| Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles

'The Old Man and The
Sea' by
Ernest Hemingway SOLD

above: 'Lucia in Wartime'
by Tom Holt SOLD
Below : 'Scott and Amundsen
: The Race To The South Pole' by Roland Huntford
SOLD


A Touch of Treason by
Ian Hamilton Q.C
Below : 'Catch
22' by Joseph Heller
SOLD


'The Dead, The Dying
and The Damned' by D.J.Hollands

The Jackals Will Be There
by Mike Harrison

The New Look by
Harry Hopkins SOLD

Voices from the Sea by
Evelyn Hood

The Truth About Pygmalion
by Richard Huggett

Robert Orange
by John Oliver Hobbes

Another Day by
Evelyn Hood

Conan The Wanderer by
Ron E.Howard

The Cassell Book of the
Austin 10 by Ethan
Hawkes SOLD

A Month of Sundays by
Mackinley Helm

Daring Detectives by
Alfred Hitchcock

The Bone People by
Keri Hulme (paperback)

Across the Nighingale
Floor by Lian Hearn
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

The Debrett Season by
Adam Helliker SOLD

The First Hundred Thousand
by Ian Hay

Going To The Wars by
Max Hastings

Picture This by
Joseph Heller

The Lord God Made Them
All by James Herriot

Hannah The Complete Story
by Hannah Hauxwell

Corporal Cottons Little
War a novel of the Aegean campaign 1941
by John Harris

The Legend and Bizarre
Crimes of Spring Heeled Jack by
Peter Haining

A Month of Mystery by
Alfred Hitchcock

A Sailor of King George
by Captain Frederick
Hoffman
Book Condition
As New / Fine - Immaculate condition,
with no faults.
Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine,
with minor fault, which should be noted.
Vg / Very Good - shows small signs
of wear
G / Good - Average condition of
used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.
Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed,
stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.
Poor / Reading only copy - major
faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes,
to make it Reading Copy only.
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

