www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

 

Above : Edward Fitzgerald's, 'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam'

 

 

Above : 'Where Angels Fear To Tread' by E.M.Forster SOLD

 

Want to Order?

Just Email Title/Author and Ref.No. and how you wish to pay.

 

'You Only Live Twice' by Ian Fleming and below Goldfinger

 

 

 

 

'Rough Ride' by John Francome

 

 

 

'On Her Majestys Secret Service' by Ian Fleming (Book Club Edition) SOLD

 

 

Fury and the Lone Pine Mystery by William Fenton

 

 

Escape to Death by Charles Franklin

 

 

Berlin, Berlin Its Culture Its Times by Michael Farr

 

 

Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

 

 

Lieutenant Hornblower & The Happy Return by C.S.Forester

 

 

The Beautiful and Damned by F.Scott Fitzgerald SOLD

 

 

A Passage to India by E.M.Forster

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Second Wind by Dick Francis

 

 

Devil May Care by Sebastian Faulks writing as Ian Fleming

 

 

 

Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination by Helen Fielding

 

 

The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner by Tim Flannery

 

 

Flying Finnish by Dick Francis

 

 

Pony Jobs for Jill by Ruby Ferguson

 

 

 

Silks by Dick Francis and Felix Francis

F

Faber,Michael Under the Skin 2001 Cannongate Pbk, Good with light creasing, 1841950947 £2.95 06405
Fabricius,Johan The Pike Beelzebub 1953 1st ed, Heinemann, Few Library Stamps, Poorish/Worn boards, Text good Reading copy, £1.75 04671
Fabricius,Johan Setuwo the Tiger 1957 1st ed, Heinemann, good/no dj, spine faded, £4.50 03160
Fabry,Charles The Elements of Thermodynamics 1951 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover, Very good/no jacket £7.25 13056
Fajans,K Radioactivity : and the latest developments in the study of chemical elements 1923 1st thus, Methuen & Co, Good/no dj, £25 03814
Fairhurst,Horace Exploring Arran’s Past 1982 Kilbrannan Publishing Ltd, Very good Softcover, Drawings by Jean Forbes, tear damage to rear cover, £1.95 07033
Fairless,Michael The Road Mender No Date, New University Press, very good Maroon imitation leather, £12 02034
Fairley,John Patch History and Creativity 1973 3rd imp, Longman,Softcover, Good, £4.50 07651
Fairley,Rob (ed) Jemima : the paintings and memoirs of a Victorian lady 1988 Canongate, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0862411866 over 1kg Extra uk postage included in price, £9 10130
Fairlie,Gerard Captain Bulldog Drummond 1946 Book Club, good/no dj, £2 02359
Fairstein,Linda Cold Hit 2000 BCA, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £1.75 07172
Fairstein,Linda Cold Hit 1999 Little Brown, Hardcover, Fair with slight lean, £1.75 09982
Fairstein,Linda Bad Blood 2007 1st ed, Little, Brown, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 12970
Fall,Thomas The Game 1966 1st UK edition, Cassell, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £6.95 07778
Farb,Peter Living Earth 1966 Country Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, £4.50 12016
Farber,Thomas Hazards to the Human Heart 1984 Creative Arts Book Company, Softcover, Very Good, Fiction, £1.50 09218
Fardeghini,Marina & Paoli Niggi Express Track Italian : a self study course for business and pleasure 1994 Softcover, NearFine, £4.50 12060
Farman,John A Suspiciously Simple History of Science & Invention without the boring bits 1991 1st ed, Piccadilly Press hardcover, Fine copy, 1853401269 £4 09224
Farnan,Dorothy J. Auden in Love 1985 1st UK Edition, Faber&Faber, fine/fine dj, (0571133991) £5 03010
Farnham,David & John Pimlott Understanding Industrial Relations 1988 3rd Edition, Cassell, Very Good Softcover, with little wear, (0304314056) £3.50 03418
Farr,Michael Berlin Berlin : Its Culture, Its Times 1992 1st ed, Kyle Cathie Ltd, vg/vg dj £7 02425
Farrar-Hockley,Anthony Capt The Edge of the Sword 1954 2nd imp, Frederick Muller, Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £16 08122
Farrell,J.G The Siege of Krishnapur 1974 BCA, Harcover, Very Good/Good dj, £1.50 07086
Farrell,James T Bernard Clayre 1948 1st ed, George Routledge & Sons, Boards a little soiled, paint marks to front board, text good, reading copy, £2 04669
Farrington,Karen Witness to World War 2 an illyustrated chronicle of the struggle for victory 2006 Abbeydale Softcover, 4to, Very Good, £6.25 10537
Farrington,Karen World War 2, Ground Sea and Air Battles 2006 Abbeydale Press, Softcover, 4to, VeryGood, £6.25 10538
