www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Spots Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

Scotland An Anthology by Maurice Lindsay

 

 

Brithers A' by Peter Esslemont

 

 

Glasgow in 1901 by James Hamilton Muir SOLD

 

 

Scottish Short Stories 1981 by Various Authors

 

 

Glasgow Forever by Jim Keenan

 

 

Stone of Destiny by Pat Gerber SOLD

 

 

The Road To Rannoch and TRhe Summer Isles by T.Ratcliffe Barnett

 

 

A Field of Sighing : A Highland Boyhood by Donald Cameron

 

 

Hill of Doves by Beatrice Donnelly

 

 

Wild Flowers & Memories of the Scottish Borders by Nell Hardie

 

 

Travels in a Small Country by Kenneth Roy

 

 

The Edinburgh Pirate by Robert Crampsey

 

 

The Wee Book of the Clyde by Robert Jeffrey

 

 

 

Dances of Scotland by Jean C Milligan & D.G. MacLennan

 

 

More Highland Folktales by R.MacDonald Robertson SOLD

 

 

A Book of Scotland by G.F.Maine (ed)

 

 

Growing up in the Gorbals Omnibus by Ralph Glasser

 

 

 

 

In Search of Scottish Ancestry by Gerald Hamilton Edwards

 

 

 

Noise and Smoky Breath an anthology of glasgow poems 1930-1983

 

 

 

Scott's Lay of the Last Minstrel

 

 

 

The Wars of the Bruces by Colm McNamee

 

 

 

One Mans River : the clyde in pictures 1920 - 1980

 

 