In the Grip of the Hawk
by Reginald Horsley

North Wall by Roger Hubank

Impostors by
Geroge V.Higgins

People of Darkness by
Tony Hillerman

Duplicate Death by
Georgette Heyer

Perfect Lies by
William Hallberg

The Powerbrokers : the
battle for F1's Billions by
Alan Henry
|
|
| H
| H.L.E. An
Unexpected Reward No date, 1898, Gall & Inglis, Lovely
décor to front and spine, presentation sticker,dated
£37 00679 |
| H.S (selected by) The
Everyday of Life 1924 1st ed, limited to 6,000 copies,
Bailey Bros, Hardcover, Missing Ffep, Good/Edgeworn jacket,
with light foxing, £35.00
12828 |
| Hacker,Mary The Man on
the Terrace 1989 1st ed, Self Publishing Assoc, Good/Good
ex library little wear. (1854210653) £4
03140 |
| Hackett,Francis Henry
the Eighth 1946 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good Reading
copy, £1.25 12759 |
| Haddon,Mark The Curious
Incident of the Dog in the Night Time 2004 Definitions
Pbk, Good Reading copy, 0099456761 £1.25
06643 |
| Haden,Peter The Angry
Island 1987 Guild Publishing, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95
05904 |
| Hadfield,E.C.R. A Book
of Sea Verse No date.1940?. Oxford uni press. Poor/no dj,
inscribed with poem dated 1941. £27
01125 |
| Hadley,Roger & Roger
Clough Care in Chaos : Frustration and Challenge
in Community Care 1997 Cassell softcover, NearFine copy, 0304335258
£3.25 06773 |
| Haggard,H.Rider She
No Date, Readers Library, Hardcover, Poor copy, Spine torn badly,
Text Good, £3.25 12836 |
| Haggard,H.Rider Cleopatra
No Date, Readers Library, Hardcover, Good, £4.00
12837 |
| Haggard,H.Rider King Solomons
Mines No Date, Readers Library, poorish copy, binding cracked
with some pages becoming loose, £1.55
12841 |
| Haggard,William The Money
Men 1981 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very
Good/Good dj with small 1cm closed tear to top edge, 0340258810
£5.00 10942 |
| Haggard,William The Poison
People 1978 1st ed, Cassell, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good, 0304299103 £4.50 10929 |
| Hague,Steven Blood Law
2009 Mira Pbk, Very Good, 9780778303053 £1.25
11285 |
| Haig,Matt The Last Family
in England 2005 Vintage Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08567 |
| Hailey,Arthur Overload
1979 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very good dj £1.95
SA785 |
| Hailey,Arthur Wheels
1974 Pan Pbk, good reading copy, £1.25
12584 |
| Hailey,Arthur Hotel 1971
Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £0.75
SA670 |
| Hailsham,Lord The Dilemma
of Democracy 1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Previous
owners name to ffep, VeryGood/Very Good jacket,
£5.00 13286 |
| Haines,Joe Maxwell
1988 MacDonald Hardcover, Well Read Copy/in Creased dj, Good
Reading copy, dedication sticker to ffep, £1.95
SA570 |
| Haines,Pamela The Golden
Lion 1986 1st ed, Collins, Very Good hardcover/Very Good
dj, 0002228807 £4.25 05855 |
| Haines,Pamela The Golden
Lion 1986 BCA, vg/vg £2
00614 |
| Haines,Pamela The Diamond
Waterfall 1984 1st ed, Collins, Very good/Very Good dj,
light tanning to pages, 0002227533 £3
05723 |
| Haining,Peter (ed) Tales
of Dungeons and Dragons 1986 BCA, guild pub. Nf/nf dj.
£8 00552 |
| Haining,Peter Eyewitness
to the Galaxy 1985 1st , nf/nf dj, Britains contribution
to research in space. £5
00112 |
| Haining,Peter The Legend
and Bizarre Crimes of Spring Heeled Jack 1977 1st ed, Frederick
Muller, Hardcover, Very good/lightly edgeworn dj, 0584102763
£40 08091 |
| Halcrow Morrison, Keith
Joseph – A Single Mind 1989 1st ed. MacMillan, As
new/as new, (0333490169) £8
00868 |
| Haldeman,H.R. The Ends
of Power 1978 BCA, vg/vg dj £3
02146 |
| Haldeman,Joe (ed) Body
Armor 2000 1986 Ace Pbk, Nearfine copy, 11tales of future
battlefields, £1.25 07335 |
| Hale,Sheila Verona
1991 Tauris Parke Hardcover, Near Fine copy, £3.50
08211 |
| Halevy,Ludovic Abbe Constantin
No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Good vintage Reading
Copy, £1.55 11080 |
| Hall, Adam The Kobra Manifesto
1976 collins 1st. good/good £5
01419 |
| Hall,Adam Knight Sinister
1972 NEL Pbk, Good with light marking to covers,
£1.25 12130 |
| Hall,Angus The Queen Mother
– 75 Glorious Years 1975 Phoebus Publishing, Large
Soft Cover, Nearfine, £3
06832 |
| Hall,Karen Dark Debts
1996 ed, Random House, vg/vg dj (0679451463) £5
02643 |
| Hall,Laine Casa Mia
1993 Pan MacMillan Childrens books, vg/no faults, (0330330721)
£1.95 03062 |
| Hall,Matthew The Art of
Breaking Glass 1998 Orion Pbk, Good, £1.25
09916 |
| Hall,S.C Mrs The Swan’s
Egg No Date, W & R Chalmbers, Inscription dated 1915,
fair copy with foxing, £4 06155 |
| Hall,Tom S. Tramping in
Arran 1947 3rd edition, The Wayfaring Assoc, good/no dj,
complete with fold out maps, £6
02166 |
| Hall,Willis &
I.O.Evans They Found The World 1960 1st ed,
Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £3.00
12356 |
| Hallett,Elizabeth Hughes Elizabeth
Halletts Hostess Book 1948 John Grant, Hardcover, Fair
copy, £4 08397 |
| Halliwell,Ian Modern Secretarial
Practice 1985 Pan Pbk, Ex Library copy, 033028861X £2.95
07672 |
| Hambledon,Phyllis I Know
a Secret 1951 1st ed, Werner Laurie, Internally Very good,
boards a little damp stined, in good jacket, £14
04322 |
| Hamer,Malcolm A Deadly
Lie : A Chris Ludlow Golfing Thriller 1992 Headline Pbk,
Very Good Little wear, (0747238170) £1.25
03959 |
| Hamilton,Andy & Alistair
Beaton Drop the Dead Donkey 2000 1994 Little
Brown & Company, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good with light fading
to spine, 0316912360 £4.25
07241 |
| Hamilton,Duncan Provided
You Don’t Kiss Me : 20 years with Brian Clough 2008
Harper Perennial, Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
10508 |
| Hamilton,Elizabeth A River
Full of Stars 1954 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, good/no dj, illustrated
by Agness Lamont, Boards sunned,text good. £5
02061 |
| Hamilton,Ian Robert Lowell
– A Biography 1983 1st uk ed, Faber & Faber,
vg/vg dj, £7.50 02704 |
| Hamilton,Ian Q.C A
Touch of Treason 1990 1st ed, Lochar Publishing,
Moffat, Good hardcover/fair dj, with heavy creasing to rear
of jacket, 0948403454 £3.50 06630 |
| Hamilton,J Scottish Battles
2004 Geddes & Grosset, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, £1.25
10547 |
| Hamilton,Jane A Map of
the World 1996 Black Swan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08568 |
| Hamilton,Judy Scottish
Murders 1999 1st thus, Lomond Books Pbk, asnew, (0947782230)
£1.75 03005 |
| Hamilton,Nigel Life and
Death of an American President Vol.1 Reckless Youth 1993
BCA vg/no dj, Additional postage required, 1.5kg. £5
00615 |
| Hamilton,Nigel Monty –
The Making of a General 1887 – 1942 1981 BCA, vg/vg
dj, £7.50 01849 |
| Hamilton,Ruth Spinning
Jenny 1993 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £1.50
06656 |
| Hamilton,Sylvian The Bone-Pedlar
2000 Ted Smart, vg/vg dj, (0752832603) £3
02777 |
| Hamilton,W.H Holyrood
: A Garland of Modern Scots Poems 1929 1st ed, J.M.Dent,
Very good hardcover copy/no dj, with minor spotting throughout,
£7 05946 |
| Hamilton-Paterson,James Cooking
With Fernet Branca 2005 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good
copy, Humour, £1.25 08763 |
| Hamley,Dennis The Fourth
Plane at the Flypast 1987 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very Good
copy, £1.25 08687 |
| Hamlyn, Little Book of
Champagne Cocktails 2001 Hamlyn, Hardcover, NearFine copy,
£1.25 11904 |
| Hammerton,J.A (ed) The
Worlds Thousand Best Short Stories No Date, Vol VII - English,
Educational Book Comp, Very good Hardcover/no dj, £5
SA566 |
| Hammerton,J.A. Sir The
Modern Encyclopedia No Date, The Amalgamated Press, Hardcover,
Cracked hinge, Text and binding still good, £7.50
12774 |
| Hammond,Ralph Cocos Gold
1950 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/edgeworn dj, £32
08062 |
| Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed)
Western Scotland 1966 Ward,lock & Co, vg/vg dj,
£3 02396 |
| Hammond,Richard On The
Edge My Story 2008 Phoenix Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.95
10509 |
| Hampden,John Shakespeares
Julius Caesar 1932 Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, small 16mo,
Good/no dj, £4.50 10902 |
| Hancock,Graham & Santha
Faiia Heavens Mirror : Quest for the Lost Civilisation
1998 Michael Joseph , hardcover, nearfine copy/nearfine dj,
large 4to, £14 06370 |
| Hancock,Graham, Robert Bauval &
John Grigsby The Mars Mystery 1998 Michael
Joseph Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket, £5.00
13940 |
| Hancock,Sheila The Two
of Us My Life with John Thaw 2005 Bloomsbury Pbk, Nearfine
copy, £1.50 10425 |
| Hands,John Darkness at
Dawn 1993 1st ed, Harper Collins, hardcover, Very good/Very
good dj, 0002239582 £10 06353 |
| Hankey,Donald A Student
in Arms 1918 Andrew Melrose, 16mo hardcover, Very good
with light fading to spine, £6.25
06473 |
| Hanley,Gerald The Consul
at Sunset 1952 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
£1.25 07982 |
| Hanley,Victoria The Seer
and the Sword 2000 1st ed, Scholastic Press, ASnew/with
very good dj showing some wear to top edge, 0439012821 £9
06329 |
| Hannah,Kristin Distant
Shores 2003 Bantam Pbk, very good, (0553813978) £0.99
03060 |
| Hannay,David Rodney
1891 MacMillan, Fair copy/ Red Cloth hardcover, £6.50
06601 |
Hannon,Leslie F MacLeans
Canada : portrait of a Country 1960 McClelland &
Stewart Hardcover, 4to, Good/Worn dj, £7.00
11188 |
| Hansen,Joseph Death Claims
1973 1st ed, Harrap, London, Very Good/very Good dj, (0245518754)
£8 03653 |
| Hanson,Charles Henry The
Wanderings of Aeneas and the Founding of Rome 1897 T.Nelson
& Son, Decorative cloth boards, Quite worn along edges,
text very good, £12 06066 |
| Hanson,J.L An Outline
of Monetary Theory 1974 2nd edition, good working copy
with medium wear, £0.99 SA215 |
| Hanssen,Maurice E For
Addatives : The Complete E Number Guide 1986 Thorsens Softcover,
Very Good, Everything you should know about addatives in your
food, (0722511507) £0.60
SA092 |
| Haran,Maeve All That She
Wants 1998 BCA. As new/as new £3
01005 |
| Harbour,Henry Where Flies
the Flag 1925 Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Fair,
£18.00 11484 |
| Hardcastle,Michael Redcap
1968 The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Very good copy, £3.25
08430 |
| Hardie,Nell Wild Flowers
& Memories of the Scottish Borders 1992 1st, William
Hardie Gallery, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (1872878024)
Beautiful book, scans available, £6
02960 |
| Hardie,Titania Enchanted
: Titania’s Book Of White Magic 1999 1st ed, Quadrille
Press, Very Good, Grren Velvet Covers, (1902757025) 10”
by 8”, £12 03188 |
| Harding, Anthony (ed) The
Motorists Bedside Book 1972 1st ed. B.T.Batsford. vg/vg
previous owners name to fep. £6
01071 |
| Harding,Duncan Destroyer
1 : Flotilla Attack 1976 1st ed, Futura Pbk, NearFine copy,
with light reading crease, 0860073009 £3.25
04099 |
| Harding,Duncan Tug of
War – December 22nd – December 31st 1941 1975
Futura Pbk, good light wear, £1.50
03360 |
| Hardwick,Michael &
Mollie Dickens’s England 1970 1st ed,
JM Dent & Sons, vg ex Library copy in vg dj, £4
02105 |
| Hardwick,Mollie Lovers
Meeting 1979 1st ed, Eyre Methuen, vg/vg dj, Regency England
Drama, £5 02120 |
| Hardy,Lyndon Riddle of
the Seven Realms 1989 corgi Pbk, Very good, with no creasing,
although some damage to front cover, where sticker has been
carelesly removed, (0552134406) £1.95
03956 |
| Hardy,Thomas Under a Greenwood
Tree 1967 Pocker Papermac, Pbk, Good, £1.25
09480 |
| Hardy,Thomas Under The
Greenwood Tree or The Mellstock Quire a rural painting
of the dutch school 1950 MacMillan hardcover, Small 12mo, Maroon
boards, quite faded at spine, £6.25
09433 |
| Hardy,Thomas Tess of the
