www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

 
Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Religion/Theology

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

 

 

 

New World by Alan T.Dale

 

 

 

 

 

Religion & Theology
World Scripture : a comparative anthology of sacred texts 1995 Paragon House, Softcover, Very Good, £11.00 12013
Le Nouveau Testament 1841 John Symington, Glasgow, Small64mo, Leather with chipping tears to edges, £100.00 13647
Le Noveau Testament 1910 32mo hardcover, hinge cracked else good, French text, £7 06021
The Interpreter’s Bible Volume 5 1956 Abingdon Press, USA, Good/Torn tattered dj, £10 05461
The Holy Bible : containing the old and new testaments 1964 The British and Foreign Bible Society,Merchant Navy School Copy, NearFine, Gilt edges, £5 06369
Allen,E.L. Christianity Among the Religions 1960 1st ed. Allen & Unwin. Vg/vg. With letters from both the Publisher and The Scotsman Newspaper asking previous owner to review.. £50 00956
Allison,R.C. Leaves from the African Jungle 1999 1st ed. Nearfine Paperback. £7 00942
Arrupe,Pedro Justice with Faith Today 1980 Institute of Jesuit Sources, good Softcover, Chipped around edges, text good, £40 04537
Askew,Eddie A Silence and A Shouting 1982 Leprosy Mission Softcover, Good, £1.25 08310
Awwad,Sami The Holy Land in Colour No date. Palphot ltd. £3 01326
Bach,Marcus The Will to Believe 1957 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. pp126. Jacket chipped at edges with bad tear to rear, else good. £4 00962
Baillie,John Baptism and Conversion 1964 1st ed, Oxford University Press, NearFine/NearFine dj, small 12mo, £4.25 05333
Ball,Charles Ferguson The Life and Journeys of Paul 1979 Moody Press, Softcover, Very good copy, £1.95 08361
Ballard,Frank H The Spiritual Pilgrimage of St Paul 1931 1st ed, S.C.M.P Press, Hardcover, Very Good with some light spotting, £15 08385
Ballie,D.M. Out of Nazareth – A Selection of Sermons & Lectures 1958 1st ed, St.Andrews press, good/poor jacket with pieces missing. £3 00970
Baillie,John A Diary of Private Prayer 1958 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £6.00 10857
Barclay,William The Plain Man Looks At The Lords Prayer 1964 Fontana Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 10893
Barclay,William The New Testament Volume 1 : the gospels and the acts of the apostles 1968 Collins, 8vo, hardcover, price clipped ffep, in good dj, £5 05631
Barclay,William Fishers of Men 1966 1st.epworth press. Vg. Pb. £3.50 01014
Barr,Andrew The Nations Favourite Hymns 2002 Lion books, AsNew/AsNew dj, £3.50 02352
Barry,F.R The Atonement 1968 Hodder & Stoughton Softcover, Good with llight wear, £2.50 04757
Batt,Rev John Herridge Dr.Barnardo 1905 1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear as expected, presentation sticker fep £10 00704
Beeching,Jack An Open Path – Christian Missionaries 1515 - 1914 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, vg/good dj, (0091400805) £6 02609
Bell,John L. States of Bliss & Yearning 1998 1st. wild goose pub. Vg. Presentation copy signed and dated by Author. £10 01010
Bellett,J.G The Moral Glory of the Lord Jesus Christ No Date, Berean Bookshelf, Softcover, Very good, £2.75 08326
Benedictine Monks The Book of Saints : a dictionary of servants of God canonized by the Catholic Church, 1989 6th ed, A & C Black, Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj, 071363006X £12 07095
Bennett,John C. Christain Social Action 1954 1st. Lutterworth press. Good/no dj. 12mo. £5 00965
Beyrack,Lily (compiled by) Chanukah No Date, Issued by Youth Department, Jewish National Fund, 66 page booklet, English and Hebrew Text, £14 07258
Birkbeck,John (ed) A Private Devotional Diary 1977 Drumond Press, Very Good Softcover, £3.50 05146
Blackburn,W.E. Invincible Love 1926 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. Vg/no dj, £10 00948
