| Adam,Frank The
Clans,Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands
1924 2nd Edition, Red Decorative cloth, W. & A.K.Johnson,
Internally very good, clean and bright, boards a little worn,
with spine a little slack, £36
03630 |
| Adams,David G Bothy
Nights and Days : farm bothy life in angus and
the mearns 1992 John Donald, Edinburgh Softcover, Very good,
£3.95 13367 |
| Aguilar,Grace The
Days of Bruce A Story from Scottish History
1905 C.Arthur Pearson, Hardcover, Fair, with hint of spotting
to prelims, corners bumped, else good, £8.00
11099 |
| Alexander,A.S Across
Watersheds 1939 1st ed, Printed for the Author
by Robert MacLehose & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket,
£14.00 13263 |
| Allan,J.R Scotland
1938 – Twenty Five Impressions 1938 Oliver
& Boyd, very good/no dj, £10
02809 |
| Allan,William Hame-Spun
Lilts or Poems and Songs Chiefly Scottish 1874
Simpkin,Marshall & Co, Hardcover, Good/ covers a little
marked, Text good clean and bright, £70.00
11162 |
| Anderson,Allie & John M.Duthie
A Complete Guide to Scottish Country
Dancing No Date, McDougall’s Educational
Co, Very good 9” by 7” 47pp Booklet, £16
05627 |
| Anderson,Iain F. Loch
Lomond and the Trossachs 1934 1st printing.
Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj. 12mo, a little fading else good
£5 01455 |
| Atkinson,Tom South-West
Scotland 1985 rep, Luath Press, Good Softcover,
(0946487049) £2
03626 |
| Ayr Town Council Ayr
– Land of Burns : Official Guide No Date,
1920’s. soft Card Covers, quite worn, internally very
good, with photos, scarce, £5
SA289 |
| Bain,Robert Clans
& Tartans of Scotland 1961 ed, Collins,
12mo harcover , clipped, Good /Fair edgeworn jacket, £5
05586 |
| Bain,Robert The
Clans And Tartans of Scotland 1973 rep, Collins,
good/no dj, £5
00147 |
| Banks,F.R. Scottish
Border Country 1951 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, softcover,
good/ £9
01459 |
| Barke,James The
Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1947 2nd imp, Collins,
Fair hardcover/no dj £2.95
05897 |
| Barnett,T.Radcliffe The
Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp,
R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50
04641 |
| Batsford,Harry & Charles Fry The
Face of Scotland 1942 4th ed, BT Batsford, illustrated
by Brian Cook, good/fair dj, with light spoting to foredges,
£4 04905 |
| Beare,Beryl Scotland
Myths & Legends 1999 Lomond Book, Very good/no
dj £1.55 09977 |
| Bell,J.J The
Glory of Scotland 1932 1st rep, Harrap good/no
dj. £9 00044 |
| Bell,J.J Wee
Macgreegor – Wee Macgregor Again 1993
Birlinn Pbk, very good, (1874744092) £5
03243 |
| Berry,Christopher J Social
Theory of the Scottish Enlightenment 2001 Edinburgh
University Press, Softcover, Fine, £30.00
13952 |
| Bingham,Caroline Land
of Scots – A Short History 1983 fontana
pb, good reading copy. £0.60
S1890 |
| Blair,Anna Old
Giffnock 2003 Stenlake Publishing, Large softcover,
Very good with light wear, 1840332646 £5.75
04300 |
| Bond,C Miscellanies
in Prose and Verse 1842 Messrs Blackwood &
Sons, Fair/no dj, £220.00
11152 |
| Bone,James Edinburgh
Revisited 1913 2nd ed, Sigwick&Jackson,
Good/no dj, pages untrimmed. Small tear to crown of spine with
few marks to front board. £18
00056 |
| Boswell,James A
Tour in the Hebrides with Dr.Johnson No Date,
T.Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Small 12mo, Very good with lightly
worn boards, £5.50
06430 |
| Boyd,Elizabeth Orr Cross
Country Walks in the West Highlands 1952 first
edition. Oliver & Boyd. Vg / fair dj, 12mo. £7.50
00946 |
| Brackenbury,Mark Scottish
West Coast Pilot 2001 Stanford Maritime Hardcover,
Nearfine/Very Good jacket, £8.00
13213 |
| Brotchie,T.C.F Hours
in The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth,
Proof Copy with note from Author, £40
04510 |
| Brown, G.Herbert & John M.Halliday
Outline of Estate Duty In Scotland
1964 2nd ed.vg/no dj , gilt title spine blindstamped
design front 152pp £18
00021 |
| Browne,James Esq, A
History of The Highlands and of The Highland Clans
1836 A Fullarton & Co, Hardcovers, Four volumes, illustrations
missing, Poor, Boards torn and grubby, text fair with some spotting,
£35 08049 |
| Bruce,Michael A
Scottish Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books,
Asnew Hardcover/AsNew dj, 1842040650 £10
05982 |
| Burns,Robert Selection from G.F.Maine
Songs from Robert Burns 1759-1796
1974 Collins Hardcover, Very good/no jacket, £7.25
13245 |
| Burns,Robert Poems
and Songs of Robert Burns 1960 Collins, Hardcover,
Tartan Covers with Slipcase, Fine copy, £15.00
13815 |
| Burns,Robert selected by J.Logie
Robertson Burns’s Letters
1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series, Fair copy,
with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good, with small
splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10
05837 |
| Burrowes,John Glasgow
: Tales of the City 2001 Mainstream Publishing
Large Format Pbk, (1840184620) AsNew. £7.50
02770 |
| Burton,John Hill The
History Of Scotland : From Agricolas Invasion to the Extinction
of the Last Jacobite Insurrection, in Eight
Volumes 1897 New Edition, William Blackwood & Sons, Maroon
Cloth gilt title to spine, Blindstamped edges, Complete Volumes
I to VIII, Contents very good with only light wear to boards,
nice set. £60
02020 |
| Cameron, Alan Bank
of Scotland 1695 – 1995 1995 1st ed, Mainstream
Publ, fine/fine dj £7
02030 (2 copies Available) |
| Cameron,Donald The
Field of Sighing : A Highland Boyhood 1966 rep,
Longmans, very good in poorish jacket, chipped and torn at edges,
inscription to ffep, £3
02999 |
| Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth
Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979
1st, Carcanet Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin
to rear of cover, (0856352640) £8.50
03603 |
| Campbell,John The
Diary of John Campbell : A Scottish Banker and the Forty Five
1995 1st, Bank of Scotland Commerative edition to mark the 250th
anniversary of the Jacobite Rebellion, vg softcover ex library.
