|

The Tavern Knight by
Rafael Sabatini

'Dr.Jekyll & Mr.Hyde'
by R.L.Stevenson

Above: 'Grantchester
Grind' by Tom Sharpe

Above : 'Macbeth'
by William Shakespeare 1971 Penguin Classics
SOLD

Frankenstein by
Mary Shelley

The Catcher in the Rye
by J.D.Salinger

Between the Stubble and
the Green by B.Montagu-Scott

Lise Lillywhite by
Margery Sharp

The Heart of Midlothian
by Sir Walter Scott

Shackleton in the Antarctic
(Hero Readers Series)

The Complete Works of
William Shakespeare Volumes I & II All The Plays All The Poems

Iron in the Soul by
Jean-Paul Sartre SOLD

Pygmalion by
Bernard Shaw

Theres No Escape by
Ian Serraillier
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Those Withoput Shadows
by Francoise Sagan

Greased Line Fishing
For Salmon by Jock
Scott (See Fishing Section)

Trustee from the Toolroom
by Nevil Shute

The Lady of the Lake
by Sir Walter Scott

Rally Round the Flag
Boys by Max Shulman

Warrior in Bronze by
George Shipway

Black Beauty by
Anna Sewell

The Spoils of War by
Douglas Scott

Funny Money by
Mark Singer

Orbitsville by
Bob Shaw

The Tale of the Unknown
Island by Jose Saramago

The Story of Noahs Ark
by Dorothy L.Sayers illustrated by
Fritz Wegner

'Red Lights' by
Georges Simenon 1959 SOLD

Early Cars by
Michael Sedgwick

Saviours Gate by
Tim Sebastian

The Warlock by
Michael Scott

Persepolis by
Marjane Satrapi

Hell's Heroes by
Darren Shan
|
|
| Saab The Saab-Scania
Story 1987 2nd printing, Streiffert & Co, Sweden, AsNew/AsNew,
(9178860245) £5 03056 |
| Saadawi,Nawal el The Fall
of the Imam 1989 Methuen Pbk, Very Good,
£1.95 12580 |
| Sabatini,Rafael The Hounds
of God No Date, 1940’s Hutchinson Pbk, Reading copy
with moderate wear, £1.25
SA819 |
| Sabatini,Rafael The Tavern
Knight 1947 1st Nelson Edition, Very good/Very good jacket,
slight flecking to foredge, £7.25
12951 |
| Sabatini,Rafael The Tavern
Knight No Date, George Newnes, hardcover, loose hinge,
Vintage Reading copy, £1.25
11478 |
| Sabatini,Rafael The Gates
of Doom No Date, Lloyds, London, Hardcover, Cloth Covers
Loose, binding intact, Reading copy, £1.75
11394 |
| Sabatini,Rafael The Romantic
Prince 1932 Hutchinson & Co, Uniform Edition, Small
16mo, Brown Leather, a little scuffed in places, £7.50
11670 |
| Saberhagen,Fred Berserker
Man 1988 VGSF Pbk, good Reading copy, £0.80
SA249 |
| Saberhagen,Fred Changeling
Earth 1974 Tandem 1st, Very Good, uncreased copy, £2.50
03576 |
| Saberhagen,Fred Brother
Berserker 1969 1st ed, MacDonald Science Fiction, Fine/Fine
dj, £34 03551 |
| Sacks,Oliver The Man Who
Mistook His Wife For A Hat 1986 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy,
£3.25 12635 |
| Sacks,Oliver The Island
of the Colour Blind and Caycad island 1996 1st ed, Picador
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0330350811 £4.50
11778 |
| Sagan,Francoise Bonjour
Tristesse No Date, Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
SA1137 |
| Sagan,Francoise Those
Without Shadows 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy with light
wear, £1.25 08658 |
| Sagan,Francoise La Chamade
1966 Cover Magazine Complimentary Copy, Cover by Renate
Belina, Softcover, translated from the French by Robert
Westhoff, £3.95 07735 |
| Sagan,Francoise A Certain
Smile 1956 1st ed.stated. John Murray. good+/no dj, 12mo.
£10 01062 |
| Sagan,Nick Idlewild
2003 1st ed, Bantam Press, Fine hardcover/very good dj, 0593051904
£4.50 05738 |
| Sagan,Nick Idlewild
2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Fine hardcover/nearfine dj, 0593051904
£4.50 05562 |
| Saintsbury,George A Short
History of English Literature 1907 rep, Macmillan&Co,
vg/no dj, minor spotting. 12mo. £10
00002 |
| Saki (H.H.Munro) The Chronicles
of Clovis 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
£2.25 12636 |
| Sala,Sharon The Survivors
2007 Mira Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
11272 |
| Salamon,Julie The Devils
Candy 1993 Picador Pbk, good, minimal wear, £2.50
02206 |
| Sale,Charles The Specialist
1956 Putnam & Comp, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket,
£5.00 13339 |
| Salewicz,Chris McCartney
– the biography 1986 1st, MacDonald. vg/vg dj,ex
library. £2.75 00870 |
| Salinger,J.D. The Catcher
in the Rye 1994 Penguin paperback, very good, £3
S4090 |
| Salisbury, Carola The
Winter Bride 1978 rep, Collins, vg/no dj £4.50
02502 |
| Sallis,Susan The Apple
Barrel 2000 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, £1.50
06913 |
| Sallis,Susan Come Rain
or Shine 1998 Corgi Pbk, Good / with medium wear, 0552146366
£1.10 06869 |
| Sampson,Anthony The Midas
Touch 1989 BBC/Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0340487933 £4.50 06962 |
| Sampson,Henry The Dumpy
Pocket Book of Sailing Dinghies and Yachts 1960 Sampson
Low, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj, £1.95
12357 |
| Samuel,Viscount Belief
and Action : an everyday philosophy 1953 Pan Pbk, NearFine
copy, £3.25 04573 |
| Samuel,Rt.Hon Viscount A
Book of Quotations 1947 1st ed, Cresset Press, Hardcover,
Good/no jacket, prize plate to ffep, spine a little dulled,
text very good, clean and bright, £5.00
13250 |
| Sand,George A Winter in
Majorca 1983 Palma Du Majorca, vg pbk, £4
02659 |
| Sanders,T.W The Flower
Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management No Date, 1940’s,
W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good working copy/no jacket,
nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5
03347 |
| Sanders,T.W The Flower
Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management No Date, 1940’s,
W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good working copy/no jacket,
nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5
03347 |
| Sanders,T.W Garden Foes
No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.& L.Collingridge, Very
Good/no dj, £18 03462 |
| Sanderson,Ray Meteorology
At Sea 1982 1st, Stanford Maritime Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, £4.25 13320 |
| Sandford,John The Night
Crew 1998 Headline Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.50
07569 |
| Sandler,Gerald and
John Fry Early Clinical Diagnosis 1986 MTP
Press, hardcover, Very good, Presentation copy, 0852009216 £25
06865 |
| Sandys,Oliver Mr.Anthony
3rd edition, Hurst & Blackett, Hardcover, Fair/no dj £9.00
12271 |
| Sanford,Richard The Calling
1990 1st ed, New English Library, NearFine/NearFine jacket,
(0450510727) £3.50 03392 |
| Sanpere,A,Duran Y The
Gothic Quarter of Barcelona 1953 Jose M.Bosch , Art Guide
booklet, 48pp £2.25 04058 |
| Sapper (ed) The Best of
O.Henry 1960 imp. Hodder&Stroughton. Good/worn jacket
£5 01415 |
| Sapper The Third Round
Reading copy, spine missing, Text good,
£1.55 SB145 |
| Saramago,Jose The Tale
of The Unknown Island 1999 Harvill Press, Softcover, Fine
copy, £12.00 12633 |
| Sartre,Jean Paul Nausea
1979 Penguin Pbk, good with one school stamp, £0.99
S4091 |
| Sassoon,Siegfried Memoirs
of a Fox-hunting Man 1971 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good,
