www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

 

Above : 'Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong' by Bernard O'Reilley

 

 

The Mauritius Command by Patrick O'Brian

 

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Exactly What We Want by Philip Oakes

 

 

Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell SOLD

 

 

 

Eastern Windows by F.D.Ommanney

 

 

 

The War Time Scrapbooks by Robert Opie

O

O’Brian,Patrick Master & Commander 2002 HarperCollins Pbk, very good, no faults, £2 02236
O’Brian,Patrick Master and Commander 1990 Fontana Pbk, Very good with tear to spine, running three quarters the length of cover, £0.80 SA359
O’Brian,Patrick Blue at the Mizzen 2000 Harper Collins Pbk, AsNew, 0006513786 £2.65 03989
O’Brian,Patrick The Far Side of the World 1985 Fontana Pbk, good with light wear, £1.25 SA366
O’Brian,Patrick The Mauritius Command 1984 Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006165745 £3 04089
O’Brian,Patrick Desolation Island 1982 Fontana Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0006166032 £2 04133
O’Brian,Patrick H.M.S.Surprise 1977 Fontana Pbk, Good with light wear, owners name to 1st page, 0006141811 £1.15 04093
O’Brian,Patrick Post Captain 1976 Fontana Pbk, good with cover crease and creasing to spine, £0.99 SA360
O’Brien,Edna The High Road 1988 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson, very good/very good. £5 01915
O’Brien,Edna A Pagan Place 1979 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with only light wear, (0140033416) £1.50 SA324
O’Brien,Edna Girls in Their Married Bliss 1978 Penguin Pbk, Very good, with light wear, (0140026495) £1.25 03958
O’Brien,Edna The Country Girls 1977 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, (0140018514) £1.50 SA323
O'Brien,Edna Girls in Their Married Bliss 1972 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 12530
O'Brien,Edna Girl with Green Eyes 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Missing rear cover, £1.25 12529
O’Brien,Flann The Best of Myles 1977 Picador, Pbk, Very good, £1.50 07024
O’Brien,John Maxwell Alexander the Great : the invisible enemy : A Biography 1992 1st ed, Routledge, Fine copy in likewise jacket, 0415072549 £9 04384
O’Brien,Kate The Last of Summer 1990 Virago Pbk, Nearfine, £1.25 10279
O’Brien,Kate The Land of Spices 1988 Virago Pbk, Good, £1.25 10280
O’Brien,Kate Mary Lavelle 1984 Virago Pbk, NearFine copy, Looks unread, £1.25 10278
O’Brien,Kate That Lady 1947 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £1.25 10338
O'Casey,Eileen Cheerio Titan the friendship between George Bernard Shaw and Eileen and Sean O'Casey 1989 1st ed, Charles Schribner & Sons, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0684191458 £4.00 11450
O’Casey,Sean Oak Leaves and Lavender 1946 1st ed, MacMillan, Very Good/Good dj, £5 03770
O’Connell,Carol Mallory’s Oracle 1994 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 009178638X £4 06382
O'Connor,Edward D The Laying of Hands 1971 Charisma Booklet, Good £5.00 13649
O’Donnell,Peadar The Knife 1930 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fair copy, A Little worn, interior good, £55 06906
O’Hara,Mary The Scent of the Roses 1980 imp, Michael Joseph Ltd, Good/Good dj, 0718117336 £3.50 05678
O’Hara, Mary The Son of Adam Wyngate 1952 1st cheap edition, Eyre&Spottiswoode, fair/fair dj, ffep missing rest of text good, £3 02499
O’Hara,John The Ewings 1972 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good in poorish Dj, 0340125764 £5 03971
O’Hara,John The Lockwood Concern 1965 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/no dj, £4 01564
O’Hara,John A Rage to Live 1950 1st ed, Cressent Press, fair/fair dj, marks to some pages, £7 02763
O’Hear,Anthony What Philosophy Is : an introduction to contemporary Philosophy 1991 Penguin Pbk, Very good with faint creasing, £3 07950
O'Mara,Michael Great Tales of Humour 1978 Everyman Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 11956
O’Neill,Gilda My East End : memories of life in Cockney London 2000 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 07832
O’Reilley,Bernard Green Mountains and Cullenbenbong No Date 25th imp.Fortitude Press. Nf/ nf jacket (0858810085) £39 00420
O’Riordan J.L.H, / P.G Malan & R.P Gould Essentials of Endocrinology 1984 rep, Blackwell Science Publication, good softcover, £4 02171
O’Rourke,P.J Age and Guile : beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995 1995 Picador Hardcover, Nearfine/Edgeworn Jacket, 0330335820 £3.50 09195
