www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Military

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

Notes From A Big Country by Bill Bryson

 

 

 

The Incredible Mile by Harold Elvin

 

 

Book Condition

As New / Fine - Immaculate condition, with no faults.

Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine, with minor fault, which should be noted.

Vg / Very Good - shows small signs of wear

G / Good - Average condition of used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.

Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed, stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.

Poor / Reading only copy - major faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes, to make it Reading Copy only.

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

Etruscan Places by D.H.Lawrence Penguin First 1950

 

 

Travel
Aitken,Robert The West Highland Way Official Guide 1980 1st, HMSO, come complete in mylar folder with Separate Route Map, £7.50 02350
Armstrong, Edith Vernette A Wheatland Heritage 1956, Commemorative Edition, Snipe Lake District Golden Jubilee 1906-1956, good/good dj £14 02472
Attenborough,David The First Eden : The Mediteranean World and Man 1987 BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £4.50 02128
Automobile Association Conversation Handbook for Tourists No Date, Very good Softcover £4.00 13642
Avebury,Lord The Scenery of England 1904 3rd ed, N/Fine copy without Jacket, Blue with Gilt £38 00075
Baedeker,Karl Belgique Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel guide in french £20 00678
Baker,Silvia Alone and Loitering : Pages From an Artists Travel Diary (1938-1944) 1947 Travel Book Club, Harcover, Very good/in Edgworn dj, illustrated by Author, Comment by Clough Williams-Ellis £9 06476
Barnett,T.Radcliffe The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp, R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50 04641
Barret,Andre Florence Observed 1973 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £6.25 10091
Belloc,Hilaire The Old Road – From Canterbury to Winchester 1945 Constable, Good/no dj £7 01412
Benham,Mary Lile Winnipeg 1974 Published by the City of Winnipeg, Large Softcover, Good with light wear, 0969048203 £5 04563
Biddlecombe,Peter Travels with my Briefcase 2001 Abacus Pbk, Good copy, corner crease to front cover, £1.25 09027
Black,William al Dente 2004 Corgi, Pbk, Very good looks unread. £3 09159 Food/Travel
Blackburn,Julia The Emperors Last Island : a journey to St.Helena 1992 Minerva Pbk, Good, £1.25 09021
Blackwood,H.G Adams The Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa 1882 ?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose page. Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40 00087
Blashford Snell,John & Ann Tweedy Operation Raleigh : Adventure Challenge 1988 collins, Large Softcover, Good with light wear, £2.75 SA559
Blashford-Snell,John & Richard Snailham Kota Mama 2000 Headline, Very Good/Very Good dj, Retracing the Lost Trade Routes of Ancient South American Peoples, £3.50 04236
Bolitho,Hector Thistledown & Thunder 1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Poor copy, boards well worn, text fair, with few tear to top edges, £1.95 04627
Bonechi Tenerife 1988 English Edition, Very good Softcover, £6.00 13632
Brogger,Waldemar Norge – in colour pictures 1958 1st, Helge Erichsens Forlag, vg/vg dj, £10 00736
Brook,Stephen New York Days,New York Nights 1985 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25 08854
Brown,John The Thirsty Land 1954 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/Nots so well repaired dj, a record of a light-hearted journey across the great Thirstland of southern Africa £4.25 09031
Bryson,Bill Down Under 2000 ed, Doubleday, very good / no jacket, (038540817X) £8 02929
Bryson,Bill Notes From a Big Country 1998 1st, DoubleDay, fine/fine dj (0385410190) £8 02785
Caffey,Maria Three Moons in Vietnam : a habhazard journey by boat and bicycle 1996 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, NearFine hardcover/nearfine dj, 0316878138 £10 04719