£7 02084 |
| Campbell,R.H Owners
and Occupiers : changes
in rural society in south west scotland before 1914 1991
Aberdeen University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good jacket,
£15.00 13047 |
| Campbell,Steuart The
Loch Ness Monster : The Evidence 1991 Aberdeen
University Press, Good Softcover, with light wear, £1.50
03650 |
| Campbell,Thorbjorn Ayrshire
: a historical guide 2003 Birlinn Softcover,
NearFine copy, £5.00
13975 |
| Carick Media Who’s
Who in Scotland 2002 2002 Carrick Media, Fine
Hardcover/Fine dj, 0946724504 £9
07895 |
| Carnegie,Andrew Andrew
Carnegie My Own Story 1931 Houghton Mifflin
Company Hardcover, Very good, £6.00
13430 |
| Chadwick,Nora The
Celts 1974 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with
inscription to title page, £1.40
02254 |
| Checkland,S.G Scottish
Banking A History 1695-1973 1975 1st thus, Collins,
Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, £14.50
13547 |
| Chisnall,Edward Bell
in the Tree : The Glasgow Story 1990 Mainstream
Softcover, Large 4to, Very good, 1851582932 £5.95
07907 |
| City of Aberdeen The
Royal Burgh and City of Aberdeen No Date, Aberdeen.
Henry Munro Lrd, Softcover guide, inscription dated 1934, Fair
copy with covers a little creased, £7
06022 |
| Coats,Alice M Lord
Bute : an illustrated life of John Stuart third earl of Bute
1975 Shire Publications, Softcover, Very Good, £4.50
10307 |
| Cochrane,Hugh Glasgow
– The first 800 Years 1975 1st ed, 12”
12”, softcover, £6
01876 |
| Collier,W.D. The
Scottish Regalia Anciently Styled The Honours Of Scotland
1951 H.M.S.O. good condition booklet, with light wear. £3
01954 |
| Corrance,Douglas Scotland
1980 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket
£4.00 13607 |
| Cowan,Edward J For
Freedom Alone : the declaration of Arbroath 1320,
2003 Tuckwell Press, Softcover, Name to first blank page, scored
out, else fine copy, £7.00
13973 |
| Cowan,Evelyn Portrait
of Alice 1976 Cannongate 1st Edition, Very Good/Very
Good dj, Reminiscences of a Jewish Childhood in the Gorbals,
Glasgow, (0903937263) £4
03424 |
| Cramb,Auslan Who
Owns Scotland : the use and abuse of private
land, 2000 Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/ Softcover, £4.25
07034 |
| Crampsey,Robert A Our
Country's Battles 1986 Blackstaff Press, Pbk,
Good copy Signed by Author, 085640358X £4.00
11468 |
| Crampsey,Robert The
Edinburgh Pirate 1979 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine
Hardcover/NearFine dj, Signed to title page
by Author, 0903937654 £32
05560 |
| Crawford,Thomas Society
and the Lyric : a study of the song culture
of eighteenth century Scotland 1979 Scottish Academic Press,
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.25
10427 |
| Credland,Geoffrey & George Murray
Scotland : A New Look
1969 1st ed, Scottish Television, Very Good, without jacket,
£6.50 03611 |
| Crockett,S.R The
Dark O’ The Moon being Certain Further Histories of The
Folk Called “Raiders” 1902 MacMillan
& Co, Hardcover, First few pages to title page marked, Rest
of pages Clean and Bright, Green cloth covers quite worn on
edges, £7.50
06281 |
| Cuthbertson,D.C Highlands,Highways
and Heroes or Wanderings in the Westlands 1931
1st ed, Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Dusty Copy, Dedication
Signed by Author, £79
05095 |
| Daiches,Jones and Jones A
Hotbed of Genius : the scottish enlightenment 1730-90
1986 Edinburgh University Press, Large Softcover, Fine copy,
£10.00 13498 |
| Daiches David, Two
Worlds – An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood
1974 rep. Sussex uni press. Nf/nf dj. £10
00966 |
| Darling,F.Fraser & J.Morton Boyd
The Highlands and Islands 1977
rep, Collins, New Naturalist Series, NearFine/Good dj, (0002194473)
£16 03518 |
| Davidson,Molly The
Jacobites 2004 Geddes & Grosset, Pocket
Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.95
05858 |
| Daw, R.Arthur (Editor) Burns
Chronicle 1977 1977 Burns Federation,vg soft
cover £5 00386 |
| De Waal,Esther God
Under My Roof 1984 Softcover, Celtic Songs and
Blessings, very good/ £2.75
05775 |
| Dickinson,William Croft
Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603 1961
ed, T.Nelson & Sons, Exlibrary, g/no dj. £7.50
00149 |
| Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson
/ Isabel A.Milne A Source
Book of Scottish History Vol II 1424-1567 1958
ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £7.50
07896 |
| Donaldson,William The
Jacobite Song 1988 1st, Aberdeen University
Press, Fine Softcover, £12.50
13892 |
| Donnelly,Beatrice Hill
of Doves : memories of 100 years of the Notre Dame Dowanhill
Schools 1997 Privatley Published, Fine hardcover/fine
dj, dedication signed by Author, £16
05968 |
| Douglas,Hugh Johnnie
Walker’s Burns Supper Companion 1988 Third
Edition, Alloway Publishing Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj,
Previous owners name neatly to ffep, £5
10421 |
| Drayton,Patricia
Helensburgh in Old Picture Postcards 1985 1st
ed, Fine copy/ with dedication signed by author, 6” by
8” £30
05370 |
| Duncan,Robert The
Mine Workers 2005 Birlin Softcover, AsNew, 1841583650
History of Mine workers in Scotland, £7.25
06051 |
| Duncan,Robert & Shotts History Workshop
Shotts Miners : Conflicts and
Struggles 1919-1960 1982 Motherwell District
