| Book
Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Below 2 of 14 Colour plates 'Anecdotes
and Descriptive Natural History' 1874 by A.Romer


Below : 'Resurrection
Men'by Ian Rankin


above : 'A Dog Called
Demolition' by Robert Rankin
1996
Below : 'The Adventures
of Uncle Lubin' by W.Heath Robinson
SOLD

Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

The Illustionists by
Wolf Rilla

Snow Cloud by
Gerald Raftery

Alien Influences by
Kristine Kathryn Rusch

The Enchanted Village
by Enid Richemont

Gold by
Dan Rhodes

Snow on the Wold by
Wilfrid Robertson

A Boy Called Tully by
Lawrie Ryan

Deadlight by
Archie Roy

The Doctrines of Great
Educators by Robert
R.Rusk

Harry Potter and the
Prisoner of Azkaban by
J.K.Rowling
Harry Potter and the
Deathly Hallows by
J.K.Rowling SOLD


Nightmares of Eminent
Persons and Other Stories by
Bertrand Russell (See Horror Section)

Sun Boiled Onions by
Vic Reeves

The Fall of Constantinople
by Steven Runciman
SOLD

Watchman by
Ian Rankin Below : The Flood


A Little Book of Modern
Verse by Anne Ridler

Elementary Course in
Gaelic by Duncan
Reid

Everyman by
Philip Roth

Road Rage by
Ruth Rendell
|
|
| R
| R.N Peter : Philosopher
and Pig 1938 Robert Dinwiddie, Dumfries, Hardcover, Fffep
Missing, boards Worn else Good Reading copy, £1.50
11186 |
| Raban,Jonathan Old Glory
: an american voyage 1981 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £20.00 13850 |
| Rabelais,Francois The
Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel 1955 Penguin, Pbk,
Good, £1.50 07151 |
| Rabin, Leah Rabin : Our
Life,his Legacy 1997 1st ed, G.P.Putnam & Sons, New
York, fine/fine dj, (0399142177) £6
02582 |
| Race,Steve My Music
1979 1st ed, Robson Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£7.25 13442 |
| Racine Andromaque 1965
Bordas Pbk, Fair, £1.25 12727 |
| Racine,Jean Theatre 1
: la thebaide , alexandre le grand, andromaque, les plaideurs
, britannicus 1964 Garnier Flammarion Pbk, good with medium
wear, £2.75 SA495 |
| Raddall,Thomas H Hangman’s
Beach 1966 1st, Doubleday, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj,
£7.25 07811 |
| Radecki,Sigismund V.
Das ABC des Lachens 1957 rep. poor.
£0.50 01026 |
| Radiguet,Raymond The Devil
in the Flesh 1989 Marion Boyars Pbk, Nearfine copy, £5.00
12618 |
| Radiguet,Raymond Le
bal du comte d’orgel 1967 good/ £1.50
01280 |
| Radley,Sheila Blood on
the Highway 1987 Penguin Pbk, good with light wear, 0140073418
£2.25 SA605 |
| Radzinsky,Edvard The Last
Tsar : the life and death of Nicholas II 1992 BCA Hardcover,
NearFine/Fine dj, £4.25 06638 |
| Raftery,Gerald Snow Cloud
Stallion 1976 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy with small corner
crease to rear cover, Cover Design By Barry Driscoll £1.95
06261 |
| Ragg,Lonsdale &
L.M.Ragg Things Seen in Venice 1926 Seeley
Service & Co, Internally good, with worn boards, £9
04388 |
| Raguet,Condy The Principles
of Free Trade 1969 Augustus M.Kelley Hardcover, Nearfine/No
Jacket, Reprint of the second edition from 1840, £30.00
13935 |
| Railston, W. Physics :
Teach Yourself 1959 imp, University Press, internally good,
spine dulled, £0.99
S6048 |
| Raistrick, A. Geology
– Teach youself 1962 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no
dj, £3 01481 |
| Rajan,Vithal (ed) Rebuilding
Communities : Experiences and Experiments in Europe 1993
Resurgence Books, Softcover, Very Good/ 1870098501 £2.25
06721 |
| Ralling,Christopher
Shackleton 1985 1st Paperback ed, Ariel
Books, vg with no creases, £3
01881 |
| Ramsay,Allan J. Frae a’
the Airts 1996 1st ed, Carn Publishing, very good softcover,
signed by author, (0951812823) £20
03287 |
| Ramsay,Dean Reminiscences
of Scottish Life and Character 1947 Robert Grant &
Sons, Edinburgh, Very good/no dj, £5
04453 |
| Ramsay,Dean Scottish Life
and Character 1909, Cassel & co, people library. 12mo,
spine faded slightly. £3
00058 |
| Ramsbottom,John Mushrooms
and Toadstools 1960 Readers Union/Collins, Hardcover, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £8.00
12003 |
| Randall,George &
Dorothy We All Lived Here 1822-1977 1977 Queenstown
Printing, Privatley Printed, Softcover, Signed
by Both Authors, £18 10229 |
| Randall,Robert The Dawning
Light 1964 Mayflower-Del Pbk, NearFine copy in uncreased
state, SF £6.50 03557 |
| Randall,Robert The Shrouded
Planet 1963 Mayflower Pbk, Fine copy with no faults, crisp
and clean, £11 03591 |
| Randall,Roland E Trees
in Britain : Broadleaved Books 1,2 & 3 1975 Jarrold
& sons, Softcover Booklets, 3 books in series, Very good,
£5.00 13081 |
| Randall,Roland E Trees
in Britain : Bushes and Shrubs 1976 Jarrold & Sons,
Softcover booklet, Very good, £1.55
13082 |
| Randell,W.L Watch Repairing
and Adjusting No Date, 1950’s, Percival , Marshall
& Co, vg stiff card covers, £4
03194 |
| Rankin,Ian The Flood
2005 Orion Hardcover,Fine/Nearfine jacket, £5.00
13167 |
| Rankin,Ian Fleshmarket
Close 2004 imp, Orion Softcover, Very good with minimal
wear, 0752851136 £1.95 06626 |
| Rankin,Ian Watchman
2003 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.35
12855 |
| Rankin,Ian Beggars Banquet
2002 1st ed, Orion , (075285237X) £8
02622 |
| Rankin,Ian Beggars Banquet
2002 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, 0752852388 £1.95
06628 |
| Rankin,Ian Resurrection
Men 2002 Orion Pbk, Very good reading copy with light creaseing,
£1.75 SA437 |
| Rankin,Ian Resurrection
Men 2001 1st ed, Orion, Very Good/Very Good dj, £3.50
05816 |
| Rankin,Ian Resurrection
Men 2002 BCA Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, inscription
to ffep, £1.95 12334 |
| Rankin,Ian The Falls
2001 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.45
12854 |
| Rankin,Ian The Falls
2001 Orion Pbk, NearFine copy, 075283861X £1.95
06627 |
| Rankin,Ian The Hanging
Tree 1999 Orion Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95
06417 |
| Rankin,Ian Hide &
Seek 1998 Orion Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06963 |
| Rankin,Ian writing as
Jack Harvey Blood Hunt 2002 Orion Pbk, Very
Good, £1.10 06928 |
| Rankin,Ian writing as Jack
Harvey Bleeding Hearts 2001 Orion Pbk, NearFine,
£1.10 07011 |
| Rankin,Robert A Dog Called
Demolition 1996 1st ed, Doubleday Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0385405162 £7 07314 |
