www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Far Far The mountain Peak by John Masters

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

 

'Gone With The Wind' by Margaret Mitchell SOLD

 

 

'The Golden Rendezvous' by Alastair MacLean SOLD

 

 

'The Groucho Letters' by Groucho Marx 1974 Sphere Pbk,

 

 

'The White Trail' by Alex MacDonald 1909 Blackie & Son

 

 

 

HMS Ulysses by Alistair MacLean

The Guns of Navarone by Alistair MacLean

 

 

 

The Harvest of a Quiet Eye by Alan I.Mackay

 

 

The Four Feathers by A.E.W.Mason

 

 

Tis A Memoir by Frank McCourt

 

 

Ring of Bright Water by Gavibn Maxwell SOLD

 

 

The Krugg Syndrome by Angus McAllister

 

 

Therese by Francois Mauriac

 

 

Red Dust by Paul J.McAuley

 

 

The Alleys of Marrakesh by Peter Mayne

 

 

Easy Cases by Farquhar McLay (see scottish fiction)

 

 

Stand Before Kings by F.van Wyck Mason

 

 

A Reed Shaken by The Wind by Gavin Maxwell SOLD

 

 

In The Turret Tower by Stuart McLean

 

 

Caravan to Vaccares by Alistair MacLean

 

 

Raven Seek Thy Brother by Gavin Maxwell

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

A Foreign Body by Desmond Meiring

 

 

Blowdown by Charles Machardy

 

 

Death Reel by Hamish MacInnes

 

 

Harpoon in Eden by F.van Wyck Mason

 

 

A Tarpaulin Muster by John Masefield

 

 

Souvenir Guide to the Burrell Collection by Richard Marks

 

 

 

 

Napoleon Surrenders by Gilbert Martineau

 

 

Book Condition

As New / Fine - Immaculate condition, with no faults.

Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine, with minor fault, which should be noted.

Vg / Very Good - shows small signs of wear

G / Good - Average condition of used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.

Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed, stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.

Poor / Reading only copy - major faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes, to make it Reading Copy only.

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

 

Parlons Francais by J.G.Marash

 

 

Very Ordinary Seaman by J.P.W.Mallalieu SOLD

 

All of One Company by Donald Moore

 

 

 

Mettle Dives Deep by James MacNell

 

 

Livingstone the Pathfinder by Basil Mathews

 

 

 

The Rice Mother by Rani Manicka

 

 

 

The Crooked Wall by Faith Compton Mackenzie

 

Desert Taxi by Michael Marriot

 

 

