| Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles

Above : Edward Fitzgerald's,
'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam'

Above : 'Where Angels
Fear To Tread' by E.M.Forster SOLD
Want to Order?
Just Email Title/Author
and Ref.No. and how you wish to pay.

'You Only Live Twice'
by Ian Fleming and
below Goldfinger


'Rough Ride'
by John Francome

'On Her Majestys Secret
Service' by Ian
Fleming (Book Club Edition) SOLD

Fury and the Lone Pine
Mystery by William
Fenton

Escape to Death by
Charles Franklin

Berlin, Berlin Its Culture
Its Times by Michael
Farr

Johnny Tremain by
Esther Forbes

Lieutenant Hornblower
& The Happy Return by C.S.Forester


The Beautiful and Damned
by F.Scott Fitzgerald
SOLD

A Passage to India by
E.M.Forster
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Second Wind by
Dick Francis

Devil May Care by
Sebastian Faulks writing as Ian Fleming

Olivia Joules and the
Overactive Imagination by
Helen Fielding

The Life and Adventures
of John Nicol, Mariner by
Tim Flannery

Flying Finnish by
Dick Francis

Pony Jobs for Jill by
Ruby Ferguson

Silks by
Dick Francis and Felix Francis
|
|
| F
| Faber,Michael
Under the Skin 2001 Cannongate Pbk, Good with light
creasing, 1841950947 £2.95
06405 |
| Fabricius,Johan The Pike
Beelzebub 1953 1st ed, Heinemann, Few Library Stamps, Poorish/Worn
boards, Text good Reading copy, £1.75
04671 |
| Fabricius,Johan Setuwo
the Tiger 1957 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj, spine faded,
£4.50 03160 |
| Fabry,Charles The Elements
of Thermodynamics 1951 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover,
Very good/no jacket £7.25 13056 |
| Fajans,K Radioactivity
: and the latest developments in the study of chemical elements
1923 1st thus, Methuen & Co, Good/no dj, £25
03814 |
| Fairhurst,Horace Exploring
Arran’s Past 1982 Kilbrannan Publishing Ltd, Very
good Softcover, Drawings by Jean Forbes, tear damage to rear
cover, £1.95 07033 |
| Fairless,Michael The Road
Mender No Date, New University Press, very good Maroon
imitation leather, £12 02034 |
| Fairley,John Patch History
and Creativity 1973 3rd imp, Longman,Softcover, Good, £4.50
07651 |
| Fairley,Rob (ed) Jemima
: the paintings and memoirs of a Victorian lady 1988 Canongate,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0862411866 over 1kg Extra uk
postage included in price, £9
10130 |
| Fairlie,Gerard Captain Bulldog
Drummond 1946 Book Club, good/no dj, £2
02359 |
| Fairstein,Linda Cold Hit
2000 BCA, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £1.75
07172 |
| Fairstein,Linda Cold Hit
1999 Little Brown, Hardcover, Fair with slight lean,
£1.75 09982 |
| Fairstein,Linda Bad Blood
2007 1st ed, Little, Brown, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£5.00 12970 |
| Fall,Thomas The Game
1966 1st UK edition, Cassell, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £6.95
07778 |
| Farb,Peter Living Earth
1966 Country Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good
dj, £4.50 12016 |
| Farber,Thomas Hazards
to the Human Heart 1984 Creative Arts Book Company, Softcover,
Very Good, Fiction, £1.50
09218 |
| Fardeghini,Marina &
Paoli Niggi Express Track Italian : a self
study course for business and pleasure 1994 Softcover, NearFine,
£4.50 12060 |
| Farman,John A Suspiciously
Simple History of Science & Invention without the boring
bits 1991 1st ed, Piccadilly Press hardcover, Fine copy,
1853401269 £4 09224 |
| Farnan,Dorothy J. Auden
in Love 1985 1st UK Edition, Faber&Faber, fine/fine
dj, (0571133991) £5 03010 |
| Farnham,David & John
Pimlott Understanding Industrial Relations
1988 3rd Edition, Cassell, Very Good Softcover, with little
wear, (0304314056) £3.50
03418 |
| Farr,Michael Berlin Berlin
: Its Culture, Its Times 1992 1st ed, Kyle Cathie Ltd,
vg/vg dj £7 02425 |
| Farrar-Hockley,Anthony Capt
The Edge of the Sword 1954 2nd imp, Frederick Muller,
Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £16 08122 |
| Farrell,J.G The Siege
of Krishnapur 1974 BCA, Harcover, Very Good/Good dj, £1.50
07086 |
| Farrell,James T Bernard
Clayre 1948 1st ed, George Routledge & Sons, Boards
a little soiled, paint marks to front board, text good, reading
copy, £2 04669 |
| Farrington,Karen Witness
to World War 2 an illyustrated chronicle of the struggle for
victory 2006 Abbeydale Softcover, 4to, Very Good, £6.25
10537 |
| Farrington,Karen World
War 2, Ground Sea and Air Battles 2006 Abbeydale Press,
Softcover, 4to, VeryGood, £6.25
10538 |
| Farrington,Karen World
War 2, War Crimes & Espionage 2003 Abbeydale Press,
Softcover, 4to, VeryGood £6.25
10539 |
| Farrow,John City of Ice
2000 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light crease, £1.10
07595 |
| Farrow,Mia What Falls