Libraries, Softcover Booklet, 28pp, Childs doddle to rear cover,
else good, £2.95 07663 |
| Dunlop,Aileen & Antony Kamm
A Book of Old Edinburgh 1983 MacDonald ,Softcover,
Missing Covers else very good, £5.00
13637 |
| Durant,David N. Arbella
Stuart : A Rival to the Queen 1978 1st, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297774425) £7
03189 |
| Eames,Andrew Four
Scottish Journeys : An Identity Rediscovered
1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Fine dj, with
previous owners name neatly to ffep, 0340541571 £8
05554 |
| Empire Exhibition Scotland Palace
of Arts Empire exhibition 1938 1938 Catalogue,
Very Good £15.00
13656 |
| Esselemont,Peter Brithers
A' - Comemorating 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Burns
1959 George Ronald. Vg/vg dj, 12mo. £8
01045 |
| Faley,Jean Up
Oor Close : memories of domestic life in glasgow tenements 1910-1945
2005 White Cockade Softcover, Nearfine, £5.00
13767 |
| Fforde,Lady Jean Castles
in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing
Arran, Very good/Very good, dedication signed by Author, The
Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15
04251 |
| Finlay,Ian Lothians
1960 1st ed, Collins, Good hardcover/worn dj, £2.50
06123 |
| Forrest,Julian Nine
Before Fotheringhay : A Novel About Mary Queen of Scots
1966 1st, Geoffrey Bles, Very Good ex library in likewise jacket,
£2 03299 |
| Forth Road Bridge Joint board The
Forth Road Bridge No Date, Pictoral History
of the Construction of the Forth Road Bridge, Large Hardcover,
Soiled, sold as reading copy only, £4.00
10964 |
| Fraser,Antonia Mary
Queen of Scots 1979 rep, World Books, vg/good
dj, Few Creases else good, £4
01536 |
| Fraser,Donald M. Scottish
Mysteries 1997 Mercat Press. 1st.softcover.
£15 01022 |
| Friends of the Peoples Palace Barrapatter
: an oral history of Glasgows Barrows 1984 rep,
Softcover booklet, £1.95
10496 |
| Galbraith,Russell George
Square 1919 1988 1st, Mainstream Publishing,
Fine/Fine dj (1851581731) £13
03431 |
| Geddes & Grosset Bonnie
Prince Charlie and the ‘45 2001 Geddes
& Grosset, Pocket Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine £2.95
05859 |
| Gibbon,Lewis Grassic A
Scots Hairst : Essays & Short Stories 1978
rep, Hutchinsons Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25
06827 |
| Gladstone,I.O.J The
Lauries of Maxwelton and other Laurie Families
1972 1st thus, Reaserch Publishing Co, Hardcover, Fine/Good
jacket with some small tears to edges, £170.00
12906 |
| Glasgow City Council Glasgow
: The First 800 years 1975 ed, City of Glagow
Council, good softcover, 12” by 12”, £6
01876 |
| Glasser,Ralph Growning
up in the Gorbals / Gorbals Boy at Oxford / Gorbals Voice, Siren
Songs 1998 Pan Pbk, Omnibus Edition, Very good,
£2.75 11630 |
| Gordon,Seton Highlands
of Scotland 1963 rep, Robert Hale, Hardcover,
Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, with inscription to ffep, £7
07981 |
| Graham,Henry Grey Scottish
Men of Letters in the Eighteenth Century 1901
Adam and Charles Black, Hardcover, Blue cloth Covers Soiled,
Text and inside bright and clean with some spotting to foredges,
£14.00 11122 |
| Graham,William Scorn
My Inheritance 1997 Scotsoun, Softcover, Very
Good/Very Good jacket, £7.25
13861 |
| Greenwood,Malcolm A
Nip around the World : Diary of a Whiskey salesman
1995 Argyl Publishing, AsNew/asnew dj, 1874640025 £3.50
04780 |
| Hall,Tom S. Tramping
in Arran 1947 3rd edition, The Wayfaring Assoc,
good/no dj, complete with fold out maps, £6
02166 |
| Hamilton,Judy Scottish
Murders 1999 1st thus, Lomond Books Pbk, asnew,
(0947782230) £2
03005 |
| Hamilton-Edwards,Gerald In
Search of Scottish Ancestry 1972 1st ed, Phillimore,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £7.00
11819 |
| Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed) Western
Scotland 1966 Ward,lock & Co, vg/vg dj,
£3 02396 |
| Hanley,Cliff History
of Scotland 1996 Lomond Books, Large 4to, Hardcover,
NearFine/Very good dj, £6.25
09587 |
| Hanley,Clifford A
Skinful of Scotch 1965 1st ed, Hutchinson &
Co, hardcover, VerY good/VerY good dj, with drawings by Hartley
Ramsay, inscription to ffep, £4.50
06719 |
| Hardie,Nell Wild
Flowers & Memories of the Scottish Borders
1992 1st, William Hardie Gallery, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep,
(1872878024) Beautiful book, scans available, £6
02960 |
| Hassan,Gerry / Melissa Mean / Charlie Tims
The Dreaming City and the Power
of Mass Imagination 2007 Demos Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 9781841801865, Glasgow 2020, £4
07748 |
| Hewitson,Jim Tam
Blake & Co : the story of the scots in america
1993 Cannongate Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, a little
marked to foredge, 0862414326 £6.00
11698 |
| Hobbin,Agnes A
Peerie Peek at da Past 2000 Shetland Times,
Softcover, Fine copy, 1898852693 £4.50
11729 |
| Holiday, F.W. The
Great Orm of Loch Ness 1971 Faber&Faber
Pbk, good reading copy, £1.50
P0005 |
| Home,Lord Scotland
1980 Collins, Good/Fair dj, £0.99
SA149 |
| Hood,Evelyn Forward
by Degree : the university of paisley 1897-1997
1997 Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00
13520 |
| Hope,Annette A
Caledonian Feast 2002 canongate, Pbk, Very good
copy, Food/History £4
09117 |
| House,Jack The