Up Oor Close by Jean Faley

Scottish Interest
Adam,Frank The Clans,Septs and Regiments of the Scottish Highlands 1924 2nd Edition, Red Decorative cloth, W. & A.K.Johnson, Internally very good, clean and bright, boards a little worn, with spine a little slack, £36 03630
Adams,David G Bothy Nights and Days : farm bothy life in angus and the mearns 1992 John Donald, Edinburgh Softcover, Very good, £3.95 13367
Aguilar,Grace The Days of Bruce A Story from Scottish History 1905 C.Arthur Pearson, Hardcover, Fair, with hint of spotting to prelims, corners bumped, else good, £8.00 11099
Alexander,A.S Across Watersheds 1939 1st ed, Printed for the Author by Robert MacLehose & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £14.00 13263
Allan,J.R Scotland 1938 – Twenty Five Impressions 1938 Oliver & Boyd, very good/no dj, £10 02809
Allan,William Hame-Spun Lilts or Poems and Songs Chiefly Scottish 1874 Simpkin,Marshall & Co, Hardcover, Good/ covers a little marked, Text good clean and bright, £70.00 11162
Anderson,Allie & John M.Duthie A Complete Guide to Scottish Country Dancing No Date, McDougall’s Educational Co, Very good 9” by 7” 47pp Booklet, £16 05627
Anderson,Iain F. Loch Lomond and the Trossachs 1934 1st printing. Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj. 12mo, a little fading else good £5 01455
Atkinson,Tom South-West Scotland 1985 rep, Luath Press, Good Softcover, (0946487049) £2 03626
Ayr Town Council Ayr – Land of Burns : Official Guide No Date, 1920’s. soft Card Covers, quite worn, internally very good, with photos, scarce, £5 SA289
Bain,Robert Clans & Tartans of Scotland 1961 ed, Collins, 12mo harcover , clipped, Good /Fair edgeworn jacket, £5 05586
Bain,Robert The Clans And Tartans of Scotland 1973 rep, Collins, good/no dj, £5 00147
Banks,F.R. Scottish Border Country 1951 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, softcover, good/ £9 01459
Barke,James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1947 2nd imp, Collins, Fair hardcover/no dj £2.95 05897
Barnett,T.Radcliffe The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp, R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50 04641
Batsford,Harry & Charles Fry The Face of Scotland 1942 4th ed, BT Batsford, illustrated by Brian Cook, good/fair dj, with light spoting to foredges, £4 04905
Beare,Beryl Scotland Myths & Legends 1999 Lomond Book, Very good/no dj £1.55 09977
Bell,J.J The Glory of Scotland 1932 1st rep, Harrap good/no dj. £9 00044
Bell,J.J Wee Macgreegor – Wee Macgregor Again 1993 Birlinn Pbk, very good, (1874744092) £5 03243
Berry,Christopher J Social Theory of the Scottish Enlightenment 2001 Edinburgh University Press, Softcover, Fine, £30.00 13952
Bingham,Caroline Land of Scots – A Short History 1983 fontana pb, good reading copy. £0.60 S1890
Blair,Anna Old Giffnock 2003 Stenlake Publishing, Large softcover, Very good with light wear, 1840332646 £5.75 04300
Bond,C Miscellanies in Prose and Verse 1842 Messrs Blackwood & Sons, Fair/no dj, £220.00 11152
Bone,James Edinburgh Revisited 1913 2nd ed, Sigwick&Jackson, Good/no dj, pages untrimmed. Small tear to crown of spine with few marks to front board. £18 00056
Boswell,James A Tour in the Hebrides with Dr.Johnson No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Small 12mo, Very good with lightly worn boards, £5.50 06430
Boyd,Elizabeth Orr Cross Country Walks in the West Highlands 1952 first edition. Oliver & Boyd. Vg / fair dj, 12mo. £7.50 00946
Brackenbury,Mark Scottish West Coast Pilot 2001 Stanford Maritime Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good jacket, £8.00 13213
Brotchie,T.C.F Hours in The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth, Proof Copy with note from Author, £40 04510
Brown, G.Herbert & John M.Halliday Outline of Estate Duty In Scotland 1964 2nd ed.vg/no dj , gilt title spine blindstamped design front 152pp £18 00021
Browne,James Esq, A History of The Highlands and of The Highland Clans 1836 A Fullarton & Co, Hardcovers, Four volumes, illustrations missing, Poor, Boards torn and grubby, text fair with some spotting, £35 08049
Bruce,Michael A Scottish Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books, Asnew Hardcover/AsNew dj, 1842040650 £10 05982
Burns,Robert Selection from G.F.Maine Songs from Robert Burns 1759-1796 1974 Collins Hardcover, Very good/no jacket, £7.25 13245
Burns,Robert Poems and Songs of Robert Burns 1960 Collins, Hardcover, Tartan Covers with Slipcase, Fine copy, £15.00 13815
Burns,Robert selected by J.Logie Robertson Burns’s Letters 1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series, Fair copy, with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good, with small splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10 05837
Burrowes,John Glasgow : Tales of the City 2001 Mainstream Publishing Large Format Pbk, (1840184620) AsNew. £7.50 02770
Burton,John Hill The History Of Scotland : From Agricolas Invasion to the Extinction of the Last Jacobite Insurrection, in Eight Volumes 1897 New Edition, William Blackwood & Sons, Maroon Cloth gilt title to spine, Blindstamped edges, Complete Volumes I to VIII, Contents very good with only light wear to boards, nice set. £60 02020
Cameron, Alan Bank of Scotland 1695 – 1995 1995 1st ed, Mainstream Publ, fine/fine dj £7 02030 (2 copies Available)
