|

Far Far The mountain
Peak by John Masters
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.

'Gone With The Wind'
by Margaret Mitchell SOLD

'The Golden Rendezvous'
by Alastair MacLean SOLD

'The Groucho Letters'
by Groucho Marx 1974 Sphere
Pbk,

'The White Trail'
by Alex MacDonald 1909 Blackie & Son

HMS Ulysses by
Alistair MacLean
The Guns of Navarone
by Alistair MacLean


The Harvest of a Quiet
Eye by Alan I.Mackay

The Four Feathers by
A.E.W.Mason

Tis A Memoir by
Frank McCourt

Ring of Bright Water
by Gavibn Maxwell
SOLD

The Krugg Syndrome by
Angus McAllister

Therese by
Francois Mauriac

Red Dust by
Paul J.McAuley

The Alleys of Marrakesh
by Peter Mayne

Easy Cases
by Farquhar McLay (see scottish fiction)

Stand Before Kings by
F.van Wyck Mason

A Reed Shaken by
The Wind by Gavin Maxwell SOLD

In The Turret Tower by
Stuart McLean

Caravan to Vaccares
by Alistair MacLean

Raven Seek Thy Brother
by Gavin Maxwell
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

A Foreign Body by
Desmond Meiring

Blowdown by
Charles Machardy

Death Reel by
Hamish MacInnes

Harpoon in Eden by
F.van Wyck Mason

A Tarpaulin Muster by
John Masefield

Souvenir Guide to the
Burrell Collection by
Richard Marks

Napoleon Surrenders by
Gilbert Martineau
Book Condition
As New / Fine - Immaculate condition,
with no faults.
Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine,
with minor fault, which should be noted.
Vg / Very Good - shows small signs
of wear
G / Good - Average condition of
used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.
Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed,
stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.
Poor / Reading only copy - major
faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes,
to make it Reading Copy only.
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