Farrington,Karen World War 2, War Crimes & Espionage 2003 Abbeydale Press, Softcover, 4to, VeryGood £6.25 10539
Farrow,John City of Ice 2000 Arrow Pbk, Very good with light crease, £1.10 07595
Farrow,Mia What Falls Away : A Memoir 1997 Doubleday, NearFine hardcover, with jacket, which is lightly marked, (0385404883) £4 SA225
Farthing,F.Hadfield The Week End Gardener 1951 Richards Press, Hardcover, Good/Toen, Worn dj, £4 07687
Faulks,Sebastian writing as Ian Fleming Devil May Care 2008 1st ed, Penguin Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 9780718153762 £9.00 11612
Fawcett,Quinn The Flying Scotsman 1999 1st, Tom Doherty Assoc, Vey good ExLibrary Copy. £4 00359
Fawdry,R.C Polish Up Your Mathematics 1948 G Bell & Sons, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £20.00 11872
Fawkes,Richard Fighting For A Laugh , entertaining the british and american armed forces 1939-1946 1978 Macdonald & James Hardcover, 8vo, Good/Good dj, £4.25 11593
Feely,Terence Limelight 1984 1st ed, Sidgewick&Jackson, vg/vg dj £6 02409
Feiden,Robert Light of Day 1988 Corgi Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09486
Feiling,Keith England Under the Tudors and Stuarts 1485 – 1688 1945 rep, The home University Library, good/no dj £2.50 01597
Feinstein,Charles The Managed Economy 1983 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Good, 0198282907 £4.25 08380
Feist,Raymond E Prince of he Blood 1990 Grafton Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.50 07384
Feist,Raymond E. A Darkness at Sethanon 1986 Grafton Books, Large Pbk, vg with small crease to one corner of cover, crisp clean and unread, £4.50 02663
Felix,Jiri A Colour guide to Woodland Birds & Hill Birds Eggs and Nests 1978 Octopus Hardcover, Fine copy, £2.25 12966
Felton,Monica To All The Living 1945 Jonathan Cape, Hardcover, Reading copy with moderate wear, £1.95 07048
Fenton,James All The Wrong Places : adrift in the politics of Asia 1990 Penguin Pbk, Nearfine copy, Travel/Politics £1.25 09373
Fenton,William Fury and the Lone Pine Mystery 1957 1st ed, Golden Press, New York, illustrated by John Ushler, vg/g dj, pages tanned a little. £4 01598
Ferguson,John The Man in the Dark 1952 Penguin Pbk, Poor copy, binding intact making good vinatge reading copy, spine torn and cocked, £1.25 13075
Ferguson,Neil Putting Out 1989 Abacus Pbk, Very Good, Fiction, £1.25 09426
Ferguson,Roy Once Familiar Ways : Sixty Poems No Date, 1970’s, Milfoil Publication, fine soft card booklet, signed ‘Best Wishes Roy Ferguson’ £24 02094
Ferguson,Ruby Pony Jobs for Jill 1967 Brockhampton Press, Hardcover, Good/Worn jacket, £45.00 13545
Fergusson,Bernard Rupert of the Rhine 1953 Collins, Hardcover, Very good/no jacket, £4.25 13465
Fergusson,Bernard Wavell Portrait of a Soldier 1961 1st, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, ffep clipped, £2.95 13257
Fergusson,Francis The Idea of a Theater 1953 Doubleday Pbk, Very Good with light wear, A Study of Ten Plays – the art of Drama in changing Perspective £1.95 04321
Fernald, Mary & E.Shenton Costume Design and Making 1937 1st ed, Adam&Charles Black, vg ex library in vg dj, £5 02162
Ferre,Frederick Language,Logic & God 1970 fontana library. Pb vg £3.50 00999
Ferris,Timothy The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics 1991 Little, Brown & Comp, Softcover, NearFine copy, £7.00 12006
Fesperman,Dan The Small Boat of Great Sorrows 2004 Black Swan Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 09164 Thriller,
Fetherling,George Three Pagodas Pass : a roundabout journey to Burma 2002 1st Ed. Subway Softcover, Very good with little wear, Dedication to title page, 0968716326 £2.50 06197
Ffolkes,Michael Ffanfare 1953 Faber & Faber, Good/Hardcover in Torn but Complete Jacket, £4.50 03801
Fforde,Jasper The Big Over Easy 2006 Hodder Pbk, Good with slight lean, £1.25 07571
Fforde,Jasper The Big Over Easy 2005 1st ed, hodder&Stroughton, AsNew/AsNew, signed by Author £15 04243
Fforde,Lady Jean Castles in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing Arran, Very good/Very good, dedication signed by Author, The Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15 04251
Fiddy,Rowland The Victims Guide to Christmas 1994 very good Softcover, £0.99 SI003
Field,C The Dweller in the Innermost No Date, Headly Bros, Hardcover, small 12mo, Fair/no dj, £40 06703
Field,Rachel All This and Heaven Too 1941 Collins, Hardcover, Fair reading copy/ in poor jacket taped creased etc, £1.75 10900
Field,Robert D. The Art of Walt Disney 1945 rep, Collins, Large 4to, Text vg with soiling to cream boards, nice interesting book. £26 02914