with creased covers, £1.25
07903 |
| Satrapi,Marjane Persepolis
2008 Vintage Books, Pbk, AsNew, £7.25
13923 |
| Saul,Nigel Historical
Atlas of Britain : Prehistoric and Medieval 1994 BCA, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, £5 07191 UK
P/p £4.70 |
| Saunders,Kate Night Shall
Overtake Us 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj,
£1.50 06661 |
| Saunders,William Weber
1940 1st thus, JM Dent Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.95
08141 |
| Savage,Jon Englands Dreaming
: Sex Pistols and Punk Rock 2001 Faber & Faber softcover,
Good with some cover creasing curling to corners,
£7.25 12771 |
| Saviano,Roberto Gomorrah
italys other mafia 2008 Pan Pbk, Nearfine, Non Fiction,
£4.25 12714 |
| Saxton,Josephine Queen
of the States 1986 1st, The Womens Press, good paperback.
£1.50 01668 |
| Sayer,Paul The Comforts
of Madness 1989 Sceptre Pbk, Very Good copy, Fiction, £1.25
09301 |
| Sayer,Paul The Comforts
of Madness 1989 rep, Consable, Good Hardcover/Good dj,
0094684804 £3 05556 |
| Sayers,Dorothy L Strong
Poison 1985 NEL Pbk, Good, £1.25
12647 |
| Sayers,Dorothy L. Strong
Poison 1946 imp, Victor Gollancz, poor/no dj £0.99
SA006 |
| Sayers,Dorothy L The Story
of Noahs Arch No Date, Hamish Hamilton Booklet, Picture
by Fritz Wegner £150.00
12818 |
| Sayers,Dorothy L The Five
Red Herrings 1940 Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Good Reading
copy, Spine torn, Text Good, £2.95
12961 |
| Sayers,Dorothy Leigh Tristan
in Brittany 1929 1st thus, Benns Essex Library Edition,
good/no jacket, some browning to edges, l, £15
02531 |
| Sayle,Alexei Barcelona
Plates 2000 Sceptre Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08735 |
| Scharf,Betty R. The Sociological
Study of Religion 1970 1st, Hutchinson Uni. Library. softcover,
good/ (0091039819) £3 00757 |
| Scarfe,Norman To the Highlands
in 1786 2001 Boydell Press, fine/fine (0851158439) £18
00656 |
| Schank,Roger C Dynamic
Memory : A Theory of reminding and learning in computers and
People 1982 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Good
working copy, (0521270294) £1.50
SA138 |
| Scheinfeld,Amram You and
Heredity 1939 Chatto and Windus, *vo hardcover, good with
light spotting to foredges, £4.25
06244 |
| Schickler,David Kissing
in Manhattan 2001 1st, Review Softcover, AsNew, (0747270929)
£2.50 03215 |
| Schieldrop,Edgar B,Dr Conquest
of Space and Time 1939 1st ed, No.3 The High Seas,
Hutchinson Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £7.50
13216 |
| Schiller,Lawrence Into
the Mirror : The Life of Master Spy Robert P.Hanssen
2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good Exlibrary/in likewise jacket,
0060508094 £2.75 04783 |
| Schindler,Phyllis My Lords
Ladies and Gentlemen 1991 Piatkus Pbk, Very good, a collection
of after dinner stories from the famous, £1.10
07018 |
| Schmidt,Helmut A Grand
Strategy for the West 1985 1st. Yale. Fine/Fine dj, (0300035357)
£3.50 01083 |
| Schmitz,James H The Demon
Breed 1969 1st UK Edition, MacDonald, Very Good/Good dj,
hardcover, SF £12.50 03550 |
| Schofield,A Norman Bee-Keeping
(Teach yourself) 1943 1st ed, English Universities, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £18 03787 |
| Schofield,B.B British
Sea Power 1967 1st ed, BT Batsford, Hardcover, Very Good/lightly
edgeworn jacket, £5.00 13268 |
| Schofield,Guy Crime Before
Calvary : Herodias, Herod Antipas, and Pontius Pilate : A New
Interpretation, 1960 1st ed, George Harrap, vg/vg dj, £7.50
02433 |
| Scholes, Mary E. / Jane L.Wilson &
Sheila Macrae (Eds) Handbook
of Nursing Procedures 1983 rep, Blackwell Scientific Pubs,
good softcover. £2.50 01754 |
| Schonberg,Harold C The
Lives of the Great Composers 1973 3rd imp,Davis Poynter,
vg/no dj, (0706700015) £8
00235 |
| Schoonover, Lawrence The
Burnished Blade 1948 1st ed. MacMillan, New York, Fair/no
dj, Corners bumped and slightly faded, pp371. previous owners
signed ffep. £9 00461 |
| Schreiner,Olive The Story
of An African Farm 1924 rep, T.Fisher Unwin, Hardcover,
Good Reading copy, £4.25
10086 |
| Schreiner,Olive The Story
of An African Farm No Date, New University Press, very
good Maroon imitation leather £34
02035 |
| Schreiner,Olive Dreams
1891 1st , T.Fisher Unwin, Beautiful tooled cover showing sun
and dial, some foxing to first / last pages, pp205 untrimmed,
Roman Camp Callander inscription front ep. Digital photos available.
£130 00071 |
| Schiller, Wilhelm Tell
1967 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj,
£7.00 12167 |
| Shulman,Alix Kates Memoirs
of an Ex-Prom Queen 1973 1st ed, Hart-Davis,MacGibbon,
Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0246105968
£9 09238 |
| Schwabacher, Joseph & Thelma Gray
The Alsation – The German Shepherd Dog 1973 imp,Popular
Dogs Publishing, vg/vg dj, £7.50
01523 |
| Schwartz,David J The Magic
of Thinking Big 1984 Thorsons Pbk, Reading copy with creasing,
£1.25 13884 |
| Schwarz,Christina Drowning
Ruth 2000 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very good dj £1.95
SA779 |
| Schwarz, Hans Painting
in Towns and Cities 1980 Studio Vista, London, fair ex
library copy without jacket, (0289709733) £0.80
S6053 |
| Schwarz,Ted The Hillside
Strangler 1990 Xanadu, good/torn dj, with slight lean.
£5 02677 |
| Schwikert,H.C / Rewey
Belle Inglis & John Gehlmann Adventures
in American Literature 1932 Harcourt,well worn copy, £4
04653 |
| Scortia,Thomas N & Frank
M.Robinson The Gold Crew
1985 Panther Pbk, Good with light Wear, (0586059016) Nuclear
War novel, £1.25 03907 |
| Scott,Alexander (ed) Saltire
Review of Arts,Letters and Life 1954 Vol.1 No.1,April,
Very Good softcover, with light wear, £2
SA282 |
| Scott,B.Montagu – Between
the Stubble and the Green 1959 1st Hutchinson. Vg/vg dj.
£15 00200 |
| Scott,Douglas The Spoils
of War 1978 rep, Secker & Warburg, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine
dj, 043647526X £6.00 12314
|
| Scott,George Ryley Modern
Birth Control Methods 1950 rep. Torch Stream Books good/no
dj, £2 00583 |
| Scott,J.M Boadicea 1969
Heron Hardcover, Fine, £5.00
13450 |
| Scott,Manda Boudica Dreaming
the Eagle 2004 Bantam Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50
SA805 |
| Scott,Michael The Warlock
2011 Delacorte Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00
13927 |
| Scott,P.H John Galt
1985 Scottish Academic Press, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
11706 |
| Scott,Paul The Raj Quartet
Nio Date, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0434681121 £15.00
SC2007 |
| Scott,Paul The Jewel in
The Crown 1984 Panther Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
10518 |
| Scott,Philippa Lucky Me
1990 1st, Kenilworth Press, Good Ex Library with little wear/in
jacket, (1872082114) £1.75
SA270 |
| Scott, R.W.H.
& T.P.McLean The Bob Scott Story
1956 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, inscription
note from Bob Scott pasted to ffep, signed Bob Scott. £60
01976 |
| Scott,Ronald McNair Robert
The Bruce : king of scots 1988 Canongate, Softcover, Nearfine