D’Urbervilles 1991 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj,
previous owners name to ffep £3
01873 |
| Hardy,Thomas Tess
of the D’Urbervilles 1992 Wordsworth Classics Paperback,
very good looks unread. £3
S1964 |
| Hardy,Thomas Tess of the
Durbervilles 1963 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover edited
by F.B.Pinion, Very Good copy with school stamp
to ffep, £4 06825 |
| Hardy,Thomas Tess of the
Durbervilles 1963 Collins, Classics Series, Very Good hardcover/
very good jacket, £7 05292 |
| Hardy,Thomas Tess of the
D’Urbervilles 1919 Wessex nov. Vol 1, MacMillan and
Co, Hardcover, poor, boards marked, worn to edges, text good,
£2.25 10305 |
| Hardy,Thomas The Return
of the Native 1994 Penguin Popular Classic Pbk, NearFine
copy, £1.25 09030 |
| Hardy,Thomas The Return
of the Native 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous
owners name to ffep £3 S1875 |
| Hardy,Thomas The Return
of the Native 1962 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Very
Good/no jacket £6.25 12491 |
| Hardy,Thomas The Return
of the Native 1954 MacMillian, pocket ed, pp481. Gilt decor
to spine. very good copy. £10
01091 |
| Hardy,Thomas The Return
of the Native 1949 Pocket Edition, MacMillan & Co,
Hardcover, Very Good, 12mo, £7.50
08510 |
| Hardy,Thomas Far From
The Madding Crowd 1969 St.Martins Press, Pbk, Good, £1.95
10658 |
| Hardy,Thomas Far From
The Madding Crowd 1948 ed, MacMillan. Good/no dj, £6.50
01142 |
| Hardy,Thomas Far From
The Madding Crowd 1925 ed, MacMillan & Co, 16mo, Blindstamped
decor the front /spine Gilt, slightly worn Titles.pp475 Tight
little book. £22 00069 |
| Hardy,Thomas Far From
The Madding Crowd 1924 ed, MacMillan, 16mo, Gilt title
and decor front /spine, corners slightly worn pp476 lovely tight
little book. £32 00068 |
| Hardy,Thomas A Pair of
Blue Eyes 1920 Wessex Edition Vol VI, Good reading copy
with some damage to top and bottom of spine, £3
SA473 |
| Hardy,Thomas selected by Wain,John
Selected Stories of Thomas Hardy 1966 MacMillan Pbk,
Good, £1.25 12459 |
| Hare,T.Leman (ed) Apollo
: A Journal of the Arts 1931 Vol. XIII, Jan – June
1931 combined in one volume, Large 12 x 10 Hardcover, Very good,
with full Page Colour Plates, Heavy Additional Postage Required,
£40 04062 |
| Harley,A.B Story Recitals
in poem and prose No Date, pasted notes to prelims, ? £25.00
13652 |
| Harley,Basil & Jessie
A Gardener at Chatsworth : Three Years in the Life of Robert
Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing Association, Fine copy in
Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331 £20
05498 |
| Harling,Robert The Enormous
Shadow 1956 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj £2
02441 |
| Harman,Alec Mediaeval
And Early Renaissance Music 1988 Barrie & Jenkins Softcover,
Good copy, £1.95 11627 |
| Harman,Andrew The Sorcerers
Appendix 1993 Legend Pbk, Very good with faint Creasing,
£1.50 07334 |
| Harman,Neil Duel for the
Crown 1999 1st. Andre Deutsch Ltd. vg/vg dj, (0233994890)
£7 01200 |
| Harman,Richard Countryside
Character 1946 1st ed, Blanford Press, good with top edge
shelwear, light spotting to prelims, Good/Good dj, £3
04708 |
| Harraden,Beatrice The
Fowler n.d 1940’s?, Collins clear type, spine loose,
red cloth backstamped title to front gilt,decor title spine
314 p £4 00009 |
| Harrap Spanish Dictionary
1995 Pbk, Very good, £1.25
13719 |
| Harrer,Heinrich Seven
Years in Tibet 1955 Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £4
02451 |
| Harris,C.C Further Exercises
in Comprehension and Expression 1963 Longmans, Softcard
Covers, Very Good, £70 07639 |
| Harris,Esmond Spotter's
Guide to Trees 1978 Usborne Pocketbook, Softcover, Very
good, £1.25 13066 |
| Harris,Frank Oscar Wilde
: his life and confessions 1965 Panther Pbk, Good, slight
edgewear, Biography, £1.25
09250 |
| Harris,G.W Clerk of Works
Manual 1963 revised 4th ed, Crosby Lockwood, good with
slight spotting, in good jacket, 12mo, £11
03088 |
| Harris,Joanne Jigs &
Reels 2004 Doubleday, fine/fine dj (0385606427) A Selections
of the Authors Short Stories, £5
03122 |
| Harris,Joanne Chocolat
2000 Black Swan Pbk, good Reading copy, with light Creasing,
0552998486 (2 copies available) £1.75
04274 |
| Harris,Joel Chandler Nights
with Uncle Remus No Date, George Routledge & Sons,
Hardcover, Front cover Cracked. Binding Tight, Clean, £5.00
12108 |
| Harris,John Corporal Cottons
Little War A novel of the aegean campaign 1941 1979 1st
ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0091362504
£9.00 10950 |
| Harris,John Ride Out the
Storm 1976 Arrow Pbk, Very good, with light creasing to
cover, 0099133903 £1.25 04004 |
| Harris,Mary K Gretel at
St.Brides 1953 ed, Thomas Nelson, poor copy in poor dj,
foxing, water damage text good reading copy, £1.95
SA817 |
| Harris,Paul Edinburgh
Since 1900 1994 Lomond Softcover, Very good, £4.50
13500 |
| Harris,Richard The Reminiscences
of Sir Henry Hawkins 1904 Nelson, Hardcover, Fair, Text
Clean and Bright, Hinge Cracked & Weak, £4.00
12294 |
| Harris,Robert Enigma
2001 Arrow Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06955 |
| Harris,Robert Enigma
1995 1st ed, Hutchinson hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 0091779235
£7 06337 |
| Harris,Rolf Beastly Behaviour
1997 1st ed, Century , Hardcover, NearFine / no dj, £1.95
06960 |
| Harris,Sarah Wasting Time
1999 4th Estate Pbk, good with light wear, 1857027434 £1.25
SA540 |
| Harris,Thomas Hannibal
2000 Arrow Pbk, AsNew/ £0.99
SA104 |
| Harris,Thomas Hannibal
1999 1st ed, William Heinemann, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £4
06079 |
| Harrison,Fraser A Winters
Tale 1987 1st ed, Collins, very good/good dj, (0002175924)
£3 03230 |
| Harrison,Harry The Stainless
Steel Rat Gets Drafted 1988 Bantam Pbk, Very Good with
light wear, £1.10 07379 |
| Harrison,Harry Skyfall
1977 Corgi Pbk, Good, £1.25
12605 |
| Harrison,Harry & Gordon
R.Dickson The Lifeship 1997 1st, Severn House,
Very Good ex library copy, Science Fiction, (0727852450) £14
03350 |
| Harrison,Harry &
Robert Sheckley Bill, The Galactic Hero on the
Planet of Bottled Brains 1991 VGSF Pbk, Very Good with
Faint Creasing, £1.25 07327 |
| Harrison,Ian The Book
of Firsts : The Stories Behind the Outstanding Breakthroughs
of the Modern World 2003 Cassell, Large 4to Softcover, AsNew/
Heavy P/p Uk £5.00 1844032019 £7.50
07162 |
| Harrison,John Secretarial
Duties 1975 5th ed, Pitman, Softcover, Good,
£1.55 09772 |
| Harrison,Kathryn The Kiss
1998 Fourth Estate, Pbk, NearFine copy, Autobiography/ £1.25
09124 |
| Harrison,Molly and Margaret
E.Bryant Picture Source Book for Social History
: sixteenth century 1962 Allen & Unwin Hardcover, College
Ex Library copy, £1.95 13138 |
| Harrison,Sarah An Imperfect
Lady 1980 Lesuire Circle hardcover, good/Good dj, £1.95
06647 |
| Harrowven,Jean Origins
of Rhymes,Songs and Sayings 1980 rep, Kaye & Ward,
nearfine hardcover/in very good clipped dj, 0718212673 £7
04921 |
| Hart,B.H.Liddell History
of the Second World War 1978 5th printing, major creasing
to spine, slight tanning else good. (0330237705) £3
02886 |
| Hart,B.H.Liddell The Revolution
in Warefare 1946 1st ed, Faber & Faber Hardcover, Good/no
dj, with a couple of R.A.F.Library Stamps to title page,
£18 08170 |
| Hart,B.H.Liddell Why Don’t
We Learn from History 1944 Allen & Unwin, 2nd imp,
good Card Covers, fair/no dj, £4
02562 |
| Hart,Francis Russell The
Scottish Novel 1978 1st, John Murray Hardcover, ExLibrary
Sticker To ffep, Good/Edgeworn dj, £2.95
12302 |
| Hart,J.W The Secret Lady
of Escott No Date, circa 1930, Epworth Press, London, poorish
copy, browning to pages in grubby jacket, £1.50
03309 |
| Hart,Josephine Oblivion
1995 Chatto & Windus Softcover, Good/Good dj, slight marking
to foredge, £1.75 09556 |
| Hart-Davis,Phyllida Grace
– The Story of a Princess 1982 Willow/Collins, Large
Softcover, Very good with light wear, £4.25
04562 |
| Hart,Tony Take Hart
1982 BBC Softccover, Good with light wear, £1.50
07212 |
| Harte,Frances Bret The
Luck of Roaring Camp No Date, Readers Library Edition,
Hardcover/ Good/No dj, Pages browned, £3
06060 |
| Harte,Bret The Luck of
Roaring Camp No Date, 1950’s Goldsmith Publishing
Comp, USA, fine copy in vg dj, £8.50
02624 |
| Harte,Bret MLISS : The
Luck of the Roaring Camp and other stories 1910 Chatto
& Windus, internally very good, Maroon Leahter, with damaged
and flaking to spine, £7
04559 |
| Hartley,Bill Car Care
and Maintenance 1960 Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, Good 95pp
Booklet, £3 SA075 |
| Hartley,L.P. The
Go Betwean 1990’s penguin pbk near fine £1.95
01297 |
| Hartley,L.P Eustace and
Hilda 1971 rep, Faber & Faber Pbk, good light wear,
(057106227X) £0.80 SA074 |
| Harvey,John Cold Light
1994 William Heinemann, Good Hardcover/Good dj, 0434001198 £4
05553 |
| Harvey,John What About
It Sharon 1979 1st thus, Peacock Books Pbk, Very good with
some browing to pages, £1.55
08993 |
| Harvey,Sir Paul The Oxford
Companion to English Literature 1942 2nd ed, Clarendon
Press, Vg/no dj, £19 01204 |
| Harvey,Van A. A
Handbook of Theological Terms 1968 3rd print. Macmillan
.new york pb. £3.50 00987 |
| Haslehust,E.W The Heart
of London No Date, Blackie & Son, Good Reading Copy,
small tear to spine/no dj, £1.55
10202 |
| Hassan,Gerry / Melissa Mean / Charlie
Tims The Dreaming City and the Power of Mass Imagination
2007 Demos Softcover, Nearfine copy, 9781841801865, Glasgow
2020, £4 07748 |
| Hassel,Sven Comrades of
War 1974 Corgi Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
07285 |
| Hastings,Gavin with
Clem Thomas High Balls and Happy Hours 1994
1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good
dj, 1851586458 £7.50 07312 |
| Hastings,Max Going to
the Wars 2000 1st ed, MacMillian, fine/fine dj, (0333771044)
£7 01652 |
| Hastings,Valerie Jill
At Hazelmere 1964 Childrens Press, Very Good/Very good
clipped dj, £4.50 07892 |
| Haswell, J Mellentin, The
Thames and Hudson Manual of Mosaic 1973 Ex Library ,Good
Working copy, 0500670064 £7.50
06774 |
| Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Pleasures
of Herbs 1964 1st ed, Museum Press, illustrated by Author,
vg/good jacket with edgewear. £5
01847 |
| Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Flowers
to Know and Grow 1950 1st ed Castle Press.Good/no dj £9
00045 |
| Hattersley,Roy Who Goes
Home 1995 rep, Little,Brown & Comp, Hardcover, Nearfine
copy, £3.75 08273 |
| Hattersley,Roy The Makers
Mark 1991 Pan Pbk, A Little Marked, Reading copy, £0.95
07799 |
| Hauxwell, Hannah with Barry Cockcroft
Hannah the Complete Story 1991 ed, Century, fine/fine
dj, (0712651144) £9 01806 |
| Hauxwell,Hannah with Barry Cochcroft
Seasons of My Life 1990 Century Reprint, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman, (0712624805)
£4 03343 |
| Havilton,Jeffrey George
Goes One Better No Date, 1950’s, Blackie, Good/Good
dj, with some light shelfwear, £2
03744 |
| Haverfield,E.L The Girl
From The Bush No Date, 1930’s, Collins Clear Type
Press, 12mo, Fair, Text good boards Worn and marked, prize sticker
dated 1935, £4.25 09700 |
| Havergal,Frances Ridley The
Poetical Works of Frances Ridley Havergal No Date, early
1900’s, James Nisbett & Co, Fair hardcover, Gilt décor
boards, a little tired, Very light spotting to foredges, £10
05934 |
| Havins,Peter J.Neville The
Spas of England 1976 1st ed, Robert Hale & Comp, Good/Good
dj, with small nick to front edges, 0709152647 £3.50
04309 |
| Hawes,James A White Merc
with Fins 1996 Vintage Pbk, good with medium wear (0099591510)
£0.99 S8003 |
| Hawes,James A White Merc
with Fins 1996 Vintage Pbk, Very Good with faint crease,
£1.25 07579 |
| Hawken,Paul The Magic
of Findhorn 1977 Fontana Pbk, Very Good, £3.95
12702 |
| Hawkes,Jacquetta Mortimer