Blunt,A.W.F Grace and Morals 1935 1st ed, A.R.Mowbray, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4 08272
Brace,Geoffrey (compiled by) Carols for Carol Singers : melody, second parts, guitar chords 1991 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover, Very good with little wear, £8 04575
Brimer,James W & Sylvia A Morning Assembly Book 1970 Blackie, 8vo, Hardcover/no dj, NearFine, £3.50 04552
Brother Lawrence The Practice of the Presence of God 1906 H.R.Allenson, Paper Covers, Very nice copy, with little wear, small 1cm tear to bottom of spine, £28 04934
Brown,Charles Rev St Pauls Epistle to the Ephesians No Date, The Religious Tract Society, Hardcover, Fair copy/in fair dj, £4.50 07458
Brown,William Adams God At Work 1934 1st. SCM press. fair/ no dj, £5 00972
Burnaby,John Christian Words And Christian Meanings 1955 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95 07430
Carden,John With All Gods People : The New Ecumenical Prayer Cycle 1990 WCC Publications, Softcover, NearFine copy, 282540943X £1.25 08471
Carroll,Robert P From Chaos to Covenant : uses of prophecy in the book of Jeremiah 1981 SCM Press, Fine softcover, 0334020131 £4 04829
Carslaw,W.H. Rev Life and Times of Donald Cargill No Date, Alexander Gardner Hardcover, NearFine copy, in Light Blue Cloth, £18.00 11050
Chalmers,Archibald The Parish Church of Stewarton 1696-1996 1995 Softcover, Booklet, Fine, £5.00 12908
Childers,Jana L & Lucy A.Rose The Abingdon Womens Preaching Annual 1996 1st, Series 1, Abingdon Press, Fine copy no faults, Softcover, 0687002249 £4.50 04991
Christman,W.J The Christman File 1978 St.Andrews Press, Softcover, good with reading crease, £16 04538
Church,Leslie F Welcome Home A Little Book of Greeting and Thanksgiving 1946 Epworth Press, Limp Leatherette, Good, £1.25 09736
Church of Scotland The Book of the Church of Scotland (YearBook) 1888 1888 Church of Scotland, Stapled Covers, loose, internally fair, £7 04904
Church of Scotland The Psalms of David in Metre No Date, xford University Press, Hardcover, NearFine, £1.95 13111
Church of South India An Order for the Last Supper 1954 University Press, Good Softcover Booklet, £4.50 05162
Cipriano de Valera La Biblia 1869 Cambrigia, Impreso por C.J.Clay good minor spotting, textured leather worn at edges £95.00 13644
Clark,William Major The Soldier’s Armory 1972 1st, Salvation army, good Pbk, with light wear, £4 05193
Cleobury,F.H Liberal Christian Orthodoxy 1963 1st ed, James Clark Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj with light marking, £4.25 06168
Cockin,F.A God in Action 1961 1st ed, Pelican Pbk, NearFine copy, page lightly tanned, £2.50 04504
Coffey,William God’s Conman : the life and work of the Reverned James Currie 1989 Lochar Publishing, Softcover, Very good copy, £2.25 08470
Colson,Charles Loving God 1987 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Nearfine copy looks unread, £1.25 08365
Congreve,George Christian Progress with other Papers and Addresses 1910 Longmans Green and Co, Hardcover, Well Worn boards and some spotting to this copy, £2.50 08389
Cook,Henry The Why of Our Faith 1933 2nd enlarged ed, Kingsgate Press, vg / no dj. £3 00760
Corelli,Marie Barabbas : a dream of the worlds tragedy 1924 ed, Methuen & Co, Good Reading copy/no dj, Small tears to somewhat tired boards, £2.95 06053
Costain,Thomas B The Silver Chalice : the story of the cup of the Last Supper 1953 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25 08823
Cox,Edwin Changing Aims in Religious Education 1966 Routledge & Keagan Paul, Hardcover, Fair/Good dj, £12.50 10025
Crabtree,T.T The Zondervan 1990 Pastor’s Annual 1990 Ministry Resources Library, Very Good softcover, with light reading crease, £4.95 SA567
Dale,Alan T New World : The Heart of the New Testament in Plain English 1980 Oxford Uni Press softcover, NearFine, 0198338341 £3.25 SA542
Daniel,Orville E A Combined Harmony of the Gospels 1937 1st ed, S.R.P Press, India, Very Good/in torn,chipped but complete dj, (2 copies avail) £7 05329
