|
Please
use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse
through our many titles

Above : 'A Tree in the
West' by Anna Blair
1976
Book Sizes
4to - Up
to 12" Tall.
8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall
12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall
16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall
24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall
32mo - Up to 5" Tall
48mo - Up to 4" Tall
64mo - Up to 3" Tall
Folio - Up to 15" Tall

Above : 'British Birds
of Prey' by Leslie Brown 1976 SOLD

Above : 'The Cartoonist'
by Betsy Byars

'The Thirty Nine Steps'
by John Buchan 1957 Penguin Paperback

'The Lost Honour of Katharina
Blum' SOLD
& 'Children Are Civilians Too' by
Heinrich Boll

Empire of the Sun by
JG Ballard

A Postillion Struck by
Lightning by Dirk Bogarde

The Girl of the Sea of
Cortez by Peter
Benchley

Speaking Out Untold Stories
from the Falklands War by
Michael Bilton & Peter Kosminsky

Hellbound Heart by
Clive Barker

Tea at Miss Cranstons
by Anna Blair

I Sing The Body Electric
by Ray Bradbury

Arthur & George by
Julian Barnes

A Song of Stone by
Iain Banks

The Bridge & The
Crow Road by Iain
Banks


Monologues and Duologues
of Today by Sydney
Box

Boswells London Journal
1762 - 1763

The Hills is Lonely /
Lightly Poached / A Rope in Case & Bruach Blend by
Lillian Beckwith




Marion Alive by
Vicki Baum

One Minute Please by
Robert Benchley

Tree of Gold by
Rosalind Baker

Cold Sassy Tree by
Olive Ann Burns

Divorcing Jack by
Colin Bateman SOLD

A Legacy by
Sybille Bedford SOLD

Parilamo Glasgow by
Stanley Baxter

On board Noahs Ark by
Ludwig Bemelans

Kidnap by
John Boland

The Small Back Room by
Nigel Balchin

Bitterfoot by
James Lee Burke

Drake by
Ernle Bradford

The Italians by
Luigi Barzini
Book Condition
As New / Fine - Immaculate condition,
with no faults.
Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine,
with minor fault, which should be noted.
Vg / Very Good - shows small signs
of wear
G / Good - Average condition of
used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.
Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed,
stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.
Poor / Reading only copy - major
faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes,
to make it Reading Copy only.
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