Fielden,Thomas The Science of Pianoforte Technique 1934 2nd ed, MacMillian&co, poor/no dj £2 S2345
Fielding,Helen Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 Picador, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, (0330432737) £5 S9001
Fielding,Helen Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 Picador Hardcover, Good with some tanning to foredges, 0330432737 £1.95 11687
Fielding,Helen Olivia Joules and the Overactive Imagination 2003 1st ed, Picador, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £3 07628
Fielding,Helen Bridget Jones : The Edge of Reason 2000 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 SA1066
Fielding,Helen The Edge of Reason 1999 1st, Picador, vg/vg dj, (033036734X) £4 S6002 (2 copies available)
Fielding,Helen Bridget Jones : The Edge of Reason 1999 ed, Picador, vg/no dj £4 S6001
Fielding,Helen Bridget Jones Diary 1997 picador, Fine/ softcover, £6 S1941
Fielding,Helen Bridget Jones Diary 1996 1st ed, Later Printing, Picador, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0330332767) £6 03216
Fielding,Henry The History of Amelia No Date, George Routledge, Hardcover, Fair copy, cloth bubbling on front,with hint of foxing, £1.55 11299
Fielding,Henry Tom Jones : The History of a Foundling No Date, 1940’s?, In Two Volumes, Odhams Press, good/no dj, 12mo. £12 02029
Fielding,Henry Tom Jones – The History of a Foundling 1896 Family ed, Swan Sonnenschein, g/no dj, Boards a little marked, else good+. £25 00684
Fielding,K.J. Charles Dickens 1954 revised ed, Longmanns,Green & Co. pp48 softcover booklet. Vg/ Writersand there work series No.37 £4 00670
Fienburgh,Wilfred No Love For Johnnie 1959 imp, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Good/ no dj small 12mo, £1.75 09248
Fieser,Louis F. Organic Experiments 1966 first edition, DC Health & Company, Boston, vg / no dj. £9 00862
Figes,Eva The Seven Ages 1987 Flamingo Pbk, Very good copy, £1.55 08865
Figueroa,John West Indies In England : The Great Post War Tours 1991 1st thus, Kingswood Press Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0413643905 £5 05986
Filmer,Edward The Story of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan & Scott, vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker to ffep, £5 02618
Findlay,Ian The Central Highlands 1976 1st, BT Batsford, good ex library. (0713431326) £3 00878
Fine,Anne Taking the Devils Advice 1991 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08883
Finer,S.E Anonymous Empire : a study of the lobby in great britain 1962 Pall Mall Press, Softcover, Very good, £1.75 11906
Finlay,Ian Lothians 1960 1st ed, Collins, Good hardcover/worn dj, £2.50 06123
Finlayson,A.W & D.J.McAlpine O Grade Applied Mechanics 1964 W.R.Holmes Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 06235
Finley,M.I The Greeks 1961 BBC Booklet, Good, £2.75 11452
Firth,J.B Daily Telegraph Second Miscellany No Date, Hutchinsons hardcover, small 12mo, Good/no dj, £3 07052
Fischer,Louis The Essential Gandhi 1963 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin Softcover, Very good with light wear, ffep clipped, £2.95 06436
Fisher,Alan The Terioki Crossing 1984 1st ed, Bodley Head, fine/fine dj, (0370306090) £7 02608
Fisher,Andrew William Wallace 1995 Poorish Ex Library copy. £2.50 SA751
Fisher,Bob & Barry Pickthall Ocean Conquest : the official story pf the Whitbread round the world race, 1993 Little,Brown & comp, 4to Hardcover, Very good/Torn jacket, ffep clipped, £7.00 13899
Fisher,E Dr Catholic Jewish Relations : documents from the Holy See 1999 Catholic Truth Society, Softcover, Fine copy, £1.25 11855
Fisher,Graham & Heather Prince Andrew : The Warrior Prince 1982 1st, W.H.Allen, vg paperback. £0.60 01669
Fisher,Rosamund My Jungle Babies 1979 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, good/good ex library. £3.50 01934
Fishman,Jack My Darling Clementine 1963 1st. W.H.Allen,, vg/poor dj. £12 01070
Fisk,Nicholas Flammers 1979 Knight Pbk, Reading copy only, creasing etc, £0.80 S4014
Fisk,Pauline Midnight Blue 1990 1st ed, Lion books, vg Ex Library copy with dj, (0732401984) £7.50 01602
Fiske,Roger Ballet Music 1958 G.Harrap, Very good hardcover in torn dj, £2.75 SA546
Fitch,Thomas Straight Talk 1950 1st, Marshall,Morgan&Scott, vg/good dj, £3 00722
Fitchett,W.H Fights for the Flag 1912 ed, Smith , Elder & Co, Fair/no dj, spotting to foredges, text o/w good, £2 03898
Fitt,Mary Annabella to the Rescue 1958 2nd imp, Nelson&Sons, vg/vg dj, Illustrated. £11 00406