Parlons Francais by
J.G.Marash

Very Ordinary Seaman
by J.P.W.Mallalieu
SOLD

All of One Company by
Donald Moore

Mettle Dives Deep by
James MacNell

Livingstone the Pathfinder
by Basil Mathews

The Rice Mother by
Rani Manicka

The Crooked Wall by
Faith Compton Mackenzie

Desert Taxi by
Michael Marriot
|
|
| M.E.R The Story of Mary
Jones and Her Bible 1944 British Bible Society, Hardcover,
Very Good/ £3.25 07182 |
| Macarthur,Ellen Race Against
Time 2005 1st ed, michael Joseph, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £12.00 13909 |
| Macaulay,Lord The History
of England : from the accession of James the Second 1899
Longmans Green & Co, in 2 volumes, dark blue cloth, very
good both volumes, £28 06270 |
| Macaulay,Rose Edited by Constance
Babington Smith Letters To A Sister 1964 1st
ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.50
07712 |
| Macaulay,Rose Fabled Shore
1950 Readers Union hardcover, VeryGood/Good edgeworn dj, £4
06486 |
| Macaulay,Rose Life Among
the English 1942 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £1.75
10203 |
| MaCaulay,Rose
Dangerous Ages 1922 9th imp, Collins, good/no dj, minor
foxing, spine faded a little. £8
00018 |
| Macavoy,R.A The Third
Eagle 1990 Bantam Pbk, Very Good looks unread,
£1.95 07341 |
| MacArthur,Wilson The Road
from Chilanga 1957 1st ed, Jarrolds, London, Very Good
in Good jacket with two small tears, £7
03454 |
| MacAulay Essay on Clive
No date 1900’s good soft cover £4
00517 |
| Macbeth,George Anna's
Book 1983 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good jacket with small 1cm tear to top edge, £4.00
13050 |
| MacBeth,Jas.Currie Golf
: Professional Methods British and American No Date, Circa
1930’s, illustrated with photos of George Duncan, small
tear to binding else very good, 16mo, soft cover, £42
03203 |
| MacCurdy,Edward The Notebooks
of Leonardo Da Vinci Vols. I & II 1954 ed, Reprint
Society, vg/no dj, Vol. II has small stamp to ffep, very good
clean copies. 8vo. £16 01789 |
| Macdonald,Alexander The
Word of Life : a shorty history of the west of scotland
bible society 1998 Alexander Fleming Appreciation Socirty, 30pp
softcover, £4.00 11719 |
| MacDonald,Colin Echoes
of the Glen or Mactalla Nan Gleann 1944 new edition, Moray
Press, good/Tattred dj, £4.50
SA521 |
| MacDonald,Finlay J.
The Corncake and the Lysander 1994 warner
rep. vg. £2.50 01267 |
| MacDonald,Finlay J The
Corncrake and the Lysander 1985 1st ed, MacDonald Hardcover,
Very good/Good dj with light foxing, £4.50
07882 |
| MacDonald,Finlay J Crotal
and White 1984 futura pb. Good reading copy. £0.50
00996 |
| MacDonald,George The
Princess and the Goblin 1974 rep. puffinbook, good used
copy. £1.80 00908 |
| MacDonald,George St.George
and St.Michael 1893 New Edition, Kegan Paul,Trench, Trubner,
Hardcover, Very Good with lightly sunned spine, £30.00
12241 |
| MacDonald, H.F / J.Idwal Rees Rugger
Practice and Tactics 1949 rep,Edward Arnold& Co. vg/vg
dj , Tear to Jacket. £15
00053 |
| MacDonald,James Visions
of Snows 2004 1st ed, Authors Online books, Softcover,
Dedication Signed by Author, (2 copies avaiable) £25.00
13146 |
| MacDonald,James Java 45
2003 1st ed, Authors Online books, Softcover, Dedication Signed
by Author, £25.00 13147 |
| MacDonald,J.D Travis McGee
in Nighmare in Pink 1968 Pan Pbk, Good with light wear,
£1.75 13538 |
| MacDonald,John D. The
Lonely Silver Rain 1985 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Nearfine/Very good dj, with very slight lean, 0340378492 £3.75
05727 |
| MacDonald,John D One More
Sunday 1984 Guild Publishing, Fine/Fine dj, £2.25
05902 |
| MacDonald,Margaret Whistler's
Mother's Cook Book 1979 Paul Elek Hardcover, small 16mo,
Very good/Very good dj, 0236401718 £4.00
11737 |
| McDonald,Megan Judy Moody
Declares Independence 2005 Wealker Books Pbk, Very Good,
illustrated by Peter H.Reynolds £1.25
11505 |
| MacDonald,Ronald First
of the Ebb No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Small 16mo,
Fair, £7.00 11109 |
| MacDonald,Ross The Underground
Man 1972 BCA Vg/vg dj, £3 01047 |
| MacDonell,A.G. England
Their England 1962 MacMillan & Co. Pbk, fair copy with
some wear. £0.80 SI007 |
| MacDonell,A.G England
Their England 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Good/no dj,
illustrtated by John Evans, £3.95
08000 |
| MacDonnell,J.E Gimmie
the Boats 1969 Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy with slight
lean, £1.50 04153 |
| Macduff,J.R Family Prayers
No Date, James nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Very good, £14.00
12141 |
| MacEwen, Malcolm (ed) Future
Landscapes 1976 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, reading copy.
£3 01739 |
| MacFarquhar,Roderick The
Forbidden City 1972 Large 4to Hardcover, Good/Good jacket,
small tear to top edge, £16.00
13896 |
| MacGill,Patrick The Rat-Pit
1999 Birlinn Pbk, Very Good with light wear, Story of Irish
Immigrants to Britain, and their struggle with oppression and
poverty, (184158004X) £3
03667 |
| MacGill.Patrick Glenmornan
No Date, Herbert Jenkins, Hardcover, Poor Binding loose, Torn
spine and covers, Reading copy, £4.00
10763 |
| MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin
Auld Reekie 1946 2nd ed. Good reading Exlibrary copy.
£3 00238 |
| MacGregor,Forbes (selected
by) Scots Proverbs and Rhymes 1976 rep, PineTree Press,
Edinburgh, very good softcover, (0550212671) £1.95
03286 |
| MacGregor,Jimmie & Stephen
Mulrine More Scottish Poetry 1991 BBC Books
Softcover, Very good with little wear, £2.25
SA552 |
| Machardy,Charles Blowdown
1978 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0002220423
some rubbing to bottom edge. £5.00
10944 |
| MacInnes,Hamish & Moira Kerr
Land of Mountain and Mist 1989 1st, Glencoe Productions.
Vg/vg dj, (095143800X) folio. £5
01024 |
| MacInnes,Hamish Scottish
Climbs : Volume 2 1976 2nd Edition, Small 12mo Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, 0094610606 £7
05850 |
| MacInnes,Hamish Death
Reel 1976 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very
Good/Very Good dj, 0340207256 £23.00
10945 |
| MacInnes,Helen The Salzburg
Connection 1968 Heron Books, Collectors Edition, very good,
no dj, £2 02049 |
| MacKail,J.W Latin Literature
1930 rep, John Murray, Very good 12mo hardcover, no dj, £6.95
04454 |
| MacKay, Alan L The Harvest
of a Quiet Eye – A selection of Scientific Quotations.
1977 1st thus fine/fine dj. (0854980318) £12
00512 |
| MacKay,James A Robert
Bruce : King of Scots 1974 1st ed, Robert Hale, very good/in
badly torn jacket, with portion missing, some highlighted passages,
good reading copy, £15 03276 |
| MacKay,N.D Aberfeldy Past
and Present 1954 1st ed, Aberfeldy Town Council, Hardcover,
Very Good/Dust Marked Jacket, £30.00
12245 |
| Mackenzie,Alexander The
Prophecies of the Brahan Seer 1970 Sutherland Press, Golspie,
Very good hardcover/in poor torn chipped dj, £3.25
06321 |
| Mackenzie,Alexander The
Prophecies of the Braham Seer 1983 rep, Constable, Very
good Hardcover, good dj with light edgewear, 0094617201 £7.25
05827 |
| Mackenzie,C.A Rev Sword
and Seed Basket : passages in the life of a non commissioned
officer 1895 James Nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Poorish copy,
Worn, Marked and Faded, £4.25
09676 |
| MacKenzie,Compton Whisky
Galore 1951 Reprint society, good/no dj, £2
02290 |
| Mackenzie,Ella The Locust
Bird and other Bed-Time Stories No Date, T.Maskew Miller,
Cape Town, Poorish copy, text clean boards quite marked, Colour
frontis by Ida Luhis complete with tissue guard, Black &
Whie Illustrations by Cythna Letty, inscription dated 1925,
£35 06211 |
| MacKenzie,Faith Compton The
Crooked Wall 1954 2nd imp, Jonathan Cape, Fair/Fair dj,
spotting to foredges, ffep clipped, Text good, £2.50
03896 |
| MacKenzie,James A New
Life & Vindication of Robert Burns 1924 1st Edinburgh.
VG condition / Half Cloth. 8vo. £39
00086 |
| Mackie,Albert Speak Scotch
or Whistle 1979 Blackstaff Press, Softcover, good with
light wear, (0856401927) £0.99
SA147 |
| Mackie,Maitland SirA
Lucky Chap : Orra Loon to Lord Lieutenant 1992 Ardo Publishing,
NearFine/no dj, 0951846426 £8
04346 |
| Mackie,R.L A Book of Scottish
Verse 1968 Oxford University Press, Small 16mo Hardcover
in worn dj, £3.50 04645 |
| Mackie,R.L edited by G.Donaldson
Mackie’s Short History of Scotland 1962 Revised
Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/Good dj, 8vo, £12.50
03734 |