Away : A Memoir 1997 Doubleday, NearFine hardcover, with
jacket, which is lightly marked, (0385404883) £4
SA225 |
| Farthing,F.Hadfield The
Week End Gardener 1951 Richards Press, Hardcover, Good/Toen,
Worn dj, £4 07687 |
| Faulks,Sebastian writing as
Ian Fleming Devil May Care 2008 1st ed, Penguin Hardcover,
Fine/Fine dj, 9780718153762 £9.00
11612 |
| Fawcett,Quinn The Flying
Scotsman 1999 1st, Tom Doherty Assoc, Vey good ExLibrary
Copy. £4 00359 |
| Fawdry,R.C Polish Up Your
Mathematics 1948 G Bell & Sons, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £20.00 11872 |
| Fawkes,Richard Fighting
For A Laugh , entertaining the british and american armed
forces 1939-1946 1978 Macdonald & James Hardcover, 8vo,
Good/Good dj, £4.25 11593 |
| Feely,Terence Limelight
1984 1st ed, Sidgewick&Jackson, vg/vg dj £6
02409 |
| Feiden,Robert Light of
Day 1988 Corgi Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09486 |
| Feiling,Keith England
Under the Tudors and Stuarts 1485 – 1688 1945 rep,
The home University Library, good/no dj £2.50
01597 |
| Feinstein,Charles The
Managed Economy 1983 Oxford University Press, Softcover,
Good, 0198282907 £4.25 08380 |
| Feist,Raymond E Prince
of he Blood 1990 Grafton Pbk, Very good with faint crease,
£1.50 07384 |
| Feist,Raymond E. A Darkness
at Sethanon 1986 Grafton Books, Large Pbk, vg with small
crease to one corner of cover, crisp clean and unread, £4.50
02663 |
| Felix,Jiri A Colour guide
to Woodland Birds & Hill Birds Eggs and Nests 1978
Octopus Hardcover, Fine copy, £2.25
12966 |
| Felton,Monica To All The
Living 1945 Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Reading copy with
moderate wear, £1.95 07048 |
| Fenton,James All The Wrong
Places : adrift in the politics of Asia 1990 Penguin Pbk,
Nearfine copy, Travel/Politics £1.25
09373 |
| Fenton,William Fury and
the Lone Pine Mystery 1957 1st ed, Golden Press, New York,
illustrated by John Ushler, vg/g dj, pages tanned a little.
£4 01598 |
| Ferguson,John The Man
in the Dark 1952 Penguin Pbk, Poor copy, binding intact
making good vinatge reading copy, spine torn and cocked, £1.25
13075 |
| Ferguson,Neil Putting
Out 1989 Abacus Pbk, Very Good, Fiction,
£1.25 09426 |
| Ferguson,Roy Once
Familiar Ways : Sixty Poems No Date, 1970’s, Milfoil
Publication, fine soft card booklet, signed ‘Best Wishes
Roy Ferguson’ £24 02094 |
| Ferguson,Ruby Pony Jobs
for Jill 1967 Brockhampton Press, Hardcover, Good/Worn
jacket, £45.00 13545 |
| Fergusson,Bernard Rupert
of the Rhine 1953 Collins, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket,
£4.25 13465 |
| Fergusson,Bernard Wavell
Portrait of a Soldier 1961 1st, Collins, Hardcover, Very
good/Good jacket, ffep clipped, £2.95
13257 |
| Fergusson,Francis The
Idea of a Theater 1953 Doubleday Pbk, Very Good with light
wear, A Study of Ten Plays – the art of Drama in changing
Perspective £1.95 04321 |
| Fernald, Mary & E.Shenton
Costume Design and Making 1937 1st ed, Adam&Charles
Black, vg ex library in vg dj, £5
02162 |
| Ferre,Frederick Language,Logic
& God 1970 fontana library. Pb vg £3.50
00999 |
| Ferris,Timothy The World
Treasury of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics 1991 Little,
Brown & Comp, Softcover, NearFine copy, £7.00
12006 |
| Fesperman,Dan The Small
Boat of Great Sorrows 2004 Black Swan Pbk, Nearfine copy,
£1.50 09164 Thriller, |
| Fetherling,George Three
Pagodas Pass : a roundabout journey to Burma 2002 1st Ed.
Subway Softcover, Very good with little wear, Dedication to
title page, 0968716326 £2.50
06197 |
| Ffolkes,Michael Ffanfare
1953 Faber & Faber, Good/Hardcover in Torn but Complete
Jacket, £4.50 03801 |
| Fforde,Jasper The Big
Over Easy 2006 Hodder Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25
07571 |
| Fforde,Jasper The Big
Over Easy 2005 1st ed, hodder&Stroughton, AsNew/AsNew,
signed by Author £15 04243 |
| Fforde,Lady Jean Castles
in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing Arran, Very
good/Very good, dedication signed by Author,
The Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15
04251 |
| Fiddy,Rowland The Victims
Guide to Christmas 1994 very good Softcover, £0.99
SI003 |
| Field,C The Dweller in
the Innermost No Date, Headly Bros, Hardcover, small 12mo,
Fair/no dj, £40 06703 |
| Field,Rachel All This
and Heaven Too 1941 Collins, Hardcover, Fair reading copy/
in poor jacket taped creased etc, £1.75
10900 |
| Field,Robert D. The Art
of Walt Disney 1945 rep, Collins, Large 4to, Text vg with
soiling to cream boards, nice interesting book. £26
02914 |
| Fielden,Thomas The Science
of Pianoforte Technique 1934 2nd ed, MacMillian&co,
poor/no dj £2 S2345 |
| Fielding,Helen Olivia
Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 Picador, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, (0330432737) £5 S9001 |