Heart of Glasgow 1966 Hutchinson, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £4.00
11004 |
| House,Jack The
Spirit of White Horse 1971 1st ed, Whitehorse
Distilleries, Large hardcover, 10” by 14”, very
good / no dj, £18
05732 |
| House,Jack Down
the Clyde 1959 1st ed, W.R Chambers Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good jacket, £5.00
13756 |
| House,Jack Down
The Clyde 1959 1st ed, Chambers, g/no dj. £4
00048 |
| House,Jack Portrait
of the Clyde 1969 1st ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg
dj, £10 02902 |
| Houston,George Burn's
Country Water Colours No Date A & C Black,
Hardcover, Very good, £10.00
11157 |
| Ian Moncreiffe of that Ilk (Sir) The
Royal Palace of Falkland 1965 rep, Very Good
Booklet, £3
01951 |
| Jay,Bee Sunset
on the Loch 1965 1st ed, Barker Johnson, Very
good/Very good dj, £7 04919 |
| Jeffrey,Robert The
Wee Book of The Clyde 2002 Black & White
Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25
11022 |
| Johnson,Alison A
House by the Shore 1986 Futura Pbk, good with
medium wear, £1.25
SA554 |
| Johnson,Samuel A
Journey to the Islands of Scotland 1924 1st
ed, Chapman & Dodd, good/no dj £5
01589 |
| Keenan,Jim Glasgow
Forever 1988 1st ed, Albyn Press, vg ex library,
(0284988154) £7.50
00847 |
| Kellas,James G The
Scottish Political System 1975 Cambridge University
Press, Hardcover, Good/Tattered jacket, £4.00
11462 |
| Kemp,Arnold & Harry Reid Book
of Scotland 1990 Large 4to, Very Good/Good dj,
£3 SA150 |
| Kennedy,Dan Climbing
the Galloway Uplands 1972 3rd ed, Ayrshire Post,
illustrated by Author, vg/vg dj, £18
01906 |
| Kermack,W.R 19
Centuries of Scotland 1944 1st, Part 1 - Scotland
From The Border to the Isles, Part 2 - The Story of Scotland
From The Roman Invasion. Nice tight little Book.Vg/no dj, £5
00139 |
| Knox,James The
Triumph of Thrift – The Sory of The Savings Bank of Airdrie
1927 1st ed, Baird&Hamilton,colour frontispiece, nf/no dj,
Gilt title blindstamp front.Green Cloth. £25
00106 |
| Lane,Jane His
Fight is Ours 1946 1st ed, good/no dj. £3
00373 |
| Lang,Theo Great
Men of Scotland 1957 1st ed, Bodley Head, Men
of the counties series, vg/vg jacket, Contents include chapters
on James Watt, Robert Louis Stevenson, David Livingstone and
John Knox. £10
00141 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1954 William Blackwood & Sons, Very good softcover, with
fading to spine, Vol.66, £7.50
03950 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed
Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society
of Scotland 1955 William Blackwood & Sons,
Very Good softcover with light fading to spine, Vol.67, £7.50
03951 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1953 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover, Vol.
65, fading to spine, else overall good clean copy, £7.50
03949 |
| Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions
of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland
1952 Wiliam Blackwood & Sons, Published Annually, Fifth
Series, Vol. 64, Very good/no dj, £10
03948 |
| Lindsay,Maurice Glasgow
1993 Hale Softcover, Very good, £5.00
13436 |
| Lindsay,Maurice An
Illustrated Guide to Glasgow 1837 1989 Robert
Hale, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine jacket,
£10.00 12696 |
| Lindsay,Maurice The
Lowlands of Scotland – Edinburgh an the South
1956 1st ed, Country Books Series , Robert Hale Ltd, illustrated
with map, 8vo, very good/good jacket, Hardcover, £4
03380 |
| Lindsay,Maurice Scotland
- An Anthology 1975 1st USA Ed, Robert Hale,
vg/vg dj (0759146760) £8
00432 |
| Linklater,Eric The
Prince in the Heather the story of Bonnie Prince Charlies Escape
1965 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very good/Very good
jacket £7.25 13519 |
| Linklater,Eric Robert
the Bruce 1934 1st ed, Peter Davies, Good hardcover/no
dj £3 06104 |
| Linklater,Eric Mary
Queen Of Scots No date Daily Express Pub. Poor/
Reading copy only. £2
00774 |
| Lockhart,Sir Robert Bruce Scotch
: The Whisky of Scotland in Fact and Story 1996
7th edition, Neil Wilson Publishing, Glasgow, Very good Softcover,
£2.50 04356 |
| Lockhart,G.W Highland
Balls and Village Halls a look at the scot and his dancing
1985 1st ed, Luath Press, Ayrshire, Softcover, Good, £4.00
11626 |
| Love,Dane Ayr
The Way We Were 2007 Fort Publishing, AsNew/
Softcover, 9781905769018 Dramatic Stories from 1900 –
2007, £4.50
06778 |
| Low,Leonard The
Weem Witch 2011 Steve Savage, Softcover, Fine
copy, £5.00
13974 |
| Lumsden,Harry History
of the Skinners Of Glasgow 1937 1st ed, J Wylie&co,
Vg Exlibrary Copy, £90 00063 |
| MacArthur,Wilson The
River Doon 1952 1st ed, Cassell, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £4.00
11692 |
| MacDonald,Colin Echoes
of the Glen or Mactalla Nan Gleann 1944 new
edition, Moray Press, good/Tattred dj, £4.50
SA521 |
| MacGregor,Forbes (selected by) Scots
Proverbs and Rhymes 1976 rep, PineTree Press,
Edinburgh, very good softcover, (0550212671) £2
03286 |
| MacGregor,Jimmie Along
the Southern Upland 1990 BBC Books, Softcover,
Very good, 0563208708 £2.95
05878 |
| MacGregor,Ralph Hills
of the North Rejoice 2004 1st ed, Curlew cottage
Books, Softcover, Fine, 0953870324 £5.00
11013 |
| MacGregor,Ralph Ralph's
Far North 2000 1st ed, Curlew Cottage Books,
Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0953870308 £5.00
11012 |
| MacKay,James A Robert
Bruce : King of Scots 1974 1st ed, Robert Hale,
very good/in badly torn jacket, with portion missing, some highlighted
passages, good reading copy, £15
03276 |
| Mackenzie,Alexander The
Prophecies of the Braham Seer 1983 rep, Constable,
Very good Hardcover, good dj with light edgewear, 0094617201
£7.25 05827 |
| MacKenzie,James A
New Life & Vindication of Robert Burns 1924
1st Edinburgh. VG condition / Half Cloth. 8vo. £39
00086 |
| MacKie,Albert Speak
Scotch or Whistle 1979 Blackstaff Press, Softcover,
good with light wear, (0856401927) £0.99
SA147 |
| Mackie,R.L edited by G.Donaldson
Mackie’s Short History of
Scotland 1962 Revised Edition, Oliver &
Boyd, Very Good/Good dj, 8vo, £12.50
03734 |
| MacLean,Charles & David McAllister
Clans and Tartans 1995 Appletree Presss, Small
Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25
10736 |
| MacLeod,Andrew The
Visitors Guide to Scotland 1988 Hale Pocket
guide £1.25
13645 |
| MacLeod,Iseabail The
Pocket Guide to Scottish Words 1986 Richard
Drew Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
11567 |
| MacPhail,Duncan The
Historical Handbook to Scotland 2003 QuickRef
Publications, Hardcover, AsNew copy, 0954280504 £6.25
08483 |
| MacPherson,Elizabeth Letters
From A Scottish Village 1936 2nd Ed, Methuen
& Co, Hardcover, Good with faded spine and a hint of spotting
to prelims, £4.50
07636 |
| MacQuoid,G.S (selected by) Jacobite
Songs and Ballads No date, 1890's, Walter Scott,
Hardcover, 32mo, Good with few smudges to few pages, text good
clean and bright, gilt décor to front, Back and Spine,
£16.00 13244 |
| MacWhannell,Ninian Oor
Mither Tongue 1937 Alexander Gardiner, Hardcover,
Fair, Marked Boards and Smudging, £10.00
13474 |
| Maine,G.F (ed) A
Book of Scotland 1951 Collins, Hardcover, Very
good/Edgeworn dj, £5.00
11638 |
| Marshall,H.E Scotlands
Story No Date, T.C. & E.C.Jack Hardcover,
Fair, loose Pages, Torn Boards,
£7.25 13609 |
| Martine,Roddy Scottish
Clan & Family Names: their arms, origins and tartans
1987 Sttrawberry Hill Press, Softcover, Good, 0702807737 £2.50
10123 |
| Mason,Peter C’Mon
Geeze Yer Patter : the Glasgow and west of Scotland
phrase book 1987 Seanachaidh Presentation Softocver, Nearfine
looks unread, £2.50
07516 |
| Masson,Rosaline A
Short History of Scotland the Nation 1947 rep,
Nelson & Sons, Small 16mo, Verygood /good dj, £3.25
04461 |
| Maurois,Andre The
Life of Alexander Fleming 1963 Penguin Pbk,
1st thus, fair condition with few creases, £2
02190 |
| Maxwell,Herbert Right Hon Sir. The
Place Names of Galloway : their origin & meaning considered
1991 G.C.Books, Wigtown, Hardcover, No.47 of
500, Fine copy/no jacket, £45.00
12864 |
| McCormick,Andrew Galloway
: the spells of it's hills and glens 1937 2nd
edition, John Smith & Son Hardcover, Good/no jacket, Boards
a little tired, text good, £3.25
13276 |
| McDonald, Dan by Len Paterson One
Mans River the clyde in pictures 1920-1980 1998
1st ed, House of Lochar Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00
13536 |
| McKellar,Kenneth The
Romantic Scotland of Kenneth McKellar in Picture and Song
1972 Jarrold Publication Hardcover, 4to, Very Good/Good dj,
£4 10239 |
| McLean, Jack with photos by Colin Baxter
The City of Glasgow 1994
Lomond books, vg/vg dj, (0948661518) £5
02261 |
| McNamee,Colm War
of the Bruces 1997 Tuckwell Press Softcover,
AsNew, 1898410925 £5.00
11514 |
| McNeill,Duncan H The
Art & Science of Government Among the Scots
1964 William MacLellan, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, with
a few small tears to edges, £45.00
11694 |
| McNeill,F.Marion Iona
: A History of the Island with Descriptive Notes
1935 Blackie & Son, Glasgow, Good copy with small stain
to front cover, light spotting to foredges, £5.50
05648 |
| Meikle,Henry W Scotland
: a description of Scotland and Scottish Life
1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, good 8vo hardcover/no
dj, light spotting to prelims, boards quite marked, text good,
£4 04681 |
| Menzies,Gordon Who
Are the Scots? A Search for the Origins of the
Scottish Nation 1972 rep, BBC Books, good/good dj, (0563105976)
£4 03268
(2 copies Available) |
| Metcalfe,W.M Specimens
of Scottish Literature 1325-1835 1913 Blackie
& Son, good 12mo hardcover, Very good/no dj, £10
06144 |
| Milligan,Jean C & D.G.MacLennan
Dances of Scotland
1950 1st ed, Max Parrish & Comp, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
small tear to hinge on ffep, penned mark to page 6,
£4.00 11246 |
| Ministry of Works Melrose
Abbey – Official Guide Book 1953 ed, 40
page booklet, good with light wear, £6.50
04550 |
| Minto,C.S. Victorian
and Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs
1970 1st, B.T.Batsford, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £7.50
02026 |
| Mitchell,Ian Isles
of the West : A Hebridean Voyage 1999 Cannongate
Softcover, Very good Ex Library with Little Wear, 086241878X
£2.75 04065 |
| Mitchell M.J., & I.A.Souter The
Aberdeen District Tramways 1983 1st, NB Traction,
vg softcover, (090506920x) £10
00496 |
| Moncrieff, A.R.Hope Bonnie
Scotland 1905 A&C Black, Good+/no jacket.Illustrated
by Sutton Palmer. Minor shelf wear else vg. £60
00611 |
| Morris,James A. The
Brig of Ayr 1910 3rd ed. Stephen & Pollock.