copy, £2.50 11997 |
| Scott,Ronnie with
Mike Hennessey Some of My Best Friends Are Blue
2004 Northway Publications Pbk, Some penned notes to prelims,
else Very Good, £3.95 10440 |
| Scott,S.H Observers Book
of Cacti 1960 rep, Fredrick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj £5
00367 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Waverley 1973 everymans library. Vg pb. £0.99
00892 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Quentin
Durward 1964 Collins, Limp Imit leather, Very good with
previous owners dediction to ffep, £1.95
SA820 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Quentin
Durward No Date , Collins cleartype Press, Good Reading
Copy, small 12mo, £1.50 05921 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Quentin
Durward 1929 Everymans Library Edition, Very good/no dj
£4 05950 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical
Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart, No Date, Yardley and Hanscomb,
Padded Leather Boards, Torn and Chipped around edges of the
spine, £4 09738 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1913 Humphrey Milford,
Oxford University Press, Oxford Edition, vg limp Maroon Leatherette,
£12 01640 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1890’s, William
Paterson, Edinburgh, Vol. II ,Award sticker Dated 1895, Some
spotting to edges, o/w good, Dark Green Cloth. £7.50
03307 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical
Works of Sir Walter Scott No Date, Late 1890’s Vol.IV,
William Patterson, Hardcover, Fair copy, Cracked Hingwe near
middle of book, still intact, £4
07319 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Old Mortality
1905 MacMillan & Co, Full Leather, Chipped and Torn along
Edges, £7.25 12852 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Kenilworth No Date early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type
Press, fair/spine loose. £0.99
00355 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Antiquary 1886 Centenary Edition, Vol.III, vg/no dj
£15 02657 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering
or The Astrologer 1987 The Soho Book Company Softcover,
NearFine copy, 0948166169 £9
07736 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Guy
Mannering or The Astrologer 1930 MacMillan, English Literature
Series No.126, spine cracked else good, £2
02534 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering
1927 Everymans Library Edition, Very good/no dj £3.25
05951 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering
or the Astrologer 1901 A & C Black, Limp Cloth, Pocket
Edition Vol II, Good reading copy with small stain to top edge,
£3.00 11071 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Heart
of Midlothian 1952 Collins Classics Series, NearFine hardcover/good
dj, £4.50 05871 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Heart
of MidLothian No Date, New Edition, with the Authors Notes,
1900's, George Routledge and Sons, Hardcover, Foxing to prelims,
Slightly cocked spine, Text Good, £4.00
12253 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Heart of Midlothian Vol.VII : The Waverly Novels No date.
1904?, A&C Black, Vg/no dj, School presentation sticker
dated 1945 to ffep. £12 01124 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Red Gauntlet 1931 ed, JM Dent, vg/no dj, £6
00695 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Monastery
No Date, JM Dent, Hardcover, EveryMans Series, Very Good with
dulled spine, £2.95 SB152 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Monastery No Date, 1900’s, T.Nelson, 16mo, good/no
dj, £2.75 SA565 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Monastery No Date, The Waverly Novels Vol.X, Adam &
Charles Black, very good interior with colour frontispiece,
spine badly faded, £12 02064 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Tales
of a Grandfather being stories taken from Scottish History
1923 Gowans and Gray, Boards lightly marked, untrimmed pages,
text good, £7.50 04451 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Abbot
No Date, Everymans Library Edition, Small 12mo Red Cloth, With
Dulled Spine, £2.25 06479 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The
Abbot No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Son, Good Reading
copy/no dj, £2.25 SA478 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Abbot No Date, The Waverly Novels Vol.X, Adam &
Charles Black, very good interior with colour frontispiece,
spine badly faded £12 02065 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Black
Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose No Date, Collins clear Type
Press, good/ Small 16mo, illustrations by Paul Hardy, £4.50
07108 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Black Dwarf and the Legend of Montrose 1924 J.M.Dent,
No.128 Everymans Library Series, Very good, with small tear
to spine corner,/no dj £3.50
SA475 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Surgeons Daughter & Castle Dangerous 1887 ed, Adam
& Cherles Black, Edinburgh, Good/ no dj, Waverly novel Vol.25,
Dark Green cloth, £12 02690 |
| Scott,Sir Walter The Talisman
a tale of the crusaders No Date, Cassells Red Library Hardcover,
Poor copy binding cracked pages still intact, foxing.,
£3.00 11666 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Talisman No Date Early 1900’s, Collins Clear
Type Press, fair/no dj. £2
00354 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The
Talisman - A Tale of the Crusades No Date,Russell Classics,
Some foxing, Gilt title to spine, n.d pp287 vg/vg dj £10
00026 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe
1994 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
12693 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe
1901 Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover, Decorative cloth, blindstamped
front and spine, edges worn, text good, pages a little cocked,
£5 06065 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe
A Romance 1886 W.P.Nimo, Hay & Mitchell, Poor Hardcover,
with Slack binding, marked boards, 1st page of notes at the
end of book missing, £1.25
009670 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Count Robert of Paris 1887 centenary ed, A&C Black,
vol 24 of the Waverly Novels, some pencilled owners marks inside,
good. £8 00090 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Woodstock
1926 rep, J.M.Dent Hardcover, Good with clipped ffep, £1.50
07105 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Woodstock
or The Cavalier n.d, T.Nelson & Sons, Reading copy
only £2 00148 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Castle Dangerous 1931 1st thus, JM Dent, good/no dj, £6
00696 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Rob
Roy No Date, JM Dent, everymans library pp391 red cloth,
poor, spine starting to loosen. £2
00748 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
The Lady of the Lake 1902 W&R Chambers, reading
copy only, £0.99 S4093 |