The Time Bomb by
Norman Barrymaine

The Storm Petrels by
Gordon Brook-Shepherd

Edinburgh by
JB Barclay

Street Italian 1 by
David Burke

Take Jennings for Instance
by Anthony Buckeridge

The Place of Dead Roads
by William Burroughs

All The Presidents Men
by Carl Bernstein
and Bob Woodward SOLD

The Innocence Within
by George Blake

The Dark Mile by
D.K.Broster

Only the Dead Know Brooklyn
by Thomas Boyle

The Eternal Quest by
Julian Branston

Mozart by
Eric Blom

Joe Lewis by
Joe Louis Barrow Jnr & Barbara Munder

The Ascent of Man by
J.Bronowski

The Strange One by
Fred Bodsworth

Arabat Days of Magic,
Nights of War &
Arabat by Clive Barker

|
|
| B
| B.Lillie & Arthur
C.Horth 101 Things For Girls to Do : Being a Review
of simple Crafts and Household Subjects 1941 ed, B.T.Batsford,
Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards a little marked, internally
very good, £4 03461 |
| B,Melanie Catch a Fire
: The Autobiography 2002 Headline, NearFine/NearFine dj,
(0755310624) £4 03877 |
| Babbitt,Natalie Tuck Everlasting
2002 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0747555958
£1.95 07768 |
| Babcock & Wilcox Steam
1923 36th ed . vg/no dj. 4to. Corners slightly rubbed, text
clean and bright. £20 00095 |
| Bacall,Lauren Lauren Bacall
By Myself 1979 1st ed, Knopf, New York , Very good/good
dj, inscription to fep, £8.50
04244 |
| Bach,Marcus The Will to
Believe 1957 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. pp126. Jacket
chipped at edges with bad tear to rear, else good. £4
00962 |
| Bach,Richard Jonathan
Livingston Seagull: A Story 1973 Pan Pbk, good, (0330236474)
£0.99 S3000 |
| Bachman,Richard The Regulators
1996 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Very Good dj,
0340671769 £8 06100 |
| Bachman,Richard The
Regulators 1996 Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very
Good, (0340671769) £3.50
02869 |
| Bacon,Francis Essays or
Councels, Civil & Moral No Date, Collins Clear Type,
Fair/no dj, Red cloth, gilt title and décor. £6
00763 |
| Baddeley,Alan Your Memory
a users guide 1983 Large Penguin Softcover, Very Good,
£2.50 11782 |
| Baden-Powell,Lord Rovering
to Success No Date, Herbert Jenkins Hardcover, Fair copy/no
dj £1.55 11485 |
| Badry,E The Courage of
Faith 1992 Novena Softcover Booklet, £1.50
07600 |
| Baedeker, Karl Belgique
Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel guide
in french £20 00678 |
| Baggott,Joseph Cost &
Management Accounting 1990 rep, Made Simple, Softcover,
Reading copy, clean and bright with loose spine, Ex Library,
£1.25 07654 |
| Bagley,Desmond Night of
Error 1984 Book Club Edition, NearFine copy/NearFine dj,
£1.95 SA771 |
| Bagley,Desmond Windfall
1982 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with slight lean, £1.25
09805 |
| Bagley,Desmond Flyaway
1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj with light edgewear,
0002222361 £2.95 06606 |
| Bagley,Desmond The Enemy
1977 Book Club Edition, Very good hadcover/Very good dj, £1.95
SA770 |
| Bagley,Desmond Wyatt’s
Hurricane 1966 1st ed, Collins, vg / no dj, owners signed
fep. £13 00444 |
| Bahrenburg,Bruce The Creation
of Dino De Laurentiis’ King Kong 1976 Star Pbk, Good,
(035230006X) £0.99 SA125 |
| Bailey,Adrian Cooks Ingredients
1990 Dorley Kindersley Softcover, NearFine, £4.00
12847 |
| Bailey,George The
Strauss Family 1972 pan. Vg £2.25
01300 |
| Bailey,H.C My Lady of
Orange No date, 1930’s, Everets library, poor/no
dj. £0.50 00588 |
| Bailey,Hamilton Pyes Surgical
Handicraft 1950 16th ed, Wright, good+/no dj, minor spotting
to ffep. £6 00646 |
| Bailey, L.H. Botany 1900
ed, MacMillan Comp, New York, Good Reading copy, Text Bright
And Clean, Spine Damaged. £10
01495 |
| Baillie,Eileen The Shabby
Paradise 1959 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.50
10780 |
| Baily, Leslie The Gilbert
And Sullivan Book 1952 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, good/fair
dj, Minor spotting else sound copy. £12
01825 |
| Bain,Ewen 21 Years of
Angus Og 1960 July, Daily Record, Softcover, Fine copy,
£20.00 13976 |
| Bain,Robert Clans &
Tartans of Scotland 1961 ed, Collins, 12mo harcover , clipped,
Good /Fair edgeworn jacket, £5
05586 |
| Bain, Robert The Clans
And Tartans of Scotland 1973 rep, Collins, good/no dj,
£5 00147 |
| Baines,Frankl Officer
Boy 1971 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Very
good/No dj, £3.95 10360 |
| Baird,Maisie Scenes and
Sounds of Old Renfrew 1980 Good Stapled Booklet, 0906938082
£7.50 07452 |
| Baker,Canon A.E William
Temple and His Message 1946 1st thus, Penguin Pbk, cover
loosening from Binding which is still intact and tight, £1.25
13247 |
| Baker,Denys Val A Long
Way to Land’s End 1977 1st ed, William Kimber, London,
good/good dj, small stain to flyleaf, (0718301056) £49
03229 |
| Baker,Donna Back Room
Girl 1999 1st ed vg / vg dj exlib £4
00361 |
| Baker,Ernest Arnot A Knight
of Africa 1923 Seeley Service & Co, Poor copy, illustrated
boards well worn, pages a little grubby, £2.50
05915 |
| Baker,H.Wright (ed) Inchleys
Theory of Heat Engines 1945 imp, Longmans, Green &
Co, good/no dj, inscription to fep, £6
01854 |
| Baker,H.Howard A Classified
German Vocabulary 1959 g.Bell and Sons, Softcover, £7.25
13726 |
| Baker,I.L Notes on George
Orwell Animal Farm No Date, James Brodie, Good Softcover,
£0.99 SA110 |
| Baker,J.N.L A History
of Geographical Discovery and exploration 1945 George G.Harrap,
Hardcover, Good/no dj, £8.00
11844 |
| Baker,John Cottage by
the Springs 1962 Country Book Club, Very good/Good dj,
£2.25 05610 |
| Baker,Kenneth The Complete
Piano player 1997 Omnibus Press, Softcover, Fine,
£8.00 12789 |
| Baker,Russell Russell
Bakers Book of American Humor 1993 W.W.Norton & company,
Softcover, NearFine, front cover curled a little, £1.75
09240 |
| Baker,Silvia Alone and
Loitering : Pages From an Artists Travel Diary (1938-1944)
1947 Travel Book Club, Harcover, Very good/in Edgworn dj, illustrated
by Author, Comment by Clough Williams-Ellis £9
06476 |
| Baker,Will Star Beast
1996 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, fine/fine dj, (0340657731)
£7.50 02435 |
| Bakis,Kirsten Lives of
the Monster Dogs 1997 Septre Pbk, Nearfine, £3.00
12434 |
| Bakke,Timothy The Smart
Approach to Home Decorating 1999 Creative Homeowner, New
Jersey, Very good Softcover, P/p uk £4.80 over 1.25 kg,
£4.50 07706 |
| Balaban,Bob Close Encounters
of the Third Kind Diary 1978 Paradise Press Pbk, Behind
the Scences Diary of the Making of this Classic Film, Good.
(0931550009) £0.99 SA124 |
| Balchin,Nigel The Small
Back Room 1969 Pan Pbk, Good Vintage Copy, £1.55
11570 |
| Baldacci,David The Sixth
Man 2011 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£10.00 13232 |
| Baldacci,David Saving
Faith 2000 Pocket Book Pbk, Nearfine, £1.10
06992 |
| Baldwin,Neil Henry Ford
and the Jews 2003 Public Affairs Pbk, Very Good, £4.50
10597 |
| Baldwin,Shirley and
Sarah Boas French in a Week 1989 Headway Softcover,
Very Good Copy & a quite creased copy, £1.25
12814 (2 copies avaialble) |
| Balfour,Frances Dr.Elsie
Inglis No Date, Title Page missing, Loose page, Poor copy
sold as readinf copy, £3.00
12342 |
| Ball,Frederick W &
Barbara B.Ball Impact Hiring : the secrets
of hiring a superstar 2000 Forbes Hardcover, Very Good/Very
good dj, 0828114390 £4 08208 |
| Ball,Kenneth Fiesta :
Owners Workshop Manual 1976-77 1977 1st, Auto Books, Hardcover,
Good Solid Copy, £2 SA113 |
| Ball,Philip Stories of
the Invisible : a guided tour of molecules 2001 Oxford
University Press, Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.25
12038 |
| Ballantyne,R.M The Coral
Island 1977 Purnell Hardcover, Illustrated by Derick Bown,
Fine copy, £1.95 06016 |
| Ballantyne,R.M The Coral
Island No Date, Frederick Warne & Co, Hardcover, Fair
copy, Red Cloth with faded spine, £1.50
08512 |
| Ballantyne,R.M The Coral
Island No date, F.Warne & Co, presentation sticker
dated 1929. fair copy with some spotting/no dj. £8
02706 |
| Ballantyne,R.M Martin
Rattler No Date,1930’s Circa, Poorish with sporting
thoughout, boards a little worn, good reading copy, inscription
to fep, £0.99 SA236 |
| Ballantyne,R.M Hunted
and Harried : a tale of the Scottish Covenanters No Date,
James Nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Worn copy, with some small
tears to spine, Binding Cracked, £6.25
09663 |
| Ballantyne,R.M The Dog
Crusoe and His Master No Date, Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover/worn
torn dj, White Star Series, £1.50
06118 |
| Ballantyne,R.M The Dog
Crusoe No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Very Good/Good
dj, £4.00 12201 |
| Ballard,J.G Empire of
the Sun 1985 imp, victor gollancz, vg/vg dj, (0575034831)
£4.50 03045 |
| Ballard,J.G Empire of
the Sun 1985 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95
06566 |
| Ballie,D.M. Out of Nazareth
– A Selection of Sermons & Lectures 1958 1st
ed, St.Andrews press, good/poor jacket with pieces missing.
£3 00970 |
| Balneaves,Elizabeth The
Waterless Moon 1955 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Hardcover,
Good/in Torn jacket, £10.00
13426 |
| Bamborough,Philip Antique
Oriental Rugs and Carpets 1979 Peerage Books, Hardcover,
Good/Good dj, £4.50 11065 |
| Banke,James Kennedy Space
Center Official Tourbook 1997 Softcover, Fine copy, £4.00
12454 |
| Banks,F.R. Scottish Border
Country 1951 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, softcover, good/ £9
01459 |
| Banks,Iain Raw Spirit
2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25
Q7-CR8J |
| Banks,Iain Dead Air
2003 Abacus Pbk, Good, £1.25
SA1133 |
| Banks,Iain Dead Air
2002 1st ed, Little Brown & co, Very Good/Very good, Signed
Copy, 0316860549 £18 04326 |
| Banks,Iain Dead Air
2002 1st ed, Little ,Brown & Company,Hardcover, Very Good/marked
dj, Signed
£16 07873 |
| Banks,Iain Dead Air
2002 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, Hardcover, Very Good/no
dj £4.50 07874 |
| Banks,Iain The Business
1999 1st ed, Simin & Schuster, Fine copy/in likewise jacket,
0743200144 £7 04414 |
| Banks,Iain The Bridge
1997 Abacus Pbk, AsNew unread copy, £12
02207 |
| Banks,Iain The Bridge
1994 Abacus Pbk, vg no faults, £0.99
SI002 |
| Banks,Iain A Song of Stone
1997 rep, Abacus Large Format Pbk, good with only light wear.
£2.50 02780 |
| Banks,Iain The Crow Road
1997 rep, Abacus Pbk, good with only light wear, £0.99
SI001 |
| Banks,Iain Espedair Street
1997 Abacus Pbk, good light wear,crease etc, £5
02210 |
| Banks,Iain Whit 1996
Abacus Pbk, vg no faults, £6
02781 |
| Banks,Iain A Song of Stone
1997 Abacus rep, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0316640166) £4
03719 |
| Banks,Iain M Look to Windward
2000 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, dedication
signed by Author to Tilte page, £14
10354 |
| Banks,Iain M Look To Windward
2000 Orbit Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, £4.00
5737 |
| Banks,Lynne Reid One More
River 1982 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with moderate wear, Recommended
for readers aged 14 and over, £1.25
08924 |
| Banton,Michael Roles -
An Introduction to the Study of Social Relations. 1968
rep. Tavistock Pub, Vg/vg dj £8
00860 |
| Banville,John The Book
of Evidence 1990 Minerva Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.75
SA528 |
| Bar-Zohar,Michael The
Spy Who Died Twice 1975 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0297769979 £3.25
06583 |
| Barbary,James Which Side
Are You On 1969 MacDonald & Co, Illustrated by C.R.Evans,
good/Good dj, with a hint of spottng,
£3 07713 |
| Barber,Noel The Daughters
of the Prince 1989 Guild Publishing, Very good/Very good
dj, £1.25 09884 |
| Barber,Richard The Devils
Crown – A History of Henry II and his Sons 1978 1st
ed, BBC, very good softcover, 9”-7”, (0563175079)
£2.50 01529 |
| Barber,Richard British
Myths and Legends Folio Society, Hardcovers, 3 volumes
in slipcase, New with Plastic Wrapper, £55.00
12025 |
| Barbour,G.F The Life of
Alexander Whyte 1925 8th ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
8vo, Boards a little marked, Text Very Good, £9.00
11674 |
| Barclay,J.B Edinburgh
: from the earliest times to the present day 1965 1st ed, Adam
& Charles Black, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, signed
to title page by Author. £18.00
11946 |
| Barclay,Tessa The Millionaires
Woman 1996 Headline Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
08441 |
| Barclay,William Prayers
For Young People 1973 Collins Pbk, Good, Prize Sticker
to flyleaf, £1.25 09746 |
| Barclay,William The Plain
Man Looks at the Beatitudes 1980 Fount Pbk, Good with light
wear, £1.25 07582 |
| Barclay,William Fishers
of Men 1966 1st.epworth press. Vg. Pb. £3.25
01014 |
| Barden,Leonard How to
Play the Endgame in Chess 1975 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Very
Good dj, (0004105796) £4
SA132 |
| Bardi,P.M Architecture
: the world we build 1972 Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj,
£2.25 06852 |
| Barfoot,Joan Dancing in
the Dark 1987 The Womans Press, Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08489 |
| Baricco,Alessandro City
2001 Hamish Hamilton, Uncorrected Proof Copy, Softcover,
good with Creasing, £10 06301 |
| Baring-Gould,S Rev A Book
of Folk Lore No Date, Collins clear Type Hardcover, Poor
copy, Worn, £1.55 11310 |
| Baring-Gould,S Old Country
Life 1913 Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no dj , some
spotting to foredges, £1.95
10259 |
| Barke,James The Crest
of the Broken Wave 1953 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no
jacket £6.00 13929 |
| Barke,James The Song in
the Green Thorn Tree 1947 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no
jacket £3.00 13930 |
| Barke,James The Song in
the Green Thorn Tree 1949 3rd imp, Collins hardcover, good/no
dj, ex libris sticker to title page, £4
05948 |
| Barke,James The Song in
the Green Thorn Tree 1947 2nd imp, Collins, Fair hardcover/no
dj £2.95 05897 |
| Barke,James The Song in
the Green Thorn Tree 1947 Collins, Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
spine a little dulled, text good, £3.00
13136 |
| Barker, Ernest George Clark & Prof.
V.Vaucher (Eds) The European Inheritance 1954
1st ed, Clarendon Press, Oxford, vg/no dj £9
01615 |
| Barker,Cicely Mary Flower
Fairies of the Winter & Flower Fairies of the Summer
1987 Blacklie Paperbacks, 2 volumes, Nearfine,
£1.95 10367 |
| Barker,Cicely Mary Flower
Fairies of the Trees No Date, Blackie softcover, nicely
illustrated Childrens Poems by Author, £0.80
SA258 |
| Barker,Clive Abarat :
Days of Magic, Nights of War 2004 1st ed, Harper Collins,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £30.00
13955 |
| Barker,Clive Abarat,
2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £30.00
13956 |
| Barker,Clive The Essential
Clive Barker : selected fictions 1999 1st ed, Harper Collins,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £15.00
13888 |
| Barker,Clive WeaveWorld
1995 HarperCollins Pbk, (0286133059) good medium wear, £1.60
S0020 |
| Barker,Clive The Thief
of Always 1992 HarperCollins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj,