Wheeler : Adventurer in Archaeology 1982 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, Good Ex Library copy, 0297780565 £3.25
04165 |
| Hawking,Stephen W A Brief
History of Time : from the big bang to black holes 1992
rep, Bantam Press Hardcover, NearFine/good dj with two small
stains to jacket/front board edge, 0593015185 £2.50
08986 |
| Hawksley,Humphrey Ceremony
of Innocence 1999 Headline Pbk, Good, with light wear,
£1.10 06933 |
| Hawthorn Nathaniel, The
Scarlet Letter No Date, T.Werner Laurie, Red Cloth Gilt
titles. Inscription in pencil dated 1906, spotting to edges.
£32 00779 |
| Hawthorne,Nathaniel The
Wonder Book - Six Stories for Children. 1947 Watergate
Classics good/vg dj, inscription on frontep. pp182. Six Stories
including The Gorgon's Head, The Chimaera, The Three golden
Apples, The Golden Touch, The Miraculous Pitcher and The Paradise
of Children.Few Tears to Jacket but complete. £28
00339 |
| Hawtrey,R.G A Century
of Bank Rate 1965 Kelley, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket,
£28.00 13939 |
| Hay,Ian The First Hundred
Thousand 1985 1st thus, Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow,
(086267137X) £18 02177 |
| Hay,Ian The First Hundred
Thousand 1985 1st, Richard Drew Publishing, Glasgow, Very
Good Softcover, (0862671361) Light Crease to rear cover, £3
03477 |
| Hay,Ian The First Hundred
Thousand K1 1915 3rd imp. Poor reading only £2
01317 |
| Hay,Ian The First Hundred
Thousand 1915 Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, covers soiled,
Text Good, £3.25 13312 |
| Hay,Ian The Willing Horse
1937 33rd Edition, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Fair copy/no
dj, with spotting to foredges, lightly marked boards, £4
07223 |
| Hay,Ian Happy Go Lucky
1926 William Blackwood Hardcover, Text fair with ink stained
boards, Reading copy, £1.50
09661 |
| Hay,Ian The Right Stuff
some episodes in the career of a north briton 1916 William
blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, Poor copy reading copy, with
damaged spine Loose hinge, £1.25
11475 |
| Hayens,Herbert Jack Frasers
Adventures No Date, Collins clear Type Press, Hardcover,
Illustrated by Lancelot Speed, Poor copy with foxing, missing
ffep, Reading copy, £1.75 11451 |
| Hayes Harold, The Dark
Romance of Dian Fossey 1992 Corgi Pbk, good minimal wear,
£0.99 S4024 |
| Hayes,Helen On Reflection
: An Autobiography 1968 5th printing, Evans & Comp,
New York, vg/fair dj, untrimmed pages, does have a slight leaan.
£6.50 03207 |
| Hayles,Brian Doctor Who
and The Curse of Peladon 1976 Target Pbk, Reading copy
with medium wear, £0.95 SA1080 |
| Haynes Ford Granada Petrol
& Scorpio 1985 – 1993 1993 Haynes Publishing
Hardcover, Very Good, £6.25
10375 |
| Haynes VW Polo Hatchback,
Coupe & Saloon 1982 – 1987 1987 Haynes Publishing
Hardcover, Very Good £6.25 10376 |
| Haynes Ford Fiesta Petrol
Feb 1989 to 1993 1994 Haynes Publishing Hardcover, Very
Good £6.25 10378 |
| Haynes,Ambrose Pamela
Ann’s Lesson 1964 1st thus, Victory Press, Nearfine/Very
good, award sticker to ffep, £3
06267 |
| Haynes,J.H Morris Minor
1000 No Date, Looose Pages, Softcover, Working Copy, £0.99
SA112 |
| Haynes,J.H Datsun Cherry
1979-1981 No Date, Very Good, Hardcover, £3
SA114 |
| Hayward,Charles Teach
youself Carpentry 1948 imp.English Uni Press. Good/no dj.
£8 01059 |
| Hayward,Charles H English
Period Furniture 1957 Evans Bros, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
jacket, £8.00 13319 |
| Hayward, John (ed)
The Penguin Book of English Verse 1958 rep, Penguin
Paperback, good, pages yellowed, £1.95
S1921 |
| Hazel,Sven Monte Cassino
1972 Prentrun Reykjavik, Very good, £25.00
13628 |
| Hazzard,Shirley The Transit
of Venus 1983 King Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
09802 |
| Head,Carol Old Sewing
Machines No Date, Shire Publications, Booklet, Well Read
reference copy, 0852635915 £1.50
06258 |
| Healey,Dennis When Shrimps
Learn to Whistle 1991 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, light
marking to prelims, £1.50
07502 |
| Healy,Thomas I Have Heard
You Calling in the Night 2006 Granta books, Nearfine/NearFine
dj, 1862078130 £8.25 06830 |
| Heaney,Seamus Beowulf
1999 Faber & Faber Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 057120113X,
£10.00 11748 |
| Heaps,Leo Thirty Years
with the KGB : the double life of Hugh Hambilton 1984 1st
ed, Methuen, Very good hardcover/no dj, 0413553000 £2.50
04810 |
| Hearn,Lian Across the
Nightingale Floor 2002 Macmillan, Very Good/Very Good,
(1405000325) £3 SA265 |
| Heater,D.B Order and Rebellion
: a history of Europe in the Eighteenth century, 1964 Harrap,
Hardcover, Very good/Good edgeworn dj, previous owners name
neatly to half title page, £3.50
07880 |
| Heath,Ambrose The Penguin
Book of Sauces 1975 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
11902 |
| Heath,Edward Music –
A Joy For Life 1976 1st ed, Sidgwick&Jackson, vg/good
dj, Signed and Dated by Edward Heath. £12
01504 |
| Heath,Irene Capricorn
Colony No Date, 1950’s book club Edition, good/good
dj £2 02324 |
| Heaton,Nell &
Andre Simon A Calendar of Food & Wine
No Date, Cresta Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket,
£8.00 13328 |
| Heaton,Peter Sailing
1959 rep. penguin pbk very good, £4
00893 |
| Heaton,Peter Cruising
1958 Nicholas Kaye,London, internally very good, boards a little
tired, no dj, £4 04482 |
| Hedley,Christopher &
Non Shaw Herbal Remedies 1996 Paragon Hardcover
4to, Nearfine/Fine jacket, £6.00
13913 |
| Heenan,John C A Crown
of Thorns 1974 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Convent Library stamps to a couple of pages/ no jacket, £6.00
13851 |
| Hegarty,Paul Heading for
Glory 1987 1st ed, John Donald Pub, Edinburgh, vg/vg dj
(0859762068) £10 02942 |
| Heim,Karl The World :
Its Creation and Consummation 1962 1st ed, Oliver &
Boyd, Good Hardcover/in good dj, previous owners name to ffep,
£3 05135 |
| Heim,Michael The Waters
of Aswan : Preconstruction of a Disaster 1972 1st, Collins,
Very Good ex library in likewise jacket, Translated by J.Maxwell
Brownjohn, (002219441) £8.50
03387 |
| Heinlein,Robert A To Sail
Beyond the Sunset 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, Browning
to pages, £1.50 07275 |
| Heinlein,Robert A The
Past Through Tomorrow Vols.1 & II 1987 NEL Pbks, Very
Good copies, faint creasing, £4
07344 |
| Heinlein,Robert A
Beyond this Horizon 1983 New English Library, vg/vg dj,
ExLibrary. £10 00183 |
| Heinlein,Robert The Star
Beast 1972 NEL Pbk, Very Good, £1.35
12526 |
| Heinlein,Robert A Space Family
Stone 1971 First NEL Pbk, good reading copy, £1.95
02199 |
| Heinlein,Robert A Starman
Jones 1966 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy £4.75
07345 |
| Heinzel,Hermann and
Martin Woodcock A Handguide to the Birds of Britain
and Europe 1988 Treasure Press, Hardcover, Very good,
£1.25 13381 |
| Heller,David Growing uo
Isn’t Hard to Do If You Start Out As A Kid 1991 1st
ed, Villard Books, New York, Fine/Fine dj, (0394587138) £4
03316 |
| Heller,Joseph Picture
This 1988 Macmillan, first, good/good dj, exlibrary copy
with some tanning to edges, (033346690X) £3
02997 |
| Heller,Joseph God Knows
1985 Black Swan Pbk, Very Good,corner crease to rear cover,
£1.75 12655 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Simple Rose
Growing No Date, 1940 circa, W.H.&L.Collingridge, Good
working copy, £1.50 04612 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Flowers
in Colour 1955 1st ed, W.h.& L.Collingridge, Spotting
to Prelims, else good/in poor dj, £1.75
04063 |
| Hellyer,A.G.L Practical
Gardening for Amateurs 1967 W.H. & L Collingridge,
Revised and Reset Edition, 8vo, 305pp, Good/Fair dj, £2
03495 |
| Hellyer,Henry L From Rabbis
to Christ – A Russian Jews Story of his Soul Struggle
to Light and Peace 1922 Sunday School Times, Philidelphia,
nf/ stiff card Boards. £12
00727 |
| Helm,Eric Incident at
Plei Soi 1988 Worldwide Pbk, Nearfine looks unread, £1.50
07390 |
| Helm,Eric Guidelines
1987 Worldwide Pbk, Nearfine looks unread £1.50
07408 |
| Helm,Mackinley A Month
of Sundays 1949 1st ed, Harvill Press, vg/vg dj slight
torn edges, 240pp £10 00016 |
| Hemingway,Ernest Green
Hills of Africa 1973 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.50
SA115 |
| Hemingway,Ernest Green
Hills of Africa 1966 Penguin, Fair vintage copy, some foxing
to prelims, £1.25 09038 |
| Hemingway,Ernest For Whom
the Bell Tolls 1994 Arrow Pbk, Good , £1.25
09485 |
| Hemingway,Ernest For
Whom the Bell Tolls 1967 penguin classics. Fair/ £1.25
00898 |
| Hemingway,Ernest Men Without
Women 1965 Penguin Pbk, good vintage reading copy, £1.95
SA806 |
| Hemingway,Ernest A Farewell
to Arms 1964 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, cover by
Paul Hogarth £1.95 SA807 |
| Hemingway,Ernest The Short
Stories of Ernest Hemingway No Date, Charles Schribner,
Well Read Creased copy of the First 49 Stories, with brief Preface
by the Author, £4 SA224 |
| Henderson, Mrs A.M. The
Art of Effective Speech : A Practical Training 1947 1st,
University of London Press, Browning to covers and page edges,
else good/no jacket £3 02524 |
| Henderson,A.M Musical
Memories 1938 1st ed, Grant Educational Co, Very good/no
dj, Cream boards a little marked, Dedication signed by Author,
£60 04688 |
| Henderson,G The Farming
Ladder 1952 Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Good/no dj £25.00
11196 |
| Henderson,James The Frigates
1998 Wordsworth Editions, Pbk, Fine copy, 1853266930 £1.95
11813 |
| Henderson,Sara From Strength
to Strength 1995 Sun Softcover, Good with light wear, 0725107251
£1.20 06225 |
| Henderson,W.W. A Broad
Survey of British History - From the Earliest Times to the Present
Day, 1943 Robert Gibson & Sons, Glasgow, Fair £3.50
00173 |
| Hendrick Willem Van Loon The
Home of Mankind No Date, Odhams Press, good/no dj £10
02528 |
| Hendrick,Willem Van Loon The
Liberation of Mankind 1937 rep, George G.Harrap, fair copy
with shelfwear text is good, £5
02527 |
| Hendy,Philip Spanish Painting
1946 Avalon Press, Hardcover, 8 vo, Good/no dj, with 38 plates,
£2.50 07766 |
| Hennell,Thomas British
Craftsmen 1946 2nd imp. Collins, ex school lib. Inside
good/no dj £2.50 00666 |
| Henriques,Robert Through
the Valley 1950 3rd imp, Collins, internally very good/no
dj, spine faded, £3 03159 |
| Henriques,Robert Through
the Valley 1951 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £1.80
02448 |
| Henry,Alan The Powerbrokers
: the battle for F1's Billions 2003 1st ed, Motorbooks,
Hardcover, New Copy, £12.00
13941 2 copies available |
| Henry,O 58 Short Stories
1960 rep, Collins, Limp Leatherette, Very good with little wear,
£2.25 04889 |
| Henry,O Cabbages and Kings
/ The Four Million / The Trimmed Lamp 1954 Collins, Limp
Leathertte, Good with previous owners name to ffep, £1.95
07518 |
| Hensher,Philip Kitchen
Venom 1997 Penguin Pbk, Good, with some creaseing, Fiction,
£1.25 09423 |
| Hensher,Philip Other Lulus
1995 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08738 |
| Hentschel,C.C / W.R.Ivimey Cook,
Biology for Medical Students 1944 Longmans Green &
Co, Hardcover, Poorish Worn copy with highlighting, £4.50
10769 |
| Henty,G.A A chapter of
Adventures through the bombardment of alexandria No Date,
W.Foulsham Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, penned price to ffep,
£10.00 11551 |
| Hepburn,Katherine Me :
stories of my life 1992 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy
with some cover creases, £1.25 11736 |
| Her Company, Our Penelope
1943 British Publishers guild, Pbk, 1st thus, Poorish copy,
£9.00 11990 |
| Herbert,David (ed) Religion
and Social Transformations 2001 Ashgate Softcover, Very
Good, 0754608174 some highlighted passages, pencilled out price,
