www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

The Tavern Knight by Rafael Sabatini

 

 

 

'Dr.Jekyll & Mr.Hyde' by R.L.Stevenson

 

 

 

Above: 'Grantchester Grind' by Tom Sharpe

 

 

 

Above : 'Macbeth' by William Shakespeare 1971 Penguin Classics SOLD

 

 

 

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

 

 

The Catcher in the Rye by J.D.Salinger

 

 

Between the Stubble and the Green by B.Montagu-Scott

 

 

Lise Lillywhite by Margery Sharp

 

 

The Heart of Midlothian by Sir Walter Scott

 

 

Shackleton in the Antarctic (Hero Readers Series)

 

 

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Volumes I & II All The Plays All The Poems

 

 

Iron in the Soul by Jean-Paul Sartre SOLD

 

 

Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw

 

 

Theres No Escape by Ian Serraillier

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Those Withoput Shadows by Francoise Sagan

 

 

Greased Line Fishing For Salmon by Jock Scott (See Fishing Section)

 

 

Trustee from the Toolroom by Nevil Shute

 

 

The Lady of the Lake by Sir Walter Scott

 

 

Rally Round the Flag Boys by Max Shulman

 

 

 

 

Warrior in Bronze by George Shipway

 

 

 

Black Beauty by Anna Sewell

 

 

 

The Spoils of War by Douglas Scott

 

 

Funny Money by Mark Singer

 

 

Orbitsville by Bob Shaw

 

 

The Tale of the Unknown Island by Jose Saramago

 

 

 

The Story of Noahs Ark by Dorothy L.Sayers illustrated by Fritz Wegner

 

 

'Red Lights' by Georges Simenon 1959 SOLD

 

 

Early Cars by Michael Sedgwick

 

 

 

Saviours Gate by Tim Sebastian

 

 

 

The Warlock by Michael Scott

 

 

 

Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi

 

 

 