| Ransford,Oliver The Great
Trek 1973 Readers Union ed, vg/torn dj, £3.50
01725 |
| Ransom,P.J.G Scotland’s
Inland Waterways Canals, Rivers & Lochs 1999 NMS Publishing,
very good softcover, (1901663221) £1.50
03268 |
| Ransome,Arthur The Big
Six 1961 imp, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj with some light flecking to foredges, £14.00
12205 |
| Ransome,Arthur Great Northern
1958 Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Good/Lightly Marked Dj,
£14.00 12198 |
| Ransome,Arthur Swallowdale
1955 imp, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj,
£24.00 12206 |
| Ransome,Arthur Racundra’s
First Cruise 1927 ed, Jonathan Cape, Traveller Library
Edition, very good/no dj, £27
03402 |
| Raphael Raphaels Astrological
Almanac 1978 1977 Foulsham Pbk, Very Good, £2.25
12648 |
| Raphael Raphaels
Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets Places for 1976
1975 W.Foulsham Softcover, Booklet, Good, £5.00
12477 |
| Raphael,Frederic The Glittering
Prizes 1984 Penguin Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.75
08796 |
| Raphael,Rick Code Three
1968 Panther Pbk, NearFine, Looks Unread, uncreased, £2.50
03593 |
| Rathbone,Julian Zdt
1988 Grafton Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50
07560 |
| Rathbun,Richard The National
Gallery of Art 1909 Smithsonian Museum, Government Printing
Office, Fair/no dj, Boards well worn, internally good. £5
SA073 |
| Ratti, Abate Achille, (Pope
Pius XI) Climbs on the Alpine Peaks 1929 3rd imp. Ernest
Benn Ltd, Good/Poor dj.Benns essex library. £18
00560 |
| Raverat,Gwen Period Piece
: A Cambridge Childhood 1953 imp, Faber&Faber, good/no
dj, Spine Badly Faded, binding tight and text clean. £5
01574 |
| Rawlings,Marjorie Kinnan The
Sojourner No Date, Companion BC, good/torn dj £1.50
01626 |
| Rawlings,Winifred The
Sunlit Way No Date, 1940’s, John Ritchie Kilmarnock,
Good copy, boards a little tired, text good, £7
05979 |
| Rawn, Melanie / Jennifer Roberson /
Kate Elliott The Golden Key 1997 MacMillan,
vg ex library in vg dj. £4
01991 |
| Ray,Ann Chapin Teddy :
Her Book : a story of sweet sixteen 1910 Henry Frowde/hodder
& Stroughton, Boards worn, cracked hinge text good, reading
copy, £8.50 05991 |
| Ray,Dixy Lee with
Lou Guzzo Trashing the Planet 1992 HarperPerinel,
reading copy, marks inside front cover, rest of text good, £0.99
S0030 |
| Raymond,Derek Not Till
The Red Fog Rises 1994 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0316910147 slight scuff marks
to rear, some light tanning to pages, £9.00
10943 |
| Raymond,Ernest To The
Wood No More No Date, 1950’s, Book Club Edition,
g/fair dj, light edgewear, on decorative jacket, £1.80
02443 |
| Raymond,Ernest Under Wedgery
Down 1974 1st ed, Cassell, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0304293687)
£3 0374 |
| Rayner,D.A The Crippled
Tanker 1960 Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/fair dj, with
small tear to top edge, little grubby on the rear side, £6.00
12075 |
| Rayner,D.A The
Enemy Below 1962 fontana paperback, Reading only copy.
£0.60 S1919 |
| Rea,Archibald Henry The
Corner O’The Field and Other Poems 1934 Dundee, Hardcover,
Green Illustrtated Boards with bumped corners, and light spotting
thought, £8 04597 |
| Read,H.H. & Janet Watson
Introduction to Geology Vol.I Principles 1969 ed, MacMillan,
good working copy in tattered jacket, £4
02106 |
| Read,Herbert (ed) The
Knapsack : A Pocket Book of Prose and Verse 1944 4th ed,
George Routeledge & Son, Fair/no dj, £0.99
SA147 |
| Read,Miss Village Affairs
1983 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, with light reading crease,
£1.25 09035 |
| Read,Miss Winter in Thrush
Green 1975 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25
13810 |
| Read,Piers Paul (intro) The
Wisdom of Solomon 1999 Canongate, Softcover, Small 32mo,
NearFine, £1.95 10392 |
| Reade,Charles Hard Cash
No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear type, illustrated by
A.Dixon, well worn boards, text ok, £0.99
S6049 |
| Reade,Charles Its Never
Too Late To Mend No Date, small vol.16mo, Collins clear
type, illustrated by Paul Hardy, well worn, text ok,
£0.99 S6050 |
| Reade,Charles The Cloister
and the Hearth No date, 1930’s? T.Nelson, poor/no
dj. 16mo. £2 00764 |
| Reade,Charles Peg Woffington
1899 ed,George Allen, vg/no dj, Decorative red cloth gilt,
leans slightly £30 00610 |
| Readers Digest Condensed
Books, Autumn 1954 1954 1st thus, The Hidden Flower by
Pearl S.Buck, The Dam Busters by Paul Brickhill, Anybody Can
Do Anything by Betty MacDonald, Elephant Bill by J.H.Williams,
Fatal Woman by Patrick Quentin, Good in Tattered jacket, with
slight foxing to prelims, £5.00
12827 |
| Readers Digest Winter
Selection Volume II 1954 1954 Readers Digest, Hardcover,
Good/Worn jacket, Contents include Adventures in Two Worlds
by AJ Cronin, The Bridges at Toko Ri by james Michener, Old
Herbaceous by Reginald Arkell, Operation Cicero by LC Moyzisch,
Digby by David Walker, £2.50
12849 |
| Reading,Brian The Fourth
Reich 1995 1st. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg (0297814532)
£5 01153 |
| Reardon,Joyce (ed) The
Diary of Ellen Rimbauer : My Life At Rose Red 2001 First
Edition, Hodder & Stroughton, Fine/no jacket as issued,
(0340825588) £5 03190 |
| Reardon,Ray Classic Snooker
1979 David & Charles, Very good Hardcover, £3.75
SA548 |
| Reason,Joyce Searcher
for God the story of Isobel Kuhn 1981 Lutterworth Press
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket prize sticker to ffep, price clipped,
£6.00 13177 |
| Rebuffat,Gaston Starlight
and Storm : the ascent of six great north faces of the alps
1956 1st thus, JM Dent Hardcover, Very Good/in lightly edgeworn
jacket, £50.00 13240 |
| Redfield,James The Celestine
Prophecy 1997 Bantam Pbk, Good Reading copy, medium wear,
£0.60 SA105 |
| Redgrave,Steve with Nick
Townsend A Golden Age : The Autobiography
2001 BBC Pbk, AsNew. (056353821X) £0.99
SA067 |
| Redlich,Monica The Various
Light 1948 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, spine faded, text good with inscription to ffep, £7.00
11354 |
| Reed,Douglas Nemesis
: the story of Otto Strasser 1940 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