Darby,J.N (edited by Willaim Kelly) The Collected Writings of J.N.Darby No Date, G.moorish, London, Vol.II – Expository, Fair copy/no dj, £3.95 04601
Davey,Cyril J God and the Beanstalk 1959 Epworth Press, Fair softcover, well read, clean and bright, £4 05033
Davidson,F, Prof The New Bible Commentary 1958 Intervarsity Fellowship, Hardcover, Heavy p/p £5.85 Uk £4 08345
Davidson,Rev Nevile The Cathedral Church of St.Mungo : A Short history and Guide No Date, Very good booklet, £15 SA425
Dearmer,Percy R.Vaughan Williams & Martin Shaw The Oxford Book of Carols 1945 14th imp, Oxford Uni Press, Complete with Words and Music, Good/ light spotting,/no dj, £4.75 03860
Deen,Edith All The Women of the Bible 1959 1st ed, Independent Press, good/Fair dj, very light spotting to edges, £6 03827
De Sola,D.A.Rev The Festival Prayers 1911 P.Valentine & Son, Volumes I / III & VI, poor copys, damaged copy, reading only, postage to uk for all three volumes £6.50 £8 05314
De Sola,D.A.Rev The Complete Festival Prayers No Date, Vol. Two, Shapiro,Vallentine & Co, 12mo, Maroon Embossed Leather, hinge cracked binding still tight, £8 05332
Dodd,C.H Christianity and the Reconciliation of the Nations 1952 1st ed, SCM Press, Very Good/Good dj, £1.95 04495
Dodd,C.H The Authority of the Bible 1962 Fontana Pbk, with medium wear, good reading copy, £1.25 SA680
Dunkerley,Roderic Beyond the Gospels 1957 1st, Penguin Pbk, Reading Copy Only, Lightly Soiled, text ok, £0.80 SA346
Elliot,Elisabeth Shadow of the Almighty : The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot 1958 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton, good/no dj, some light spotting, to edges, £5.50 03044
Elliot,Elizabeth Through Gates of Splendour 1960 5th imp, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj, £10 02436
Farrer,Austin (arranged by) A Short Bible 1956 Fontana Pbk, Very Good, Penned name neatly to half title page, £18.00 10711
Ferre,Frederick Language,Logic & God 1970 fontana library. Pb vg £3.50 00999
Filmer,Edward The Story of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan & Scott, vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker to ffep, £5 02618
Findlay,Robert / John MacDonald / R.B.R.MacManaway / Ian Pearce The Longest Shadow in the World 1978 findlay, Alexandria, Very good Softcover, signed by author, unsigned copy also available £10 05138
Fisher,W.D One Having Authority No Date, John Ritchie Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, Signed by Author, £30 09635
Fison,J.E Fire Upon the Earth 1958 1st ed, Edinburgh house Press, good softcover with medium wear, £3 04786
Ford,D.W.C Why Men Believe in Jesus Christ 1950 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Softcover, Good, £1.50 08332
Ford,Leighton Meeting Jesus : 13 Studies for individuals or Groups 1990 Scripture Union, Softcover, £1.25 08381
Frazer,Sir J.G Adonis : A Study in the History of Oriental Religion 1932 1st thus, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, good/Good dj with slight chipping to edges, £6 04061
Fuller,Reginald H. The New Testament in Current Study 1963 1st uk paperback. SCM. £2 01019
Galbraith,Iain B A Village Heritage 1981 Rhu & Shandon Kirk, NearFine softcover, £10 05113
Galt,John Annals of the Parish or The Chronicle of Dalmailling during the Ministry of The Rev.Micah Balwhidder written by himself 1967 1st ed, Oxford University Press, 8vo, Very Good/no dj, £4 05683
Gemmell,Alexander New Voices in the Scottish Pulpit 1947 1st ed, James Clark & Co, Very good/torn dj, £4.25 04796
Goold,James G A Word on Home Religion 4pp booklet £5.00 13711
Gordon,S.D Quiet Talks on Prayer No Date, Fleming H.Revell Comp, Hardcover, Fair copy with some foxing , edges worn through, inscription dated 1904, £1.25 08369
Gordon,Sam True Believers or Synthetic Saints 1990 Ambassador Softcover, Nearfine copy signed by Author, £1.50 08366