Hell's Heroes by Darren Shan

Sa - Sk  
Saab The Saab-Scania Story 1987 2nd printing, Streiffert & Co, Sweden, AsNew/AsNew, (9178860245) £5 03056
Saadawi,Nawal el The Fall of the Imam 1989 Methuen Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 12580
Sabatini,Rafael The Hounds of God No Date, 1940’s Hutchinson Pbk, Reading copy with moderate wear, £1.25 SA819
Sabatini,Rafael The Tavern Knight 1947 1st Nelson Edition, Very good/Very good jacket, slight flecking to foredge, £7.25 12951
Sabatini,Rafael The Tavern Knight No Date, George Newnes, hardcover, loose hinge, Vintage Reading copy, £1.25 11478
Sabatini,Rafael The Gates of Doom No Date, Lloyds, London, Hardcover, Cloth Covers Loose, binding intact, Reading copy, £1.75 11394
Sabatini,Rafael The Romantic Prince 1932 Hutchinson & Co, Uniform Edition, Small 16mo, Brown Leather, a little scuffed in places, £7.50 11670
Saberhagen,Fred Berserker Man 1988 VGSF Pbk, good Reading copy, £0.80 SA249
Saberhagen,Fred Changeling Earth 1974 Tandem 1st, Very Good, uncreased copy, £2.50 03576
Saberhagen,Fred Brother Berserker 1969 1st ed, MacDonald Science Fiction, Fine/Fine dj, £34 03551
Sacks,Oliver The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat 1986 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, £3.25 12635
Sacks,Oliver The Island of the Colour Blind and Caycad island 1996 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0330350811 £4.50 11778
Sagan,Francoise Bonjour Tristesse No Date, Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 SA1137
Sagan,Francoise Those Without Shadows 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08658
Sagan,Francoise La Chamade 1966 Cover Magazine Complimentary Copy, Cover by Renate Belina, Softcover, translated from the French by Robert Westhoff, £3.95 07735
Sagan,Francoise A Certain Smile 1956 1st ed.stated. John Murray. good+/no dj, 12mo. £10 01062
Sagan,Nick Idlewild 2003 1st ed, Bantam Press, Fine hardcover/very good dj, 0593051904 £4.50 05738
Sagan,Nick Idlewild 2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Fine hardcover/nearfine dj, 0593051904 £4.50 05562
Saintsbury,George A Short History of English Literature 1907 rep, Macmillan&Co, vg/no dj, minor spotting. 12mo. £10 00002
Saki (H.H.Munro) The Chronicles of Clovis 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £2.25 12636
Sala,Sharon The Survivors 2007 Mira Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 11272
Salamon,Julie The Devils Candy 1993 Picador Pbk, good, minimal wear, £2.50 02206
Sale,Charles The Specialist 1956 Putnam & Comp, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £5.00 13339
Salewicz,Chris McCartney – the biography 1986 1st, MacDonald. vg/vg dj,ex library. £2.75 00870
Salinger,J.D. The Catcher in the Rye 1994 Penguin paperback, very good, £3 S4090
Salisbury, Carola The Winter Bride 1978 rep, Collins, vg/no dj £4.50 02502
Sallis,Susan The Apple Barrel 2000 Corgi Pbk, AsNew, £1.50 06913
Sallis,Susan Come Rain or Shine 1998 Corgi Pbk, Good / with medium wear, 0552146366 £1.10 06869
Sampson,Anthony The Midas Touch 1989 BBC/Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340487933 £4.50 06962
Sampson,Henry The Dumpy Pocket Book of Sailing Dinghies and Yachts 1960 Sampson Low, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj, £1.95 12357
Samuel,Viscount Belief and Action : an everyday philosophy 1953 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, £3.25 04573
Samuel,Rt.Hon Viscount A Book of Quotations 1947 1st ed, Cresset Press, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, prize plate to ffep, spine a little dulled, text very good, clean and bright, £5.00 13250
Sand,George A Winter in Majorca 1983 Palma Du Majorca, vg pbk, £4 02659
Sanders,T.W The Flower Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management No Date, 1940’s, W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good working copy/no jacket, nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5 03347
Sanders,T.W The Flower Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management No Date, 1940’s, W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good working copy/no jacket, nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5 03347
Sanders,T.W Garden Foes No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.& L.Collingridge, Very Good/no dj, £18 03462
Sanderson,Ray Meteorology At Sea 1982 1st, Stanford Maritime Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £4.25 13320
Sandford,John The Night Crew 1998 Headline Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.50 07569
Sandler,Gerald and John Fry Early Clinical Diagnosis 1986 MTP Press, hardcover, Very good, Presentation copy, 0852009216 £25 06865
Sandys,Oliver Mr.Anthony 3rd edition, Hurst & Blackett, Hardcover, Fair/no dj £9.00 12271
Sanford,Richard The Calling 1990 1st ed, New English Library, NearFine/NearFine jacket, (0450510727) £3.50 03392
Sanpere,A,Duran Y The Gothic Quarter of Barcelona 1953 Jose M.Bosch , Art Guide booklet, 48pp £2.25 04058
Sapper (ed) The Best of O.Henry 1960 imp. Hodder&Stroughton. Good/worn jacket £5 01415
Sapper The Third Round Reading copy, spine missing, Text good, £1.55 SB145
Saramago,Jose The Tale of The Unknown Island 1999 Harvill Press, Softcover, Fine copy, £12.00 12633
Sartre,Jean Paul Nausea 1979 Penguin Pbk, good with one school stamp, £0.99 S4091
Sassoon,Siegfried Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man 1971 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good, with creased covers, £1.25 07903
Satrapi,Marjane Persepolis 2008 Vintage Books, Pbk, AsNew, £7.25 13923
Saul,Nigel Historical Atlas of Britain : Prehistoric and Medieval 1994 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5 07191 UK P/p £4.70
Saunders,Kate Night Shall Overtake Us 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06661
Saunders,William Weber 1940 1st thus, JM Dent Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.95 08141
Savage,Jon Englands Dreaming : Sex Pistols and Punk Rock 2001 Faber & Faber softcover, Good with some cover creasing curling to corners, £7.25 12771
Saviano,Roberto Gomorrah italys other mafia 2008 Pan Pbk, Nearfine, Non Fiction, £4.25 12714
Saxton,Josephine Queen of the States 1986 1st, The Womens Press, good paperback. £1.50 01668
Sayer,Paul The Comforts of Madness 1989 Sceptre Pbk, Very Good copy, Fiction, £1.25 09301
Sayer,Paul The Comforts of Madness 1989 rep, Consable, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0094684804 £3 05556
Sayers,Dorothy L Strong Poison 1985 NEL Pbk, Good, £1.25 12647
Sayers,Dorothy L. Strong Poison 1946 imp, Victor Gollancz, poor/no dj £0.99 SA006
Sayers,Dorothy L The Story of Noahs Arch No Date, Hamish Hamilton Booklet, Picture by Fritz Wegner £150.00 12818
Sayers,Dorothy L The Five Red Herrings 1940 Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Good Reading copy, Spine torn, Text Good, £2.95 12961
Sayers,Dorothy Leigh Tristan in Brittany 1929 1st thus, Benns Essex Library Edition, good/no jacket, some browning to edges, l, £15 02531
Sayle,Alexei Barcelona Plates 2000 Sceptre Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08735
Scharf,Betty R. The Sociological Study of Religion 1970 1st, Hutchinson Uni. Library. softcover, good/ (0091039819) £3 00757
Scarfe,Norman To the Highlands in 1786 2001 Boydell Press, fine/fine (0851158439) £18 00656