| Scott,Walter Sir The Lady
of the Lake 1891 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Foxing
to Prelims, Beautiful Tooled Gilt to Front and Spine, £36.00
11034 |
| Scott,Walter Sir
Peveril of the Peak No date, collin clear type, presentation
sticker dated 1932. good/no dj, £8
01254 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Red Gauntlet
/ The Heart of Midlothian / Rob Roy / Guy Mannering / Quentin
Durward / The Pirate / Anne of Geierstein / The Antiquary /
Old Mortality / The Fortunes of Nigel / The Highland widow to
Betrothed & Other Tales / Ivanhoe / The Fair Maid of Perth
/ Castle Dangerous & the Surgeons Daughter / Count Robert
of Paris / The Bride of Lammermoor / Waverly / Woodstock or
The Cavalier / The Talisman / Kenilworth No Date, J.M.Dent
& Co, Every mans Library Editions, Small 12mo Red Cloth,
gilts Titles, Set of 20 volumes, as listed, Very good with moderate
wear, £55 06454 |
| Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe
/ The Abbot / The Betrothed / Old Mortality / Surgeons Daughter
/ Kenilworth / Rob Roy / A Legend of Montrose and the Black
Dwarf / Count Robert of Paris / Fortunes of Nigel / Fair Maid
of Perth / The Monastery / Quentin Durward / Anne of Geierstein
/ Peveril of the Peak / The Pirate No Date, Early 1900's,
MacLaren & Company, 16 volumes , Hardcovers, 12mo, Red Decorative
boards fairly marked on most volumes, Text Good, £55.00
12310 |
| Scott-James,Anne Down
to Earth 2004 Frances lincoln, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£6.00 12679 |
| Scott-Moncrieff,George The
Lowlands of Scotland 1939 1st ed, Charles Scribner &
Son, Fair copy with spotting to foredges, £5
05533 |
| Scottish Education Authorities
Control Bursary & Classification Examination Tests Answers
to Control Tests No.42 No Date, Robert gibson, Glasgow,
Softcover Booklet, £3.75
13079 |
| Scoular,T.D Practical
Book-Keeping 1948 rep, The Gregg Publishing Co, internally
good, with water damage to front cover, £1.95
03068 |
| Scovell,Brian Dickie –
A Tribute to umpire Harold Bird 1996 Partridge press, fine/fine
dj, (1852252553) £5 00540 |
| Scruton,Roger A Dictionary
of Political Thought 1983 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £3.25
12632 |
| Seaby,Peter (ed) Standard
Catalogue of British Coins 1970 ed, B.A.Seaby, Hardcover,
Good working copy, £2.45
13960 |
| Seafield,Lily Scottish
Witches & Wizards 2002 Lomond Books Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 11307 |
| Searle, David (ed) Death
or Glory 2001 christain focus pub. Vg £7
01257 |
| Searle,David And Then
There Were Nine 2000 1857925106 fine.christain focus pub.
£3 S1939 |
| Searle,Ronald Hurrah for
St.Trinians 1953 imp, Macdonald, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
jacket £12.00 13926 |
| Sears,W.Gordon Materia
Medica for Nurses 1948 2nd edition, Edward Arnold &
Co, Poor/no dj, owners name to ffep and edges. £2
00833 |
| Sebastian,Tim Saviours
Gate 1991 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £7.25 13535 |
| Sebastian,Tim The Spy
in Question 1988 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg dj
(0671699075) £4 02655 |
| Secombe,Fred Pastures
New 1996 Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, exlibrary with little
wear, £5 02926 |
| Sedgwick,Michael Early
Cars : pleasures and treasures 1970 Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Hardcover, Good/no jacket £5.00
13002 |
| See,Lisa Snow Flower and
the Secret Fan 2007 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08580 |
| See,Lisa The Flower Net
1997 1st ed, Century hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0712677011
£3.95 06407 |
| Seely,John Understanding
1998 Oxford University Press, Large Softcover, Very good, 0198311524
£1.95 07953 |
| Seely,John Improve Your
English in Seven Days 2004 Oxford University Press, Pbk,
Fine copy, £5.00 12520 |
| Segal,Erich Man,Woman
and Child 1980 1st ed, Leisure Circle, fair/fair dj, slight
lean. £3 01702 |
| Seifert,Elizabeth The
Doctors Were Brothers 1980 Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj,
(0002221780) £4.50 03649 |
| Seitz,Raymond Over Here
1998 imp, Phoenix Pbk, Very good, NonFiction/Memoir £1.55
09068 |
| Selby,Hubert Jr Last Exit
to Brooklyn 1970 corgi Pbk, Good, £2.25
12569 |
| Self,Will How the Dead
Live 2001 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.49
12381 |
| Selincourt,Aubrey De One
Good Tern 1948 rep. Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd. good/
no dj. £20 00781 |
| Sellar,Maurice Best of
British – A celebration of Rank film Classics 1987
1st ed. Sphere.This is a book for the film buffs out there,
showing the glories of British Film, fine/fine copy. £4
00160 |
| Sellar,W The Geometry
of Conical Pipes Bends anf Joints 1958/59 Association of
Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £3.25
09360 |
| Sellar,Walter Carruthers &
Robert Julian Yeatman 1066 And All That
: A Memorable History of England 2003 Printing, The Folio
Society, Fine in slipcase, £6.25
04241 |
| Sellers,Michael P.S I
Love You - Peter Sellers 1925 -1980 1982 Fontana Pbk, Good
Reading Copy, Autobiography/Biography £1.25
10419 |
| Sellwood,A.V The Saturday
Night Soldiers 1966 1st ed, Wolff Publishing, Good Ex Library
Copy/in dj, £7.50 04348 |
| Sellwood,A.V The Saturday
Night Soldiers 1966 1st ed, Wolfe Publishing ltd, vg/g
dj, The Stirring Story of the Territorial Army. £18
01839 |
| Sellwood,David An Introduction
to the Coinage of Parthia 1971 1st ed, Spink & Son,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very good jacket,
£95.00 13934 |
| Seltman,Charles A Book
Of Greek Coins 1952 1st ed, King Penguin Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £32.00 11115 |
| Senior,Elizabeth (ed) British
Birds on Lake,River & Stream 1941 rep, King Penguin
books, with 16 colour plates, internally good, with grubby boards
and badly torn spine, although binding still intact. £0.99
SA083 |
| Senior,Michael Sir Thomas
Malorys Tales of King Arthur 1988 1st rep, Guild, nf/nf
dj £8 00134 |
| Sergeant,John Give Me
Ten Seconds 2001 MacMillan Hardcover, NearFine/clipped
dj, £5 10326 |
| Serraillier,Ian There’s
No Escape 1952 ed, The New Windmill Series, Hardcover,
Very good/no dj, Two college stamps to font and rear feps, £4
07221 |
| Service,Robert Songs of
a Sourdough 1966 imp, Ernest Benn Pbk, good with medium
wear, One Song Underlined in Biro, £0.99
S6054 |
| Service,Robert Collected
Verse of Robert Service 1951 rep, Ernest Benn Ltd, Hardcover,
good Reading copy, Light cloth boards quite marked, text good
with hint of spotting to prelims, £3.95
SA909 |
| Service,Robert W The Rhymes
of A Red Cross Man 1916 1st ed, T.Fisher Unwin, Good hardcover/no
dj, foxing to prelims, and foredges, else good, £4
06103 |
| Seth,Vikram An Equal Music
1999 Phoenix, Pbk, Good reading copy, with light wear, £1.25
08571 |
| Seton,Anya The Winthrop
Woman 1958 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. vg /no dj.
spine a little sunned. £12
00279 |
| Seton,Anya Katherine