Gordon,Samuel Moving on with God 1989 Ambassador Pbk, Fine copy unread Signed by Author, £6.50 08281
Gore,Charles Belief in God 1921 John Murray,Hardcover, Fair copy, £2.25 08378
Gore,Charles / Henry Leighton Goudge / Alfred Guillaume A New Commentary on Holy Scripture including the Apocrypha 1937 S.P.C.K, Hardcover, Internally very good, boards lightly soiled, £7.50 07245
Graham,Jim Dying to Live 1984 Marshalls Pbk, NearFine copy, £3 05209
Grant,Robert M & David Noel Freedman The Secret Sayings of Jesus 1960 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25 10890
Gray,John R Something to Say to the Congregation 1991 T&T Clarke, Very good Softcover, 0567292002 £4 04840
Greenwood,W Osborne Christianity and The Mechanists 1942 Religious Book Club, Hardcover, Good reading copy, £1.50 08373
Greenwood,W.Osborne Biology and Christian Belief 1938 1st, Christian movement press. Religious book club ed. No.7 good/no dj, £4 00949
Hamilton, Ian W Second Thoughts 1994 Moravian Press, Softcover badly crease front cover, Signed by author, £7 05147
Hawkins,O.S Rivive us Again 1990 Broadman Press, Pbk, Very good, £1.25 08350
Hebblethwaite,Peter John XXIII Pope of the Council 1984 1st ed, Geoffrey Chapman, Hardcover, Very Good/very good dj, 0225664194 £6.25 09458
Hellyer,Henry L From Rabbis to Christ – A Russian Jews Story of his Soul Struggle to Light and Peace 1922 Sunday School Times, Philidelphia, nf/ stiff card Boards. £12 00727
Henderson,G.D.Prof The Kirk Through the Centuries 1940 Church of Scotland, Very good Booklet, light sunning to card covers, £4.75 04918
Henderson,Isobel Hidden Riches of Secret Places 1991 1st ed, Pentland Press, Edinburgh, NearFine, softcover, dedication signed by author, £25 05048
Herbert,David (ed) Religion and Social Transformations 2001 Ashgate Softcover, Very Good, 0754608174 some highlighted passages, pencilled out price, else very good, £7 07464
Holmes,Geoffrey Religion and Party in late Stuart England 1975 Historical Assoc. 1st. booklet £2 01206
Hooke,S.H Prophets and Priests 1938 Thomas Murby, Interpreter Series Vol.III, some spotting, o/w good, softcover, £3 03646
Howard,W.F Christianity According to St.John 1958 rep, Duckworth, Very Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, £4.50 03476
Howie,Carl G The Ten Commandments in Contempoary Life 1978 Cathedral Softcover, good with light wear, £8 05001
Ivens,Rev.Coleman New Testament – Bible History 1876 W.Collins & Sons, little grubby with text ok, good reading copy. £2.50 02726
Jameson,John Gordon The Gospel of the Kingdom in the Sermon on the Mount 1951 1st ed, William Hodge & Comp, Very good hardcover, in good dj with light edgewear,
£3 04843
Jerdan,Charles Rev. The Wells of Salvation 1917 ed, Oliphants Ld, Boards well worn/soiled text good, reading copy, £4 04664
John Paul II Pope, Memory & Identity Personal Reflections 2005 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 029785075X £5.00 10844
Johnson,Paul E Pastoral Ministration 1955 1st ed, James Nisbet, Very Good/Very Good dj, with very light foxing to prelims, £6 05325
Joyner,Rick The Final Quest 1996 Whittaker House Softcover, Fine copy/unmarked, 0883684780 £7 04835
Jude,W.H Mission Hymnal No Date, Reid Bros, Hardcover, Fair copy a little marked in places, Approx 9” by 6”, £12 08386
Keller,Phillip A Shepherd Looks At The Good Shepherd and His Sheep 1987 Marshall Pickering Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08359
Kempis,Thomas A The Imitation of Christ No Date,1940’s, T.Nelson&Sons, vg/no dj £4.25 05815
Kempis,Thomas a Of The Imitation of Christ No date, Nelson & Sonss. Vg/ limp leatherette, £6 00599
Kerr,Hugh T. The Gospel in Modern Poetry 1926 Fleming H.Revell 1st ed. Vg/no dj. £8 00952
Keswick Ministry Servants of The King 1989 STL Books, Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 08302
Kingsley,Charles The Good News of God Sermons 1898 MacMillan Hardcover, Fair/Well Worn Boards Text Good, £1.95 08306