Schank,Roger C Dynamic Memory : A Theory of reminding and learning in computers and People 1982 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Good working copy, (0521270294) £1.50 SA138
Scheinfeld,Amram You and Heredity 1939 Chatto and Windus, *vo hardcover, good with light spotting to foredges, £4.25 06244
Schickler,David Kissing in Manhattan 2001 1st, Review Softcover, AsNew, (0747270929) £2.50 03215
Schieldrop,Edgar B,Dr Conquest of Space and Time 1939 1st ed, No.3 The High Seas, Hutchinson Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £7.50 13216
Schiller,Lawrence Into the Mirror : The Life of Master Spy Robert P.Hanssen 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Good Exlibrary/in likewise jacket, 0060508094 £2.75 04783
Schindler,Phyllis My Lords Ladies and Gentlemen 1991 Piatkus Pbk, Very good, a collection of after dinner stories from the famous, £1.10 07018
Schmidt,Helmut A Grand Strategy for the West 1985 1st. Yale. Fine/Fine dj, (0300035357) £3.50 01083
Schmitz,James H The Demon Breed 1969 1st UK Edition, MacDonald, Very Good/Good dj, hardcover, SF £12.50 03550
Schofield,A Norman Bee-Keeping (Teach yourself) 1943 1st ed, English Universities, Very Good/Very Good dj, £18 03787
Schofield,B.B British Sea Power 1967 1st ed, BT Batsford, Hardcover, Very Good/lightly edgeworn jacket, £5.00 13268
Schofield,Guy Crime Before Calvary : Herodias, Herod Antipas, and Pontius Pilate : A New Interpretation, 1960 1st ed, George Harrap, vg/vg dj, £7.50 02433
Scholes, Mary E. / Jane L.Wilson & Sheila Macrae (Eds) Handbook of Nursing Procedures 1983 rep, Blackwell Scientific Pubs, good softcover. £2.50 01754
Schonberg,Harold C The Lives of the Great Composers 1973 3rd imp,Davis Poynter, vg/no dj, (0706700015) £8 00235
Schoonover, Lawrence The Burnished Blade 1948 1st ed. MacMillan, New York, Fair/no dj, Corners bumped and slightly faded, pp371. previous owners signed ffep. £9 00461
Schreiner,Olive The Story of An African Farm 1924 rep, T.Fisher Unwin, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, £4.25 10086
Schreiner,Olive The Story of An African Farm No Date, New University Press, very good Maroon imitation leather £34 02035
Schreiner,Olive Dreams 1891 1st , T.Fisher Unwin, Beautiful tooled cover showing sun and dial, some foxing to first / last pages, pp205 untrimmed, Roman Camp Callander inscription front ep. Digital photos available. £130 00071
Schiller, Wilhelm Tell 1967 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £7.00 12167
Shulman,Alix Kates Memoirs of an Ex-Prom Queen 1973 1st ed, Hart-Davis,MacGibbon, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0246105968 £9 09238
Schwabacher, Joseph & Thelma Gray The Alsation – The German Shepherd Dog 1973 imp,Popular Dogs Publishing, vg/vg dj, £7.50 01523
Schwartz,David J The Magic of Thinking Big 1984 Thorsons Pbk, Reading copy with creasing, £1.25 13884
Schwarz,Christina Drowning Ruth 2000 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very good dj £1.95 SA779
Schwarz, Hans Painting in Towns and Cities 1980 Studio Vista, London, fair ex library copy without jacket, (0289709733) £0.80 S6053
Schwarz,Ted The Hillside Strangler 1990 Xanadu, good/torn dj, with slight lean. £5 02677
Schwikert,H.C / Rewey Belle Inglis & John Gehlmann Adventures in American Literature 1932 Harcourt,well worn copy, £4 04653
Scortia,Thomas N & Frank M.Robinson The Gold Crew 1985 Panther Pbk, Good with light Wear, (0586059016) Nuclear War novel, £1.25 03907
Scott,Alexander (ed) Saltire Review of Arts,Letters and Life 1954 Vol.1 No.1,April, Very Good softcover, with light wear, £2 SA282
Scott,B.Montagu Between the Stubble and the Green 1959 1st Hutchinson. Vg/vg dj. £15 00200
Scott,Douglas The Spoils of War 1978 rep, Secker & Warburg, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 043647526X £6.00 12314
Scott,George Ryley Modern Birth Control Methods 1950 rep. Torch Stream Books good/no dj, £2 00583
Scott,J.M Boadicea 1969 Heron Hardcover, Fine, £5.00 13450
Scott,Manda Boudica Dreaming the Eagle 2004 Bantam Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50 SA805
Scott,Michael The Warlock 2011 Delacorte Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00 13927
Scott,P.H John Galt 1985 Scottish Academic Press, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 11706
Scott,Paul The Raj Quartet Nio Date, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0434681121 £15.00 SC2007
Scott,Paul The Jewel in The Crown 1984 Panther Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 10518
Scott,Philippa Lucky Me 1990 1st, Kenilworth Press, Good Ex Library with little wear/in jacket, (1872082114) £1.75 SA270
Scott, R.W.H. & T.P.McLean The Bob Scott Story 1956 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, inscription note from Bob Scott pasted to ffep, signed Bob Scott. £60 01976
Scott,Ronald McNair Robert The Bruce : king of scots 1988 Canongate, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £2.50 11997
Scott,Ronnie with Mike Hennessey Some of My Best Friends Are Blue 2004 Northway Publications Pbk, Some penned notes to prelims, else Very Good, £3.95 10440
Scott,S.H Observers Book of Cacti 1960 rep, Fredrick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj £5 00367
Scott,Walter Sir Waverley 1973 everymans library. Vg pb. £0.99 00892
Scott,Walter Sir Quentin Durward 1964 Collins, Limp Imit leather, Very good with previous owners dediction to ffep, £1.95 SA820
Scott,Walter Sir Quentin Durward No Date , Collins cleartype Press, Good Reading Copy, small 12mo, £1.50 05921
Scott,Walter Sir Quentin Durward 1929 Everymans Library Edition, Very good/no dj £4 05950
Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott Bart, No Date, Yardley and Hanscomb, Padded Leather Boards, Torn and Chipped around edges of the spine, £4 09738
Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1913 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Oxford Edition, vg limp Maroon Leatherette, £12 01640
Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott 1890’s, William Paterson, Edinburgh, Vol. II ,Award sticker Dated 1895, Some spotting to edges, o/w good, Dark Green Cloth. £7.50 03307
Scott,Walter Sir The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott No Date, Late 1890’s Vol.IV, William Patterson, Hardcover, Fair copy, Cracked Hingwe near middle of book, still intact, £4 07319
Scott,Walter Sir Old Mortality 1905 MacMillan & Co, Full Leather, Chipped and Torn along Edges, £7.25 12852
Scott,Walter Sir Kenilworth No Date early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type Press, fair/spine loose. £0.99 00355
Scott,Walter Sir Antiquary 1886 Centenary Edition, Vol.III, vg/no dj £15 02657
Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering or The Astrologer 1987 The Soho Book Company Softcover, NearFine copy, 0948166169 £9 07736
Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering or The Astrologer 1930 MacMillan, English Literature Series No.126, spine cracked else good, £2 02534
Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering 1927 Everymans Library Edition, Very good/no dj £3.25 05951
Scott,Walter Sir Guy Mannering or the Astrologer 1901 A & C Black, Limp Cloth, Pocket Edition Vol II, Good reading copy with small stain to top edge, £3.00 11071
Scott,Walter Sir The Heart of Midlothian 1952 Collins Classics Series, NearFine hardcover/good dj, £4.50 05871
