| Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

The Younger Gods by
David & Leigh Eddings

The Horse Whisperer by
Nicholas Evans

Heritage of the Star
by Sylvia Engdahl
SOLD
Below : Hiking Holiday
by Lilias Edwards


Where the Leopard Passes
by Geraldine Elliot
SOLD

She Has No Place In Paradise
by Nawal El Saadawi

American Psycho by
Bret Easton Ellis SOLD

American Tabloid
by James Ellroy SOLD
|
|
| E
| Eagle,Dorothy The Concise
Oxford dictionary of English Literature 1979 Pbk, good,
£2.95 13881 |
| Eagle, Dorothy & Hilary
Carnell The Oxford Literary Guide to Great Britian
and Ireland 1985 Peerage Books. Vg/vg dj, (1850520321)
4to. £7 00844 |
| Eames,Andrew Four Scottish
Journeys : An Identity Rediscovered 1991 1st ed, Hodder
& Stroughton, Nearfine/Fine dj, with previous owners name
neatly to ffep, 0340541571 £8
05554 (2 copies available) |
| Earl of Birkinhead The
Hundred Best English Essays 1931 ed, Cassell, Very Good/no
dj, £18 03426 |
| Earl of Birkenhead, Contemporary
Personalities 1924 rep, good+/no dj, covers a little faded.
£10 00715 |
| Earl of Lytton The Stolen
Desert 1966 1st ed, MacDonald, Ex Library copy/no dj, Good
Reading copy, £7.50 05663 |
| Earnshaw,Joan Mr Gander,
Mrs Goose and Family and other Poems 1977 1st ed, Arthur
H.Stockwell, vg/good dj, illustrated and signed by Author, £10
02081 |
| East,John Gascony and
the Pyrenees 1970 1st ed, Johnson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, £5.95 13224 |
| Easterman,Daniel The Ninth
Buddha 1989 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj £1.95
SA781 |
| Eastwood,Jo 100% British
1988 Penguin Pbk, Good, some edgewear , Cartoons by Tony Husband
£1.95 12806 |
| Eastwood,Sheryl Favourite
Herbs : delectable recipes subtly flavoured with herbs
1991 Murdoch Books Softcover, Fine copy,
£1.25 13085 |
| Eaton,Robert The Body
Brokers 1970 1st ed, Nash Publishing, Los Angeles, Hardcover,
Very good/Torn dj, £6.95
07801 |
| Eco,Umberto The Mysterious
Flame of Queen Loana 2005 Secker & Warburg Softcover,
Very Good, £5.00 12630 |
| Eco,Umberto The Island
of the Day Before 1995 1st thus, Secker & Walburg,
Translated from the Italion by William Weaver, NearFine/Fine
dj, Neat Inscription to ffep, 0436202700 £4.50
06397 |
| Eco,Umberto The Name of
the Rose 1984 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25
12507 |
| Edding,David &
Leigh The Younger Gods 2006 1st ed, Voyager
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157673 Book Four of the
Dreamers £8 04376 |
| Edding,David &
Leigh The Elder Gods 2003 1st ed, Voyager
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157584 Book One of the
Dreamers £6.50 04373 |
| Eddings,David & Leigh
The Rivan Codex 1999 Voyager Softcover, Fantasy, NearFine,
(0002246961) £3.25 03674 |
| Eddings,David Seeress
of Kell 1992 Corgi Pbk, Very good copy, 0552130214 £0.99
04116 |
| Eddings,David The Ruby
Knight 1991 Grafton Pbk, Very Good Copy, 0586203737 £1.50
04102 |
| Eddings,David Sorceress
of Darshiva 1990 Corgi Pbk, Fine uncreased copy, Book four
of the Malloreon, (0552130206) £1.50
03922 |
| Eddings,David Sorceress
of Darshiva 1989 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very
Good dj, £4.75 07180 |
| Eddings,David The Diamond
Throne 1990 Grafton Pbk, Very good copy, book One of the
Elenium, 0586203729 £1.25
04144 |
| Eddings,David Demon Lord
of Karanda 1989 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, 0552130192
£2 SA363 |
| Eddings,David King of
the Murgos 1989 Corgi Pbk, good with light wear, £2
SA364 |
| Eddings,David Guardians
of the West 1989 Corgi Pbk, Very good, with some
discolouration to foredges, Book One of the Malloreon, £1.25
04145 |