Klickmann,Flora Many Questions Answered No Date, RTS Hardcover, good with some spotting, £18 08375
Kunz,Marilyn and Catherine Schell Psalms & Proverbs 1990 Marshal Pickering, Softcover, Fine copy, £1.25 08383
Lewis,C.S. A Grief Observed 1964 2nd imp. Faber&Faber. Good/tattered dj. £39 00296
Lewis,C.S. Reflections on the Psalms 1958 1st ed.Geoffrey Bles, Good/good dj. Small pieces of jacket missing, library sticker to fep,no other marks. £12 00297
Lilley,Philip W The New Road From Bethlehem 1952 1st ed, Blackie & Son, Nearfine /NearFine dj £5 05347
Lincoln,William Lecture on the Epistles of St.John 1892 J.E.Hawkins, fair/no dj. £12 00728
Lindell,Jonathan Nepal and the Gospel of God 1979 jubilee ed, Dedication signed by Author. £11 00303
Luthers,Dr.Martin Das New Testament 1930 vg Embossed Leather, Berlin. £10 01325
M.A.R Through Sorrow and Joy or The Story of an English Bible in Reformation Times No Date, S.W.Partridge & Co, Hardcover, soiled Cover Else Very Good, £14 10650
MacFarlane,John C An Outline of History of Govan Old Parish Church 1965 softcover, Very Good with little wear, £7 04386
MacLagan,David St.Georges, Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History of St.Georges Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church 1843 to 1873, good/ £60 05786
MacLeod,Murdo Bardachd Mhurchaidh A Cheisdeir – songs and hymns 1965 2nd ed. Darien press. Vg/vg dj, £14 00953
MacLeod,Murdo Murchadh A’Cheister – eilean an fharoich 1961 1st ed. Stornoway gazette. Good/ no dj. Inscription from Ina Macloed. £20 00954
Manson,T.W Ethics and the Gospel 1960 1st ed, SCM Press, Good /Lightly marked dj, £3 05136
Manuel,Rev D.G A Gladdening River : Twenty Five Years Guild Influence Among the Himalayas 1914 1st, A&C Black, Very good internally with lightly marked boards, £24 03751
Marshall,Peter The Prayers of Peter Marshall 1970 fontana Pbk, Reading copy well read, creased, £1.25 SA683
Martin,James A Plain Man in the Holy Land 1987 copy, Saint Andrews Press, Softcover, NearFine copy signed by Author, 0715203738 £8.50 04814
Masterton,J.W.G. Prayers For use in Church 1970 St Andrews press, vg/vg £3 00731
Mathews,R Arthur Born For Battle 1980 OMF Books, Good, Softcover, £1.25 08316
Mathew,Stanley & Ken Lawson Caring for God’s People 1995 Saint Andrews Press, NearFine Softcover, 0715207075 £7 05046
Matthews,W.R The Christian Faith : essays in explanation and defence 1936 1st edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4 08313
Mauchline,John Prof Gods People Israel 1961 Church of Scotland, Softcover, Fair copy, £1.55 10897
Mauriac,Francois Life of Jesus 1937 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Ex Library, Quarter Leather quite worn, text fair, £8.25 08379
McNeill,John The Twenty Third Psalm No date 2nd ed, Pickering & Inglis, g/no dj. £3 00770
Mcrie,C.G The Confessions of The Church of Scotland : their evolution in history 1907 MacNiven & Wallace, Hardcover, Good with slight foxing to prelims, £15.00 11678
Merrylees,Rev C.J.T The Bright Side of Things and other Addresses 1905 J & R Parlane, Paisley, Good internally, boards alittle edgeworn, £7 04888
Meyer,F.B Strength For The Day 1986 Word Publishing Pbk, Fine copy/no faults, £2.50 05166
Morgan,Al Minor Miracle : The Affectionate Story of a Parish Priest 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, £6 03455
Morgan,Helen Neilly Children of Orpheus 2001 privetly printed, 92pp soft card covers, £8 02170
Morton, H.V. In The Steps of St.Paul 1936 2nd Printing, Rich & Cowan, boards Well Worn, text ok, £0.99 S0909
Murray,Andrew With Christ in the School of Prayer No Date, Nisbett & Co, Hardcover, Good / no dj, £4 08296
Murray,Robert Behold the Lamb of God : Our Lords Personality in the Gospels 1963 1st ed, Geoffrey Chapman, good/good dj, 4433 £4.25
Nee,Watchman The Normal Christian Life 1975 Victory Press, Softcover, Fine/unread copy, £4 04759
Neil,William The Plain Man Looks at The Bible 1961 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 10880