1956 Reprint Society, fair/no dj, £0.60
S1901 |
| Seton,Anya The Hearth
and Eagle 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/fair,
spine faded where jacket ripped, £6
01717 |
| Seton,Anya The Hearth
& The Eagle 1948 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Good/no jacket, Boards Quite Sunned in places, Text Very Good,
£5.00 12971 |
| Seton,Nora The Kitchen
Congregation 2000 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, 029764369X £4
08585 |
| Seuss,Dr Great Day For
Up 1975 Collins, NearFine/no dj, Pictures by Quentin Blake,
Beginners Books, £12 03808 |
| Seuss,Dr How the Grinch
Stole Christmas 1973 Collins Softcover, Very Good little
Wear, (0001700707) £12 03809 |
| Seuss,Dr The Cat in the
Hat Song Book 1968 1st uk Edition, Collins, Large 4to,
smudge marks to ffep, pages warped a little, good Reading copy,
£3 SA302 |
| Seuss,Dr Hop on Pop
1964 Collins, Good/ unmarked Laminated Covers, (0001711180)
Beginner Book Series, £12
03787 |
| Severn,Merlyn Congo Pilgrim
No Date, 1952, Travel book Club, vg/fair dj, £3
02632 |
| Seward,Desmond The Hundred
Years War : The English in France 1337 – 1453 1978
Constable, Very good/Good dj, 0094613001 £7
04327 |
| Sewell, Anna Black Beauty
: An Autobiography of a Horse 1934 rep, George G.Harrap,
illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright, fair/fair dj, with some
light spotting, nice copy, £8 02478 |
| Sewell,Anna Black Beauty
No Date, 1930’s, Jarrolds Hardcover, Good/no dj,
£3 10292 |
| Sewell,Anna Black Beauty
1960 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £1.25
12083 |
| Sewell,William G I Stayed
in China 1966 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover,
Very Good/No dj, £5 08114 |
| Seymour,Beatrice Kean The
Children Grown Up 1950 book club, vg / g dj. Nice tight
sound copy. £5 00240 |
| Seymour,E.V The Mephisto
Threat 2009 Mira Pbk, AsNew copy, 9780778302957 £1.25
11276 |
| Seymour,Gerlad The Unknown
Soldier 2004 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
jacket £5.00 13840 |
| Seymour,Gerald Traitor’s
Kiss 2004 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ unread, £1.50
06968 |
| Seymour,Gerald Home Run
1989 1st ed, Collins/Harvill, good/good dj, with tanning
to edges, (0002710188) £4
03098 |
| Seymour,Gerald The Journeyman
Tailor 1999 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.10
07614 |
| Seymour,Gerald The Journeyman
Tailor 1992 BCA, nf/nf dj. £2
00837 |
| Shackleton,Ernest Sir Shackleton
in the Antartic 1923 edition, Heinemann, The Hero Readers
Edition, Internally very good, red cloth boards a little marked,
£14 05947 |
| Shaffer,Laurance Frederic &
Edward Joseph Shoben The Psychology of Adjustment
1956 Constable & comp, 2nd edition, Hardcover, Good/no dj
£9.00 12009 |
| Shahar,David Stories From
Jerusalem 1976 1st ed, Paul Elek Books, NearFine/NearFine
dj with faded spine, 0236400339 £10
06438 |
| Shakespeare Shakespeare
1977 Sampson Low, Giants of Literature Series Hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £1.75
10141 |
| Shakespeare,William Venus
& Adonis No Date, The Temple Shakespeare 16mo, Full
Maroon Leather, £8.50 12427 |
| Shakespeare,William Hamlet
Prince of Denmark 1969 Blackie, Glasgow, Hardcover, Edited
by Kenneth Grose, NearFine copy/no dj, £6.25
10638 |
| Shakespeare,W. The
Merchant of Venice No Date. The plain text Shakespeare.
Blackie & Son. £1.50 01023 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Complete Works of Shakespeare comprising his plays and
poems No Date, Spring Books hardcover, Good/Good dj, 1081pp,
Introduction and Glossary by Dr. Bretislav Hodek £4
08395 |
| Shakespeare,William The
illustrated Stratford shakespeare 1984 chancellor Press,
All 37 Plays, 1024pp, Very good/Very good jacket, £8.00
12758 |
| Shakespeare,William edited
and annotated by Charles & Mary Cowden Clarke
The Plays of Shakspeare Vols. I – III No Date,
Cassell,Petter and Galpin, London, illustrated by H.C.Selous,
Large Folio, Quarter Leather over Buckram, rubbed, with raised
bands and Gilt to Spine, Vol.I – Comedies, Vol. II –
Historical Plays and Vol. III – Tragedies, Nice set of
3, in Fair to Good condition, £80
03799 |
| Shakespeare,William (Edited
by Henry N.Hudson) The Windsor Shakespeare
Vol.XIV No Date, early 1900’s, T.C and E.C.Black,
Edinburgh, spine suinned, hint of spotting to foredges, else
good, £2.75 SA555 |
| Shakespeare,William Edited
by Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor The
Complete Oxford Shakespeare 1987 Guild Publishing, 3 Volume
Set in Slipcase, ¼ imit. Leather, 8vo, Volume 1 –
Histories, Volume 2 – Comedies and the Third Volume –
Tragedies. £12 02994 |
| Shakespeare,Willaim The
Complete Works of William Shakespeare No Date, Odhams Press,
Limp imit leather, 8vo, Very good with gilt foredge, £5
SA819 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Complete Works No Date, Collins, 12mo, Text good boards
a little worn, good reading copy, 1950’s. £4
SA011 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Complete Works Of William Shakespeare No Date, 12mo, Collins
clear Type, fair/no dj, £4
02154 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Complete Works of William Shakespeare Vols 1 & 2 No
Date. Nelson Doubleday, BCE, USA, Vg/vg jackets. 2 Volumes £30
01037 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Works of Shakespeare 1911 Ward. Lock, and Co, Complete
and sound. pp1599. Red Cloth, Blindstamped front and Spine Gilt
Title and decor.High school for girls owners sticker frontep.
few small stains to front board,good/no dj. £15
00356 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Works of William Shakespeare No Date, Ward,Lock & Co,
good/no dj, with biography,Glossary,Index of Characters and
64 Pictures by Well Known Artists, £20
01605 |
| Shakespeare,William Shakespearian
Tragedies No Date, Collins Clear Type Press Edition taken
from the globe Edition of 1900, Good with faded spine, £4.75
06537 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Tradgedy of King Lear 1963 New English Pbk, good reading
copy, pages yellowed, else good, £0.99
S4094 |
| Shakespeare,William As
You Like It ( The Junior School) No Date, Blackie &
Son, softcover, Introduction and Notes by Lionel W.Lyde, with
Appendix on Reproduction by C.M.De Reyes, Good Softcover, £1.95
06532 |
| Shakespeare,William King
Richard III 1902 The Chiswick Shakespeare, Hardcover, George
Bell & Sons, Introduction and notes from John Dennis
illustrated by Byam Shaw, Fair copy, £4.00
11415 |
| Shakespeare,William edited
by Francis Fergusson Richard II 1961
Dell Pbk, USA, good minimal wear, £0.99
S6055 |
| Shakespeare,William editied
by B.Davies Hamlet 1973 Collins hardcover,
Good working copy/no dj, boards a little marked, £1.95
07197 |
| Shakespeare,William The
Picture Shakespeare : Hamlet 1902 Blackie & Son, good
text boards a little marked, overall good, £6
02387 |
| Shakespeare,William Antony
and Cleopatra 1993 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, NearFine copy,
£1.25 09032 |