Ma - Mc  
M.E.R The Story of Mary Jones and Her Bible 1944 British Bible Society, Hardcover, Very Good/ £3.25 07182
Macarthur,Ellen Race Against Time 2005 1st ed, michael Joseph, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00 13909
Macaulay,Lord The History of England : from the accession of James the Second 1899 Longmans Green & Co, in 2 volumes, dark blue cloth, very good both volumes, £28 06270
Macaulay,Rose Edited by Constance Babington Smith Letters To A Sister 1964 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £3.50 07712
Macaulay,Rose Fabled Shore 1950 Readers Union hardcover, VeryGood/Good edgeworn dj, £4 06486
Macaulay,Rose Life Among the English 1942 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Fair dj, £1.75 10203
MaCaulay,Rose Dangerous Ages 1922 9th imp, Collins, good/no dj, minor foxing, spine faded a little. £8 00018
Macavoy,R.A The Third Eagle 1990 Bantam Pbk, Very Good looks unread, £1.95 07341
MacArthur,Wilson The Road from Chilanga 1957 1st ed, Jarrolds, London, Very Good in Good jacket with two small tears, £7 03454
MacAulay Essay on Clive No date 1900’s good soft cover £4 00517
Macbeth,George Anna's Book 1983 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good jacket with small 1cm tear to top edge, £4.00 13050
MacBeth,Jas.Currie Golf : Professional Methods British and American No Date, Circa 1930’s, illustrated with photos of George Duncan, small tear to binding else very good, 16mo, soft cover, £42 03203
MacCurdy,Edward The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci Vols. I & II 1954 ed, Reprint Society, vg/no dj, Vol. II has small stamp to ffep, very good clean copies. 8vo. £16 01789
Macdonald,Alexander The Word of Life : a shorty history of the west of scotland bible society 1998 Alexander Fleming Appreciation Socirty, 30pp softcover, £4.00 11719
MacDonald,Colin Echoes of the Glen or Mactalla Nan Gleann 1944 new edition, Moray Press, good/Tattred dj, £4.50 SA521
MacDonald,Finlay J. The Corncake and the Lysander 1994 warner rep. vg. £2.50 01267
MacDonald,Finlay J The Corncrake and the Lysander 1985 1st ed, MacDonald Hardcover, Very good/Good dj with light foxing, £4.50 07882
MacDonald,Finlay J Crotal and White 1984 futura pb. Good reading copy. £0.50 00996
MacDonald,George The Princess and the Goblin 1974 rep. puffinbook, good used copy. £1.80 00908
MacDonald,George St.George and St.Michael 1893 New Edition, Kegan Paul,Trench, Trubner, Hardcover, Very Good with lightly sunned spine, £30.00 12241
MacDonald, H.F / J.Idwal Rees Rugger Practice and Tactics 1949 rep,Edward Arnold& Co. vg/vg dj , Tear to Jacket. £15 00053
MacDonald,James Visions of Snows 2004 1st ed, Authors Online books, Softcover, Dedication Signed by Author, (2 copies avaiable) £25.00 13146
MacDonald,James Java 45 2003 1st ed, Authors Online books, Softcover, Dedication Signed by Author, £25.00 13147
MacDonald,J.D Travis McGee in Nighmare in Pink 1968 Pan Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.75 13538
MacDonald,John D. The Lonely Silver Rain 1985 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Very good dj, with very slight lean, 0340378492 £3.75 05727
MacDonald,John D One More Sunday 1984 Guild Publishing, Fine/Fine dj, £2.25 05902
MacDonald,Margaret Whistler's Mother's Cook Book 1979 Paul Elek Hardcover, small 16mo, Very good/Very good dj, 0236401718 £4.00 11737
McDonald,Megan Judy Moody Declares Independence 2005 Wealker Books Pbk, Very Good, illustrated by Peter H.Reynolds £1.25 11505
MacDonald,Ronald First of the Ebb No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Small 16mo, Fair, £7.00 11109
MacDonald,Ross The Underground Man 1972 BCA Vg/vg dj, £3 01047
MacDonell,A.G. England Their England 1962 MacMillan & Co. Pbk, fair copy with some wear. £0.80 SI007
MacDonell,A.G England Their England 1941 World Books, Hardcover, Good/no dj, illustrtated by John Evans, £3.95 08000
MacDonnell,J.E Gimmie the Boats 1969 Corgi Pbk, Good reading copy with slight lean, £1.50 04153
Macduff,J.R Family Prayers No Date, James nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Very good, £14.00 12141
MacEwen, Malcolm (ed) Future Landscapes 1976 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, reading copy. £3 01739
MacFarquhar,Roderick The Forbidden City 1972 Large 4to Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, small tear to top edge, £16.00 13896
MacGill,Patrick The Rat-Pit 1999 Birlinn Pbk, Very Good with light wear, Story of Irish Immigrants to Britain, and their struggle with oppression and poverty, (184158004X) £3 03667
MacGill.Patrick Glenmornan No Date, Herbert Jenkins, Hardcover, Poor Binding loose, Torn spine and covers, Reading copy, £4.00 10763
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin Auld Reekie 1946 2nd ed. Good reading Exlibrary copy. £3 00238
MacGregor,Forbes (selected by) Scots Proverbs and Rhymes 1976 rep, PineTree Press, Edinburgh, very good softcover, (0550212671) £1.95 03286
MacGregor,Jimmie & Stephen Mulrine More Scottish Poetry 1991 BBC Books Softcover, Very good with little wear, £2.25 SA552
Machardy,Charles Blowdown 1978 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0002220423 some rubbing to bottom edge. £5.00 10944
MacInnes,Hamish & Moira Kerr Land of Mountain and Mist 1989 1st, Glencoe Productions. Vg/vg dj, (095143800X) folio. £5 01024
MacInnes,Hamish Scottish Climbs : Volume 2 1976 2nd Edition, Small 12mo Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0094610606 £7 05850
MacInnes,Hamish Death Reel 1976 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0340207256 £23.00 10945
MacInnes,Helen The Salzburg Connection 1968 Heron Books, Collectors Edition, very good, no dj, £2 02049
MacKail,J.W Latin Literature 1930 rep, John Murray, Very good 12mo hardcover, no dj, £6.95 04454
MacKay, Alan L The Harvest of a Quiet Eye – A selection of Scientific Quotations. 1977 1st thus fine/fine dj. (0854980318) £12 00512
MacKay,James A Robert Bruce : King of Scots 1974 1st ed, Robert Hale, very good/in badly torn jacket, with portion missing, some highlighted passages, good reading copy, £15 03276
MacKay,N.D Aberfeldy Past and Present 1954 1st ed, Aberfeldy Town Council, Hardcover, Very Good/Dust Marked Jacket, £30.00 12245
Mackenzie,Alexander The Prophecies of the Brahan Seer 1970 Sutherland Press, Golspie, Very good hardcover/in poor torn chipped dj, £3.25 06321
Mackenzie,Alexander The Prophecies of the Braham Seer 1983 rep, Constable, Very good Hardcover, good dj with light edgewear, 0094617201 £7.25 05827
Mackenzie,C.A Rev Sword and Seed Basket : passages in the life of a non commissioned officer 1895 James Nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Poorish copy, Worn, Marked and Faded, £4.25 09676
MacKenzie,Compton Whisky Galore 1951 Reprint society, good/no dj, £2 02290
Mackenzie,Ella The Locust Bird and other Bed-Time Stories No Date, T.Maskew Miller, Cape Town, Poorish copy, text clean boards quite marked, Colour frontis by Ida Luhis complete with tissue guard, Black & Whie Illustrations by Cythna Letty, inscription dated 1925, £35 06211
MacKenzie,Faith Compton The Crooked Wall 1954 2nd imp, Jonathan Cape, Fair/Fair dj, spotting to foredges, ffep clipped, Text good, £2.50 03896
MacKenzie,James A New Life & Vindication of Robert Burns 1924 1st Edinburgh. VG condition / Half Cloth. 8vo. £39 00086
Mackie,Albert Speak Scotch or Whistle 1979 Blackstaff Press, Softcover, good with light wear, (0856401927) £0.99 SA147
Mackie,Maitland SirA Lucky Chap : Orra Loon to Lord Lieutenant 1992 Ardo Publishing, NearFine/no dj, 0951846426 £8 04346
Mackie,R.L A Book of Scottish Verse 1968 Oxford University Press, Small 16mo Hardcover in worn dj, £3.50 04645
Mackie,R.L edited by G.Donaldson Mackie’s Short History of Scotland 1962 Revised Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/Good dj, 8vo, £12.50 03734
MacKintosh,Ian Warship 1973 1st ed, Arrow Pbk, Fine copy, looks unread, £3.00 11878
Mackintosh,Ian WarShip 1973 Arrow Pbk, nearFine copy with previous owners name neatly on title page, 009907740X £0.99 SA371