Cameron,Donald The Field of Sighing : A Highland Boyhood 1966 rep, Longmans, very good in poorish jacket, chipped and torn at edges, inscription to ffep, £3 02999
Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979 1st, Carcanet Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin to rear of cover, (0856352640) £8.50 03603
Campbell,John The Diary of John Campbell : A Scottish Banker and the Forty Five 1995 1st, Bank of Scotland Commerative edition to mark the 250th anniversary of the Jacobite Rebellion, vg softcover ex library. £7 02084
Campbell,R.H Owners and Occupiers : changes in rural society in south west scotland before 1914 1991 Aberdeen University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good jacket, £15.00 13047
Campbell,Steuart The Loch Ness Monster : The Evidence 1991 Aberdeen University Press, Good Softcover, with light wear, £1.50 03650
Campbell,Thorbjorn Ayrshire : a historical guide 2003 Birlinn Softcover, NearFine copy, £5.00 13975
Carick Media Who’s Who in Scotland 2002 2002 Carrick Media, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, 0946724504 £9 07895
Carnegie,Andrew Andrew Carnegie My Own Story 1931 Houghton Mifflin Company Hardcover, Very good, £6.00 13430
Chadwick,Nora The Celts 1974 Pelican Pbk, good reading copy with inscription to title page, £1.40 02254
Checkland,S.G Scottish Banking A History 1695-1973 1975 1st thus, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, £14.50 13547
Chisnall,Edward Bell in the Tree : The Glasgow Story 1990 Mainstream Softcover, Large 4to, Very good, 1851582932 £5.95 07907
City of Aberdeen The Royal Burgh and City of Aberdeen No Date, Aberdeen. Henry Munro Lrd, Softcover guide, inscription dated 1934, Fair copy with covers a little creased, £7 06022
Coats,Alice M Lord Bute : an illustrated life of John Stuart third earl of Bute 1975 Shire Publications, Softcover, Very Good, £4.50 10307
Cochrane,Hugh Glasgow – The first 800 Years 1975 1st ed, 12” 12”, softcover, £6 01876
Collier,W.D. The Scottish Regalia Anciently Styled The Honours Of Scotland 1951 H.M.S.O. good condition booklet, with light wear. £3 01954
Corrance,Douglas Scotland 1980 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket £4.00 13607
Cowan,Edward J For Freedom Alone : the declaration of Arbroath 1320, 2003 Tuckwell Press, Softcover, Name to first blank page, scored out, else fine copy, £7.00 13973
Cowan,Evelyn Portrait of Alice 1976 Cannongate 1st Edition, Very Good/Very Good dj, Reminiscences of a Jewish Childhood in the Gorbals, Glasgow, (0903937263) £4 03424
Cramb,Auslan Who Owns Scotland : the use and abuse of private land, 2000 Mainstream Publishing, NearFine/ Softcover, £4.25 07034
Crampsey,Robert A Our Country's Battles 1986 Blackstaff Press, Pbk, Good copy Signed by Author, 085640358X £4.00 11468
Crampsey,Robert The Edinburgh Pirate 1979 1st ed, Cannongate, NearFine Hardcover/NearFine dj, Signed to title page by Author, 0903937654 £32 05560
Crawford,Thomas Society and the Lyric : a study of the song culture of eighteenth century Scotland 1979 Scottish Academic Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £4.25 10427
Credland,Geoffrey & George Murray Scotland : A New Look 1969 1st ed, Scottish Television, Very Good, without jacket, £6.50 03611
Crockett,S.R The Dark O’ The Moon being Certain Further Histories of The Folk Called “Raiders” 1902 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, First few pages to title page marked, Rest of pages Clean and Bright, Green cloth covers quite worn on edges, £7.50 06281
Cuthbertson,D.C Highlands,Highways and Heroes or Wanderings in the Westlands 1931 1st ed, Robert Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Dusty Copy, Dedication Signed by Author, £79 05095
Daiches,Jones and Jones A Hotbed of Genius : the scottish enlightenment 1730-90 1986 Edinburgh University Press, Large Softcover, Fine copy, £10.00 13498
Daiches David, Two Worlds – An Edinburgh Jewish Childhood 1974 rep. Sussex uni press. Nf/nf dj. £10 00966
Darling,F.Fraser & J.Morton Boyd The Highlands and Islands 1977 rep, Collins, New Naturalist Series, NearFine/Good dj, (0002194473) £16 03518
Davidson,Molly The Jacobites 2004 Geddes & Grosset, Pocket Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.95 05858
Daw, R.Arthur (Editor) Burns Chronicle 1977 1977 Burns Federation,vg soft cover £5 00386
De Waal,Esther God Under My Roof 1984 Softcover, Celtic Songs and Blessings, very good/ £2.75 05775
Dickinson,William Croft Scotland from the Earliest Times to 1603 1961 ed, T.Nelson & Sons, Exlibrary, g/no dj. £7.50 00149
Dickinson,William Croft / Gordon Donaldson / Isabel A.Milne A Source Book of Scottish History Vol II 1424-1567 1958 ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £7.50 07896
Donaldson,William The Jacobite Song 1988 1st, Aberdeen University Press, Fine Softcover, £12.50 13892
Donnelly,Beatrice Hill of Doves : memories of 100 years of the Notre Dame Dowanhill Schools 1997 Privatley Published, Fine hardcover/fine dj, dedication signed by Author, £16 05968
Douglas,Hugh Johnnie Walker’s Burns Supper Companion 1988 Third Edition, Alloway Publishing Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, Previous owners name neatly to ffep, £5 10421
Drayton,Patricia Helensburgh in Old Picture Postcards 1985 1st ed, Fine copy/ with dedication signed by author, 6” by 8” £30 05370
