www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

The Younger Gods by David & Leigh Eddings

 

 

The Horse Whisperer by Nicholas Evans

 

 

Heritage of the Star by Sylvia Engdahl SOLD

 

 

Below : Hiking Holiday by Lilias Edwards

 

 

 

Where the Leopard Passes by Geraldine Elliot SOLD

 

 

She Has No Place In Paradise by Nawal El Saadawi

 

 

American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis SOLD

 

 

American Tabloid by James Ellroy SOLD

 

 

E

Eagle,Dorothy The Concise Oxford dictionary of English Literature 1979 Pbk, good, £2.95 13881
Eagle, Dorothy & Hilary Carnell The Oxford Literary Guide to Great Britian and Ireland 1985 Peerage Books. Vg/vg dj, (1850520321) 4to. £7 00844
Eames,Andrew Four Scottish Journeys : An Identity Rediscovered 1991 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Fine dj, with previous owners name neatly to ffep, 0340541571 £8 05554 (2 copies available)
Earl of Birkinhead The Hundred Best English Essays 1931 ed, Cassell, Very Good/no dj, £18 03426
Earl of Birkenhead, Contemporary Personalities 1924 rep, good+/no dj, covers a little faded. £10 00715
Earl of Lytton The Stolen Desert 1966 1st ed, MacDonald, Ex Library copy/no dj, Good Reading copy, £7.50 05663
Earnshaw,Joan Mr Gander, Mrs Goose and Family and other Poems 1977 1st ed, Arthur H.Stockwell, vg/good dj, illustrated and signed by Author, £10 02081
East,John Gascony and the Pyrenees 1970 1st ed, Johnson, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £5.95 13224
Easterman,Daniel The Ninth Buddha 1989 Book Club Edition, NearFine/Nearfine dj £1.95 SA781
Eastwood,Jo 100% British 1988 Penguin Pbk, Good, some edgewear , Cartoons by Tony Husband £1.95 12806
Eastwood,Sheryl Favourite Herbs : delectable recipes subtly flavoured with herbs 1991 Murdoch Books Softcover, Fine copy, £1.25 13085
Eaton,Robert The Body Brokers 1970 1st ed, Nash Publishing, Los Angeles, Hardcover, Very good/Torn dj, £6.95 07801
Eco,Umberto The Mysterious Flame of Queen Loana 2005 Secker & Warburg Softcover, Very Good, £5.00 12630
Eco,Umberto The Island of the Day Before 1995 1st thus, Secker & Walburg, Translated from the Italion by William Weaver, NearFine/Fine dj, Neat Inscription to ffep, 0436202700 £4.50 06397
Eco,Umberto The Name of the Rose 1984 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25 12507
Edding,David & Leigh The Younger Gods 2006 1st ed, Voyager Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157673 Book Four of the Dreamers £8 04376
Edding,David & Leigh The Elder Gods 2003 1st ed, Voyager Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0007157584 Book One of the Dreamers £6.50 04373
Eddings,David & Leigh The Rivan Codex 1999 Voyager Softcover, Fantasy, NearFine, (0002246961) £3.25 03674
Eddings,David Seeress of Kell 1992 Corgi Pbk, Very good copy, 0552130214 £0.99 04116
Eddings,David The Ruby Knight 1991 Grafton Pbk, Very Good Copy, 0586203737 £1.50 04102
Eddings,David Sorceress of Darshiva 1990 Corgi Pbk, Fine uncreased copy, Book four of the Malloreon, (0552130206) £1.50 03922
Eddings,David Sorceress of Darshiva 1989 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good dj, £4.75 07180
Eddings,David The Diamond Throne 1990 Grafton Pbk, Very good copy, book One of the Elenium, 0586203729 £1.25 04144
Eddings,David Demon Lord of Karanda 1989 Corgi Pbk, Good with light wear, 0552130192 £2 SA363
Eddings,David King of the Murgos 1989 Corgi Pbk, good with light wear, £2 SA364
Eddings,David Guardians of the West 1989 Corgi Pbk, Very good, with some discolouration to foredges, Book One of the Malloreon, £1.25 04145
Eddings,David Enchanters’ End Game 1985 Corgi Pbk, good with light edgewear, and discolouration of covers, book five of the belgariad, £0.99 04088
Eddings,David Castle of Wizardry 1984 corgi Pbk, NearFine copy with light shelfwear, 0552124354 £1.75 03966
Eddings,David Magician’s Gambit 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very Good with light edgewear, 055212382X, Book Three of the Belgariad, £1.25 04015
Eddings,David Pawn of Prophecy 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with only light wear, book One of the Belgariad, 055212284X £1.25 04017