Good/Edgeworn dj, £12.00
12155 |
| Reed,Maud D The New Girl
at Fir Trees 1948 Carey Kingsgate Press, Good reading copy/worn
and torn dj, £2.95 05941 |
| Reed,Stanley All Colour
book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs 1972 Octupus Books, Large
Hardcover, Very Good/Good jacket, £1.95
10244 |
| Reekie,W.Ducan &
Jonathan N.Crook Managerial Economics 1982
3rd edition, Philip Allen Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0860031748
£7.50 07957 |
| Reeman,Douglas Dust on
the Sea 2000 Arrow Pbk, AsNew copy, 0749325259 £2.25
04030 |
| Reeman,Douglas A Dawn
like Thunder 1997 Pan Pbk, Nearly New, with a couple of
dog eared Pages, 0330341952 £1.25
04012 |
| Reeman,Douglas Sunset
1994 BCA, NearFine/NearFine dj, previous owners name neatly
to ffep, £2.50 04073 |
| Reeman,Douglas The Horizon
1994 Pan Pbk, AsNew, 0330325183 £2.50
04010 |
| Reeman,Douglas The White
Guns 1990 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0330314211
£1.25 04011 |
| Reeman,Douglas In Dangers
Hour 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0330305751
£1.25 04013 |
| Reeman,Douglas The Iron
Pirate 1987 Pan Pbk, NearFine copy, 0330299441 £1.75
03987 |
| Reeman,Douglas The First
to Land 1987 Arrow Pbk AsNew copy, 009942410X £3
04021 |
| Reeman,Douglas Badge of
Glory 1983 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0099321009
£1.25 04019 |
| Reeman,Douglas A Ship
Must Die 1980 Arrow Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0099226006
£1.25 04007 |
| Reeman,Douglas The Hostile
Shore 1978 Arrow Pbk, small 2cm tear to spine, contents
clean and bright, Good Reading Copy, £1.10
SA341 |
| Reeman,Douglas Winged
Escort 1977 Arrow Pbk, fine Copy , No Faults, 0099133806
£2.25 04033 |
| Reeman,Douglas Go In And
Sink 1975 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light spine Crease,
0099097605 £2.25 SA342 |
| Reeman,Douglas To Risks
Unknown 1974 imp, Arrow Pbk, good with light Creasing,
£1.25 SA339 |
| Reeman,Douglas The Greatest
Enemy 1974 Arrow Pbk, Very good with little wear, (0099049309)
£1.25 03962 |
| Reeman,Douglas The White
Guns 1989 Guild pub, vg/vg dj. £6
00691 |
| Rees,Celia Pirates
2003 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, 0747559593
£4.50 07933 |
| Rees,Martin Just Six Numbers
2000 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Softcover, As New, 0297842978
£5.00 11788 |
| Rees,Nigel The Gift of
the Gab : a guide to sparkling chat 1985 1st eed, MacDonald,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 035610950X £2.95
07812 |
| Reese,Terence & David
Bird The Art of Good Bidding 1992 Faber &
Faber Softcover, Very good, £1.95
07499 |
| Reese,Terence &
Julian Pottage Positive Declarers Play 1986
Victor Gollancz Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00
12963 |
| Reeves,James Georgian
Poetry 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
12508 |
| Reeves,Thomas C A Question
of Character : a life of John F.Kennedy 1992 Arrow Pbk,
Good reading copy, £1.10
07783 |
| Reid,Beryl Best Cat Stories
1995 Brockhampton Press, Very good/Very Good dj, Stories by
Various Authors, Light Tanning to Foredges, £2.75
04466 |
| Reid,Colin T Greens Guide
to Enviromental Law in Scotland 1992 W.Green,Sweet &
Maxwell, Softcover, Very good, 0414010221 £25
07956 |
| Reid,Duncan Elementary
Course of Gaelic 1971 ed, An Comunn Gaidhealach, near fine/no
dj, £8 01858 |
| Reid,J.M A History of
the Merchants House of Glasgow No Date, 1960’s, NearFine
copy/ in lightly marked dj, chipped at edges, £6
03782 |
| Reid,Leslie Earth's Company
1958 1st ed, John Murray Hardcover, Good/Lightly edgeworn jacket,
£2.50 13267 |
| Reid,P.R (ed) My Favorite
Escape Stories 1975, Lutterworth Press, Good Ex library
in good dj, (0718822056) Escape Stories From The Tower of London
in the Sixteenth Century to British Escapers Struggling over
the Taurus Mountains, £12
03220 |
| Reid,P.R The Latter Days
at Colditz 1965 Hodder & Stroughton, Pbk, Good Reading
copy, £1.25 09898 |
| Reinstein,Reina James &
Mike Reinstein Don’t Blame Me I’m a
Gemini 1994 Picadilly Press Pbk, Good, £1.25
09443 |
| Renault,Mary The Praise
Singer 1980 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, Pages Well Tanned,
£1.25 08246 |
| Renault,Mary The Praise
Singer 1978 John Murray Hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, with School Stamp to title page, £2.25
08230 |
| Renault,Mary Fire From
Heaven 1970 World books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with
some spotting to foredges, £1.50
08256 |
| Rendall,Jonathan This
Bloody Mary – Is the Last Thing I Own 1997 1st ed,
Faber & Faber, vg/vg dj (0571178766) £4
02964 |
| Rendell,Ruth Adam and
Eve and Pinch Me 2001 QPD Pbk, AsNew, £1.75
07058 |
| Rendell,Ruth Road Rage
1998 BCA, vg/vg dj £2.50
02111 |
| Rendell,Ruth Road Rage
1998 Arrow Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.10
07604 |
| Rendell,Ruth Kissing the
Gunner’s Daughter 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, with slight lean, £1.50
06662 |
| Rendell,Ruth Going Wrong
1990 rep, Hutchinson, Fine/fine dj, with inscription to
ffep, (0091743001) £5 01866 |
| Rennicke,Jeff Bears of
Alaska in Life & Legend 1987 Roberts Reinhart Inc,
vg softcover, £3 02275 |
| Rennison,Louise Angus,Thongs
and Full Frontal Snogging 2001 Scholastics Childrens Press,
AsNew Paperback, Dedication signed by Author,
0439993962 £8 06440 |
| Rennison,Louise It’s
OK I’m Wearing Really Big Knickers 2001 Scholastics Childrens
Press, AsNew Paperback, Dedication signed by
Author 0439992613 £8 06441 |
| Renoir,Jean Renoir My
Father 1964 reprint society vg/vg dj £4.50
00882 |
| Renoir,Jean Renoir My
Father 1962 Collins hardcover, Poorish copy/torn dj, £1.50
06239 |
| Renouf,Jane & Stewart
Hulse First Aid for Hillwalkers & Climbers
1984 softcover, good with light water damage to few pages, good
working copy, £1.50 04658 |
| Renton,Tim Hostage
to Fortune 1997 Arrow Paperback, very good looks unread
with owners name to fep. £0.99
S1928 |
| Renwick,David One foot
in the Grave 1992 rep. BBC books, vg/vg dj £6
00184 |
| Renzi,Renzo Bolognas History
Seen Through its Places of Interest 1976 Softcover, Booklet,
Good, £10.00 12822 |
| Resce,Meredith The Manse
1997 Golden Grain Publishing, Very good softcover with light