| Schama,Simon A History
of Britain 2001 BBC Softcover, Cover Crease to this copy,
£7.25 13413 |
| Shames,Laurence Scavenger
Reef 1995 Pan Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50
07398 |
| Shan,Darren Hell's Heroes
2009 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £8.95
13972 |
| Shanken,Marvin R Cigar
Handbook 2000 Evergreen Hardcover, Fine copy, £3.95
13325 |
| Shannon,Dell Destiny of
Death 1985 Victor Gollancz Detection Novel, good ex library
in good jacket, with slight lean. £5
01969 |
| Shapiro,Harry Waiting
for the Man : the story of drugs and popular music 1990
Mandarin Pbk, Good, £1.50
07498 |
| Sharif,Omar Play Bridge
1990 Express Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.00
13217 |
| Sharp,Margery Lise Lillywhite
1951 1st, Collins, good/good dj, chipped at edges, with hint
of potting, £2.50 03235 |
| Sharp,Margery Cluny Brown
1945 Reprint Society, Good Reading copy, £1.25
08320 |
| Sharpe,Tom Wilt in Nowhere
2005 Arrow Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08581 |
| Sharpe,Tom Wilt in Nowhere
2004 Hutchinson, Fine/Fine (0091799457) £9
02722 |
| Sharpe,Tom Porterhouse
Blue 1999 Secker & Walburg softcover, AsNew/ Unread,
£1.50 07062 |
| Sharpe,Tom The Midden
1996 Andre Deutsch/Secker & Walburg, vg/vg dj, (0436202956)
£12 02966 |
| Sharpe,Tom Grantchester
Grind 1996 Pan Pbk, Good with faint creasing, £1.25
07331 |
| Sharpe,Tom Wilt &
the Wilt Alternative 1985 BCA. As new/As new £3
00850 |
| Shavelson,Mel The
Great Houdinis : A Vaudeville 1977 Star Paperback, vg.
£3 01982 |
| Shaw,Bernard Caesar and
Cleopatra – A History 1961 3rd imp. Longmans ,Green
& Co Vg/no dj.. 12mo. £2
00849 |
| Shaw,Bernard Pygmalion
1958 Penguin Pbk, worn with tears to spine, Reading only copy,
£0.75 SA379 |
| Shaw,Bernard Music in
London 1890-94 1950 Vol. III rep, Constable & Company,
Internally very good, boards quite marked, £3.25
04657 |
| Shaw,Bernard Saint Joan
1946 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.50
08773 |
| Shaw,Bernard Three Plays
for Puritans 1946 Penguin Pbk, Fair , Tears to spine, binding
tight, £1.25 08774 |
| Shaw,Bernard Back To Methuselah
– A Metabiological Pentateuch 1945 ed, Revised with
postscript, Oxford Uni Press, vg/no dj, 16mo. £5
01578 |
| Shaw,Bernard
GeorgeEverybodys Political Whats What
1944 First edition, Constable & Company, tired boards/ text
good/ no dj, £9 02559 (2
copies available) |
| Shaw,Bernard The Apple
Cart : a political extravaganza 1930 1st ed, Constable
& Company, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, untrimmed
pages, in good order, £30.00
13363 |
| Shaw,Bernard Major Barbara
(1945) / Man And Superman (1946) / Androcles and The Lion (1946)
/ The Doctors Dilemma (1946) / Plays Pleasant (1946) / Plays
Unpleasant (1946) / The Black Girl in Search of God (No Date)
/ Pygmalion (1946) 1945/1946 Penguin Original Pbks, 8 in
total, in Fair to Good condition, £7.99
09690 |
| Shaw,Bernard Too True
to Be Good, Village Wooing, On the Rocks / Man and Superman
/ Three Plays For Puritans / St.Joan , The Apple Cart / Doctors
Delusions, Crude Criminology, Sham Education / Short Stories,
Scraps and Shavings(with wood engravings by John Farleigh)/
What I Realy Wrote about the War / The Irrational Knot &
Love Among the Artists 9 Volumes in Maroon Cloth, published
by Constable in the Years 1931-1938, in Good condition, with
one volume suffering from a tear down the middle of spine, Light
foxing to prelims of one copy, else good, £65.00
13875 |
| Shaw,Bob The Wooden Spaceships
1988 1st ed, Ex library, Victor gollancz, good/good dj, slight
lean, £4.50 02131 |
| Shaw,Bob The Ragged Astronauts
1986 Victor Gollancz, Good Reading copy/ Ex Library, (0575036397)
£4 03798 |
| Shaw,Bob Fire Pattern
1984 1st, Gollancz Science Fiction, Ex Library copy few marks
to pages else good copy in protected jacket. £5
01932 |
| Shaw,Bob Orbitsville
1976 Readers Union Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £6.00
12486 |
| Shaw,Irwin Two Weeks in
Another Town 1961 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £0.99
03065 |
| Shaw,Irwin Lucy Crown
1958 ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj £2
01629 |
| Shaw,Irwin Lucy Crown
1958 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £2
02452 |
| Shaw,J.J The Valley of
Baboons No Date, Frederick Warne and Co, 63pp Stapled Booklet,
Signature J.J.Shaw to Title Page, £28.00
11705 |
| Shaw,James E Local Government
in Scotland : Past Present Future 1942 1st ed, Oliver &
Boyd, Fair copy,light spotting to foredges, Jacket marked, £4.25
05843 |
| Shaw,Jane Breton Adventure
No Date, Childrens Press, Award sticker Dated 1958, Good/no
dj, Browning to pages, £0.60
SA109 |
| Shea,Michael The Primacy
Effect 1998 Orion Buisness Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, 0752811878 £8.25 08219 |
| Shea,Michael The British
Ambassador 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, NearFine Hardcover/
fine dj, 0002252341 £3.50
05526 |
| Shearing,Graham Antique
Furniture on a Budget 1980 Ebury Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £3.75 12991 |
| Shears,Sarah Tapioca for
Tea 1971 1st ed, Elek Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket,
£4.00 13142 |
| Sheckley,Robert Immortality
Inc 1959 Bantam Pbk, 2nd printing, Fair with wear, £0.80
SA179 |
| Sheffield,Charles Between
the Strokes of Night 1987 Headline Pbk, Very Good, with
light creasing, £1.50 07361 |
| Sheffield,Roy Bolivian
Spy 1935 1st ed, Marchland Press, Hardcover, Fair copy/Boards
marked and faded, internally good Signed by
Author, £18 09606 |
| Sheilds,Carol Unless
2002 4th printing, 4th Estate, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0007137702
£7 04292 |
| Sheldon,Aure Of Cobblers
& Kings 1978 1st ed, Parents Magazine Press, Very good/no
dj, Pictures by Don Leake, 0819308315 £2.50
04313 |
| Sheldon,Charles M The
Twentieth Door No Date, Walter Scott Ltd, Decorative Green
Cloth, Gilt Titles, Circa Early 1900’s, good/no jacket.
£36 03137 |
| Sheldon,Charles M. Malcom
Kirk : A Tale of Moral Heroism in Overcoming the World
No Date, 1898?, Routledge & Sons, inscription to ffep, dated
1901, good/no dj, decorative cloth, £24
01721 |
| Sheldon,Sidney The Sky
Is Falling 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
£1.10 07870 |
| Sheldon,Sidney Tell Me
Your Dreams 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good,
£1.10 06943 |
| Sheldon,Wilfrid Diseases
of Infancy and Childhood 1948 rep, Churchill, good/no dj,
£7 00645 |
| Shelley,Mary Frankenstein
or The Modern Prometheus 1994 Wordsworth Classics Hardcover,
Very good/in Good jacket, £5.00
13288 |
| Shelley,Mary Frankenstein
1963 Airmont first, Pbk, Fine copy in unread, uncreased
state, (0804900191) £3.50 03539 |
| Shepard,Odell and Willard
Jenkins’ Ear :A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole.
1951 ed, Macmillan, fair copy in fair dj, with some spotting,
£18 03138 |
| Shepherd,Ian A.G Exploring
Scotlands Heritage 1986 HMSO Softcover, Good, Clipped,
£3.55 13902 |