| Eddings,David Enchanters’
End Game 1985 Corgi Pbk, good with light edgewear, and
discolouration of covers, book five of the belgariad, £0.99
04088 |
| Eddings,David Castle of
Wizardry 1984 corgi Pbk, NearFine copy with light shelfwear,
0552124354 £1.75 03966 |
| Eddings,David Magician’s
Gambit 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very Good with light edgewear, 055212382X,
Book Three of the Belgariad, £1.25
04015 |
| Eddings,David Pawn of
Prophecy 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with only light wear,
book One of the Belgariad, 055212284X £1.25
04017 |
| Eddings,David Queen of
Sorcery 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light Creasing,
Book Two of the Belgariad, 055212348X £1.25
04016 |
| Eddison,E.R Mistress of
Mistresses 1968 Ballantine Pbk, Good, £1.25
12556 |
| Edelman,Maurice Disraeli
in Love 1973 BCA vg/vg dj £3
00473 |
| Eden,Sir Anthony Full
Circle : The Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden 1960 1st ed, Cassell,
vg/vg dj, one small nick to jacket, £6
SA023 |
| Eden,Clarissa A Memoir
2007 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £10.00 12677 |
| Eden,Guy Portrait of Churchill
No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover, Poor copy, soiled boards,
text Good with foxingto prelims, £1.25
12123 |
| Ediss,B.G Heat Transfer
and Pressure Drop Part I 1959/60 Association of Engineering
& Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £3.25
09358 |
| Edland,H Roses 1962
imp, Amateur Gardening Series Handbook No.6, good laminated
boards, 12mo, £0.99 SA204 |
| Edlin,Herbert The Observers
Book of Trees 1975 1st, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Very
good/Very Good jacket, £3.75
13243 |
| Edmonds,Walter D Young
Ames 1943 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good Reading Copy/in
worn jacket, £1.25 10336 |
| Edmonds,Walter D Chad
Hanna 1942 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap,
some tape remainder marks to ffep, £1.50
07995 |
| Edmundson,Joseph The Pan
Book of Party Games 1963 Pan Pbk, Good,
£1.25 12834 |
| Edmondson,Mary Elizabeth Secret
in the Sand No Date, 1950’s, Hammond,Hammond &
Comp, Good hardcover/ torn chipped dj, prize sticker, previous
owners name to ffep, illustrated by Shirley Hughes, £25
06112 |
| Eduard,Carl English-German
Phrasebook 1885 William and Robert Chambers, Good, Boards
worn, text good, £90.00 13605 |
| Education Department Scottish
Truancy and Indiscipline in schools in Scotland 1977
HMSO Softcover, Very good, £2.55
13855 |
| Edwardes,Michael Back
From The Brink : An Apocalyptic Experience 1983 1st ed,
Collins, 8vo, vg/vg dj, (0002170744) £5
02899 |
| Edwardes,Tickner Bee Keeping
For All 1947 9th ed, Methuen & Co Ltd,little grubby
£0.99 00280 |
| Edwards, A Rock Gardens
: How to Plan and Plant Them 1949 rep, Ward,Lock, good
working copy/no dj, with slight spotting, £3
02149 |
| Edwards,Kenneth More Things
I Wish I’d Said, And Some Things I Wish I Hadn’t
1978 Abelard Pbk, Fine unread/uncreased copy, £2.25
SA607 |
| Edwards,Laurence Island
of Secrets 1965 imp, Childrens press, vg/good dj £0.99
00594 |
| Edwards,Lilias Hiking
Holiday 1955 Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Fair/Good, with
some foxing, to prelims, £9
07893 |
| Edwardes Marion &
Lewis Spence A Dictionary of Non Classical Mythology
1923 JM Dent Hardcover, Good/no dj and dulled spine, Reference,
£1.75 10231 |
| Edwards,Monica The Summer
of the Great Secret No Date, Collins, Award sticker Dated
1958, Illustrated vy Anne Bullen, Good/worn chipped dj, £6
06109 |
| Edwards,R.J The Crossword
Anagram Dictionary 1986 Stanley Paul, Very Good/Very Good
dj, (0091496608) £2.50 SA127 |