Mackintosh,Ian.M Troon Golf Club : Its History from 1878 1972 2nd edition, very good/good dj, with slight fading, £39 02819
Mackintosh,Ian.M Troon Golf Club : Its History from 1878 1972 2nd edition, very good/good dj, with slight fading, £55 02820
Mackintosh,M Education in Scotland : Yesterday and Today 1962 1st ed, Robert Gibson & Sons, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £4 06556
Mackirdy,Mary & Mary Andross Cheap Diets within the Ration 1941 Collins, Softcover Booklet, £4 10403
Macksey,Kenneth Rommel : battles and campaigns 1979 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £5.00 13409
Macksey,K.J.Major Panzer Division : The Mailed Fist 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World War Weapons book, No.2 good softcover with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50 06688
Macksey,K.J.Major Afrika Korps 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World War campaign book, No1 good softcover with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50 06689
MacLagan,David St.Georges, Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History of St.Georges Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church 1843 to 1873, good/ £15 S4050
Maclaren,Ian Young Barbarians 1985 Cannongate, Kelpies, Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, Children 11+, £1.25 08639
MacLean,Alistair Seawitch 1977 BCA, Good/Good dj with some edgewear, £1.75 04079
MacLean,Alistair Anthabasca 1981 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/NearFine dj £1.95 SA784
MacLean,Alistair Anthabasca 1980 1st ed, Collins, Fine copy in likewise jacket, (0002220059) £8.50 03845
MacLean,Alistair Force 10 From Navarone 1968 2nd imp, Collins, very good/very good jacket with some light wear to top edge, £3.50 03263
MacLean,Alistair Force 10 From Navarone 1968 Heron books. Very Good/no dj. £4 01441
MacLean,Alastair Floodgate 1983 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002227541 £7.25 07800
MacLean,Alistair Floodgate 1983 BCA, Very good/Very good dj, £1.95 SA376
MacLean,Alistair Puppet on a chain 1969 companion book club, some foxing else good/good dj. 255pp. £2.50 00015
MacLean,Alistair Death Train 1989 Guild Publishing, Nearfine/NearFine dj £1.95 SA784
MacLean,Alistair Death Train 1989 Guild Publishing.nf/nf dj. £2.50 00440
MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses 1985 imp, Fontana Pbk, Light Creasing. £0.99 S1885
MacLean,Alistair River of Death 1981 BCA/Collins ed, vg/vg dj, £3 02795
MacLean,Alistair Circus 1976 BCA, vg/vg dj, £2.50 01555
MacLean,Alistair The Golden Gate 1976 BCA, good/good dj £2 02159
MacLean,Alistair Caravan to Vaccares 1970 1st, Collins. Nearfine/nearfine £15 01063
MacLean,Alistair Bear Island 1971 1st ed, vg / vg dj £5 00246
MacLean,Alistair When Eight Bells Toll 1966 2nd imp, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, by John Heseltine, £4.75 07835
MacLean,Alistair South by Java Head 1981 Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket, £6.00 13122
MacLean,Alistair South by Java Head 1958 1st ed. Collins. vg/torn jacket £19 00859
MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses 1955 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, by John Rose, £4.50 07762
MacLean,Alistair H.M.S.Ulysses No Date, presumed first, fair/title page missing, spine lightly sunned else good, £3.25 06708
MacLean,Alistair Five Great Thrillers 1980 Collins, 1st thus, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0002430185 £9 07872
MacLean,Charles Scotch Whisky 2000 Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guide, Hardcover, Nearfine copy, £1.55 10450
MacLean,Fitzroy A Concise History of Scotland 2000 Thames & Hudson, Softcover, Fine copy, £4.50 12027
MacLean,Katherine The Diploids 1962 Avon Pbk, Good with medium wear, 8 strange and imaginative stories, £1.50 SA194
MacLean,Stuart In The Turret Tower 1947 Pickering & Inglis Ltd, Hardcover, Covers Soiled, Text Very good, £1.25 10852
MacLennan,Hugh The Colour of Canada 1974 rep, Maclennan & Stewart ltd, vg/vg £3 00700
MacLeod,Charlotte The Balloon Man 2000 1st uk ed, Severn House, fine/fine dj, (072785559X) £12 02606
MacLeod,Donald Rev Memoir of Norman MacLeod 1877 Daldy, Isbister & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, some small tears to top edge of spine which is faded , text very good, clean and bright. £9.00 11680
MacLeod,Ian Even More Talks for Children 1997 Saint Andrews Press, Fine softcover, no faults, £5 05074
MacLeod,Murdo Bardachd Mhurchaidh A Cheisdeir – songs and hymns 1965 2nd ed. Darien press. Vg/vg dj, £14 00953
MacLeod,Murdo Murchadh A’Cheister – eilean an fharoich 1961 1st ed. Stornoway gazette. Good/ no dj. Inscription from Ina Macloed. £20 00954
MacLeoid,Calum An Iuchair Oir – the golden key 1950 1st thus.gaelic sermons. Good/good dj. £25 00978
MacMillan,Duncan Painting in Scotland : The Golden Age 1986 Phaidon Press, fine large softcover, (0714824550) £7 03134
MacMillan,Harold The Blast of War 1939 – 1945 1967 1st ed, MacMillan, very good/very good ex library, £5 02071
Macnaughtan,S Four Chimneys No Date, T.Nelson & Sons, Hardcover, Reading copy, Binding Cracked, £1.25 11084
Macnaughtan,S A Lame dogs Diary No Date, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.00 12128
MacNeice,Louis Astrology 1964 1st ed, Aldus Books, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, £8 04258
MacNeil,John Rev The Spirit-Filled Life No Date, The Moody Press Softcover, Good, £1.50 08299
Macnell,James Mettle Dives Deep No Date, The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50 12120
MacPhail,Catherine Granny Nothing 2003 Scholastic Pbk, NearFine Looks unread, £1.25 07703
MacPherson, Hector Guide to the Stars 1943 1st ed, Thomas Nelson & Sons, fair/no dj, £3 02515
MacPherson,Archie Action Replay 1991 1st ed, Chapmans Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 1855925648 £3.50 07207
MacPherson,Elizabeth Letters From A Scottish Village 1936 2nd Ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good with faded spine and a hint of spotting to prelims, £4.50 07636
MacPherson,Ian Deep Probings : The Autobiography of a Genius 1999 Thirsty Books, Softcover, NearFine dedication signed by Author, £22 08896
MacQueen,John Prof. Memorial Inscriptions in Kirkmaiden old Churchyard 2005 Dumfries and Galloway Family History Socitey, Softcover, Ringed, Very Good, £6.00 12973
Macrae,David A Feast of Fun consisting of the first six numbers of the pennyworth series No Date, Morison Brothers, Glasgow, Hardcover, Good, some bumps to edges, text good, £40.00 12296
Macself,A.J. The Womans Treasury for Home and Garden No Date, Amateur Gardening, good working copy. £5 02679
Macself,A.J The Amateurs Greenhouse 1960 revised ed, W.H & L Collingridge, fair/fair dj, £4.50 01740
Macself,A.J The Gardener’s Enquire Within No Date, Amateur Gardening Jubilee Souvenir, Very good hardover, with hint of spotting to foredges, £6.50 06284
Macself,A.J The Chrysanthemum Growers Treasury No Date, Amateur Gardening, Good working copy/no jacket, £0.80 SA093
MacVicar,Angus Silver in my Sporran 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, good ex library with little wear in good dj, £3.50 02221
MacVicar,Angus Silver in my Sporran 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.50 12921
MacVicar,Angus Heather in my Ears more confessions of a ministers son 1974 imp, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25 12922
MacVicar,Angus Heather in My Ears 1977 Fontana Pbk, Good copy signed dedication by author, £4 08460
MacVicar,Angus Heather in My Ears : More confessions of a Ministers Son 1974 imp, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj (0091190207) £2.50 02715 2 Copies Available
MacVicar,Angus Salt in My Porridge 1971 imp, Jarrolds, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £2.50 08236
Mace,.A.C The Psychology of Study 1965 rep, Pelican, vg pb, £2.25 S1935