O’Rourke,P.J Holidays in Hell 1989 Picador Pbk, good, with few dogeared pages, £1.25 07521
O'Rourke,P.J Parliament of Whores 1991 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £1.55 12637
O’Shea,Pat The Hounds of the Morrigan 1987 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy looks unread, light fading to spine, £1.25 08666
Oakes,Andy Dragon’s Eye 2003 dedalus Pbk, First, VerY good, with little wear, 1903517214 £2.25 06715
Oakes,Philip Exactly What We Want 1962 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Good.Good edgeworn jacket, £8.50 10853
Oakley,Ben Windsurfing Improving Techniques 1989 Crowood Press, Softcover, Good, (1852231092) £0.99 SA315
Oates,David The Dark Ages 1966 Readers Union Hardcover, Folio size, Very good/Very good dj, 2.8kg. £60.00 11949 overseas buyers please email for shipping charge.
Oates,J.A Welding and Cutting 1963 rep, Percival Marshall & co, Good Pbk with little wear, £2.50 03843
Oates,Joyce Carol Broke Heart Blues 2000 Virago Pbk, Good copy, with light wear, Fict, £1.25 08650
Oates,Joyce Carol (writuing as Rosamond Smith) The Barrens 2001 1st thus, Carroll & Graf Publishes, Verygood hardcover/no dj, 0786708476 £4.25 06180
Oates,Joyce Carol Because it is Bitter, and Because it is My Heart 1992 Picador Pbk, VeryGood with light wear, £1.25 09044
Oberg,Jan Nordic Security in the 1990s 1991 Pinter Publishers, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, 0861870808 £4.25 08174
Odenwald,Sten The 23rd Cycle : learning to live with a stormy star 2001 1st ed, Columbia University Press, Fine/NearFine dj, 0231120788 £6.50 08127
Oesterley,W.O.E The Wisdom of Solomon 1917 1st ed, S.P.C.K, Hardcover, Cloth boards worn, with a tear to the spine, text good with a few pencilled notes to some paragraphs, £1.95 07478
Ogg,David Europe in the Seventeenth Century 1965 8th ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very Good/Very Good dj, 8vo, £7 05320
Ogilvie,George Poems of Robert Burns 1962 rep. W&R Chambers. School stamp to fep.. Good Softcover. 12mo. £2.50 01038
Ogilvie,M.A The Bird Watchers Guide to the Wetlands of Britain 1979 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0713408472) £14 03524
Ogilvy,C.Stanley Successful Yacht Racing 1952 1st ed, Peter Davies, London, Good/Chipped ,torn jacket, £5.50 03371
Ogilvy-Webb,Marjorie The Government Explains : a study of the information services 1965 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Very good Hardcover/no dj, £12.50 04667
Olard,Richard (ed) Prince Philip Speaks : Selected speeches 1956-1959 1960 1st , Collins, good/no dj, £1.25 03942
Oldfield,Pamela Turn of the Tide 1988 Guild Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, £2.25 SA787
Oliver,Frank & Savitri Chowdhary Chinese Cooking & Indian Cooking 1967 Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, 2 Books in One, Nearfine copy, £10.00 13563
Oliver,George Photographs and Local History 1989 Batsford, Hardcover, good Ex library copy, in good jacket, £2.45 13903
Oliver,Jane The Lion and the Rose 1958 1st Collins. Vg no dj £6 00201
Oliver,John (compiled by) Book of Sports Stars 1962 1st,Tolgate Press, good softcover, some chipping to spine, pages browned o/w good, £5 03325
Olivier,Laurence Confessions of An Actor 1982 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj with some small flaws, 0297781065 £3.95 07822
Olsen,Jack The Man With The Candy : the story of the Houston Mass Murders 1975 1st ed, Talmy Franklin Ltd, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0900735384 £9 07843
Oman,Carola Crouchback 1953 Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Very Good ExLibrary Copy, £7.25 13447
Oman,Carola Nelson 1950 World Books Edition, vg/vg dj. £8 02735
Oman,Charles English Domestic Silver 1959 4th ed, Adam & Charles Black, Good Reference Copy, medium wear,/in torn dj, £3.50 04477
Ommanney,F.D Eastern Windows 1960 1st ed, Longmans, Very good/Very Good dj, £8 04311
Ommanney,F.D The Shoals of Capricorn 1954 Readers Union, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, some light foxing to prelims, £1.95 13546
Ommanney,F.D The Shoals of Capricorn 1954 Reader Union, Hardcover, Very good, dulled spine no dj, £1.95 08163
Ondaatje,Michael Anil’s Ghost 2000 Bloomsbury / QPD, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good, £2.95 06828
Ondaatje,Michael Handwriting 1998 MacLelland & Stewart, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £6.25 09760
Ondaatje,Michael The English Patient 1992 1st ed, Bloomsbury, vg/vg dj (074751254X) £25 02965