Eddings,David Queen of Sorcery 1984 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light Creasing, Book Two of the Belgariad, 055212348X £1.25 04016
Eddison,E.R Mistress of Mistresses 1968 Ballantine Pbk, Good, £1.25 12556
Edelman,Maurice Disraeli in Love 1973 BCA vg/vg dj £3 00473
Eden,Sir Anthony Full Circle : The Memoirs of Sir Anthony Eden 1960 1st ed, Cassell, vg/vg dj, one small nick to jacket, £6 SA023
Eden,Clarissa A Memoir 2007 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00 12677
Eden,Guy Portrait of Churchill No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover, Poor copy, soiled boards, text Good with foxingto prelims, £1.25 12123
Ediss,B.G Heat Transfer and Pressure Drop Part I 1959/60 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £3.25 09358
Edland,H Roses 1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Series Handbook No.6, good laminated boards, 12mo, £0.99 SA204
Edlin,Herbert The Observers Book of Trees 1975 1st, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £3.75 13243
Edmonds,Walter D Young Ames 1943 Reprint Society Hardcover, Good Reading Copy/in worn jacket, £1.25 10336
Edmonds,Walter D Chad Hanna 1942 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep, £1.50 07995
Edmundson,Joseph The Pan Book of Party Games 1963 Pan Pbk, Good, £1.25 12834
Edmondson,Mary Elizabeth Secret in the Sand No Date, 1950’s, Hammond,Hammond & Comp, Good hardcover/ torn chipped dj, prize sticker, previous owners name to ffep, illustrated by Shirley Hughes, £25 06112
Eduard,Carl English-German Phrasebook 1885 William and Robert Chambers, Good, Boards worn, text good, £90.00 13605
Education Department Scottish Truancy and Indiscipline in schools in Scotland 1977 HMSO Softcover, Very good, £2.55 13855
Edwardes,Michael Back From The Brink : An Apocalyptic Experience 1983 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, vg/vg dj, (0002170744) £5 02899
Edwardes,Tickner Bee Keeping For All 1947 9th ed, Methuen & Co Ltd,little grubby £0.99 00280
Edwards, A Rock Gardens : How to Plan and Plant Them 1949 rep, Ward,Lock, good working copy/no dj, with slight spotting, £3 02149
Edwards,Kenneth More Things I Wish I’d Said, And Some Things I Wish I Hadn’t 1978 Abelard Pbk, Fine unread/uncreased copy, £2.25 SA607
Edwards,Laurence Island of Secrets 1965 imp, Childrens press, vg/good dj £0.99 00594
Edwards,Lilias Hiking Holiday 1955 Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Fair/Good, with some foxing, to prelims, £9 07893
Edwardes Marion & Lewis Spence A Dictionary of Non Classical Mythology 1923 JM Dent Hardcover, Good/no dj and dulled spine, Reference, £1.75 10231
Edwards,Monica The Summer of the Great Secret No Date, Collins, Award sticker Dated 1958, Illustrated vy Anne Bullen, Good/worn chipped dj, £6 06109
Edwards,R.J The Crossword Anagram Dictionary 1986 Stanley Paul, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0091496608) £2.50 SA127
Edwards,Owen Dudley & Graham Richardson Christmas Observed : A Literary Selection 1981 Polygon, vg/good dj, £6 02603
Edwards,Tracy & Tim Madge Maiden 1990 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, vg/vg dj, price clipped, (0671710273) £5 02933
Edwards,Vincent & Gianfranca Shepheard Business Italian 1992 Made Simple Pbk, NearFine copy, £4.50 11920
Egami,Shigeru The Way of Karate : beyond technique 1976 Ward Lock, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £35.00 13327
Eggleston, George T. Tahiti : Voyage Through Paradise No Date, Travel Book Club, good/good dj, £5 02676
Egolf,Tristan Lord of the Barnyard 1998 Picador, vg/vg dj (0330368303) £6 02957
Ehrenburg,Ilya The Fall of Paris No Date, Hutchinsons & Co, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £5.00 12483
Ehrenreich,Barbara Going to Extremes : notes from a divided nation 2008 Granta Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.75 09106
Einstein, Albert Ideas and Opinions 1978 Dell Pbk, fair copy creasing etc, (0440341507) £0.80 S4012
El Saadawi,Nawal She Has No Place in Paradise 1987 Methuen Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.25 12421
Elborn,Geoffrey Princess Alexandra 1982 Sheldon Press, vg/vg dj £8 02377