Machiavelli,Niccolo The Prince 1903 Grant Richards, London, small 16mo, Hardcover, Fair , with some light foxing to prelims & foredges, £4 09436
Maddox,Brenda Who’s Afraid of Elizabeth Taylor 1977 Hart,Davies,McGibbon/Granada, Good copy in likewise dj, light shelfwear to foredges, 0246109165 £1.50 03973
Maddox,Harry How to Study 1965 Pan Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £3 04749
Magorian,Michelle Goodnight Mister Tom 1998 Puffin Classic Pbk, good reading copy with medium wear, £0.99 SA071
Maguire,D.L. Historic Links : Topographical Aids to the Reading of History 1910 2nd edition, Swan Sonnenshein, good/no dj, £6.50 01635
Magire,Robert & Keith Murray Modern Churches of the World 1965 1st ed, Studio Vista Pictureback, Softcover, containing 140 pictures surveys of modern church architecture, £9 06836
Mah,Adeline Yen Watching the Tree 2000 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine clipped dj, 0002570998 £4.25 09233
Maillart,Ella K The Cruel Way 1947 1st ed, Heinemann, vg/no dj. £5 03161
Mailer,Norman The Naked and the Dead 1954 Cheap ed, Wingate, London, Good Reading copy without jacket, £1.50 SA236
Mailer,Norman The Deer Park 1970 Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £5.00 12487
Maine,Charles Eric B.E.A.S.T. 1967 hodder Pbk, Edition, Very Good, uncreased, with light shelfwear, £2.50 SA191
Maine,Charles Eric The Man Who Owned the World 1963 Panther Pbk, with trimmed corner top left, does not hinder text, uncreased covers and spine, £2 SA259
Maine,Charles Eric Calculated Risk 1962 Corgi Pbk Edition, Browning to pages, o/w good tight copy, £4 SA192
Maine,Charles Eric Count Down 1961 Corgi Pbk, with only light wear, and tanning to pages, SF £4 03586
Maine,Charles Eric The Tide Went Out 1960 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, little wear, £2.50 SA216
Maine,Chales Eric High Vacuum 1959 Corgi Paperback, Good medium wear, crease to spine, covers uncreased, £2 SA196
Mair,James Allan A Handbook of Familiar Quotations No Date, George routledge, Hardcover, Binding Cracked Text Good clean and Bright, Boards quite Worn, £7.25 12534
Mais,S.P.B The Modern Pictorial Library No Date, Richards Hardcover, Good/no dj 8vo, £7.25 12345
Maitland,Alexander The Highland Year : a sketchbook of the open road 1988 Methuen Hardcover, 8vo, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 13765
Maitland,Iain How to Plan Radio Advertising 1996 Cassell Softcover, Very Good, with little wear, (0304334294) £3 03504
Maiuri,Bianca Le Musee National 1959 1st. Naples. English/Italian vg/vg in card Slipcase. 4to. £10 00791
Major,Alan Collecting World Sea Shells 1974 Bartholomew Hardcover/ Very good ex library with little wear/ in jacket, 0851529364 £5 06312
Major,Charles Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall 1939 MacMillan & co, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £10.00 12925
Majupuria,Indra Nepalese Women 1989 Softcover, A Vivid Account of the Role of Nepalese Women in the role of Life, £1.50 SA100
Makos,Christopher Warhol : A Personal Photographic Memoir 1989 1st ed, NAL Books, Very gopod Hardcover/with dj, neat inscription to ffep, £10 06559
Makower,M.S & E.Williamson Operational Research 1972 Teach yourself Books, Nearfine / Nearfine jacket, (0340059753) £3.50 02796
Malamud,Bernard The Fixer 1966 ed.Heron Books, imitation leather, uncut page marker. Vg/no dj. Collectors Edition. £4 00471
Malcolm,George Lt, Col, of Poltalloch We Will Remember : a historical record of the British Legion Scotland 1959 1st ed, British Legion, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £4.00 13270
Mallinson,Allan An Act of Courage 2005 1st ed, Bantam Press Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, Signed Allan Mallinson £10.00 13229
Malpass,Peter & Alan Murie Housing Policy and Practice 1990 3rd edition, evised Extended and Updated, MacMillan Softcover, Very good with only light wear, 0333544846 £2.25 06838
Malzberg,Barry N Herovit’s World 1973 Arrow Pbk, Internally very good, small creasing to bottom front edge, £0.80 SA210
Man,John The Gutenberg Revolution 2002 1st ed, Review Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0747245045 £4.50 07057
Man,John Zwinger Palace, Dresden 1990 Tauris Parke Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 1850431779 (2 copies Available) £3.50 08181
Manchester,P.W Vic-Wells : A Ballet Progress 1946 3rd imp, Victor Gollancz, Internally good, clean and unmarked, boards a little marked/no dj, £2.75 04034
Mandell,Barbara Northern & Central Spain Visitors Guide 1992 MPC Hunter, Softcover, NearFine copy, 0861904672 £1.95 07299
Manicka,Rani The Rice Mother 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340823828 £7 05016
Manners,J.E Country Crafts Today 1974 Country & Gardeners book Society, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4 03514
Manning-Sanders,Ruth Animal Stories 1980 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, illustrated by Annette Macarthur Onslow, £1.25 08710
Mansell,Jill Thinking of You 2007 1st ed, Headline/Review Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 9780755328116 slight lean to this copy, £2.50 07633
Mansfield,John & Edward Seago A Generation Risen 1943 2nd imp, Collins, Pictures and Poems from WWII, Good/no dj, front ffep missing, £4 03797
Mansfield,T.C Roses : In Colour and Cultivation 1946 Revised Edition, with 80 plates in colour, and 37 illustrations, Collins, good/no dj, boards a little bumped, text good, inscription to ffep, £4 03515
Mansoor,Menahem Listen & Learn Modern Hebrew 1986 Dover Booklet, 63pp, Very good, £2.50 12002 (No tape with this copy)
Mantel,Hilary Fludd 1990 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07538
Mantell,Laurie Murder in Fancydress 1978 1st ed, victor gollancz, NearFine copy in likewise jacket, light shelfwear only fault, £5.50 04269
Mantley,John The 27th Day 1961 1st Four Square copy, Very Good, with one small crease to rear and slight spine crease, £2.50 03560
Manton,Robert Gittings & Jo Dorothy Wordsworth 1985 1st ed, Oxford, Clarendon Press, vg/vg dj £8 01995
Manuel,Rev D.G A Gladdening River : Twenty Five Years Guild Influence Among the Himalayas 1914 1st, A&C Black, Very good internally with lightly marked boards, £24 03751
Manvers,Betty Calling Sister Vivienne 1966 1st ed, Wright & Brown Ltd, Hardcover, Good/ no dj, small 2cm tear to top of spine, else internally very good, £22 06462
Mapple,Nelson The Port Meriel Mystery No Date, 1950’s, Childrens Press, Poorish copy/worn dj, £1.95 06111
Mapple,Nelson Carne Cross Mystery 1965 1st thus, Children Press Hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.95 11549
Marash,J.G Parlons Francais : a french course for the young 1951 1st ed, George Harrap, Hardcover, Very good in Edgeworn Dj, £28.00 11831
March,Valerie Cooking with Mushrooms 1972 1st ed, Elm tree Books, Very good Hardcover/in Very good dj, £3 04394
Marchant,Bessie Helen of the Black Mountain No Date, 1920’s Blackie & Son, Very Good, Decorative cloth covers, nice copy, inscription dated 1925, £17 03784
Marchant,James Sir Winston Spencer Churchill A Tribute 1954 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with penned name to fep, £3.00 12319
Mares,Uwe & Kurt Schubert Handling a Racing Dinghy 1973 Nautical, Hardcover, Very Good, £2.55 13407
Margolin,Phillip M Wild Justice 2000 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0316855766) £3 03755
Margolin,Phillip M The Burning Man 1996 Little, Brown & Comp, Pbk, Good with some light creasing, 0316883557 £1.95 10851
Margolin,Phillip M After Dark 1996 Warner Pbk, AsNew/ (0751516627) £1.50 SA326
Margueritte,Eve Paul La Souriciere 1937 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Rapid Reading French Texts, £4.25 13461
Marin,Alfred The Clash of Distant Thunder 1969 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £7.25 06579
Mariner,David The Chatham Rats 1974 NEL Pbk, Very Good with little wear, small crease to rear cover, 0450016447 £1.25 03986
Markham,C.A.Major The New Pewter Marks and Old Pewter Ware 1928 2nd edition, Reeves and Turner Hardcover, Decorative gilt cloth wirgh fosxing to prelims, £37.00 11636