edgewear, £2.25 SA505 |
| Resnick,Sylvia Safran
Burt Reynolds 1983 1st, WH Allen Hardcover, 4to, Very good/Very
Good jacket, £5.00 13897 |
Rettie,Middleton (edited by)
Cases Decided in The court of Session, Court of Justiciary
and House of Lords – From July 20 1900 – July
29 1901 1901 T & T Clark, 5th Series- Vol.III, Full Leather
Boards, missing spine, hinges tight, internally good, email
for scans,
£30 04488 |
| Revkin,Andrew The Burning
Season 1990 Collins Softcover, Large volume, Very good,
0002155001 £2.50 06625 |
| Rex,John & Robert
Moore Race Community and Conflict : a study of
Sparkbrook 1979 rep, Oxford University Press, Softcover,
Very good with light wear, 0192181629 £3
07749 |
| Reynolds,Chas.E. Basic
Reinforced Concrete Design 1966 rep, Concrete Publications,
good/fair dj, £7.50 01479 |
| Reynolds,David Playing
Ball on Running Water 1985 Sheldon Press, Very good Softcover
with light wear, A Unique Japanese Guide to Getting more out
of Life, 0859694836 £5 04397 |
| Reynolds,Madge The Farmers
Wife 1960 1st ed, Pheonix House, Hardcover, Very good/no
dj, £3.95 08096 |
| Reynolds,Baillie Mrs Out
of the Night No Date, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover,
Seven Penny Library Edition, Missing fep, Good/no dj £4.00
12268 |
| Reynolds,Baillie Mrs A
Make Shift Marriage No Date, Hodder & Stroughton, Poor
copy, Well Worn boards, Text good, binding loosening, £5.00
13105 |
| Reynolds,Ballie Mrs. Confession
Corner and other stories No Date, 2nd edition, Hurst &
Blackett, Hardcover, Decorative cloth Boards, a Little Faded,
Text Good, £33.00 12089 |
| Rhead,E.L. Metallurgy
1911 ed, Longmans Green & Co, very good/no dj, £7
01860 |
| Rhodes,Dan Gold 2007
Cannongate Pbk, Nearfine, £1.50
07309 |
| Rhodes,Dan Timoleon Vieta
Come Home 2004 Canongate Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
09088 |
| Rhodes,Dan Timoleon Vieta
Come Home 2003 1st, Cannongate Softcover, Very good in
jacket which has some water damage to front, 184195389X £3
06322 |
| Rhodes,Elvi Midsummer
Meeting 2000 Chivers Press, Large Print Edition, Fine copy/nearfine
dj, 0754014746 £4.25 06726 |
| Rhodes,Elvi The Rainbow
Through The Rain 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, with slight lean, £1.50
06673 |
| Rhodes,Gerald Administrators
in Action : Brittish Case Studies 1965 1st ed, George Allen
& Unwin, Very good/no dj, £7.50
04611 |
| Rhodes,Kathlyn Afterwards
No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover, Poor, Missing spine,
loose boards, £1.25 12820 |
| Rhymer,Joseph The Illustrated
Life of Jesus Christ 1991 , Bloomsbury, nf/nf dj £12
00195 |
| Rice,Alice Hegan Mrs Wiggs
of the Cabbage Patch 1904 8th ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Hardcover, Fair/internally Good, boards a little Worn, Frayed,
£5.25 10270 |
| Rice,Alice Hegan Mrs Wiggs
of the Cabbage Patch 1903 7th ed, Hodder & Stroughton
Hardcover, illustrated by Harold Copping, Some light foxing
to prelims, top edge shelfworn, text good, £4.00
12290 |
| Rice,Anne The Feast of
All Saints 1997 Arrow Pbk, vg/minor wear, £2.50
02231 |
| Rice,D.Talbot The Background
of Art 1939 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Son, Very good
12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.75
06202 |
| Rice,Helen Steiner Just
for You 1976 imp, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj. £2
00732 |
| Rice,Tamara T Russian
Art 1949 Penguin First Pbk, fair, browning to pages, good
reading copy, £1.50 S6018 |
| Rich,Alan The Listeners
Guide to Classical Music 1980 Blanford Press, NearFine/Very
good clipped dj, 0713711035 £2
04684 |
| Rich,E.E. & C.H.Wilson (eds)
The Cambridge Economic History of Europe IV the economy
of expanding europe in the 16th and 17th centuries 1969
Cambridge University Press, Hardcover, 8vo, Very Good/Very Good
jacket, £40.00 13938 |
| Rich,Kathleen : Compiled by
A Junior Reciters Repertory 1937 1st ed, Methuen, Hardcover,
12mo, fair/fair dj, £5 02959 |
| Richard,Jean-Jules
Pieges 1973 good Pbk, £4.25
01370 |
| Richards,Alun The Penguin
Book of Sea Stories 1977 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.55
11988 |
| Richards,Dennis Modern
Europe 1789-1945 1965 Longmans, Small 12mo Hardcover/no
dj, Very good, illustrated, £1.75
04892 |
| Richards,Laura E. The
Golden Window : A Book of Fables for young and Old 1903
12th edition, H.R.Allenson, very good, decorative blue cloth,
internally very clean. £12
03043 |
| Richards,W.E. Mother Hubbard
1946 Book Club, good/torn dj, £2.20
02332 |
| Richardson J.S., & James Beveridge
Linlithgow Palace : Official Guide Booklet. 1973 rep,
H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01955 |
| Richardson J.S., & Margaret E.Root
Stirling Castle : Official guide Booklet 1978 3rd ed,
H.M.S.O, very good. £2 01956 |
| Richardson,Justin, Comdr. The
Phoney Phleet 1946 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover,
Very Good/Good lightly marked jacket,
£9.00 11891 |
| Richardson,Robert The
Book of the Dead 1989 1st ed, Victor gollancz, Good ex
library copy in likewise jacket, (0575045000) £2.50
03029 |
| Richardson,Rosamond The
Long Shadow : Inside Stalin’s Family 1993 1st ed,
Little Brown & Comp, Fine/Fine dj, 0316905534 £8
05495 |
| Richemont,Enid The Enchanted
Village 1999 1st ed, Walker Books, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0744559375)
£6 03765 |
| Richey,Michael W. The
Shell Encyclopedia of Sailing 1980 ed, very good/good dj,
(0540071935) £4 02940 |
| Richmond,I.A Roman Britain
1964 Penguin Pbk, good with slight wear, £1.50
06193 |
| Richmond,L & J.Littlejohns
The Technique of Water-Colour Painting No Date, 1940’s,
Sir Isaac Pitman, Very Good, with Torn dj, boards a little tired,
filled with paste on colour plates, nice copy, £8.50
03802 |
| Riddell,Lord Some Things
that Matter 1922 rep. Hodder & Stroughton. Fair/no
dj. £2.50 01088 |
| Ridpath,Michael Free to
Trade 1996 Mandarin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.10
06894 |
| Rieff,David Going to Miami
1987 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj,
0747500649 Social History/ £4 09004 |
| Rigg,John How to Conduct
a Meeting 1920 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Softcover,
Good lightly marked covers, £18.00
12297 |