| Fielding,Helen Olivia
Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 Picador Hardcover,
Good with some tanning to foredges, 0330432737 £1.95
11687 |
| Fielding,Helen Olivia
Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 1st ed, Picador,
Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £3
07628 |
| Fielding,Helen Bridget
Jones : The Edge of Reason 2000 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy,
£1.25 SA1066 |
| Fielding,Helen The Edge
of Reason 1999 1st, Picador, vg/vg dj, (033036734X) £4
S6002 (2 copies available) |
| Fielding,Helen Bridget
Jones : The Edge of Reason 1999 ed, Picador, vg/no dj £4
S6001 |
| Fielding,Helen Bridget
Jones Diary 1997 picador, Fine/ softcover, £6
S1941 |
| Fielding,Helen Bridget
Jones Diary 1996 1st ed, Later Printing, Picador, Hardcover,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (0330332767) £6
03216 |
| Fielding,Henry The History
of Amelia No Date, George Routledge, Hardcover, Fair copy,
cloth bubbling on front,with hint of foxing, £1.55
11299 |
| Fielding,Henry Tom Jones
: The History of a Foundling No Date, 1940’s?, In
Two Volumes, Odhams Press, good/no dj, 12mo. £12
02029 |
| Fielding,Henry Tom Jones
– The History of a Foundling 1896 Family ed, Swan
Sonnenschein, g/no dj, Boards a little marked, else good+. £25
00684 |
| Fielding,K.J. Charles
Dickens 1954 revised ed, Longmanns,Green & Co. pp48
softcover booklet. Vg/ Writersand there work series No.37 £4
00670 |
| Fienburgh,Wilfred No Love
For Johnnie 1959 imp, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/ no dj
small 12mo, £1.75 09248 |
| Fieser,Louis F. Organic
Experiments 1966 first edition, DC Health & Company,
Boston, vg / no dj. £9 00862 |
| Figes,Eva The Seven Ages
1987 Flamingo Pbk, Very good copy, £1.55
08865 |
| Figueroa,John West Indies
In England : The Great Post War Tours 1991 1st thus, Kingswood
Press Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0413643905 £5
05986 |
| Filmer,Edward The Story
of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan & Scott,
vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker to ffep,
£5 02618 |
| Findlay,Ian The Central
Highlands 1976 1st, BT Batsford, good ex library. (0713431326)
£3 00878 |
| Fine,Anne Taking the Devils
Advice 1991 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 08883 |
| Finer,S.E Anonymous Empire
: a study of the lobby in great britain 1962 Pall Mall Press,
Softcover, Very good, £1.75
11906 |
| Finlay,Ian Lothians
1960 1st ed, Collins, Good hardcover/worn dj, £2.50
06123 |
| Finlayson,A.W & D.J.McAlpine
O Grade Applied Mechanics 1964 W.R.Holmes Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £2.25 06235 |
| Finley,M.I The Greeks
1961 BBC Booklet, Good, £2.75 11452 |
| Firth,J.B Daily Telegraph
Second Miscellany No Date, Hutchinsons hardcover, small
12mo, Good/no dj, £3 07052 |
| Fischer,Louis The Essential
Gandhi 1963 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin Softcover,
Very good with light wear, ffep clipped, £2.95
06436 |
| Fisher,Alan The Terioki
Crossing 1984 1st ed, Bodley Head, fine/fine dj, (0370306090)
£7 02608 |
| Fisher,Andrew William
Wallace 1995 Poorish Ex Library copy. £2.50
SA751 |
| Fisher,Bob & Barry
Pickthall Ocean Conquest : the official story pf
the Whitbread round the world race, 1993 Little,Brown &
comp, 4to Hardcover, Very good/Torn jacket, ffep clipped, £7.00
13899 |
| Fisher,E Dr Catholic Jewish
Relations : documents from the Holy See 1999 Catholic Truth
Society, Softcover, Fine copy, £1.25
11855 |
| Fisher,Graham & Heather
Prince Andrew : The Warrior Prince 1982 1st, W.H.Allen,
vg paperback. £0.60 01669 |
| Fisher,Rosamund My Jungle
Babies 1979 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, good/good
ex library. £3.50 01934 |
| Fishman,Jack My Darling
Clementine 1963 1st. W.H.Allen,, vg/poor dj. £12
01070 |
| Fisk,Nicholas Flammers
1979 Knight Pbk, Reading copy only, creasing etc, £0.80
S4014 |
| Fisk,Pauline Midnight
Blue 1990 1st ed, Lion books, vg Ex Library copy with dj,
(0732401984) £7.50 01602 |
| Fiske,Roger Ballet Music
1958 G.Harrap, Very good hardcover in torn dj, £2.75
SA546 |
| Fitch,Thomas Straight
Talk 1950 1st, Marshall,Morgan&Scott, vg/good dj, £3
00722 |
| Fitchett,W.H Fights for
the Flag 1912 ed, Smith , Elder & Co, Fair/no dj, spotting
to foredges, text o/w good, £2
03898 |
| Fitt,Mary Annabella to
the Rescue 1958 2nd imp, Nelson&Sons, vg/vg dj, Illustrated.
£11 00406 |
| Fitter,R.S.R Finding Wild
Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting in Britain
and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover, Very
Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50
04531 |