else very good, £7 07464 |
| Herbert,Frank God Emperor
of Dune 1982 NEL Pbk, Good, £1.65
12760 |
| Herbert,Frank Dune Messiah
1984 NEL Pbk, Reprint, NearFine copy, Part two of the Dune
Trilogy, £2.25 04190 |
| Herbert,Frank Dune Messiah
1977 NEL Pbk, Very Good light edgewear, £1.35
12527 |
| Herbert,Frank The Priests
of PSI : A Collection of Stories 1980 Gollancz Science
Fiction, Good Ex library with little wear, (0575027789) £4.50
03351 |
| Herbert,Frank The Godmakers
1978 NEL Pbk, Reading copy, with moderate wear, some soiling
to some pages, £1.10 07589 |
| Herbert,George and
Reginald Heber The Poetical Works of George Herbert
and Reginald Heber with Memoirs No Date, Gall & Inglis,
Poor copy, worn boards, text good, £4.00
11720 |
| Herbert,James Others
2000 MacMillan Pbk, NearNew, (2copies Available) £1.25
06912 |
| Herbert,James Sepulchre
1987 Guild/Book Club, Fine/Fine dj, £4
03663 |
| Herbert,James The Spear
1978 1st ed, NEL Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £20.00
13178 |
| Herr,Michael Dispatches
1979 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.35 12463 |
| Herriot,James Vet Stories
Vol.2 1989 rep.Guild publishing. Vg/vg dj. £7
00875 |
| Herriot,James The Lord
God Made Them All 1981 1st, Michael joseph, vg/vg dj, £19
00527 |
| Herriot,James The Lord
God Made Them All 1981 1st, Michael joseph, good/good,
small tear to dj, £6 00643 |
| Herriot,James Vet in a
Spin 1977 BCA as new/as new £3
01033 |
| Herriot,James Vets Might
fly 1976 2nd imp, Michael Joseph, nf/nf dj (0718115120)
£6 00872 |
| Herriot,James It Shouldn’t
Happen to A Vet 1975 printing, Pan Pbk, Very good with
little wear, £1.25 07996 |
| Herriot,James If Only
They Could Talk 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good with little Wear,
£1.25 07998 |
| Herrmann,Douglas J Super
Memory 1996 Blanford Softcover, Nearfine copy, £3.00
11916 |
| Herron,Shaun The MacDonnell
1978 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
£5.00 12667 |
| Hetherington,Alastair (ed)
The Bedside Guardian : A Selection from the Manchester
Guardian 1959-1960 1960 1st thus, Collins, 12mo, Very good/no
dj £2 04428 |
| Hersey,John Too Far To
Walk 1966 Hamish Hamilton, Ex Library copy with moderate
wear, £1.50 11403 |
| Hersh,Seymour The Dark
Side of Camelot 1998 HarperCollins Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.45 13183 |
| Hervey,George F Card Games
for One Teach Yourself 1965 1st thus, English Universities
Press Hardcover, Very good,in edgeworn jacket,
£1.95 11509 |
| Hervey,George F. The Handbook
of Card Games 1963 1st ed. Paul Hamlyn, G/ no dj. Faded
slightly. £4 00453 |
| Herwarth,Alexandra, Wulf Kunne &
Edith R.Baer Wiedersehen in Ansburg 1970 BBC
Softcover, NearFine, £1.75
10727 |
| Heslewood,Juliet Earth,Air,
Fire & Water 1985 1st, Oxford University Press, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, with school stamp to ffep, 0192781073 £1.50
08178 |
| Hess,Joan Muletrain to
Maggody 2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £6.00 11500 |
| Hessayon,Dr.D.G The House
Plant Expert 1980 PBI Publications, Softcover, Very Good,
£1.55 11803 |
| Hesse,Hermann Inder Alten
Sonne (Old Indian Suns) No Date, Small Paperback, with
taped spine, Reclam, £1.55 10754 |
| Hewison,Robert Footlights
: a hundred years of Cambridge Comedy 1983 Metheun, London,
Hardcover, Good/Good, £4.25
10540 |
| Hewison,William (ed) Cartoons
From Punch 1979 Robson Softcover, Good reading copy, some
smudge mark to bottom edge, creasing to front cover, £1.25
09180 |
| Hewitt,James Love and
War 1999 1st ed, fine/fine dj, with inscription, (1857823184)
£3 02768 |
| Heyer,Georgette Footsteps
in the Dark 2006 Arrow Pbk, Very good, £1.45
12974 |
| Heyer,Georgette Devils
Cub 1991 mandarin pb. Good £0.99
01395 |
| Heyer,Georgette Devils
Cub 1950 Heinemann, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, £5.00
12931 |
| Heyer,Georgette My Lord
John 1975 1st ed, The bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, £15.00 12883 |
| Heyer,Georgette Behold
Heres Poison No date. 1987? Grafton pb £0.99
01396 |
| Heyer,Georgette Pistols
for Two 1976 Pan Pbk, Good with some edgewear,
£1.25 12513 |
| Heyer,Georgette Charity
Girl 1970 1st ed, The bodley Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, £15.00 12884 |
| Heyer,Georgette Charity
Girl 1970 1st ed, The Bodley Head Hardcover, Very Good/Good
dj, 0370014316 £8 07760 |
| Heyer,Georgette Cousin
Kate 1968 1st ed, The bodley head, Hardcover, Very good/Good
jacket with a few small closed tears,
£25.00 12868 |
| Heyer,Georgette A Blunt
Instrument 1966 rep. panther pb. Good reading copy. £0.99
01053 |
| Heyer,Georgette Black
Sheep 1960 Book Club, Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, £2.25
10814 |
| Heyer,Georgette False
Colours 1963 1st ed, The Bodley Head, Hardcover, Very good/no
jacket, £8.00 12887 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Nonesuch
1962 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, £7.50
12881 |
| Heyer,Georgette A Civil
Contract 1961 1st ed, William Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no
jacket, spine sunned and Cracked, Text very good clean and bright,
£7.50 12871 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Unknown
Ajax 1961 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket,
£15.00 12928 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Conqueror
1951 Heinemann Hardcover, Good Reading Copy, Tape Repair to
hinge, £4.25 12936 |
| Heyer,Georgette Venetia
1958 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no jacket, light foxing
to prelims, Sunned Spine, Text good clean and bright,
£15.00 12875 |
| Heyer,Georgette Sylvester
or the wicked uncle 1957 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover,
Very good/no jacket, light foxing to prelims, £14.00
12874 |
| Heyer,Georgette Sprig
Muslin 1957 BCE, fair/no dj £4.50
01571 |
| Heyer,Georgette Sprig
Muslin 1956 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
hinge a little weak, £7.50
12866 |
| Heyer,Georgette Cotillion
1953 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket,
£7.50 12872 |
| Heyer,Georgette Cotillion
1953 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, Spine
loose on this copy, text clean and bright, £6.00
12885 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Spanish
Bride 1949 Heinemann, Hardcover, Good Reading copy, Torn
spine text good, £5.00 12929 |
| Heyer,Georgette Powder
and Patch 1952 rep, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very good/Lightly
edgeworn jacket, £15.00 12890 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Quiet
Gentleman 1951 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Very
good/no jacket, Previous owners name neatly to ffep,
£7.25 12869 |
| Heyer,Georgette Duplicate
Death 1990 Arlington Books, fine/near fine dj, Penned date
to front Dustjacket. £9 01671 |
| Heyer,Georgette Duplicate
Death 1951 imp, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good copy with some
spotting to foredges, in Torn and taped jacket, with portion
missing, £50.00 12892 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Convenient
Marriage 1952 Heinemann, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket,
slight lean to this copy, £10.00
12935 |
| Heyer,Georgette Faros
Daughter 1950 rep, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket
£25.00 12893 |
| Heyer,Georgette Arabella
1949 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £30.00
12886 |
| Heyer,Georgette Fridays
Child 1949 Rep, Heineman, Good/no jacket, Boards a Little
tired, Text good, Tape Repair to spine, £6.00
12888 |
| Heyer,Georgette Fridays
Child 1949 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
£7.50 12927 |
| Heyer,Georgette The Foundling
1948 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Good, Spine Faded and frayed,
Text Good, no jacket, £6.00
12880 |
| Heyer,Georgette Simon
the Coldheart 1940 Heinemann, Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
Boards Marked, text very good, £7.25
12918 |
| Heyer,Georgette An Infamous
Army 1939 William Heinemann, Fair copy, boards a little
marked, title faded, Good Reading copy, £11
04481 |
| Heyer,Georgette Beauvallet
1929 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Fair/no jacket,
Text good, clean and bright with slight spotting to foredges,
Blue cloth boards toen and spine, corners bumped and rubbed,
£70.00 12867 |
| Heyerdahl,Thor translated
by F.H.Lyon The Kon-Tiki Expedition by
Raft Across the South Sea 1952 18th imp, Allen & Unwin,
fair/fair dj £5 03084 (2
copies available) |
| Heyerdahl,Thor The Kon-Tiki
Expedition 1952 Reprint Society Hardcover/fair dj, £1.25
06469 |
| Heymann,C.David A Woman
Named Jackie 1989 rep, Heinemann Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, 0434329363 £8.25 07826 |
| Hiaasen,Carl Native
Tongue 1991 pan. Promotional copy. £3.
00906 |
| Hibbard,Howard The Metropolitan
Museum of Art 1986 ed, Harrison House ,New York, Fine copy
in likewise jacket, Very heavy book over 2Kilos, email for postage,
(0517612011) £20 03133 |
| Hibbert,Christopher Charles
I 2001 Classic Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.50
11976 |
| Hibbert,Christopher Cavaliers
and Roundheads : the English at war 1642-1649 1999 BCA
Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £3.95
10014 |
| Hibbert,Christopher The
Dragon Wakes - China and the West 1793-1911 1971 Readers
Union, Hardcover, Fine/Very Good dj, £6.95
11810 |
| Hibbert,Christopher George
IV prince of wales 1973 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine
copy/Fine dj, £6.50 11998 |
| Hibbert,Christopher Charles
I 1968 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardcover , 8vo, Very
good/no dj, £4.25 09529 |
| Hibbert,Christopher Benito
Mussolini 1963 reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4
02828 |
| Hibbert,Christopher King
Mob : The Story of Lord George Gordon and the Riots of 1780
1958 1st ed, Longmans Green & Co, Fair copy/without dj,
with some spotting. £4 03341 |
| Hickey, Des & Gus Smith
Seven Days to Disaster : The Sinking of the Lusitania
1981 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep. (0002168820)
£5 01817 |
| Hickman Craig R., & Michael A Silva
Creating Exellence : Managing Corporate Culture, Strategy,
and Change in the New Age 1985 imp, Allen&Unwin, vg/vg
dj £8 02476 |
| Hickman,Katie Courtesans
2003 1st ed, Harper Collins hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, 0007113919
£8.50 06295 |
| Hickman,Katie Courtesans
2003 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very good,
£1.55 09846 |
| Higa,Tomiko translated by
Dorothy Britton The Girl with the White
Flag 1991 1st thus, Kodansha International, Very Good hardcover/
Very Good dj, 4770015372 £8.25
06771 |
| Higgins,George V Imposters
1986 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
£9.00 12321 |
| Higgins,Jack Luciano’s
Luck 1982 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.10
07608 |
| Higgins,Jack Day of Judgement
1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj with
small tear to rear, 0002221489 £2.50
06603 |
| Higgins,Jack The Eagle
Has Landed 1976 BCA, good/vg dj, £2.40
01699 |
| Higgins,Jack Dark Side
of the Street 1973 Coronet Pbk, Very good with faint spine
crease, £6.50 13977 |
| Higginson,John A The Cruise
of the Katherina 1907 Thomas Nelson & Sons, Decorative
cloth Hardcover, with spotting to foredges, £6
06073 |
| Higgs,Mike (Compiled
by) The Sexton Blake Detective Library 1989 1st thus,
Hawk books, fine/fine dj, (0948248963) £6
02825 |
| Higham,Walter E Birds
in Camera : Twenty Five Years of Bird Photography 1949
Collins, large 8vo, Poor Ex library, Reading copy, marked here
and there, £0.99 SA304 |
| Highmore,Julie Play It