with light edgewear, inscription to ffep, £9
05477 |
| Barker,Clive The Hellbound
Heart 1991 1st Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006470653 £2.25
04184 |
| Barker,Clive The Great
and Secret Show 1990 1st thus Large Fontana Pbk, Very Good,
uncreased copy, (000617695X) £3.50
03847 |
| Barker,Clive The Great
and Secret Show 1990 Fontana/Collins Pbk, good Medium Wear,
(0006179088) £2 S0021 |
| Barker,Clive The Great
and Secret Show 1990 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good, uncreased
copy, (0006179088) £3 03914 |
| Barker,Clive Cabal : The
Nightbreed 1989 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj (0002235730)
£6 02412 |
| Barker,Ernest Sir / Sir George Clarke
/ Prof. P.Vaucher The European Inheritance
Vols. One Two & Three 1956 Readers Union, Hardcovers, 3
vols. 8vo, NearFine/Good djs, £28.00
11787 |
| Barker,J.C Scared to Death
: An Examination of Fear, It’s Causes and Effects 1968
1st ed, Frederick Muller, good/no dj, £4.25
04424 |
| Barker,Nicola Clear
A Transparent Novel 2004 1st ed, 4th Estate, Harcover, Very
Good ex library copy, with little wear, 000719241X £5
06736 |
| Barker,Ralph Against the
Sea 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25
04152 |
| Barker,Ronnie (intro) More
Humorous Stories 1986 Octopus Books, vg/vg dj, £4
SA025 |
| Barker,Shirley Rivers
Parting 1950 Crown Publishers, New York, Very Good hardcover/
no dj, £4.50 07178 |
| Barlay,Stephen The Final
Call : Air Disasters…..When will they ever learn.
1990 1st, Sinclair-Stevenson, good/good dj, (1856190013) £5
02961 |
| Barlow,George Gardening
without Worry 1928 1st ed, good/no dj, simple & Comprehensive
information for the Amateur Gardener. £18
00144 |
| Barlow,James Liner 1977
Pan Pbk, Creased to front and Spine, Reading copy only, £0.80
SA368 |
| Barnard,Christiaan &
Siegfried Stander Night Season 1978 Hutchinson,
Very good/Very Good dj, hardcover with light shefwear, 0091326109
£3 05457 |
| Barnard,H.Clive Outlines
of Physical Geography 1930 A & C Black, internally
Good with marked boards, £10
04632 |
| Barnard,John The Handy
Boys Book No Date, 10th Edition, Ward Lock and co, Hardcover,
Very Good/no dj £6.00 12335 |
| Barnes,Alison Princess
Alexandra’s Wedding Day 1962 32pp Booklet, very good,
light wear, Pitkin Pictorals. £0.99
SA092 |
| Barnes,John Apocalypses
& Apostrophes 2000 Millenium Pbk, Very good with light
edgewear, collection of stories, SF, £1.50
07381 |
| Barnes,John Eva Peron
1978 fontana/Collins paperback, good used copy with slight
lean. £0.50 S1907 |
| Barnes,Julian Arthur &
George 2005 1st, later printing, Jonathan Cape, fine/fine
dj, (0224077031) £7 03739 |
| Barnes,Julian England,
England 1999 Picador Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
09146 |
| Barnes,Julian Letters
From London 1990-1995 1995 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy,
£1.75 09047 |
| Barnes,Julian Staring
at the Sun 1987 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25
09519 |
| Barnett,T.Radcliffe The
Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp, R.Grant
& Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50
04641 |
| Barnett,T.Radcliffe The
Story of Ther Covenant : fifty years of fighting faith
1928 Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/Cream Jacket quite marked,
£14.00 12106 |
| Barr,Andrew The Nations
Favourite Hymns 2002 Lion books, AsNew/AsNew dj, £3.50
02352 |
| Barret,Andre Greece Observed
1974 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, Over
1kg extra uk postage included in price,
£6.50 10250 |
| Barrett,Mary Ellin Castle
Ugly 1968 World Books, vg/vg dj, £2
03030 |
| Barrett,Michael Footprints
: some personal memories 1991 Linden Hall Softcover, 16mo,
Nearfine, pencilled price to half title page, £1.50
07519 |
| Barrett,Neal Jr Dawn’s
Uncertain Light 1992 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks
unread, £1.95 07383 |
| Barrie,J.M. Peter
Pan and Wendy 1980 imp, Knight paperback, fair. £5
01756 |
| Barrie,J.M. The Greenwood
Hat : Being a Memoir of James Anon – 1885 -1887 1937
2nd imp, Rupert Davis, good/no dj £10
02056 |
| Barrie,J.M. The Admirable
Crichton 1929 ed, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/no dj, Blue
cloth, paper titles. £3 01476 |
| Barrie,J.M. Auld Light
Idylls No Date, 1920’s, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/
no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles £3
01477 |
| Barrie,J.M. Mary Rose
No date, Hodder&Stroughton. good/no dj. pages slightly
yellowed,, £5 00624 |
| Barrie,J.M. Margaret Ogilvie
by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition, Hodder&Stroughton, poor/well
worn, marked, £3 02353 |
| Barrie,J.M Sentimental
Tommy 1896 Cassell, Hardcover, Good, Boards a little dulled,
text good, £7.00 12329 |
| Barrie,J.M The Little
Minister 1892 Cassell & Company, Hardcover, Text good
clean and bright, Spine Cracked and Cocked, £7.00
12332 |
| Barrington,John Red Sky
at Night 1999 Luath Press, Edinbugh, good Softcover with
medium wear, 094648760X £1.25
SA549 |
| Barrio,Ray Experiments
in Modern Art 1968 Sterling Publishing Co. New York, vg/no
dj, 4to. £5 00839 |
| Barrow,Joe Louis Jr &
Barbara Munder Joe Louis : The Brown Bomber
1988 Arthur Baker, good Ex Library copy/in good dj, page lightly
tanned, 0213169673 £3.50
04355 |
| Barrymaine,Norman The
Time Bomb : a veteran journalist assesses todays china
from the inside 1972 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Very good
dj, £7.00 11811 |
| Bartel,Joan A Death in
California 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good, True Crime, £1.25
09342 |
| Barth,John Giles Goat
Boy 1967 Penguin Pbk, Acceptable Reading copy, cover creases
etc, £1.75 12457 |
| Bartholomew,J.G A literary
& Historical Atlas of America No Date, 1920's, JM Dent
Hardcover, Very good/no dj,Working Men Abstaines Club Stamp
to fep £7.00 11111 |
| Bartholomew,John The Pocket
Touring Atlas of the British Isles 1927 John Bartholomew
& Son, Edinburgh, Hardcover, 16mo, Good, £6.25
10288 |
| Bartlett,John Familiar
Quotations No Date, Authors Edition, Routledge & Kegan
Paul, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4
09677 |
| Barton,F.B The Barton
Variation 1936 Joiner & Steele, Hardcover, Very Good,
with original paper sleeve, £9.00
12307 |
| Bartrum,Douglas Exotic
Plants for the Home 1970 GBC ed, vg/vg dj, £4
00474 |
| Bartrum,Douglas Rhododendrons
and Magnolias 1957 Garden Book Club, vg/vg dj with few
small tears, £4 S6080 |
| Barzini,Luigi The Europeans
1985 Penguin Pbk, Very good, History/Current Affairs, £1.25
10222 |
| Barzini,Luigi The Italians
1966 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Good jacket with small tear
to rear, £3.50 11817 |
| Base,Graeme The Eleventh
Hour : Curious Mystery 1997 Viking, Large Format, 4to,
Fine/no dj, Laminated boards, (0670879150)
£5.50 SA300 |
| Baskin,Leonard A Passover
Haggadah 1982 Large Penguin, Softcover, Good, £4.50
12032 |
| Bassett,Ronald The Tinfish
Run 1978 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £3.50
11884 |
| Basso,Hamilton Pompeys
Head 1956 book Club, vg/vg dj £0.99
02342 |
| Basson,M.A Vlot Afrikaans
No Date, 1960’s, Nasou Beperk, Softcover, Some pencilled
highlighting, £1.75 10388 |
| Batchelor,Vivien Show
Jumping & Eventing : Observers Book of 1976 1st ed,
Warne, vg/vg dj, slight lean to this copy, (0723215510) £2.50
03127 |
| Bateman,Colin Murphys
Law 2002 Headline Pbk, Very good, £1.10
07291 |
| Bateman,Michael (ed) This
England : selections from the new statesman colomn 1934-68
1969 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.25 08243 |
| Bateman,Robert Tackle
Stamp Collecting 1975 revised edition, Stanley Paul Softcover,
Good light wear, £1.95 SA295 |
| Bates,H.E When The Green
Woods Laugh 1960 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Very
good/Very good, £15 09637 |
| Bates,H.E. The Darling
Buds of May 1958 1st ed, Michael Joseph, fair copy without
jacket, boards a little worn text good, unmarked, £25
02427 |
| Bates H.E. The Scarlet
Sword 1956 1st thus, Mermaid Books, vg limp card covers,
£5 02141 |
| Bates,H.E The Jacaranda
Tree 1949 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Fair/no dj,
Spine faded, boards a little marked, text good, £4
09992 |
| Bates,H.E (foreword) The
Readers Digest Omnibus 1953 Readers Digest Hardcover, Good
Readingcopy in Tattered jacket, £3.25
12981 |
| Batsford,Harry & Charles
Fry The Face of Scotland 1942 4th ed, BT Batsford,
illustrated by Brian Cook, good/fair dj, with light spoting
to foredges, £4 04905 |
| Batsford,Harry &
Charles Fry The Face of Scotland 1937 3rd
edition, Hardcover, Poor/no dj, foxing to foredges, Tired boards,
A Little Grubby, Reading copy, £1.55
09405 |
| Batt,Rev John Herridge Dr.Barnardo
1905 1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear
as expected, presentation sticker fep £10
00704 |
| Batten, Joe D. Tough Minded
Leadership 1989 1st, Amacom, good/fair dj
£3 02477 |
| Battiscombe,Georgina Queen
Alexandra 1969 rep, Constable Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj,
094565600 £4.50 07066 |
| Baudelaire,Charles
Les Fluers Du Mal 1941 edition de cluny.
Good/good £5 01217 |
| Bauer,Douglas Dexterity
1990 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08610 |
| Baum,Vicki The Weeping
Wood 1949 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Very good/Very Good
jacket, £9.25 13121 |
| Baum,Vicki Marion Alive
1943 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Poor copy in worn dj,
£14.00 10910 |
| Baum,Vicki Danger from
Deer No Date, 1950’s, Book Club, good/good dj light
spoting, £2 02445 |
| Baum,Vicki Headless Angel
1949 Book Club Hardcover, Fair/Fair edgeworn dj, £1.25
09616 |
| Bauval,Robert Secret Chamber
: the quest for the hall of records 1999 1st ed, Century
hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, signed by Author,
0712680489 £22 06395 |
| Bauval,Robert & Adrian Gilbert
The Orion Mystery : Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids
1994 rep, Heinemann, AsNew/AsNew, (0434000744) £5
02973 |
| Bawden,Nina Family Money
1992 Virago Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25
09370 |
| Bawden,Nina Circles of
Deceit 1988 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08881 |
| Bawden,Nina On The Run
1983 Puffin Pbk, Very Good Copy, for readers of 10-13, £1.25
08955 |
| Baxter,Colin Scotland
The Light and The Land 1985 Paul Harris Publishing, Large
Softcover, Very Good, £1.95
09771 |
| Baxter,Stanley Stanley
Baxters Bedside Book of Glasgow Humour 1986 Constable Hardcover,
Fine Laminated Hardcover, £3.25
13496 |
| Baxter,Stanley Lets Parliamo
Glasgow Again 1983 1st ed, Paul Harris, Softcover, Nearfine
copy, 0862280737 £2.75 08303 |
| Baxter,Stanley Parliamo
Glasgow 1982 Paul Harris Publishing, Very good with inscription
to flyleaf, 0862280559 £1.25
11039 |
| Baxter,Stephen Flux
1998 Harper Collins Pbk, Good Reading copy, creasing to cover
and spine, £1.25 07350 |
| Bayley F.J, J.M.Owen and A.B.Turner
Heat Transfer 1972 1st, Nelson Hardcover, Fair/Worn
dj, £3 06212 |
| Bayley,Viola White Holiday
No Date, The Childrens Press, Good/Worn, Torn dj, £1.95
07885 |
| Bayley,Viola White Holiday
No Date, 1960’s, Childrens Press, Good/no dj, pages browned,
Award sticker to ffep, £0.80
SA108 |
| B.B. Down the Bright Stream
1978 Methuens Childrens Books Edition, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford,
very good/good dj, small stain to first couple of pages, rest
of book in nearfine condition, (0416130100) £40
03400 |
| Beach,Rex Rainbows End
No Date, 1916?, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Poor soiled
copy with damaged spine, reading copy, £1.25
11479 |
| Beadle,Muriel These Ruins
Are Inhabited 1967 rep, Robert Hale, London, vg/good dj,
with slight lean, £5 02627 |
| Bear,Greg Slant 1998
Orbit Pbk, Very Good , with light reading crease, £1.25
07273 |
| Bear,Greg Anvil of Stars
1993 Legend Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.25
07352 |
| Bear,P.K Simple Fruit
Growing 1947 rep, W.H & L Collingridge, Hardcover,
CGood Working copy/ in Torn chipped dj, £1.50
06594 |
| Beard,Henry N. & Douglas
C.Kenney Bored of the Rings 2001 Gollancz
Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 16mo, £1.75
05618 |
| Beardsley,Aubrey edited by
R.A.Walker The Best of Beardsley No Date,
Chancellor Press 4to Hardcover, Fine/Very Good jacket, £8.00
12451 |
| Bearne,C.G (ed) Vortex
new soviet science fiction 1971 Pan Pbk, Very good,
£4.00 12567 |
| Beasley-Murray,George Matthew
1984 CLC, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4.50
07512 |
| Beatson,Sir George Thomas
Ambulance Hand-Book on the Principles of First-Aid to the
Injured 1926 St.Andrews Ambulance, Glasgow, small 16 mo,
fair copy, boards a little worn, internally good. £5
03055 |
| Beattie,Tasman Judas Flight
1979 1st ed, Eyre Methuen Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj,
0413385701 £22.00 10807 |
| Beaty,David The Heart
of the Storm 1964 Pan Pbk, Good with light staining to
rear cover, £2.25 13559 |
| Beaufoy,Philip The Dosing
of Cuthbert No Date, inscription dated 1927, T.Nelson &
Sons, Fair amount of spotting to otherwise good copy. £3
02710 |
| Beaven,Alice The Complete
Guide to Uninvited Advice on Raising Children 2005 Hodder
& Stroughton, vg/vg dj, some marks to jacket else asnew,
(0340898690) £3 03089 |
| Beavis,Bill &
Richard G.McCloskey Salty Dog Talk : the nautical
origins of everyday expressions 1983 Granada, Pbk, Good with
sunned covers, £1.25 11841 |
| Beckett,Samuel More Pricks
than Kicks 1977 Picador Pbk, good reading copy with creasing,
0330241591 £1.25 11067 |
| Beckles,Gordon Coronation
Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication, Large
Vol, Some spotting to first fep, o/w good. £3.50
03314 |
| Beckles,Gordon Coronation
Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication Hardcover,
Good/no dj £7.25 06854 |
| Beckwith,Lillian A Rope
– Incase 1987 Century Re-issue, vg/vg dj £6
02506 |
| Beckwith,Lillian A Rope-
Incase 1968 1st ed. Hutchinsons. vg/vg dj, £7.50
01055 |
| Beckwith,Lillian Bruach
Blend 1978 1st. near fine/nr fine dj, £12
01316 |
| Beckwith,Lillian Lightly
Poached 1977 arrow ed. Imp. Vg pb £0.50
00930 |
| Beckwith,Lillian Lightly
Poached 1973 1st. Huchinson. Vg/vg dj, £12
01057 |
| Beckwith,Lillian GreenHand
1971 Arrow Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
08452 |
| Beckwith,Lillian Green
Hand 1967 1st ed. Vg/good dj, £9
01058 |
| Beckwith,Lillian The Hills
is Lonely 1965 imp. Hutchinsons. Good/fair dj, £7.50
01056 |
| Beckwith,Lillian The
Loud Halo 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Very good/Good
clipped dj, £6.25 09408 |
| Beckwith,Lillian The Loud
Halo 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg ex library copy / no dj,
£3.25 01674 |
| Bedford,Sybille A Compass
Error 1968 Heron Books, vg/no dj, £4
01440 |
| Beeching,Jack An Open
Path – Christian Missionaries 1515 - 1914 1979 1st
ed, Hutchinson, London, vg/good dj, (0091400805) £6
02609 |
| Beesly,Mrs Stories from
the History of Rome 1961 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Good/no dj £3.50 11037 |