Scott,Walter Sir The Heart of MidLothian No Date, New Edition, with the Authors Notes, 1900's, George Routledge and Sons, Hardcover, Foxing to prelims, Slightly cocked spine, Text Good, £4.00 12253
Scott,Walter Sir Heart of Midlothian Vol.VII : The Waverly Novels No date. 1904?, A&C Black, Vg/no dj, School presentation sticker dated 1945 to ffep. £12 01124
Scott,Walter Sir Red Gauntlet 1931 ed, JM Dent, vg/no dj, £6 00695
Scott,Walter Sir The Monastery No Date, JM Dent, Hardcover, EveryMans Series, Very Good with dulled spine, £2.95 SB152
Scott,Walter Sir The Monastery No Date, 1900’s, T.Nelson, 16mo, good/no dj, £2.75 SA565
Scott,Walter Sir The Monastery No Date, The Waverly Novels Vol.X, Adam & Charles Black, very good interior with colour frontispiece, spine badly faded, £12 02064
Scott,Walter Sir Tales of a Grandfather being stories taken from Scottish History 1923 Gowans and Gray, Boards lightly marked, untrimmed pages, text good, £7.50 04451
Scott,Walter Sir The Abbot No Date, Everymans Library Edition, Small 12mo Red Cloth, With Dulled Spine, £2.25 06479
Scott,Walter Sir The Abbot No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Son, Good Reading copy/no dj, £2.25 SA478
Scott,Walter Sir The Abbot No Date, The Waverly Novels Vol.X, Adam & Charles Black, very good interior with colour frontispiece, spine badly faded £12 02065
Scott,Walter Sir The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose No Date, Collins clear Type Press, good/ Small 16mo, illustrations by Paul Hardy, £4.50 07108
Scott,Walter Sir The Black Dwarf and the Legend of Montrose 1924 J.M.Dent, No.128 Everymans Library Series, Very good, with small tear to spine corner,/no dj £3.50 SA475
Scott,Walter Sir The Surgeons Daughter & Castle Dangerous 1887 ed, Adam & Cherles Black, Edinburgh, Good/ no dj, Waverly novel Vol.25, Dark Green cloth, £12 02690
Scott,Sir Walter The Talisman a tale of the crusaders No Date, Cassells Red Library Hardcover, Poor copy binding cracked pages still intact, foxing., £3.00 11666
Scott,Walter Sir The Talisman No Date Early 1900’s, Collins Clear Type Press, fair/no dj. £2 00354
Scott,Walter Sir The Talisman - A Tale of the Crusades No Date,Russell Classics, Some foxing, Gilt title to spine, n.d pp287 vg/vg dj £10 00026
Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe 1994 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 12693
Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe 1901 Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover, Decorative cloth, blindstamped front and spine, edges worn, text good, pages a little cocked, £5 06065
Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe A Romance 1886 W.P.Nimo, Hay & Mitchell, Poor Hardcover, with Slack binding, marked boards, 1st page of notes at the end of book missing, £1.25 009670
Scott,Walter Sir Count Robert of Paris 1887 centenary ed, A&C Black, vol 24 of the Waverly Novels, some pencilled owners marks inside, good. £8 00090
Scott,Walter Sir Woodstock 1926 rep, J.M.Dent Hardcover, Good with clipped ffep, £1.50 07105
Scott,Walter Sir Woodstock or The Cavalier n.d, T.Nelson & Sons, Reading copy only £2 00148
Scott,Walter Sir Castle Dangerous 1931 1st thus, JM Dent, good/no dj, £6 00696
Scott,Walter Sir Rob Roy No Date, JM Dent, everymans library pp391 red cloth, poor, spine starting to loosen. £2 00748
Scott,Walter Sir The Lady of the Lake 1902 W&R Chambers, reading copy only, £0.99 S4093
Scott,Walter Sir The Lady of the Lake 1891 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Foxing to Prelims, Beautiful Tooled Gilt to Front and Spine, £36.00 11034
Scott,Walter Sir Peveril of the Peak No date, collin clear type, presentation sticker dated 1932. good/no dj, £8 01254
Scott,Walter Sir Red Gauntlet / The Heart of Midlothian / Rob Roy / Guy Mannering / Quentin Durward / The Pirate / Anne of Geierstein / The Antiquary / Old Mortality / The Fortunes of Nigel / The Highland widow to Betrothed & Other Tales / Ivanhoe / The Fair Maid of Perth / Castle Dangerous & the Surgeons Daughter / Count Robert of Paris / The Bride of Lammermoor / Waverly / Woodstock or The Cavalier / The Talisman / Kenilworth No Date, J.M.Dent & Co, Every mans Library Editions, Small 12mo Red Cloth, gilts Titles, Set of 20 volumes, as listed, Very good with moderate wear, £55 06454
Scott,Walter Sir Ivanhoe / The Abbot / The Betrothed / Old Mortality / Surgeons Daughter / Kenilworth / Rob Roy / A Legend of Montrose and the Black Dwarf / Count Robert of Paris / Fortunes of Nigel / Fair Maid of Perth / The Monastery / Quentin Durward / Anne of Geierstein / Peveril of the Peak / The Pirate No Date, Early 1900's, MacLaren & Company, 16 volumes , Hardcovers, 12mo, Red Decorative boards fairly marked on most volumes, Text Good, £55.00 12310
Scott-James,Anne Down to Earth 2004 Frances lincoln, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.00 12679
Scott-Moncrieff,George The Lowlands of Scotland 1939 1st ed, Charles Scribner & Son, Fair copy with spotting to foredges, £5 05533
Scottish Education Authorities Control Bursary & Classification Examination Tests Answers to Control Tests No.42 No Date, Robert gibson, Glasgow, Softcover Booklet, £3.75 13079
Scoular,T.D Practical Book-Keeping 1948 rep, The Gregg Publishing Co, internally good, with water damage to front cover, £1.95 03068
Scovell,Brian Dickie – A Tribute to umpire Harold Bird 1996 Partridge press, fine/fine dj, (1852252553) £5 00540
Scruton,Roger A Dictionary of Political Thought 1983 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £3.25 12632
Seaby,Peter (ed) Standard Catalogue of British Coins 1970 ed, B.A.Seaby, Hardcover, Good working copy, £2.45 13960
Seafield,Lily Scottish Witches & Wizards 2002 Lomond Books Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 11307
Searle, David (ed) Death or Glory 2001 christain focus pub. Vg £7 01257
Searle,David And Then There Were Nine 2000 1857925106 fine.christain focus pub. £3 S1939
Searle,Ronald Hurrah for St.Trinians 1953 imp, Macdonald, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket £12.00 13926
Sears,W.Gordon Materia Medica for Nurses 1948 2nd edition, Edward Arnold & Co, Poor/no dj, owners name to ffep and edges. £2 00833
Sebastian,Tim Saviours Gate 1991 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25 13535
Sebastian,Tim The Spy in Question 1988 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg dj (0671699075) £4 02655
Secombe,Fred Pastures New 1996 Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, exlibrary with little wear, £5 02926
Sedgwick,Michael Early Cars : pleasures and treasures 1970 Weidenfeld & Nicholson Hardcover, Good/no jacket £5.00 13002
See,Lisa Snow Flower and the Secret Fan 2007 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08580
See,Lisa The Flower Net 1997 1st ed, Century hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0712677011 £3.95 06407
Seely,John Understanding 1998 Oxford University Press, Large Softcover, Very good, 0198311524 £1.95 07953
Seely,John Improve Your English in Seven Days 2004 Oxford University Press, Pbk, Fine copy, £5.00 12520
Segal,Erich Man,Woman and Child 1980 1st ed, Leisure Circle, fair/fair dj, slight lean. £3 01702
Seifert,Elizabeth The Doctors Were Brothers 1980 Collins, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0002221780) £4.50 03649
Seitz,Raymond Over Here 1998 imp, Phoenix Pbk, Very good, NonFiction/Memoir £1.55 09068