| Fitter,R.S.R Pocket Guide
to British Birds 1957 imp, Collins hardcover, Good Working
copy, /no dj, previous owners name to ffep, £2.95
05869 |
| Fitzgerald,Edward (translated
by) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam 1945 Richards Press
Ltd, small 24mo, very good in very good jacket, nice little
copy, £6 03254 |
| Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam 1940 Chatto & Windus, Small 12mo Harcover,
Zodiac Books, Text very good, in good dj, £4.75
05848 |
| Fitzgerald,
EdwardRubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
No date, George G. Harrap & Co, inscription dated 1931,
good decorative cloth, pages untrimmed, 16 pasted on illustrations
by Willy Pogany. Nice copy. £120
00692 |
| Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam 1910 T.N.Foulis, Hardcover, With illustrations
taken by paintings by Frank Brangwyn, Reprinted
from the transl;ation published in 1859, Thick Card Pages, Decotrative
cloth covers quite worn, £25.00
13343 |
| Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam No Date, Mid 1900’s?. Illustrated
by Anthony Rado, Good/Tattered DJ. £15
00129 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott The
Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008 Penguin Classics Pbk,Very
Good, 9780141190198 £1.25
10997 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott The
Diamond as Big as the Ritz and other Stories 1992 Penguin
Pbk, Very good, £1.55 12578 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott The
Beautiful and Damned 1983 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25
06923 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott The
Great Gatsby Notes 1988 Coles Educational, Softcover, Good,
£1.25 10353 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott This
Side of Paradise 1996 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy but for
small 1cm tear to spine, £1.25
12575 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott Tender
is the Night 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good,
£1.95 13568 |
| Fitzgerald,F.Scott The
Last Tycoon 1962 Penguin Pbk, Fair with moderate wear and
creasing to cover, £1.25
09067 |
| Fitzgerald,Frances Cities
on a Hill : a journey through contemporary American cultures
1987 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75
09132 |
| Fitzhugh,Louise The Long
Secret 1976 Childrens Book Club, Hardcover, Good, £1.25
09791 |
| Flagg,Fannie Welcome To
The World, Baby Girl 1999 Vintage Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25
09867 |
| Flannery,Tim The Life
and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner 2000 Cannongate Pbk,
Fine copy, £2.50 12042 |
| Flaubert, Gustave Madame
Bovary 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.35
12429 |
| Flaubert,Gustave Madame
Bovery 1965 Penguin Pbk, Light Soiling to covers, Reading
copy, £0.75 SA680 |
| Flavell, Roger &
Linda The Chronology of Words & Phrases
2001 Kyle Cathie Ltd, Pbk, Fine copy, £6.00
11848 |
| Flecker, J.E. Selected
Poems 1930 rep, Martin Secker, Adelphi Library edition,
boards a Little bumped, text good, pencilled note to ffep, £3
02556 |
| Flecker,James Elroy Hassan
1951 Drama Library, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, light rubbing
to spine edges, £3.00 13466 |
| Fleming,Ian Dr.No
1964 Pan Pbk, Fair copy with some creasing, £1.55
13575 |
| Fleming,Ian Thunderball
1961 Book Club, Hardcover, Poor/Badly Torn dj, £1.95
10812 |
| Fleming,Ian Goldfinger
1963 Pan Pbk, leans, pages Yellowed etc, poorish £1.25
S4015 |
| Fleming,Ian You Only Live
Twice 1964 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Nearfine/NearFine dj,
£165 06043 |
| Fleming,Ian Diamonds are
Forever 1965 pan pbk, poor £0.50
S4016 |
| Fleming,Ian On Her Majestys
Secret Service 1963 5th imp, Jonathan Cape, vg/no dj £2100074 |
| Fleming,Ian Live and Let
Die 1956 Reprint Society, good/no dj.
£4 00936 |
| Fleming,Joan Alas Poor
Father 1972 Collins Crime Club 1st, Hardcover, Good/Good,
some spotting to the foredges of this copy, £4.00
10771 |
| Fleming,Peter Bayonets
to Lhasa 1962 Readers Union , Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, £9.00 11889 |
| Fleming,Peter Invasion
1940 : an account of the german preparations and the british
counter measures 1958 Readers Union, Hardcover, Very Good/Good,
£4.00 11975 |
| Fletcher,H.L.V Popular
Flowering Plants 1970 1st ed, Pelham Books, NearFine/Very
good dj, £14 04345 |
| Fletcher,Lionel B.
Kneeling to Conquer 1942 3rd imp. Fair pb. £3
00922 |
| Fletcher,Ronald The Abolitionists
: the family and marriage under attack 1988 Routledge Softcover,
Ex Library copy, Good working copy, 0415008751 £4.50
07201 |
| Flexner,James Thomas Doctors
on Horseback – Pioneers of American Medicine 1938