Markham,F.M.H Napoleon and the Awakening of Europe 1968 imp, The English University Press, Good ex library copy/with dj, £1.50 07442
Markman,Ronald and Dominick Bosco Alone With the Devil : psychopathic killings that shocked the world 1996 Futura Pbk, Nearfine, £1.75 09913
Marks,J.M Ayo Gurkha 1971 1st ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover,Very Good/Very Good jacket, dedication signed by Author, £25.00 13143
Marks,Richard Burrell : portrait of a collector 1988 Richard Drew Softcover, Very good, £5.50 13862
Marks,Richard The Souvenir Guide to the Burrell Collection 1985 Richard Drew Publishing, Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 11276
Markstein,George Ultimate Issue 1982 BCA Good Reading Copy, £0.99 SA315
Markwell,F.C & Pauline Saul Tracing Your Ancestors the a-z guide 1988 3rd ed, Countryside Books, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95 11822
Marlow,David I Loved You Wednesday 1976 1st UK Edition, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 034020317X £4.25 06580
Marlowe,Christopher The Complete Plays 1986 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09920
Marlowe,Grace (arranged by) A Bird Lover’s Anthology No Date, small 16mo, Red Embosed Leather, small stain to rear cover, internally very good, inscription dated 1936, Collins, Untrimmed pages, nice copy, £12.50 03666
Marlowe,Stephen The Valkyrie Encounter 1978 1st ed, NEL Harcover, Very good/no dj, inscription to ffep, £3.75 05828
Marnham,Patrick The Private Eye Story – The First 21 Years 1983 Large Fontana softcover, Very good with Little Wear, £3.75 04200
Marnham,Patrick The Private Eye Story 1982 2nd imp. Vg/vg dj £8 00187
Marquand,Ed Smoothies & Juices 1998 Abbeville Press, Hardcover, Fine, £3.25 12805
Marquand,John P. So Little Time 1946 BCA , G/ Torn dj, pp446 £4 00033
Marquez,Gabriel Garcia The General in his Labyrinth 1991 1st Edition, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £15.00 12438
Marquez,Gabriel Garcia Love in the Time of Cholera 1989 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 12364
Marquez,Gabriel Garcia In Evil Hour 1982 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 12417
Marquez,Gabriel Garcia The Autumn of The Patriarch 1978 Pan Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 12713
Marquis,Thomas B Warrior 1958 corgi Pbk, Fair with cover creasing, £2.95 12465
Marriott,J.W One Act Plays of Today 1949 Third Series, Poor/with spotting to prelims, marked boards, £1.50 07175
Marriot,J.W Modern Essays and Sketches 1940 Thomas Nelson, poorish well read copy, text ok , boards scuffed and soiled, £0.99 SA354
Marriott,Michael Desert Taxi : The Story of an Achievement by a Veteran London Taxi-Cab No Date, 1950’s, Travel Book Club, vg/vg dj £9 01904
Marryat,Captain The Children of the New Forest No Date, Dean & Son, nf/nf in protective cover. £8 00831
Marryat,Captain Masterman Ready No Date, Nelson & Son, Poorish Reading Only Copy/with Torn chipped dj, £0.99 SA288
Marryat,Capt Mr.Shipman Easy 1906 George Bell, Leather Covers, Little Ragged at edges, £14.00 12258
Marryat,Captain Peter Simple No Date, Ward Lock and Co, Hardcover, Fair, Marked Boards text good, £6.25 09675
Marryat,Capt Peter Simple 1906 George Bell, Leather Covers, Little Ragged at edges, £10.00 12259
Marryat,Captain Peter Simple No date, Richard Edward King, fair/no dj, slight lean, boards a little scuffed else good. £8.25 01493
Marryat,Captain Jacob Faithful No date, Ward,Lock Bowden & Co, good/no jacket, Quart Leather Spine well worn, some marks to pages otherwise good copy. £19 S4052
Mars,Alistair Unbroken : The true Story of a Submarine 1954 Pan Pbk,good , with some browning as expected, and smudge mark to the odd page, nice vintage copy, £7.50 04160
Marsden,Monica Script for Adventure 1947 1st, Collins, 12mo, yellow cloth, good/no dj £3 02117
Marsh,David C The Future of the Welfare State 1964 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09313
Marsh,Jodie Keeping it Real My Autobiography 2006 Metro Pbk, Very Good copy, with light reading crease, £1.55 10510
Marsh,Ngaio Scales of Justice 1964 Fontana Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10166
Marsh,Ngaio Surfeit of Lampreys 1941 2nd imp, Crime Club Hardcover, Poor, Text fair, Hinge Cracked, Boards wuite marked, £10.00 12830
Marsh,Ngaio Enter a Murderer 1955 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £2.75 10165
Marshall,Alan I Can Jump Puddles 1974 Penguin/Peacock Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95 02226
Marshall,Arthur Sunny Side Up 1987 1st, Hamish Hamilton, Light Water Damage, sold as reading copy only, (0241123585) £0.99 SA085
Marshall,Catherine A Man Called Peter : The Story of Peter Marshall 1956 ed, Peter Davies, Fair/Fair dj, Hardcover, £3 08078
Marshall,Enid A Scottish Cases on Contract 1979 2nd imp, W.Green & Son, Edinburgh, Good Working Softcover, with quite heavy Creasing, (0414006283) £3 03485
Marshall,Enid A General Principles of Scots Law 1977 2nd ed, W.Green & Son, Well Read copy, clean but creased, to spine ,front cover, £0.99 SA216
Marshall,Robert Artic Village 1940 Penguin Pbk, Poor, Reading copy only, £1.25 04558
Martel,Yann Life of Pi 2002 1st ed, Cannongate, Very Good hardcover/Very Good dj, 7th printing, 1841952451 £4.75 SA758
Martensson,Alf The Book Of Furniture Making 1979 Collins, Hardcover, 4to, Very good/Very Good jacket, £7.25 12746
Marter,Ian & Terrance Dicks Doctor Who : The Dominators and The Krotons 1988 Star Pbk, Dual Edition, NearFine, looks unread, (0352322659) £4 03899
Marter,Ian Doctor Who The Invasion 1985 Target Pbk, Near Fine copy £1.75 07928
Marter,Ian Doctor Who The Dominators 1984 Target Pbk, Near Fine copy, £1.75 07927
Marter,Ian Doctor Who and the Enemy of the World 1981 Target Pbk, Reading copy with medium creasing, £0.95 SA1081
Martin,Andy Waiting for Bardot 1996 1st ed, Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good with light creasing, £3.00 13795
Martin,Bernard John Newton and the Slave Trade 1976 imp, Longmans, Then & There Series, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 07526
Martin,Chuck Net Future : the 7 cybertrends that will drive your business, create new wealth, and define your future 1999 McGraw Hill, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 007041131X £3.95 06844
Martin,J.Wallis The Long Close Call 2000 BCA Hardcover, Very Good/Chipped dj, £1.25 11740
Martin,James You Cant be Serious 1995 1st.signed by author. £7 01016
Martin,John Smellie Little Coon – A Tale of the Old Ohio Days 1948 1st ed, FrederickMuller, illustrated by Eric Parker, reading copy only. £2.50 01527
Martin,Malachi The Final Conclave 1978 1st thus, Melbourne house Hardcover, Nearfine/No jacket £7.00 13854
Martin,Philip Doctor Who Mission to Magnus 1990 Target Pbk, Very good, £4.50 07914
Martin,Robert Joey and the PickPocket 1964 1st ed, Thomas Neslon & Son, Hardcover, Illustarted by T.R.Freeman, Some foxing to this copy/jacket worn. £5.00 11654
Martin,Ruth The Poultry and Game Cookbook 1973 Pan Pbk, Very good, £1.95 11901
Martin,Stuart Build Your Own House 1972 imp, Stanley Paul, vg/vg dj, £7 02791
Martin,Theodore Sir Horace 1905 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges, Edited by W.Lucas Collins, £7 05863
Martin,W.B.J. Acts of Worship 1960 Abingdon press. Vg/good dj, £3 00973
Martin-Jenkins,Christopher & Pat Gibson (eds) Summers Will Never Be The Same 1997 Corgi Pbk, Nearfine, pencilled price to half title, A Tribute to Brian Johnston, £1.25 07528
Martine,Roddy Royal Scotland 1983 Paul Harris Publishing, Very good Softcover, 0862260451 £3 SA604
Martineau,Gilbert Napoleon Surrenders 1973 Readers Union, Hardcover, VeryGood/Very Good dj, £4.50 11763
Martinic,Mateo Brief History of the Land of Magellan 2002 Softcover, Some pages coming loose, else near fine copy, £1.25 13077
Marton,Sandra Raising the Stakes 2002 Mill & Boon Pbk, AsNew Unread copy, £2.25 04515