| MacKintosh,Ian Warship
1973 1st ed, Arrow Pbk, Fine copy, looks unread,
£3.00 11878 |
| Mackintosh,Ian WarShip
1973 Arrow Pbk, nearFine copy with previous owners name neatly
on title page, 009907740X £0.99
SA371 |
| Mackintosh,Ian.M Troon
Golf Club : Its History from 1878 1972 2nd edition, very
good/good dj, with slight fading, £39
02819 |
| Mackintosh,Ian.M Troon
Golf Club : Its History from 1878 1972 2nd edition, very
good/good dj, with slight fading, £55
02820 |
| Mackintosh,M Education
in Scotland : Yesterday and Today 1962 1st ed, Robert Gibson
& Sons, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £4
06556 |
| Mackirdy,Mary &
Mary Andross Cheap Diets within the Ration
1941 Collins, Softcover Booklet, £4
10403 |
| Macksey,Kenneth Rommel
: battles and campaigns 1979 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good
jacket, £5.00 13409 |
| Macksey,K.J.Major Panzer
Division : The Mailed Fist 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald,
Purnell’s History of the Second World War Weapons book,
No.2 good softcover with some creasing and marking to front
cover, £2.50 06688 |
| Macksey,K.J.Major Afrika
Korps 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s
History of the Second World War campaign book, No1 good softcover
with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50
06689 |
| MacLagan,David St.Georges,
Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History of St.Georges
Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church 1843 to 1873,
good/ £15 S4050 |
| Maclaren,Ian Young Barbarians
1985 Cannongate, Kelpies, Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, Children
11+, £1.25 08639 |
| MacLean,Alistair Seawitch
1977 BCA, Good/Good dj with some edgewear, £1.75
04079 |
| MacLean,Alistair Anthabasca
1981 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/NearFine dj £1.95
SA784 |
| MacLean,Alistair Anthabasca
1980 1st ed, Collins, Fine copy in likewise jacket, (0002220059)
£8.50 03845 |
| MacLean,Alistair Force
10 From Navarone 1968 2nd imp, Collins, very good/very
good jacket with some light wear to top edge, £3.50
03263 |
| MacLean,Alistair Force
10 From Navarone 1968 Heron books. Very Good/no dj. £4
01441 |
| MacLean,Alastair Floodgate
1983 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002227541 £7.25
07800 |
| MacLean,Alistair Floodgate
1983 BCA, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95
SA376 |
| MacLean,Alistair Puppet
on a chain 1969 companion book club, some foxing else good/good
dj. 255pp. £2.50 00015 |
| MacLean,Alistair Death
Train 1989 Guild Publishing, Nearfine/NearFine dj £1.95
SA784 |
| MacLean,Alistair Death
Train 1989 Guild Publishing.nf/nf dj. £2.50
00440 |
| MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses
1985 imp, Fontana Pbk, Light Creasing. £0.99
S1885 |
| MacLean,Alistair River
of Death 1981 BCA/Collins ed, vg/vg dj, £3
02795 |
| MacLean,Alistair Circus
1976 BCA, vg/vg dj, £2.50
01555 |
| MacLean,Alistair The Golden
Gate 1976 BCA, good/good dj £2
02159 |
| MacLean,Alistair Caravan
to Vaccares 1970 1st, Collins. Nearfine/nearfine £15
01063 |
| MacLean,Alistair Bear
Island 1971 1st ed, vg / vg dj £5
00246 |
| MacLean,Alistair When
Eight Bells Toll 1966 2nd imp, Collins, Hardcover, Very
good/Good dj, by John Heseltine, £4.75
07835 |
| MacLean,Alistair South
by Java Head 1981 Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Very good
jacket, £6.00 13122 |
| MacLean,Alistair South
by Java Head 1958 1st ed. Collins. vg/torn jacket £19
00859 |
| MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses
1955 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, by John Rose,
£4.50 07762 |
| MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses
No Date, presumed first, fair/title page missing, spine lightly
sunned else good, £3.25 06708 |
| MacLean,Alistair Five
Great Thrillers 1980 Collins, 1st thus, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0002430185 £9 07872 |
| MacLean,Charles Scotch
Whisky 2000 Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide, Hardcover, Nearfine
copy, £1.55 10450 |
| MacLean,Fitzroy A Concise
History of Scotland 2000 Thames & Hudson, Softcover,
Fine copy, £4.50 12027 |
| MacLean,Katherine The
Diploids 1962 Avon Pbk, Good with medium wear, 8 strange
and imaginative stories, £1.50
SA194 |
| MacLean,Stuart In The
Turret Tower 1947 Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Hardcover,
Covers Soiled, Text Very good, £1.25
10852 |
| MacLennan,Hugh The Colour
of Canada 1974 rep, Maclennan & Stewart ltd, vg/vg
£3 00700 |
| MacLeod,Charlotte The
Balloon Man 2000 1st uk ed, Severn House, fine/fine dj,
(072785559X) £12 02606 |
| MacLeod,Donald Rev Memoir
of Norman MacLeod 1877 Daldy, Isbister & Co, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, some small tears to top edge of spine which is faded
, text very good, clean and bright. £9.00
11680 |
| MacLeod,Ian Even More
Talks for Children 1997 Saint Andrews Press, Fine softcover,
no faults, £5 05074 |
| MacLeod,Murdo Bardachd
Mhurchaidh A Cheisdeir – songs and hymns 1965 2nd
ed. Darien press. Vg/vg dj, £14
00953 |
| MacLeod,Murdo Murchadh
A’Cheister – eilean an fharoich 1961 1st ed.
Stornoway gazette. Good/ no dj. Inscription from Ina Macloed.
£20 00954 |
| MacLeoid,Calum An Iuchair
Oir – the golden key 1950 1st thus.gaelic sermons.
Good/good dj. £25 00978 |
| MacMillan,Duncan Painting
in Scotland : The Golden Age 1986 Phaidon Press, fine large
softcover, (0714824550) £7
03134 |
| MacMillan,Harold The Blast
of War 1939 – 1945 1967 1st ed, MacMillan, very good/very
good ex library, £5 02071 |
| Macnaughtan,S Four Chimneys
No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Hardcover, Reading copy,
Binding Cracked, £1.25 11084 |
| Macnaughtan,S A Lame dogs
Diary No Date, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £2.00 12128 |
| MacNeice,Louis Astrology
1964 1st ed, Aldus Books, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, £8
04258 |
| MacNeil,John Rev The Spirit-Filled
Life No Date, The Moody Press Softcover, Good, £1.50
08299 |
| Macnell,James Mettle Dives
Deep No Date, The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, £4.50 12120 |
| MacPhail,Catherine Granny
Nothing 2003 Scholastic Pbk, NearFine Looks unread, £1.25
07703 |
| MacPherson, Hector Guide
to the Stars 1943 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Sons, fair/no
dj, £3 02515 |
| MacPherson,Archie Action
Replay 1991 1st ed, Chapmans Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 1855925648 £3.50
07207 |
| MacPherson,Elizabeth Letters
From A Scottish Village 1936 2nd Ed, Methuen & Co,
Hardcover, Good with faded spine and a hint of spotting to prelims,
£4.50 07636 |
| MacPherson,Ian Deep Probings
: The Autobiography of a Genius 1999 Thirsty Books, Softcover,
NearFine dedication signed by Author, £22
08896 |
| MacQueen,John Prof. Memorial
Inscriptions in Kirkmaiden old Churchyard 2005 Dumfries
and Galloway Family History Socitey, Softcover, Ringed, Very
Good, £6.00 12973 |
| Macrae,David A Feast of
Fun consisting of the first six numbers of the pennyworth
series No Date, Morison Brothers, Glasgow, Hardcover, Good,
some bumps to edges, text good, £40.00
12296 |
| Macself,A.J. The Womans
Treasury for Home and Garden No Date, Amateur Gardening,
good working copy. £5 02679 |
| Macself,A.J The Amateurs
Greenhouse 1960 revised ed, W.H & L Collingridge, fair/fair
dj, £4.50 01740 |
| Macself,A.J The Gardener’s
Enquire Within No Date, Amateur Gardening Jubilee Souvenir,
Very good hardover, with hint of spotting to foredges, £6.50
06284 |
| Macself,A.J The Chrysanthemum
Growers Treasury No Date, Amateur Gardening, Good working
copy/no jacket, £0.80 SA093 |
| MacVicar,Angus Silver
in my Sporran 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, good ex library
with little wear in good dj, £3.50
02221 |
| MacVicar,Angus Silver
in my Sporran 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £7.50 12921 |
| MacVicar,Angus Heather
in my Ears more confessions of a ministers son 1974 imp,
Hutchinson, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£7.25 12922 |
| MacVicar,Angus Heather
in My Ears 1977 Fontana Pbk, Good copy signed dedication
by author, £4 08460 |
| MacVicar,Angus Heather
in My Ears : More confessions of a Ministers Son 1974 imp,
Hutchinson, vg/vg dj (0091190207) £2.50
02715 2 Copies Available |
| MacVicar,Angus Salt in