| Shepherd,Robbie Doric
Columns 2006 Birlinn Pbk, Neafine copy,
£1.25 11933 |
| Sheppard, K. The Treatment
of Dogs by Homoeopathy 1963 2nd revised edition, Science
Press, good/good dj £5 02470 |
| Sheppard,Stephen The Four
Hundred 1979 1st ed, The Leisure Circle, vg/vg dj, £5
01678 |
| Sher,Anthony Cheap
Lives 1995 Little,Brown & Comp, fine/fine dj, (0316914509)
£3 02805 |
| Sheridan,Peter 44 A Dublin
Memoir 1999 2nd printing, MacMillan hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0333750322 £3.25 06873 |
| Sheridan,Richard Brinsley
The Plays of Richard Brinsley Sheridan 1928 Everymans
Library Copy, fair/no dj £0.99
SA087 |
| Sherleys Sherleys Famous
Cat Book No Date, 16th edition, Softcover, Very Good, £3.25
12476 |
| Sherlock,Christopher Night
of the Predator 1991 1st ed, Heinemann, Fine/NearFine dj,
0434678643 £5.25 05739 |
| Shewell-Cooper,W.E Basic
Book of Garden Pests and Diseases 1978 1st ed, Barrie &
Jenkins, Very good hardcover/in good dj, £3
04539 |
| Shewell-Cooper,W.E The
Complete Greenhouse Gardener 1976 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg
dj, (0002195917) £7.50 02782 |
| Shicor,Michael (ed) Bolivia
Peru Michaels Guide 1993 Inbal Travel, Softcover, Very
good, £1.50 07317 |
| Shields,Rosemary Beautiful
Shrubs 1946 1st ed, John Gifford hardcover, small 12mo,
Good/no dj, light foxing to prelims, £3.75
06614 |
| Shields,Tom Tom Shields
Free At Last 1993 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Nearfine,
Softcover, 1851588809 £2.25
07030 |
| Shields,Tom Tom Shields
Too 1993 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Nearfine, Softcover,
1851585044 £2.25 07029 |
| Shipley,Rose Wychwood
1989 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Fine Copy/Fine dj, 0712620885
£3 04179 |
| Shipway,George Warrior
in Bronze 1978 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine copy/in Nearfine
dj, £28.00 11771 |
| Shisler,Niki Fragile
2006 1st ed, Ebury Press, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0091902622
£4 06442 |
| Shore,Bernard Sixteen
Symphonies 1949 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, poor/no
dj, boards well worn, text ok, ex library. £2
01631 |
| Shorell,Irma with Julie
Davis A Lifetime of Skin Beauty : The Irma
Shorell Program 1982 Simon & Schuster Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £1.95 08218 |
| Shreve,Anita Light on
Snow 2004 1st ed, Little,Brown , Nearfine hardcover/ in
very good dj, 0316877336 £4
06460 |
| Shreve,Anita All He Ever
Wanted 2003 1st ed, Little,Brown, AsNew/AsNew dj, Hardcover,
(0316861146) £4 03417 |
| Shreve,Anita Eden Close
2001 Abacus Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95
SA611 |
| Shulman,Sandra The Prisoner
of Garve 1970 1st printing, Paperback Library Edition,
Gothic, Good reading copy, £0.80
SA126 |
| Shulman,Max Rally Round
the Flag Boys 1959 Reprint Society Hardcover, missing ffep,
Very good/Very good dj, £1.55
11456 |
| Shumway,Harry Irving War
in the Desert No Date, 1940's, Collins Hardcover, Good/in
jacket with large portion missing, £8.00
13277 |
| Shute,Nevil Trustee From
The Toolroom 1960 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj, £9.00 11008 |
| Shute,Nevil Lonely Road
1953 rep, Heinemann, good hardcover with sunned spine, shelfwear
to top edge, £1.25 04635 |
| Shute,Nevil On The Beach
1966 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/Good dj £4.25
05836 |
| Shute,Nevil On The Beach
1958 Book Club, good/torn dj, £2.20
02339 |
| Shute,Nevil On the Beach
1957 1st ed, Heinemann, vg/no dj £5
02647 |
| Shute,Nevil The Chequer
Board 1963 rep. Heinemann. Good/no dj, £7.50
00210 |
| Shute,Nevil Beyond The
Black Stump 1956 1st thus, Book Club, good/good dj £2
02341 |
| Shute,Nevil Requiem For
A Wren 1955 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj £10.00
11085 |
| Shute,Nevil In The Wet
1953 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/ £4.00
11164 |
| Shute,Nevil The Far Country
1953 Book Club Edition, good no dj, pages a little yellowed,
£2.50 02255 |
| Shute,Nevil The Far Country
1952 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no dj £6.00
11133 |
| Shute,Nevil Pied Piper
1952 rep, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Browning to pages,
£4.50 11009 |
| Shute,Nevil Round the
Bend 1951 Book Society/William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very
good/no jacket, £6.00 12941 |
| Shute,Nevil Round the
Bend 1951 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj penned
name to title page, £5.00
11217 |
| Shute,Nevil A Town Like
Alice 1956 Heinemann, Hardcover, Unabridged copy, Good/Good
dj, with some shelfwear, to foredges, £10.00
11106 |
| Shute,Nevil A Town Like
Alice 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj,
£4.50 08020 |
| Shute,Nevil A Town Like
Alice 1950 Heinemann/Book Society, Hardcover, Fair/Worn
dj, £20 08822 |
| Shute,Nevil A Town Like
Alice 1950 1st ed, William Heinemann, internally good,
some browning, /no dj, neat name and date to ffep, Rest Unmarked,
overall nice copy of this sought after title, £45
03700 |
| Siegel,Paul N. The
Meek and the Militant : Religion and Power across the World
1986 1st, Zed Books, Softcover, very good, (0862323509) £7
S2002 |
| Silverberg,Robert Lord
Prestimion 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good with faint
crease, £1.50 07360 |
| Silverberg,Robert Hot
Sky at Midnight 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, Medium wear, £0.80
S4099 (058621108X) |
| Silverberg,Robert The
Face of the Waters 1992 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy,
£1.25 07602 |
| Silverberg,Robert Recalled
to Life 1962 1st, Lancer Books Pbk, Nice copy, tight and
uncreased, covers a little marked, with age, SF £4
03544 |
| Silvester,Victor Modern
Ballroom Dancing No Date, Herbert Jenkins, 12mo Hardcover/worn
dj, £2.50 06075 |
| Silvester,Victor Modern
Ballroom Dancing 1953 ed, Herbert Jenkins, Ring stain to
front cover, internally clean and bright, £1.75
05297 |
| Silvis,Randall Disquiet
Heart 2002 1st ed, St.Martins Minotaur, vg/vg dj, ex library,
£3 01694 |
| Simak,Clifford D All Flesh
is Grass 1985 Methuen Pbk, Good reading copy, with light
wear, £1.25 07372 |
| Simak,Clifford D All Flesh
is Grass 1973 Pan Pbk, Fair copy, medium wear, £0.80
SA249 |
| Simak,Clifford D Destiny
Doll 1973 Sidgwick & Jackson Pbk, Very Good uncreased
copy, £2 SA204 |
| Simak,Clifford City
1971 Sphere Pbk copy, Very Good uncreased, with light shelfwear,
£2.50 SA233 |
| Simak,Clifford D All The
Traps of Earth 1968 NEL Pbk, fair copy with some wear,
£0.99 SA248 |
| Simak,Clifford Why Call
Them Back From Heaven? 1967 Pan Pbk, NearFone copy, uncreased,
£4.50 SA244 |
| Simak,Clifford D Ring
Around the Sun 1967 Four Square Pbk Edition, Very Good
with little wear, £1.50 SA173 |
| Simak,Clifford The Night
of the Puudly 1964 Four Square Pbk, Good light wear, £1.50
03575 |
| Simak,Clifford D Aliens
For Neighbours 1963 Four Square Pbk, Good Little Wear,
£2 SA205 |
| Simenon,Georges Maigret