1st uk ed, William Heinemann, good/no dj. £7
00064 |
| Floris,Maria Bakery :
Cakes and Simple Confectionary 1971 ed, Cookery Book Club,
4to, good/good dj, light spotting to edges, good reading copy,
£3 01692 |
| Floyd,Keith Out of the
Frying Pan an autobiography 2000 1st ed, Harper Collins,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002571315 £18.00
11755 |
| Flynn,Katie Rainbow’s
End 1997 Book Club Edition, Very good hardcover, withdrawn
from stock stamp to ffep, £1.25
SA774 |
| Flynn,Katie A Liverpool
Lass 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £1.50
06667 |
| Flynn,Mick Bullet Magnet
2010 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Fine/Good jacket
with small tear to foredge, £5.95
13919 |
| Fogg,H.G.Witham– Geraniums
and Pelargoniums 1975 1st ed, John Gifford Ltd, vg/no dj,
(0707105005) £4. 00495 |
| Foley,Winifred A Child
in the Forest No date. 1985?, as new/as new (0712608648)
£9 01067 |
| Follett,Ken Hornet Flight
2003 Pan Pbk, VerY good with light wear, Wartime Novel
of Danger , Passion and Escape, £1.10
06911 |
| Follett,Ken The Man From
St.Petersburg 1982 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very Good/Good
dj, 0241107830 inscription to fffep, £4
07179 |
| Fontanesi - Ugolotti TEST
: analisi logica e del periodo 1988 Minerva Italica, Softcover,
Fine copy, £9.00 11944 |
| Foot,Michael ‘Cassius’
Brendan & Beverley 1944 1st ed, victor Gollancz,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50
10595 |
| Fopp,Michael (ed) High
Flyers – 30 Reminisences to Celebrate the 75th Anniversary
of the RAF 1993 Greenhill Books, Good Ex Library copy/in good
dj, 1853671460 £2.95 05751 |
| Forbes,Colin Rhinoceros
2002 Pocket books, Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06947 |
| Forbes,Colin The Cell
2002 BCA, AsNew/AsNew dj £3
04959 |
| Forbes,Colin The
Cauldron 1998 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
07014 |
| Forbes,Colin The Cauldron
1997 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £5.00
11364 |
| Forbes,Esther Johnny Tremain
: a story of Boston in Revolt 1976 Houghton Mifflin Comp,
USA, Hardcover, Very good with slight lean/dj with small closed
tear, 0395067669 £4.50 07922 |
| Forbes,Grania Elizabeth
the Queen Mother 1999 1st, Pavilion, fine/fine (1862052093)
4to. £6 00701 |
| Ford,Hilary Sarnia
1974 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very good/Good with
small tear to spine, £6.00
11540 |
| Forde,Terry Easy to Make
Wooden Toys 1986 imp, David & Charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
Good dj, 0715386131 £3 07940 |
| Foreman, Anthony & Gerald Mowles
Tax Handbook 2003-04 Pfk, very good/no dj £9
02510 |
| Forester,C.S Flying Colours
1965 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
12597 |
| Forester,C.S. The
Ship 1980 Penguin Pb, Very Good copy. £3
01888 |
| Forester,C.S Hornblower
Goes to Sea 1963 Peacock Pbk, Very good, with little wear,
£4.50 SA610 |
| Forester,C.S Lord
Hornblower 1962 rep, Michael Joseph, ex library, £0.99
SA003 |
| Forester,C.S. A Ship of
the Line 1980 Penguin Paperback, fair copy with small tear
to spine. £0.50 S1912 |
| Forester,C.S. A Ship of
the Line 1955 mermaid 1st thus. Vg/no dj. £8
00826 |
| Forester,C.S. Lieutenant
Hornblower 1954 mermaid 1st thus. Vg/no dj. Limp card Covers.
£5 00824 |
| Forester,C.S. Mr.Midshipman
Hornblower 1980 Penguin paperback, vg. £0.99
S1908 |
| Forester,C.S. Mr.Midshipman
Hornblower 1965 rep. penguin paperback. Vg light wear £0.80
01041 |
| Forester,C.S Mr.Midshipman
Hornblower 1952 Mermaid 1st, vg laminated stiff boards,
£4 02856 |
| Forester,C.S The Captain
from Connecticut 1954 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Mermaid
books Edition, Good with light foxing to foredges, £1.95
11824 |
| Forester,C.S The Earthly
Paradise 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good with light creasing,
£2.55 11679 |
| Forester,C.S. The Good
Shephard No Date, 1950’s Companion Book Club, good/good
dj, £1.95 02363 |
| Forester,C.S Randall and
the River of Time No Date,Book Club Edition, Good/Very
good dj, £3 07227 |
| Foreman,Colin To the End
of the World 2004 CHAS Softcover, Fine copy, illustrated
by Lillian King, 0954894901 £3.25
SA560 |
| Forman, H.Buxton (ed) The
Poetical Works of John Keats 1944 rep. Oxford Uni Press.
Vg/no dj, 12mo. £9 01113 |
| Forrest,F.M. French Poetry
– An Anthology for Schools 1955 rep.JM Dent. Vg/no
dj, 16mo. 158 poems. £5 01085 |
| Forrest,Julian Nine Before
Fotheringhay : A Novel About Mary Queen of Scots 1966 1st,
Geoffrey Bles, Very Good ex library in likewise jacket, £2
03299 |
| Forster,E.M. Howards End
1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to
ffep £3 S1876 |
| Forster,E.M A Passage