Elgar,Frank Van Gogh 1958 ed, Service Culturel de France, very good in protective mylar jacket, French Text. £30 01964
Eliades,G.S An illustrated Guide to The Ethnographic Museum 1987 Paphos, Cyprus, Softcover, Booklet, 80pp Very good, £1.95 12063
Eliot,E.C. Tas and the Postal Rocket 1955 1st ed. Nelson & Sons. Illustrated by A.Bruce Cornwell. g+ / torn jacket and end paper missing. £3 00371
Eliot,George The Mill on the Floss No Date, Steriotype Edition, W.Blackwood Hardcover, Text Good boards worn, soiled, £4.00 12221
Eliot,George The Mill on the Floss 1994 Penguin Popular Classic Pbk, Good with corner crease to front cover, £1.25 09029
Eliot,George The Mill on the Floss 1963 rep.Oxford Uni Press . G+/no dj, Blue cloth, £4.50 00171
Eliot,George The Mill on the Floss No Date, early 1900, Blackie and Son, Illustrated by T.H.Robinson, Very good hardcover, Gilt titles and art deco design to front and spine, £12 05932
Eliot,George Romola 1947 Classics Book Club, 2 Volumes, No dustjackets, nice vintage copies £2.60 06458
Eliot,George Silas Marner No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Small 12mo Hardcover, Red cloth, Good Reading copy, £1.50 06533
Eliot,George Silas Marner : The Weaver of Ravelow No Date, 1940’s?, Thomas Nelson, vg/no dj, tape marks endpapers, small 16mo £7 02024
Eliot,George Silas Marner 1929 rep. Jm Dent & Son, small stain to front board, else good/ no dj. £3 00351
Eliot,George Adam Bede No Date, Early 1900’s, Illustrated by A.Pearce, Collins Home Library, Fair copy, Scarlet tooled boards a little dulled, text fair, £4 09653
Eliot,George Adam Bede Vol I with Illustrations No Date, William Blackwood and Sons, Hardcover, Maroon Boards, Quite Worn, Text good, £3.25 08453
Eliot,T.S Four Quartets 1959 Faber & Faber Pbk, 1st in this edition, good light wear/creasing to spine, £2 SA077
Eliot,T.S. Murder at the Cathedral 1950 rep, faber&faber, Good/no dj £4.50 01110
Eliot,T.S. Murder in the Catherdral 1938 imp, Faber & Faber, good/good dj, £4.50 02629
Elliot,Elisabeth Shadow of the Almighty : The Life and Testament of Jim Elliot 1958 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton, good/no dj, some light spotting, to edges, £5.50 03044
Elliot,Elizabeth Through Gates of Splendour 1960 5th imp, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, £10 02436
Ellis,Alice Thomas The Clothes in the Wardrobe 1993 Penguin Paperback, good reading copy with school stamps to a couple of pages, (0140171436) £0.99 SA142
Ellis,Alice Thomas Home Life 1987 Fontana Pbk, Good with coner crease to rear cover, £1.25 09420
Ellis,Bret Easton Lunar Park 2005 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.55 12536
Ellis,Bret Easton Lunar Park 2005 Picador, 1st, vg/vg dj, small piece of ffep missing (thumb Nail size) (0330439537) £10 03174 (2 copies available)
Ellis,Bret Easton The Informers 1995 Picador Paperback, very good condition, looks unread. £2 S1961
Ellis,Bret Easton Less Than Zero 1986 Pan Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 12715
Ellis,E.T The Garden for Expert and Amateur No Date, Express Publications, Good wirh spottint to first and last pages, 1224pp, £3 SA231
Ellis,Julie No Greater Love 1991 1st Ed, W.Morrow, U.S.A, vg/vg dj, (0688102719) £4 03047
Ellis,Kirsten New Zealand : The Insiders Guide 1994 MPC Softcover, Nearfine copy, £3 07302
Ellis,Mary Lily Dragon 1999 ed, Collins, vg/vg dj ex library, (000185724X) £5 02749
Ellroy,James L.A.Confidential 1994 Arrow Pbk, Very good with inscription to inside of front cover, else Looks Unread, 0099366711 £1.75 04227
Ellroy,James The Big Nowhere 1990 Arroe Pbk, Very Good with slight wear, 0099366614 £3.95 06147
Elms,E.F.M Resident Birds How to Know Them 1935 Thorton Butterworth, Hardcover, Good/in tattered jacket, light foxing to prelims, £3.75 12947
Elsner,Gisela The Giant Dwarfs 1967 Panther Pbk, Good, £1.75 12509
Elton,Lord General Gordon 1954 Collins Hardcover, Fair copy, text very good, hinge cracked, £2.00 13262
Elton,Lord The Two Villages 1949 Collins, fair/no dj some spotting , £3 02413
Elton, Lord Imperial Commonwealth 1945 Collins, Hardcover, Fair copy with light spotting, in worn dj, £3 08101
Elton,Lord St.George or The Dragon 1942 1st ed Collins,London Spine bumped G/ torn dj pages untrimmed pp 254 £14 00034