Canby,Thomas Y. From Botswana to the Bering Sea 1998 1st, Sheerwater, Island Press, AsNew/AsNew, £11 00813
Chamberlin,Russell The English Country Town 1984 BCA, Ex library, with little wear, £2 02394
Chichester,Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World 1967 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Good hardcover/fair edgeworn dj, £2.95 06846
Collins Greek Phrase book 1971 Hardcover, 16mo, Good £1.95 13724
Collins Italian Phrase book and Dictionary 1990 Harper Collins Pbk, Fine copy, £1.25 13727
Collins German Phrase book 1957 Good hardcover no jacket, £1.95 13730
Collins,Dale Sea Tracks of the Speejacks Round the World 1923 William Heineman, Poor Hardcover, Loose boards, internally good, reading copy only, £1.95 07427
Connolly,Billy Billy Connollys World Tour of Australia 1996 BBC Books, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine clipped jacket, £4.25 10544
Crewe,Quentin In The Realms of Gold : travels through South Ameica 1989 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Ex Library, Good/Good dj, 0718128923 £1.55 09232
Crockett,William Day & Sarah Gates Crockett A Satchel Guide to Spain and Portugal 1930 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Boards a little Worns, internally very good, with maps, Good/no dj, £5 04036
Cronin,Vincent The Companion Guide to Paris 1973 Collins, Harcover, Internally Very Good/no dj, Cloth boards a little worn to edges, £3.25 07081
D’Orta,Piemme & Enrika How to visit Pompeii 1982 Travel Guide, good softcover, including ruins map, £1.50 SA825
De Teran,Lisa St Aubin A Valley in Italy 1995 Penguin, Pbk, Good, Travel/Autobiography £1.25 09553
Dale,David A Travellers Alphabet of Essential Places 1997 Picador Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09279
Dalrymple,William In Xanadu : A Quest 1990 Flamingo Pbk ,Good reading copy, £1.25 09440
Davidson,Robyn Tracks 1980 1st ed, Jonathan Cape Hardcover, Good/Good worn dj, £3.00 11581
Dicks,Brian Greece: The Travellers Guide to History and Mythology 1980 David & charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0715377973 £4.50 06136
Dillon,Francis A Place For Habitation – The Pilgrim Fathers and their Quest 1973 ex library good/good dj. (009113790X) £3 00787
Durrell,Gerald & Lee Durrell in Russia 1986 Macdonald, Large 4to hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.95 SA517
Ellis,Kirsten New Zealand : The Insiders Guide 1994 MPC Softcover, Nearfine copy, £3 07302
Elvin,Harold The Incredible Mile 1970 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5.25 11821
Esso Petroleum, Ancestral Britain – Pictoral Guide and Highway Maps 1953 softcover. Vg. £4 00740
Fetherling,George Three Pagodas Pass : a roundabout journey to Burma 2002 1st Ed. Subway Softcover, Very good with little wear, Dedication to title page, 0968716326 £2.50 06197
Fiennes,Ranulph Mind Over Matter : the epic crossing of the Antarctic Continent 1994 Mandarin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 09084
Findlay,Ian The Central Highlands 1976 1st, BT Batsford, good ex library. (0713431326) £3 00878
Foreman,Henry James Grecian Italy 1927 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £4.00 11232
Fuchs, Sir Vivian & Sir Edmund Hillary The Crossing of Antartica 1964 cadet ed, Cassell, g/g dj £10 00309
Garvey,Geoff and Mark Ellingham Andalucia : The Rough Guide 1999 Rough Guides Softcover, Good with light wear, 1858282195 £1.50 07301
Geographia The Pocket Guide to London No Date, 1970's £1.95 13728
Gerrard,Valerie Getting a Job in Canada 2004 4th ed, HowtoBooks, Very good softcover, 1857039165 £2.95 06226
Gheerbrant,Alain Impossible Adventure 1953 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.25 08825
Giffoed,Donald S Spanish : Collins Phrase Book 1965 1st thus, Good, Small Hardcover, £0.95 07788
Gostelow,Martin Discover Portugal 1995 Berlitz Softcover, Nearfine copy, 2831506840 £1.50 07303
Gougaud,Henri & Colette Gouvion France Observed 1977 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, Approx 10” by 10”, £9 10090