Again 2004 ed, Review, AsNew/AsNew, £6
03449 |
| Hijuelos,Oscar The Fourteen
Sisters of Emilio Montey O’Brien 1993 1st ed, Hamish
Hamilton, Very good/Very Good dj, 0241134315 £8
05504 |
| Hildred,Stafford & Tim
Ewbank David Jason The Biography 1997 Blake
Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription
to ffep, 1857821874 £3 06411 |
| Hill,Adrian Sketching
& Painting Out of Doors 1977 Blanford Press, Good Laminated
Hardcover, (0713700246) £0.99
SA268 |
| Hill,Adrian Drawing and
Painting Flowers 1965 1st ed, Blanford Press, Illustrated
by Author, Very good hardcover/Good edgeworn dj, £3
06598 |
| Hill,Jeanie Graham The
Devils Happiness 1927 2nd ed, Carter & Platt, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, Some flecking to foredges. £14.00
12226 |
| Hill,Susan The Rolling
Stones : Unseen Archives 2002 1st, Paragon, Large 4to Volume,
AsNew/AsNew (0752589709) £10
SA220 |
| Hill,Susan Mrs de Winter
1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, sequel th Daphne
Du Mariers ‘Rebecca’ £1.50
06657 |
| Hill,Tim and Marie
Clayton The Beatles Unseen Archives 2001 Paragon
Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, 4to, £10.00
13596 |
| Hillary,Edmund Sir High
Adventure 1955 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Boards marked, and faded, internally good, £3.50
08071 |
| Hillary,Richard The Last
Enemy 1974 printing, Pbk, Shelfwear, good reading copy,
£0.60 SA116 |
| Hillary,Richard The Last
Enemy 1969 Pan Paperback, Good with light wear, £1.50
SA118 |
| Hillerman,Tony People
of Darkness 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very Good, £2.25
12562 |
| Hilliard,Marion Dr.
Woman and Fatigue 1963 Pan Pbk, with slight lean, else
very good, £1.75 SA525 |
| Hill,Wentworth The Land
of Many Delights 1939 rep, James Nisbet and Co, Hardcover,
Fair copy missing ffep, boards quite marked, text good, £4.00
11438 |
| Hillman,Howard Kitchen
Science 1989 Houghton Milfflin, Softcover, NearFine copy,
£4.50 11913 |
| Hills,E.C & J.D.M.Ford
New First Spanish Course 1947 D.C.Heath & Company,
Good hardcover/ lightly marked, with some pencilled notes,to
some pages, £1.50 06525 |
| Hilton,Conrad Be My Guest
1994 Fireside Pbk, good, £1.25 07488 |
| Hilton,James Nothing So
Strange 1949 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
£1.25 07970 |
| Himsworth,Chris Public
Sector Housing Law in Scotland 1989 3rd Edition, Softcover,
Very Good Ex Library copy, £7.25
06756 |
| Hindley,Judy & Colin King
The Animal Parade 1985 Collins, Softcover, Very good,
4-7 years recommended, £1.25
10079 |
| Hines,Barry A Kesral for
a Knave 1982 Penguin Pbk, Well Read council Copy, £0.80
SA378 |
| Hinton,Phylis (Compiled by)
The Moss Bros Anthology of Riding No Date, Moss Bros,
good 8” by 6” hardcover, small tear to spine edge,
internally very good, £2.25
03895 |
| Hiro,Dilip A Triangular
View 1969 1st ed, Denis Dobson hardcover, Good/good dj,
£2.50 06610 |
| Hislop,John and David
Swannell (eds) The Faber Book of the Turf
1990 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
(0571144276) Horse Racing Anthology £4.50
03353 |
| Hislop,James Algebra Vol.1
1964 ed, Methuen, ffep missing else good. £0.50
SA004 |
| Hissey,Jane Jolly Snow
1991 1st ed. Hutcheson Childrens Book, vg/vg dj. £5
00549 |
| Hissey,Jane Old Bear
1986 Hutchinson, Hardcover, small 12mo, Very Good, £1.25
10076 |
| Hitchcock,Alfred Witchs
Brew 1978 Max Reinhardt vg/vg Ex library, (0370301358)
£5 00664 |
| Hitchcock,Alfred Daring
Detectives 1972 1st uk ed, Max Reinhardt, Very Good/Very
Good dj, with slight lean and hint of spotting to edge, Mystery,
£4.50 03599 |
| Hitchcock,Alfred A Month
of Mystery 1970 1st UK Edition, Max Reinhardt, Hardcover,
Good/ worn dj, £5.00 11279 |
| Hitchcock,Alfred Stories
My Mother Never Told Me : Part Two 1967 Pan Pbk, Little
Scuffed, Good Reading Copy, £0.80
SA312 |
| Hitler,Adolf Mein Kampf
No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover, Good, 8vo, £50.00
11510 |
| H.M.S.O East of Malta
West of Suez 1943 1st thus, The Admiralty Account of the
Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean Sept, 1939 to March 1941,
Very good Softcover, £3.95
13385 |
| H.M.S.O Combined Operations
1940-1942 1943 1st, HMSO, Softcover, Covers Creased, Well
Read copy, £10.00 13306 |
| H.M.S.O The Public General
Acts Passed in the First and Second Years of the Reign of His
Majesty King George the Fifth being the First Session of the
Thirteenth Parliament 1911 HMSO, Hardcover, Board quite
marked, Text good, £12 06248 |
| H.M.S.O The Public General
Acts Passed in the third and fourth Years of the Reign of His
Majesty King George the Fifth being the third Session of the
Thirteenth Parliament 1913 HMSO, Hardcover, fair hardcover
, £12 06249 |
| H.M.S.O The Public General
Acts Passed in the fifthteenth and sixteenth Years of the Reign
of His Majesty King George the Fifth being the First Session
of the thirty fourth Parliament 1925 HMSO, Fair with some
water damage to covers and some pages, £8
SA827 |
| H.M.S.O Handbook of the
Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff 1944 H.M.S.O, Hardcover cloth
boards torn, spine damaged, binding still intact, spotting to
front and rear endpapers, text fair, £8
04547 |
| H.M.S.O Galloway Forest
Park 1974 4th ed, Softcover, Good £2.25
13713 |
| Hoban,Russell The Bat
Tattoo 2003 Bloomsbury Pbk, Very Good copy,
£1.25 09109 |
| Hoban,Russell The Lion
of Boaz Jachin and Jachin Boaz 1982 Picador, Pbk, Good
with slight lean, £1.25 08974 |
| Hoban,Russell The Mouse
& His Child 1981 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, with sunned
spine, illustrations by Lillian Hoban,
£1.25 08721 |
| Hoban,Russell Kleinzeit
1976 Picador Pbk, Fair copy with some corner creasing,
£1.25 08971 |
| Hobbes,John Oliver Robert
Orange No Date, Circa 1909, Collins clear Type, illustrated
by Charles Pears, Hardcover with paper portrait to front, good
with some slight spotting, £6
03039 |
| Hocke,Martin The Ancient
Solitary Reign 1989 Grafton Pbk, Good with light wear,
crease to rear corner, £1.25
07454 |
| Hocken,Sheila Emma &
Co 1983 1st ed, Victor Gollancz hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, 0575032529 £7 06139 |
| Hodes,Max Graffiti on
Wheels Rides Again 1982 Star Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07584 |
| Hodges,C.Walter The Namesake
: The Story of King Alfred 1967 Pengiuin, Pbk, Good reading
copy, recommended for children 10+, £1.25
08751 |
| Hodgson,Ann, Louise Clunies-Ross
& Seamus Hegarty Learning Together
: teaching Children with special Educational Needs in the Ordinary
School 1986 NFer-Nelson, NearFine softcover, 0700506624 £2.95
06772 |
| Hodson,Peregrine A Circle
Round The Sun 1992 1st, Heinmanne, vg/good dj, (0434344028)
£5 01078 |
| Hoeg,Peter Miss Smilla’s
Feeling For Snow 1994 Flammingo Pbk, Very good, translated
from the Danish by F.David, £1.10
07026 |
| Hoeye,Michael The Sands
of Time 2003 1st thus, Puffin hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj,
0670913073 £10 06324 |
| Hoffer,L. Chess No
Date, 14th edition, Routledge & Sons, binding loose but
intact, good reading copy, £2
02075 |
| Hoffer,L Chess 1904
5th ed, George Routledge & Sons, Hardcover, Fair copy with
moderate wear, Decorative red cloth boards, £3.75
08133 |
| Hoffer,William & Marilyn
Free Fall 1989 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg
dj, (0671696890) £5 02621 |
| Hoffer,William Saved
1979 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/vg dj, Story of one of the Greastest
Sea Rescues of All Time, £8
02906 |
| Hoffman,Frederick Capt. A
Sailor of King George : the journals od captain Frederick
Hoffman RN 1793-1814 1999 Chatham Publishing, Softcover, Fine
copy, 1861761074 £6.95 11807 |
| Hogan,Desmond A New Shirt
1987 Faber & Faber Pbk, Good Reading copy, with some creasing,
£1.25 12368 |
| Hogarth,William Hogarth’s
Times 1956 1st ed, The Rodale Press, Hardcover, Good/Fair
dj, £4.25 09759 |
| Hogg,Garry Exploring Britain
1971 John Baker, good/good dj, £4
02284 |
| Hogg,James The Private
Memoirs and Confessions of A Justified Sinner 1926 New
Edition, A.M.Philpot, good hardcover/ good lightly soiled to
spine dj, £45 05896 |
| Hogg,James Poems
No Date, early 1900’s, smallvo, Walter Scot Publishing,
vg/no dj, nice little copy,
£20 02163 |
| Hoggart,Richard Speaking
To Each Other 1973 Pelican Pbk, Good, Sociology/Anthropology
£1.55 09861 |
| Hoggart,Richard The Uses
of Literacy 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.95
12543 |
| Hoggart,Simon America
a users guide 1990 Collins Hardcover, Very good/Very Good,
ffep clipped, £5.00 13826 |
| Hoggart, Simon (Ed) House
of Cards - a Selection of Modern Political Humour 1988
1st , Elm Tree, fine/fine dj, (0241124514) £3
01131 |
| Holbrook,Stewart The Wonderful
West 1963 1st edition, Stated, Doubleday&Comp, good/badly
repaired jacket, £3 02073 |
| Holden,Anthony Charles
Prince of Wales 1979 WeidenFeld & Nicolson. vg/vg dj
£4 00503 |
| Holden,Edith The Country
Diary of An Edwardian Lady 1992 StMichael Hardcover, Nearfine
copy/Nearfine dj, £6.50 08075 |
| Holden,Edith The Country
Diary of an Edwardian Lady 1977 imp, Michael Joseph, Good/Good
edgeworn dj, £4.25 05853 |
| Holden,George Popes Rape
of the Loch 1964 ed, Oxford, Clarendon Press, Small 12mo
Hardcover, Very good / no dj, £3
05538 |
| Holden,John Oils –
A Complete Tech-yourself Handbook 1979 Marshall Cavendish,
good ex library copy, £2
02456 |
| Holder,Judith Grumpy Old
Women 2005 BBC Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.95
10533 |
| Holdsworth,Greg Soccer
Hero 1992 D&K Enterprises, vg/no dj £4
02388 |
| Holford,Patrick The Optimum
Nutrition Bible 1998 rep, Piatkus, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
jacket, (0749917482) £4.50
03315 |
| Holiday, F.W. The Great
Orm of Loch Ness 1971 Faber&Faber Pbk, good reading
copy, £1.50 S8000 |
| Holland,Clive Things Seen
in Normandy & Brittany 1925 Seeley, Service & Co,
good, 16mo, £7 04389 |
| Hollander,Xaviera The
Erotic Adventures of Sandra 1982 Aidan Ellis, Hardcover,
First UK Edition, Good/Good dj, neatly mylar taped to covers,
0856281107 £2.75 10003 |
| Hollidge,F.S. The Driving
Test Fully Explained 1956 2nd imp. Temple press, fair/no
dj, £2 00584 |
| Hollis,Christopher & Cummings
The Ayes & The Noes 1957 1st ed, MacDonald &
Co, good/fair dj, £3.50 02693 |
| Hollis,Gertrude The Pearl
Fishers No Date, Nelson, Poor/Boards Soiled, internally
ok, reading copy only, The Story of St.Francis Xavier £0.80
SA094 |
| Hollis,Leonard The Rose
Annual 1967 1967 Royal National Rose Society, good/no dj,
£2.50 04265 |
| Hollom,P.A.D. The Popular
Handbook of Rarer British Birds 1960 1st ed, Witherby,
good good dj, some foxing, stain to jacket £8
00534 |
| Holme,Thea Caroline a
biography of Caroline of Brunswick 1980 Readers Union,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £6.50
11999 |
| Holmes,Charles Sir An
Introduction to Italian Painting 1929 1st ed, Cassell &
Comp, fair/no dj, some spotting with two loose pages, text good,
with 40 plates. £12 02010 |
| Holmes,Geoffrey Religion
and Party in late Stuart England 1975 Historical Assoc.
1st. booklet £1.50 01206 |
| Holmes,Oliver Wendell The
Autocrat of the Breakfast Table No Date, Blackie &
Son, Small 16mo hardcover, Good/ with some shelfwear, £6.50
07103 |
| Holmes,Richard The Little
Field Marshal : a life of sir john french 2005 Cassell
Pbk, Very Good, £2.25 13457 |
| Holmes,Richard The Western
Front 1999 1st ed, BBC Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket
£6.00 12984 |
| Holt,Constance Write A
Good Letter : A Modern Guide to Personal Correspondence
1960 rep, Arthur Pearson, good/no dj, page edges a little discoloured,
with inscription to ffep, £8
02006 |
| Holt,J.M Fabrics and Clothing