Fitter,R.S.R Finding Wild Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting in Britain and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover, Very Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50 04531
Fitter,R.S.R Pocket Guide to British Birds 1957 imp, Collins hardcover, Good Working copy, /no dj, previous owners name to ffep, £2.95 05869
Fitzgerald,Edward (translated by) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam 1945 Richards Press Ltd, small 24mo, very good in very good jacket, nice little copy, £6 03254
Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam 1940 Chatto & Windus, Small 12mo Harcover, Zodiac Books, Text very good, in good dj, £4.75 05848
Fitzgerald, EdwardRubaiyat of Omar Khayyam No date, George G. Harrap & Co, inscription dated 1931, good decorative cloth, pages untrimmed, 16 pasted on illustrations by Willy Pogany. Nice copy. £120 00692
Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam 1910 T.N.Foulis, Hardcover, With illustrations taken by paintings by Frank Brangwyn, Reprinted from the transl;ation published in 1859, Thick Card Pages, Decotrative cloth covers quite worn, £25.00 13343
Fitzgerald,Edward Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam No Date, Mid 1900’s?. Illustrated by Anthony Rado, Good/Tattered DJ. £15 00129
Fitzgerald,F.Scott The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2008 Penguin Classics Pbk,Very Good, 9780141190198 £1.25 10997
Fitzgerald,F.Scott The Diamond as Big as the Ritz and other Stories 1992 Penguin Pbk, Very good, £1.55 12578
Fitzgerald,F.Scott The Beautiful and Damned 1983 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 06923
Fitzgerald,F.Scott The Great Gatsby Notes 1988 Coles Educational, Softcover, Good, £1.25 10353
Fitzgerald,F.Scott This Side of Paradise 1996 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy but for small 1cm tear to spine, £1.25 12575
Fitzgerald,F.Scott Tender is the Night 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.95 13568
Fitzgerald,F.Scott The Last Tycoon 1962 Penguin Pbk, Fair with moderate wear and creasing to cover, £1.25 09067
Fitzgerald,Frances Cities on a Hill : a journey through contemporary American cultures 1987 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 09132
Fitzhugh,Louise The Long Secret 1976 Childrens Book Club, Hardcover, Good, £1.25 09791
Flagg,Fannie Welcome To The World, Baby Girl 1999 Vintage Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25 09867
Flannery,Tim The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner 2000 Cannongate Pbk, Fine copy, £2.50 12042
Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.35 12429
Flaubert,Gustave Madame Bovery 1965 Penguin Pbk, Light Soiling to covers, Reading copy, £0.75 SA680
Flavell, Roger & Linda The Chronology of Words & Phrases 2001 Kyle Cathie Ltd, Pbk, Fine copy, £6.00 11848
Flecker, J.E. Selected Poems 1930 rep, Martin Secker, Adelphi Library edition, boards a Little bumped, text good, pencilled note to ffep, £3 02556
Flecker,James Elroy Hassan 1951 Drama Library, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, light rubbing to spine edges, £3.00 13466
Fleming,Ian Dr.No 1964 Pan Pbk, Fair copy with some creasing, £1.55 13575
Fleming,Ian Thunderball 1961 Book Club, Hardcover, Poor/Badly Torn dj, £1.95 10812
Fleming,Ian Goldfinger 1963 Pan Pbk, leans, pages Yellowed etc, poorish £1.25 S4015
Fleming,Ian You Only Live Twice 1964 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Nearfine/NearFine dj, £165 06043
Fleming,Ian Diamonds are Forever 1965 pan pbk, poor £0.50 S4016
Fleming,Ian On Her Majestys Secret Service 1963 5th imp, Jonathan Cape, vg/no dj £2100074
Fleming,Ian Live and Let Die 1956 Reprint Society, good/no dj. £4 00936
Fleming,Joan Alas Poor Father 1972 Collins Crime Club 1st, Hardcover, Good/Good, some spotting to the foredges of this copy, £4.00 10771
Fleming,Peter Bayonets to Lhasa 1962 Readers Union , Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £9.00 11889
Fleming,Peter Invasion 1940 : an account of the german preparations and the british counter measures 1958 Readers Union, Hardcover, Very Good/Good, £4.00 11975
Fletcher,H.L.V Popular Flowering Plants 1970 1st ed, Pelham Books, NearFine/Very good dj, £14 04345
Fletcher,Lionel B. Kneeling to Conquer 1942 3rd imp. Fair pb. £3 00922
Fletcher,Ronald The Abolitionists : the family and marriage under attack 1988 Routledge Softcover, Ex Library copy, Good working copy, 0415008751 £4.50 07201