Opie,Robert The Wartime Scrapbook from Blitz to Victory 1939-1945 1995 New Cavendish Hardcover, Folio, Fine copy, £8.25 13508
Oppenheim,E.P The Secret No Date, Ward,Lock & Co, Illustrated by AT Smith, Fair/no dj, Cracked Hinge, Worn Boards, Some light foxing to prelims, £9.00 12292
Oppenheim,E.Phillips A Prince of Sinners 1918 Ward, lock & Co, Hardcover, 16mo, Poor, Reading copy, £1.25 11393
Orizio,Riccardo Lost White Tribes : journeys amongst the Forgotten 2000 Secker & Walburg, Softcover, Uncoorected Proof Copy, Nearfine, £16 09584
Ormrod,W.M. The Reign of Edward III – Crown & Political Society in England 1327-1377 1990 Yale University Press, vg/vg dj, Ex Library with little wear, £7 02756
Ormsby-Gore,David / Lord Harlech Must The West Decline 1966 Columbia University Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Worn dj, £3.75 08235
Orpen ,William Sir The Outline of Art No Date, George Newnes, good internally, spine damaged, binding still intact, good working copy, no Date , inscription dated 1933 £5.50 04306
Orton,Andrew The Way We Build Now : Form, Scale and Technique 1988 Van Nostrand Reinhold, Softcover, good working ex library copy, (0747600112) Architecture £40 S4061
Orwell,George Coming Up For Air 1984 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, (014001697X) £0.80 SA117
Orwell,George – Notes by Michael Sherbourne Nineteen Eighty-Four Notes 2005 Fully Revised Softcover, Yorks Advanced Notes, As New, (1405807040) £2. 03391
Orwell,George by Fink,Howard Animal Farm Notes : George Orwell 1970 Coles Notes, Fair copy, internally good covers creased, £0.99 SA229
Orwell,George Nineteen Eighty-Four 1984 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.25 13428
Orwell,George Nineteen Eighty Four 1983 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £3.25 12752
Orwell,George Nineteen Eighty Four 1982 Heinemann Educational, Hardcover, Good Ex School library copy, £4.25 13922
Orwell,George Animal Farm 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 SA1092
Orwell,George Animal Farm 1972 Penguin Pbk, Very good with light Wear, £1.75 04138
Orwell,George Animal Farm 1957 Penguin Pbk, Good Vinatge Copy, £1.95 10581
Orwell,George Homage to Catalonia 1970 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, Browning to pages, small tear to spine, £2.75 08952
Osborn,A Shrubs and Trees for the Garden No Date, 1950’s, Ward ,Lock and Co, Very good copy/no dj, Large 8vo, £12 04208 postage Uk £5.75
Osborne,Brian D & Ronald Armstrong Scottish Dates 1996 Birlinn Softcover, Ex Library missing half title page, 1874744408 £0.80 SA375
Osborne,John Luther : A Play 1968 Faber & Faber paperback, Softcover, Good, with light wear, SA154 £0.99
Osborne,John Look Back In Anger 1964 Faber Pbk, good Light Wear, £0.99 SA286
Osborne,John The Entertainer 1961 Faber & Faber Pbk 1st, text very good, covers chipped at edges, £1.95 S9023
Osborne,Richard Basic Instinct 1992 BCA, vg/vg dj, £2 02612
Osserman,Robert Poetry of the Universe 1995 Weidenfeld & Nicolson Softcover, AsNew, A Mathematical Exploration of the Cosmos, (0297815164) £5 03148
Ostervald,J.F. La Sainte Bible 1911 paris . Reprint. Vg embossed leather. £34 01285
Oswald,Alfred A Complete German Grammer 1946 1st, Robert Gibson & Sons, Glasgow, Very good/no dj £3.95 06490
Oughton,Frederick Tape Recording and Hi-Fi 1964 1st ed, Collins Nutshell Series, Good/fair dj, £1.95 SA422
Oughton,Frederick Tape Recording and Hi Fi 1967 Collins Nutshell Books, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £3.00 10962
Ouspensky,P.D The Fourth Way : A Record of Talks and Answers to Questions based on the teaching of G.L.Gurdjieff, 1960 2nd imp, Routledge & Keegan Paul, good/fair dj, chipped and discoloured jacket, internally good, £8.50 03271
Owen,Gareth The Final Test 1985 1st, victor gollanzc, vg/vg dj, ex lib (0575036990) £3 00644
Owen,Richard Saga of the Niger 1961 Travel Book Club, vg/g dj £4 00269
Oxenden, Rev.Ashton & Rev.C.H.Hamsden Family Prayers 1892, Longmans,Green&Co, First Series, Decorative cloth, 16mo, fair/no dj, £7 01567
Oxenham,John Bees in Amber 1913 Methuen & Co, small 16mo, Quarter cloth stiff card covers, lovely little book, with decorative endpapers, £14 06107
Oz,Amos Touch the Water, Touch the Wind 1986 Flamingo Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 12388
Ozick,Cynthia The Puttermesser Papers 1999 Jonathan Cape, Good ex library with little wear, (022405998X) £2 SA078

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request