Grubby covers, pages clean. £9
01458 |
| Morris,James A. The
Brig of Ayr and Something of it’s Story
1910 3rd edition, Grubby Boards, internally ok, untrimmed pages,
Stephen & Pollock, £5
SA290 |
| Morrison,Allan See
You Jimmy the humour of the people and the patter o' the clyde
shipyards 2003 Vital Spark Softcover, Fine copy,
£4.25 13813 |
| Mulholland,Alice Alice’s
Glasgow : stories, memories & poems from
around my back door 2003 Softcover Booklet, Fine copy, £5.25
10551 |
Munro,Michael
The Patter 1985 Glasgow district Libraries,
Softcover, Good Reading copy £3.00
13611 |
| Murray,W.H The
Highlands in Colour 1955 Oliver & Boyd Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, approx,10” by 7”, photographs
by W.S.Thomson £4
05536 |
| Murray,W.H. Rob
Roy MacGregor : His life and Times 1995 Canongate
Paperback, Very Good, no creasing, £3
02234 |
| Murray,W.H The
Companion Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland
1969 3rd ed, Collins, good with title pages and preface loose
but unmarked/in good dj, £4
04412 |
| Newman -Sanders,C. Scottish
Dancing : how to do the Eightsome Reel and other
Scottish dances 1952 Pitman, Hardcover, Good/in worn dj £4.25
09591 |
| Nichol,Norman Life
in Scotland from stone age to the Twentieth Century 1975
Adam & Charles Black Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
£4 10241 |
| Nimmo,Ian Walking
With Murder on the kidnapped trail 2005 Birlinn
Softcover, Water Damage to first dozen pages, else good,
£3.00 13760 |
| Oakley,C.A The
Second City 1967 Blackie, Hardcover, 4to, Good/Edgeworn
dj, £5.00 11058 |
| Ollivant,Alfred Owd
Bob : being the story of Bob, son of battle, the last of the
grey dogs of Kenmuir 1925 Willaim Heinemann,
Hardcover, Boards a little worn, marked, Text Good with illustration
id Black & White & Colour by Marguerite Kirmse £25.00
13763 |
| Osborne,Brian D The
Last of the Chiefs : Alasdair Ranaldson Macdonell of Glengary
1773-1828 2001 Argyll, Softcover, Fine copy,
£5.00 13865 |
| Phillips, Alastair Glasgows
Herald – two hundred years of a newspaper 1783-1983
1982 1st ed, softcover. Very Good, signed dedication by author.
£25 00869 |
| Porter,Jane Miss Life
of Sir William Wallace or The Scottish Chiefs
1897 Walter Scott Ltd, Hardcover, Poor copy some loose pages,
spine torn & Cracked, £4
08407 |
| Poucher,W.A The
Scottish Peaks 1974 4th ed, Constable &
Co, Soiling to top edge, Working copy, £1.95
SA472 |
| Power,William Wallace
Monument The Official Guide Fifth Edition, Stirling
District Coucil, Softcover, Very good, £1.25
SB6003 |
| Prebble,John Where
The Sea Breaks 1987 Richard Drew Publishing,
Softcover, Good, with light reading crease, £1.95
08555 |
| Prebble,John Glencoe
1967 2nd ed, Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Very good/in Good
jacket with few small tears to foredge, £7.25
13961 |
| Prebble,John The
Lion in The North : One Thousand Years of Scotland’s
History 1974 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5
07188 |
| Prentice,C.J.W. Those
Were The Days in Govanhill 1984, booklet, signed
by author £18
01180 |
| Prior,Patrick Could
This Be Thistle’s Year Glasgow 1990 1989
Scotrun Publications Softcover, Illustrations by Robert McWilliam,
£4.25 09774 |
| Ramsay,Allan J. Frae
a’ the Airts 1996 1st ed, Carn Publishing,
very good softcover, signed by author, (0951812823) £20
03287 |
| Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences
of Scottish Life & Character No Date,Thomas
Nelson, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Good with light shelfwear,
£1.55 11078 |
| Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences
of Scottish Life and Character 1947 Robert Grant
& Sons, Edinburgh, Very good/no dj, £5
04453 |
| Ransom,P.J.G Scotland’s
Inland Waterways Canals, Rivers & Lochs
1999 NMS Publishing, very good softcover, (1901663221) £1.50
03268 |
| Rea,Archibald Henry The
Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934
Dundee, Hardcover, Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners,
and light spotting thought, £8
04597 |
| Reid,J.M A
History of the Merchants House of Glasgow No
Date, 1960’s, NearFine copy/ in lightly marked dj, chipped
at edges, £6
03782 |
| Richardson J.S., & James Beveridge
Linlithgow Palace : Official Guide
Booklet. 1973 rep, H.M.S.O, very good. £2
01955 |
| Richardson J.S., & Margaret E.Root
Stirling Castle : Official guide
Booklet 1978 3rd ed, H.M.S.O, very good. £2
01956 |
| Robertson,William From
Ayrshires Story 1977 LangSyne Publications,
Good Softcover, £5
04273 |
| Robertson,William Tales
of Old Ayrshire 1977 LangSyne Publications,
Good Softcover, £5
SA411 |
| Robertson,William The
Kings of Carrick : a historical romance of the
Kennedys of ayrshire 1890 Hamilton,Adams & Co, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, boards a little bubbly, text good clean and bright.