to India 1987 ed, Guild Pub, BCA, AsNew/AsNew £6
02077 |
| Forster,E.M A Passage
to India 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy with a few
highlighted passages, £0.80
SA668 |
| Forster,E.M. A
Room with a View 1990 penguin. Nf, softcover £1.95
01295 |
| Forster,Margaret Over
2007 1st ed, 2nd imp, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £7.25 13823 |
| Forster,Margaret Diary
of an Ordinary Woman 2003 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine jacket, £5.00
13555 |
| Forster,Margaret Hidden
Lives 1996 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Biography/Memoir £1.25
09371 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Fist of God 1995 Corgi Pbk, Very good with faint crease,
£1.25 07610 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Negotiator 1989 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 0593016475 £4.25
06339 |
| Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks
1982 1st, Viking Press, New York, fine/fine, (0670514209) £6
02675 |
| Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks
1982 rep. Hutchinson vg/vg dj £5
01433 |
| Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks
: Collected Short Stories 1982 Hutchinson Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0091478707 £3.95 07850 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Negotiator 1989 1st, Bantam. Vg/poor dj £2.50
01031 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Dogs of War 1974 imp. Hutchinson. Vg/vg dj. £5
01065 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Devils Alternative 1979 BCA vg/vg dj. £3
01432 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Dogs of War 1974 1st ed, Hutchinson, good ex library copy
in jacket, torn in few places. £3
01911 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Fourth Protocol 1996 Arrow Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09922 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Fourth Protocol 1985 BCA, Very good/Very good dj, £1.75
06366 |
| Forsyth,Frederick The
Fourth Protocol 1984 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj, (0091586305)
£10 01762 |
| Forward,Robert L Dragons
Egg 1980 NEL Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
12403 |
| Foskett,David (ed) Inspirations
from Scotland 1996 Anchor Paperback, Very good, 1859303927
£4.00 11490 |
| Foster,Alan Dean The Howling
Stones 1997 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Very good/Very good
dj, 185723488X £4.50 04328 |
| Foster,Alan Dean Mission
to Moulokin 1979 NEL Pbk, good Reading copy, with creasing,
to spine and rear cover, £1.10
07376 |
| Foster,Maureen Preserved
Flowers – Practical Methods and Creative Uses 1976
imp, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj £3.50
01559 |
| Fougasse Home Circle
1945 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, £4.25
13375 |
| Fourman,Maximilian Russian
– Teach yourself 1963 imp, Universities Press, good/no
dj, £2.50 01829 |
| Fowler, Alan & Deborah
Starting a Small Buisness 1988 Sphere Reference, Pbk,
good , £0.99 S4017 |
| Fowler,Christobel &
Teresa Della Torre Andiamo in Italia : venti
scenette italiane 1966 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very Good/no
dj £5.50 11897 |
| Fowler,Ellen Thorneycroft
A Double Thread No Date, 1930’s, Hutchinson &
Co, vg/no dj, Green ribbed cloth gilt décor and title,
£12 02465 |
| Fowler, The Concise Oxord
Dictionary 1973 Hardcover, Very good, £5.00
13882 |
| Fowler,H.W A Dictionary
of Modern English Usage 1959 Oxford University Hardcover,
VeryGood/in Edgeworn dj, £5.50
06483 |
| Fowler,Norman Ministers
Decide : A Memoir of the Thatcher Years 1991 1st ed, Chapmans,
NearFine/NearFine dj, (1855925117) £4.50
03492 |
| Fox,G.C.H Bridge : the
elements of defence 1984 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good jacket, £6.00
12964 |
| Fox, Mike / Steve Smith Rolls-Royce
- The Complete Works 1984 faber/faber , very good soft
cover, £7 00194 |
| Fox,Robin Lane Variations
on a Garden 1974 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/no dj £4
02112 |
| Foxall,Roger Sailing to
Leningrad : A Voyage Through the Baltic 1989 Grafton Books,
good/good dj, one tear to rear, (0246135441) £4.50
03097 |
| Frame,Pete Rock Gazetteer
of Great Britain 1989 Banyan books, Very Good softcover,
£5 02368 |
| France, Anatole Penguin
Island 1935 imp, Thinkers Library No.21, Some Browning
to pages, sold as good reading copy, £2
02536 |
| France,Anatole The Bride
of Corinth 1926 rep. Blindstamped Gilt Décor to
Front. Nice Copy. £10 00073 |
| Franchini,Annelisa The
Italian Travelmate 1990 chambers Pbk, Very good, £1.25
13067 |
| Francis,Dick &
Felix Francis Silks 2008 1st ed, Michael Joseph
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00