| Beeton,Mrs Mrs Beeton’s
Every Day Cookery No Date, Ward Lock & Co, Hardcover,
Few Advertising pages from the front missing, else good, £8.25
08398 |
| Beeton,Mrs Mrs Beeton's
Household Management No Date, Ward Lock & co, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good with some chipping and edge tears, £75.00
12909 |
| Beeton,Isabella Mrs All
About Cookery 1900 Ward,Lock & Co, Good hardcover,
some fading to boards, text good, £30
06196 |
| Begg,David / Stanlet Fisher & Rudiger
Dornbusch, Economics 1987 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill,
Very Good softcover copy with only light wear, (0070841683)
£4 03600 |
| Behn,Noel The Kremlin
Letter 1968 World Books, vg/vg dj, £3.50
01726 |
| Beigel,Uli Victoria at
Night and other stories 1959 1st UK Edition, Heinemann
Hardcover, Fair/torn dj with portion missing, £4.25
10001 |
| Belford,Adam J Isometric
Drawing at Various Angles 1960/61 Association of Engineering
& Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good Booklets, £4.25
09354 |
| Bell,A.F Leaders of English
Literature 1926 G.Bell & Sons, Hardcover, Good/no dj,
£7.00 12318 |
| Bell, David Charles Bell’s
Standard Elocutionist : Principles and Exercises 1887 ed,
Hodder & Stroughton, Poor Reading copy only, tears to spine,
text ok, Clean and Bright, £7.50
03792 |
| Bell,Harry (ed) Thirteen
Short Stories 1962 imp, Longmans, Good/no dj, 12mo, Contributions
by C.S.Forester, H.G.Wells and John Galsworthy, £2
03304 |
| Bell,J.J Wee Macgreegor
– Wee Macgregor Again 1993 Birlinn Pbk, very good,
(1874744092) £4.25 03243 |
| Bell,J.J. Wee MacGreegor
Enlists 1915 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair,
Text Good Red cloth Boards Marked and worn at edges, £3.00
11432 |
| Bell,J.J Wee MacGreegor
1933 First, Moray Press, Illustrated by Cecil Orr, Dedication
Signed and Dated 1933 by Author, Boards badly
crushed and warped, Text fair with loose half title page, £40
09704 |
| Bell,J.J The Glory of
Scotland 1932 1st rep, Harrap fair/no dj. £9
00044 |
| Bell,John L. States
of Bliss & Yearning 1998 1st. wild goose pub. Vg. Presentation
copy signed and dated by Author. £8
01010 |
| Bell,Martin Through the
Gastes of Hell : A Journey into World Disorder 2003 1st
ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297847481) £8
02579 |
| Bell,Neil The Secret Life
of Miss Lottinger 1953 1st ed, Alvin Redman, Hardcover,
Good/Edgeworn dj £4.00 12251 |
| Bellairs,George The Downhill
Ride of Leeman Popple 1979 1st ed, John Gifford, fine/fine
dj, £10 02108 |
| Belloc,Hilaire Prose and
Verse 1951 Rupert Hart-Davies, vg/no dj, 8vo. £7.50
01411 |
| Belloc,Hillaire A General
Sketch of the European War : the first phase 1915 1st ed,
Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Very good, £25.00
13310 |
| Belloc,H Cautionary Verses
1987 ed, illustrated album edition, Duckworth, good Reading
copy, missing endpaper, o/w good/ good jacket, £3
03357 |
| Belloc,H Selected Cautionary
Verses 1950 Puffin Story Pbk, covers soiled, chipped, Reading
copy, £1.25 04057 |
| Bellow,Saul Mosby’s
Memoirs and Other Stories 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good with some
foxing to prelims, £1.25
09073 |
| Bellow,Saul Herzog
1965 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Front cover Loose but intact,
£1.25 12603 |
| Belsey,Catherine Critical
Practice 1985 rep, Methuen Softcover, Very good with little
wear, 0416729509 £1.95 SA493 |
| Belsky,Richard Loverboy
1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very good
dj, 0340692855 £2.75 06318 |
| Bemelmans,Ludwig Father
Dear Father 1953 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very
good/Very good jacket, £8.00
13214 |
| Bemelans,Ludwig On Board
Noahs Ark 1962 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good,
with hint of spotting, £4.00
11255 |
| Ben-Tovim,Atarah Queen
Eleanor’s Legacy 1994 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, £1.50 06659 |
| Benac,Henri Vocabulaire
de la Dissertation 1949 Hachette, Softcover, Very good,
£4.00 13462 |
| Benatar,Stephen When I
Was Otherwise 1985 Methuen Pbk, Very Good, Fiction, £1.25
09793 |
| Benchley,Peter Beast
1991 1st ed, Random House, Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, £3.75
05722 |
| Benchley,Peter The Girl
of the Sea of Cortez 1982 BCA, 8vo, Very Good/Good dj,
£2.50 SA062 |
| Benchley,Peter The Island
1980 Pan Pbk, Very good with faint reading crease, £1.25
07286 |
| Benchley,Peter The Island
1979 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/vg dj, £5
SA029 |
| Benchley,Peter The Island
1979 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, fine/fine dj, £6
02268 |
| Benchley,Peter The Island
1979 BCA, Vg/vg dj. £0.99
00938 |
| Benchley,Peter Jaws
1974 1st Japanese Edition Stated,english text,Fair copy/no dj
£60 S4011 |
| Benchley,Robert One
Minute Please 1970 rep, Dobson, good/good dj, £4
02830 |
| Benchley,Robert My Ten
Years in a Quandary and how they grew 1951 1st ed, Denis
Dobson Hardcover, Good/edgeworn jacket with small portions missing,
£4.00 12494 |
| Benchley,Robert The Benchley
Roundup 1956 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Fair/no jacket,
rear cover damaged, £4.00
12736 |
| Benchley,Robert C Of All
Things 1926 Garden City, Hardcover, with illustrations
by Gluyas Williams, Spine cracked, lossening and marked, Fair/no
dj £4.50 08140 |
| Benedictus,David Sunny
Intervals and Showers : Our Changing Weather 1992 Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, Very good/Very Good jacket, (0297811541) £2.50
03293 |
| Benet, Stephen Vincent John
Browns Body 1944 Oxford University Press, 12mo, Very good/no
dj £4.00 11265 |
| Bennett,Alan Writing Home
1995 Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good, 0571173896 £1.50
06997 |
| Bennett,Alan Forty Years
on and other Plays 1985 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good,
£4.25 12628 |
| Bennett,Arnold The Old
Wives Tale 1948 rep. jm dent, Everymans library.. Good/no
dj. stain to spine. £2.25
00601 |
| Bennett,Arnold The Old
Wives Tale 1948 ed, Hodder&Stoughton, good/no dj, £3.50
01509 |
| Bennett,Arnold The Old
Wives Tale 1935 Everymans Library ed, poor/no dj, £0.95
SA014 |
| Bennett,Arnold A Man From
The North 1930 8th edition, Methuen & Co, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £32 10614 |
| Bennett,Jack The Butcher
Bird 1979 1st ed, Angus & Robertson, Australia, good/good
dj, with small tear to top edge, (0207137617) £2
03379 |
| Bennett,John C. Christain
Social Action 1954 1st. Lutterworth press. good/no dj.
12mo. £5 00965 |
| Bennett,William J The
Book of Virtues 1993 Simon&Schuster, good/good dj,
£9 02364 |
| Benson,Arthur Christopher
The Thread of Gold 1910 rep, John Murray, London, good/no
dj, slight spotting, £3.50
03040 |
| Benson,E.F Mapp and Lucia
1990 Black Swan Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
08494 |
| Benson,E.F Miss Mapp
1979 Corgi Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25
08940 |
| Benson,S.Vere The Observers
book of Birds No Date, No.1 in Series, Frederick Warne
& Co, Hardcover, Fair copy missing ffep, half title pages
torn, good reading copy, £1.25 11466 |
| Benson,S.Vere The Observer's
Book of British Birds 1937 1st ed, Frederick Warne Hardcover,
Fair/no jacket, spine torn, boards quite worn, text and colour
illustrations good, hinge a little weak, £10.00
13071 |
| Bentinck,Michael War Time
Women 1998 Self Published, NearFine Softcover, True Stories
by Author, Signed to title Page by Author £7
04264 |
| Benziger,Barbara Field Speaking
Out : Therapists and Patients – how they cure and cope
with mental illness today 1976 1st ed, Walker & Company,
New York, Very good/Worn dj, £7
05535 |
| Berg,A.Scott Kate Remembered
: Katherine Hepburn : A Personal Biography 2003 1st ed, Simon
& Schuster, Very good Hardcover/in very good dj, 0743206762
£6.50 04914 |
| Berger,Peter L Invitation
to Sociology 1970 Pelican Pbk, Small Tear to Spine, good
Reading copy, £0.99 SA650 |
| Bergman,Ingrid &
Alan Burgess Ingrid Bergman My Story 1987
Sphere Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25
11738 |
| Bergot,Erwan The Afrika
Korps 1976 1st English Edition, allan Wingate, Hardcover,
Good/Good jacket with some scratch marks to front, £5.00
13280 |
| Bergson,Henri Essai Sur
Les Donnees Immediates de La Conscience 1946 Presses Universitaires
de France, Softcover, Fair £5.00
13626 |
| Berkowitz,Mona How to
Raise and Train an Old English Sheepdog 1967 T.F.H Publications,
Fair Softcover, £0.99 SA086 |
| Berle,Milton More of the
Best Milton Berles Private Joke Book 1996 Castle Books
Hardcover Fine/Fine dj, £14.00
11575 |
| Berlitz Morocco travel
guide 1987 Berlitz Softcover, Very good, £1.25
13068 |
| Berlitz Engelsk Dansk
Dansk English 1990 Softcover, Very good, £1.25
13721 |
| Berlitz Moscow and St.Petersburg
1995 Pocket Travel Guide, Pbk, Fine
£1.25 13718 |
| Berlitz Spanisch fur die
Reise 1986 Softcover, Fine copy £1.25
5699 |
| Berlitz Cyprus 1992
Fine softcover, £1.55 13731 |
| Berlitz,Charles Learn
Italian 1995 Diamond Books, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj,
£4.00 12338 |
| Berlitz,Charles Learn
German 1995 Diamond books, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £1.95 10521 |
| Berlitz,Charles Learn
Spanish 1980 rep, Diamond Books, Hardcover, 12mo, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, a unique short cut method to learn and speak fluently £2.50
07234 |
| Berman,Lucy The Creepy
Crawly Book 1973 Target Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08713 |
| Bermant,Chaim On the Other
Hand 1982 1st ed, Robson Books, Hardcover, NearFine/Very
good jacket with faded spine, £5.00
11820 |
| Bernanos,Georges Journal
d’un cure de Campagne 1970 Pbk, fair, creasing £0.99
02285 |
| Bernhardt,Sarah My Double
Life : The Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt No Date, Peter Owen
Hardcover, Ex Library copy, missing title page, £2.25
06690 |
| Bernlef,J Eclipse
1996 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good, £3.55
13894 |
| Bernstein,Richard From
the Center of the Earth : the search for the truth about
china 1982 1st ed, Fair hardcover/in tattered jacket, £2.25
SA510 |
| Berrisford,Judith M Pony
Forest Adventure 1957 1st ed, University of London Press,
Internally very good/ Cream boards quite marked, £1.75
04639 |
| Berry,C.J.J First
Steps in Wine Making No date, 3rd ed, 4thimp, good, Pbk,
£2.50 00899 |
| Berry,C.J.J Home Brewed
Beers and Stouts 1978 AW Softcover, Good, £1.25
07244 |
| Best,Charles Herbert &
NormanBurke Taylor The Living Body a text in human
physiology 1949 Chapman & Hall, Hardcover, Fair/no
jacket, £5.00 12439 |
| Best,George Scoring At
Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch. 2003 Edbury
Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15
03046 |
| Betjeman, John John Betjemans
Collected Poems 1962 2nd edition with additional poems,
John Murray Pbk, good light wear, £4
02577 |
| Betts,Moff The Human Body
2005 Wooden Books, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
12050 |
| Betts,P.Y People Who Say
Goodbye : memories of childhood 1992 Warner Books, Pbk,
Good, Autobiography, £1.25 09552 |
| Bevan,Tom Young Lion Heart
No Date, Collns, Hardcover, Good/Tattered jacket
£3.00 12247 |
| Bevan,Tom The Secret of
the Downs No Date, Collins, Hardcover, Penned name dated
1934, Good/light foxing to prelims, slight lean, £7.00
12254 |
| Beyrack,Lily (compiled by)
Chanukah No Date, Issued by Youth Department, Jewish
National Fund, 66 page booklet, English and Hebrew Text, £14
07258 |
| Bickers,Richard The Guns
Boom Far 1960 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, with
some edgewear, £8 03457 |
| Bidwell,Shelford The Chindit
War : the campaign in burma 1944 1979 Book Club, Hardcover,
Good/Edgeworn jacket with a few closed tears, £5.00
13303 |
| Bierce,Ambrose An Occurrence
at Owl Creek Bridge 1995 Penguin 60's Pbk, Very good, £1.25
10743 |
| Bierce,Ambrose The Eyes
of the Panther – Tales of Soldiers and Civillians
1928 1st thus, Jonathan Cape, Traveller library, poor/no dj,
reading copy only, boards marked, text ok. £0.99
01525 |
| Biggers,Earl Derr Behind
That Curtain 1931 George G.Harrp, Hardcover, Poorish copy,
boards worn, spine top damaged, binding and text good with a
hint of spotting to foredges, £1.75
11443 |
| Biggs,John R Letter Forms
& Lettering 1977 Blanford Press, Hardcover, Ex Library
copy, £2.75 07643 |
| Bihet,Molly Reflections
of Guernsey 1993 1st ed, Guernsey Press, Fine copy signed
by Author, £3.75 04312 |
| Bihet,Molly A
Childs War 1985 Paperback vg/ signed by
author £5 01236 |
| Billingham,Mark Lazy Bones
2003 Little Brown, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, some light
creasing to jacket, £3.95 13160 |
| Billington,M.J Using the
Building Regulations Part C : Site Preparation and Resistance
to Contaminants and Moisture 2007 1st ed, Butterworth-Heinemann,
Softcover, AsNew, 9780750662581 £18
06781 |
| Billington,Sandra The
Land of Dreams 2007 1st ed, Holly Books, Glasgow, Fine
hardcover, illustrated by Sara Jane Sainsbury, Signed
by Author, £22 07627 |
| Billows,F.L The Techinques
of Language Teaching 1968 Longmans, NearFine copy/in nearfine
dj, price clipped, £5 05266 |
| Bilton,Michael &
Peter Kosminsky Speaking Out : Untold Stories from
the Falklands War 1989 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0233984046 £6.50 04329 |
| Binchy,Maeve Nights of
Rain and Stars 2004 Published for the Book People, AsNew/asNew
dj, 0752851667 £4.25 04925 |
| Binchy,Maeve Scarlet Feather
2000 3rd imp, Orion. As New/As New £3.50
00789 |
| Binchy,Maeve Tara Road
1998 Ted Smart Hardcover, imp, produced by the book people,
AsNew. £4.50 00127 |
| Binchy,Maeve Evening Class
1999 Orion Pbk, Good, £0.95
07797 |
| Binchy,Maeve Evening Class
1996 1st class, Orion, Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £2.25
08274 |
| Binchy,Maeve The Copper
Beech 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Torn dj, £1.50
06668 |
| Binchy,Maeve Circle of
Friends 1991 Guild Publishing, hardcover, VeryGood /NearFine
dj, light shelfwear top edge, £1.50
06670 |
| Binchy,Maeve Light A Penny
Candle 1985 Coronet Pbk, Good, £1.25
13025 |
| Binchy,Maeve Echoes
1986 Coronet Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
13005 |
| Binchy,Maeve Firefly Summer
1987 Leisure Circle Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £2.95
12768 |
| Binding,Tim Anthem
2003 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£6.25 12969 |
| Bingham,Caroline Land
of Scots – A Short History 1983 fontana pb, good
reading copy. £0.60 S1890 |
| Bingham,Charlotte Daughters
of Eden 2003 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/no jacket book does
have a lean to it, £1.75
13207 |
| Bingham,Charlotte At Home
1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718127528) £15
03031 |
| Bingham,Howard L & Muhammad
Ali Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey 1993
1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate affixed
to title page signed by both Howard Bingham and Muhammad Ali,
£105 06377 |