Duncan,Robert The Mine Workers 2005 Birlin Softcover, AsNew, 1841583650 History of Mine workers in Scotland, £7.25 06051
Duncan,Robert & Shotts History Workshop Shotts Miners : Conflicts and Struggles 1919-1960 1982 Motherwell District Libraries, Softcover Booklet, 28pp, Childs doddle to rear cover, else good, £2.95 07663
Dunlop,Aileen & Antony Kamm A Book of Old Edinburgh 1983 MacDonald ,Softcover, Missing Covers else very good, £5.00 13637
Durant,David N. Arbella Stuart : A Rival to the Queen 1978 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297774425) £7 03189
Eames,Andrew Four Scottish Journeys : An Identity Rediscovered 1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Fine dj, with previous owners name neatly to ffep, 0340541571 £8 05554
Empire Exhibition Scotland Palace of Arts Empire exhibition 1938 1938 Catalogue, Very Good £15.00 13656
Esselemont,Peter Brithers A' - Comemorating 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Burns 1959 George Ronald. Vg/vg dj, 12mo. £8 01045
Faley,Jean Up Oor Close : memories of domestic life in glasgow tenements 1910-1945 2005 White Cockade Softcover, Nearfine, £5.00 13767
Fforde,Lady Jean Castles in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing Arran, Very good/Very good, dedication signed by Author, The Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15 04251
Finlay,Ian Lothians 1960 1st ed, Collins, Good hardcover/worn dj, £2.50 06123
Forrest,Julian Nine Before Fotheringhay : A Novel About Mary Queen of Scots 1966 1st, Geoffrey Bles, Very Good ex library in likewise jacket, £2 03299
Forth Road Bridge Joint board The Forth Road Bridge No Date, Pictoral History of the Construction of the Forth Road Bridge, Large Hardcover, Soiled, sold as reading copy only, £4.00 10964
Fraser,Antonia Mary Queen of Scots 1979 rep, World Books, vg/good dj, Few Creases else good, £4 01536
Fraser,Donald M. Scottish Mysteries 1997 Mercat Press. 1st.softcover. £15 01022
Friends of the Peoples Palace Barrapatter : an oral history of Glasgows Barrows 1984 rep, Softcover booklet, £1.95 10496
Galbraith,Russell George Square 1919 1988 1st, Mainstream Publishing, Fine/Fine dj (1851581731) £13 03431
Geddes & Grosset Bonnie Prince Charlie and the ‘45 2001 Geddes & Grosset, Pocket Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine £2.95 05859
Gibbon,Lewis Grassic A Scots Hairst : Essays & Short Stories 1978 rep, Hutchinsons Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 06827
Gladstone,I.O.J The Lauries of Maxwelton and other Laurie Families 1972 1st thus, Reaserch Publishing Co, Hardcover, Fine/Good jacket with some small tears to edges, £170.00 12906
Glasgow City Council Glasgow : The First 800 years 1975 ed, City of Glagow Council, good softcover, 12” by 12”, £6 01876
Glasser,Ralph Growning up in the Gorbals / Gorbals Boy at Oxford / Gorbals Voice, Siren Songs 1998 Pan Pbk, Omnibus Edition, Very good, £2.75 11630
Gordon,Seton Highlands of Scotland 1963 rep, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Nearfine copy/Nearfine dj, with inscription to ffep, £7 07981
Graham,Henry Grey Scottish Men of Letters in the Eighteenth Century 1901 Adam and Charles Black, Hardcover, Blue cloth Covers Soiled, Text and inside bright and clean with some spotting to foredges, £14.00 11122
Graham,William Scorn My Inheritance 1997 Scotsoun, Softcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £7.25 13861
Greenwood,Malcolm A Nip around the World : Diary of a Whiskey salesman 1995 Argyl Publishing, AsNew/asnew dj, 1874640025 £3.50 04780
Hall,Tom S. Tramping in Arran 1947 3rd edition, The Wayfaring Assoc, good/no dj, complete with fold out maps, £6 02166
Hamilton,Judy Scottish Murders 1999 1st thus, Lomond Books Pbk, asnew, (0947782230) £2 03005
Hamilton-Edwards,Gerald In Search of Scottish Ancestry 1972 1st ed, Phillimore, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £7.00 11819
Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed) Western Scotland 1966 Ward,lock & Co, vg/vg dj, £3 02396
Hanley,Cliff History of Scotland 1996 Lomond Books, Large 4to, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, £6.25 09587
Hanley,Clifford A Skinful of Scotch 1965 1st ed, Hutchinson & Co, hardcover, VerY good/VerY good dj, with drawings by Hartley Ramsay, inscription to ffep, £4.50 06719
Hardie,Nell Wild Flowers & Memories of the Scottish Borders 1992 1st, William Hardie Gallery, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (1872878024) Beautiful book, scans available, £6 02960
Hassan,Gerry / Melissa Mean / Charlie Tims The Dreaming City and the Power of Mass Imagination 2007 Demos Softcover, Nearfine copy, 9781841801865, Glasgow 2020, £4 07748
Hewitson,Jim Tam Blake & Co : the story of the scots in america 1993 Cannongate Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, a little marked to foredge, 0862414326 £6.00 11698
Hobbin,Agnes A Peerie Peek at da Past 2000 Shetland Times, Softcover, Fine copy, 1898852693 £4.50 11729
Holiday, F.W. The Great Orm of Loch Ness 1971 Faber&Faber Pbk, good reading copy, £1.50 P0005
Home,Lord Scotland 1980 Collins, Good/Fair dj, £0.99 SA149
Hood,Evelyn Forward by Degree : the university of paisley 1897-1997 1997 Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00 13520
Hope,Annette A Caledonian Feast 2002 canongate, Pbk, Very good copy, Food/History £4 09117