Selby,Hubert Jr Last Exit to Brooklyn 1970 corgi Pbk, Good, £2.25 12569
Self,Will How the Dead Live 2001 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.49 12381
Selincourt,Aubrey De One Good Tern 1948 rep. Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd. good/ no dj. £20 00781
Sellar,Maurice Best of British – A celebration of Rank film Classics 1987 1st ed. Sphere.This is a book for the film buffs out there, showing the glories of British Film, fine/fine copy. £4 00160
Sellar,W The Geometry of Conical Pipes Bends anf Joints 1958/59 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £3.25 09360
Sellar,Walter Carruthers & Robert Julian Yeatman 1066 And All That : A Memorable History of England 2003 Printing, The Folio Society, Fine in slipcase, £6.25 04241
Sellers,Michael P.S I Love You - Peter Sellers 1925 -1980 1982 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, Autobiography/Biography £1.25 10419
Sellwood,A.V The Saturday Night Soldiers 1966 1st ed, Wolff Publishing, Good Ex Library Copy/in dj, £7.50 04348
Sellwood,A.V The Saturday Night Soldiers 1966 1st ed, Wolfe Publishing ltd, vg/g dj, The Stirring Story of the Territorial Army. £18 01839
Sellwood,David An Introduction to the Coinage of Parthia 1971 1st ed, Spink & Son, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good jacket, £95.00 13934
Seltman,Charles A Book Of Greek Coins 1952 1st ed, King Penguin Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £32.00 11115
Senior,Elizabeth (ed) British Birds on Lake,River & Stream 1941 rep, King Penguin books, with 16 colour plates, internally good, with grubby boards and badly torn spine, although binding still intact. £0.99 SA083
Senior,Michael Sir Thomas Malorys Tales of King Arthur 1988 1st rep, Guild, nf/nf dj £8 00134
Sergeant,John Give Me Ten Seconds 2001 MacMillan Hardcover, NearFine/clipped dj, £5 10326
Serraillier,Ian There’s No Escape 1952 ed, The New Windmill Series, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, Two college stamps to font and rear feps, £4 07221
Service,Robert Songs of a Sourdough 1966 imp, Ernest Benn Pbk, good with medium wear, One Song Underlined in Biro, £0.99 S6054
Service,Robert Collected Verse of Robert Service 1951 rep, Ernest Benn Ltd, Hardcover, good Reading copy, Light cloth boards quite marked, text good with hint of spotting to prelims, £3.95 SA909
Service,Robert W The Rhymes of A Red Cross Man 1916 1st ed, T.Fisher Unwin, Good hardcover/no dj, foxing to prelims, and foredges, else good, £4 06103
Seth,Vikram An Equal Music 1999 Phoenix, Pbk, Good reading copy, with light wear, £1.25 08571
Seton,Anya The Winthrop Woman 1958 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. vg /no dj. spine a little sunned. £12 00279
Seton,Anya Katherine 1956 Reprint Society, fair/no dj, £0.60 S1901
Seton,Anya The Hearth and Eagle 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/fair, spine faded where jacket ripped, £6 01717
Seton,Anya The Hearth & The Eagle 1948 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, Boards Quite Sunned in places, Text Very Good, £5.00 12971
Seton,Nora The Kitchen Congregation 2000 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 029764369X £4 08585
Seuss,Dr Great Day For Up 1975 Collins, NearFine/no dj, Pictures by Quentin Blake, Beginners Books, £12 03808
Seuss,Dr How the Grinch Stole Christmas 1973 Collins Softcover, Very Good little Wear, (0001700707) £12 03809
Seuss,Dr The Cat in the Hat Song Book 1968 1st uk Edition, Collins, Large 4to, smudge marks to ffep, pages warped a little, good Reading copy, £3 SA302
Seuss,Dr Hop on Pop 1964 Collins, Good/ unmarked Laminated Covers, (0001711180) Beginner Book Series, £12 03787
Severn,Merlyn Congo Pilgrim No Date, 1952, Travel book Club, vg/fair dj, £3 02632
Seward,Desmond The Hundred Years War : The English in France 1337 – 1453 1978 Constable, Very good/Good dj, 0094613001 £7 04327
Sewell, Anna Black Beauty : An Autobiography of a Horse 1934 rep, George G.Harrap, illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright, fair/fair dj, with some light spotting, nice copy, £8 02478
Sewell,Anna Black Beauty No Date, 1930’s, Jarrolds Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3 10292
Sewell,Anna Black Beauty 1960 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £1.25 12083
Sewell,William G I Stayed in China 1966 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Very Good/No dj, £5 08114
Seymour,Beatrice Kean The Children Grown Up 1950 book club, vg / g dj. Nice tight sound copy. £5 00240
Seymour,E.V The Mephisto Threat 2009 Mira Pbk, AsNew copy, 9780778302957 £1.25 11276
Seymour,Gerlad The Unknown Soldier 2004 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine jacket £5.00 13840
Seymour,Gerald Traitor’s Kiss 2004 Corgi Pbk, AsNew/ unread, £1.50 06968
Seymour,Gerald Home Run 1989 1st ed, Collins/Harvill, good/good dj, with tanning to edges, (0002710188) £4 03098
Seymour,Gerald The Journeyman Tailor 1999 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.10 07614
Seymour,Gerald The Journeyman Tailor 1992 BCA, nf/nf dj. £2 00837
Shackleton,Ernest Sir Shackleton in the Antartic 1923 edition, Heinemann, The Hero Readers Edition, Internally very good, red cloth boards a little marked, £14 05947
Shaffer,Laurance Frederic & Edward Joseph Shoben The Psychology of Adjustment 1956 Constable & comp, 2nd edition, Hardcover, Good/no dj £9.00 12009
Shahar,David Stories From Jerusalem 1976 1st ed, Paul Elek Books, NearFine/NearFine dj with faded spine, 0236400339 £10 06438
Shakespeare Shakespeare 1977 Sampson Low, Giants of Literature Series Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £1.75 10141
Shakespeare,William Venus & Adonis No Date, The Temple Shakespeare 16mo, Full Maroon Leather, £8.50 12427
Shakespeare,William Hamlet Prince of Denmark 1969 Blackie, Glasgow, Hardcover, Edited by Kenneth Grose, NearFine copy/no dj, £6.25 10638
Shakespeare,W. The Merchant of Venice No Date. The plain text Shakespeare. Blackie & Son. £1.50 01023
Shakespeare,William The Complete Works of Shakespeare comprising his plays and poems No Date, Spring Books hardcover, Good/Good dj, 1081pp, Introduction and Glossary by Dr. Bretislav Hodek £4 08395
Shakespeare,William The illustrated Stratford shakespeare 1984 chancellor Press, All 37 Plays, 1024pp, Very good/Very good jacket, £8.00 12758
Shakespeare,William edited and annotated by Charles & Mary Cowden Clarke The Plays of Shakspeare Vols. I – III No Date, Cassell,Petter and Galpin, London, illustrated by H.C.Selous, Large Folio, Quarter Leather over Buckram, rubbed, with raised bands and Gilt to Spine, Vol.I – Comedies, Vol. II – Historical Plays and Vol. III – Tragedies, Nice set of 3, in Fair to Good condition, £80 03799
Shakespeare,William (Edited by Henry N.Hudson) The Windsor Shakespeare Vol.XIV No Date, early 1900’s, T.C and E.C.Black, Edinburgh, spine suinned, hint of spotting to foredges, else good, £2.75 SA555
Shakespeare,William Edited by Stanley Wells & Gary Taylor The Complete Oxford Shakespeare 1987 Guild Publishing, 3 Volume Set in Slipcase, ¼ imit. Leather, 8vo, Volume 1 – Histories, Volume 2 – Comedies and the Third Volume – Tragedies. £12 02994
Shakespeare,Willaim The Complete Works of William Shakespeare No Date, Odhams Press, Limp imit leather, 8vo, Very good with gilt foredge, £5 SA819