| Birch,Allan (ed) Emergencies
in Medical Practice 1967 8th edition, E & S Livingstone,
Hardcover, boards a little worn , interior good, previous owners
name neatly to ffep, ,£7
06864 p/p uk £5.00 |
| Birch,Carol Life in The
Palace 1989 Arean Pbk, Nearfine Unread copy, £1.75
09274 |
| Bird,Dickie with Keith
Lodge Dickie Bird My Autobiography 1997 Hodder
& Stroughton hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, light tanning
to foredges, 0340684577 £5
06412 |
| Birks,S.Graham Brade Archaeology
– Teach youself 1957 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no
dj, £4 01482 |
| Birks,S.Graham Brade Consise
Encyclopedia of General Knoweledge (Teach Youself)
1956 1st ed, English uni press, vg/no dj £5
00593 |
| Birrell,Augustine Selected
Essays 1884-1907 No Date, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardcover,
Decorative £9.00 11742 |
| Birrell,Augustine Sir
Frank Lockwood a biographical sketch No Date, Thomas Nelson,
Hardcover, Decorative blue cloth, Good with slight foxing to
prelims, £4.50 12110 |
| Birrel, A Obiter Dicta
1896 cheap edition 2 vols vg/no jackets.Decorative Cloth.
16mo. £50 00067 |
| Birtles,Dora The Overlanders
1987 Virago Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25
04185 |
| Bishop,Edward The Debt
We Owe : The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979
1979 2nd ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine
dj, 0043610358 £6 08159 |
| Bishop,Edward Their Finest
Hour : the story of the battle of Britain 1940 1968 1st
British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second
World War Battle book, No.2 good softcover with some creasing
and marking to front cover, £2.50
06686 |
| Bishop,Patrick Fighter
Boys 2004 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very good, £1.45
13433 |
| Bishop,Patrick & Eamon
Mallie The Provisional I.R.A 1987 Heinemann
Reprint, Good/no dj, (0434074101) £4.50
03665 |
| Black,William A Daughter
of Heth No Date, Sampson Low Marston & Co, Hardcover,
Poor,, boards Well Marked, Text fair with foxing throughout,hinge
loose, £1.95 11136 |
| Black,William MacLeod
of Dare No Date, Collins clear Type Press, Hardcover, Poorish
copy, with cracked spine, Reading copy, £1.25
11219 |
| Blackburn,Simon Think
: a compelling introduction to philosophy 1999 1st ed,
Oxford Uni Press, Fine copy/Fine dj, 0192100246 £6.00
11911 |
| Blackburn,W.E. Invincible
Love 1926 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. vg/no dj, £10
00948 |
| Blacker,Terence Kill Your
Darlings 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover,
NearFine/Good dj, £4 08040 |
| Blackie Elementary Manual
of English Etymology No Date, Blackie & Son, Booklet,
Good, £7.00 1090 |
| Blackie & Chambers Mathematics
in Action 4B 1989 rep, Good Working copy, £3.95
07674 |
| Blackmore,R.D Lorna Doone
1976 Puffin Pbk, Abridged by Stephanie Nettell, Very good copy,
£1.25 08642 |
| Blackmore,R.D Lorna
Doone 1967 Pan Classic Paperback, Reading only copy. £0.50
S1924 |
| Blackmore,R.D Lorna Doone
No Date, T.Nelson & son, good Reading copy/no dj, £1.95
SA568 |
| Blackmore,R.D. Lorna Doone
Ndate, Collins Clear Type, vg/no dj £6
00392 |
| Blacksell,Mark & Andrew
Gilg The Countryside : Planning and Change
1981 George Allen & Unwin softcover, Good working copy,
0047110090 £4 06839 |
| Blackwood,H.G Adams The
Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa 1882
?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose page.
Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40
00087 |
| Blackwood, Humorous Tales
From Blackwood 1936 Wm Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover,
Boards quite Worn Text Good, £2.50
12154 |
| Blair,Anna Old Giffnock
2003 Stenlake Publishing, Large softcover, Very good with light
wear, 1840332646 £5.75 04300 |
| Blair,Anna Tea At Miss
Cranstons 1991 ed, Shepheard-Walwyn Pbk, Signed
by Author to Half Title Page, Nearfine, £14
07719 |
| Blair,Anna Tea at Miss
Cranstons 1986 imp, Shepheard Walwyn Pbk, Nearfine copy,
085683081X £3 07944 |
| Blair,Anna A Tree in the
West 1976 1st ed, Collins, very good/good jacket with small
tear to rear, (0002224674) £25
03382 |
| Blair,Emma Little White
Lies 2005 Time Warner, Large Softcover, AsNew/ £3.25
05025 |
| Blair,Emma The Daffodil
Sea 2001 Bantam Pbk, very good copy, with light reading
crease, £1.95 04968 |
| Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland
1998 Warner Pbk, NearNew, £1.25
06921 |
| Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland
1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Co, Good exlibrary in jacket,
(0316877727) £3 03442 |
| Blair,Emma Jessie Gray
1997 Warner books, Pbk, AsNew/ unread, £1.50
07012 |
| Blair,Emma The Water Meadows
1992 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Very good dj, £1.95
SA783 |
| Blair,John (ed) Birds
of Hill and Forest : A Popular Handbook No Date, W &
R Chambers, Quarter Cloth, Poor Reading copy only, Few Pages
torn/Dogeared, text ok, £0.80
SA269 |
| Blake,George The Pipers
Tune 1950 1st ed, Collins,Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £3.50
07434 |
| Blake,George The Westering
Sun 1947 2nd ed, Collins, Fair, copy /no dj, boards a little
marked, Good Reading Copy, £1.95
06380 |
| Blake,George The Westering
Sun 1946 Collins/Book Socirty Hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.75
08820 |
| Blake,George The Heart
of Scotland 1934 B.T.Batsford, Ex Library copy, First edition,
illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook, Fair copy, Reading
copy, £4.25 06858 |
| Blake,Lord (ed) The Dictionary
of National Biography 1981-1985 1990 1st. Oxford uni press.
As new/as new £18 01176 |
| Blake,Patrick Escape to
Athena 1979 fontana paperback, good light wear. £0.50
S1913 |
| Blashford-Snell,John &
Richard Snailham Kota Mama 2000 Headline,
Very Good/Very Good dj, Retracing the Lost Trade Routes of Ancient
South American Peoples, £3.50
04236 |
| Blashford-Snell,John Mysteries
: Encounters with the Unexplained 1983 1st ed, Bodley Head,
good/torn dj, (0370304799) £5
01968 |
| Blatty,William Peter The
Exorcist 1977 Corgi Pbk, Good, with some edgewear, £1.25
12545 |
| Bleasdale,Alan Keith Miles
Boys from the Black Stuff 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very good,
£1.35 13812 |
| Blet,Henri Histoire
de la Colonisation Francaise 1946 Arthaud. Pb good/ £8
01191 |
| Blish,James Jack of Eagles
1975 Arrow Pbk, Nearfine copy, A Couple of dogeared pages, £1.25
07278 |
| Blish,James Midsummer
Century 1973 1st ed, Fabe&Faber, good ex library, binding
loose £0.99 01998 |
| Block,Thomas H Mayday
1981 NEL Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
09910 |
| Blom,Eric (ed) Mozart
1946 Dent, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.00
11548 |
| Bloom,Alan Plantsmans
Progress 1976 Terrence Dalton Ltd, Very good hardcover/Good
dj, 0900963670 previous owners inscription to ffep, £5
05983 |
| Bloom,Ursula The Duke
of Windsor 1972 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good/Good dj, Ex Library
with usual stamps etc, (0709136420) £3
03708 |
| Bloom,Ursula The Fourth
Cedar 1945 Book Club Edition, good/good dj £3
02310 |
| Bloomfield,Frena The Dragon
Paths 1979 Eel Pie Publishing, Hardcover, NeaFine/Fine
dj, 0906008085 £4.50 06745 |
| Bludell,Nigel The Worlds
Greatest Scandals of the 20th Century 1986 Hamlyn Pbk,
Very good copy, £1.25 09968 |
| Blue,Lionel Rabbi Kitchen
Blues : Recipes for Body & Soul 1985 2nd imp, Victor
Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good with neat inscription to ffep,
£2.50 07744 |
| Blume,Judy Iggies House
1988 Piper Pbk, Nearfine unread, £1.25
08942 |
| Blume,Judy Tales of a
Fourth Grade Nothing 1988 Piper Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08935 |
| Blunden,Edmond Cricket
Country 1945 Imprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps, wirh tape remainder mark to ffep £8.75
08027 |
| Blunt,Giles The Delicate
Storm 2003 BCA, fine/fine, £2.50
01688 |
| Bly,John The Confident
Collector : how to recognise an authentic antique 1986
Prentice Hall Press Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £7.25
12995 |
| Blyth,Joan Children in
History 1991 Longman Booklet, Nearfine, £1.10
06983 |
| Blythe,Ronald (ed) Private
Words : letters and diaries from the Second World War 1993
Pengion Pbk, Good Reading copy, with moderate wear, £1.50
08869 |
| Blythe,Ronald Akenfield
: Portrait of an English Village 1977 Penguin Pbk, Very
Good ex Library copy, £1.25
08669 |
| Blyton,Enid Claudine at
St.Clares 1983 Granada Pbk, Good, £2.95
13187 |
| Blyton,Enid Famous Five
Go on a Hike Together Annual 1977 Purnell, Good with medium
wear, laminated boards, Internally clean nd bright, (0361039018)
£2.25 03818 |
| Blyton,Enid The Adventures
of Mr.Pink-Whistle 1969 ed.Dean & Son, fair/fair, name
to fep. £0.99 00819 |
| Blyton,Enid Hello Mr.Twiddle
1968 dean & Son. Poor/ no dj. Crayon marks to few pages.
Good reading copy. £0.99
01397 |
| Blyton,Enid The Mystery
of the Pantomime Cat 1966 Atlantic Pbk, Good Reading copy,
£1.25 13186 |
| Blyton,Enid The Rilloby
Fair Mystery 1966 ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good slightly
edgeworn dj, £3.25 08426 |
| Blyton,Enid Five Get Into
Trouble 1964imp, Good/no dj, some small pen marks to first
page, does not hinder text, illustrated by Eilean Soper, £8
SA444 |
| Blyton,Enid Storytime
Book 1964 ed, Dean & Son, fair/good dj, £0.99
S9010 |
| Blyton,Enid The Naughtiest
Girl in the School 1962 Armada Pbk, Good vintage copy with
light creasing, £0.95 07891 |
| Blyton,Enid Stories For
Monday 1962 1st thus, Oliphants, Stiff Card Covers no dj,
£38 10603 |
| Blyton,Enid Adventure
Stories : Mischief at St.Rollo’s & The Children of
Kidillin No Date, Early 1960’s, Collins, good/fair
dj, chipped to edges, £1.50
SA083 |
| Blyton,Enid The Boys With
Loaves and Fishes 1961 imp, Lutterworth Press, Hardcover,
Very Good/no jacket, light flecking to foredges, £1.55
12668 |
| Blyton,Enid The Boy Next
Door 1960 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Torn dj, £3.00
12111 |
| Blyton,Enid Round the
Year with Enid Blyton 1959 Evans Bros, Softcover, Very
good, £4.25 13883 |
| Blyton,Enid The Boy Next
Door 1955 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Illustrated by Gilbert
Dunlop, Fair copy, with dulled spine, £2.50
07665 |
| Blyton,Enid Robin Hood
Book 1951 imp, Latimer House, Hardcover/no dj, illustrated
by Joyce Johnson, Fair copy with some smudge marks to some pages,
£2.95 SA558 |
| Blyton,Enid The Green
Story Book 1950 3rd ed, Methuen Hardcover, Poorish copy
boards marked, Hinge Cracked, Text Good illustrated by Eileen
Soper, £2.75 10676 |
| Blyton,Enid Five Run
Away Together 1948 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover,
Worn Boards with faded spine, Eilean Soper Illustrator,
£4 08390 |
| Blyton,Enid Five Go Adventuring
Again 1943 1st Edition, Poor/ Soiled boards text fair,
sold as reading copy hence price, £1.95
SA760 |
| Boccaccio, Giovanni The
Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio Vol.I 1935 Everymans Library
edition, poor/no dj, well worn a little grubby,
£0.60 S8007 |
| Boccaccio,Giovanni The
Decameron Volume One of Two Volumes 1953 JM Dent Hardcover,
Everymans Library, Very Good/no dj £1.95
11268 |
| Boden,Clive &
Angus Chater The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook
1984 Hamlyn Hardcover, 5” by 9”, very good/good
dj, £2.75 SA539 |
| Bodsworth,Fred The Strange
One 1960 1st ed, Longman, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn
jacket with some tears to edges, £15.00
13868 |
| Boetie,Dugmore Familiarity
is the Kingdom of the Lost 1984 Arena Pbk, NearFine copy,
0099321408 £1.75 04288 |
| Bogarde,Dirk Cleared for
Take Off 1996 Penguin Pbk, Near Fine, with faint crease,
Last volume of his autobiography, £1.50
07506 |
| Bogarde,Dirk A Period
of Adjustment 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06989 |
| Bogarde,Dirk A Short Walk
from Harrods 1994 Penguin Pbk, Nearffine with faint crease,
£1.50 07507 |
| Bogarde,Dirk Backcloth
1987 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25
07508 |
| Bogarde,Dirk An Orderly
Man 1984 Triad/Panther Pbk, Good reading copy with mild
wear, £1.25 07509 |
| Bogarde,Dirk Voices in
the Garden 1981 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover,
Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00
13117 |
| Bogarde,Dirk A Postillion
Struck by Lightning 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, with
faint Reading crease to spine, Vol. I of Autobiography, £1.25
08645 |
| Bogarde,Dirk A Postillion
Struck by Lightning 1977 1st, Chatto & Windus, nf/nf
dj. (0701122072) £15 00811 |
| Bogner,Norman The Madonna
Complex : a novel of obsessive love 1968 1st ed, Coward
McCann, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £8.50
07840 |
| Boland,John Kidnap
1970 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with slight spotting
to foredges, £8.00 11435 |
| Bold,Alan East is West
1991 1st ed, Keith Murray Publishing, Softcover, Good, 1870978250
edge lightly marked, £1.95
07904 |
| Bold,Alan & Robert
Giddings The Book of Rotters 1985 Mainstream,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £8.00
13867 |
| Boll,Heinrich The End
of A Mission 1978 Penguin Pbk, Very Good vintage Copy,
Fiction, £1.25 09813 |
| Boll,Heinrich Children
Are Civilians Too 1984 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95
10766 |
| Boll,Heinrich Children
are Civilians Too 1976 Penguin Pbk, Very Good vintage Copy,
Fiction, £1.25 09812 |
| Boll, Heinrich edited by
Gertrud Seidmann Doktor Murkes Gesammelyes Schweigen
and other Stories 1971 rep, George G.Harrap, very good/no
dj, (0245557881) £5 01869 |
| Bolitho,Hector Thistledown
& Thunder 1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Poor copy, boards
well worn, text fair, with few tear to top edges, £1.95
04627 |
| Bolt,Ben Captain Lucifer
1929 Ward, Lock & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, £18
09646 |
| Bolt,Robert / John Whiting / Henry
Livings New English Dramatists 6 1967 Penguin
Pbk, Good, with some edgewear, £1.25
12563 |
| Bolton,Melvin The Softener
1984 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Nearfine/Faded Jacket,
0575034017 £4.50 10787 |
| Bolton,Roger Death on
the Rock 1990 W.H.Allen, Good Exlibary copy in jacket,
£1.99 05756 |
| Bomback,Edward S Colour
Photography for Pleasure 1961 1st, Fountain Press Softcover,
Good, £4.00 10821 |
| Bond,Michael Paddington
at the Fair 1998 Collins, Hardcover, small 12mo, Very good,
£1.25 10077 |
| Bond,Michael Paddington
Marches On 1986 imp, Fontana young Lions Paperback, good
with light wear, £1.75 SA431 |
| Bond,Michael Paddingtons
Day of Action 1983 Specially written for Selfridges,London,
illustrated by Barry Macey, Softcover, NearFine, One Third of
Profits will be donated to Charity, £7.50
04479 |
| Bond,Michael Paddingtons
Storybook 1983 Collins, vg/vg dj £4
00124 |
| Bond,Michael
The Pleasures of Paris 1987 Pavillion Books, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good jacket, £4.00
12990 |
| Bond,Stephanie
Our Husband 2000 1st ed, MacMillan, Hardcover, NearFine/Fine