Marx,Groucho Memoirs of a Mangy Lover 1978 Futura Pbk, Very Good, uncreased state, Rep, (0860071421) £0.99 SA307
Marx,Groucho The Groucho Letters 1974 Sphere Pbk, Very good, Humour, £1.25 09484
Marx,Karl The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte 1972 Progree Publishers, Moscow, Softcover, Good, £12.25 08861
Masefield,John The Square Peg 1937 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no jacket, light rubbing to foredges £5.00 13761
Masefield,John Multitude and Solitude 1927 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Travellers Library, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £4.00 11233
Masefield,John King Cole and other Poems 1923 1st ed, William Heinemann,Hardcover, Very good/no dj £4.50 07431
Masefield,John Jim Davis 1955 Longmans, Green & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.95 11135
Masefield,John Jim Davis 1911 Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Hardcover, Good with foxing to ffep, £14.00 11033
Masefield,John Lost Endeavor 1910 1st ed, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Good with Cracked Hinge, & Rubbing to title on spine, Clean and Bright copy, £4.00 11119
Masefield,John A Tarpaulin Muster 1907 E Grant Richards, Hardcover, Internally good, Decorative cover a little Worn, £18.00 11098
Mason,A.E.W The Four Feathers 1939 ed, John Murray, Fair copy in worn dj, with light spotting to foredges, £7 06098
Mason,Charles The Best of Sail Navigation 1982 Granada Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, £6.00 12965
Mason,E Practical Coal Mining 1954 4th ed, 2 Volumes, 8vo, Virtue and Comp, vg/no djs, £22 SA088
Mason,Francis K & Martin Windrow Know Britain the heritage and institutions of an offshore island 1974 George Philip, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.00 11367
Mason, J.Edward (Ed) Readings from the Scientists- An Anthology 1935 1st, Macmillian vg copy without jacket. 16mo. £45 00782
Mason,F.Van Wyck Stand Before Kings 1974 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0091196108 £7.50 10809
Mason,F.Van Wyck Brimstone Club 1972 1st ed, Hutchinson Hardcover, Very good/good jacket with 1inch tear to bottom edge, £9.50 12939
Mason,F.van Wyck Harpoon in Eden 1970 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 091013305 £5.00 11006
Mason,F.Van Wyck The Barbarians 1956 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £30.00 10789
Mason,F.Van Wyck End of Track 1946 Book Club, good/fair dj £2 02322
Mason,Peter C’Mon Geeze Yer Patter : the Glasgow and west of Scotland phrase book 1987 Seanachaidh Presentation Softocver, Nearfine looks unread, £2.50 07516
Masson,Jeffrey The Pig Who Sang To The Moon 2004 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0224061186 £7.25 05824
Masson,Rosaline Scotland the Nation No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, 8vo, Very good/no jacket, £7.25 13290
Masson,Rosaline A Short History of Scotland the Nation 1947 rep, Nelson & Sons, Small 16mo, Verygood /good dj, £3.25 04461
Masters,John Now,God Be Thanked 1983 imp, Michael Joseph, Very good hardcover/Very good dj with small mark to ffep foredge, £3 SA818
Masters,John Fourteen Eighteen 1965 1st, Michael joseph, good/good dj £5 00529
Masters,John Far,Far The Mountain Peak 1957 1st thus, Book Society, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with some tape remaindermarks to ffeps, £4.00 11248
Masterton,J.W.G. Prayers For use in Church 1970 St Andrews press, vg/vg £3 00731
Mather,F.C Chartism 1971 Historical Assoc, Pamphlet, Good, £1.25 09377
Matheson,Richard Third from the Sun 1961 Corgi Pbk, good light wear, £0.99 SA250
Matheson,Richard A Stir of Echoes 1960 Corgi Pbk, Good light wear, Horror, £3.50 SA186
Mathews,Basil Livingstone the Pathfinder 1912 Henry Frowde, Hardcover, Seventeen illustrations by Ernest Prater one of which is loose, Else Good copy, clean and bright, Accounting the journey through Africa of David Livingstone, £5.00 12317
Mathews,Stanley The Way it Was : My Autobiography 2000 1st ed, Headline, vg/vg dj, (0747271089) £10 03049
Mathias,Hayward and P.Smith The Modern Carnation : how to grow and show it 1906 Horticultural Printing co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, front board shows a little discolouration, text Very Good, £35.00 12113
Matthew,Christopher Now We Are Sixty 2000 Rep, John Murray Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, ffep price clipped, £2.95 SA1043
Matthew,Christopher Now We Are Sixty 1999 ed, John Murray, fine/fine dj, £5 01922
Matthews,Greg Heart of the Country 1985 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0333353471 £4.50 06880
Matthews,John The Grail : the truth behind the myth 2005 Godsfeld, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 13414
Maugham,W.Somerset A Man From Glasgow and Macintosh 1976 Heinemann Educational Pbk, Fair copy with moderate wear, £1.25 SA817
Maugham,W.Somerset Collected Short Stories Volume 1 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Cover Crease to front, £1.25 10573
Maugham,W.Somerset The Complete Short Stories Vols 1,2,3 1973 rep. BCA, vg/vg jackets. £23 00446
Maugham,W.Somerset The World Over : The Collected Stories Vols. I & II 1954 1944 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Torn djs, £7.50 07987
Maugham,W.Somerset The Complete Short Stories Vol.I 1951 1st ed, Willam Heinemann, fair copy without jacket, slight bowing of covers, £4 02574
Maugham,W.Somerset Far And Wide : Nine Novels Vol.I 1955 Companion Book Club, good/good dj, a little soiled. £0.99 S9020
Maugham,W.Somerset A Writers Notebook 1949 rep, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4 10084
Maugham,W.Somerset Catalina 1949 World Books, Hardcover, Very good/lightly marked dj, £1.50 06515
Maugham,W.Somerset Catalina 1949 Reprint Society, fair/marked jacket. £0.80 S9019
Maugham,W.Somerset On A Chinese Screen 1928 Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Travellers Library, Very good/no dj, Decorative sticker to ffep, with name neatly penned, £9.00 11231
Mauldon, E. & J.Layson Teaching Gymnastics 1966 rep. Macdonald & Evans, vg/vg. 8vo. £6 01072
Mauldon,E & J.Layson Teaching Gymnastics 1965 MacDonald & Evans, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, Some shelfwear to top edge, £3.50 10012
Maupin,Armistead Significant Others 1989 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08613
Maupin,Armistead Significant Others 1988 1st ed, Chatto & Windus, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0701132876 £4 08287
Maupin,Armistead Tales of the City I No Date Missing Title and Copyright Page, Good Reading copy/no jacket, £7.25 13847
Mauriac,Francois Le Desert de l’amour Fair/ softcover, £1.50 01309
Mauriac,Francois Therese 1977 rep. penguin good £1.70 01369
Mauriac,Francois Therese Desqueyroux 1973 Bordas, Paris, good paperback. £3 S1957
Mauriac,Francois translated by Gerard Hopkins A Woman of the Pharisees 1947 ed, Readers Union with Eyre & Spottiswoode, good/no dj £2.50 02292
Maurois,Andre The Life of Alexander Fleming 1963 Penguin Pbk, 1st thus, fair condition with few creases, £2 02190
Maurois,Andre Histoire D’Angleterre 1937 Artheme Fayard, Paris, French Text, Full Leather, £45 S4054
Maxwell,Gavin Raven Seek Thy Brother 1976 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, Autobiography, £1.25 08522
Maxwell,Gavin The House of Elrig : An Autobiography of Childhood 1965 1st ed, Longmans, good/poor dj, £4 02671
Maxwell,James Discovering the MacKenzie and Mt.Cook Country No Date, 3rd Edition, Very Good Softcover, Published by Homecrafts, Tekapo, £5 03438
Maxwell,John H.M.S.Bounty 1979 Hamlyn Pbk, good with light Creasing, 0600314812 £1.25 04091
May,Isopel Collins Italian Phrase Book 1963 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very Good/Good jacket, £1.95 13065
May,Julian Orion Arm 2000 Harper Collin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 07280
May,Muriel Freshly Remembered : Half a Century of School 1973 1st ed, Whitcombe & Tombs, vg/vg dj (0723303827) £8 02654