House,Jack The Heart of Glasgow 1966 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4.00 11004
House,Jack The Spirit of White Horse 1971 1st ed, Whitehorse Distilleries, Large hardcover, 10” by 14”, very good / no dj, £18 05732
House,Jack Down the Clyde 1959 1st ed, W.R Chambers Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £5.00 13756
House,Jack Down The Clyde 1959 1st ed, Chambers, g/no dj. £4 00048
House,Jack Portrait of the Clyde 1969 1st ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj, £10 02902
Houston,George Burn's Country Water Colours No Date A & C Black, Hardcover, Very good, £10.00 11157
Ian Moncreiffe of that Ilk (Sir) The Royal Palace of Falkland 1965 rep, Very Good Booklet, £3 01951
Jay,Bee Sunset on the Loch 1965 1st ed, Barker Johnson, Very good/Very good dj, £7 04919
Jeffrey,Robert The Wee Book of The Clyde 2002 Black & White Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25 11022
Johnson,Alison A House by the Shore 1986 Futura Pbk, good with medium wear, £1.25 SA554
Johnson,Samuel A Journey to the Islands of Scotland 1924 1st ed, Chapman & Dodd, good/no dj £5 01589
Keenan,Jim Glasgow Forever 1988 1st ed, Albyn Press, vg ex library, (0284988154) £7.50 00847
Kellas,James G The Scottish Political System 1975 Cambridge University Press, Hardcover, Good/Tattered jacket, £4.00 11462
Kemp,Arnold & Harry Reid Book of Scotland 1990 Large 4to, Very Good/Good dj, £3 SA150
Kennedy,Dan Climbing the Galloway Uplands 1972 3rd ed, Ayrshire Post, illustrated by Author, vg/vg dj, £18 01906
Kermack,W.R 19 Centuries of Scotland 1944 1st, Part 1 - Scotland From The Border to the Isles, Part 2 - The Story of Scotland From The Roman Invasion. Nice tight little Book.Vg/no dj, £5 00139
Knox,James The Triumph of Thrift – The Sory of The Savings Bank of Airdrie 1927 1st ed, Baird&Hamilton,colour frontispiece, nf/no dj, Gilt title blindstamp front.Green Cloth. £25 00106
Lane,Jane His Fight is Ours 1946 1st ed, good/no dj. £3 00373
Lang,Theo Great Men of Scotland 1957 1st ed, Bodley Head, Men of the counties series, vg/vg jacket, Contents include chapters on James Watt, Robert Louis Stevenson, David Livingstone and John Knox. £10 00141
Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1954 William Blackwood & Sons, Very good softcover, with fading to spine, Vol.66, £7.50 03950
Lemmon,R.M (ed Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1955 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover with light fading to spine, Vol.67, £7.50 03951
Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1953 William Blackwood & Sons, Very Good softcover, Vol. 65, fading to spine, else overall good clean copy, £7.50 03949
Lemmon,R.M (ed) Transactions of The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland 1952 Wiliam Blackwood & Sons, Published Annually, Fifth Series, Vol. 64, Very good/no dj, £10 03948
Lindsay,Maurice Glasgow 1993 Hale Softcover, Very good, £5.00 13436
Lindsay,Maurice An Illustrated Guide to Glasgow 1837 1989 Robert Hale, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine jacket, £10.00 12696
Lindsay,Maurice The Lowlands of Scotland – Edinburgh an the South 1956 1st ed, Country Books Series , Robert Hale Ltd, illustrated with map, 8vo, very good/good jacket, Hardcover, £4 03380
Lindsay,Maurice Scotland - An Anthology 1975 1st USA Ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj (0759146760) £8 00432
Linklater,Eric The Prince in the Heather the story of Bonnie Prince Charlies Escape 1965 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket £7.25 13519
Linklater,Eric Robert the Bruce 1934 1st ed, Peter Davies, Good hardcover/no dj £3 06104
Linklater,Eric Mary Queen Of Scots No date Daily Express Pub. Poor/ Reading copy only. £2 00774
Lockhart,Sir Robert Bruce Scotch : The Whisky of Scotland in Fact and Story 1996 7th edition, Neil Wilson Publishing, Glasgow, Very good Softcover, £2.50 04356
Lockhart,G.W Highland Balls and Village Halls a look at the scot and his dancing 1985 1st ed, Luath Press, Ayrshire, Softcover, Good, £4.00 11626
Love,Dane Ayr The Way We Were 2007 Fort Publishing, AsNew/ Softcover, 9781905769018 Dramatic Stories from 1900 – 2007, £4.50 06778
Low,Leonard The Weem Witch 2011 Steve Savage, Softcover, Fine copy, £5.00 13974
Lumsden,Harry History of the Skinners Of Glasgow 1937 1st ed, J Wylie&co, Vg Exlibrary Copy, £90 00063
MacArthur,Wilson The River Doon 1952 1st ed, Cassell, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4.00 11692
MacDonald,Colin Echoes of the Glen or Mactalla Nan Gleann 1944 new edition, Moray Press, good/Tattred dj, £4.50 SA521
MacGregor,Forbes (selected by) Scots Proverbs and Rhymes 1976 rep, PineTree Press, Edinburgh, very good softcover, (0550212671) £2 03286
MacGregor,Jimmie Along the Southern Upland 1990 BBC Books, Softcover, Very good, 0563208708 £2.95 05878
MacGregor,Ralph Hills of the North Rejoice 2004 1st ed, Curlew cottage Books, Softcover, Fine, 0953870324 £5.00 11013
MacGregor,Ralph Ralph's Far North 2000 1st ed, Curlew Cottage Books, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0953870308 £5.00 11012
MacKay,James A Robert Bruce : King of Scots 1974 1st ed, Robert Hale, very good/in badly torn jacket, with portion missing, some highlighted passages, good reading copy, £15 03276