Newbigin,Lesslie The Good Shepherd 1977 1st, The Faith Press, very good softcover, £5 05171
Niles,D.T Living with the Gospel 1957 1st ed, World Christian Books, Very good softcover, £4 04927
O’Connor,Edward D. The Laying of Hands 1971 Charisma Edition, Booklet, fair with marked covers, £1.95 SA511
O’Neill,George Readings From Newman 1923 1st ed, Sands & Co, Hardcover, Good. Boards a little tired, Text Good, £9 10304
Oesterley,W.O.E & Theodore H.Robinson An Introduction to the Books of the Old Testament 1949 Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Fair copy/no dj, Hardcover, £2.50 SA700
Ostervald,J.F. La Sainte Bible 1911 paris French. Reprint. Vg embossed leather. £34 01285
Oxenden, Rev.Ashton & Rev.C.H.Hamsden Family Prayers 1892, Longmans,Green&Co, First Series, Decorative cloth, 16mo, fair/no dj, £7 01567
Padovano,Anthony Who is Christ 1974 Ave Maria Press, USA, Fine Softcover, £3.50 04499
Parmelee,Alice A Guide to the Bible ( Teach Youself) 1951 1st, vg/no dj. spine faded otherwise vg £8 00554
Peake,A.S The Nature of Scripture 1922 4th ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair copy, £1.50 08377
Peake,Arthur S A Commentary on the Bible 1931 T.C. & E.C Jack Ltd, Fair copy/no dj, large 8vo, 1014 pp, £7 05462
Peale,Norman Vincent Unlock Your Faith Power 1963 Cedar Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.95 SA524
Peale,Norman Vincent & Smiley Blanton Faith is the Answer 1957 Cedar Pbk, Pages Quite browned, Good Reading copy, with previous owners dedication inside front cover, £1.75 SA523
Phillips,J.B. Letters to Young Churches 1950 6th imp. Geoffrey Bles, intro by C.S.Lewis, fair/chipped torn dj. 8vo. £8 00734
Phillips,J.B The Gospels in Modern English 1959 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 10881
Phillips,J.B The Book of Revelation 1960 Fontana Pbk, Good, £1.25 10883
Phillips,J.B Your God is too Small 1962 Wyvern Pbk, Reading copy, some taped pages, £1.25 10894
Pitman,E.R. Ann H.Judson – Missionary of Burma 1948 rep. pickering&Inglis good/no dj. Slight foxing,.else vg. £8 00524
Prabhupada,H.D.G. A.C.Bhaktivedanta Swami Krsna : The Supreme Personality of Godhead No Date, Still Sealed in plastic wrapper, AsNew/ hardcover, £8 03296
Presbyterian Church The Book of Praise 1972 revised ed, The Presbyterian Church in Canada, Fine/no dj £4 01609
Purcell,William A Time to Die 1978 1st, Mobrays Pbk, Very good with little wear, £4 04860
Ramsey,I.T Religion & Science / Conflict & Synthesis 1964 S.P.C.K Paperback, good with light spotting to prelims, £2.50 04898
Reid,William A.Rev The Church As It Was, Is, & Should Be 1919 Alexander Gardner, Hardcover, Paisley, Good/no dj Binding repair to this copy, else good, £65.00 11387
Richardson,Jean A Death in the Family 1979 Lion Softcover, Good copy with light wear, £4 05110
Rhymer,Joseph The Illustrated Life of Jesus Christ 1991 , Bloomsbury, nf/nf dj £12 00195
Robertson,Frederick W Sermons 1905 Keegan Paul, Trench & Trubner & Co, Fair copy, boards marked, text good, £4 04436
Robertson,Stuart Rev Tigers’ Teeth 1929 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good Hardcover, with light pencilled ticks to chapters, internally very good with light boards a little marked, £5.50 04887
Robinson,John A.T. Christain Morals Today 1964 1st. booklet. SCM press. Good £1.50 01006
Robinson,H.Wheeler The Christian Experience of the Holy Spirit 1962 Fonatna Pbk, Good, £1.25 10891
Rodeheaver,Homer Victorious Service Songs 1925 The Rodeheaver Comp, Stapled Softcover, Good with some marks to few pages, overall good copy, £2.75 04875
Rowley,H.H. Bible Atlas – Teach Yourself 1960 1st, English Uni Press, vg/no dj £6 01483
Sanders,J.Oswald Effective Evangelism 1982 STL Books ,Good Pbk, £1.25 08331
Sangster,W.E Teach us to Pray 1951 1st ed, Epworth Press, good/good dj, £5 04845
Scharf,Betty R. The Sociological Study of Religion 1970 1st, Hutchinson Uni. Library. softcover, good/ (0091039819) £3 00757