Grierson,E Things Seen in Florence 1957 New & Revised Edition, Seeley,Service & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, one illustration loose in this copy, £2.75 008508
Guerriero,Nicia Costa Sul do Litoral Norte / The South Coast of the North Shore 1998 Laminated Hardcover, NearFine/no dj, £4 04702
Gunn,Peter The Companion Guide to Southern Italy 1969 Collins, Hardcover, Good with light shelfwear/in good dj, £7 05532
Gunther,John Inside Russia Today 1958 rep. Hamish Hamilton, Vg/vg dj, £5 01133
Hamlyn Italian Phrase book 1979 Softcover, Good £1.25 13729
Harpers German Phrasebook 1963 Hardcover, Small64mo, £3.00 13722
Hawks,Tony Playing The Moldovans at Tennis 2000 Ebury Press, Pbk, Good, Travel/Humour £1.95 09866
Heyerdahl,Thor translated by F.H.Lyon The Kon-Tiki Expedition by Raft Across the South Sea 1952 18th imp, Allen & Unwin, fair copy no jacket, £5 03084
Hobson,Charlotte Black Earth City : a year in the heart of Russia 2002 Granta Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 08565
Hogg,Garry Exploring Britain 1971 John Baker, good/good dj, £4 02284
Holland,Clive Things Seen in Normandy & Brittany 1925 Seeley, Service & Co, good, 16mo, £7 04389
Humphreys,Rob Prague : the rough guide 2000 Rough Guides, Softcover, Very good, £1.25 08838
Hunt,John The Ascent of Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/no dj, clean and bright, £20 01547
Hurley,P.J In Search of Australia 1949 3rd edition, Dymocks Book Arcade, Hardcover, well worn, text and illustrations good, 10” by 7”, £5 05595
Hutchison,Peter Mexico & Central America Handbook 2001 2001 Footprint Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1900949636 £1.50 07330
Huxley,Elspeth Four Guineas : a journey through West Africa 1955 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95 06484
Jackson,Andrew The Book of Life 1999 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good jacket, £5.00 13817
Jacobson,Howard In The Land of Oz 1988 Penguin Pbk, Fien copy looks unread, £1.75 08634
Jennings,Charles Faintheart 2002 Abacus Pbk, Very good with inscription to flyleaf, £1.25 09828
Johnson,E.Pauline Legends of Vancouver 1931 4th printing Vg / vg dj . £20 00379
Joseph,Joe The Japanese : strange but not strangers 1994 Penguin Pbk, good with light reading crease, £1.50 06221
Kinglake,William Eothen 1920 JM Dent / EP Dutton, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Working Men Abstaines Club Stamp to fep £4.00 11113
Klusmire,Jon Colorado 1993 Compas American Guides, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1878867350 £1.75 08661
Kneale,Mathew English Passengers 2001 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy with slight wear, 0140285210 £1.95 06401
Lawrence,D.H Etruscan Places 1950 Penguin 1st, Pbk, Good, £3.25 13057
MacLennan,Hugh The Colour of Canada 1974 rep, Maclennan & Stewart ltd, vg/vg £3 00700
MacInnes, Hamish & Moira Kerr Land of Mountain and Mist 1989 1st, Glencoe Productions. Vg/vg dj, (095143800X) folio. £5 01024
Magris,Claudio Danube 1999 Harvill Press, Large Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4.25 08573
Mandell,Barbara Northern & Central Spain Visitors Guide 1992 MPC Hunter, Softcover, NearFine copy, 0861904672 £1.95 07299
Marshall,Robert Artic Village 1940 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy only, £1.25 04558
Maxwell,James Discovering the MacKenzie and Mt.Cook Country No Date, 3rd Edition, Very Good Softcover, Published by Homecrafts, Tekapo, £5 03438
Mayle,Peter Toujours Provence 1992 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07003
Mayle,Peter A Year in Provence 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07019
McCarthy,Pete McCarthy’s Bar 2001 Sceptre Pbk, Good, Travel/Non Fiction £1.25 09050
McGregor,Ewan & Charley Boorman Long Way Round 2005 Time Warner Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09963B
McManners,Hugh Crowning the Dragon : adventures in the Chinese Karakoram 1990 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09422