Goes Home 1967 Penguin Pbk, Well Creased Copy, £1.25
SA1055 |
| Simenon,Georges The Brothers
Rico 1966 Four Square Pbk, Nice Vintage Copy, £1.50
07116 |
| Simenon,Georges The Witnesses
1966 Four Square,Pbk, Good, £1.25
07123 |
| Simenon,Georges Maigret
in Court 1965 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.50
07131 |
| Simenon,Georges The Widower
1965 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.50 07113 |
| Simmons,Kim The Puddy
Stone 1975 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, (085476223X) £7.50
02597 |
| Simmons,Kim A Donkey Called
Dando 1969 ed, Victory Press, very good laminated boards,
12mo. £3 01943 |
| Simon,Charlie May All
Men Are Brothers – A Portrait of Albert Schweitzer
1959 1st ed, Blackie, ffep missing otherwise vg/vg dj, £5
01770 |
| Simon,E.W / K.J.Dormer / J.N.Hartshorne
Lowsons Textbook of Botany 1966 edition, Good working
copy, Spinr cracked and loosening, repair to ffep, hardcover,
£1.95 SA1095 |
| Simon,Neil The Prisoner
of Second Avenue : a comedy in two acts 1972 Samuel French
Inc, Softcover Booklet, very good light wear, £5
10856 |
| Simon,Pierre Henri
Mauriac 1977 good pbk £1.95
01312 |
| Simons,Anna The Company
they Keep : Life inside the U.S.Army Special Forces 1997
Simon & Schuster, Very good Ex Library in likeweise jacket,
0684828162 £4.75 04334 |
| Simpson, A.Nicol Familiar
Scottish Sketches 1910 Alexander Gardner.Good/no jacket,
Previous owners Signature to title page, dated 1927. 16mo. £7.50
00050 |
| Simpson,Colin &
Christopher Angeloglou Sir Francis Chichester Voyage
of the Century 1967 1st sphere pbk, Good with light wear,
£1.25 06842 |
| Simpson,James A. Rev
Holy Wit 2002 Steve Savage, fine softcover, (1904246028)
£1.50 02932 |
| Simpson,John A Mad World
My Masters 2000 MacMillan Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj,
0333724208 £5.00 11363 |
| Simpson,John Strange Places,
Questionable People 1999 Pan Pbk, Creased, worn copy, £0.99
SA575 |
| Simpson,John The Oxford
Library of Words And Phrases 1990 Guild Publishing, 3 Volumes,
Red Cloth, with leather spine, NearFine, p/p for uk £4.41
included in standard postage, £22.00
10713 |
| Simpson,Myrtle Due North
1970 imp, Victor Gollancz, vg/vg dj,
£45 02432 |
| Simpson,W.Douglas Scottish
Castles - An Introduction to the Castles of Scotland 1964
4th imp, H.M.S.O, Vg/no dj, £3
01456 |
| Sinclair,Andrew The Secret
Scroll 2001 1st, Sinclair-Stevenson hardcover, NearFine
copy with pencilled highlighting to some pages, 0953739864 £7.25
06325 |
| Sinclair,Clive Hearts
of Gold 1982 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
09815 |
| Sinclair,Ian.R Switches
1988 1st, BSP Proffessional Books, Very Good Softcover,
(0632020687) £7 03419 |
| Sinclair,Michael The Dollar
Covenant 1974 Quartet Pbk, Reading copy a little worn,
£1.10 07365 |
| Sinclair,Upton Shepherd
Speak 1950 1st ed, T.Werner Laurie Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, spine a little cocked, £7.00
12215 |
| Sinclair-Stevenson,Christopher
Blood Royal the illustrious house of hanover 1979 1st
ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, £4.25
13488 |
| Sinclair-Stevenson,Christopher
Blood Royals : the illustrious House of Hanover 1979
Book Club, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.50
09188 |
| Singer,Mark Funny Money
1986 Picador First, Pbk, Good, £1.25
12371 |
| Sinha,Indra The Death
of Mr Love 2003 Scribner Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08609 |
| Siodmak,Curt Donovan’s
Brain 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good little wear, SF £1.95
SA260 |
| Sire, Denis & William Pac
Racing 1950 1970 1992 La Sirene, Fine/Fine, French
Text £30 S0026 |
| Sisman,Robyn Just Friends
2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, with little wear, (0140280952)
£1.25 03910 |
| Sitwell,Edith The Queens
and the Hive 1962 Reprint Society, hardcover, Good/Torn
chipped dj, £1.50 06684 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Noble Essences
– An Autobiography Vol.V 1950 1st thus,MacMillian,
vg/no dj, £8 01614 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Laughter
in the Next Room, 1949 1st ed, Macmillan & Co, good
/no dj, 2 loose pages hence price, internall very clean, £3
SA065 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Laughter
in the Next Room 1950 Reprint Society , hardcover, Very
good/Good dj, £1.25 SA905 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Laughter
in the Room – An Autobiography Vol. IV 1949 1st ed,
MacMillian&Co, good/no dj, £4
01613 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Great Morning
1949 Reprint Society , hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.25
06513 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Great Morning
– An Autobiography Vol. III 1948 1st, MacMillian/Book
Society Ltd, fair/no dj, front endpaper missing, spine faded,
£4 01612 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Left Hand,
Right Hand – An Autobiography Vol. I 1947 ed, MacMillian
& Co, vg/no dj, £6 01610 |
| Sitwell,Osbert The Scarlet
Tree – An Autobiography Vol. II 1946 1st ed, MacMillian
& Co, vg/no dj, £8 01611 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Open The
Door 1941 MacMillan Hardcover, Good reading copy, £1.95
08135 |
| Sitwell,Osbert Argonaut
and Juggernaut 1919 Chatto & Windus, Hardcover, Boards
soiled, text very good, untrimmed pages, £4.25
08136 |
| Sitwell,Sacheverell Spain
1951 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford, fair/fair dj, jacket chipped
& Torn at dges else good. £5
01499 |
| S’John,Nicole The
Medici Ring 1977 BCA, Very Good / Very Good dj, £2.50
03881 |
| Sjobeck,Marten Smaland
1930 AB Seelig&Co, Very Good Paper Covers. £44
00092 |
| Sjowall,Maj &
Per Wahloo The Abominable Man 1975 Penguin
Pbk, Nearfine copy, £5.00
11873 |
| Skeaping,John Drawn From
Life : An Autobiography 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, fine/fine
dj, (0002160285) £8.50 01790 |
| Skelton,Douglas Deadlier
Than The Male : scotlands most wicked woman 2003 Black
& White Publishing, Softcover, Fine, £4.00
13556 |
| Skene,Macgregor A Flower
Book for the Pocket 1950 6th imp, Oxford University Press,
illustrated by Charlotte Georgiana Trower and Ruth Weston, good/no
dj, with worn marked boards, good Working copy, £1.25
04041 |
| Skene,MacGregor Wild Flowers
1928 Revised Edition, 12mo, T.Nelson&Sons, fair/some spotting
£3 02168 |
| Ski Club of Great Britain
Know the Game Ski-ing 1963 revised ed, Good Softcover
Booklet, £1.50 03234 |
| Skinner,Frank Frank Skinner
by Frank Skinner 2001 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0712679278 £3.95 06833 |
| Skinner,Stephen Feng Shui
1997 Parragon, vg soft cover, The Traditional Oriental
way to enhance life. Some charts completed by previos owner,
£2.50 00228 |
| Skipworth,Mark The Scotch
Whiskey Book 1992 2nd imp, Lomond books, Large 4to, Very
Good/Very Good dj, (0600552918) £3
03821 |
| Skolsky,Syd Evenings with
Music 1947 1st ed, Faber&Faber, fair/fair dj, £5
02620 |
Sl
- Sz
Home

|
|