Shakespeare,William The Complete Works No Date, Collins, 12mo, Text good boards a little worn, good reading copy, 1950’s. £4 SA011
Shakespeare,William The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare No Date, 12mo, Collins clear Type, fair/no dj, £4 02154
Shakespeare,William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Vols 1 & 2 No Date. Nelson Doubleday, BCE, USA, Vg/vg jackets. 2 Volumes £30 01037
Shakespeare,William The Works of Shakespeare 1911 Ward. Lock, and Co, Complete and sound. pp1599. Red Cloth, Blindstamped front and Spine Gilt Title and decor.High school for girls owners sticker frontep. few small stains to front board,good/no dj. £15 00356
Shakespeare,William The Works of William Shakespeare No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, good/no dj, with biography,Glossary,Index of Characters and 64 Pictures by Well Known Artists, £20 01605
Shakespeare,William Shakespearian Tragedies No Date, Collins Clear Type Press Edition taken from the globe Edition of 1900, Good with faded spine, £4.75 06537
Shakespeare,William The Tradgedy of King Lear 1963 New English Pbk, good reading copy, pages yellowed, else good, £0.99 S4094
Shakespeare,William As You Like It ( The Junior School) No Date, Blackie & Son, softcover, Introduction and Notes by Lionel W.Lyde, with Appendix on Reproduction by C.M.De Reyes, Good Softcover, £1.95 06532
Shakespeare,William King Richard III 1902 The Chiswick Shakespeare, Hardcover, George Bell & Sons, Introduction and notes from John Dennis illustrated by Byam Shaw, Fair copy, £4.00 11415
Shakespeare,William edited by Francis Fergusson Richard II 1961 Dell Pbk, USA, good minimal wear, £0.99 S6055
Shakespeare,William editied by B.Davies Hamlet 1973 Collins hardcover, Good working copy/no dj, boards a little marked, £1.95 07197
Shakespeare,William The Picture Shakespeare : Hamlet 1902 Blackie & Son, good text boards a little marked, overall good, £6 02387
Shakespeare,William Antony and Cleopatra 1993 Wordsworth Classics Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 09032
Schama,Simon A History of Britain 2001 BBC Softcover, Cover Crease to this copy, £7.25 13413
Shames,Laurence Scavenger Reef 1995 Pan Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.50 07398
Shan,Darren Hell's Heroes 2009 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £8.95 13972
Shanken,Marvin R Cigar Handbook 2000 Evergreen Hardcover, Fine copy, £3.95 13325
Shannon,Dell Destiny of Death 1985 Victor Gollancz Detection Novel, good ex library in good jacket, with slight lean. £5 01969
Shapiro,Harry Waiting for the Man : the story of drugs and popular music 1990 Mandarin Pbk, Good, £1.50 07498
Sharif,Omar Play Bridge 1990 Express Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.00 13217
Sharp,Margery Lise Lillywhite 1951 1st, Collins, good/good dj, chipped at edges, with hint of potting, £2.50 03235
Sharp,Margery Cluny Brown 1945 Reprint Society, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08320
Sharpe,Tom Wilt in Nowhere 2005 Arrow Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08581
Sharpe,Tom Wilt in Nowhere 2004 Hutchinson, Fine/Fine (0091799457) £9 02722
Sharpe,Tom Porterhouse Blue 1999 Secker & Walburg softcover, AsNew/ Unread, £1.50 07062
Sharpe,Tom The Midden 1996 Andre Deutsch/Secker & Walburg, vg/vg dj, (0436202956) £12 02966
Sharpe,Tom Grantchester Grind 1996 Pan Pbk, Good with faint creasing, £1.25 07331
Sharpe,Tom Wilt & the Wilt Alternative 1985 BCA. As new/As new £3 00850
Shavelson,Mel The Great Houdinis : A Vaudeville 1977 Star Paperback, vg. £3 01982
Shaw,Bernard Caesar and Cleopatra – A History 1961 3rd imp. Longmans ,Green & Co Vg/no dj.. 12mo. £2 00849
Shaw,Bernard Pygmalion 1958 Penguin Pbk, worn with tears to spine, Reading only copy, £0.75 SA379
Shaw,Bernard Music in London 1890-94 1950 Vol. III rep, Constable & Company, Internally very good, boards quite marked, £3.25 04657
Shaw,Bernard Saint Joan 1946 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.50 08773
Shaw,Bernard Three Plays for Puritans 1946 Penguin Pbk, Fair , Tears to spine, binding tight, £1.25 08774
Shaw,Bernard Back To Methuselah – A Metabiological Pentateuch 1945 ed, Revised with postscript, Oxford Uni Press, vg/no dj, 16mo. £5 01578
Shaw,Bernard GeorgeEverybodys Political Whats What 1944 First edition, Constable & Company, tired boards/ text good/ no dj, £9 02559 (2 copies available)
Shaw,Bernard The Apple Cart : a political extravaganza 1930 1st ed, Constable & Company, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, untrimmed pages, in good order, £30.00 13363
Shaw,Bernard Major Barbara (1945) / Man And Superman (1946) / Androcles and The Lion (1946) / The Doctors Dilemma (1946) / Plays Pleasant (1946) / Plays Unpleasant (1946) / The Black Girl in Search of God (No Date) / Pygmalion (1946) 1945/1946 Penguin Original Pbks, 8 in total, in Fair to Good condition, £7.99 09690
Shaw,Bernard Too True to Be Good, Village Wooing, On the Rocks / Man and Superman / Three Plays For Puritans / St.Joan , The Apple Cart / Doctors Delusions, Crude Criminology, Sham Education / Short Stories, Scraps and Shavings(with wood engravings by John Farleigh)/ What I Realy Wrote about the War / The Irrational Knot & Love Among the Artists 9 Volumes in Maroon Cloth, published by Constable in the Years 1931-1938, in Good condition, with one volume suffering from a tear down the middle of spine, Light foxing to prelims of one copy, else good, £65.00 13875
Shaw,Bob The Wooden Spaceships 1988 1st ed, Ex library, Victor gollancz, good/good dj, slight lean, £4.50 02131
Shaw,Bob The Ragged Astronauts 1986 Victor Gollancz, Good Reading copy/ Ex Library, (0575036397) £4 03798
Shaw,Bob Fire Pattern 1984 1st, Gollancz Science Fiction, Ex Library copy few marks to pages else good copy in protected jacket. £5 01932
Shaw,Bob Orbitsville 1976 Readers Union Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £6.00 12486
Shaw,Irwin Two Weeks in Another Town 1961 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £0.99 03065
Shaw,Irwin Lucy Crown 1958 ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj £2 01629
Shaw,Irwin Lucy Crown 1958 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £2 02452
Shaw,J.J The Valley of Baboons No Date, Frederick Warne and Co, 63pp Stapled Booklet, Signature J.J.Shaw to Title Page, £28.00 11705
Shaw,James E Local Government in Scotland : Past Present Future 1942 1st ed, Oliver & Boyd, Fair copy,light spotting to foredges, Jacket marked, £4.25 05843
Shaw,Jane Breton Adventure No Date, Childrens Press, Award sticker Dated 1958, Good/no dj, Browning to pages, £0.60 SA109
Shea,Michael The Primacy Effect 1998 Orion Buisness Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0752811878 £8.25 08219
Shea,Michael The British Ambassador 1996 1st ed, Harper Collins, NearFine Hardcover/ fine dj, 0002252341 £3.50 05526
Shearing,Graham Antique Furniture on a Budget 1980 Ebury Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £3.75 12991
Shears,Sarah Tapioca for Tea 1971 1st ed, Elek Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £4.00 13142
Sheckley,Robert Immortality Inc 1959 Bantam Pbk, 2nd printing, Fair with wear, £0.80 SA179
Sheffield,Charles Between the Strokes of Night 1987 Headline Pbk, Very Good, with light creasing, £1.50 07361
Sheffield,Roy Bolivian Spy 1935 1st ed, Marchland Press, Hardcover, Fair copy/Boards marked and faded, internally good Signed by Author, £18 09606