Emerson,Ralph Waldo Selected Essays No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Sons, Very Worn boards/text ok, £0.99 S4013
England,Paul Fifty Favorite Operas 1925 1st ed, George G.Harrap, Good copy with rubbing to edges, hint of spotting to untrimmed pages, £12.50 06070
English Dramatists, Plays from Moliere 1889 ed, George Routledge & Sons, introduction by Henry morley, fair/no dj £6 02134
English,Colin Cooper Thinking of Buying a Restraunt 1983 1st, David & Charles, vg/vg dj £3 00815
Englund,Steven Princess Grace 1991 Sphere Books, Pbk, Very good, £1.25 09869
Epting,Chris The Locations of America Pop Culture Landmarks 2003 Santa Monica Publishing, Softcover, Good Reading copy, £2.75 10528
Epton,Nina Josephine : the empress and her children 1976 Readers Union, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, £4.00 11964
Erdman,Paul E. The Last Days of America 1981 BCA, vg/vg dj, £2.50 01551
Erlandson,Keith Gundog Training 1994 Swan Hill Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine jacket, £10.00 12666
Erskine,Barbara House of Echoes 1996 1st ed,Harper Collins Hardcover, Good Reading copy with slight lean, no dj, £3 07635
Ertz,Susan The Prodigal Heart 1951 Book Club Edition, good/good dj, £2.50 02446
Eshel,David Daring to Win : Special Forces at War 1992 Arms And Armour, good Ex library/in good dj, 1854091557 £4 04332
Esselemont,Peter Brithers A' - Comemorating 200th Anniversary of the Birth of Robert Burns 1959 George Ronald. Vg/vg dj, 12mo. £8 01045
Esso Petroleum, Ancestral Britain – Pictoral Guide and Highway Maps 1953 softcover. Vg. £4 00740
Etches,Frank G Reinforced Concrete Design to Code of Practice C.P.114 1950/51 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good £4.25 09363
Euripides Alcestis and other Plays : Hippolytus , Iphigenia in Tauris , Alcestis 1959 rep, Penguin Classic Pbk, Good with highlighted passages, £1.95 SA492
Euromedia Research Group The Media in Western Europe 1993 rep, Sage Publications Softcover, Very Good, 0803985762 £3.95 07622
Evan,Prof.Eric (ed) British History 1999 Paragon, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0752530364) £2 SA184
Evans,C Secret of the Brown Shed 1942 Lutterworth Press, Hardcover, Poorish Reading copy, £1.25 11198
Evans,Christopher The Mighty Micro : The Impact of the Micro-Chip Revoulution, 1983 imp, Coronet Pbk, good with light wear, £1.50 SA322
Evans,David S. Astronomy –Teach yourself 1966 2nd ed. English Uni Press, Vg/vg name to front of dj. £5 01074
Evans,Ifor Portrait of English Literature 1979 Sidgwick & Jackson, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0283985577 £4.50 05997
Evans,J.M Notes on Jane Austen : Pride & Prejudice No Date, James Brodie Softcover, Very Good, £1.50 07056
Evans,Nicholas The Divide 2005 1st ed, Bantam Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £5.00 13054
Evans,Nicholas The Smoke Jumper 2002 Corgi Pbk, Very good with light wear, £1.25 11273
Evans,Nicholas The Horse Whisperer 1996 Corgi Pbk, Good with faint crease, £1.25 07561
Evans,Nicholas The Horse Whisperer 1995 rep, Bantam Press, AsNew/Asnew dj, (0593038894) £7 03701
Evans,Richard Paul The Walk 2010 1st ed, Simon & Schuster Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj,9781439187319 £8.50 11444
Everard, Bertie & Geoffrey Morris Effective School Management 1990 2nd ed, Paul Chapman, vg Softcover, Owners name to fep, £4 01659
Everett-Green,E Priscilla : a story for girls No Date, circ1930’s, Thomas Nelson, Good hardcover with light spotting, presentation sticker dated 1935, £7.50 06133
Everitt,Anthony Abstract Expressionism 1975 Thames & Hudson, Good Dolphin Pbk, (0500410593) £4 02187
Ewen,Harry Your Book of Judo 1959 Faber & Faber Hardcover, ExLibrary Copy, £7.25 12623
Ewing,Winnie Stop the World : Autobiography of Winnie Ewing 2004 first ed, Birlinn, fine/fine dj, signed by Winnie Ewing, inscription to Title Page, by previous owner, (1841582395) £12 02626
Eytle,Ernest Frank Worrell : The Career of a Great Cricketer 1963 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, Good/Good lightly chipped dj, £20 06607

 

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request