dj, £4.50 10613 |
| Bone,James
Edinburgh Revisited 1913 2nd ed, Sigwick&Jackson,
Good/no dj, pages untrimmed. Small tear to crown of spine with
few marks to front board. £18
00056 |
| Bonington,Chris Quest
for Adventure 1982 BCA vg/vg dj. £5
01000 |
| Bonney,T.G.
The Structure of the Earth 1919 Revised Edition, T.E.&
T.C .Jack / T.Nelson, vg/no dj, 16mo. £6
02740 |
| Boorman,H.R.Pratt
Spirit of Kent : Lord Cornwallis 1968 1st
ed, Kent Messenger Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, over 1kg, £8.00
13282 |
| Booth,Michael
Hawthorn- Effective Flowering Shrubs 1970
4th revised edition, vg/vg dj, £5
02126 |
| Boothby,Lord My Yesterday,
Your Tommorrow 1962 1st ed, Hutchinson, Good/Good dj, with
light edgwear, £4.50 04721 |
| Boothby,Lord My Yesterday,Your
Tommorrow 1962 3rd imp, Hutchinson & Co. vg no jacket
£4 00478 |
| Boothroyd,Betty The Autobiography
2001 1st ed, Century, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0712679480
£2.75 07809 |
| Boreham,Dennis W. Escape
to Nowhere 1971, rep.Victory Press. good/fair dj. (0854761152)
£3.50 00786 |
| Boreham,Dennis W Search
by the Sea 1963 Victory Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, £3.50
03786 |
| Boreman,S.C Human Conflict
in Shakespeare 1987 Routledge & Keegan Paul, NearFine/in
Very good dj, with light fading to spine, 0710211643 £7
04203 |
| Borensztein, Leon; di Maria, Tom; MacGregor,
John One Is Adam, One Is Superman
New in Sealed Wrapper, £6.00
13945 |
| Borer,Mary Cathcart
The Boer War 1971 1st,Lutterworth Press, good ex library
copy, £1.90 02373 |
| Borin,V.L. The Uprooted
Survive 1959 1st ed. Heinmann. Good/good dj, 8vo. £5
01451 |
| Bornsen-Holtmann,Nina Italian
Design 1994 Benedikt Taschen, Softcover, Very good large
4to, 3822889113 £10 06733 |
| Borowitz,Albert The Thurtell-Hunt
Murder Case 1988 1st ed, Robson Books, Good Ex Library
/Very good dj, 0860514838 £2.50
04346 |
| Borrel,Marie The Secrets
of Tea No Date, Edition E1, Softcover Booklet, Fine copy,
£1.25 11345 |
| Boston,Richard The C.O.Jones
Compendium of Practical Jokes 1982 Enigma Books, Hardcover,
Very good/Very good jacket, £2.25
13510 |
| Boston,Sarah & Rachael
Trezise Meerly Mortal : coping with dying, death
and bereavement 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good with light wear,
0413155900 £1.95 SA532 |
| Boswell,James A Tour in
the Hebrides with Dr.Johnson No Date, T.Nelson & Son,
Hardcover, Small 12mo, Very good with lightly worn boards, £5.50
06430 |
| Boswell,James Selections
from Boswells Life of Johnson 1942 G.Bell and Sons, Pbk,
Good, Small Tear to spine, £4.25
12813 |
| Boswell,James A Consise
Boswell -The Life of Samuel Johnson No date, Blackie &
Son, red cloth, spine faded, Minister English texts. £8
00567 |
| Boswell,James Boswells
London Journal 1762 -1763 1952 Reprint society Edition,
good/good dj £3 02378 |
| Botham,Ian Botham : My
Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Collins Willow hardcover, Nearfine/Fine
dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0002183161 £3
06413 |
| Boulle,Pierre Saving
Face 1960 fontana 1st, good/ £1.95
01434 |
| Bourne,H.R.Fox English
Merchants : Memiors in Illustration of The Progress of British
Commerce 1969 Kraus, Hardcover, Reprint of the 1866 Edition,
Nearfine, £25.00 13944 |
| Bourne,Peter Black Saga
No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover/in torn chipped dj,
£3.75 SA904
|
| Bova,Ben Mars 1992
1st Bantam, vg/vg dj. Science Fact & Fiction Tale of the
First Manned Expedition to Mars. £8
00182 |
| Bova,Ben Peacekeepers
1989 1st ed, Mandarin Pbk, Good with faint reading crease, £1.25
07326 |
| Bowen,John The Birdcage
1968 Panther Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25
10675 |
| Bowle,John Henry VIII
1965 Readers Union Hardcover, Fine/Very good dj, £4.50
11966 |
| Bowler,Peter The Superior
Person’s Book of Words 2002 Bloomsbury, Asnew/AsNew
dj, with inscription to ffep, (0747553378) £3
SA205 |
| Bowles,Paul Too Far From
Home 1994 ed, Peter Owen, vg/vg dj, ex library copy. £9
01785 |
| Bowling,Harry Pedlar’s
Row 1994 BCA , Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50
06683 |
| Bowling,Harry Backstreet
Child 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50
06676 |
| Bowman, Edward H. & Robert B. Fetter
Analysis for Production Management 1961 Revised
Edition, Richard D.Irwin, Illinois, Boards Worn, text ok, good
working copy, £5 S5011 |
| Bowman,Derek The Life
And Death of a Dog 1978 1st ed, Gordon Wright. g/no dj,
(0903065258) £2 00325 |
| Bowness,Alan Modern European
Art 1985 Thames & Husdson, Softover, Very good, £2.95
12446 |
| Box, Sydney (ed) Monologues
and Duologues of To-Day 1938 rep, Harrap, fair/good dj,
£6 01713 |
| Boyd,Andrew K.H The Last
Years of St.Andrews 1896 Longmans, Green and Co, Hardcover,
Good, with some small tears to Edges, Text very good, 8vo, Maroon
Cloth, £16.00 11675 |
| Boyd,Elizabeth Orr Cross
Country Walks in the West Highlands 1952 First edition.
Oliver & Boyd. vg/good dj. 12mo. £7.50
00946 |
| Boyd,Halbert J Strange
Tales of the Borders Old and New 1948 1st ed, Moray Press,
Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £12.00
13879 |
| Boyd,William Armadillo
1998 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good
jacket, £4.25 13130 |
| Boyd,William A Good Man
in Africa 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10
06990 |
| Boyers, Robert Laing and
Anti-Psychiatry 1972 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25
09464 |
| Boylan,Clare Beloved Stranger
2000 Abacus Pbk, NearFine copy, Fiction, £1.25
09171 |
| Boylan,Clare Room for
a Single Lady 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, vg/vg
dj (0316639869) £5 03150 |
| Boyle,John Galloway Street
: Growing up irish in Scotland 2001 Doubleday Pbk, Good Reading
Copy, £1.25 10670 |
| Boyle,Kay The Seagull
on the Step 1955 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £5.50 07714 |
| Boyle,Thomas Only the
Dead Know Brooklyn 1986 1st UK Edition, Hodder & Stroughton,
vg/vg dj, light browning, (0340394625)
£5 02789 |
| Braatoy,Bjarne Labour
and War : the theory of labour action to prevent war 1934
1st ed, Allen & Unwin Hardcover, Very Good/Torn dj, £15
10632 |
| Brace,Geoffrey (compiled by)
Carols for Carol Singers : melody, second parts, guitar
chords 1991 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover, Very
good with little wear, £8
04575 |
| Bradbury,Malcolm Doctor
Criminale 1992 1st ed, Secker & Warburg, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Very Good jacket, £4.25
13126 |
| Bradbury,Malcolm Rates
of Exchange 1986 Arena Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08564 |
| Bradbury,Ray The Golden
Apples of the Sun 1999 Earthlight Pbk, Good with faint
Crease, Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95
07660 |
| Bradbury,Ray The Golden
Apples of the Sun 1973 Corgi Colectors Library Pbk, Good
reading copy, £1.25 12811 |
| Bradbury,Ray I Sing the
Body Electric 1998 Earthlight Pbk, Nearfine copy with faint
crease, Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95
07659 |
| Bradbury,Ray Quicker Than
The Eye 1998 Earthlight Pbk, Very good with faint Crease,
Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95 07661 |
| Braddon,M.E Miranda
No Date, Early 1900’s, Hutchinson, small 16mo, Poor, Marked
and hinge cracked, with foxing to some pages, £0.99
SA634 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor The
Ravenscar Dynasty 2007 Harper Pbk, Good with light wear,
£1.10 07831 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor Angel
1994 Harper Collins Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £1.95
SA533 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor Angel
1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50
06675 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor Remember
1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50
06680 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor Remember
1991 Ballantine Pbk, Good, £1.25
13038 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor The
Women in His Life 1990 1st Grafton Books. vg/no dj £3
00226 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor Hold
the Dream 1985 Grafton Pbk, Good, £1.35
13008 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor To
Be The Best 1989 Grafton Pbk, good with light reading creases,
(0586070346) £1.25 SA330 |
| Bradford,Ernle The Mighty
Hood 1977 Coronet Pbk, NearFine copy, imp, 0340186879 £2.75
04141 |
| Bradford,Ernle Drake a
biography 1967 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine
dj, £5.00 11762 |
| Bradford,Michael Counter
Coup 1980 1st ed, Muller Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £5.50
10806 |
| Bradlaugh,Charles Champion
of Liberty – Charles Bradlaugh 1934 Centenary Edition,
Rep, C.A.Watts & Co, with a photogravure frontispiece, twelve
plates and 14 line blocks, Boards a little worn, text is good
with some spotting, £3 03497 |
| Bradley,A.C Oxford Lectures
on Poetry 1914 rep, MacMillan & Co, Covers a little
worn, with some foxing to first few pages at front and rear,
internally rest of content clean and bright, untrimmed pages,
Inscription to ffep ‘ Prize for Dux, Session 1916-17’
£12.50 03413 |
| Bradley,Alfred (ed) Worth
a Hearing : A Collection of Radio Plays 1967, Blackie,
Good with no dj, childs doddling to rear endpapers, £2.50
03875 |
| Bradley,Edwin Newbold Thistle
Country No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Good/Worn dj,
£16 07415 |
| Bradley,Graham The Wayward
Lad 2000 1st ed, Greenwater Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good
edgeworn dj, 1903267005 £3.25
07769 |
| Bradley,Marion Zimmer Lady
of Avalon 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with only light Wear,
second book in Avalon series, (0140241930) Fiction, £2.50
03116 |
| Bradley,Marion Zimmer The
Firebrand 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very good with only light wear,
0747401268 F £1.25 04123 |
| Bradman,W.A.G Home Carpentry
1953 1st thus, Frederick Muller, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
£4 03376 |
| Bradshaw,Rita Always I'll
Remember 2005 BCA Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£4.25 12948 |
| Brady,Liam So Far So Good
1980 1st , RU, Nf/vg dj , £10
00100 |
| Braham,Allan El Greco
to Goya : The Taste for Spanish Paintings in Britain and
Ireland 1981 The National Gallery, Publications Dept, Large
Softcover, Good, £4.50 07076 |
| Braham,Stuart A Hard Core
of Wind 1986 Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
12656 |
| Braid,James Golf Guide
and How To Play Golf 1906 British Sports Publishing, Spalding
Athletic Library No.10 missing covers, dog eared pages, Hence
Price, £35 03205 |
| Braine,John Life at the
Top 1962 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Good/No
dj, £1.95 07775 |
| Braley,Evelyn Foley (Chosen
& Edited By) Letters of Herbert Hensley Henson
1951 1st, SPCK, Hardcover, Fair copy with light foxing to prelims,
£2.55 11688 |
| Brambilla,Rosanna , Alessandra Crotti
Avanti : italian coursebook 1989 Stanley Thornes,
Softcover, Good with cover crease to front,
£1.55 11943 |
| Brando,Marlon &
Donald Cammell Fan Tan 2005 1st ed, William Heinemann,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.25
13822 |
| Brandon,Andrew Enjoying
God 1991 Kingsway Pbk, Good, £1.25
08264 |
| Brandon,Ruth The Life
and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini 1993 rep, Secker &
Walburg, Fine copy/Nearfine dj, 0436200600 £7
05452 |
| Branston,Julian The Eternal
Quest 2003 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew, 0340822813
£7.50 06012 |
| Branton,Noel The Structure
of Commerce 1964 imp, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5
01760 |
| Braudel,Fernand Civilization
& Capitalism 15th-18th Century 1984 Fontana Press,
Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, Over 1.5kg UK £5.70 P/p
0002161338 £5.25 07171 |
| Brazil Angela The School
in the South No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Good/no
dj £4.00 11256 |
| Brearley,Mike Phoenix
from the Ashes : the story of the England-Australia Series
1981 1982 Unwin Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95
SA531 |
| Brecht,Bertolt Short Stories
1921-1946 1983 Methuen Hardcover,Very good Ex library copy,
041337050X £4.00 11183 |
| Breck, Mrs Alan Chocolate
Recipes No Date, 1st Impression, Cooper & Co, Stiff
Card Covers, £4 10402 |
| Bremness,Lesley Herbs
pocket encyclopedia 1992 Dorling Kindersley, Softcover,
Very Good, £2.50 11777 |
| Bremness,Lesley Herbs
1990 Dorley Kindersley Softcover, NearFine, £4.00
12848 |
| Bremond, J. & A. Geledan
Dictionnaire Economique et social 1981 Hatier Pbk,
asNew with small tear to back cover, £3
02509 |
| Bremner,Rory, John Bird &
John Fortune You Are Here 2004 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicholson, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good jacket, £4.00
13829 |
| Brendon,Piers Our Own,
Dear Queen 1986 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Hardcover,
Very good/Good dj, 0436068141 £4.50
10865 |
| Brent Dyer,-,E.M A Thrilling
Term at Janeways : A School Story for Girls No Date, 1930’s,
T.Nelson & Sons, illustrated by Florence Mary Anderson,
text ovrall good/no dj, childs inscription to fep, £21
02630 |
| Brereton,F.S. Lt.Colonel Tom
Stapleton The Boy Scout No Date, Reading copy, boads quite
worn, cracked hinge, Blackie & Son hardcover, £1.50
06154 |
| Breton,William Ten Days
to Zero Zero 1990 Grafton Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10
07493 |
| Brett,S.Reed From George
III to George VI 1971 Edward Arnold. Softcover. Good £3
10687 |
| Brett,Simon Situation
Tragedy 1981 Book Club Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£5.00 13551 |
| Brewer,Stella The Forest
Dwellers 1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good, Dark
Green Leather, 0002161125 £12.00
11332 |
| Brewers Brewers Dictionary
of Phrase and Fable 1965 Cassell Leather Bound, £10.00
13750 |
| Brewers, Brewers Dictionary
of Phrase & Fable No Date, Cassell, Hardcover, Poorish
copy in torn dj, £2.50 12015 |
| Brickhill,Paul The Dam
Busters 1968 rep, Pan Pbk, Fair/Good reading copy, £0.80
SA122 |
| Brickhill,Paul The Dam
Busters 1958 1st thus, Cadet Edition, Evans Brothers, London,
good clean copy without jacket, £6.50
03015 |
| Brickhill,Paul Reach for
the Sky : The Story of Douglas Bader 1956 imp, Collins,
Very good/no dj, £4 05652 |
| Brickner,Richard P Bringing
Down the House 1972 Belmont Books, USA, Pbk, Very Good
copy, £1.25 08795 |
| Bridgeman,William & Jacqueline
Hazard The Lonely Sky 1956 1st ed, Cassell
& Co, internally very good, boards a little marked/no dj,
£6 03297 |
| Bridges,Robert Selected
Poems 1944 ed, Faber & Faber, 12mo hardcover, Very
good.Good clipped dj, £3.25
06372 |
| Bridges,Victor Greesea
Island No Date, Hardcover, Readers Library, Poor, Loose
pages, Binding torn, £3.25
12819 |
| Briggs,Asa A Social History
of England 1983 BCA, Large 4to, Very good/no dj, £2.95
SA572 |
| Briggs,Martin S. Everymans
Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture 1969 JM Dent &
Sons, good/no dj 12mo, £5