Mackenzie,Alexander The Prophecies of the Braham Seer 1983 rep, Constable, Very good Hardcover, good dj with light edgewear, 0094617201 £7.25 05827
MacKenzie,James A New Life & Vindication of Robert Burns 1924 1st Edinburgh. VG condition / Half Cloth. 8vo. £39 00086
MacKie,Albert Speak Scotch or Whistle 1979 Blackstaff Press, Softcover, good with light wear, (0856401927) £0.99 SA147
Mackie,R.L edited by G.Donaldson Mackie’s Short History of Scotland 1962 Revised Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/Good dj, 8vo, £12.50 03734
MacLean,Charles & David McAllister Clans and Tartans 1995 Appletree Presss, Small Hardcover, Very Good, £1.25 10736
MacLeod,Andrew The Visitors Guide to Scotland 1988 Hale Pocket guide £1.25 13645
MacLeod,Iseabail The Pocket Guide to Scottish Words 1986 Richard Drew Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 11567
MacPhail,Duncan The Historical Handbook to Scotland 2003 QuickRef Publications, Hardcover, AsNew copy, 0954280504 £6.25 08483
MacPherson,Elizabeth Letters From A Scottish Village 1936 2nd Ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good with faded spine and a hint of spotting to prelims, £4.50 07636
MacQuoid,G.S (selected by) Jacobite Songs and Ballads No date, 1890's, Walter Scott, Hardcover, 32mo, Good with few smudges to few pages, text good clean and bright, gilt décor to front, Back and Spine, £16.00 13244
MacWhannell,Ninian Oor Mither Tongue 1937 Alexander Gardiner, Hardcover, Fair, Marked Boards and Smudging, £10.00 13474
Maine,G.F (ed) A Book of Scotland 1951 Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £5.00 11638
Marshall,H.E Scotlands Story No Date, T.C. & E.C.Jack Hardcover, Fair, loose Pages, Torn Boards, £7.25 13609
Martine,Roddy Scottish Clan & Family Names: their arms, origins and tartans 1987 Sttrawberry Hill Press, Softcover, Good, 0702807737 £2.50 10123
Mason,Peter C’Mon Geeze Yer Patter : the Glasgow and west of Scotland phrase book 1987 Seanachaidh Presentation Softocver, Nearfine looks unread, £2.50 07516
Masson,Rosaline A Short History of Scotland the Nation 1947 rep, Nelson & Sons, Small 16mo, Verygood /good dj, £3.25 04461
Maurois,Andre The Life of Alexander Fleming 1963 Penguin Pbk, 1st thus, fair condition with few creases, £2 02190
Maxwell,Herbert Right Hon Sir. The Place Names of Galloway : their origin & meaning considered 1991 G.C.Books, Wigtown, Hardcover, No.47 of 500, Fine copy/no jacket, £45.00 12864
McCormick,Andrew Galloway : the spells of it's hills and glens 1937 2nd edition, John Smith & Son Hardcover, Good/no jacket, Boards a little tired, text good, £3.25 13276
McDonald, Dan by Len Paterson One Mans River the clyde in pictures 1920-1980 1998 1st ed, House of Lochar Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00 13536
McKellar,Kenneth The Romantic Scotland of Kenneth McKellar in Picture and Song 1972 Jarrold Publication Hardcover, 4to, Very Good/Good dj, £4 10239
McLean, Jack with photos by Colin Baxter The City of Glasgow 1994 Lomond books, vg/vg dj, (0948661518) £5 02261
McNamee,Colm War of the Bruces 1997 Tuckwell Press Softcover, AsNew, 1898410925 £5.00 11514
McNeill,Duncan H The Art & Science of Government Among the Scots 1964 William MacLellan, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, with a few small tears to edges, £45.00 11694
McNeill,F.Marion Iona : A History of the Island with Descriptive Notes 1935 Blackie & Son, Glasgow, Good copy with small stain to front cover, light spotting to foredges, £5.50 05648
Meikle,Henry W Scotland : a description of Scotland and Scottish Life 1947 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, good 8vo hardcover/no dj, light spotting to prelims, boards quite marked, text good, £4 04681
Menzies,Gordon Who Are the Scots? A Search for the Origins of the Scottish Nation 1972 rep, BBC Books, good/good dj, (0563105976) £4 03268 (2 copies Available)
Metcalfe,W.M Specimens of Scottish Literature 1325-1835 1913 Blackie & Son, good 12mo hardcover, Very good/no dj, £10 06144
Milligan,Jean C & D.G.MacLennan Dances of Scotland 1950 1st ed, Max Parrish & Comp, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, small tear to hinge on ffep, penned mark to page 6, £4.00 11246
Ministry of Works Melrose Abbey – Official Guide Book 1953 ed, 40 page booklet, good with light wear, £6.50 04550
Minto,C.S. Victorian and Edwardian Scotland from Old Photographs 1970 1st, B.T.Batsford, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £7.50 02026
Mitchell,Ian Isles of the West : A Hebridean Voyage 1999 Cannongate Softcover, Very good Ex Library with Little Wear, 086241878X £2.75 04065
Mitchell M.J., & I.A.Souter The Aberdeen District Tramways 1983 1st, NB Traction, vg softcover, (090506920x) £10 00496
Moncrieff, A.R.Hope Bonnie Scotland 1905 A&C Black, Good+/no jacket.Illustrated by Sutton Palmer. Minor shelf wear else vg. £60 00611
Morris,James A. The Brig of Ayr 1910 3rd ed. Stephen & Pollock. Grubby covers, pages clean. £9 01458
Morris,James A. The Brig of Ayr and Something of it’s Story 1910 3rd edition, Grubby Boards, internally ok, untrimmed pages, Stephen & Pollock, £5 SA290
Morrison,Allan See You Jimmy the humour of the people and the patter o' the clyde shipyards 2003 Vital Spark Softcover, Fine copy, £4.25 13813
Mulholland,Alice Alice’s Glasgow : stories, memories & poems from around my back door 2003 Softcover Booklet, Fine copy, £5.25 10551