Flexner,James Thomas Doctors on Horseback – Pioneers of American Medicine 1938 1st uk ed, William Heinemann, good/no dj. £7 00064
Floris,Maria Bakery : Cakes and Simple Confectionary 1971 ed, Cookery Book Club, 4to, good/good dj, light spotting to edges, good reading copy, £3 01692
Floyd,Keith Out of the Frying Pan an autobiography 2000 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0002571315 £18.00 11755
Flynn,Katie Rainbow’s End 1997 Book Club Edition, Very good hardcover, withdrawn from stock stamp to ffep, £1.25 SA774
Flynn,Katie A Liverpool Lass 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj £1.50 06667
Flynn,Mick Bullet Magnet 2010 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Fine/Good jacket with small tear to foredge, £5.95 13919
Fogg,H.G.Witham– Geraniums and Pelargoniums 1975 1st ed, John Gifford Ltd, vg/no dj, (0707105005) £4. 00495
Foley,Winifred A Child in the Forest No date. 1985?, as new/as new (0712608648) £9 01067
Follett,Ken Hornet Flight 2003 Pan Pbk, VerY good with light wear, Wartime Novel of Danger , Passion and Escape, £1.10 06911
Follett,Ken The Man From St.Petersburg 1982 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Very Good/Good dj, 0241107830 inscription to fffep, £4 07179
Fontanesi - Ugolotti TEST : analisi logica e del periodo 1988 Minerva Italica, Softcover, Fine copy, £9.00 11944
Foot,Michael ‘Cassius’ Brendan & Beverley 1944 1st ed, victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50 10595
Fopp,Michael (ed) High Flyers – 30 Reminisences to Celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the RAF 1993 Greenhill Books, Good Ex Library copy/in good dj, 1853671460 £2.95 05751
Forbes,Colin Rhinoceros 2002 Pocket books, Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06947
Forbes,Colin The Cell 2002 BCA, AsNew/AsNew dj £3 04959
Forbes,Colin The Cauldron 1998 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 07014
Forbes,Colin The Cauldron 1997 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £5.00 11364
Forbes,Esther Johnny Tremain : a story of Boston in Revolt 1976 Houghton Mifflin Comp, USA, Hardcover, Very good with slight lean/dj with small closed tear, 0395067669 £4.50 07922
Forbes,Grania Elizabeth the Queen Mother 1999 1st, Pavilion, fine/fine (1862052093) 4to. £6 00701
Ford,Hilary Sarnia 1974 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, Very good/Good with small tear to spine, £6.00 11540
Forde,Terry Easy to Make Wooden Toys 1986 imp, David & Charles Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0715386131 £3 07940
Foreman, Anthony & Gerald Mowles Tax Handbook 2003-04 Pfk, very good/no dj £9 02510
Forester,C.S Flying Colours 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 12597
Forester,C.S. The Ship 1980 Penguin Pb, Very Good copy. £3 01888
Forester,C.S Hornblower Goes to Sea 1963 Peacock Pbk, Very good, with little wear, £4.50 SA610
Forester,C.S Lord Hornblower 1962 rep, Michael Joseph, ex library, £0.99 SA003
Forester,C.S. A Ship of the Line 1980 Penguin Paperback, fair copy with small tear to spine. £0.50 S1912
Forester,C.S. A Ship of the Line 1955 mermaid 1st thus. Vg/no dj. £8 00826
Forester,C.S. Lieutenant Hornblower 1954 mermaid 1st thus. Vg/no dj. Limp card Covers. £5 00824
Forester,C.S. Mr.Midshipman Hornblower 1980 Penguin paperback, vg. £0.99 S1908
Forester,C.S. Mr.Midshipman Hornblower 1965 rep. penguin paperback. Vg light wear £0.80 01041
Forester,C.S Mr.Midshipman Hornblower 1952 Mermaid 1st, vg laminated stiff boards, £4 02856
Forester,C.S The Captain from Connecticut 1954 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Mermaid books Edition, Good with light foxing to foredges, £1.95 11824
Forester,C.S The Earthly Paradise 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good with light creasing, £2.55 11679
Forester,C.S. The Good Shephard No Date, 1950’s Companion Book Club, good/good dj, £1.95 02363
Forester,C.S Randall and the River of Time No Date,Book Club Edition, Good/Very good dj, £3 07227
Foreman,Colin To the End of the World 2004 CHAS Softcover, Fine copy, illustrated by Lillian King, 0954894901 £3.25 SA560
Forman, H.Buxton (ed) The Poetical Works of John Keats 1944 rep. Oxford Uni Press. Vg/no dj, 12mo. £9 01113
Forrest,F.M. French Poetry – An Anthology for Schools 1955 rep.JM Dent. Vg/no dj, 16mo. 158 poems. £5 01085
Forrest,Julian Nine Before Fotheringhay : A Novel About Mary Queen of Scots 1966 1st, Geoffrey Bles, Very Good ex library in likewise jacket, £2 03299
Forster,E.M. Howards End 1992 ed, Everymans Library, vg/vg dj, previous owners name to ffep £3 S1876