| Riley,Madeleine An Ideal
Friend 1977 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very good/Very
good jacket, £4.00 13581 |
| Rilla,Wolf The Illusionists
1975 1st ed, W.H.Allen hardcover, Good/Very Good dj, jacket
illustration by Michael Bell, 049101693X Clipped ffep, £4.25
06813 |
| Rimell,Mercy Reflections
on Racing 1990 Penguin Hardcover, Good/Good dj, Inscription
to title page, 0720719658 £4.25
10810 |
| Rinard, Sally Pretensions
1986 1st British Edition, W.H.Allen, good/good dj, slight marking
to bottom edge, £5 02569 |
| Rintoul,David & J.B.Skinner
(eds) Poet’s Quair : An Anthology for Scottish Schools
1966 imp, Oliver & Boyd, School copy, Poor/internally better
than poor, with boards loose. £0.99
SA082 |
| Rippon,Anton Gas Masks
for Goal Posts : football in Britain During the Second
World War, 2005 Sutton Publishing hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj with neat inscription, 0750940301 £7
06160 |
| Rippon,Hugh Discovering
English Folk Dance 2008 Shire Publications, Softcover,
AsNew, 9780747802259 £1.50
07842 |
| Riva,Maria Marlene Dietrich
by her Daughter 1994 Coronet Pbk, penned notes to title
page, reading copy with medium wear, £1.75
SA756 |
| Rivers,James (ed) The
Sports Book 1946 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Fair Hardcover/no
dj, Chapters include Bowls, Athletics, Cricket, Golf, by Various
authors, £3.50 06763 |
| Rivers,Joan with R
Mercyman Still Talking Joan Rivers 1991 Turtle
Day Books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.25
10455 |
| Riviere,William Kate Caterina
2001 Sceptre Pbk, Very Good, £1.45
12537 |
| Riviere,William Borneo
Fire 1995 Sceptre Pbk, Fine copy, £3.75
12539 |
| Rob, Claire A. & Frederick C.Rob
Scenes de La vie Francaise 1961 rep, Longmans, good/
no dj,illustrated by JP Pinchon. Pp256, few highlights to pages.
£3 00776 |
| Robb,John Red Radford
and Operation Kidnap 1961 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn
dj £3.00 12278 |
| Robb,John Cry Apaches
1961 Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5.00
12194 |
| Robbins,Harold Descent
from Xanadu 1985 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Good dj with
1inch closed tear to rear, £1.50 |
| Robbins,Harold The Betsy
1971 New English Library, vg/no dj £3
01997 |
| Robbins,Lionel Economic
Planning and International Order 1937 MacMillan & Co,
Hardcover, Good/no dj, £12 08137 |
| Robens,Lord Ten Year Stint,
1972 1st ed, Cassell, good/fair dj, £3
03096 |
| Robert Cocktails : How
to Mix Them No Date, 18th printing, Herbert Jenkins, good/no
dj, light mark to top of spine, internally very good, £3
SA226 |
| Roberts,Anthony The Five
Houses No Date, 1940’s book club Edition, very good/very
good dj £3 02335 |
| Roberts,Anthony Scheme
for One 1946 Book Club, vg/vg dj, £2
02337 |
| Roberts,Cecil Love is
Like That 1957 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/no
dj, slight spotting to foredge, top corner bumped. £3
03081 |
| Roberts,Cecil The Remarkable
Young Man No Date 1950’s?, BCA, good+/ good dj £3
00436 |
| Roberts,Charles Card Games
Up to Date No Date, W.Foulsham Hardcover, Good/no dj, Boards
Quite Dulled, Text Good, £2.25
12269 |
| Roberts,Charles G.D More
Kindred of the Wild No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, Hardcover,
Very good lightly bumped corners, illustrated by P.Bransom
£9.50 06451 |
| Roberts,Cynthia S The
Running Tide 1988 1st ed, Headline, Very good Hardcover/Very
good dj, 074720564 £4.25
05899 |
| Roberts,Eric Flower
Arrangement 1973 imp. Teach yourself books. Vg pb £0.99
00927 |
| Roberts,Helen C Something
New No Date, Duckworth & Co, Hardcover, Poor copy boards
well worn, text good with light spotting to foredges,shelfwear
to top edge, £22.00 11471 |
| Roberts,Jane Royal Artists
: from Mary Queen of Scots to the Present Day 1987 Grafton
Hardcover, 4to, Verygood/Very good dj, 0246130156 p/p uk £4.95
£4.95 SA536 |
| Roberts,Keith The
Furies 1969 pan ed. Pb vg. £1.95
00931 |
| Roberts,Kenneth Rabble
in Arms 1940 World Books, Hardcover, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 08024 |
| Roberts,M.B.V Biology
: a Fuctional Approach 1975 8th imp, Nelson Hardcover,
good with Little Wear, £8
04701 |
| Roberts,R.Ellis & Martin Secker
Peer Gynt by Henrick Ibsen 1912 1st , Covers are faded
/sunned, pages in good oreder, untrimmed.slight fading o/w v/g
£13.50 00079 |
| Roberts,Rene Summat Ah’ve
Sed : cumbrian dialect verse No Date, Airey & Stephenson
Ltd, Softcover Booklet, illustrated by Marion Roberts, Signed
by Author, £3.50 10550 |
| Robertson,Alec &
Denis Stevens (eds) The Pelican History of Music
1963 1st thus, Volume 2, Penguin, Pbk, Good, browning to pages,
else good with light crease, £2.50
07511 |
| Robertson,Anna No Going
Back to Moldova 1989 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, A rare and poignant
autobiography from the last days of Franz Joseph's crumbling
empire, to the turmoil of Europe in the grip of fascism, £1.25
08245 |
| Robertson,Eric C The Children
of the Poets an anthology 1886 Walter Scott Hardcover,
small 16mo, Binding cracked, text good, clean and bright, with
some faint marking to front cover, £8.00
12406 |
| Robertson,Frank C. Where
Desert Blizzards Blow 1970 ed, Collins seagull library,
nf/ no dj, (000164226X) £6 00623 |
| Robertson,Frederick W Sermons
1905 Keegan Paul, Trench & Trubner & Co, Fair copy,
boards marked, text good, £4
04436 |
| Robertson,James The Testament
of Gideon Mack 2006 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover,
Signed by Author, £27.00
11507 |
| Robertson,James K & Peter G.Adamson
St.Andrerws by the Northern Sea No Date, Hardcover,
Cover Design by C.B.Bremner, Fair Ex Library copy, £4.25
SA912 |
| Robertson,J.G A History
of German Literature 1966 William Blackwood & Sons,
Good Hardcover/Good edewoen dj, large 8vo, £5
05315 |
| Robertson,J.G. A History
of German Literature 1949 1st. W.Blackwood, poor reading
copy. £3.50 01129 |
| Robertson,J.S The Life
of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer
1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing,
text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5
02978 |
| Robertson,James Joseph
Knight 2003 Fourth Estate Large softcover, AsNew. (0007150245)