Sheilds,Carol Unless 2002 4th printing, 4th Estate, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0007137702 £7 04292
Sheldon,Aure Of Cobblers & Kings 1978 1st ed, Parents Magazine Press, Very good/no dj, Pictures by Don Leake, 0819308315 £2.50 04313
Sheldon,Charles M The Twentieth Door No Date, Walter Scott Ltd, Decorative Green Cloth, Gilt Titles, Circa Early 1900’s, good/no jacket. £36 03137
Sheldon,Charles M. Malcom Kirk : A Tale of Moral Heroism in Overcoming the World No Date, 1898?, Routledge & Sons, inscription to ffep, dated 1901, good/no dj, decorative cloth, £24 01721
Sheldon,Sidney The Sky Is Falling 2000 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10 07870
Sheldon,Sidney Tell Me Your Dreams 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good, £1.10 06943
Sheldon,Wilfrid Diseases of Infancy and Childhood 1948 rep, Churchill, good/no dj, £7 00645
Shelley,Mary Frankenstein or The Modern Prometheus 1994 Wordsworth Classics Hardcover, Very good/in Good jacket, £5.00 13288
Shelley,Mary Frankenstein 1963 Airmont first, Pbk, Fine copy in unread, uncreased state, (0804900191) £3.50 03539
Shepard,Odell and Willard Jenkins’ Ear :A Narrative Attributed to Horace Walpole. 1951 ed, Macmillan, fair copy in fair dj, with some spotting, £18 03138
Shepherd,Ian A.G Exploring Scotlands Heritage 1986 HMSO Softcover, Good, Clipped, £3.55 13902
Shepherd,Robbie Doric Columns 2006 Birlinn Pbk, Neafine copy, £1.25 11933
Sheppard, K. The Treatment of Dogs by Homoeopathy 1963 2nd revised edition, Science Press, good/good dj £5 02470
Sheppard,Stephen The Four Hundred 1979 1st ed, The Leisure Circle, vg/vg dj, £5 01678
Sher,Anthony Cheap Lives 1995 Little,Brown & Comp, fine/fine dj, (0316914509) £3 02805
Sheridan,Peter 44 A Dublin Memoir 1999 2nd printing, MacMillan hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0333750322 £3.25 06873
Sheridan,Richard Brinsley The Plays of Richard Brinsley Sheridan 1928 Everymans Library Copy, fair/no dj £0.99 SA087
Sherleys Sherleys Famous Cat Book No Date, 16th edition, Softcover, Very Good, £3.25 12476
Sherlock,Christopher Night of the Predator 1991 1st ed, Heinemann, Fine/NearFine dj, 0434678643 £5.25 05739
Shewell-Cooper,W.E Basic Book of Garden Pests and Diseases 1978 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Very good hardcover/in good dj, £3 04539
Shewell-Cooper,W.E The Complete Greenhouse Gardener 1976 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002195917) £7.50 02782
Shicor,Michael (ed) Bolivia Peru Michaels Guide 1993 Inbal Travel, Softcover, Very good, £1.50 07317
Shields,Rosemary Beautiful Shrubs 1946 1st ed, John Gifford hardcover, small 12mo, Good/no dj, light foxing to prelims, £3.75 06614
Shields,Tom Tom Shields Free At Last 1993 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Nearfine, Softcover, 1851588809 £2.25 07030
Shields,Tom Tom Shields Too 1993 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Nearfine, Softcover, 1851585044 £2.25 07029
Shipley,Rose Wychwood 1989 1st ed, Barrie & Jenkins, Fine Copy/Fine dj, 0712620885 £3 04179
Shipway,George Warrior in Bronze 1978 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine copy/in Nearfine dj, £28.00 11771
Shisler,Niki Fragile 2006 1st ed, Ebury Press, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0091902622 £4 06442
Shore,Bernard Sixteen Symphonies 1949 1st ed, Longmans,Green & Co, poor/no dj, boards well worn, text ok, ex library. £2 01631
Shorell,Irma with Julie Davis A Lifetime of Skin Beauty : The Irma Shorell Program 1982 Simon & Schuster Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.95 08218
Shreve,Anita Light on Snow 2004 1st ed, Little,Brown , Nearfine hardcover/ in very good dj, 0316877336 £4 06460
Shreve,Anita All He Ever Wanted 2003 1st ed, Little,Brown, AsNew/AsNew dj, Hardcover, (0316861146) £4 03417
Shreve,Anita Eden Close 2001 Abacus Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95 SA611
Shulman,Sandra The Prisoner of Garve 1970 1st printing, Paperback Library Edition, Gothic, Good reading copy, £0.80 SA126
Shulman,Max Rally Round the Flag Boys 1959 Reprint Society Hardcover, missing ffep, Very good/Very good dj, £1.55 11456
Shumway,Harry Irving War in the Desert No Date, 1940's, Collins Hardcover, Good/in jacket with large portion missing, £8.00 13277
Shute,Nevil Trustee From The Toolroom 1960 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £9.00 11008
Shute,Nevil Lonely Road 1953 rep, Heinemann, good hardcover with sunned spine, shelfwear to top edge, £1.25 04635
Shute,Nevil On The Beach 1966 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/Good dj £4.25 05836
Shute,Nevil On The Beach 1958 Book Club, good/torn dj, £2.20 02339
Shute,Nevil On the Beach 1957 1st ed, Heinemann, vg/no dj £5 02647
Shute,Nevil The Chequer Board 1963 rep. Heinemann. Good/no dj, £7.50 00210
Shute,Nevil Beyond The Black Stump 1956 1st thus, Book Club, good/good dj £2 02341
Shute,Nevil Requiem For A Wren 1955 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj £10.00 11085
Shute,Nevil In The Wet 1953 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/ £4.00 11164
Shute,Nevil The Far Country 1953 Book Club Edition, good no dj, pages a little yellowed, £2.50 02255
Shute,Nevil The Far Country 1952 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no dj £6.00 11133
Shute,Nevil Pied Piper 1952 rep, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Browning to pages, £4.50 11009
Shute,Nevil Round the Bend 1951 Book Society/William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket, £6.00 12941
Shute,Nevil Round the Bend 1951 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj penned name to title page, £5.00 11217
Shute,Nevil A Town Like Alice 1956 Heinemann, Hardcover, Unabridged copy, Good/Good dj, with some shelfwear, to foredges, £10.00 11106
Shute,Nevil A Town Like Alice 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £4.50 08020
Shute,Nevil A Town Like Alice 1950 Heinemann/Book Society, Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £20 08822
Shute,Nevil A Town Like Alice 1950 1st ed, William Heinemann, internally good, some browning, /no dj, neat name and date to ffep, Rest Unmarked, overall nice copy of this sought after title, £45 03700
Siegel,Paul N. The Meek and the Militant : Religion and Power across the World 1986 1st, Zed Books, Softcover, very good, (0862323509) £7 S2002
Silverberg,Robert Lord Prestimion 1999 Harper Collins Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.50 07360
Silverberg,Robert Hot Sky at Midnight 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, Medium wear, £0.80 S4099 (058621108X)
Silverberg,Robert The Face of the Waters 1992 Grafton Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 07602
Silverberg,Robert Recalled to Life 1962 1st, Lancer Books Pbk, Nice copy, tight and uncreased, covers a little marked, with age, SF £4 03544
Silvester,Victor Modern Ballroom Dancing No Date, Herbert Jenkins, 12mo Hardcover/worn dj, £2.50 06075
Silvester,Victor Modern Ballroom Dancing 1953 ed, Herbert Jenkins, Ring stain to front cover, internally clean and bright, £1.75 05297
Silvis,Randall Disquiet Heart 2002 1st ed, St.Martins Minotaur, vg/vg dj, ex library, £3 01694
Simak,Clifford D All Flesh is Grass 1985 Methuen Pbk, Good reading copy, with light wear, £1.25 07372