| Edwards,Owen Dudley &
Graham Richardson Christmas Observed :
A Literary Selection 1981 Polygon, vg/good dj, £6
02603 |
| Edwards,Tracy & Tim Madge
Maiden 1990 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg dj, price
clipped, (0671710273) £5
02933 |
| Edwards,Vincent &
Gianfranca Shepheard Business Italian 1992
Made Simple Pbk, NearFine copy, £4.50
11920 |
| Egami,Shigeru The Way
of Karate : beyond technique 1976 Ward Lock, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good jacket, £35.00
13327 |
| Eggleston, George T. Tahiti
: Voyage Through Paradise No Date, Travel Book Club, good/good
dj, £5 02676 |
| Egolf,Tristan Lord of
the Barnyard 1998 Picador, vg/vg dj (0330368303) £6
02957 |
| Ehrenburg,Ilya The Fall
of Paris No Date, Hutchinsons & Co, Hardcover, Good/no
jacket, £5.00 12483 |
| Ehrenreich,Barbara Going
to Extremes : notes from a divided nation 2008 Granta Pbk,
AsNew copy, £1.75 09106 |
| Einstein, Albert Ideas
and Opinions 1978 Dell Pbk, fair copy creasing etc, (0440341507)
£0.80 S4012 |
| El Saadawi,Nawal She Has
No Place in Paradise 1987 Methuen Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.25
12421 |
| Elborn,Geoffrey Princess
Alexandra 1982 Sheldon Press, vg/vg dj £8
02377 |
| Elgar,Frank Van Gogh 1958
ed, Service Culturel de France, very good in protective mylar
jacket, French Text. £30
01964 |
| Eliades,G.S An illustrated
Guide to The Ethnographic Museum 1987 Paphos, Cyprus, Softcover,
Booklet, 80pp Very good, £1.95
12063 |
| Eliot,E.C. Tas and the
Postal Rocket 1955 1st ed. Nelson & Sons. Illustrated
by A.Bruce Cornwell. g+ / torn jacket and end paper missing.
£3 00371 |
| Eliot,George The Mill
on the Floss No Date, Steriotype Edition, W.Blackwood Hardcover,
Text Good boards worn, soiled, £4.00
12221 |
| Eliot,George The Mill
on the Floss 1994 Penguin Popular Classic Pbk, Good with
corner crease to front cover, £1.25
09029 |
| Eliot,George The Mill
on the Floss 1963 rep.Oxford Uni Press . G+/no dj, Blue
cloth, £4.50 00171 |
| Eliot,George The Mill
on the Floss No Date, early 1900, Blackie and Son, Illustrated
by T.H.Robinson, Very good hardcover, Gilt titles and art deco
design to front and spine, £12
05932 |
| Eliot,George Romola
1947 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No dustjackets, nice vintage
copies £2.60 06458 |
| Eliot,George Silas Marner
No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Small 12mo Hardcover, Red cloth,
Good Reading copy, £1.50
06533 |
| Eliot,George Silas Marner
: The Weaver of Ravelow No Date, 1940’s?, Thomas
Nelson, vg/no dj, tape marks endpapers, small 16mo £7
02024 |
| Eliot,George Silas Marner
1929 rep. Jm Dent & Son, small stain to front board, else
good/ no dj. £3 00351 |
| Eliot,George Adam Bede
No Date, Early 1900’s, Illustrated by A.Pearce, Collins
Home Library, Fair copy, Scarlet tooled boards a little dulled,
text fair, £4 09653 |
| Eliot,George Adam Bede
Vol I with Illustrations No Date, William Blackwood and
Sons, Hardcover, Maroon Boards, Quite Worn, Text good, £3.25
08453 |
| Eliot,T.S Four Quartets
1959 Faber & Faber Pbk, 1st in this edition, good light
wear/creasing to spine, £2
SA077 |
| Eliot,T.S. Murder at the
Cathedral 1950 rep, faber&faber, Good/no dj £4.50
01110 |
| Eliot,T.S. Murder in the
Catherdral 1938 imp, Faber & Faber, good/good dj, £4.50
02629 |
| Elliot,Elisabeth Shadow
of the Almighty : The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot
1958 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton, good/no dj, some light
spotting, to edges, £5.50
03044 |
| Elliot,Elizabeth Through
Gates of Splendour 1960 5th imp, Hodder & Stroughton,
vg/vg dj, £10 02436 |
| Ellis,Alice Thomas The