£4 S9030 |
| Robertson,Wendy Under
a Brighter Sky 1993 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj £1.95 SA790 |
| Robertson,Wilfrid Snow
on the Wold 1957 Frederick Warne & Co, Very good/Very
good dj, with 2cm small tear to bottom edge, School plate has
been removed from ffep, £8
06434 |
| Robertson,William From
Ayrshires Story 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover,
£5 04273 |
| Robertson,William Tales
of Old Ayrshire 1977 LangSyne Publications, Good Softcover,
£5 SA411 |
| Robins,Joyce Writing Letters
for all Occasions : How to Compose the Perfect Letter 1990
Hamlyn Paperback, Very good/with little wear, 0600568733 £1.25
SA541 |
| Robinson,Andrew The Man
Who Deciphered Linear B : the story of Michael Ventris
2002 Thames & Hudson, Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, 0500510776
£9.00 11974 |
| Robinson,Anne Memoirs
of an Unfit Mother 2001 rep, Little,Brown & Company,
Fine/Fine dj, 0316857777 £5.25
07844 |
| Robinson,Bill (ed) The
Science of Sailing 1961 MacMillan, Good/Chipped ,torn jacket,
Small Boats Sailing manual, £4
03370 |
| Robinson, C.E.
(Ed) Pliny – Selections from the Letters 1970 imp, Allen&Unwin,
vg softcover, (0048760013) £6
01662 |
| Robinson,Donald The Miracle
Finders : the stories behind the most important breakthroughs
of modern medicine 1978 Robson Books, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, 0860510530 £4.50
07803 |
| Robinson,Fredrick W. Chaucer
: The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales No Date,James Brodie
Ltd. Pp78.vg/no dj, inscription to fep. £2
00755 |
| Robinson,James The Mind
in the Making 1940 rep. Watts&Co, Thinkers library
No.46, g/tattered dj £3 00164 |
| Robinson,John A.T.
Christain Morals Today 1964 1st. booklet. SCM press.
Good £1.50 01006 |
| Robinson,Patrick Barracuda
945 2004 Arrow Pbk, Very Good with light Reading Crease,
0099439859 £1.25 04135 |
| Robinson,Patrick The Shark
Mutiny 2002 Arrow Pbk, NearFine copy, 009940527X £1.25
04108 |
| Robinson,Patrick Sea Wolf
2001 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light reading crease, 0099405261
£1.25 04100 |
| Robinson,Peter All the
Colours of Darkness 2009 Hodder Pbk, Good with some dogeared
pages, £1.25 13192 |
| Robinson,Peter Strange
Affair 2005 Pan Pbk, Very Good with faint Creaseing, £1.25
07556 |
| Robinson,Peter Playing
With Fire 2004 Pan Pbk, Very Good, with faint Creasing,
£1.25 07567 |
| Robinson,Peter A Necessary
End & Past Reason Hated 2004 Pan Pbk, Very good with
light Wear, 0330432559 Omnibus edition, £2.25
03967 |
| Robinson,Peter Dry Bones
That Dream 2003 Pan Pbk, Fine copy looks unread £1.95
07592 |
| Robinson,Peter In A Dry
Season 2002 Pan Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0330392018)
£1.50 SA317 |
| Robinson,Peter Cold is
the Grave 2001 Pan Pbk, Very Good with only light wear,
(0330482165) £1.50 SA319 |
| Robinson,W The English
Flower Garden, Style, Position, & Arrangement 1893
Third Edition, John Murray Hardcover, 8vo, Good, with Tear to
spine, Some foxing to prelims, £28.00
12135 |
| Robinson,W.S A Short History
of Greece 1921 Rivingtons, small 16mo, fair copy, little
dusty, £2.75 04455 |
| Robottom,John Mao Tse-Tung
1978 longman Softcover, Good, £3.00
13700 |
| Robson,George B. The Way
to Personality No Date 1915?, Headley Bros, pp212 poor/no
dj. £3 00752 |
| Rochefort,Christiane
Une Rose pour Morrison 1983 vg paperback.
£2 01305 |
| Rock,Phillip The Passing
Bells 1979 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Very good/Edgeworn dj, £4.25
10359 |
| Rockley,L.E. Finance for
the Non-Accountant 1976 imp. 2nd ed. Buisness Books, Good/fair,
(0220663025) £5 01199 |
| Rodwell,Peter Personal
Computers 1981 Star Pbk, Fair, 0352310731 £1.25
04172 |
| Roe,F.Gordon Victorian
Corners : the style and taste of an era 1968 1st ed, Allen
& Unwin, Hardcover, 8vo, Good/Worn dj, £4.00
11064 |
| Rogan,Johnny Roxy Music
1982 Star Pbk, very good, little wear, £9
02247 |
| Rogers,Dale My Spiritual
Diary 1955 1st ed. Revell,Vg/good £3
00971 |
| Rogers,Michael Political
Quotes 1984 Sphere Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
12460 |
| Rogers,P.N The Borough
of Havant in Old Picture Postcards 1992 2nd ed, Very good,
Hardcover, £8.00 11539 |
| Rogers,Rosemary The Insiders
1979 Futura Pbk, good with only light wear, (0708816363) £0.99
SA321 |
| Rogerson,Sidney Twelve
Days No Date,Arthur Barker Ltd, Hardcover, Foreword by
B.H.Liddell Hart and Eight Drawings by Stanley Cursiter, Fair
copy with light spoting throughout, £20
06629 |
| Roget,John Lewis Rogets
Thesaurus 1954 ed, Penguin Paperback. Good, pages slightly
discouloured. £1.75 01939 |
| Roget,Peter Thesaurus
of English Words & Phrases 1932 rep, JM Dent Hardcover,
Well used copy, Boards quite worn, text good, £2.50
08285 |
| Rohan,Michael Scott The
Hammer of the Sun 1988 Futura Pbk, good with light wear,
F £1.25 04188 |
| Rohmer,Sax The Si Fan
Mysteries 1934 ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/no
dj £2.50 11203 |
| Rohmer,Sax The Mask of
Fu Manchu 1933 1st ed, Cassell and Company, Hardcover,
Poor copy, worn and soiled covers, cracked spine, Text good,
with small stain to one page, £65.00
12114 |
| Rolland,Romain Annette
und Sylvia 1924 ed, Kurt Wolff Verlag, Germany, vg/no dj,
Half Cloth, £4.50 01521 |
| Rolleston,T.W. Celtic
Myths and Legends No Date, Studio Editions, vg/vg dj, (094649584X)
£5 02155 |
| Romer,A Anecdotal and
Descriptive Natural History No Date, Groombridge and Sons,
hardcover, Book plate dated 1874, a little grubby, 16 full colour
plates in very good condition with numerous wood engravings
also in good condition, £12
06379 |
| Romer,A.S Man and the
Veretebrates:1 1974 Pelican Pbk, vg/no faults £2.50
02660 |
| Rooney,Frank Shadow of
God 1968 1st uk edition, MascMillan, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £7.50 07782 |
| Roper, Nancy Winifred Logan, Alison
Tierney The Elements of Nursing
1990 3rd ed. Good working copy. £6.50
01448 |
| Roper,Tony The Steamie
2004 rep, Black & White Publishing, AsNew Hardcover/AsNew
dj, 1845020154 £5 05590 |
| Roper,Tony Rikki Fultons
The Reverend I.M.Jolly 2003 Black & White Publishing,
Softcover, Good, £1.25 07487 |
| Rosa,Gianni Speak Italian
and Know Italy 1964 Max Parrish, Hardcover, Good reading