My Porridge 1971 imp, Jarrolds, Hardcover, Very good/no
dj, £2.50 08236 |
| Mace,.A.C The Psychology
of Study 1965 rep, Pelican, vg pb, £2.25
S1935 |
| Machiavelli,Niccolo
The Prince 1903 Grant Richards, London, small 16mo,
Hardcover, Fair , with some light foxing to prelims & foredges,
£4 09436 |
| Maddox,Brenda
Who’s Afraid of Elizabeth Taylor 1977 Hart,Davies,McGibbon/Granada,
Good copy in likewise dj, light shelfwear to foredges, 0246109165
£1.50 03973 |
| Maddox,Harry How to Study
1965 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £3
04749 |
| Magorian,Michelle Goodnight
Mister Tom 1998 Puffin Classic Pbk, good reading copy with
medium wear, £0.99 SA071 |
| Maguire,D.L. Historic
Links : Topographical Aids to the Reading of History 1910
2nd edition, Swan Sonnenshein, good/no dj, £6.50
01635 |
| Magire,Robert &
Keith Murray Modern Churches of the World
1965 1st ed, Studio Vista Pictureback, Softcover, containing
140 pictures surveys of modern church architecture, £9
06836 |
| Mah,Adeline Yen Watching
the Tree 2000 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
clipped dj, 0002570998 £4.25 09233 |
| Maillart,Ella K The Cruel
Way 1947 1st ed, Heinemann, vg/no dj. £5
03161 |
| Mailer,Norman The Naked
and the Dead 1954 Cheap ed, Wingate, London, Good Reading
copy without jacket, £1.50
SA236 |
| Mailer,Norman The Deer
Park 1970 Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £5.00
12487 |
| Maine,Charles Eric B.E.A.S.T.
1967 hodder Pbk, Edition, Very Good, uncreased, with light
shelfwear, £2.50 SA191 |
| Maine,Charles Eric The
Man Who Owned the World 1963 Panther Pbk, with trimmed
corner top left, does not hinder text, uncreased covers and
spine, £2 SA259 |
| Maine,Charles Eric Calculated
Risk 1962 Corgi Pbk Edition, Browning to pages, o/w good
tight copy, £4 SA192 |
| Maine,Charles Eric Count
Down 1961 Corgi Pbk, with only light wear, and tanning
to pages, SF £4 03586 |
| Maine,Charles Eric The
Tide Went Out 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, little wear, £2.50
SA216 |
| Maine,Chales Eric High
Vacuum 1959 Corgi Paperback, Good medium wear, crease to
spine, covers uncreased, £2
SA196 |
| Mair,James Allan A Handbook
of Familiar Quotations No Date, George routledge, Hardcover,
Binding Cracked Text Good clean and Bright, Boards quite Worn,
£7.25 12534 |
| Mais,S.P.B The Modern
Pictorial Library No Date, Richards Hardcover, Good/no
dj 8vo, £7.25 12345 |
| Maitland,Alexander The
Highland Year : a sketchbook of the open road 1988 Methuen
Hardcover, 8vo, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00
13765 |
| Maitland,Iain How to Plan
Radio Advertising 1996 Cassell Softcover, Very Good, with
little wear, (0304334294) £3
03504 |
| Maiuri,Bianca Le Musee
National 1959 1st. Naples. English/Italian vg/vg in card
Slipcase. 4to. £10 00791 |
| Major,Alan Collecting
World Sea Shells 1974 Bartholomew Hardcover/ Very good
ex library with little wear/ in jacket, 0851529364 £5
06312 |
| Major,Charles Dorothy
Vernon of Haddon Hall 1939 MacMillan & co, Hardcover,
Very Good/no jacket, £10.00
12925 |
| Majupuria,Indra Nepalese
Women 1989 Softcover, A Vivid Account of the Role of Nepalese
Women in the role of Life, £1.50
SA100 |
| Makos,Christopher Warhol
: A Personal Photographic Memoir 1989 1st ed, NAL Books,
Very gopod Hardcover/with dj, neat inscription to ffep, £10
06559 |
| Makower,M.S & E.Williamson
Operational Research 1972 Teach yourself
Books, Nearfine / Nearfine jacket, (0340059753) £3.50
02796 |
| Malamud,Bernard The Fixer
1966 ed.Heron Books, imitation leather, uncut page marker. Vg/no
dj. Collectors Edition. £4 00471 |
| Malcolm,George Lt, Col, of Poltalloch
We Will Remember : a historical record of the British Legion
Scotland 1959 1st ed, British Legion, Hardcover, Very Good/no
jacket, £4.00 13270 |
| Mallinson,Allan An Act
of Courage 2005 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, Signed Allan Mallinson £10.00
13229 |
| Malpass,Peter &
Alan Murie Housing Policy and Practice 1990
3rd edition, evised Extended and Updated, MacMillan Softcover,
Very good with only light wear, 0333544846 £2.25
06838 |
| Malzberg,Barry N Herovit’s
World 1973 Arrow Pbk, Internally very good, small creasing
to bottom front edge, £0.80
SA210 |
| Man,John The Gutenberg
Revolution 2002 1st ed, Review Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj,
0747245045 £4.50 07057 |
| Man,John Zwinger Palace,
Dresden 1990 Tauris Parke Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj,
1850431779 (2 copies Available) £3.50
08181 |
| Manchester,P.W Vic-Wells
: A Ballet Progress 1946 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz, Internally
good, clean and unmarked, boards a little marked/no dj, £2.75
04034 |
| Mandell,Barbara Northern
& Central Spain Visitors Guide 1992 MPC Hunter, Softcover,
NearFine copy, 0861904672 £1.95
07299 |
| Manicka,Rani The Rice
Mother 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340823828
£7 05016 |
| Manners,J.E Country Crafts
Today 1974 Country & Gardeners book Society, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £4 03514 |
| Manning-Sanders,Ruth Animal
Stories 1980 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, illustrated by
Annette Macarthur Onslow, £1.25
08710 |
| Mansell,Jill Thinking
of You 2007 1st ed, Headline/Review Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, 9780755328116 slight lean to this copy, £2.50
07633 |
| Mansfield,John & Edward
Seago A Generation Risen 1943 2nd imp, Collins,
Pictures and Poems from WWII, Good/no dj, front ffep missing,
£4 03797 |
| Mansfield,T.C Roses :
In Colour and Cultivation 1946 Revised Edition, with 80
plates in colour, and 37 illustrations, Collins, good/no dj,
boards a little bumped, text good, inscription to ffep, £4
03515 |
| Mansoor,Menahem Listen
& Learn Modern Hebrew 1986 Dover Booklet, 63pp, Very
good, £2.50 12002 (No tape
with this copy) |
| Mantel,Hilary Fludd
1990 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07538 |
| Mantell,Laurie Murder
in Fancydress 1978 1st ed, victor gollancz, NearFine copy
in likewise jacket, light shelfwear only fault, £5.50
04269 |
| Mantley,John The 27th
Day 1961 1st Four Square copy, Very Good, with one small
crease to rear and slight spine crease, £2.50
03560 |
| Manton,Robert Gittings & Jo
Dorothy Wordsworth 1985 1st ed, Oxford, Clarendon Press,
vg/vg dj £8 01995 |
| Manuel,Rev D.G A Gladdening
River : Twenty Five Years Guild Influence Among the Himalayas
1914 1st, A&C Black, Very good internally with lightly marked
boards, £24 03751 |
| Manvers,Betty Calling
Sister Vivienne 1966 1st ed, Wright & Brown Ltd, Hardcover,
Good/ no dj, small 2cm tear to top of spine, else internally
very good, £22 06462 |
| Mapple,Nelson The Port
Meriel Mystery No Date, 1950’s, Childrens Press,
Poorish copy/worn dj, £1.95
06111 |
| Mapple,Nelson Carne Cross
Mystery 1965 1st thus, Children Press Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £1.95 11549 |
| Marash,J.G Parlons Francais
: a french course for the young 1951 1st ed, George Harrap,
Hardcover, Very good in Edgeworn Dj, £28.00
11831 |
| March,Valerie Cooking
with Mushrooms 1972 1st ed, Elm tree Books, Very good Hardcover/in
Very good dj, £3 04394 |
| Marchant,Bessie
Helen of the Black Mountain No Date, 1920’s Blackie
& Son, Very Good, Decorative cloth covers, nice copy, inscription
dated 1925, £17 03784 |
| Marchant,James Sir Winston
Spencer Churchill A Tribute 1954 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, with penned name to fep,
£3.00 12319 |
| Mares,Uwe & Kurt
Schubert Handling a Racing Dinghy 1973 Nautical,
Hardcover, Very Good, £2.55
13407 |
| Margolin,Phillip M Wild
Justice 2000 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0316855766) £3 03755 |
| Margolin,Phillip M The
Burning Man 1996 Little, Brown & Comp, Pbk, Good with
some light creasing, 0316883557 £1.95
10851 |
| Margolin,Phillip M After
Dark 1996 Warner Pbk, AsNew/ (0751516627) £1.50
SA326 |
| Margueritte,Eve Paul La
Souriciere 1937 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Rapid
Reading French Texts, £4.25
13461 |
| Marin,Alfred The Clash
of Distant Thunder 1969 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £7.25
06579 |
| Mariner,David The Chatham
Rats 1974 NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, small crease
to rear cover, 0450016447 £1.25
03986 |
| Markham,C.A.Major The
New Pewter Marks and Old Pewter Ware 1928 2nd edition,