Mayhew,Margaret Our Yanks 2001 Corgi Pbk, Good, £1.25 09961
Mayle,Peter Anything Considered 1996 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £4 05765
Mayle,Peter Anything Considered 1996 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, NearFine copy in likewise jacket, 0241134692 £3.25 04318
Mayle,Peter Hotel Pastis 1994 Penguin Pbk, Medium Creasing, Reading copy, £1.95 SA569
Mayle,Peter Toujours Provence 1992 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07003
Mayle,Peter A Year in Provence 1989 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07019
Maynard,C A Nelson companion : a guide to the royal navy of jack aubrey 2004 Michael O'Mara Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, £4.00 11825
Maynard,H.B. (ed) Industrial Engineering Handbook 1971 3rd edition, McGraw Hill, Hardcover, Very good/Good edgworn dj £11.50 07670
Mayne,Henrie An Unreasonable Man 1976 Quartet Books, Softcover in wraps, Very good, £2.25 08897
Mayne,Peter The Alleys of Marrakesh 1954 Travel Book Club, vg/vg dj light wear, £5 02218
Mayne, Richard (Ed) Europe Tomorrow 1972 Fontana/Collins, vg paperback. £1.95 01667
Mayne,William All The Kings Men 1982 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0224020269) £10 03790
Mayo,J.K Wolf’s Head 1987 1st ed, Collins/Harvill Fine Hardcover/in likewise jacket, 0002227843 £3.50 04804
Mayr,Ernst Charles Darwin and the Genesis of Modern Evolutionary Thought 1992 1st uk edition, Penguin Press, Near Fine/Near Fine dj, (0713990791) £18 02998
McAllister,Angus The Krugg 1988 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 07265
McAllister, Anne H. A Years Course in Speech Training 1960 rep, University of London Press, Spine Damaged, few tear to pages, which are reasonably good,/no dj, £0.80 S6039
McAuley,Paul J Red Dust 1993 1st ed, Gollancz, Very good/Very Good dj, ex library with little wear, (05755054883) £4 03817
McBain,Ed Rumpelstiltskin 1982 bca, vg/no dj. 12mo. £0.99 00654
McBain,Ed Sadie When She Died 1974 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 11874
McBane,Susan The Illustrated Guide to Horse Tack 1996 David & Charles Large Softcover, NearFine, £4.50 SA538
McBane,Susan Keeping a Horse Outdoors 1992 Revised edition, David&Carles, vg/good dj, £3 02414
McBane,Susan Keeping a Horse Outdoors 1985 imp, David & Charles, Fine/Fine dj, (0715384643) £5 03696
McBride,Genevieve Sister The Bird Trail 1974 1st ed, Vantage Press, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, inscription signed by Author, £12.50 07065
McBride,James Miracle at Sant’anna 2002 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0340823178 £4 05637
McCabe,Bob Sean Connery 2000 Pavillion Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine clipped dj, uk postage £2.70, £7.50 07856
McCaffrey,Anne The Carradyne Touch 1988 1st ed, MacDonald Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with slight tanning to page edges, 0356147533 £15 06634
McCaffrey,Anne Dragondrums 1990 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 07389
McCaffrey,Anne DragonDrums 1986 Corgi Pbk, NearFine copy, F £3.25 04187
McCaffrey,Anne The Crystal Singer 1983 Corgi Pbk, Near New in plastic Wraps, £5.00 12514
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsong 1978 Corgi Pbk, Rep, NearFine copy uncreased with some tanning to pages, £2.50 SA211
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonsinger 1978 rep, Corgi Pbk, Very good top edged rubbed, o/w good, £1.50 SA217
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonquest 1974 Sphere, Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 12449
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonquest 1974 Sphere Pbk, NearFine copy, uncreased, Very Good, £3.50 SA218
McCaffrey,Anne Dragonflight 1973 Corgi Pbk, SF Collectors Library rep, good Reading copy, with medium wear, £0.80 SA203
McCall, Frances & Kenneth The Moon Looks Down 1987 1st ed, Darley Anderson, Very Good, Large 12” by “10 softcover, signed ‘Frances and Kenneth’ (186983305X) £37 03793
McCarthy,Mary A Charmed Life 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08987
McCarthy, Mary Memories of a Catholic Girlhood 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £2 03874
McCarthy,Mary How I Grew 1987 1st, Weidenfield & Nicolson. Nf/nf dj, (0297791702) £5 01127
McCaughrean,Geraldine The Kite Rider 2002 Oxford Uni Pres, softcover, AsNew, 0192751573 £2.25 04411
McCaughrean,Geraldine Myths and Legends of the World : The Golden Hoard 1995 Orion Books, Large Format, illustrated by Bee Willey, Fine condition with likewise dj, (1858812011) £3.75 03805
McClean,R.J. Swedish – Teach Yourself 1955 imp, Universities Press, good/poor dj, £2 01823
McClure,Nicola Dr. (Medical Consultant) Good housekeeping Family Health Encyclopaedia 1989 Ebury Press, very good, Large 4to Softcover, 0852237642 £12 04692
McCluskey,Lord Criminal Appeals 1992 Butterworths Softcover, NearFine copy, with light wear to corners, (0406121354) £29 03531
McColl,Graham Celtic : The Jock Stein Years 1999 Chameleon Books, Hardcover complete with replica souvineers from that time, 023399615X £8 06259
McColvin,Lionel The Personal Library 1953 1st. Phoenix House. Vg/no dj, £10 01144
McConnell,Brian Britain in the Year 2000 1970 1st thus, NEL Pbk, Very good, £1.50 09532
McConnell,James The Benedictine Commando 1981 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good, 0241106133 £7.00 10980
McCormack,Mark H. Selling 1996 Arrow Paperback, good with only light creasing, (009953651X) £1.50 03528
McCormack,Mark H What They Don't Teach You At Harvard Buisness School 1984 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, with loose page, £50.00 12801
McCormack,Mark H. The World of Golf 1992 1992 nf/nf dj, chapmans, £6 00249
McCormack,Mark H. The World of Golf 1987 1987 nf/nf dj, William Morrow, £6 00250
McCormick,B.J / P.D.Kitchin / G.P.Marshall / A.A.Sampson / R.Sedgwick Introducing Economics 1974 Penguin, Pbk, Good working copy with moderate wear, £1.25 07669
McCourt,Frank Angelas Ashes & Tis 1999 1st ed, Flamingo Hardcovers, Boxed Set of Two Novels £12 05802
McCourt,Frank Angelas Ashes 1999 Flamingo Pbk, Good Reading copy with light wear, £0.99 SA213
McCourt,Frank Tis 2000 Flamingo Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.95 SA1059
McCourt,Frank Tis – A Memoir 2000 flamingo. Unread. £3 01298
McCourt,Frank Tis : A Memoir 1999 Flamingo, vg/vg dj, (0002570807) £5 SA021
McCourt,Malachy A Monk Swimming 1998 HarperCollins Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0002570491 £1.95 SA551 (2 copies available)
McCracken, Harold Portrait of the Old West 1952 1st ed, McGraw-Hill, fair copy in tattered dj, Three and a Half Centuries of the life oon the plains, through eyes of artists, £7 02694
McCraig,Donald The Man Who Made The Devil Glad 1987 ed, Collins, Fine/Fine dj, 0002233053 £11 03975
McCrindell,Miss The School-Girl in France : A Narrative 1851 4th Ed, Seeleys, ffep missing, Text Good with the odd spot, boards quite worn, overall fair copy, £15 03511
McCrindle,Jean & Sheila Rowbotham Dutiful Daughters : women talk about their lives 1979 Pelican Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 09530
McCrone,Guy Aunt Bel 1949 1st ed, Constable, fair to good in tattered dj, name to fep. £14 00476
McCrum,Robert In The Secret State 1980 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0241103223 £3.00 10925
McCulloch,Archie Archie McCulloch's Showbusiness Stories 1991 Softcover, Good Reading Copy with marking to foredges, £5.00 13435
McCullough,Colleen Fortune’s Favourites 1993 BCA, hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £4.25 06653
McCullough,Colleen The Thorn Birds 1984 Futura Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 13034
McCutchan,Philip Kidnap 1993 Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, £2.95 13301
McCutchan,Philip Greenfly : A Commander Shaw Novel 1987 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/no dj, £6.25 05833
McCutchan,Philip Halfhyde to the Narrows 1977 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, well read exlibrary copy in jacket. £3 02919