1959 G.Bell & Sons, Softcover, Very Good, £5.00
12499 |
| Holt,J.M Progressive Needlework
1958 G.Bell & Sons, Softcover, Covers A Little Grubby ,
text good, £3.25 12703 |
| Holt,Tom Open Sesame
1997 1st d, Orbit, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 1857234766
£4.25 08411 |
| Holt,Victoria Seven for
a Secret 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50
06658 |
| Holt,Victoria The Captive
1990 1st thus, Guild pub, Vg/vg dj. £2
01004 |
| Holt,Victoria Secret for
a Nightingale 1986 Book Club Edition, Fine hardcover/fine
dj, £1.95 SA773 |
| Holt,Victoria The Landower
Legacy 1984 1st ed, Collins, hardcover, Very good/Very
Good dj, pages a little tanned, £1.50
06665 |
| Holt,Victoria The Judas
Kiss 1982 Book Club Edition, NearFine hardcover/Nearfine
dj, £1.95 SA773 |
| Holt,Victoria My Enemy
the Queen 1979 BCA, Very Good/good dj, £1.75
04077 |
| Holt,Victoria Lord of
The Far Island 1975 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/good dj,
with some edgwear, 0002215810 £3
03974 |
| Holt,Victoria The Shadow
of the Lynx 1971 1st, Collins. Good/no dj, (000221735X)
£5 01403 |
| Hom,Ken Quick & Easy
Cookery Course 1994 Very Good Softcover, £1.25
08400 |
| Home,Lord Scotland
1980 Collins, Good/Fair dj, £0.99
SA149 |
| Home,Lord The Way the
Wind Blows : An Autobiography 1976 rep, Collins, vg/vg
dj with only light wear. £5 01984 |
| Home,William Douglas Old
Men Remember 1991 1st ed, Collins & Brown, Hardcover,
Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 12915 |
| Home,William Douglas Mr.Home
Pronounced Hume an autobiography 1979 Collins, Hardcover,
Good ex library copy with tape remainder mark etc,
£2.00 11419 |
| Homer The Iliad 1953
Penguin Pbk, good with browning to pages, £1.50
06526 |
| Homer The Odyssey
1980 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
12390 |
| Homer, The Odyssey
1962 Heinemann Hardcover, Translation by Robert Fitzgerald,
Good/in worn jacket, £7.00
11400 |
| Homer The Odyssey
1945 Penguin First, Pbk, Good with some foxing to prelims, £1.95
07960 |
| Honeyman,T.J Art and Audacity
1971 1ST ed, Collins hardcover, Very Good/Edgeworn dj, 0002110466
£6.95 06714 |
| Honour,Hugh Goldsmiths
& Silversmiths 1971 Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 4to
Hardcover, Very good ex library copy, £8.50
13000 |
| Hood,Evelyn Voices From
The Sea 2006 Time Warner Books, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj
Signed by Author title Page, 0316730742
£36 10596 |
| Hood,Evelyn Another Day
1996 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, Very good/Very good dj,
light tanning to pages, and slight lean to this copy, £4.50
05027 |
| Hood,Evelyn A
Handful of Happiness 1993 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine
dj, £1.95
06654 |
| Hood,Evelyn This Time
Next Year 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj,
£1.95 06635 |
| Hood,Thomas The Poetical
Works of Thomas Hood No Date, late 1890’s, Frederick
Warne & Co, with Memoir and Explanatory notes, good hardcover,
Maroon ribbed boards a little marked, £7.50
06063 |
| Hooke,Nina Warner Home
is Where You Make It 1952 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Good/no
dj, Hint of Spotting to Foredges, £22
04656 |
| Hooper,Rodney Woodcraft
in Design and Practice 1948 2nd edition, B.T.Batsford ,
4to, Very Good with hint of sptting to foredges, £4.75
04487 |
| Hoover,Ralph Jabberwocky
1977 Pan Paperback, vg, £1.95
02082 |
| Hope,Anthony The Dolly
Dialogues 1926 3rd edition, Methuen Hardcover/no dj, with
light spotting to foredges, £4.50
05298 |
| Hope,Anthony The Prisoner
of Zenda 1948 imp, Arrowsmith Hardcover, Very Good/lightly
edgeworn jacket, £5.00 13152 |
| Hope,Anthony The Prisoner
of Zenda 1929 Harrap & Comp, Poor/no dj, Allan Glens
School copy, with blindstamped Crest to Front cover, which is
quite worn, hinge cracked at rear, £20
03328 |
| Hope,David The Fireside
Book 1972 D.C.Thompson & Co, Hardcover, Very good,
jacket has small closed tear 1cm to top edge, £1.25
11416 |
| Hope Laura Lee, The Bobbsey
Twins at the Seashore 1965 rep, World Distributors, fair/no
dj, pages , £3 02068 |
| Hope,Laura Lee The Boobsey
Twins on a Bicycle Trip 1963 rep, World Distributors, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £3.25 08434 |
| Hope,Murray The Sirius
Connection 1996 Element Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25
13797 |
| Hopking,C.J.M The Practical
Kabbalah Guidebook 2001 Godsfield Press, Softocver, Fine,
£5.00 12793 |
| Hopkins,Andrea Chronicles
of King Arthur 1993 Collin & Brown Hardcover, 8vo,
Very Good/Very Good dj, with light shelfwear to top edge, 1855851725
inscription to ffep, £6.25
06368 |
| Horan, Martin Scottish
Castles 1994 Chambers Softcover, (0550200738) £0.99
S6034 |
| Horder,W.Garrett The Poets
Bible 1895 3rd ed, Ward, Lock & Bowden, Spine Faded
else good. £22 01018 |
| Horn,Maurice (ed) The
World Encyclopedia of Cartoons 1980 2nd printing, Chelsea
Huose, Hardcover, 4to, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £15.00
13387 |
| Hornby,Nick How to Be
Good 2001 Penguin Audio Book, 2 Cassettes, 3.5hrs, Abridged,
(0141802650) AsNew/ £4 03716 |
| Hornby,Nick How
to be Good 2001 1st ed, Viking, fine/fine dj, (0670888230)
£7.50 02850 |
| Hornby,Nick How to be
Good 2001 Penguin Pbk, AsNew, Promotional copy, £1.95
SA908 |
| Hornby,Nick High Fidelity
2000 Penguin Pbk, good Reading copy, with inscription by previous
owner inside front cover, 0140293469 £1.95
SA606 |
| Hornby,Nick High Fidelity
1996 imp, Victor Gollancz, fine/no dj, (0575057483) £4
03226 |
| Hornby,Nick About a Boy
1998 Gollancz, Ex library in jacket, Good reading copy, £0.99
SA127 |
| Horner,Isabel Needlework
for Girls 1956 English University Press, Ex Library Hardcover,
Good/Good jacket, £5.00 12744 |
| Horniblow,E.C.T Europe
including The British Isles 1958 The House of Grant Ltd,
Hardcover, Reading Copy, £1.75
SA1156 |
| Horniblow,E.C.T Our Own
Lands (The British Isles) 1932 The House of Grant Ltd,
Hardcover, Reading Copy, Poor, £1.25
SA1157 |
| Horrocks,Lt.Gen.Sir Brian
A Full Life 1960 1st ed, vg no jacket £10
00486 |
| Horsefield,Rev.L.A.E.
A Pilgrims Handbook for the Holy Land
1979 revised ed. Vg £3 01281 |
| Horsley,Reginald In The
Grip of The Hawk No Date, Nelson, Hardcover, Fair/Torn
dj, prize plate dated 1934, £4.00
12263 |
| Horsley,William & Roger
Buckley Nippon : New Superpower : Japan Since 1945
1990 1st, BBC Books, vg/vg dj, (0563208759) £5
03074 |
| Horwood,Willaim Toad Triumphant
1995 1st ed, HarperCollins, Hardcover, Very good ex library
copy/in very good dj, 0002253097 £3
05578 |
| Horwood,William The Wolves
of Time I – Journeys to the Heartland 1995 ed, HarperCollins,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (000223677X) £4.50
03536 |
| Horwood,William The Willows
in Winter 1993 HarperCollins Pbk, NearNew Copy, uncreased,
£1.95 SA271 |
| Horwood,William Duncton
Quest : Part Two of the Duncton Chronicles 1988 1st Limited
Edition, Century, No.326 of 400, Uncorrected Proof copy, Soft
Card Covers, vg corners slightly frayed, £37
01774 |
| Horwood,William The Stonor
Eagles 1982 1st ed, Country Life Books, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 0600368289 neat inscription to ffep, £6.25
06790 |
| Hough,Richard Edwina countess
mountbatten of burma 1983 1st, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,
Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £5.25
13489 |
| Hough,Richard The Hunting
of Force Z 1974 NEL Pbk, fine copy, no faults, £1.95
04098 |
| Houghton,W.F. Movement
Education for Infants 1964 1st, London County Council,
vg/no dj, 16mo, £5 00675 |
| Housden,Maria Hannah’s
Gift 2003 Element, Pbk, Very Good,
£1.10 07001 |
| House,Jack Glasgow Old
& New 1984 Richard Drew Publishing, Softcover, Very
good, 0862670233 £2.50 06985 |
| House,Jack The Heart of
Glasgow 1978 Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £3.25
13511 |
| House,Jack The Spirit
of White Horse 1971 1st ed, Whitehorse Distilleries, Large
hardcover, 10” by 14”, very good / no dj, £18
05732 |
| House,Jack Portrait of
the Clyde 1969 1st ed, Robert Hale, vg/vg dj, £10
02902 |
| House,Jack Down The Clyde
1959 1st ed, Chambers, g/no dj. £8
00048 |
| Housman,A.E Last Poems
No Date, Richards Press, 32mo, Very good/good dj with 2cm
closed tear to top edge, £4.25
06271 |
| Houston,J.G / D.Reid / J.M.Wilson
Multiple Choice Questions For Assessment in Physics 1975
Heinemann Educational Softcover, School Sticker to ffep, £1.95
07649 |
| Houston,Noel The Great
Promise 1946 Book Club, good reading copy/ tattered jacket,
£3 02345 |
| Howard, Anthony (ed) The
Crossman Diaries – Selections from the Diaries of a cabinet
Minister 1964-1970 1979 Hamish Hamilton/Jonathon Cape,
vg/g dj, £7 01781 |
| Howard,Audrey Angel Meadow
1999 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, NearFine/no dj, 0340718099
£3.25 06940 |
| Howard,Carole New Farm
Savoury Recipes from a farmhouse kitchen on the isle of bute
1999 AsNew Softcover, £3.00
11914 |
| Howard,Elizabeth Jane The
Sea Change 1961 ed, reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2.50
01727 |
| Howard,Elizabeth Jane The
Lovers Companion 1978 1st ed, David & Charles, vg/good
dj, £7 01728 |
| Howard,Elizabeth Jane After
Julius 1967 reprint society, vg/vg dj, £2
02135 |
| Howard,Leslie Trivial
Fond Records 1982 William Kimber Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good jacket, £120.00 13839 |
| Howard,Mary The Bachelor
Girls 1968 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good dj
with some edgewear, £16 07836 |
| Howard,Robert E The Complete
Chronicles of Conan 2006 Gollancz Cenrenary Edition, Illustrated
by Les Edwards, Fine Hardcover, £16.00
13357 |
| Howard,Robert E. Conan
the Warrior 1985 Sphere Pbk, rep, Very Good with little
wear, 0722147481 £1.95 04420
|
| Howard,Robert E. Conan
1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0722147295 £1.95
SA461 |
| Howard,Robert E. /
L.Sprague de Camp & Lin Carter
Conan of Cimmeria 1985 Sphere Pbk, Very good with light
wear, 0722147406 £1.95 SA460 |
| Howard,Robert E. Conan
the Wanderer 1982 sphere Pbk, Very good with some smudges
on otherwise unread copy, 0722147317 £2.25
SA459 |
| Howard,Robert E. Conan
the Adventurer 1980 Sphere Pbk, good Reading copy with
finger markes to some pages, 0722147511 £1.50
SA458 |
| Howard,Robert E. Conan
the Conqueror 1976 Sphere Pbk, Reading copy with smudges
and creases to front and rear cover, £0.90
SA462 |
| Howard,Robert E. Bibliography
Site Celebrating the Works of Robert E.Howard,
www.howardworks.com |
| Howard,W.F Christianity
According to St.John 1958 rep, Duckworth, Very Good/Good
dj, with light shelfwear, £4.50
03476 |
| Howarth,David Trafalgar
The Nelson Touch 2003 Phoenix Pbk, Fine copy, £1.95
11833 |
| Howarth,David A Near Run
Thing 1969 rep.Literary Guild, vg/good dj. Dj chipped top
edge. £5 01405 |
| Howatch,Susan Sins of
the Father 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj £2
01644 |
| Howe,Bea Antiques from
the Victorian Home 1989 Spring Books, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
jacket, £5.00 12986 |
| Howe,Melodie Johnson The
Mother Shadow 1990 1st ed, Andre Deusch, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, 0233986081 £2.50
06901 |
| Howe,Russell Warren Weapons
: The shattering truth about the international game of power,
money and arms 1980 Abacus Pbk, Good with light Creasing, 0349117500
£1.95 04528 |
| Howie,James An Historical
Account of the Town of Ayr for the Last 50 Years 1861 James
M’Kie, Kilmarnock, Poor with foxing thoughout and well
worn, covers, small 12mo, £18
03731 |
| Howie,John The Scots Worthies
No Date, Dunn & Wright, Glasgow, Hardcover, Very Good/no
dj, £45.00 12236 |
| Howitt,Mary Birds and