Reeves and Turner Hardcover, Decorative gilt cloth wirgh fosxing
to prelims, £37.00 11636 |
| Markham,F.M.H Napoleon
and the Awakening of Europe 1968 imp, The English University
Press, Good ex library copy/with dj, £1.50
07442 |
| Markman,Ronald and Dominick
Bosco Alone With the Devil : psychopathic
killings that shocked the world 1996 Futura Pbk, Nearfine, £1.75
09913 |
| Marks,J.M Ayo Gurkha
1971 1st ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover,Very Good/Very
Good jacket, dedication signed by Author, £25.00
13143 |
| Marks,Richard Burrell
: portrait of a collector 1988 Richard Drew Softcover,
Very good, £5.50 13862 |
| Marks,Richard The Souvenir
Guide to the Burrell Collection 1985 Richard Drew Publishing,
Softcover, Very Good, £1.25
11276 |
| Markstein,George Ultimate
Issue 1982 BCA Good Reading Copy, £0.99
SA315 |
| Markwell,F.C &
Pauline Saul Tracing Your Ancestors the
a-z guide 1988 3rd ed, Countryside Books, Hardcover, Very
Good/no dj, £1.95 11822 |
| Marlow,David I Loved You
Wednesday 1976 1st UK Edition, Hodder & Stroughton
Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 034020317X £4.25
06580 |
| Marlowe,Christopher The
Complete Plays 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09920 |
| Marlowe,Grace (arranged by)
A Bird Lover’s Anthology No Date, small 16mo,
Red Embosed Leather, small stain to rear cover, internally very
good, inscription dated 1936, Collins, Untrimmed pages, nice
copy, £12.50 03666 |
| Marlowe,Stephen The Valkyrie
Encounter 1978 1st ed, NEL Harcover, Very good/no dj, inscription
to ffep, £3.75 05828 |
| Marnham,Patrick The Private
Eye Story – The First 21 Years 1983 Large Fontana
softcover, Very good with Little Wear, £3.75
04200 |
| Marnham,Patrick The Private
Eye Story 1982 2nd imp. Vg/vg dj £8
00187 |
| Marquand,Ed Smoothies
& Juices 1998 Abbeville Press, Hardcover, Fine, £3.25
12805 |
| Marquand,John P. So Little
Time 1946 BCA , G/ Torn dj, pp446 £4
00033 |
| Marquez,Gabriel Garcia The
General in his Labyrinth 1991 1st Edition, Jonathan Cape,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £15.00
12438 |
| Marquez,Gabriel Garcia Love
in the Time of Cholera 1989 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
12364 |
| Marquez,Gabriel Garcia In
Evil Hour 1982 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
12417 |
| Marquez,Gabriel Garcia The
Autumn of The Patriarch 1978 Pan Pbk, Very good with light
wear, £1.25 12713 |
| Marquis,Thomas B Warrior
1958 corgi Pbk, Fair with cover creasing,
£2.95 12465 |
| Marriott,J.W One Act Plays
of Today 1949 Third Series, Poor/with spotting to prelims,
marked boards, £1.50 07175 |
| Marriot,J.W Modern Essays
and Sketches 1940 Thomas Nelson, poorish well read copy,
text ok , boards scuffed and soiled, £0.99
SA354 |
| Marriott,Michael Desert
Taxi : The Story of an Achievement by a Veteran London Taxi-Cab
No Date, 1950’s, Travel Book Club, vg/vg dj £9
01904 |
| Marryat,Captain The Children
of the New Forest No Date, Dean & Son, nf/nf in protective
cover. £8 00831 |
| Marryat,Captain Masterman
Ready No Date, Nelson & Son, Poorish Reading Only Copy/with
Torn chipped dj, £0.99 SA288 |
| Marryat,Capt Mr.Shipman
Easy 1906 George Bell, Leather Covers, Little Ragged at
edges, £14.00 12258 |
| Marryat,Captain Peter
Simple No Date, Ward Lock and Co, Hardcover, Fair, Marked
Boards text good, £6.25 09675 |
| Marryat,Capt Peter Simple
1906 George Bell, Leather Covers, Little Ragged at edges, £10.00
12259 |
| Marryat,Captain Peter
Simple No date, Richard Edward King, fair/no dj, slight
lean, boards a little scuffed else good.
£8.25 01493 |
| Marryat,Captain Jacob
Faithful No date, Ward,Lock Bowden & Co, good/no jacket,
Quart Leather Spine well worn, some marks to pages otherwise
good copy. £19 S4052 |
| Mars,Alistair Unbroken
: The true Story of a Submarine 1954 Pan Pbk,good , with
some browning as expected, and smudge mark to the odd page,
nice vintage copy, £7.50 04160 |
| Marsden,Monica Script
for Adventure 1947 1st, Collins, 12mo, yellow cloth, good/no
dj £3 02117 |
| Marsh,David C The Future
of the Welfare State 1964 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very Good,
£1.25 09313 |
| Marsh,Jodie Keeping it
Real My Autobiography 2006 Metro Pbk, Very Good copy, with
light reading crease, £1.55 10510 |
| Marsh,Ngaio Scales of
Justice 1964 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
10166 |
| Marsh,Ngaio Surfeit of
Lampreys 1941 2nd imp, Crime Club Hardcover, Poor, Text
fair, Hinge Cracked, Boards wuite marked, £10.00
12830 |
| Marsh,Ngaio Enter a Murderer
1955 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £2.75
10165 |
| Marshall,Alan I Can Jump
Puddles 1974 Penguin/Peacock Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95
02226 |
| Marshall,Arthur Sunny
Side Up 1987 1st, Hamish Hamilton, Light Water Damage,
sold as reading copy only, (0241123585) £0.99
SA085 |
| Marshall,Catherine A Man
Called Peter : The Story of Peter Marshall 1956 ed, Peter
Davies, Fair/Fair dj, Hardcover, £3
08078 |
| Marshall,Enid A Scottish
Cases on Contract 1979 2nd imp, W.Green & Son, Edinburgh,
Good Working Softcover, with quite heavy Creasing, (0414006283)
£3 03485 |
| Marshall,Enid A General
Principles of Scots Law 1977 2nd ed, W.Green & Son,
Well Read copy, clean but creased, to spine ,front cover, £0.99
SA216 |
| Marshall,Robert Artic
Village 1940 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy only, £1.25
04558 |
| Martel,Yann Life of Pi
2002 1st ed, Cannongate, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj, 7th
printing, 1841952451 £4.75
SA758 |
| Martensson,Alf The Book
Of Furniture Making 1979 Collins, Hardcover, 4to, Very
good/Very Good jacket, £7.25
12746 |
| Marter,Ian & Terrance
Dicks Doctor Who : The Dominators and The Krotons
1988 Star Pbk, Dual Edition, NearFine, looks unread, (0352322659)
£4 03899 |
| Marter,Ian Doctor Who
The Invasion 1985 Target Pbk, Near Fine copy £1.75
07928 |
| Marter,Ian Doctor Who
The Dominators 1984 Target Pbk, Near Fine copy, £1.75
07927 |
| Marter,Ian Doctor Who
and the Enemy of the World 1981 Target Pbk, Reading copy
with medium creasing, £0.95
SA1081 |
| Martin,Andy Waiting for
Bardot 1996 1st ed, Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good
with light creasing, £3.00
13795 |
| Martin,Bernard John Newton
and the Slave Trade 1976 imp, Longmans, Then & There
Series, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50
07526 |
| Martin,Chuck Net Future
: the 7 cybertrends that will drive your business, create new
wealth, and define your future 1999 McGraw Hill, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 007041131X £3.95
06844 |
| Martin,J.Wallis The Long
Close Call 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very Good/Chipped dj, £1.25
11740 |
| Martin,James You Cant
be Serious 1995 1st.signed by author.
£7 01016 |
| Martin,John Smellie Little
Coon – A Tale of the Old Ohio Days 1948 1st ed, FrederickMuller,
illustrated by Eric Parker, reading copy only. £2.50
01527 |
| Martin,Malachi The Final
Conclave 1978 1st thus, Melbourne house Hardcover, Nearfine/No
jacket £7.00 13854 |
| Martin,Philip Doctor Who
Mission to Magnus 1990 Target Pbk, Very good, £4.50
07914 |
| Martin,Robert Joey and
the PickPocket 1964 1st ed, Thomas Neslon & Son, Hardcover,
Illustarted by T.R.Freeman, Some foxing to
this copy/jacket worn. £5.00
11654 |
| Martin,Ruth The Poultry
and Game Cookbook 1973 Pan Pbk, Very good,
£1.95 11901 |
| Martin,Stuart Build Your
Own House 1972 imp, Stanley Paul, vg/vg dj, £7
02791 |
| Martin,Theodore Sir Horace
1905 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English
Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges,
Edited by W.Lucas Collins, £7
05863 |
| Martin,W.B.J. Acts of
Worship 1960 Abingdon press. Vg/good dj, £3
00973 |
| Martin-Jenkins,Christopher &
Pat Gibson (eds) Summers Will Never Be The Same
1997 Corgi Pbk, Nearfine, pencilled price to half title,
A Tribute to Brian Johnston, £1.25
07528 |
| Martine,Roddy Royal Scotland
1983 Paul Harris Publishing, Very good Softcover, 0862260451
£3 SA604 |
| Martineau,Gilbert Napoleon
Surrenders 1973 Readers Union, Hardcover, VeryGood/Very
Good dj, £4.50 11763 |
| Martinic,Mateo Brief History
of the Land of Magellan 2002 Softcover, Some pages coming
loose, else near fine copy, £1.25
13077 |
| Marton,Sandra Raising
the Stakes 2002 Mill & Boon Pbk, AsNew Unread copy,
£2.25 04515 |
| Marx,Groucho Memoirs of