Schonfield,Hugh J The Jew of Tarsus 1946 1st ed, Fair copy/ text good,in badly torn,tattered dj, £7 05349
Sheed,F.J Theology and Sanity 1978 2nd ed, Good Softcover with light wear, £1.99 SA507
Simcox,Carroll E Living the Lords Prayer 1955 1st ed, Dacre Press, Softcover, with French flap, light card covers a little marked, £4 04825
Slaughter,Frank G The Land and the Promise : the greatest stories from the bible 1961 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Very Good dj, £2.50 03452
Slaughter,Frank G The Crown and the Cross : The Life of Christ 1959 1st ed, Jarrolds, Very Good/Worn dj, previous owners name to ffep, £4 03453
Small,R.Leaonard What I Believe 1970 1st ed, Saint Andrews Press, Very good Softcover, £3.50 04880
Small,R.Leonard The Faith we have to Proclaim 1955 booklet. Saint Andrews press. Good. £4 01068
Smith,Hunter The Economics of The Kingdom of God No Date,Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, good/no dj £4 08376
Smith,James Handfuls of Purpose No Date, 5th ed, Pickering & Inglis, Series I & II 2 vols. Vg/no dj. 1st vol ffep missing otherwise vg £8 00714
Snowden,Rita F Sung in Our Hearts : A Study in the Psalms 1956 rep, Epworth Press, Fair/good dj, with some light spotting, £1.50 03481
Speakman,Frederick B. He Dwelt among Us 1982 Presbyterian, Pensylvania. Dedication signed by Author. £6 00977
Spenser,Edmund The Faerie Queene No Date, Early 1900’s, George Newnes, 2 Volumes Bound in Full Calf Leather, £40 04834
St.Francis (translation by Collinge,William) The Little Flowers of St.Francis of Assisi 1933 ed, Blackie & Son, Good hardcover/no dj, small 12mo, £9 06237
Stevenson,J.W God Outside the Church 1972 st, Saint Andrews Press, Very good with light wear to rear cover, £4 05172
Stoddard,Sandol The illustrated Childrens Bible 1984 Octopus Hardcover,NearFine/Nearfine jacket, Paintings by Tony Chen, £7.25 13910
Stott,John Understanding the Bible 1972 Scripture Union Pbk, Fine/pristine copy, 0854213279 £4 04982
Stott,John R.W Guard The Gospel 1973 Inter-Varsity Press, Good, Pbk, £1.25 08318
Stuart,Jamie Auld Testament Tales 1993 1st ed, Saint Andrews Press, Fine Softcover/no faults, 0715206915 £4 04997
Sturrock,James B.Rev Our Present Hope and Future Home : a series of fifty-two papers 1889 2nd ed, Alexander Gardner, Good copy, slightly cocked, shelfwear to top edge, £24 05321
Summerton,Neil A Noble Task 1987 1st, The Paternoster Press, Very Good softcover, 0853644616 £4 05334
Surr,Watson A Companion to Holy Communion and Collects 1901 Ward Lock, Dark Green Leather gilt titles décor, Very Nice little copy, £45.00 13475
Swete,Henry Barclay The Forgiveness of Sins 1917 MacMillan, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.75 08311
Swindoll,Charles R. Strengthening your Grip 1999 Large Print Edition. Walker & Comp.vg softcover £0.99 00318
Taylor,R.Bruce Rev Ancient Hebrew Literature Vol. III Prophecy and Poetry No Date, JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £7.00 11160
Thomson,Peter G The Good Cause : the origin and development of the church in scotland with special reference the irvine and the south west 1990 1st, Cunninghame District Council, Hardcover, No.77 in a limited edition, Very Good/Very Good, £9.00 11693
Thomson,W.M The Land and The Book or Biblical Illustarations 1872 T.Nelson & Sons, Leather Tooled Raised Band Boards, worn with front board Loose, internally foxing here and there, gilt edges, overall fair copy, £35 03788
Thompson,John Christian Perspective in the Theology of Karl Barth 1978 1st, Saint Andrews Press, Fine copy/ softcover, £12.50 05042
Topping,Frank God Bless You-Spoonbill : letters to a young minister 1984 1st ed, Fount Pbk, nearfine copy with light tanning, 0006266932 £4 04800
Tournier,Paul Escape from Loneliness 1962 1st uk ed, SCM Press, Vg/ vg dj £6 00302
Tournier,Paul A Doctors Casebook 1954 1st English ed, SCM Press, fair/no dj, £2 00317