13969 |
| Francis,Dick Under Orders
2006 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Fine copy, £6.95
12904 |
| Francis,Dick Shattered
2000 as new. £1.25 01381 |
| Francis,Dick Second Wind
2001 pan.pb Vg £0.80 01384 |
| Francis,Dick Second Wind
1999 1st ed, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718144082) £5
01963 |
| Francis,Dick Field
of 13 1998 Book Club Edition, fine/fine dj £1.95
SA777 |
| Francis,Dick 10 lb Penalty
1998 pan pbk,vg £0.80 01383 |
| Francis,Dick 10 lb Penalty
1997 4th imp, before publication, AsNew/AsNew, (0718142454)
£5 03052 |
| Francis,Dick To the Hilt
1997 pan pb fair. £0.60
01386 |
| Francis,Dick To the Hilt
1996 imp, Michael Joseph hardcover, Very good/Very Good
dj, neat inscription to ffep, £4
06403 |
| Francis,Dick Wild Horses
1994 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj,in
mylar sleeve, 0718136039 neat inscription to ffep £4.25
06402 |
| Francis,Dick Decider
1994 pan. Vg/ £0.80 01382 |
| Francis,Dick The Edge
1989 pan.pbk Good £0.60 01387 |
| Francis,Dick The Edge
1988 3rd imp, Michael Joseph, hardcover, NearFine copy/Fine
dj, 0718131797 £2.25 06633 |
| Francis,Dick Straight
1990 Pan Pbk, Good reading copy,
£1.25 13004 |
| Francis,Dick Straight
1989 1st ed, G.P.Putnam, Very good 8vo hardcover/good dj,
£9 06006 |
| Francis,Dick Bolt 1986
1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, Very good/Very good clipped
dj, 0718127560 £2.75 06300 |
| Francis,Dick Bolt
1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Very Good/good dj, (0718127560)
£2 03472 |
| Francis,Dick Twice Shy
1981 Michael Joseph, 1st edition, fine/fine dj £8
02267 |
| Francis,Dick Knock Down
1975 fine. Pan pbk,£0.80
01385 |
| Francis,Dick Flying Finish
1966 Companion Book Club, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket,
£6.00 12896 |
| Francis,Clare Wolf Winter
1987 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4
05502 |
| Francis,Clare The Royal
Babies 1964 1st, Tandem Softcover, very good. £3.50
03313 |
| Francis,Frank Sir Treasures
of The British Museum 1972 Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, £10.00 12631 |
| Franck,Dan Separation
1995 Black Swan Pbk, International Bestseller about the
Breakdown of Marriage and its Consequences, Good/medium wear,
£0.60 SA099 |
| Francklyn,Phillippa The
Mystery of the Swamp No Date, Nelson & Son, poor, with
last endpaper missing, text a little marked, binding tight.
£3 01914 |
| Francome,John Free Fall
2006 1st ed, Headline, AsNew/Asnew dj, 0755326938 £10
05534 |
| Francome,John Rough Ride
1992 Book Club Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £1.25
09803 |
| Francome,John & James
MacGregor Eavesdropper 1986 1st ed, MacDonald
& Co, Fine/NearFine dj, (0356127443) 2 Copies Available,
£18 03756 |
| Frank,Anne The Diary of
Anne Frank No Date, Modern Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
09072 |
| Frank,Katherine A
Voyager Out : The Life of Mary Kingsley 1988 Corgi Paperback,
vg with only light wear, £2.50
01882 |
| Frankau,Pamela The Winged
Horse 1954 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good /Faded Jacket,
£1.25 10344 |
| Frankau,Pamela The Winged
Horse 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj,
£1.25 10898 |
| Frankau,Pamela The Willow
Cabin 1951 Reprint Society, good/no dj £2
01625 |
| Franklin,Charles Escape
to Death 1951 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Worn, torn dj, with
portion missing, Scarce Title, £32
07770 |
| Franklin,Miles My Brilliant
Career 1985 Virago Pbk, Water damage to first couple of
pages, else very good, Reading copy reflected in price, £0.75
SA688 |
| Franzen,Jonathan Freedom
2010 1st ed, Fourth Estate Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £45.00
13771 |
| Fraser,Antonia The Lives
of the Kings & Queens of England 1975 imp, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £10.00
13492 |
| Fraser,Antonia Oxford
Blood 1985 Weidenfeld&Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297786067)
Mystery, £4 02119 |
| Fraser,Antonia (chosen By)
Mary Queen of Scots : An Anthology of Poetry 1981 Eyre
Methuen, Very Good/Very Good dj, hardcover, nice little book,
illustrated by Rebecca Fraser, (0413485501) £3.50
03420 |
| Fraser,Antonia Mary Queen
of Scots 1979 rep, World Books, vg/good dj, Few Creases
else good, £4 01536 |
| Fraser,Antonia Mary Queen
of Scots 1972 Panther Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95
SA678 |
| Fraser,Caro The Pupil
1997 Reissue, Phoenix Pbk, As New with small Smudge where price
sticker was to rear cover, (0752836846) £1.25
03936 |
| Fraser,Christine Marion Rhanna
2000 Coronet Pbk, Good, £1.45
13188 |
| Fraser,Donald African
Idylls 1923 1st ed, Seeley Service & Co, Hardcover,