copy, £6.00 12048 |
| Rose,Dilys Red Tides
1993 Secker & Walburg Pbk, good minimal wear, (0436425815)
£4.75 03320 |
| Rose,Mary The Event-Rider’s
Notebook 1984 1st ed, Harrap, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0245542094)
£5 03698 |
| Roseberry,Lord PITT
1891 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj
£28.00 12240 |
| Rosenberg,Nancy Taylor Abuse
of Power 1998 Orion Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08473 |
| Rosenberg,Peter Michael Touched
By A God or Something 1995 Touchstone Pbk, NearFine copy,
Fiction, a compelling guide to romantic pain and responsibility,
£1.25 09167 |
| Roskill,Captain S.W. The
War At Sea 1939 -1945 Volume I – The Defensive. 1957
4th imp, H.M.Stationary Office, good/good dj, Heavy Book 1.5
kg, £59 01802 |
| Ross,David Awa An Bile
Yer Heid Scottish Curses and Insults 1999 Birlinn Softcover,
Very Good, £1.25 10435 |
| Ross,David (Edited & Compiled
by) From Scenes Like These : Scottish Anecdotes and Episodes
2000 Birlinn Softcover, Very Good with Some Creasing to front
cover, (1841581011) £3 03358 |
| Rossdale,Peter D The Horse
: from conception to maturity 1972 Thoroughbred Breeders
Assoc, hardcover, good/no dj, £3.50
07245 |
| Rosser,G.C English Literary
Appreciation 1963 4th Ed, University of London Press, Very
Good/no dj, £3.25 04045 |
| Rossetti,William Michael (Selected
by) Humorous Poems No Date, , E.Moxon,Son & Co,
London, selected poems of over 95 authors, Font board hinge
cracked, White Leather spine, with brass banding to front and
rear board, gilt foredges, with some foxing, internally text
is good, overall nice copy, £20
04715 |
| Rossi,Francis and
Rick Parfitt with Mike Wall XS
All Areas The StatusQuo Autobiography 2004 Sidgwick &
Jackson Hardcover, NearFine in Torn dj, £4.25
10457 |
| Rossiter,Stuart The South
of France Provence and the French Alps 1966 Blue Guide,
Very good/Good dj, £6.50
04685 |
| Rossner,Judith Emmeline
1980 1st ed, Jonathan Cpae Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good
jacket, £5.00 12473 |
| Rossner,Judith Emmeline
1980 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Fair,missing endpaper, pen marks
to front page. £2 01632 |
| Roszak,Theodore The Cult
of Information : The Folklore of Computers and the True
Art of Thinking 1988 Paladin Pbk, Very Good with little wear,
0586086692 £2.75 04516 |
| Roszak,Theodore Flicker
1992 Bantam Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
12742 |
| Roth,Cecil The Jewish
Contribution to Civilisation 1938 1st ed, MacMillan &
Co, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, with some spotting to foredges,
£20 08106 |
| Roth,Henry Requiem For
Harlem 1998 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00
13754 |
| Roth,Joseph The String
of Pearls 1999 Granta Pbk, Very Good, £1.95
12660 |
| Roughead,William Classic
Crimes II 1966 Panther Crimeband Pbk, Good/ light wear,
£1.95 SA116 |
| Rourke,Thomas Gomez
1936 first edition,stated, WmMorrow & Comp. New York, good
reading copy. £2 00969 |
| Rowdon,Maurice Perimeter
West 1956 hardcover, Heinemann, Ex Library copy, Poor/Fair
dj, £1.50 06701 |
| Rowley,H.H. Bible Atlas
– Teach Yourself 1960 1st, English Uni Press, vg/no
dj £6 01483 |
| Rowling,J.K The Tales
of Beedle the Bard 2008 Childrens High Level Group, Hardcover,
NearFine/no dj, £2.50 11724 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Deathly Hallows 2007 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover,
Fine/Fine jacket, £8.25 13936 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Deathly Hallows 2007 1st ed, Bloomsbury Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, light marking to foredges,
£5.00 13657 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Half-Blood Prince 2005 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine jacket, £5.25
13113 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Order of the Phoenix 2003 1st ed, Good/no dj £5.00
13684 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Order of the Phoenix 2003 1st ed, Bloomsbury, Very
good/Edgeworn jacket, ffep clipped, £7.25
13112 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Order of the Phoenix 2003 Bloomsbury Hardcover,
Good/Good, 0747569401 £5.00
10956 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Goblet of Fire 2000 1st ed, Bloomsbury Paperback,
good with light wear, £2.25
SA802 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st Bloomsbury Pbk, 1st
printing, Good with light reading crease, £2.95
13792 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and The Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 1st thus, Ted Smart, Hardcover,
The Book People Edition, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, with inscription
to ffep, £45 07637 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Chamber of Secrets 1998 first published, Later
Printing, 30th, Bloomsbury Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £12.00
13664 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Chamaber of Secrets 1998 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good,
£1.55 13406 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 1998 30th Printing, Bloomsbury
Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £38.00
13665 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 2001 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine
copy/no faults, £3.95 SA803 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 1998 Ted Smart / The Book People,
4th Imp, Hardcover, Fair, with some chipping to edges, missing
ffep / no dust jacket with this copy. £14.00
11651 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 1998 1st thus, Book People Edition,
2nd Printing, Rare Edition, in Very Good condition with Jacket,
(1856134032) Slightly cocked spine,£50
07878 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 1997 1st ed, 12th printing,
Fine/Fine dj, £125 06400 |
| Rowling,J.K. Harry Potter
and the Philosophers Stone 1997 Bloomsbury Pbk, later printing,
good only light wear, £3
02237 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry Potter
and the Philosopher's Stone / Harry Potter and the Chamber of
Secrets / Harry Potter and the Prisioner of Azkaban 1998