Meletzis Spyros, and Helen Papadakis Corinth : Mycenae 1977 1st edition, Verlag Schnell & Steiner Munich, vg softcover, £5 01273
Michael,George African Fury 1955 Travel Book Club, Hardcover, Poorish £1.25 09275
Migot,Andre The Lonely South : Kerguelen and the Antartic No Date, latter part 1950’s, Travel Book Club, good/chipped and torn jacket. £6 01916
Ministry of Works Guide-Book The Tower Of London 1961 rep, H.M.S.O, very good. £3 01949
Minnis,Natalie (ed) Chile & Easter Island 2005 Insight Guide, Softcover, AsNew, £4.00 10748
Miravall, Jaime Translated by John Forrester Barcelona 1956 3rd edition, Editorial Noguer, good softcover, tight and clean with some damage to spine, does not affect binding, £3 02487
Moorehead,Alan The Blue Nile 1962 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very good hardcover/Nearfine dj, illustrated with drawings and maps, £12.50 06035
Moorhouse,Geoffrey To The Frontier 1986 Coronet Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08839
Morris,James Oxford 1965 imp, Faber&Faber, vg/g dj, £5.50 02628
Morris,Mary (ed) The Virago Book of Women Travellers 1996 Rep, Virago Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.95 08583
Muirhead,Findlay North Eastern France 1930 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Blue Guide Series, Poor copy, worn with penned notes to few pages, £4.50 07548
Murray,W.H The Companion Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland 1969 3rd ed, Collins, good with title pages and preface loose but unmarked/in good dj, £4 04412
Noble,Tom Exploring Strathclyde by Rail 1990 Leading Edge Press, vg softcover, featuring 21 walks and trails around Glasgow, £4 02238
Noel, Capt.J.B.L Through Tibet to Everest 1927 rep, Edward Arnold, Hardcover, Few Small Tears to Spine Edges, Internally Good, £25 03436
O’Rourke,P.J Holidays in Hell 1989 Picador Pbk, good, with few dogeared pages, £1.25 07521
Ommanney,F.D Eastern Windows 1960 1st ed, Longmans, Very good/Very Good dj, £8 04311
Ottendorff-Simrock,Walther Legends of the Rhine : a poetical guide to the Rhine No Date, Published by Wilhelm Stollfuss Bonn, Fine Softcover, unread, £4 04818
Paine,Lauran America and the Americans : a visitors companion 1984 1st ed, Robert Hale Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4.25 10505
Palin,Michael Himalaya 2005 Phoenix Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95 10449
Palin,Michael Sahara 2002 ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297843036) £7 01653
Paterson,Dale Chimpanzee Travels : on and off the road in Africa 1994 1st ed, William Patrick, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 020140737X £6 06219
Pellatz,Carla Steinle & David W. Tastes and Tours of Wyoming 1997 Wyoming Homestay and Outdoor Adventures, Very Good hardcover without jacket, £5 03389
Pickles,Thomas Europe 1944 rep, JM Dent, Good/no dj, with only light wear, faint spotting to foredges, £3.25 03894
Porter,Lindsay The Visitors Guide to the Peak District 1989 MPC, Very good softcover with little wear, £2.25 SA491
Poucher,W.A The Scottish Peaks 1974 4th ed, Constable & Co, Soiling to top edge, Working copy, £1.95 SA472
Pownall,Glen Unique New Zealand 1970 1st thus, Seven Seas, nf/nf dj. £4 00460
Ragg,Lonsdale & L.M.Ragg Things Seen in Venice 1926 Seeley Service & Co, Internally good, with worn boards, £9 04388
Ratti, Abate Achille, (Pope Pius XI) Climbs on the Alpine Peaks 1929 3rd imp. Ernest Benn Ltd, good/poor dj.Benns essex library. £18 00560
Rayner,Richard Los Angeles Without A Map 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09816
Robertson,J.S The Life of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer 1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing, text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5 02978
Rossiter,Stuart The South of France Provence and the French Alps 1966 Blue Guide, Very good/Good dj, £6.50 04685
Roy,Kenneth Travels in a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing, Ayr, NearFine copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26 05302