£28.00 11691 |
| Robinson-Walsh,Dawn
Historic
Scotland No Date, Aurora Publishing, Softcover,
Good, 1859260535 £4
07710 |
| Roper,Tony Rikki
Fultons The Reverend I.M.Jolly 2003 Black &
White Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25
07487 |
| Ross,David (Edited & Compiled by)
From Scenes Like These : Scottish
Anecdotes and Episodes 2000 Birlinn Softcover,
Very Good with Some Creasing to front cover, (1841581011) £3
03358 |
| Roy,Kenneth Travels
in a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing,
Ayr, NearFine copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26
05302 |
| Rutter,Frank The
Wallace Collection 1913 ed, Grant Richards Ltd,
Fair, Water stain to first few pages, rest of text good, 16mo.
£10 02017 |
| Scott,Andrew Murray Bonnie
Dundee 2000 John Donald, Edinburgh, Softcover,
Fine copy, £6.00
11835 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Tales
of a Grandfather being stories taken from Scottish History
1923 Gowans and Gray, Boards lightly marked, untrimmed pages,
text good, £7.50
04451 |
| Scott,Sir Walter
The Story of Scottish Independence 1905 Oliver
& Boyd, Softcover, with some Creasing, Text Very Good, £25.00
13886 |
| Scott-Moncrieff,David A
Souvenir of Glamis : being a brief history of the Lyon family
and of the castle No Date, 1950’s, 8pp
Booklet, Some spotting to covers, £1.25
SA1140 |
| Scott-Moncrieff,George The
Lowlands of Scotland 1939 1st ed, Charles Scribner
& Son, Fair copy with spotting to foredges, £5
05533 |
Scott Lay
of the Last Minstrel Steads Publishing House,
Very Good, Stapled Booklet Format, pages browned with age,
ptrevious owners name neatly to front,
£8.00 006019 |
| Scottish Whisky Association Scotch
Whisky : Questions and Answers 1986 Softcover,
Booklet Very Good, £6.00
13236 |
| Simmonds,Tricia Over
Historic Scotland 1993 Unichrome softcover,
Very Good, Non Fiction, £1.75
10255 |
| Simpson, A.Nicol Familiar
Scottish Sketches 1910 Alexander Gardner.Good/no
jacket, Previous owners Signature to title page, dated 1927.
16mo. £7.50
00050 |
| Simpson,Robert The
History of Scotland from The Earliest Period to the Accession
of Queen Victoria 1844 Oliver & Boyd, Hardcover,
Full Blindstamped Leather which is torn and chipped, text good,
clean and bright, £26.00
11244 |
| Simpson,W.Douglas Scottish
Castles - An Introduction to the Castles of
Scotland 1964 4th imp, H.M.S.O, Vg/no dj, £3
01456 |
| Sinclair,Maureen Games
a Bogie 1989 Seanachaidh Publishing, Softcover,
Fair, Songs Rhymes and Games recalled from Glasgow childrens
street culture of bygone years. £9
10436 |
| Skipworth,Mark The
Scotch Whiskey Book 1992 2nd imp, Lomond books,
Large 4to, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0600552918) £3
03821 |
| Smith,Alexander A
Summer in Skye No Date, Sampson, Low, Marston
& Co, Hardcover, Illustrations by John Blair, Good/no jacket,
£20.00 13275 |
| Smith,Robert One
Foot in The Sea 1991 John Donald Publishers,
Softcover, Very good with little wear, 0859763420 The story
of a coastal journey from Montrose to the Moray Firth,
£12 07941 |
| Somerville,Thomas George
Square, Glasgow, and the lives of those whom its statues commemorate
No Date, John M.Mackinlay, Glasgow, Hardcover, Good, with some
water damage to prelims & Front board. £8.50
11759 |
| Steel,Tom Scotlands
Story 1985 Fontana Large format Pbk, good with
bad crease to rear cover, £2
02232 |
| Stewart,Donald Calder The
Setts of the Scottish Tartans 1950 1st ed, Oliver
& Boyd, Edinburgh, very good/no dj, £16
03270 |
| Stewart,George Curiosities
of Glasgow Citizenship 1881 James Maclehose
Hardcover, Large 8vo, Fair with wear to top & Bottom of
spine, some foxing to some pages, £38.00
11760 |
| Stewart,Gerry (ed) Do
Dreams Come True Writing from North Ayr 2002
Workers Educational Council, Softcover, NearFine copy, £4.50
11566 |
| Stewart,Robert (ed) Scottish
Ballads No Date, Blackie & Son, Softcover,
Good clean and bright, £6.25
06470 |
| Strawhorn,John and Ken Andrew Discovering
Ayrshire 1988 1st ed, John Donald, Softcover,
NearFine, 0859761991 £3.25
06932 |
| Sunday Post Glasgow
– City of Smiles : A Selection of the Best Carmichael
Cartoons 1990 Sunday Post, Very good Softcover,
£2 05213 |
| Swan,A Rothesay
and the Stewarts and various visitors 1990 Andrew
Swan, Softcover Booklet, 0951624504
£6 10274 |
| Taylor,Douglas B, (ed) Glasgow
University Student Handbook 1946-47 1946 StudentRepresentitiver
Council, Softcover, Fair, £12.50
10387 |
| Taylor,Wilfred Scot
Free : A Book of Gael Warnings 1954 rep, Max
Reinhardt, Hardcover, Good/good dj, £5.50
08099 |
| Temperley,Alan Tales