Ted Smart Hardcover, 3 box set, Book people Edition, NearFine/Very
good jacket, 2nd printings, £75.00
13114 |
| Rowse,A.L Ralegh and the
Throckmortons 1962 1st thus, MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good jacket, £5.00
12980 |
| Rowse,A.L The Use of History
1946 1st thus, Hodder & Stroughton for the English
Universities Press, Good/no dj £1.95
07443 |
| Roy,Archie Dead Light
1968 1st ed, John Long, Hardcover, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £40
07716 |
| Roy,Arundhati The God
of Small Things 1997 Flamingo Pbk, Good, £1.35
12708 |
| Roy,Arundhati The God
of Small Things 1997 1st ed, 3rd printing, Flamingo Hardcover,
Fine copy/fine dj, 0002255863 £7.50
05644 |
| Roy,Arundhati The God
of Small Things 1997 ed, Flamingo, very good/no jacket
(0002255863) £5 01962 |
| Roy,Kenneth Travels in
a Small Country 1987 1st ed, Carrick Publishing, Ayr, NearFine
copy/in fine dj, signed copy, £26
05302 |
| Royal Academy of Arts This
Brilliant Year Queen Victorias Jubilee 1887 1977
Catalogue, NearFine copy, 19th March – 10th July, Softcover,
£1.95 10236 |
| Royal and Ancient Golf Club
Decisions on the Rules of Amateur Status 2000 Effective
1st Jan, Very Good Softcover, £25
03338 |
| Royal Family The Royal
Family in Wartime : the illustrated story of the activities
of the Royal Family in the service of people and empire 1945
Odhams Press, good/no dj, £1.75
SA520 |
| Royal Horticultural Society
Good Plant Guide 1998 Dorothy Kindersley, stiff covers,
small 16mo, good, £1.75 06367 |
| Royer,Jean Michel Le Livre
D’or de L’assiette Au Beurre I 1901-1906 1977
Jean Claude Simoen, fair, creasing to covers text very good,
clean and bright, French text, few library stamps, £18
02191 |
| Rude,George Revolutionary
Europe 1783-1815 1971 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.50
07503 |
| Runcie,James The Discovery
of Chocolate 2002 Harper Colins, Pbk, AaNew, £1.25
08775 |
| Runyon,Damon Runyon On
Broadway 1950 Omibus, Constable hardcover, includes More
than Somewhat / Furthermore / Take it Easy, Very good with slight
lean/ no dj, £12 06433 |
| Rupp,E.G & Benjamin
Drewery Martin Luther : Documents of Modern
History 1970 Edward Arnold Softcover, Very Good, £1.50
07483 |
| Rupp,Rebecca Commited
to Memory : how we remember and why we forget 1998 Aurum
Press, Softcover, Very Good, £3.00
12004 |
| Rural Industries Bureau Wrought
Ironwork : A Manual of Instruction for Craftsmen 1957 2nd
imp, Rural Industries Bureau, London, Very good in fair lightly
marked jacket, £16 04033 |
| Rusch,Kristine Kathryn Alien
Influences 1994 Orion Softcover, vg light creasing to spine,
(1857981057) £3 03095 |
| Rushdie,Salman Shalimar
the Clown 2006 Vintage Pbk, Very Good,
£1.75 12662 |
| Rushdie,Salman The Ground
Beneath Her Feet 2000 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
12738 |
| Rushdie,Salman Haroun
and the sea of stories 1991 Granta Books, Pbk, Nearfine
copy, £5.00 12620 |
| Rusk,Robert R. The Doctrines
of the Great Educators 1957 MacMillan, vg /vg dj £9.50
02097 |
| Ruskin,John A Joy For
Ever No Date, Everett & Co, Hardcover, Small 12mo,
Good Reading Copy, £1.25
11351 |
| Ruskin,John Sesame and
Lilies 1906 G.Allen, fair/no dj, 16mo, some light spotting
to few pages, £4 02767 |
| Russell,A.H Rapid Calculations
1945 rep, Gregg Publishing, Hardcover, Fair/Fair worn dj,
£2.25 11871 |
| Russell,Alexander Aristocrats
of the South Seas 1961 travell book club ed. Vg/ vg dj.
£5 00445 |
| Russell,Bertrand Portraits
from Memory 1958 Readers Union, Good Reading copy/no dj
£1.50 04662 |
| Russell,Christopher Memories
of a Galloway Childhood 1989 1st ed, G.C.Books, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 12923 |
| Russell,Eric Frank
Next of Kin 1967 2nd Imp, Dennis Dobson, ex library, Poor,
well read with some marking to pages, £3
S1958 |
| Russell,Eric Frank With
a Strange Device 1965 Penguin First Pbk, Very Good with
light tanning, uncreased state, £4
03571 |
| Russell,Eric Frank The
Great Explosion 1964 Panther Pbk, with browning, medium
wear, £1.50 SA175 |
| Russell,Eric Frank Dark
Tides 1963 Panther Pbk, Fine copy in uncreased state, SF
£34 03556 |
| Russell,Eric Frank Next
of Kin 1962 Mayflower Pbk, Very Good with little wear,
£6.50 03574 |
| Russell,John A History
of Music for Young People 1966 2nd ed, George Harrap, very
good/very good dj. £7 01965 |
| Russell,M (intro) Cookery
Recipes and Choice Quotations 1924 James Harper & Co,
Softcover Booklet, Fair, £9
10401 |
| Russell,Martin Censor
1984 1st, Collins Crime Club, vg/vg dj, (0002319489) £6
02849 |
| Russell,Shelia Mackay The
Living Earth 1955 Lonmans Green & Co, hardcover, Good/no
with some shelfwear to top edge, £2.50
11100 |
| Russo,Richard Paul Destroying
Angel 1992 Headline Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25
07328 |
| Russon,L.J. Complete German
Course for First Examinations 1974 ed, Longman, spine torn,
working copy only. £0.99 S1993 |
| Rutherford,Mark Clara
Hopgood 1913 imp, T.Fisher Unwin, fair copy light spotting
otherwise clean, £5 03036 |
| Ruthin,Margaret Strange
Safari 1955 1st ed. Frederick Warne&Co,Vg/tattered
dj, £8 00451 |
| Rutter,Frank The Wallace
Collection 1913 ed, Grant Richards Ltd, Fair, Water stain
to first few pages, rest of text good, 16mo.
£10 02017 |
| Ryan,Chris Greed 2003
1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 071261544X £4
06874 |
| Ryan,Chris The Watchman
2001 Century Large Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.55
09800 |
| Ryan,Chris Zero Option
1998 Arrow Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10
06885 |
| Ryan,Cornelius A Bridge
Too Far 1974 1st. Hamish Hamilton, vg/nodj, (024189073X)
Owners name to fep. £8 01391 |
| Ryan,Desmond (ed) The
1916 Poets 1995 Gill & Macmillan Softcover, fine. (0717122948)
the collected poetry of Padraic Pearse, Joseph Plunkett and
Thomas MacDonagh. £37 02717 |
| Ryan,Frank The Sundered
World: Book One Tir 1999 1st ed, Swift Publishers, Vg/vg
dj, £15 01775 |
| Ryan,Lawrie A Boy Called
Tully 1977 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, with
light shelfwear, (0091302404) Delighful book for the older child,
£4 03654 |
| Rye,Graham The James Bond
Girls 1997 BoxTree Softcover, vg, £4.50
02274 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|