Tournier,Paul The Person Reborn 1972 2nd imp, SCM Press , vg softcover. £2.50 00319
Turnbull,Michael T.R Cardinal Gordon Joseph Gray 1994 saint Andrews press, good softcover. £11 01436
Unknown, Marriage Divorce and the Church 1975 SPCK, Softcover, Very good, £1.50 08336
Unknown Lets Face It : discussion for young people 1962 Religious Education Press, good reading copy/no dj, spine sunned, £1.95 SA677
Unknown The BBC Hymn Book with Music 1952 2nd imp, BBC/Oxford Uni Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4 03724
Various History of Galston Parish Church 1909 Alexander Gardner Softcover, Good, £20.00 12962
Various The Great Mystery of Life Hereafter 1957 1st, Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.95 10868
Various Hymns of Faith 1964 Scripture Union and CSSM, Hardcover, Good/no dj £3.25 08363
Various The Psalms : A New Translation 1972 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08364
Various Reflecting the Word 1989 Kevin Mathew, Very good softcover, 0862091160 £3 04978
Various The Holy Bible No date, leather bound cary straps. Small. £35 01284
Various A Century of Christian Science Healing 1966 1st, Christain Science Publishing, vg/fair dj, chipped and torn at edges. £5 01497
Vincent,John J Christian Nuclear Perspective 1964 Epworh Press, Good Softcover, £3 05031
Vogel,Heinrich Consider Your Calling 1962 1st English ed, Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/lightly edgeworn dj, £5 05335
Vollebregt,G.N The Bible on Marriage 1965 Sheed & Ward, Fair paperback, with cease to top corner of font cover, Previous owners stmp to cover, £5.75 04535
Wallace,Lew Ben Hur : A Tale of the Christ No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, small 16mo, very good/no dj, imit leather, £3.50 SA477
Watt,John Innes & Andrew Patterson Mochrum A Parish History 1794 - 1994 1994 1st thus, G.C.Booksellers, Wigtown, Hardcover, Fine, £37.00 12903
West,R.C Western Liturgies 1938 ed, S.P.C.K., Fair copy, with some spotting, /no dj, £5 04429
Weymouth,Richard Francis The New Testament in Modern Speech No Date, Sixth edition, Naval & Military Bible Society, small 16mo, Very good/no dj £14 05439
Whitecross,John The Shorter Catechism 1968 1st thus, Banner Of Truth Trust, Edition, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £5 06029
Whitley,Henry C. Laughter in Heaven 1964 imp, Hutchinson, good/good dj, £4.75 04268
Whyte,Alexander Rev. A Commentary on the Shorter Catechism No Date, Late 1890’s, T & T Clark, Edinburgh, Internally good, Red Cloth Boards Torn with some soiling, £2.75 04625
Willis,Helen Through Encouragement of the Scriptures : Ten Years in Communist Shanghai 1962 The Christain Book Room, Softcover, Very good missing ffep, £1.75 08319
Wingren,Gustaf The Living World 1960 SCM Press, Good/Good dj, £4 05336
Wood,Frederick P The Gospel according to Paul No date, vg/good dj, £3 00729
Wood,H.G Jesus in the Twentieth Century 1960 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, £12.50 05345
World Council of Churches Jesus Christ The Light of the World 1961 Third Assembly New Delhi, Softcover, Very Good, £5.00 10899
Wright,Ronald Selby Soldiers Also Asked 1943 1st ed, University Press, Good/no dj, small 16mo with untrimmed pages, £6.50 05272
Young,Robert Analytical Concordance to the Holy Bible 1939 8th revised edition, R.T.S-Lutterworth Press, Poorish copy, Badly taped repair to endpaper at front, binding tight, spine torn, text clean, £8.75 04533
Christian Worship 1976 1st thus, The Patrnoster Press, Very good, Leather bound, £8.25 08399
The Scottish Anthem Book For Use in Churches 1896 T.Nelson and sons, Hardcover, Some Doodling to ffep and marking to boards,O/W Good/no dj, £6.25 09727
Reading From the Holy Bible For Use in Schools 1946 Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £2.25 09730
The Holy Bible 1834 Oxford University Press, 8vo, Leather Scuffed to front, Banded Spine, £25.00 13505

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home