McDermid,Val A Darker Domain 2009 Harper Pbk, Very Good, £2.50 13195
McDermid,Val The Distant Echo 2003 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Very good/NearFine Signed by Author, £5.25 11580
McDermid,Val The Torment of Others 2005 Harper Collins, Pbk, Nearfine with faint crease, £1.25 07605
McDermid,Val Killing the Shadows 2001 Harper Collins Pbk, Good, £1.45 13182
McDougall,William Psychology 1947 Reset imp, Oxford University Press, Good/Good dj, small 12mo, £2.25 04729
McEnroe,John Serious 2003 Time Warner Pbk, Very Good, Autobiography/ £1.25 09133
McEwan,Ian Saturday 2005 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0224072994 £14 04378
McEwan,Ian Atonement 2001 1st ed, 1st printing, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine jacket, £30.00 13358
McEwan,Ian Enduring Love 1998 Vintage Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07017
McEwan,Ian The Cement Garden 1980 Picador Pbk, Very good, £1.25 12430
McFee,William Derelicts 1942 Readers Union Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, boards alittle grubby, £1.25 11180
McGeechan,Ian Scotlands Grand Slam 1990 1990 Stanley Paul, Very good/Very good dj, £2.95 SA380
McGeechan,Ian Heroes All : The Lions in South Africa 1997 1997 Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/NearFine dj, £2.75 SA381
McGivern,William P Summitt 1983 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good with/ worn dj, £2.50 07616
McGonagall,William Poetic Gems 1969 Duckworth Hardcover, Biographical Sketch and Reminiscences, Good/Worn dj, Previous owners name to ffep, £7.50 07691
McGonagall,William More Poetic Gems 1972 Softcover, Good, Reminents of price sticker to back cover, £2 03448
McGregor,Ewan & Charley Boorman Long Way Round 2004 Rep, Time Warner Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, £4.25 10456
McGregor,Ian A & Sir Charles Illingworth Fundamental Techniques of Plastic Surgery and Their Surgical Applications 1962 2nd edition, E & S Livingstone, Internally very good, boards a little worn, £12 03255
McHoy,Peter The Gardening Handbook 1998 Abbeydale Press, good softcover, £4 02360
McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney On Football 1995 Mainstream Softcover, Near Fine with little wear, 1851587969 £2.25 06410
McIlvanney,Hugh McIlvanney on Football 1994 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good dj with some edgewear, 185158661X £4 07939
McIlvanney,William Strange Loyalties 1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0340533781 £4.25 06326
McInerney,Jay Brightness Falls 1993 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 08660
McIntosh,J.T World Out of Mind 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, very good, light browning to page edges, £2 SA182
McIntosh,J.T One in Three Hundred 1961 Corgi Pbk Edition, good with browning to page edges, £2 SA181
McIntosh,J.T Born Leader 1961 Corgi Edition, Pbk, good with light wear, SF £2 SA159
McIntosh,J.T The Fittest 1961 Corgi Pbk, !st, Transworld Publishers, Very Good, uncreased copy with only fault being some light tanning to pages, £2.50 SA158
McKean,Charles The District of Moray : an illustrated architectural guide 1987 1st, Scottish Architectural Press, Softcover, NearFine, £6.25 12967
McKendrick,Tom Lallans the journal o Scots Airts an Letters 2002 No.61 Softcover, £5.00 13748
McKerron,Jane High Flier 1993 Michael Joseph Pbk, Good, £1.95 12959
McKinley,Robin The Hero and the Crown 1986 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881645 SF £3 04115
McKinley,Robin The Blue Sword 1985 Futura Pbk, Fine copy, no faults, 0708881556 F, £2.95 04084
McKnight,Gerald The Mind of the Terrorist 1974 1st, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718112849) £7 00546
McKuen,Rod Lonesome Cities 1968 1st, Michael Joseph, very good/no dj, Poetry, £4.50 03267
McLaren,Amy Donalds Trust No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, Text bright and clean, Boards quite marked, £20.00 12840
McLaren,Amy Donalds Trust No Date, George Newnes, Hardcover, Fair copy, £18.00 11210
McLaren,Amy The Yoke of Silence No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Spine Cracked, Binding still intact, some foxing to prelims, £2.00 12109
McLaren,Bill Talking of Rugby 1992 Stanley Paul Large Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0091772966 £4.50 07305
McLaren,John 7th Sense 1998 Simon & Schuster Large Pbk, Very Good with light edgewear, £1.50 07300
McLaren,Moray The Shell Guide to Scotland 1967 2nd imp, Ebury Press, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £9.00 12028
McLaren,Moray Lord Lovat of the 45' the end of an old song 1957 1st ed, Jarrolds, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £5.50 11756
McLatchie,Greg R Essentials of Sports Medicine 1986 1st ed, Churchill Livingstone, Softcover, Nearfine, 0443040346 £3.75 06982
McLean, A & Son, Dunkeld Its Straths & Glens : Historical & Descriptive 1858 McLean & Sons, Hardcover, 16mo, Blue decorative cloth, gilt foredges, Second Title page Reads ' To Her Grace the Duchess of Athole this little work Historical & Descriptive of Dunkeld, its Straths and Glens is, by permission Dedicated. £170.00 12073
McLean,Jack The Sporting Urban Voltaire 1994 Neil Wilson Publishing, Softcover, Fine copy, 1897784252 £3.00 11319
McLean,Jack The Bedside Urban Voltaire 1991 rep, Lochar Publishing, NeaRfine/NearFine dj, with slight lean, 0948403217 £4 06925
McLean, Jack with photos by Colin Baxter The City of Glasgow 1994 Lomond books, vg/vg dj, (0948661518) £5 02261
McLean,Jack One Knuckle Grip 1937 2nd Edition, Softcover, Reprinted from a Series of 6 Articles in the Scottish Daily Express, internally very good, with light staining to front cover, £40 03282
McLean,Stuart Home From The Vinyl Café 2005 Granta Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09829
McMahon,Katharine A Way Through the Woods 1990 1st ed, Sinclair Stevenson, Fine/Fine in protective mylar cover, 1856190366 £40 04290
McMahon,Sean Carpe Diem : a little book of Latin Phrases 1995 Appletree Press, Hardcover, VeryGood/VeryGood dj, £1.55 12051
McMillan,Terry Waiting to Exhale 1993 black Swan Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 09028
McNab,Andy Recoil 2007 Bantam/Transworld, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £2.50 07820
McNab,Andy Crossfire 2007 BCA Hardcover, Fine/no jacket, £2.25 13408
McNab,Andy Firewall 2001 Corgi Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07000
McNaught,Josephine A To Those Who Love 1987 1st ed, The Forward Press, Casle Douglas, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, illustrations by Jane B.Gibson, £1.55 11531
McNaught,Kenneth The Pelican History of Canada 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.55 11950
McNaughton,Colin Theres an Awful Lot of Weirdos in Our Neighbourhood 1993 Walker Pbk, Very Good, Humor, £1.25 09523
McNeill,Elizabeth A Woman of Gallantry 1989 1st UK Edition, Century, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £60 02178
McNeill,F.Marion Iona : A History of the Island with Descriptive Notes 1935 Blackie & Son, Glasgow, Good copy with small stain to front cover, light spotting to foredges, £5.50 05648
McNeill,John The Twenty Third Psalm No date 2nd ed, Pickering & Inglis, g/no dj. £3 00770
McQuail,Dennis Mass Communication Theory 1996 3rd ed, Sage Publications, NearFine Softcover, 0803977859 £4.25 04344
McQueen,Colin Hunter Rantin Rovin Robin : an illustrated life story of Robert Burns 1999 Softcover, Very good ex library copy, £4.00 11667
McRobbie,Alexander A Priviledged Boyhood 1996 1st ed. Pb. As new £4 00914
McRoberts,James Singing Salvation : The James McRoberts Story of The Festivals of Male Voice Praise 1966 Victory Press, Softcover, Good copy signed to title page, £7.25 08304
McWilliam,Candia Wait Till I Tell You 1997 1st ed, Bloomsbury, fine/fine dj, (0747534047) £8 01622
 Home

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request