Munro,Michael The Patter 1985 Glasgow district Libraries, Softcover, Good Reading copy £3.00 13611

Murray,W.H The Highlands in Colour 1955 Oliver & Boyd Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, approx,10” by 7”, photographs by W.S.Thomson £4 05536
Murray,W.H. Rob Roy MacGregor : His life and Times 1995 Canongate Paperback, Very Good, no creasing, £3 02234
Murray,W.H The Companion Guide to the West Highlands of Scotland 1969 3rd ed, Collins, good with title pages and preface loose but unmarked/in good dj, £4 04412
Newman -Sanders,C. Scottish Dancing : how to do the Eightsome Reel and other Scottish dances 1952 Pitman, Hardcover, Good/in worn dj £4.25 09591
Nichol,Norman Life in Scotland from stone age to the Twentieth Century 1975 Adam & Charles Black Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £4 10241
Nimmo,Ian Walking With Murder on the kidnapped trail 2005 Birlinn Softcover, Water Damage to first dozen pages, else good, £3.00 13760
Oakley,C.A The Second City 1967 Blackie, Hardcover, 4to, Good/Edgeworn dj, £5.00 11058
Ollivant,Alfred Owd Bob : being the story of Bob, son of battle, the last of the grey dogs of Kenmuir 1925 Willaim Heinemann, Hardcover, Boards a little worn, marked, Text Good with illustration id Black & White & Colour by Marguerite Kirmse £25.00 13763
Osborne,Brian D The Last of the Chiefs : Alasdair Ranaldson Macdonell of Glengary 1773-1828 2001 Argyll, Softcover, Fine copy, £5.00 13865
Phillips, Alastair Glasgows Herald – two hundred years of a newspaper 1783-1983 1982 1st ed, softcover. Very Good, signed dedication by author. £25 00869
Porter,Jane Miss Life of Sir William Wallace or The Scottish Chiefs 1897 Walter Scott Ltd, Hardcover, Poor copy some loose pages, spine torn & Cracked, £4 08407
Poucher,W.A The Scottish Peaks 1974 4th ed, Constable & Co, Soiling to top edge, Working copy, £1.95 SA472
Power,William Wallace Monument The Official Guide Fifth Edition, Stirling District Coucil, Softcover, Very good, £1.25 SB6003
Prebble,John Where The Sea Breaks 1987 Richard Drew Publishing, Softcover, Good, with light reading crease, £1.95 08555
Prebble,John Glencoe 1967 2nd ed, Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Very good/in Good jacket with few small tears to foredge, £7.25 13961
Prebble,John The Lion in The North : One Thousand Years of Scotland’s History 1974 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5 07188
Prentice,C.J.W. Those Were The Days in Govanhill 1984, booklet, signed by author £18 01180
Prior,Patrick Could This Be Thistle’s Year Glasgow 1990 1989 Scotrun Publications Softcover, Illustrations by Robert McWilliam, £4.25 09774
Ramsay,Allan J. Frae a’ the Airts 1996 1st ed, Carn Publishing, very good softcover, signed by author, (0951812823) £20 03287
Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences of Scottish Life & Character No Date,Thomas Nelson, Small 12mo, Hardcover, Good with light shelfwear, £1.55 11078
Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character 1947 Robert Grant & Sons, Edinburgh, Very good/no dj, £5 04453
Ransom,P.J.G Scotland’s Inland Waterways Canals, Rivers & Lochs 1999 NMS Publishing, very good softcover, (1901663221) £1.50 03268
Rea,Archibald Henry The Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934 Dundee, Hardcover, Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners, and light spotting thought, £8 04597
Reid,J.M A History of the Merchants House of Glasgow No Date, 1960’s, NearFine copy/ in lightly marked dj, chipped at edges, £6 03782
Richardson J.S., & James Beveridge Linlithgow Palace : Official Guide Booklet. 1973 rep, H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01955
Richardson J.S., & Margaret E.Root Stirling Castle : Official guide Booklet 1978 3rd ed, H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01956
Robertson,William From Ayrshires Story 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover, £5 04273
Robertson,William Tales of Old Ayrshire 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover, £5 SA411
Robertson,William The Kings of Carrick : a historical romance of the Kennedys of ayrshire 1890 Hamilton,Adams & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, boards a little bubbly, text good clean and bright. £28.00 11691
Robinson-Walsh,Dawn Historic Scotland No Date, Aurora Publishing, Softcover, Good, 1859260535 £4 07710
Roper,Tony Rikki Fultons The Reverend I.M.Jolly 2003 Black & White Publishing, Softcover, Good, £1.25 07487
Ross,David (Edited & Compiled by) From Scenes Like These : Scottish Anecdotes and Episodes 2000 Birlinn Softcover, Very Good with Some Creasing to front cover, (1841581011) £3 03358
Roy,Kenneth Travels in a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing, Ayr, NearFine copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26 05302
Rutter,Frank The Wallace Collection 1913 ed, Grant Richards Ltd, Fair, Water stain to first few pages, rest of text good, 16mo. £10 02017
Scott,Andrew Murray Bonnie Dundee 2000 John Donald, Edinburgh, Softcover, Fine copy, £6.00 11835
Scott,Walter Sir Tales of a Grandfather being stories taken from Scottish History 1923 Gowans and Gray, Boards lightly marked, untrimmed pages, text good, £7.50 04451
Scott,Sir Walter The Story of Scottish Independence 1905 Oliver & Boyd, Softcover, with some Creasing, Text Very Good, £25.00 13886
Scott-Moncrieff,David A Souvenir of Glamis : being a brief history of the Lyon family and of the castle No Date, 1950’s, 8pp Booklet, Some spotting to covers, £1.25 SA1140
Scott-Moncrieff,George The Lowlands of Scotland 1939 1st ed, Charles Scribner & Son, Fair copy with spotting to foredges, £5 05533