Simak,Clifford D All Flesh is Grass 1973 Pan Pbk, Fair copy, medium wear, £0.80 SA249
Simak,Clifford D Destiny Doll 1973 Sidgwick & Jackson Pbk, Very Good uncreased copy, £2 SA204
Simak,Clifford City 1971 Sphere Pbk copy, Very Good uncreased, with light shelfwear, £2.50 SA233
Simak,Clifford D All The Traps of Earth 1968 NEL Pbk, fair copy with some wear, £0.99 SA248
Simak,Clifford Why Call Them Back From Heaven? 1967 Pan Pbk, NearFone copy, uncreased, £4.50 SA244
Simak,Clifford D Ring Around the Sun 1967 Four Square Pbk Edition, Very Good with little wear, £1.50 SA173
Simak,Clifford The Night of the Puudly 1964 Four Square Pbk, Good light wear, £1.50 03575
Simak,Clifford D Aliens For Neighbours 1963 Four Square Pbk, Good Little Wear, £2 SA205
Simenon,Georges Maigret Goes Home 1967 Penguin Pbk, Well Creased Copy, £1.25 SA1055
Simenon,Georges The Brothers Rico 1966 Four Square Pbk, Nice Vintage Copy, £1.50 07116
Simenon,Georges The Witnesses 1966 Four Square,Pbk, Good, £1.25 07123
Simenon,Georges Maigret in Court 1965 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.50 07131
Simenon,Georges The Widower 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.50 07113
Simmons,Kim The Puddy Stone 1975 1st, Victory Press, vg/vg dj, (085476223X) £7.50 02597
Simmons,Kim A Donkey Called Dando 1969 ed, Victory Press, very good laminated boards, 12mo. £3 01943
Simon,Charlie May All Men Are Brothers – A Portrait of Albert Schweitzer 1959 1st ed, Blackie, ffep missing otherwise vg/vg dj, £5 01770
Simon,E.W / K.J.Dormer / J.N.Hartshorne Lowsons Textbook of Botany 1966 edition, Good working copy, Spinr cracked and loosening, repair to ffep, hardcover, £1.95 SA1095
Simon,Neil The Prisoner of Second Avenue : a comedy in two acts 1972 Samuel French Inc, Softcover Booklet, very good light wear, £5 10856
Simon,Pierre Henri Mauriac 1977 good pbk £1.95 01312
Simons,Anna The Company they Keep : Life inside the U.S.Army Special Forces 1997 Simon & Schuster, Very good Ex Library in likeweise jacket, 0684828162 £4.75 04334
Simpson, A.Nicol Familiar Scottish Sketches 1910 Alexander Gardner.Good/no jacket, Previous owners Signature to title page, dated 1927. 16mo. £7.50 00050
Simpson,Colin & Christopher Angeloglou Sir Francis Chichester Voyage of the Century 1967 1st sphere pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25 06842
Simpson,James A. Rev Holy Wit 2002 Steve Savage, fine softcover, (1904246028) £1.50 02932
Simpson,John A Mad World My Masters 2000 MacMillan Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj, 0333724208 £5.00 11363
Simpson,John Strange Places, Questionable People 1999 Pan Pbk, Creased, worn copy, £0.99 SA575
Simpson,John The Oxford Library of Words And Phrases 1990 Guild Publishing, 3 Volumes, Red Cloth, with leather spine, NearFine, p/p for uk £4.41 included in standard postage, £22.00 10713
Simpson,Myrtle Due North 1970 imp, Victor Gollancz, vg/vg dj, £45 02432
Simpson,W.Douglas Scottish Castles - An Introduction to the Castles of Scotland 1964 4th imp, H.M.S.O, Vg/no dj, £3 01456
Sinclair,Andrew The Secret Scroll 2001 1st, Sinclair-Stevenson hardcover, NearFine copy with pencilled highlighting to some pages, 0953739864 £7.25 06325
Sinclair,Clive Hearts of Gold 1982 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 09815
Sinclair,Ian.R Switches 1988 1st, BSP Proffessional Books, Very Good Softcover, (0632020687) £7 03419
Sinclair,Michael The Dollar Covenant 1974 Quartet Pbk, Reading copy a little worn, £1.10 07365
Sinclair,Upton Shepherd Speak 1950 1st ed, T.Werner Laurie Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, spine a little cocked, £7.00 12215
Sinclair-Stevenson,Christopher Blood Royal the illustrious house of hanover 1979 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, £4.25 13488
Sinclair-Stevenson,Christopher Blood Royals : the illustrious House of Hanover 1979 Book Club, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.50 09188
Singer,Mark Funny Money 1986 Picador First, Pbk, Good, £1.25 12371
Sinha,Indra The Death of Mr Love 2003 Scribner Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08609
Siodmak,Curt Donovan’s Brain 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good little wear, SF £1.95 SA260
Sire, Denis & William Pac Racing 1950 1970 1992 La Sirene, Fine/Fine, French Text £30 S0026
Sisman,Robyn Just Friends 2000 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, with little wear, (0140280952) £1.25 03910
Sitwell,Edith The Queens and the Hive 1962 Reprint Society, hardcover, Good/Torn chipped dj, £1.50 06684
Sitwell,Osbert Noble Essences – An Autobiography Vol.V 1950 1st thus,MacMillian, vg/no dj, £8 01614
Sitwell,Osbert Laughter in the Next Room, 1949 1st ed, Macmillan & Co, good /no dj, 2 loose pages hence price, internall very clean, £3 SA065
Sitwell,Osbert Laughter in the Next Room 1950 Reprint Society , hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.25 SA905
Sitwell,Osbert Laughter in the Room – An Autobiography Vol. IV 1949 1st ed, MacMillian&Co, good/no dj, £4 01613
Sitwell,Osbert Great Morning 1949 Reprint Society , hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £1.25 06513
Sitwell,Osbert Great Morning – An Autobiography Vol. III 1948 1st, MacMillian/Book Society Ltd, fair/no dj, front endpaper missing, spine faded, £4 01612
Sitwell,Osbert Left Hand, Right Hand – An Autobiography Vol. I 1947 ed, MacMillian & Co, vg/no dj, £6 01610
Sitwell,Osbert The Scarlet Tree – An Autobiography Vol. II 1946 1st ed, MacMillian & Co, vg/no dj, £8 01611
Sitwell,Osbert Open The Door 1941 MacMillan Hardcover, Good reading copy, £1.95 08135
Sitwell,Osbert Argonaut and Juggernaut 1919 Chatto & Windus, Hardcover, Boards soiled, text very good, untrimmed pages, £4.25 08136
Sitwell,Sacheverell Spain 1951 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford, fair/fair dj, jacket chipped & Torn at dges else good. £5 01499
S’John,Nicole The Medici Ring 1977 BCA, Very Good / Very Good dj, £2.50 03881
Sjobeck,Marten Smaland 1930 AB Seelig&Co, Very Good Paper Covers. £44 00092
Sjowall,Maj & Per Wahloo The Abominable Man 1975 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, £5.00 11873
Skeaping,John Drawn From Life : An Autobiography 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, fine/fine dj, (0002160285) £8.50 01790
Skelton,Douglas Deadlier Than The Male : scotlands most wicked woman 2003 Black & White Publishing, Softcover, Fine, £4.00 13556
Skene,Macgregor A Flower Book for the Pocket 1950 6th imp, Oxford University Press, illustrated by Charlotte Georgiana Trower and Ruth Weston, good/no dj, with worn marked boards, good Working copy, £1.25 04041
Skene,MacGregor Wild Flowers 1928 Revised Edition, 12mo, T.Nelson&Sons, fair/some spotting £3 02168
Ski Club of Great Britain Know the Game Ski-ing 1963 revised ed, Good Softcover Booklet, £1.50 03234
Skinner,Frank Frank Skinner by Frank Skinner 2001 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0712679278 £3.95 06833
Skinner,Stephen Feng Shui 1997 Parragon, vg soft cover, The Traditional Oriental way to enhance life. Some charts completed by previos owner, £2.50 00228
Skipworth,Mark The Scotch Whiskey Book 1992 2nd imp, Lomond books, Large 4to, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0600552918) £3 03821
Skolsky,Syd Evenings with Music 1947 1st ed, Faber&Faber, fair/fair dj, £5 02620

Sl - Sz

Home