a Mangy Lover 1978 Futura Pbk, Very Good, uncreased state,
Rep, (0860071421) £0.99 SA307 |
| Marx,Groucho The Groucho
Letters 1974 Sphere Pbk, Very good, Humour, £1.25
09484 |
| Marx,Karl The Eighteenth
Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte 1972 Progree Publishers, Moscow,
Softcover, Good, £12.25 08861 |
| Masefield,John The Square
Peg 1937 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no jacket, light
rubbing to foredges £5.00
13761 |
| Masefield,John Multitude
and Solitude 1927 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library,
Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £4.00
11233 |
| Masefield,John King Cole
and other Poems 1923 1st ed, William Heinemann,Hardcover,
Very good/no dj £4.50 07431 |
| Masefield,John Jim Davis
1955 Longmans, Green & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.95
11135 |
| Masefield,John Jim Davis
1911 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Hardcover, Good with foxing
to ffep, £14.00 11033 |
| Masefield,John Lost Endeavor
1910 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Good with Cracked
Hinge, & Rubbing to title on spine, Clean and Bright copy,
£4.00 11119 |
| Masefield,John A Tarpaulin
Muster 1907 E Grant Richards, Hardcover, Internally good,
Decorative cover a little Worn, £18.00
11098 |
| Mason,A.E.W The Four Feathers
1939 ed, John Murray, Fair copy in worn dj, with light spotting
to foredges, £7 06098 |
| Mason,Charles The Best
of Sail Navigation 1982 Granada Hardcover, Very good/Good
jacket, £6.00 12965 |
| Mason,E Practical Coal
Mining 1954 4th ed, 2 Volumes, 8vo, Virtue and Comp, vg/no
djs, £22 SA088 |
| Mason,Francis K &
Martin Windrow Know Britain the heritage and institutions
of an offshore island 1974 George Philip, Hardcover, Very
good/Very good dj, £4.00
11367 |
| Mason, J.Edward (Ed) Readings
from the Scientists- An Anthology 1935 1st, Macmillian
vg copy without jacket. 16mo. £45
00782 |
| Mason,F.Van Wyck Stand
Before Kings 1974 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, 0091196108 £7.50 10809 |
| Mason,F.Van Wyck Brimstone
Club 1972 1st ed, Hutchinson Hardcover, Very good/good
jacket with 1inch tear to bottom edge, £9.50
12939 |
| Mason,F.van Wyck Harpoon
in Eden 1970 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
091013305 £5.00 11006 |
| Mason,F.Van Wyck The Barbarians
1956 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £30.00
10789 |
| Mason,F.Van Wyck End
of Track 1946 Book Club, good/fair dj £2
02322 |
| Mason,Peter C’Mon
Geeze Yer Patter : the Glasgow and west of Scotland phrase
book 1987 Seanachaidh Presentation Softocver, Nearfine looks
unread, £2.50 07516 |
| Masson,Jeffrey The Pig
Who Sang To The Moon 2004 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Fine hardcover/Fine
dj, 0224061186 £7.25 05824 |
| Masson,Rosaline Scotland
the Nation No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, 8vo, Very
good/no jacket, £7.25 13290 |
| Masson,Rosaline A Short
History of Scotland the Nation 1947 rep, Nelson & Sons,
Small 16mo, Verygood /good dj, £3.25
04461 |
| Masters,John Now,God Be
Thanked 1983 imp, Michael Joseph, Very good hardcover/Very
good dj with small mark to ffep foredge, £3
SA818 |
| Masters,John Fourteen
Eighteen 1965 1st, Michael joseph, good/good dj £5
00529 |
| Masters,John Far,Far The
Mountain Peak 1957 1st thus, Book Society, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, with some tape remaindermarks to ffeps, £4.00
11248 |
| Masterton,J.W.G. Prayers
For use in Church 1970 St Andrews press, vg/vg £3
00731 |
| Mather,F.C Chartism
1971 Historical Assoc, Pamphlet, Good, £1.25
09377 |
| Matheson,Richard Third
from the Sun 1961 Corgi Pbk, good light wear, £0.99
SA250 |
| Matheson,Richard A Stir
of Echoes 1960 Corgi Pbk, Good light wear, Horror, £3.50
SA186 |
| Mathews,Basil Livingstone
the Pathfinder 1912 Henry Frowde, Hardcover, Seventeen
illustrations by Ernest Prater one of which is loose, Else Good
copy, clean and bright, Accounting the journey through Africa
of David Livingstone, £5.00
12317 |
| Mathews,Stanley The Way
it Was : My Autobiography 2000 1st ed, Headline, vg/vg
dj, (0747271089) £10 03049 |
| Mathias,Hayward and
P.Smith The Modern Carnation : how to grow
and show it 1906 Horticultural Printing co, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, front board shows a little discolouration, text Very Good,
£35.00 12113 |
| Matthew,Christopher Now
We Are Sixty 2000 Rep, John Murray Hardcover, Very Good/Very
good dj, ffep price clipped, £2.95
SA1043 |
| Matthew,Christopher Now
We Are Sixty 1999 ed, John Murray, fine/fine dj, £5
01922 |
| Matthews,Greg Heart of
the Country 1985 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, 0333353471 £4.50 06880 |
| Matthews,John The Grail
: the truth behind the myth 2005 Godsfeld, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £5.00 13414 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset A Man
From Glasgow and Macintosh 1976 Heinemann Educational Pbk,
Fair copy with moderate wear, £1.25
SA817 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset Collected
Short Stories Volume 1 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
Cover Crease to front, £1.25
10573 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset The
Complete Short Stories Vols 1,2,3 1973 rep. BCA, vg/vg
jackets. £23 00446 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset The
World Over : The Collected Stories Vols. I & II 1954
1944 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Torn djs, £7.50
07987 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset The
Complete Short Stories Vol.I 1951 1st ed, Willam Heinemann,
fair copy without jacket, slight bowing of covers, £4
02574 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset Far
And Wide : Nine Novels Vol.I 1955 Companion Book Club,
good/good dj, a little soiled. £0.99
S9020 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset A Writers
Notebook 1949 rep, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £4 10084 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset Catalina
1949 World Books, Hardcover, Very good/lightly marked dj,
£1.50 06515 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset Catalina
1949 Reprint Society, fair/marked jacket. £0.80
S9019 |
| Maugham,W.Somerset On
A Chinese Screen 1928 Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Travellers
Library, Very good/no dj, Decorative sticker to ffep, with name
neatly penned, £9.00 11231 |
| Mauldon, E. & J.Layson
Teaching Gymnastics 1966 rep. Macdonald & Evans,
vg/vg. 8vo. £6 01072 |
| Mauldon,E & J.Layson Teaching
Gymnastics 1965 MacDonald & Evans, Hardcover, Good/Good
dj, Some shelfwear to top edge, £3.50
10012 |
| Maupin,Armistead Significant
Others 1989 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08613 |
| Maupin,Armistead Significant
Others 1988 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, Hardcover, Very
good/Very Good dj, 0701132876 £4
08287 |
| Maupin,Armistead Tales
of the City I No Date Missing Title and Copyright Page,
Good Reading copy/no jacket, £7.25
13847 |
| Mauriac,Francois Le Desert
de l’amour Fair/ softcover, £1.50
01309 |
| Mauriac,Francois Therese
1977 rep. penguin good £1.70
01369 |
| Mauriac,Francois Therese
Desqueyroux 1973 Bordas, Paris, good paperback. £3
S1957 |
| Mauriac,Francois translated
by Gerard Hopkins A Woman of the Pharisees
1947 ed, Readers Union with Eyre & Spottiswoode, good/no
dj £2.50 02292 |
| Maurois,Andre The Life
of Alexander Fleming 1963 Penguin Pbk, 1st thus, fair condition
with few creases, £2 02190 |
| Maurois,Andre Histoire
D’Angleterre 1937 Artheme Fayard, Paris, French Text,
Full Leather, £45 S4054 |
| Maxwell,Gavin Raven Seek
Thy Brother 1976 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, Autobiography,
£1.25 08522 |
| Maxwell,Gavin The House
of Elrig : An Autobiography of Childhood 1965 1st ed, Longmans,
good/poor dj, £4 02671 |
| Maxwell,James Discovering
the MacKenzie and Mt.Cook Country No Date, 3rd Edition,
Very Good Softcover, Published by Homecrafts, Tekapo, £5
03438 |
| Maxwell,John H.M.S.Bounty
1979 Hamlyn Pbk, good with light Creasing, 0600314812 £1.25
04091 |
| May,Isopel Collins Italian
Phrase Book 1963 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good
jacket, £1.95 13065 |
| May,Julian Orion Arm
2000 Harper Collin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
07280 |