02374 |
| Bright,Michael The Dolittle
Obsession : intriguing revelations on how humans talk with
animals, and they talk back 1990 Robson book,s, Nearfine/Very
Good hardcover, 0860516598 £1.95
07187 |
| Brimer,James W &
Sylvia A Morning Assembly Book 1970 Blackie,
8vo, Hardcover/no dj, NearFine, £3.50
04552 |
| Brin,David The Practice
Effect 1991 Bantam Pbk, NearFine copy, Looks unread, £1.95
07292 |
| Brinnin,John Malcolm Dylan
Thomas in America 1957 Compass Book Edition, Fair Softcover,
Some light spotting, £0.99
SA308 |
| Britain,Vera War Diary
1913-1917 : Chronicle of Youth 1981 BCA, fine/fine dj,
£7 02646 |
| Britannia Britannia Volume
XXVIII 1997 : a journal of Romano-British & Kindred
Studies 1998 Softcover, Good, Over 1.4kg, exta uk shipping
included in standard price, £10.00
13848 |
| British Medical Association
Personal View : An Anthology 1975 British Medical Journal,
Softcover, Good with light wear, 0727900056 £3.25
06190 |
| British Museum A Guide
to the Pottery & Porcelain of the Far East 1924, poor
no front board, £10.00 13745 |
| Britton,Paul The Jigsaw
Man 1998 Corgi Pbk, Good, £1.95
07609 |
| Brock,Stuart Railtown
Sheriff 1959 1st uk ed, Arthur Barker, poor Ex library
in jacket. £2 01895 |
| Brock,Stuart Railtown
Sheriff 1959 1st thus uk ed, Arthur Barker Ltd, Good/no
dj, ExLibrary, pages a little yellowed, pp176. endpaper missing
£0.99 00500 |
| Brockbank,Russell Move
Over 2003 Chancellor Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket,
£7.25 12681 |
| Brogger,Waldemar Norge
– in colour pictures 1958 1st, Helge Erichsens Forlag,
vg/vg dj, £10 00736 |
| Brome,Vincent Sometimes
at Night 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Foxing to foredges, stain
to jacket rear, ffep clipped, £3
03897 |
| Brome,Vincent The
Way Back : The Story of Liiet.Commander Pat O’Leary,
No Date, Companion Book Club Ed, Good Reading copy/no dj, £0.50
SA001 |
| Bronowski,J. The Ascent
of Man 1981 BBC, Large Softcover, good/ (0563170646) £4
01193 |
| Bronowski,J The Ascent
of Man 1974 BBC Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket,
£12.00 13860 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre Peebles classic library Editions, in 2 volumes, Books
I & II, 12mo, fine/no dj, imitation leather, gilt décor,
£8 02192 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre 1963 imp, Oxford Uni Press.Fine Blue cloth, Blindstamped
front. Nice example of this classic. £35
00168 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre 1955 University Press, Imitation Leather, Good, £1.95
10761 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre 1953 ed, Collins, good/Limp imitation Leather, £7
02016 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre 1947 rep.Oxford Uni press. worlds classics. Good/poor
dj. £5 01076 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre No Date, Readers Library, poorish copy, binding cracked
with some pages becoming loose, £1.55
12842 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Small 12mo, Good/no jacket,
£1.55 13110 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Jane
Eyre 1911 G.Bell Hardcover, Illustrated by M.V.Wheelhouse,
Intro by Clement K.Shorter, £30.00
13107 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Shirley
1956 University Press, Imitation Leather, Spine coming away
from binding needs repair, £1.75
10760 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Shirley
No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Good hardcover/no dj
£4.25 06285 |
| Bronte,Charlotte Shirley
No Date,Collins library of classics Marbled Boards, soft covers,
spine gilt title/décor 639p signedon back end paper previous
owner, Spine Slack. £3 00005 |
| Bronte,Emily Wuthering
Heights 1994 Penguin Classics Paperback, As New. £1.95
S1922 |
| Bronte,Emily Wuthering
Heights 1990 Virago Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09352 |
| Bronte,Emily Wuthering
Heights 1970 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.55
08946 |
| Bronte,Emily Wuthering
Heights 1959 rep, Collins, limp leatherette, good copy
missing ffep, £1.95 SA850 |
| Brook-Shepherd,Gordon The
Storm Petrels 1978 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £7.00 11809 |
| Brooke,Robert The Complete
Poems of Robert Brooke 1941 Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardcover,
Good, untrimmed pages, Blue cloth covers a little marked, spine
a little dulled, text good, £10.00
13380 |
| Brookes John, The Small
Garden 1993 tiger Books, KLarge Softcover, vg/no dj £4
02265 |
| Brookfield,Amanda Walls
of Glass 1995 1st ed, Sceptre Books, fine/fine dj (0340623381)
£5 02645 |
| Brookner,Anita Visitors
1997 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very good/Very good price clipped
dj, 0224042882 £3 05527 |
| Brookner,Anita Brief Lives
1991 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08486 |
| Brookner,Anita Hotel Du
Lac 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Good, £1.25
9533 |
| Brooks,Charles S A Thread
of English Road 1924 1st ed, Harcourt, Brace and Company
Hardcover, Pictures by Julia McCune Flory, Very Good, £15.00
13274 |
| Brooks,J.A Welcome to
Iona 1987 Guide Book, Fine copy £1.95
13703 |
| Brooks,Terry The Voyage
of the Jerle Shannara : Book One Ilse Witch 2000 ed, Simon
& Schuster, fine/fine dj, (0743209516) £8
S9000 |
| Brooks,Terry The Elf Queen
of Shannara 1993 Legend Pbk, NearFine copy, 0099201313
F £1.25 04097 |
| Brooks,Terry The Elfstones
of Shannara 1984 Futura Pbk, Very Good with light wear,
0708880959 F £1.25 04096 |
| Brooks,Terry The Sword
of Shannara 1978 Futura Pbk, Good with some creasing, 0708813445
F £1.25 04094 |
| Brophy,John Windfall
1951 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £4.00
10776 |
| Brosse,Jacques Religious
Leaders 1991 Chambers, Softcover, Compact Reference, NearFine
copy, £1.55 11854 |
| Broster,D.K. The
Dark Mile 1975 penguin, fair, paperback. £0.75
01270 |
| Broster,D.K. The Dark
Mile 1965 rep, Heinemann, good/good dj, £4
01778 |
| Broster,D.K.
The Gleam in the North 1975 penguin. Good £1.95
01269 |
| Broster,D.K. The Gleam
in the North 1962 rep, Heinemann, good/fair dj, £4
01779 |
| Brotchie,T.C.F Hours in
The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth, Proof
Copy with note from Author, £40
04510 |
| Brown,Arnold Are You Looking
at Me, Jimmy 1995 Methuen Softcover, Good, £1.25
13434 |
| Brown,Charles Rev St Pauls
Epistle to the Ephesians No Date, The Religious Tract Society,
Hardcover, Fair copy/in fair dj, £4.50
07458 |
| Brown,Charles H Nicholls’s
Concise Guide to the Board of Trade Navigation Examinations
All Grades, Vol.I 1941 rep, 7th ed, Brown,Son and fergusson,
Glasgow, Poor Copy, Well Worn, Text ok, £7
03794 |
| Brown,Christy Down All
The Days 1971 World Books, very good/ very good jacket,
£2 SA069 |
| Brown,Dan Deception Point
2004 Corgi Pbk, very good, light wear, (0552151769) £1.95
02212 |
| Brown,Dan Angels
And Demons 2001 Corgi Paperback, Very Good, £0.99
S1917 |
| Brown,David Anglo Saxon
England 1978 BCA, very good/faded dj, 10” by 7”,
£2. 03487 |
| Brown,Douglas Doomsday
1917 the destruction of Russias ruling class 1976 Readers
Union, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4.50
11764 |
| Brown,F Yeats-
Bengal Lancer 1930 Victor Gollancz, good with some
minor spotting/ no dj. £5
02746 |
| Brown,G.I Introduction
to Organic Chemistry 1967 8th imp, Longman, Hardcover,
Good/no dj £1.95 08088 |
| Brown,G.Herbert & John M.Halliday
Outline of Estate Duty In Scotland 1964 2nd ed.vg/no
dj , gilt title spine blindstamped design front 152pp £18
00021 |
| Brown,George MacKay A
Time to Keep and Other Stories 1976 imp, Hogarth Press,
Very Good/Good dj, (0701203102) £14
03676 |
| Brown,Ivor Shakespeare
1951 World book Edition, Very Good/Good dj, £1.25
06518 |
| Brown,J.Hullah Water–Colour
Guidance 1931 1st , A&C Black , Boards a little marked
content bright and clean.Hinge
cracked at title page, binding still tight
£18 00052 |
| Brown,James Cowie Index
To An Introductory Survey of the Sources and Literature of Scots
Law 1939 Stair Society, Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj, £12.50
07428 |
| Brown,John Horae Subsecivae
1897 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Quarter Leather
with Leather Spine Detached, Few Soiled Pages, £5.00
12303 |
| Brown,John Rab & His
Friends & Other Papers & Essays 1926 rep, JM Dent,
good/no dj, Covers Partially Faded, £3
01506 |
| Brown,John Russell Shakespeare
: The Tragedy of Macbeth 1976 Studies in English Literature
No.14, some underlining of passages, good working softcover,
£2 SA089 |
| Brown,Les & Robert
Jeffrey Real Hard Cases 2006 Black & White,
Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.95
13206 |
| Brown,P Hume Scotland
: A Short History 1961 Oliver & Boyd Hardcover, Fair/Worn
dj, £4.50 10594 |
| Brown,P Hume History of
Scotland Vol I to the Accession of Mary Stewart 1929 rep,
Cambridge, at the University Press, Good/ hardcover, Ex University
Library, £9 07765 |
| Brown,Pam Mutterings of
a Char 1984 1st, Exley Publications, vg/vg dj, (1850150141)
£2 03050 |
| Brown,Pamela The Windmill
Family 1965 Brockhampton Ptress, Hardcover, Good/Worn jacket,
£5.25 13544 |
| Brown,R.Allen The Normans
1984 1st US edition, St.Martins Press, Hardcover, Very
good/Good dj, £4 08190 |
| Brown,William Adams God
At Work 1934 1st. SCM press. fair/ no dj, £5
00972 |
| Browne,Douglas G.
Sir Travers Humphreys : A Biography 1960 2nd imp, George
G.Harrap, vg/fair dj, £6
01845 |
| Browne,James Esq, A History
of The Highlands and of The Highland Clans 1836 A Fullarton
& Co, Hardcovers, Four volumes, illustrations missing, Poor,
Boards torn and grubby, text fair with some spotting, £35
08049 |
| Browne,Peter Francis Land's
End 1981 1st ed, Secker & Walburg Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good dj, 0436070987 £7.00
11010 |
| Browne,Thomas Sir
The Religio Medici & Other Writings 1920
Everymans Series, Very Good/no dj £10
04501 |
| Browning,Robert The Poems
of Robert Browning 1842 – 1864 1929 rep, Worlds Classics,
Oxford Uni Press, Spine Damaged Text ok, binding still tight,
£1.50 02043 |
| Browning,Robert Poems
And Plays Of Robert Browning 1833-1842 1924 rep.Oxford
uni press. Good/no dj, 16mo. £6
01163 |
| Browning,Robert The Poetical
Works of Robert Browning 1902 Smith,Elder & Co, Vol
VIII, The Ring and The Book Vol I, Fair copy, Leather Bound,
with cracked hinge, binding still tight, some nicks to corners
& spine, £6 09100 |
| Browning,Robert Poems
No Date, Routledge & Sons, Early 1900’s, Spine damaged,
text good, reading copy, £1.95
04275 |
| Bru,Heoin The Old Man
and His Sons 1970 1st thus, Paul S.Erikson, vg/fair slightly
chipped and torn jacket. £12
01572 |
| Bruce,Dorita Fairlie Nancy
To The Rescue 1935 Oxford University Press, Hardcover,
12mo, Good with some light spotting to prelims, £7.50
11189 |
| Bruce,Michael A Scottish
Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books, Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine
dj, £6.00 11858 |
| Bruce,Michael A Scottish
Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books, Asnew Hardcover/AsNew
dj, 1842040650 £10 05982 |
| Brucker,Gene (ed) Two
Memoirs of Renaissance Florence : The Diaries of Buonaccorso
Pitti & Gregorio Dati 1967 1st thus, Harper Torchbooks,
translated by Julia Martines, poor softcover, reading copy,
focxing, meadium wear, £0.99 SA311 |
| Brummer,Alex The Crunch
: how greed and incompetence sparked the credit crisis 2009
Business Books Softcover, Very good with light reading crease,
Economics/Current Affairs £1.75
09168 |
| Brunt,Andrew The Illustrated
Guide to Furniture 1985 Peerage, Books, Hardcover, Good/Good
jacket, £3.25 13484 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Age
of Chivalry 1969 bca, good/no dj. £3
01203 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Age
of Chivalry 1963 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Good dj, £5
SA469 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Turn
of the Tide 1939 -1943 1958 Reprint society, good/good
dj, ex library, with some tape marks. £0.99
S9012 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Turn
of the Tide 1939-1943 1957 Collins, hardcover, Very good/no
dj, £2.25 06204 |
| Bryant,Arthur Makers of
the Realm 1955 Reprint Society, vg/good dj, two small tears
and little edgewear, £0.99
SS0059 |
| Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys
The Saviour of the Navy 1953 Reprint Society, good/good
dj, £2 01638 |
| Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys
: The Years of Peril 1952 Reprint Society, good/fair dj,
£2 01619 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Age
of Elegance 1954 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Good
marked dj, £1.25 06521 |
| Bryant,Arthur The Age
of Elegance 1950 1st.collins. good/no dj. £3
00963 |
| Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys
The Man in the Making 1949 Reprint Society, good/good dj,
£2 01639 |
| Bryant,Arthur Years of
Victory 1802-1812 1945 Reprint Society, Very good with
clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep £1.25
08013 |
| Bryant,Arthur Years of
Victory 1802-1812 1944 1st ed, Collins, Good/Good dj, with
some edgewear, £7.95 SA470 |
| Bryant,Arthur English
Saga 1840-1940 1942 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear
Wraps, £1.25 07969 |
| Bryant,Peter Perception
& Understanding in Young Children 1974 Methuen &
Co, softcover, Good working copy, £4.50
06612 |
| Bryson,Bill Shakespeare
2008 Perennial Pbk, Very Good used copy, £1.55
10749 |
| Bryson,Bill A Short History
of Nearly Everything 2003 Doubleday Hardcover, Very Good/Very
Good jacket, some marking to foredges, of this copy,
£5.00 13294 |
| Bryson,Bill Down Under
2000 ed, Doubleday, very good / no jacket, (038540817X) £8
02929 |
| Bryson,Bill Notes From
a Big Country 1998 1st, DoubleDay, fine/fine dj (0385410190)
£8 02785 |
| Bryson,Bill The Lost Continent
1999 Black Swan Pbk, Good Reading Copy,
£1.25 10500 |
| Bryson,Bill The Lost Continent
& Neither Here Nor There 1992 Secker & Walburg,
vg in likewise jacket £3.25 06709 |
| Bryson,Bill Jr The Blook
of Blunders 1982 Sphere Pbk, Good, £1.25
09747 |
| Bryson,Hector Doctors
Bodies & Snatchers 1978 1st ed, Cannongate Hardcover,
Nearfine/Very good dj, 0903937492 £4.50
07946 |
| Bryson,Kit Dr,Selina Fitzherbert and
Jean-Luc Legris The Complete Naff Guide
1984 Arrow Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25
07320 |
| Buchan,John The Thirty
Nine Steps 1994 Penguin/Godfrey Cave Edition, Pbk, NearFine
copy, £1.25 08762 |
| Buchan,John (ed) A History
of English Literature 1935 rep, Thomas Nelson & Sons,
with intr by Sir Henry Newbolt, Fair copy, internally very good,
Hardcover cloth boards frayed/torn, college stamp to ffep, £4.50
07077 |
| Buchan,John (Arranged By)
The Northern Muse : An Anthology of Scots Vernacular
Poetry 1924 1st edition, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Good working
hardcover, Boards quite worn text good, £6.25
06596 |
| Buchan,John Mr.Standfast
1964 1st thus, Pan Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50
SA812 |