Forster,E.M A Passage to India 1987 ed, Guild Pub, BCA, AsNew/AsNew £6 02077
Forster,E.M A Passage to India 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good reading copy with a few highlighted passages, £0.80 SA668
Forster,E.M. A Room with a View 1990 penguin. Nf, softcover £1.95 01295
Forster,Margaret Over 2007 1st ed, 2nd imp, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25 13823
Forster,Margaret Diary of an Ordinary Woman 2003 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine jacket, £5.00 13555
Forster,Margaret Hidden Lives 1996 Penguin Pbk, Very good, Biography/Memoir £1.25 09371
Forsyth,Frederick The Fist of God 1995 Corgi Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.25 07610
Forsyth,Frederick The Negotiator 1989 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0593016475 £4.25 06339
Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks 1982 1st, Viking Press, New York, fine/fine, (0670514209) £6 02675
Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks 1982 rep. Hutchinson vg/vg dj £5 01433
Forsyth,Frederick No Comebacks : Collected Short Stories 1982 Hutchinson Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0091478707 £3.95 07850
Forsyth,Frederick The Negotiator 1989 1st, Bantam. Vg/poor dj £2.50 01031
Forsyth,Frederick The Dogs of War 1974 imp. Hutchinson. Vg/vg dj. £5 01065
Forsyth,Frederick The Devils Alternative 1979 BCA vg/vg dj. £3 01432
Forsyth,Frederick The Dogs of War 1974 1st ed, Hutchinson, good ex library copy in jacket, torn in few places. £3 01911
Forsyth,Frederick The Fourth Protocol 1996 Arrow Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09922
Forsyth,Frederick The Fourth Protocol 1985 BCA, Very good/Very good dj, £1.75 06366
Forsyth,Frederick The Fourth Protocol 1984 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg/vg dj, (0091586305) £10 01762
Forward,Robert L Dragons Egg 1980 NEL Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 12403
Foskett,David (ed) Inspirations from Scotland 1996 Anchor Paperback, Very good, 1859303927 £4.00 11490
Foster,Alan Dean The Howling Stones 1997 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 185723488X £4.50 04328
Foster,Alan Dean Mission to Moulokin 1979 NEL Pbk, good Reading copy, with creasing, to spine and rear cover, £1.10 07376
Foster,Maureen Preserved Flowers – Practical Methods and Creative Uses 1976 imp, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj £3.50 01559
Fougasse Home Circle 1945 1st ed, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, £4.25 13375
Fourman,Maximilian Russian – Teach yourself 1963 imp, Universities Press, good/no dj, £2.50 01829
Fowler, Alan & Deborah Starting a Small Buisness 1988 Sphere Reference, Pbk, good , £0.99 S4017
Fowler,Christobel & Teresa Della Torre Andiamo in Italia : venti scenette italiane 1966 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £5.50 11897
Fowler,Ellen Thorneycroft A Double Thread No Date, 1930’s, Hutchinson & Co, vg/no dj, Green ribbed cloth gilt décor and title, £12 02465
Fowler, The Concise Oxord Dictionary 1973 Hardcover, Very good, £5.00 13882
Fowler,H.W A Dictionary of Modern English Usage 1959 Oxford University Hardcover, VeryGood/in Edgeworn dj, £5.50 06483
Fowler,Norman Ministers Decide : A Memoir of the Thatcher Years 1991 1st ed, Chapmans, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1855925117) £4.50 03492
Fox,G.C.H Bridge : the elements of defence 1984 1st ed, Robert Hale, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £6.00 12964
Fox, Mike / Steve Smith Rolls-Royce - The Complete Works 1984 faber/faber , very good soft cover, £7 00194
Fox,Robin Lane Variations on a Garden 1974 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/no dj £4 02112
Foxall,Roger Sailing to Leningrad : A Voyage Through the Baltic 1989 Grafton Books, good/good dj, one tear to rear, (0246135441) £4.50 03097
Frame,Pete Rock Gazetteer of Great Britain 1989 Banyan books, Very Good softcover, £5 02368
France, Anatole Penguin Island 1935 imp, Thinkers Library No.21, Some Browning to pages, sold as good reading copy, £2 02536
France,Anatole The Bride of Corinth 1926 rep. Blindstamped Gilt Décor to Front. Nice Copy. £10 00073
Franchini,Annelisa The Italian Travelmate 1990 chambers Pbk, Very good, £1.25 13067
Francis,Dick & Felix Francis Silks 2008 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00 13969
Francis,Dick Under Orders 2006 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Fine copy, £6.95 12904