Scott Lay of the Last Minstrel Steads Publishing House, Very Good, Stapled Booklet Format, pages browned with age, ptrevious owners name neatly to front, £8.00 006019

Scottish Whisky Association Scotch Whisky : Questions and Answers 1986 Softcover, Booklet Very Good, £6.00 13236
Simmonds,Tricia Over Historic Scotland 1993 Unichrome softcover, Very Good, Non Fiction, £1.75 10255
Simpson, A.Nicol Familiar Scottish Sketches 1910 Alexander Gardner.Good/no jacket, Previous owners Signature to title page, dated 1927. 16mo. £7.50 00050
Simpson,Robert The History of Scotland from The Earliest Period to the Accession of Queen Victoria 1844 Oliver & Boyd, Hardcover, Full Blindstamped Leather which is torn and chipped, text good, clean and bright, £26.00 11244
Simpson,W.Douglas Scottish Castles - An Introduction to the Castles of Scotland 1964 4th imp, H.M.S.O, Vg/no dj, £3 01456
Sinclair,Maureen Games a Bogie 1989 Seanachaidh Publishing, Softcover, Fair, Songs Rhymes and Games recalled from Glasgow childrens street culture of bygone years. £9 10436
Skipworth,Mark The Scotch Whiskey Book 1992 2nd imp, Lomond books, Large 4to, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0600552918) £3 03821
Smith,Alexander A Summer in Skye No Date, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co, Hardcover, Illustrations by John Blair, Good/no jacket, £20.00 13275
Smith,Robert One Foot in The Sea 1991 John Donald Publishers, Softcover, Very good with little wear, 0859763420 The story of a coastal journey from Montrose to the Moray Firth, £12 07941
Somerville,Thomas George Square, Glasgow, and the lives of those whom its statues commemorate No Date, John M.Mackinlay, Glasgow, Hardcover, Good, with some water damage to prelims & Front board. £8.50 11759
Steel,Tom Scotlands Story 1985 Fontana Large format Pbk, good with bad crease to rear cover, £2 02232
Stewart,Donald Calder The Setts of the Scottish Tartans 1950 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, very good/no dj, £16 03270
Stewart,George Curiosities of Glasgow Citizenship 1881 James Maclehose Hardcover, Large 8vo, Fair with wear to top & Bottom of spine, some foxing to some pages, £38.00 11760
Stewart,Gerry (ed) Do Dreams Come True Writing from North Ayr 2002 Workers Educational Council, Softcover, NearFine copy, £4.50 11566
Stewart,Robert (ed) Scottish Ballads No Date, Blackie & Son, Softcover, Good clean and bright, £6.25 06470
Strawhorn,John and Ken Andrew Discovering Ayrshire 1988 1st ed, John Donald, Softcover, NearFine, 0859761991 £3.25 06932
Sunday Post Glasgow – City of Smiles : A Selection of the Best Carmichael Cartoons 1990 Sunday Post, Very good Softcover, £2 05213
Swan,A Rothesay and the Stewarts and various visitors 1990 Andrew Swan, Softcover Booklet, 0951624504 £6 10274
Taylor,Douglas B, (ed) Glasgow University Student Handbook 1946-47 1946 StudentRepresentitiver Council, Softcover, Fair, £12.50 10387
Taylor,Wilfred Scot Free : A Book of Gael Warnings 1954 rep, Max Reinhardt, Hardcover, Good/good dj, £5.50 08099
Temperley,Alan Tales of Galloway 1986 Maintream Pbk, Good with moderate wear, 1851580263 £1.75 06276
Thompson,Frank Regional Guide to Scotland 1983 Ward Lock, Softcover, Good, £1.25 11455
Thomson,Alan Glencoe The Changing Moods No Date, Lochar Hardcover, 10” by 10” approx, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0948403268 £6.25 10039
Thomson,Derick C & Ian Grimble The future of the Highlands 1968 1st ed, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket, £10.00 12957
Thomson,George Malcolm A Short History of Scotland : From the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War 1932 2nd edition with maps, Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 8vo hardcover with badly faded boards, text very good, £4.75 05842
Tranter,Nigel Robert the Bruce : The Steps to the Empty Throne 1969 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, near fine/vg dj. £28 01815 Please See A-Z List, For more Nigel Tranter Titles
Trollope,Roemary Starting From Glasgow 1998 Sutton Softcover, Very good with previous owners name neatlty to ffep, £1.25 13846
Tytler,Patrick Fraser The History of Scotland from the Accession of Alexander III to the Union. 1866 New Edition, William P.Nimmo.. Fair/no dj, Spine cracked at top edges,chipped and frayed, notes to some margins.else sound copy. £20 00976
Unknown Property Index a reliable guide to all interested in ascertaining the present market value of Lands, building, and Heritable Securities in Glasgow and West of Scotland, 6 volumes, 1925, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, Good/ Hardcovers, will split, £80.00 11149
Unknown Ayr and District Directory for 1952-53 1953, Hardcover, Fair copy, Worn boards, slight foxing, £8.00 11721
Unknown Glasgow 24 hours in the Life of A City 1990 Chapmans Hardcover, Large 4to, NearFine/Very good dj, £6.25 09588
Unknown The University of Glasgow Through Five Centuries 1951 Commemorative Fifth Centenary Edition, good Softcover with some damage to spine, £5 02051
Unknown The Scottish Clans & Their Tartans 1945 31st ed, W.& A.K Johnston, Small 24mo, Decorative boards well worn, good reading copy, £5 SA424
Various, Land : ownership and use 1986 Andrew Fletcher Society, Pbk, Very Good, £6.00 13957
Various I Can Sing Dance Rollerskate – Scottish Short Stories 1988 1st, Collins, vg unread, £5 00923
Verney,Peter The Gardens of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford, Very good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50 04371
Ward,Lock Aberdeen : Deeside Donside and Eastern Scotland No Date, Sixth Edition, Ward,Lock & Co, Hardcover, Good complete with maps one of which is loose, £4.00 10963
Wark,Gavin The Rise and Fall of Mining Communities in Central Ayrshire in the 19th and 20th Centuries, 1999 Booklet, Ayrshire monographs No.22, vg red card covers £3 SA027
Warrack,Alexander (compiled by) The Scots Dialect Dictionary 1988 New Orchard Editions, AsNew/AsNew, (1850791295) £7.50 03294
Webster,Jack A Grain of Truth : A Scottish journalist Remembers 1981 1st ed, Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, good copy in good edgeworn dj, signed by Author, 0862280281 £6 04894
Webster,Jack In The Driving Seat : a century of motoring in scotland 1996 Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Softcover, Very good, £6.50 13497
Wilson,Rick The Man Who Was Robinson Crusoe : a personal view of Alexander Selkirk 2009 Neil wilson Publishing, Softcover, Fine copy, £7.00 13759
Whyte,Hamish Noise and Smoky Breath an illustrated anthology of glasgow poems 1900-1983 1983 rep, 2000 copies, Third Eye Centre, Softcover, Very Good, £6.25 12442
Williams,Ronald Montrose : Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, 8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50 04523
Wilson,Neil The Malt Whisky Cellar Book 1999 Neil Wilson Publishing Glasgow, Hardcover, Nearfine, £6.00 13501
Young,Douglas St.Andrews Town & Gown Royal & Ancient 1969 1st ed, Cassel & Comp, Very Good Hardcover, Good dj, with some edgewear, £7 05307
Scotland from the Air 1985 Crown Books, Laminated Hardcover, 4to, Very good, £4.00 13073
Aberdeen Guide Book, 1930s £5.00 13650
Inverary Castle 1978 Guide Book, Very Good, £1.95 13704
The Palace of Holyroodhouse 1980 Guide Book, Very good, £1.95 13705
The Forth Road Bridge 1975 Hardcover ,4to, Soiled, £6.00 13699
The Old Scots Tongue : 5,000 Scottish Words and their Meanings No Date, 1975?, Softcover, Very good, £3.25 13863

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home