their Nests No date, S.W.Partridge & Co, Poor copy/
binding loose, Some pages grubby, with 23 full page illustrations
by Harrison Weir, £24 06314 |
| Hoyle,Fred & Geoffrey
The Indcadecent Ones 1977 1st ed, Heinemann, g/no dj.
£2 00315 |
| Hoyle,Fred & N.C.Wickramasinghe
Life Cloud 1979 Sphere Pbk, Good with some edgewear,
crease to corner of rear cover, £1.25
07477 |
| Hoys,Dudley English Lake
Country 1969 1st ed, B.T.Batsford Ltd, good ex library
copy in jacket, ffep loose. £3
01966 |
| Hoyt,Edwin P Hellfire
in Tripoli 1974 1st thus, Pinnacle Pbk, Good, £4.50
07497 |
| Hubank,Roger North Wall
1977 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0091298407
£33.00 12311 |
| Hubbard,C.E Grasses 1976
Pelican Pbk, fair medium wear, £0.80
SI004 |
| Hubbard,Clifford Observers
Book of Dogs 1962 ed, F.Warne, good/chipped dj, £1.50
S9017 |
| Hubbard,L.Ron Mission
Earth Vol.3 1988 Bridge Publications Pbk, good with light
wear, £1.90 04216 |
| Hubbard,L.Ron Mission
Earth 1 : The Invaders Plan 1985 New Era Pbk, 1st thus,
good with light spine crease, couple of marks to foredges, else
very good, (1870451074) £1.25 03937 |
| Hubbard,L.Ron The Invaders
Plan : Mission Earth Vol.1 1985 1st ed, New Era Publications,
good/good jacket some edgewear, 1 inch tear to rear, (8773364282)
£4 03094 |
| Hubery,Douglas S Teaching
the Christian Faith Today 1968 NCEC, Pbk, Very good with
Little Wear, £1.25 07545 |
| Hudson.A.K (ed) Shakespeare
and the Classroom 1960 2nd Edition, Heinemann, NearFine/Very
Good Jacket with small tear to top edge, £3
03475 |
| Hudson, Derek– Selected
by Modern English Short Stories 1960 Oxford Uni Press,
fair/fair dj, £2 02397 |
| Hudson,William Henry An
Outline of English Literature 1926 G.Bell and Sons, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £6.25 10732 |
| Huggett,Frank E The Battle
of Reform 1815-1832 1973 Lutterworth Press, Very good Ex
Library copy/ £1.50 06124 |
| Huggett,Richard The Truth
About ‘Pygmalion’ 1969 1st ed, William Heinemann,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £3.95
06694 |
| Huggins,Percy Cathcart
Golf Club 1895 - 1995 1995 1st, history of this famous
glasgow club, with paper booklet of a Report by the committee
of Management and Accounts for the Year ended 30th september
1995, £60 02935 |
| Hughes,Charles S Transworlds
Italian Phrasebook and Dictionary for Travellers 1971 Corgi
Mini Book, softcover, Good, £1.25
13064 |
| Hughes,M.V A London Child
of the 1870s 1979 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Good,
Literature, £1.25 08833 |
| Hughes,Howard L. Economics
for Hotel and Catering Students 1987 rep, Hutchinson, good
working copy, £2 02369 |
| Hughes,Paul Retreat from
Rostov No Date, 1940’s, Jarrolds, Hardcover/ no dj,
Browning to pages, else good reading copy. £1.50
04637 |
| Hughes,Richard The Human
Predicament Vol.I – The Fox in the Attic 1961 1st
ed, Chatto & Windus, good/no dj, board lightly marked, text
good, £2.25 SA471 |
| Hughes,Thomas Tom Browns
Schooldays No Date, T Nelson & Son, poor/ corners rubbed
and bumped, £0.99 00746 |
| Hughes,Thomas Tom Browns
Schooldays No Date, Daily Sketch Pub, Hardcover, VeryGood/no
dj spine faded, £5.00 12289 |
| Hugo,Victor The Hunchback
of Notre-Dame 1965 Signet Pbk, good with minimal wear,
£1.50 02974 |
| Hugo,Victor Les Contemplations
1952 ed, Nelson, Good/no dj, pencilled highlighting. 16mo. £4.50
01320 |
| Hugo,Victor Notre Dame
No Date, George Routledge And Sons, Hardcover, Good with some
edgewear to foredges £4.50 11052 |
| Hugo,Victor Les Miserables
No Date, George Routledge And Sons, Hardcover, Good with
some edgewear to foredges £4.50
11051 |
| Hugo,Victor Les Miserables
No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Hardcover, Small 16mo, Good
Rerading copy/in worn dj, £1.25
09673 |
| Hugo,Victor Toilers of
the Sea No Date, George Routledge, Hardcover, Fair copy,
with hint of foxing, £2.00
11302 |
| Hugo,Victor The Toilers
of the Sea No Date, Nelson Classics Edition, Good/Good
dj, £4 06843 |
| Hugo,Victor Toilers of
the Sea No Date, inscription dated 1904, Ward Lock And
Co, Fair, marked boards, Text good, £7.25
13614 |
| Hugo,Victor Edted by John
E.Matzke & D.S.Blondheim Hernani
1929 D.C.Heath & Comp, Good hardcover/no dj, Heaths
Modern Language Series, Few pencilled notes to some pages, £4.25
06054 |
| Hugos Italian self tuition
in three months 1974 Hugos Language Books, Softcover, Very
Good, £2.25 13370 |
| Hugos Dutch Dictionary
1987 Hugos Language Books, Small 32mo, Softcover, Very good,
£1.25 13062 |
| Hugos Greek Phrase book
1990 Hugos Language books, Softcover, Fine,
£1.25 13069 |
| Hugo’s Language Institute
Spanish Commercial Correspondent No Date, Hugo’s
Simplified System hardcover, Good/no dj £11
06524 |
| Hugos Language Institute
Key to French Grammar Simplified No
Date 1950’s?, very good condition booklet, Standard Edition.
£5 01899 |
| Hugos Language Institute
French Pronunciation Simplified No Date
1950’s?, very good condition booklet, Standard Edition.
£5 01901 |
| Hugos Language Institute
French Grammar Simplified No Date 1950’s?,
very good condition booklet, Standard Edition. £5
01902 |
| Hugos Language Institute
Dutch Simplified Part I & II No
Date 1950’s?, good condition booklet, Standard Edition.
£8 01900 |
| Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who
and the Doomsday Weapon 1983 Target Pbk, Nearfine copy,
illustrated by Chis Achilleos £4
07921 |
| Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who
and the Green Death 1983 Target Pbk, Very good, with light
wear, £1.95 07917 |
| Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who
and the War Games 1979 Target Pbk, Reading copy, Ex-Library,
Poor, £0.95 SA1083 |
| Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who
and the Cave Monsters 1976 Target Pbk, Reading copy well
read, with some creasing, £0.95
SA1084 |
| Hulke,Malcolm Doctor Who
and The Sea Devils 1974 Target Pbk, Good, £0.95
07926 |
| Hulme,Keri The Bone People
1986 Picador Pbk, good minimal wear, (0330293877) inscription
£3 02188 |
| Hulme,Keri The Bone People
1985 BCA, vg/vg dj, £3 SA050 |
| Hume,David Murders Form
Fours 1937 Collins Hardcover, Poorish copy, spotting to
foredges, covers marked, £8.00
11391 |
| Hume,David Enquiries
concerning Human Understanding and concerning the Principles
of Morals 1979 rep, Oxford Press, good paperback. £6
02052 |
| Hume,David A
Treatise of Human Nature 1972 fontana , reading copy. £2
01400 |
| Hume,Ivor Noel 1775 Another
Part of The Field 1966 1st ed, Eyre&Spottiswoode, vg/g
dj, £10 01761 |
| Humperdinck,Engelbert with
Katie Wright Engelbert Whats in a Name The Autobiography
2004 Virgin Pbk, AsNew, £2.50
10470 |
| Humphries,Adam J.P Gilbertfield
Poem and Verse No Date, Self Published, contents good/Softcovers
soiled, £0.99 03305 |
| Humphries,Helen S. St.Margrets
Trials and Triumphs 1964 Pickering & Inglis , good/poor
dj, front endpaper has been cut out, rest of contents good.
jacket torn and chipped. £3
02088 |
| Humphreys,Glyn W & Vicki
Bruce Visual Cognition : computational, experimental
and neuropsychological perspectives 1989 LEA Softcover, Good,
0863771254 £4.50 07949 |
| Humphrys,John Beyond Words
: how language reveals the way we live now 2007 Hodder Pbk,
Very good copy, NonFiction/ £1.25
09119 |
| Hunt,John The Ascent of
Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Hardcover,
Very good/marked edgeworn dj, £24
06803 |
| Hunt,John The Ascent of
Everest 1953 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/no dj, clean
and bright, £20 01547 |
| Hunt,R.N.Carew The Theory
and Practice of Communism 1950 rep,Geoffrey Bles hardcover,
Good reading copy missing ffep, £1.95
06205 |
| Hunt, Roger & John Shelley
Computers and Commonsense 1983 3rd ed,
Prentice Hall, good Softcover. £3
01660 |
| Hunter,Allan Alec Guinness
on Screen 1982 Polygon Books, Softcover, Crease to front
cover, £1.50 10545 |
| Hunter,Clark Let Burns
Speak : An Edited Autobiography of Robert Burns 1961 1st
ed, J&J Cook Ltd, Paisley Burns Club, vg/good dj, £10
01696 |
| Hunter,Hilda The Grammar
of Music 1974 Dennis Dobson Hardcover, Ex Library Copy,
Good, £1.55 11955 |
| Hunter,Ian M.L. Memory
Facts and Fallacies 1958 rep. pelican book. Pb. Good £3
00997 |
| Hunter,I.M.L Memory
1964 Pelican, Very Good Pbk, £1.55
11883 |
| Hunter,John Michael Graham,
Police Cadet 1959 1st ed, Victory Press, Good/Good dj,
with light spotting to foredges, £3.25
05662 |
| Hunter,Mollie The Enchanted
Whistle 1985 Magnet Pbk, Nearfine copy looks unread, £1.75
08936 |
| Hunter,Mollie A Stranger
Came Ashore 1975 Piccolo Pbk, Reading copy well Read, £0.60
SA199 |
| Hunter,Norman Professor
Branestawm Round The Bend 1980 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with
only light wear, £1.55 08933 |
| Hunter,Norman Professor
Branestawm’s Great Revolution and other Incredible Adventures
1977 Puffin 1st, Very Good paperback copy, Cover and illustrations
by George Adamson, £1.50
08499 |
| Hunter,S.Leslie The Scottish
Education System 1972 2nd ed, Permagon Press, good softcover.
£4 01753 |
| Hunter,Stewart The Happiest
Hour 1953 1st ed, Collins, fair/fair dj, light spotting
to edges, £5 01697 |
| Hurd,Douglas The Shape
of Ice 1999 warner pb. Vg £0.99
01380 |
| Hurd,Edith Thacher The
Wreck of the Wild Wave No Date, Early Edition, Oxford University
Press, Hardcover, Internally good, boards well worn, Marked,
£1.55 11477 |
| Hurley,P.J In Search of
Australia 1949 3rd edition, Dymocks Book Arcade, Hardcover,
well worn, text and illustrations good, 10” by 7”,
£5 05595 |
| Hutcheson,J.C Tom Finchs
Monkey n.d , Blackie & Son, Fep missing, else good/no
dj, decorative cloth in noveau style. £9
00266 |
| Hutchings,Margaret Modern
Soft Toy Making 1959 1st ed, Mills & Boon Ltd, London,
very good/no jacket, large 4to, £7.50
02467 |
| Hutchison,James Sir That
Drug Danger 1977 1st thus, Standard Press, montrose, Hardcover,
8vo, Good/in slightly grubby Jacket, £80.00
13490 |
| Hutchinson,Meg Peppercorn
Woman 2002 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £1.10
07864 |
| Hutchinson, Meg ,Writing as
Margaret Astbury The Hitch-Hicker 2001
1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj, (0340792930) £3
02145 |
| Hutchinson, Peggy Home
Made Wine Secrets No Date, 1940’s, W.Foulsham&Co,
fair copy light spotting throughout, £0.99
S4027 |
| Hutchison,Peter Mexico
& Central America Handbook 2001 2001 Footprint Softcover,
Nearfine copy, 1900949636 £1.50
07330 |
| Hutton,Douglas A Roving
Scot 1991 1st,Pentland Press, vg/vg dj, (094627097) £14
01032 |
| Huxham,Mona All About
the Jack Russell Terrier 1975 Pelham Books, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £4.00 11488 |
| Huxley,Aldous The
Devils of Loudun 1971 Penguin Pbk, Good, with creased rear
cover, History, £1.25 09315 |
| Huxley, Aldous Do What
You Will : Essays 1936 1st thus, Thinkers Library No56,
good/no jacket, £3.50 02537 |
| Huxley,Elspeth Four Guineas
: a journey through West Africa 1955 Reprint Society Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £1.95
06484 |
| Huxley,Julian Soviet Genetics
and World Science 1949 1st, Chatto&Windus, good/no
dj £5 01100 |
| Huxley,Julian Essays of
a Biologist 1929 rep, Chatto & Windus, good Reading
copy, Boards a Little marked, text good, £1.95
04476 |
| Huxley,T.H. Lectures And
Essays 1937 2nd imp, Watts & Co,Thinkers lib. Good/no
dj, £4 00516 |
| Hyde,Anthony The Red Fox
1986 Book Club Edition, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £1.95
SA775 |
| Hyde,Douglas I Believed
1952 Reprint society, Good/Good dj, £1.50
05128a |
| Hyde,H.Montgomery Norman
Birkett : The life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston 1965 Reprint
society Hardcover, 8vo, Very Good /in Edgeworn dj, £1.95
06573 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|