Francis,Dick Shattered 2000 as new. £1.25 01381
Francis,Dick Second Wind 2001 pan.pb Vg £0.80 01384
Francis,Dick Second Wind 1999 1st ed, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718144082) £5 01963
Francis,Dick Field of 13 1998 Book Club Edition, fine/fine dj £1.95 SA777
Francis,Dick 10 lb Penalty 1998 pan pbk,vg £0.80 01383
Francis,Dick 10 lb Penalty 1997 4th imp, before publication, AsNew/AsNew, (0718142454) £5 03052
Francis,Dick To the Hilt 1997 pan pb fair. £0.60 01386
Francis,Dick To the Hilt 1996 imp, Michael Joseph hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, neat inscription to ffep, £4 06403
Francis,Dick Wild Horses 1994 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj,in mylar sleeve, 0718136039 neat inscription to ffep £4.25 06402
Francis,Dick Decider 1994 pan. Vg/ £0.80 01382
Francis,Dick The Edge 1989 pan.pbk Good £0.60 01387
Francis,Dick The Edge 1988 3rd imp, Michael Joseph, hardcover, NearFine copy/Fine dj, 0718131797 £2.25 06633
Francis,Dick Straight 1990 Pan Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 13004
Francis,Dick Straight 1989 1st ed, G.P.Putnam, Very good 8vo hardcover/good dj, £9 06006
Francis,Dick Bolt 1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph hardcover, Very good/Very good clipped dj, 0718127560 £2.75 06300
Francis,Dick Bolt 1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Very Good/good dj, (0718127560) £2 03472
Francis,Dick Twice Shy 1981 Michael Joseph, 1st edition, fine/fine dj £8 02267
Francis,Dick Knock Down 1975 fine. Pan pbk,£0.80 01385
Francis,Dick Flying Finish 1966 Companion Book Club, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £6.00 12896
Francis,Clare Wolf Winter 1987 1st ed, Heinemann Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4 05502
Francis,Clare The Royal Babies 1964 1st, Tandem Softcover, very good. £3.50 03313
Francis,Frank Sir Treasures of The British Museum 1972 Book Club, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £10.00 12631
Franck,Dan Separation 1995 Black Swan Pbk, International Bestseller about the Breakdown of Marriage and its Consequences, Good/medium wear, £0.60 SA099
Francklyn,Phillippa The Mystery of the Swamp No Date, Nelson & Son, poor, with last endpaper missing, text a little marked, binding tight. £3 01914
Francome,John Free Fall 2006 1st ed, Headline, AsNew/Asnew dj, 0755326938 £10 05534
Francome,John Rough Ride 1992 Book Club Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £1.25 09803
Francome,John & James MacGregor Eavesdropper 1986 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Fine/NearFine dj, (0356127443) 2 Copies Available, £18 03756
Frank,Anne The Diary of Anne Frank No Date, Modern Pan Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09072
Frank,Katherine A Voyager Out : The Life of Mary Kingsley 1988 Corgi Paperback, vg with only light wear, £2.50 01882
Frankau,Pamela The Winged Horse 1954 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good /Faded Jacket, £1.25 10344
Frankau,Pamela The Winged Horse 1954 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £1.25 10898
Frankau,Pamela The Willow Cabin 1951 Reprint Society, good/no dj £2 01625
Franklin,Charles Escape to Death 1951 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Worn, torn dj, with portion missing, Scarce Title, £32 07770
Franklin,Miles My Brilliant Career 1985 Virago Pbk, Water damage to first couple of pages, else very good, Reading copy reflected in price, £0.75 SA688
Franzen,Jonathan Freedom 2010 1st ed, Fourth Estate Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £45.00 13771
Fraser,Antonia The Lives of the Kings & Queens of England 1975 imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £10.00 13492
Fraser,Antonia Oxford Blood 1985 Weidenfeld&Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297786067) Mystery, £4 02119
Fraser,Antonia (chosen By) Mary Queen of Scots : An Anthology of Poetry 1981 Eyre Methuen, Very Good/Very Good dj, hardcover, nice little book, illustrated by Rebecca Fraser, (0413485501) £3.50 03420
Fraser,Antonia Mary Queen of Scots 1979 rep, World Books, vg/good dj, Few Creases else good, £4 01536
Fraser,Antonia Mary Queen of Scots 1972 Panther Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.95 SA678
Fraser,Caro The Pupil 1997 Reissue, Phoenix Pbk, As New with small Smudge where price sticker was to rear cover, (0752836846) £1.25 03936
Fraser,Christine Marion Rhanna 2000 Coronet Pbk, Good, £1.45 13188
Fraser,Donald African Idylls 1923 1st ed, Seeley Service & Co, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £7.00 12222