Clothes in the Wardrobe 1993 Penguin Paperback, good reading
copy with school stamps to a couple of pages, (0140171436) £0.99
SA142 |
| Ellis,Alice Thomas Home
Life 1987 Fontana Pbk, Good with coner crease to rear cover,
£1.25 09420 |
| Ellis,Bret Easton Lunar
Park 2005 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.55
12536 |
| Ellis,Bret Easton Lunar
Park 2005 Picador, 1st, vg/vg dj, small piece of ffep missing
(thumb Nail size) (0330439537) £10
03174 (2 copies available) |
| Ellis,Bret Easton The
Informers 1995 Picador Paperback, very good condition,
looks unread. £2 S1961 |
| Ellis,Bret Easton Less
Than Zero 1986 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
12715 |
| Ellis,E.T The Garden for
Expert and Amateur No Date, Express Publications, Good
wirh spottint to first and last pages, 1224pp, £3
SA231 |
| Ellis,Julie No Greater
Love 1991 1st Ed, W.Morrow, U.S.A, vg/vg dj, (0688102719)
£4 03047 |
| Ellis,Kirsten New Zealand
: The Insiders Guide 1994 MPC Softcover, Nearfine copy,
£3 07302 |
| Ellis,Mary Lily Dragon
1999 ed, Collins, vg/vg dj ex library, (000185724X) £5
02749 |
| Ellroy,James L.A.Confidential
1994 Arrow Pbk, Very good with inscription to inside of
front cover, else Looks Unread, 0099366711 £1.75
04227 |
| Ellroy,James The Big Nowhere
1990 Arroe Pbk, Very Good with slight wear, 0099366614
£3.95 06147 |
| Elms,E.F.M Resident Birds
How to Know Them 1935 Thorton Butterworth, Hardcover, Good/in
tattered jacket, light foxing to prelims, £3.75
12947 |
| Elsner,Gisela The Giant
Dwarfs 1967 Panther Pbk, Good, £1.75
12509 |
| Elton,Lord General Gordon
1954 Collins Hardcover, Fair copy, text very good, hinge cracked,
£2.00 13262 |
| Elton,Lord The Two Villages
1949 Collins, fair/no dj some spotting ,
£3 02413 |
| Elton, Lord Imperial Commonwealth
1945 Collins, Hardcover, Fair copy with light spotting, in worn
dj, £3 08101 |
| Elton,Lord St.George or
The Dragon 1942 1st ed Collins,London Spine bumped G/ torn
dj pages untrimmed pp 254 £14 00034 |
| Emerson,Ralph Waldo Selected
Essays No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Sons, Very
Worn boards/text ok, £0.99
S4013 |
| England,Paul Fifty Favorite
Operas 1925 1st ed, George G.Harrap, Good copy with rubbing
to edges, hint of spotting to untrimmed pages, £12.50
06070 |
| English Dramatists, Plays
from Moliere 1889 ed, George Routledge & Sons, introduction
by Henry morley, fair/no dj £6
02134 |
| English,Colin Cooper Thinking
of Buying a Restraunt 1983 1st, David & Charles, vg/vg
dj £3 00815 |
| Englund,Steven Princess
Grace 1991 Sphere Books, Pbk, Very good, £1.25
09869 |
| Epting,Chris The Locations
of America Pop Culture Landmarks 2003 Santa Monica Publishing,
Softcover, Good Reading copy, £2.75
10528 |
| Epton,Nina Josephine :
the empress and her children 1976 Readers Union, Hardcover,
NearFine/Very Good dj, £4.00
11964 |
| Erdman,Paul E. The Last
Days of America 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj, £2.50
01551 |
| Erlandson,Keith Gundog
Training 1994 Swan Hill Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine jacket,
£10.00 12666 |
| Erskine,Barbara House
of Echoes 1996 1st ed,Harper Collins Hardcover, Good Reading
copy with slight lean, no dj, £3
07635 |
| Ertz,Susan The Prodigal
Heart 1951 Book Club Edition, good/good dj, £2.50
02446 |
| Eshel,David Daring to
Win : Special Forces at War 1992 Arms And Armour, good
Ex library/in good dj, 1854091557 £4
04332 |
| Esselemont,Peter Brithers
A' - Comemorating 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Burns
1959 George Ronald. Vg/vg dj, 12mo. £8
01045 |
| Esso Petroleum, Ancestral
Britain – Pictoral Guide and Highway Maps 1953 softcover.