| May,Muriel Freshly Remembered
: Half a Century of School 1973 1st ed, Whitcombe &
Tombs, vg/vg dj (0723303827) £8
02654 |
| Mayhew,Margaret Our Yanks
2001 Corgi Pbk, Good, £1.25
09961 |
| Mayle,Peter Anything Considered
1996 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £4
05765 |
| Mayle,Peter Anything Considered
1996 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, NearFine copy in likewise jacket,
0241134692 £3.25 04318 |
| Mayle,Peter Hotel Pastis
1994 Penguin Pbk, Medium Creasing, Reading copy, £1.95
SA569 |
| Mayle,Peter Toujours Provence
1992 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07003 |
| Mayle,Peter A Year in
Provence 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07019 |
| Maynard,C A Nelson companion
: a guide to the royal navy of jack aubrey 2004 Michael O'Mara
Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, £4.00
11825 |
| Maynard,H.B. (ed) Industrial
Engineering Handbook 1971 3rd edition, McGraw Hill, Hardcover,
Very good/Good edgworn dj £11.50
07670 |
| Mayne,Henrie An Unreasonable
Man 1976 Quartet Books, Softcover in wraps, Very good,
£2.25 08897 |
| Mayne,Peter The Alleys
of Marrakesh 1954 Travel Book Club, vg/vg dj light wear,
£5 02218 |
| Mayne, Richard
(Ed) Europe Tomorrow 1972 Fontana/Collins, vg paperback.
£1.95 01667 |
| Mayne,William All The
Kings Men 1982 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0224020269) £10 03790 |
| Mayo,J.K Wolf’s
Head 1987 1st ed, Collins/Harvill Fine Hardcover/in likewise
jacket, 0002227843 £3.50
04804 |
| Mayr,Ernst Charles Darwin
and the Genesis of Modern Evolutionary Thought 1992 1st
uk edition, Penguin Press, Near Fine/Near Fine dj, (0713990791)
£18 02998 |
| McAllister,Angus The Krugg
1988 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
07265 |
| McAllister, Anne H. A
Years Course in Speech Training 1960 rep, University of
London Press, Spine Damaged, few tear to pages, which are reasonably
good,/no dj, £0.80 S6039 |
| McAuley,Paul J Red Dust
1993 1st ed, Gollancz, Very good/Very Good dj, ex library with
little wear, (05755054883) £4
03817 |
| McBain,Ed Rumpelstiltskin
1982 bca, vg/no dj. 12mo. £0.99
00654 |
| McBain,Ed Sadie When She
Died 1974 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.95
11874 |
| McBane,Susan The Illustrated
Guide to Horse Tack 1996 David & Charles Large Softcover,
NearFine, £4.50 SA538 |
| McBane,Susan Keeping a
Horse Outdoors 1992 Revised edition, David&Carles,
vg/good dj, £3 02414 |
| McBane,Susan Keeping a
Horse Outdoors 1985 imp, David & Charles, Fine/Fine
dj, (0715384643) £5 03696 |
| McBride,Genevieve Sister The
Bird Trail 1974 1st ed, Vantage Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Very
Good dj, inscription signed by Author, £12.50
07065 |
| McBride,James Miracle
at Sant’anna 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Very
Good/Very Good dj, 0340823178 £4
05637 |
| McCabe,Bob Sean Connery
2000 Pavillion Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine clipped
dj, uk postage £2.70, £7.50
07856 |
| McCaffrey,Anne The Carradyne
Touch 1988 1st ed, MacDonald Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with
slight tanning to page edges, 0356147533 £15
06634 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragondrums
1990 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50
07389 |
| McCaffrey,Anne DragonDrums
1986 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, F £3.25
04187 |
| McCaffrey,Anne The Crystal
Singer 1983 Corgi Pbk, Near New in plastic Wraps, £5.00
12514 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsong
1978 Corgi Pbk, Rep, NearFine copy uncreased with some tanning
to pages, £2.50 SA211 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsinger
1978 rep, Corgi Pbk, Very good top edged rubbed, o/w good, £1.50
SA217 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragonquest
1974 Sphere, Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
12449 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragonquest
1974 Sphere Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, Very Good, £3.50
SA218 |
| McCaffrey,Anne Dragonflight
1973 Corgi Pbk, SF Collectors Library rep, good Reading copy,
with medium wear, £0.80 SA203 |
| McCall, Frances & Kenneth
The Moon Looks Down 1987 1st ed, Darley Anderson, Very
Good, Large 12” by “10 softcover, signed ‘Frances
and Kenneth’ (186983305X) £37
03793 |
| McCarthy,Mary A Charmed
Life 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
08987 |
| McCarthy, Mary Memories
of a Catholic Girlhood 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£2 03874 |
| McCarthy,Mary How I Grew
1987 1st, Weidenfield & Nicolson. Nf/nf dj, (0297791702)
£5 01127 |
| McCaughrean,Geraldine The
Kite Rider 2002 Oxford Uni Pres, softcover, AsNew, 0192751573
£2.25 04411 |
| McCaughrean,Geraldine Myths
and Legends of the World : The Golden Hoard 1995 Orion
Books, Large Format, illustrated by Bee Willey, Fine condition
with likewise dj, (1858812011) £3.75
03805 |
| McClean,R.J. Swedish –
Teach Yourself 1955 imp, Universities Press, good/poor
dj, £2 01823 |
| McClure,Nicola Dr. (Medical
Consultant) Good housekeeping Family Health Encyclopaedia
1989 Ebury Press, very good, Large 4to Softcover, 0852237642
£12 04692 |
| McCluskey,Lord Criminal
Appeals 1992 Butterworths Softcover, NearFine copy, with
light wear to corners, (0406121354) £29
03531 |
| McColl,Graham Celtic :
The Jock Stein Years 1999 Chameleon Books, Hardcover complete
with replica souvineers from that time, 023399615X
£8 06259 |
| McColvin,Lionel The Personal
Library 1953 1st. Phoenix House. Vg/no dj, £10
01144 |
| McConnell,Brian Britain
in the Year 2000 1970 1st thus, NEL Pbk, Very good, £1.50
09532 |
| McConnell,James The Benedictine
Commando 1981 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good, 0241106133 £7.00 10980 |
| McCormack,Mark H. Selling
1996 Arrow Paperback, good with only light creasing, (009953651X)
£1.50 03528 |
| McCormack,Mark H What
They Don't Teach You At Harvard Buisness School 1984 1st
ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, with loose
page, £50.00 12801 |
| McCormack,Mark H. The
World of Golf 1992 1992 nf/nf dj, chapmans, £6
00249 |
| McCormack,Mark H. The
World of Golf 1987 1987 nf/nf dj, William Morrow, £6
00250 |
| McCormick,B.J / P.D.Kitchin / G.P.Marshall
/ A.A.Sampson / R.Sedgwick Introducing Economics
1974 Penguin, Pbk, Good working copy with moderate wear, £1.25
07669 |
| McCourt,Frank Angelas
Ashes & Tis 1999 1st ed, Flamingo Hardcovers, Boxed
Set of Two Novels £12 05802 |
| McCourt,Frank Angelas
Ashes 1999 Flamingo Pbk, Good Reading copy with light wear,
£0.99 SA213 |
| McCourt,Frank Tis
2000 Flamingo Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.95
SA1059 |
| McCourt,Frank Tis
– A Memoir 2000 flamingo. Unread. £3
01298 |
| McCourt,Frank Tis : A
Memoir 1999 Flamingo, vg/vg dj, (0002570807) £5
SA021 |
| McCourt,Malachy A Monk
Swimming 1998 HarperCollins Pbk, Very good with light wear,
0002570491 £1.95 SA551 (2
copies available) |
| McCracken, Harold Portrait
of the Old West 1952 1st ed, McGraw-Hill, fair copy in
tattered dj, Three and a Half Centuries of the life oon the
plains, through eyes of artists, £7
02694 |
| McCraig,Donald The Man
Who Made The Devil Glad 1987 ed, Collins, Fine/Fine dj,
0002233053 £11 03975 |
| McCrindell,Miss The School-Girl
in France : A Narrative 1851 4th Ed, Seeleys, ffep missing,
Text Good with the odd spot, boards quite worn, overall fair
copy, £15 03511 |
| McCrindle,Jean &
Sheila Rowbotham Dutiful Daughters : women
talk about their lives 1979 Pelican Pbk, Good reading copy,
£1.25 09530 |
| McCrone,Guy Aunt Bel 1949
1st ed, Constable, fair to good in tattered dj, name to fep.
£14 00476 |
| McCrum,Robert In The Secret
State 1980 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 0241103223 £3.00
10925 |
| McCulloch,Archie Archie
McCulloch's Showbusiness Stories 1991 Softcover, Good Reading
Copy with marking to foredges, £5.00
13435 |
| McCullough,Colleen Fortune’s
Favourites 1993 BCA, hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.25
06653 |
| McCullough,Colleen The
Thorn Birds 1984 Futura Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 13034 |
| McCutchan,Philip Kidnap
1993 Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy,
£2.95 13301 |
| McCutchan,Philip Greenfly
: A Commander Shaw Novel 1987 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Nearfine/no dj, £6.25 05833 |