| Buchan,John The Thirty
Nine Steps 1994 Penguin Pbk, Fine, £1.55
12729 |
| Buchan,John The Thirty
Nine Steps 1957 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £3.75
09383 |
| Buchan,John Memory Hold
the Door 1948 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/no
dj, £7.50 06005 |
| Buchan,John Huntingtower
No Date, T.Nelson , good small 16mo, with slight lean/no dj,
£1.95 SA499 |
| Buchan,John Castle Gay
1962 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25
12557 |
| Buchan,John Prester John
1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Vintage Reading copy, £1.25
10655 |
| Buchan,John Prester John
1957 rep.Thomas Nelson & son. Good/no dj, £0.99
00975 |
| Buchan,John Greenmantle
1956 1st penguin paperback. Vg £2.50
01043 |
| Buchan,John Greenmantle
1948 T.Nelson, Very good/no dj, £2.50
SA413 |
| Buchan,John Greenmantle
No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Small 12mo, Good/no jacket, £1.55
13108 |
| Buchan,John John MacNab
1948 T.Nelson Hardcover, Fair copy with some spotting, £6.25
09278 |
| Buchan,John John Burnet
of Barns a romance No Date, John Lane / The bodley Head
Cheap Edition, Good reading copy with tanned pages, hinge a
little weak, £1.95 11129 |
| Buchan,John Oliver Cromwell
1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps with
tape remainder marks to ffep, £4.50
08015 |
| Buchan,John The Island
of Sheep 1936 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/no dj,
some light spotting to front and rear, £4.50
04267 |
| Buchan,John The Free Fishers
1934 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/no jacket,
£5.00 12913 |
| Buchan,John The Kings
Grace 1910-1935 1935 University of London, Hardcover, Fair,
cream cover quite marked text good, £3.00
11257 |
| Buchan,John The Path of
the King 1930’s, Thomas Nelson. Good/no dj, £3
01167 |
| Buchan,John Homilies and
Recreations 1927 rep, Thomas Nelson & Sons, vg/no dj,
green cloth gilt title /edge, £12
03041 |
| Buchan,John The Watcher
by the Threshold 1915 William Blackwood, Hardcover, title
Page Crease, else Fair copy with shelfewear to top edge, £4.00
11197 |
| Buchanan,Robert Father
Anthony a romance of today No Date, John Long Ltd, Hardcover,
Good vintage reading copy, £17.00
11430 |
| Buchheim,Lothar-Gunther U-Boat
1976 Fonatna Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear,
£1.25 08652 |
| Buchman,Frank N.D.
Remaking the World 1961 rep.Blanford Press, vg/vg dj.
Small tear to top of dj, else vg. £6
00178 |
| Buchwald,Art More Caviar
1958 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Marked dj,
£1.95 12150 |
| Buck,Alice E &F.Claude
Palmer The Clothes of God : A treatise on Neo-analytical
Psychology 1956 1st, Peter Owen Ltd, Very Good/Fair slightly
chipped dj, £10.50 03944 |
| Buck,Pearl S Dragon Seed
1943 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Clear Wraps, tape
remainder marks to ffep, £1.95
07985 |
| Buck,Pearl S Sons
1932 3rd printing, John Day Company Hardcover, Good/Good lightly
edgeworn jacket, £17.00 11498 |
| Buckeridge,Anthony Jennings
Little Hut 1967 Armada Pbk, good reading copy. £0.99
S9014 |
| Buckeridge,Anthony Take
Jennings for Instance 1963 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Torn
dj, £7.00 12230 |
| Buckton,Catherine M Health
in the House 1893 ed, Longmans Green and Co, good with
some foxing, £9.50 04553 |
| Buerk,Michael The Road
Taken : an autobiography 2004 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover,
NearFine/Nearfine , previous ownbers name neatly to ffep, £6.25
10600 |
| Bulmer,Robert Days out
in Cyprus 1988 Bulmer Publishing, Softcover, Good, £2.55
13606 |
| Bunyan,John The Young
Folks Pilgrims Progress 1890 Hutchinson & Company,
Hardcover, Being an edition of john bunyans immortal allegory
with all the theological discession left out so as to adapt
the work to a youthful mind, with 100 illustrations by Fred
Barnard & Others. £9.00 12080 |
| Bunyan,John The Pilgrims
Progress 1966 rep,Lutterworth Press, vg/no dj, £4.50
00499 |
| Bunyan,John The Pilgrims
Progress No date, 1930’s, RTS London, eight illust.
12mo. Poor. £0.80 00822 |
| Bunyan,John The Pilgrims
Progress no date, Collins clear type , vg/no dj £5
00571 |
| Bunyan,John The Pilgrims
Progress No Date, Seventh impression, Religious Tract Society
hardcover, Eight Illustrations by Harold Copping, good copy/no
dj, £1.95 06531 |
| Bunyan,John The Pilgrims
Progress No Date, Late 1890s, Small Pocket Edition, Missing
few pages to front up to title page, text ok boards marked and
grubby, £4.00 11728 |
| Bunyan,John Pilgrims Progress
and Holy War No Date, late 1800’s, Walter Scott Ltd,
good/ Decorative Cloth, rubbing to edges. £6.50
01689 |
| Burchill,Julie Girls on
Film 1986 Virgin Books, softcover, Good reading opy, light
water mark to bottom spine, £1.50
07453 |
| Burchfiel, Foster, Keller, Melhorn,
Brookins, Mintz, Thurman Physical Geology
1982 Charles E.merril, Hardcover, Good, large 4to,
£4.50 12064 |
| Burckhart,Edwin Appenzeller
Bauernmaler 1941 Basel/Olten Very Good, with 4 colour plates,
only, £22 03825 |
| Burden,Peter Warriors
Son 1990 NEL Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, £2.25
12983 |
| Burford,Lolah Maclyon
1975 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover, Good/Good
dj, 0297769820 £3.50 06581 |
| Burgess,Anthony A Clockwork
Orange Penguin Pbk, Modern copy, Good with little wear,
£2.25 SA608 |
| Burgess,Anthony Little
Wilson and Big God : being the first part of the Confessions
of Anthony Burgess 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.95
09149 |
| Burgess,Anthony Ernest
Hemingway and his world 1978 Thames & Hudson Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good jacket, £3.95
13809 |
| Burgess,Perry Born of
Those Years 1952 1st uk edition, JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no
dj, £4 08077 |
| Burgh,Anita The Azure
Bowl 1990 Pan Pbk, Well Read Copy, £0.80
SA338 |
| Burke,David Street Italian
1 the best of italian slang 2000 John Wiley, Softcover,
Fine copy, £6.00 12177 |
| Burke,James Lee Bitterroot
2001 Orion Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £6.95
11571 |
| Burke,James Lee Cimarron
Rose 1998 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50
07568 |
| Burke,John Look Back On
England 1980 Orbis Publishing,. Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine
clipped dj, £3 07038 |
| Burke,John Look Back On
England 1980 Orbis, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, missing
ffep, £1.75 08351 |
| Burke,John History of
England 1974 collins, g/vg dj, ex lib, (0002113597) £2.95
00737 |
| Burke,John The Angry Silence
1961 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no
dj , neat inscription to ffep, £4.00
11125 |
| Burke,Owen The Figurehead
1079 1st ed, Collins, very good/very good jacket, Victorian
Novel, (0002222302) £2.50 03184 |
| Burn,Alan The Fighting
Captain : the story of frederick walker, CB, DSO, RN and
the battle of the Atlantic 1999 Leo Cooper Softcover, NearFine
copy, £4.50 12024 |
| Burnaby,John Christian
Words And Christian Meanings 1955 1st ed, Hodder &
Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95
07430 |
| Burne,Alfred H. The Crecy
War : A Military History of the Hundred Years War from 1337
to 1360 1955 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, vg/no dj,
spine slightly faded else nice copy. Inscription to ffep, £24
01812 |
| Burnett,Frances Hodgson The
Secret Garden / A Little Princess / Little Lord Fauntleroy
1979 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £4.00
11333 |
| Burnett,W.R Little Men,Big
World 1972 rep, Kaye & Ward, Very good hardcover/no
dj, £4.25 05831 |
| Burnford,Shelia The
Incredible Journey 1967 hodder & Stroughton. Good pb
£0.50 00907 |
| Burnford,Sheila The Fields
of Noon 1964 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Fair/good dj,
ExLibrary Copy. £2 01637 |
| Burns,Danny / Robin
Hambleton & Paul Hoggett The
Politics of Decentralisation : Revitalising Local Democracy
1994 MacMillan Softcover, Good Working copy, with light wear,
(0333521641) £12 03604 |
| Burns,Olive Ann Cold Sassy
Tree 1984 1st ed, Ticknor & Fields, New York Fine/Fine
£60 00609 |
| Burns,Robert Selected
Poems 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very Good used copy, £1.25
10710 |
| Burns,Robert (Edited by Alan
Bold) Rymer Rab : an anthology of poems and prose
1993 Black Swan Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0552995266
£3 04582 |
| Burns,Robert The Complete
Illustrated Poems, Songs & Ballads 1990 Lomond Books,
Hardcover, Very Good/Good jacket, £9.50
12626 |
| Burns,Robert edited
Daw, R.Arthur. Chronicle 1977 1977 Burns Federation,vg
soft cover £5 00386 |
| Burns,Robert (Selected by
G.S.Fraser) Selected Poems 1969 Heineman Educational,
VeryGood/badly torn dj, with school library sticker to ffep,
£4.50 04210 |
| Burns,Robert by Fraser,G.S.
Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1969 Heinemann, vg /no
dj, Over forty of the Bards Best. £6
00452 |
| Burns,Robert selected by George
Ogilvie Poems of Robert Burns 1964 rep, W&RChambers,
vg softcover, £2 S6013 |
| Burns,Robert The Poetical
Works of Robert Burns No Date, Collinc Clear type, limp
leatherette, cracked hinge, sold as good reading copy, £1.50
06164 |
| Burns,Robert (edited by William
Scott Douglas) The Kilmarnock Edition of The Poetical
works of Robert Burns 1923 John Menzies & Co, Small
8vo hardcover, Good with badly marked boards, £6.75
06238 |
| Burns,Robert Edited by Rhona
Sutherland The Selected Works of Robert Burns
1907 Paisley, Alexander Gardner, Hardcover, 8vo, Very good copy
with slight foxing to prelims, untrimmed pages, £32
09698 |
| Burns,Robert Edited by J.Logie
Robertson The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with
notes,glossary, index of first lines and chronological list
1910 Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, Stiff Leather
boards, Good, Presentation sticker inside front cover, £28
08436 |
| Burns,Robert The Poetical
Works of Robert Burns 1909 The Gresham Publishing Company,
in 4 volumes, Good, with some spoting to all, volume I front
board a little warped, and marked, edited by Charles Annandale,
pictures by Claude A.Shepperson, £50
09757 |
| Burns,Robert The
Poetry of Robert Burns No Date, The Caxton Publishing Co,
Centernary Edition Vol. III, Edited by W.E.Henley &
T.F.Henderson, Good/w ith some light spotting, £6.75
10608 |
| Burns,Robert (selected by)
J.Logie Robertson Burns’s
Letters 1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series,
Fair copy, with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good,
with small splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10
05837 |
| Burns,Robert The Peoples
Edition of the Poems and Songs of Robert Burns 1896 John
Menzies & Co, Hardcover, Fair, Weak Hinge, Text good, £15.00
12895 |
| Burroughs,William S The
Western Lands 1988 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £4.00
12516 |
| Burroughs,William The
Place of Dead Roads 1987 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, £1.95
12776 |
| Burrowes,John Glasgow
: Tales of the City 2001 Mainstream Publishing Large Format
Pbk, (1840184620) AsNew. £7.50
02770 |
| Burton,Anthony William
Cobbett : Englishman 1997 Aurum Press, Softcover, AsNew,
1854105167 £7.25 07072 |
| Burton,Anthony The Past
at Work 1980 Andre Deusch, Very Good/Fair dj, (0233971912)
£1.75 SA304 |
| Burton,E.J The Students
Guide to World Theatre 1962 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Good/Fair
dj, 8vo, £5 04054 |
| Burton,John Hill The History
Of Scotland : From Agricolas Invasion to the Extinction of the
Last Jacobite Insurrection, in Eight Volumes 1897 New Edition,
William Blackwood & Sons, Maroon Cloth gilt title to spine,
Blindstamped edges, Complete Volumes I to VIII, Contents very
good with only light wear to boards, nice set. £60
02020 |
| Burton,Richard Sir Love,War
and Fancy 1964 1st ed, William Kimber Hardcover, Fine/Fine
jacket, £22.00 13283 |
| Burton,Robert The Language
of Smell 1976 Routledge Keegan Paul, Very good/Very good
dj, 0710084293 £4.75 04483 |
| Bushnell,Candace Sex And
The City 2001 Abacus Pbk, Very good copy, Fiction/
£1.25 09123 |
| Butler,Colin G The World
of the Honey Bee 1959 Readers Union Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £22.00 11979 |
| Butler,Lord The Art of
the Possible 1973 Penguin Pbk, Creased copy, £0.99
SA574 |
| Butler,Lord The Art of
The Possible 1971 PBS. Bce. Good/good 8vo. £3.50
01172 |
| Butler,Richard Italian
Assets 1976 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Very good/Very
Good, 43201974X £8.00 10808 |
| Butler,Samuel The Way
of All The Flesh 1994 Wordworth Classics Pbk, NearFine
copy looks unread, Autobiography,
£1.25 08665 |
| Butler,Samuel The Way
of All Flesh 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good, Autobiographical,
£1.25 09270 |
| Butler,Samuel The Way
of All the Flesh 1946 rep. JM Dent & Co, everymans
library. Good/no dj, £0.99
01286 |
| Butler,Samuel The Way
of All the Flesh 1932 ed, Jonathan Cape, poor, text ok
boards grubby, no dj. £0.80
SA015 |
| Butler,Samuel Erewhon
or Over the Range 1933 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, small 12mo
Hardcover/in marked but complete jacket, good/good, £2.95
SA514 |
| Butler,Samuel Erewhon
and Erehon Revisited 1932 ed, Everymans Library Edition,
Very Worm/Marked boards, text ok, £0.80
S8009 |
| Buttitta,Tony The Lost
Summer : A Personal Memoir of F.Scott Fitzgerald 1988 Sephtre
Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, 034042639X £1.95
04514 |
| Butts,Colin A Bus Could
Run You Over 2004 Orion Pbk, Very Good with only light
reading crease, £1.25 07257 |
| Buxton,E.M.Wilmot- Tales
from the Eddas No Date. Harrap. poor/no dj. Limp Card Covers,
damaged. £5 01152 |
| Buxton,L.H.Dudley The
Eastern Road 1924 1st ed, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &
Co, Hardcover, Boards well worn, text good with some sparse
foxing to prelims, £7.25
08143 |
| Buzan,Tony Make the Most
of Your Mind 1977 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
11887 |
| Buzzard,C.N Shining Hours
1952 Country Book Club, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.50
11928 |
| Byars,Betsy The Midnight
Fox 1985 Puffin Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, Illustrations
by Gareth Floyd, Children 8+, £1.50
08708 |
| Byars,Betsy The Cartoonsit
1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, Cover illustration by
Quentin Blake, £1.25
08682 |
| Byatt,A.S Possesion
1991 Vintage Pbk, good with medium wear, £1.25
04192 |
| Byatt,A.S. Possesion :
A Romance 1990 Vintage pbk, library stamp to page, else
good, medium wear, £2 S3334 |
| Byrne,Donn Crusade 1928
1st ed, Sampson,Low&Marston , 12mo, good/good dj . £8
00022 |
| Byron,Lord Poetical Works
1973 Oxford University Press, Softcover,
£2.50 07728 |
| Byron,Lord The Poetical
Works of Lord Byron No Date, Early 1920’s, Frederick
Warne albion edition, small 8vo, Quarter Leather, Raised banded
spine, inscription to ffep, hint of spotting, else nice tight
copy, £36 05939 |
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|
|