Vg. £4 00740 |
| Etches,Frank G Reinforced
Concrete Design to Code of Practice C.P.114 1950/51 Association
of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £4.25
09363 |
| Euripides Alcestis and
other Plays : Hippolytus , Iphigenia in Tauris , Alcestis
1959 rep, Penguin Classic Pbk, Good with highlighted passages,
£1.95 SA492 |
| Euromedia Research Group The
Media in Western Europe 1993 rep, Sage Publications Softcover,
Very Good, 0803985762 £3.95
07622 |
| Evan,Prof.Eric (ed) British
History 1999 Paragon, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0752530364)
£2 SA184 |
| Evans,C Secret of the
Brown Shed 1942 Lutterworth Press, Hardcover, Poorish Reading
copy, £1.25 11198 |
| Evans,Christopher The
Mighty Micro : The Impact of the Micro-Chip Revoulution,
1983 imp, Coronet Pbk, good with light wear,
£1.50 SA322 |
| Evans,David S. Astronomy
–Teach yourself 1966 2nd ed. English Uni Press, Vg/vg
name to front of dj. £5 01074 |
| Evans,Ifor Portrait of
English Literature 1979 Sidgwick & Jackson, NearFine
hardcover/NearFine dj, 0283985577 £4.50
05997 |
| Evans,J.M Notes on Jane
Austen : Pride & Prejudice No Date, James Brodie Softcover,
Very Good, £1.50 07056 |
| Evans,Nicholas The Divide
2005 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £5.00
13054 |
| Evans,Nicholas The Smoke
Jumper 2002 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25
11273 |
| Evans,Nicholas The Horse
Whisperer 1996 Corgi Pbk, Good with faint crease, £1.25
07561 |
| Evans,Nicholas The Horse
Whisperer 1995 rep, Bantam Press, AsNew/Asnew dj, (0593038894)
£7 03701 |
| Evans,Richard Paul The
Walk 2010 1st ed, Simon & Schuster Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew
dj,9781439187319 £8.50 11444 |
| Everard, Bertie & Geoffrey Morris
Effective School Management
1990 2nd ed, Paul Chapman, vg Softcover, Owners name to fep,
£4 01659 |
| Everett-Green,E Priscilla
: a story for girls No Date, circ1930’s, Thomas Nelson,
Good hardcover with light spotting, presentation sticker dated
1935, £7.50 06133 |
| Everitt,Anthony Abstract
Expressionism 1975 Thames & Hudson, Good Dolphin Pbk,
(0500410593) £4 02187 |
| Ewen,Harry Your Book of
Judo 1959 Faber & Faber Hardcover, ExLibrary Copy,
£7.25 12623 |
| Ewing,Winnie Stop the
World : Autobiography of Winnie Ewing 2004 first ed, Birlinn,
fine/fine dj, signed by Winnie Ewing, inscription to Title Page,
by previous owner, (1841582395) £12
02626 |
| Eytle,Ernest Frank Worrell
: The Career of a Great Cricketer 1963 1st ed, Hodder &
Stroughton hardcover, Good/Good lightly chipped dj, £20
06607 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|