Very Good/no dj £7.00 12222 |
| Fraser,Donald M. Scottish
Mysteries 1997 Mercat Press. 1st.softcover. £15
01022 |
| Fraser,George MacDonald Flashman
2005 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light wear, (0007743009)
£3 03873 |
| Fraser,George MacDonald
Flashman and the Angel of the Lord 1999
HarperCollins paperback, As New unread copy. £4
S1953 |
| Fraser,George MacDonald Black
Ajax 1997 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine
jacket, £7.25 13326 |
| Fraser,George MacDonald
The Candlemass Road 1993 Harper Collins
Paperback, vg. £3 S1891 |
| Fraser,John Lloyd John
Constable 1776-1837 1976 Readers Union Ed, vg/vg dj, £2.50
02834 |
| Fraser,M.F.K Alexandra
Theatre : The Story of a Popular Playhouse No Date, 1948
Circa, Cornish Brothers, Hardcover, Good/no dj, small stain
to front board, neat inscription to ffep, £5
08105 |
| Fraser,M.Kennedy Songs
of the Hebrides, for schools No Date, Boosey & Co,
vg, 23pp, softcover. £5 00399 |
| Frazer,Sir J.G Adonis
: A Study in the History of Oriental Religion 1932 1st
thus, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, good/Good dj with slight
chipping to edges, £6 04061 |
| Freeling,Nicolas Gadget
: a novel 1977 Heinemann,Good Hardcover/good dj, light
foxing to prelims, 0434271829 £4.50
05524 |
| Freeman,Michael Photography
: Salem House Concise Guide 1985 Salem House Softcover,
Very good, 0881620963 £3 07198 |
| French,Marilyn The Women’s
Room 2001 Virago Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50
08691 |
| French,Nicci Catch Me
When I Fall 2005 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very Good
dj £1.95 SA789 |
| French,Nicci Land of the
Living 2003 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £1.25
09887 |
| Freud,Sigmund Leonardo
Da Vinci and a memory of hid childhood 1966 Penguin Pbk,
Good copy with light wear, £1.75
08788 |
| Friedman,Philip Reasonable
Doubt 1990 Headline Pbk, Good, £1.45
13422 |
| Friedrich,Heinz Man and
Animal 1972 Paladin Pbk, Good, £1.25
11952 |
| Frith,David (ed) Cricket
Gallery : fifty profiles of famous players from the Cricketer
1977 Reader Union Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.25
06039 |
| Frith,Francis Photographic
Memories of Scotland 1995 Large Softcover, Francis Frith
Collection, Very good, £4.25
13499 |
| Frost,William & R.V.Boughton
Modern Practical Brickwork 1954 1st, B.T.Batsford,
fair ex library copy with dust jacket. £22
02747 |
| Fry,Christopher The Ladys
Not For Burning 1950 4th imp, Oxford University Press,
Hardcover, Good/Good jacket with small tear to top edge, £4.00
11267 |
| Fry,G.C A Textbook of
Geography 1930 University Tutorial Press, Hardcover, Fair,
With Worn covers, Text Good, £3.75
10755 |
| Fry,Pamela (ed) The Good
Housewife’s Encyclopedia 1963 Spring Books, Hardcover,
Browning to pages/no dj, £2.25
07646 |
| Fry,Plantagenet Somerset British
Medieval Castles 1974 David & Charles, good/good exlibrary
with medium wear, tape marks, stamps etc, £3
03219 |
| Fry,Stephen The Liar
1992 Mandarin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10
07603 |
| Fuchs, Sir Vivian &
Sir Edmund Hillary The Crossing of Antartica 1964 cadet
ed, Cassell, g/g dj £10 00309 |
| Fuhr,Christoph Schools
and Institutions of Higher Education in Republic of Germany
1989 Inter Nationes, Fine Soft card covers, pp264, 12mo. £4
01213 |
| Fuhr,Christoph Schulen
Und Hochschulen in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland 1988
Inter Nationes, Fine Softcover, pp277, £5
01214 |
| Fulford,Roger (ed) The
Greville Memoirs 1963 B.T.Batsford hardcover, Very Good/Fair
dj with closed tear to bottom edge, £4
06166 |
| Fuller,Reginald H. The
New Testament in Current Study 1963 1st uk paperback. SCM.
£1.95 01019 |
| Fuller,Roy The Middle
of a War 1942 2nd imp, Hogarth Prerss, Hardcover, NearFine/Very
good jacket, £10.00 13429 |
| Fullerton,Alexander 60
Minutes for St.George 1978 Pan Pbk, Good with light reading
crease, 0330253255 £2.95
04158 |
| Fullerton,John The Monkey
House 1996 Bantam Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine jacket,
£5.00 13824 |
| Furlong,Agnes &
Norman The Potato Riddle No Date, Abbey Rewards
Pbublishing, London, Very good/ No Dj. £5.00
11653 |
| Furner,Brian The Kitchen
Garden 1976 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
11899 |
| Furneaux,Rupert Courtroom
U.S.A.2 1963 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very good with little
wear, £2.75 06001 |
| Fyfield,Frances Undercurrents
2000 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £1.25
09948 |
| Fyleman,Rose Fairies and
Friends 1926 2nd ed, Methuen, Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
£7.25 13933 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|