of Galloway 1986 Maintream Pbk, Good with moderate
wear, 1851580263 £1.75
06276 |
| Thompson,Frank Regional
Guide to Scotland 1983 Ward Lock, Softcover,
Good, £1.25
11455 |
| Thomson,Alan Glencoe
The Changing Moods No Date, Lochar Hardcover,
10” by 10” approx, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0948403268
£6.25 10039 |
| Thomson,Derick C & Ian Grimble
The future of the Highlands
1968 1st ed, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good jacket, £10.00
12957 |
| Thomson,George Malcolm A
Short History of Scotland : From the Earliest
Times to the Outbreak of the Great War 1932 2nd edition with
maps, Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 8vo hardcover with badly
faded boards, text very good, £4.75
05842 |
| Tranter,Nigel Robert
the Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne 1969
1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, near fine/vg dj. £28
01815 Please See A-Z List, For more Nigel Tranter
Titles |
| Trollope,Roemary Starting
From Glasgow 1998 Sutton Softcover, Very good
with previous owners name neatlty to ffep,
£1.25 13846 |
| Tytler,Patrick Fraser The
History of Scotland from the Accession of Alexander III to the
Union. 1866 New Edition, William P.Nimmo.. Fair/no
dj, Spine cracked at top edges,chipped and frayed, notes to
some margins.else sound copy. £20
00976 |
| Unknown Property
Index a reliable guide to all interested in ascertaining the
present market value of Lands, building, and Heritable Securities
in Glasgow and West of Scotland, 6 volumes,
1925, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, Good/ Hardcovers, will split,
£80.00 11149 |
| Unknown Ayr
and District Directory for 1952-53 1953, Hardcover,
Fair copy, Worn boards, slight foxing, £8.00
11721 |
| Unknown Glasgow
24 hours in the Life of A City 1990 Chapmans
Hardcover, Large 4to, NearFine/Very good dj, £6.25
09588 |
| Unknown The
University of Glasgow Through Five Centuries
1951 Commemorative Fifth Centenary Edition, good Softcover with
some damage to spine, £5
02051 |
| Unknown The
Scottish Clans & Their Tartans 1945 31st
ed, W.& A.K Johnston, Small 24mo, Decorative boards well
worn, good reading copy, £5
SA424 |
| Various, Land
: ownership and use 1986 Andrew Fletcher Society,
Pbk, Very Good, £6.00
13957 |
| Various I
Can Sing Dance Rollerskate – Scottish Short Stories
1988 1st, Collins, vg unread, £5
00923 |
| Verney,Peter The
Gardens of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford,
Very good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50
04371 |
| Ward,Lock Aberdeen
: Deeside Donside and Eastern Scotland No Date,
Sixth Edition, Ward,Lock & Co, Hardcover, Good complete
with maps one of which is loose, £4.00
10963 |
| Wark,Gavin The
Rise and Fall of Mining Communities in Central Ayrshire in the
19th and 20th Centuries, 1999 Booklet, Ayrshire
monographs No.22, vg red card covers £3
SA027 |
| Warrack,Alexander (compiled by) The
Scots Dialect Dictionary 1988 New Orchard Editions,
AsNew/AsNew, (1850791295) £7.50
03294 |
| Webster,Jack A
Grain of Truth : A Scottish journalist Remembers
1981 1st ed, Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, good copy in
good edgeworn dj, signed by Author, 0862280281 £6
04894 |
| Webster,Jack In
The Driving Seat : a century of motoring in scotland
1996 Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Softcover, Very good,
£6.50 13497 |
| Wilson,Rick The
Man Who Was Robinson Crusoe : a personal view of Alexander Selkirk
2009 Neil wilson Publishing, Softcover, Fine copy, £7.00
13759 |
| Whyte,Hamish Noise
and Smoky Breath an illustrated anthology of glasgow poems 1900-1983
1983 rep, 2000 copies, Third Eye Centre, Softcover,
Very Good, £6.25
12442 |
| Williams,Ronald Montrose
: Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie &
Jenkins, 8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50
04523 |
| Wilson,Neil
The Malt Whisky Cellar Book 1999 Neil Wilson
Publishing Glasgow, Hardcover, Nearfine, £6.00
13501 |
| Young,Douglas St.Andrews
Town & Gown Royal & Ancient 1969 1st
ed, Cassel & Comp, Very Good Hardcover, Good dj, with some
edgewear, £7 05307 |
| Scotland from the Air
1985 Crown Books, Laminated Hardcover, 4to, Very good, £4.00
13073 |
| Aberdeen
Guide Book, 1930s £5.00
13650 |
| Inverary Castle
1978 Guide Book, Very Good, £1.95
13704 |
| The Palace of Holyroodhouse
1980 Guide Book, Very good, £1.95
13705 |
| The Forth Road Bridge
1975 Hardcover ,4to, Soiled, £6.00
13699 |
| The Old Scots Tongue
: 5,000 Scottish Words and their Meanings
No Date, 1975?, Softcover, Very good, £3.25
13863 |
Back
To Top
|