Salter,Cedric Algarve and Southern Portugal 1974 BT Batsford Hardcover, Very good/Very good with inscription to title page, £2.75 11293
Santini,Loretta Rome and Vatican practical artistic guide book including large map, 1981 Edizioni Plurigraf, Softcover, Good, £1.95 11454
Shicor,Michael (ed) Bolivia Peru Michaels Guide 1993 Inbal Travel, Softcover, Very good, £1.50 07317
Shukman,Henry Sons Of The Moon 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Very Good/good, 0297796291 £3.75 09429
Spartina Looking at Southern Lakeland 1972 Dalesman books, Good Softcover with some edgewear, £2.75 04519
Stephenson,Pamela Treasure Islands : sailing the south seas in the wake of Fanny and Robert Louis Stevenson 2005 Headline Large Pbk, NearFine copy, £4 10617
Sterne,Lawrence A Sentimental Journey through France & Italy 1902 2nd ed, JM Dent & Co. Gilt Décor to front & spine, piece of spine missing. Leather bound. Fair/ £8 00562
Stevens,Stuart Feeding Frenzy : a race across Europe in search of the perfect meal 1988 Abacus Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 09345
Stow,John The Survey of London 1945 Dent, Everymans Library Series, Hardcover, Good/Fair jacket with small piece missing from top edge, £6.55 10261
Suyin,Han And The Rain My Drink 1956 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.50 06822
Taride,A Tarides Handy Guide to Paris No Date, A.Taride, Cartes Taride, softcover, Fair, £8.50 10913
Taylor,Roland Lake District : A Geographia Guide No Date, Geographia Ltd, Very good Softcover, with fold out map, £1.50 06316
Tisdall,Mary and Archie Menorca a travellers guide 1992 Roger Lascelles Pbk, Very Good, £1.45 12812
Tomlinson,H.M The Sea and The Jungle 1985 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08740
Tourist Guide All Barcelona 1975 Escudo de oro, Stiff Card Covers, Tourist Guide Book £2.25 SA913
Tourist Guide Cyprus : A Comprehensive Guidebook 1986 Palphot Ltd, Stiff Card covers, Tourist Guide, Nearfine, £4.25 06624
Unknown Munster in Pictures 1962 verlag der westfalischen vereinsdruckerei, Fine softcover, £5 04876
Unknown The British Isles : A Guide for Overseas Visitors taking in the American Pilgrim Shrines, the Principal Show Places and others famed for their History, Beauty, or Literary Associations, No Date, Third And Enlarged Edition, Ed.J.Burrow & Co, Very Good, with fold out Railway Map. £20 03858
Unknown Aspects of Veneto 1977 Good/no dj, spine chipped, £3.50 SA208
Unknown Malta – insight guide 1992 rep. vg/ £3 01367
Unknown Look at Jerusalem No date. Good booklet £2 01282
Various Yugoslavia : Republics and Provinces 1979 Jugoslovenska revija, Yugoslaviapublic, Belgrade, NearFine/Fine dj, Hardcover, previous owners name neatly to ffep, £14 06853
Varley,D.H Adventures in Africana 1949 1st, University of Cape Town and Trustees of the South African Library, spine Split, binding still tight, internally Fine condition, signed ‘ With Compliments’ by Author, £18 03759
Waggerl,Karl Heinrich Austria : Her People, Her Scenery and Her Culture 1965 9th ed, Text in Austrian,German and English, good with poor jacket, £3 03021
Waldis,Alfred (Revised by) Switzerland : The Traveller’s illustrated Guide 1965 4th Revised English Edition, Faber & Faber, Very good with little wear, £2.25 04071
Walker,Vera Wayfaring 1987, Written,Illustrated & Published by Author, Fine Softcover, signed by the Author, £6.50 03433
Wheaton,Kathleen (ed) Buenos Aires Insight Guide 1996 3rd ed, APA Publication Softcover, Very Good, £6.50 07306
Woodhead,Leslie A Box Full of Spirits : adventures of a film maker in Africa 1987 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0434877883 £4 06375
Wright,A.T Spain No Date, University of London Press, Softcover, Very good, 034018115X £1.10 07828
Bruges on Foot 1995 6th edition, Very good travel Guide with 57 Photographs and map, Softcard Booklet, £1.25 SA1142
California Coastal Access Guide 1997 5th ed, University of California Press, Softcover, Very good, £4 08225
Bruges on Foot 1995 Softcover, Nearfine £1.95 13622
Salzburg No Date, English, German & French Fine copy, Softcover £3.25 13631

 

Back To Top

 

 

Home