| McCutchan,Philip Halfhyde
to the Narrows 1977 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
well read exlibrary copy in jacket. £3
02919 |
| McDermid,Val A Darker
Domain 2009 Harper Pbk, Very Good,
£2.50 13195 |
| McDermid,Val The Distant
Echo 2003 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very good/NearFine
Signed by Author, £5.25
11580 |
| McDermid,Val The Torment
of Others 2005 Harper Collins, Pbk, Nearfine with faint
crease, £1.25 07605 |
| McDermid,Val Killing the
Shadows 2001 Harper Collins Pbk, Good, £1.45
13182 |
| McDougall,William Psychology
1947 Reset imp, Oxford University Press, Good/Good dj, small
12mo, £2.25 04729 |
| McEnroe,John Serious
2003 Time Warner Pbk, Very Good, Autobiography/ £1.25
09133 |
| McEwan,Ian Saturday
2005 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0224072994
£14 04378 |
| McEwan,Ian Atonement
2001 1st ed, 1st printing, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
jacket, £30.00 13358 |
| McEwan,Ian Enduring Love
1998 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07017 |
| McEwan,Ian The Cement
Garden 1980 Picador Pbk, Very good, £1.25
12430 |
| McFee,William Derelicts
1942 Readers Union Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, boards alittle
grubby, £1.25 11180 |
| McGeechan,Ian Scotlands
Grand Slam 1990 1990 Stanley Paul, Very good/Very good
dj, £2.95 SA380 |
| McGeechan,Ian Heroes All
: The Lions in South Africa 1997 1997 Hodder & Stroughton,
NearFine/NearFine dj, £2.75 SA381 |
| McGivern,William P Summitt
1983 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good with/ worn dj, £2.50
07616 |
| McGonagall,William Poetic
Gems 1969 Duckworth Hardcover, Biographical Sketch and
Reminiscences, Good/Worn dj, Previous owners name to ffep, £7.50
07691 |
| McGonagall,William More
Poetic Gems 1972 Softcover, Good, Reminents of price sticker
to back cover, £2 03448 |
| McGregor,Ewan &
Charley Boorman Long Way Round 2004 Rep, Time
Warner Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, £4.25
10456 |
| McGregor,Ian A & Sir
Charles Illingworth Fundamental Techniques of Plastic
Surgery and Their Surgical Applications 1962 2nd edition,
E & S Livingstone, Internally very good, boards a little
worn, £12 03255 |
| McHoy,Peter The Gardening
Handbook 1998 Abbeydale Press, good softcover, £4
02360 |
| McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney
On Football 1995 Mainstream Softcover, Near Fine with little
wear, 1851587969 £2.25 06410 |
| McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney
on Football 1994 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Good dj with some edgewear, 185158661X £4
07939 |
| McIlvanney,William Strange
Loyalties 1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, 0340533781 £4.25 06326 |
| McInerney,Jay Brightness
Falls 1993 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
08660 |
| McIntosh,J.T World Out
of Mind 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, very good, light browning
to page edges, £2 SA182 |
| McIntosh,J.T One in Three
Hundred 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, good with browning to page
edges, £2 SA181 |
| McIntosh,J.T Born Leader
1961 Corgi Edition, Pbk, good with light wear, SF £2
SA159 |
| McIntosh,J.T The Fittest
1961 Corgi Pbk, !st, Transworld Publishers, Very Good, uncreased
copy with only fault being some light tanning to pages, £2.50
SA158 |
| McKean,Charles The District
of Moray : an illustrated architectural guide 1987 1st,
Scottish Architectural Press, Softcover, NearFine, £6.25
12967 |
| McKendrick,Tom Lallans
the journal o Scots Airts an Letters 2002 No.61 Softcover,
£5.00 13748 |
| McKerron,Jane High
Flier 1993 Michael Joseph Pbk, Good,
£1.95 12959 |
| McKinley,Robin The Hero
and the Crown 1986 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881645
SF £3 04115 |
| McKinley,Robin The Blue
Sword 1985 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881556
F, £2.95 04084 |
| McKnight,Gerald The Mind
of the Terrorist 1974 1st, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718112849)
£7 00546 |
| McKuen,Rod Lonesome Cities
1968 1st, Michael Joseph, very good/no dj, Poetry,
£4.50 03267 |
| McLaren,Amy Donalds Trust
No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, Text bright
and clean, Boards quite marked, £20.00
12840 |
| McLaren,Amy Donalds Trust
No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Fair copy, £18.00
11210 |
| McLaren,Amy The Yoke of
Silence No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Spine
Cracked, Binding still intact, some foxing to prelims, £2.00
12109 |
| McLaren,Bill Talking of
Rugby 1992 Stanley Paul Large Softcover, Very Good with
light wear, 0091772966 £4.50
07305 |
| McLaren,John 7th Sense
1998 Simon & Schuster Large Pbk, Very Good with light edgewear,
£1.50 07300 |
| McLaren,Moray The Shell
Guide to Scotland 1967 2nd imp, Ebury Press, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £9.00 12028 |
| McLaren,Moray Lord Lovat
of the 45' the end of an old song 1957 1st ed, Jarrolds,
Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £5.50
11756 |
| McLatchie,Greg R Essentials
of Sports Medicine 1986 1st ed, Churchill Livingstone,
Softcover, Nearfine, 0443040346 £3.75
06982 |
| McLean, A & Son, Dunkeld
Its Straths & Glens : Historical & Descriptive
1858 McLean & Sons, Hardcover, 16mo, Blue decorative cloth,
gilt foredges, Second Title page Reads ' To Her Grace the Duchess
of Athole this little work Historical & Descriptive of Dunkeld,
its Straths and Glens is, by permission Dedicated.
£170.00 12073 |
| McLean,Jack The Sporting
Urban Voltaire 1994 Neil Wilson Publishing, Softcover,
Fine copy, 1897784252 £3.00
11319 |
| McLean,Jack The Bedside
Urban Voltaire 1991 rep, Lochar Publishing, NeaRfine/NearFine
dj, with slight lean, 0948403217 £4
06925 |
| McLean, Jack with photos by
Colin Baxter The City of Glasgow 1994 Lomond
books, vg/vg dj, (0948661518) £5
02261 |
| McLean,Jack One Knuckle
Grip 1937 2nd Edition, Softcover, Reprinted from a Series
of 6 Articles in the Scottish Daily Express, internally very
good, with light staining to front cover, £40
03282 |
| McLean,Stuart Home From
The Vinyl Café 2005 Granta Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09829 |
| McMahon,Katharine A Way
Through the Woods 1990 1st ed, Sinclair Stevenson, Fine/Fine
in protective mylar cover, 1856190366 £40
04290 |
| McMahon,Sean Carpe Diem
: a little book of Latin Phrases 1995 Appletree Press,
Hardcover, VeryGood/VeryGood dj, £1.55
12051 |
| McMillan,Terry Waiting
to Exhale 1993 black Swan Pbk, Good copy with light wear,
£1.25 09028 |
| McNab,Andy Recoil 2007
Bantam/Transworld, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.50
07820 |
| McNab,Andy Crossfire
2007 BCA Hardcover, Fine/no jacket, £2.25
13408 |
| McNab,Andy Firewall
2001 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07000 |
| McNaught,Josephine A To
Those Who Love 1987 1st ed, The Forward Press, Casle Douglas,
Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, illustrations by Jane B.Gibson,
£1.55 11531 |
| McNaught,Kenneth The Pelican
History of Canada 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.55
11950 |
| McNaughton,Colin Theres
an Awful Lot of Weirdos in Our Neighbourhood 1993 Walker
Pbk, Very Good, Humor, £1.25
09523 |
| McNeill,Elizabeth A Woman
of Gallantry 1989 1st UK Edition, Century, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, £60 02178 |
| McNeill,F.Marion Iona
: A History of the Island with Descriptive Notes 1935 Blackie
& Son, Glasgow, Good copy with small stain to front cover,
light spotting to foredges, £5.50
05648 |
| McNeill,John The Twenty
Third Psalm No date 2nd ed, Pickering & Inglis, g/no
dj. £3 00770 |
| McQuail,Dennis Mass Communication
Theory 1996 3rd ed, Sage Publications, NearFine Softcover,
0803977859 £4.25 04344 |
| McQueen,Colin Hunter Rantin
Rovin Robin : an illustrated life story of Robert Burns
1999 Softcover, Very good ex library copy, £4.00
11667 |
| McRobbie,Alexander
A Priviledged Boyhood 1996 1st ed. Pb.
As new £4 00914 |
| McRoberts,James Singing
Salvation : The James McRoberts Story of The Festivals
of Male Voice Praise 1966 Victory Press, Softcover, Good copy
signed to title page, £7.25
08304 |
| McWilliam,Candia Wait
Till I Tell You 1997 1st ed, Bloomsbury, fine/fine dj,
(0747534047) £8 01622 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|