Fraser,Donald M. Scottish Mysteries 1997 Mercat Press. 1st.softcover. £15 01022
Fraser,George MacDonald Flashman 2005 HarperCollins Pbk, Very Good with light wear, (0007743009) £3 03873
Fraser,George MacDonald Flashman and the Angel of the Lord 1999 HarperCollins paperback, As New unread copy. £4 S1953
Fraser,George MacDonald Black Ajax 1997 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine jacket, £7.25 13326
Fraser,George MacDonald The Candlemass Road 1993 Harper Collins Paperback, vg. £3 S1891
Fraser,John Lloyd John Constable 1776-1837 1976 Readers Union Ed, vg/vg dj, £2.50 02834
Fraser,M.F.K Alexandra Theatre : The Story of a Popular Playhouse No Date, 1948 Circa, Cornish Brothers, Hardcover, Good/no dj, small stain to front board, neat inscription to ffep, £5 08105
Fraser,M.Kennedy Songs of the Hebrides, for schools No Date, Boosey & Co, vg, 23pp, softcover. £5 00399
Frazer,Sir J.G Adonis : A Study in the History of Oriental Religion 1932 1st thus, Watts & Co, Thinkers Library, good/Good dj with slight chipping to edges, £6 04061
Freeling,Nicolas Gadget : a novel 1977 Heinemann,Good Hardcover/good dj, light foxing to prelims, 0434271829 £4.50 05524
Freeman,Michael Photography : Salem House Concise Guide 1985 Salem House Softcover, Very good, 0881620963 £3 07198
French,Marilyn The Women’s Room 2001 Virago Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.50 08691
French,Nicci Catch Me When I Fall 2005 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Very Good dj £1.95 SA789
French,Nicci Land of the Living 2003 BCA, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £1.25 09887
Freud,Sigmund Leonardo Da Vinci and a memory of hid childhood 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.75 08788
Friedman,Philip Reasonable Doubt 1990 Headline Pbk, Good, £1.45 13422
Friedrich,Heinz Man and Animal 1972 Paladin Pbk, Good, £1.25 11952
Frith,David (ed) Cricket Gallery : fifty profiles of famous players from the Cricketer 1977 Reader Union Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.25 06039
Frith,Francis Photographic Memories of Scotland 1995 Large Softcover, Francis Frith Collection, Very good, £4.25 13499
Frost,William & R.V.Boughton Modern Practical Brickwork 1954 1st, B.T.Batsford, fair ex library copy with dust jacket. £22 02747
Fry,Christopher The Ladys Not For Burning 1950 4th imp, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket with small tear to top edge, £4.00 11267
Fry,G.C A Textbook of Geography 1930 University Tutorial Press, Hardcover, Fair, With Worn covers, Text Good, £3.75 10755
Fry,Pamela (ed) The Good Housewife’s Encyclopedia 1963 Spring Books, Hardcover, Browning to pages/no dj, £2.25 07646
Fry,Plantagenet Somerset British Medieval Castles 1974 David & Charles, good/good exlibrary with medium wear, tape marks, stamps etc, £3 03219
Fry,Stephen The Liar 1992 Mandarin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 07603
Fuchs, Sir Vivian & Sir Edmund Hillary The Crossing of Antartica 1964 cadet ed, Cassell, g/g dj £10 00309
Fuhr,Christoph Schools and Institutions of Higher Education in Republic of Germany 1989 Inter Nationes, Fine Soft card covers, pp264, 12mo. £4 01213
Fuhr,Christoph Schulen Und Hochschulen in Der Bundesrepublik Deutschland 1988 Inter Nationes, Fine Softcover, pp277, £5 01214
Fulford,Roger (ed) The Greville Memoirs 1963 B.T.Batsford hardcover, Very Good/Fair dj with closed tear to bottom edge, £4 06166
Fuller,Reginald H. The New Testament in Current Study 1963 1st uk paperback. SCM. £1.95 01019
Fuller,Roy The Middle of a War 1942 2nd imp, Hogarth Prerss, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good jacket, £10.00 13429
Fullerton,Alexander 60 Minutes for St.George 1978 Pan Pbk, Good with light reading crease, 0330253255 £2.95 04158
Fullerton,John The Monkey House 1996 Bantam Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine jacket, £5.00 13824
Furlong,Agnes & Norman The Potato Riddle No Date, Abbey Rewards Pbublishing, London, Very good/ No Dj. £5.00 11653
Furner,Brian The Kitchen Garden 1976 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 11899
Furneaux,Rupert Courtroom U.S.A.2 1963 1st ed, Penguin Pbk, Very good with little wear, £2.75 06001
Fyfield,Frances Undercurrents 2000 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £1.25 09948
Fyleman,Rose Fairies and Friends 1926 2nd ed, Methuen, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £7.25 13933

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request