www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | Shipping Info

Please use the links above, listed by Author alphabetically, to browse through our many titles

 

Above : 'A Tree in the West' by Anna Blair 1976

 

Book Sizes

4to - Up to 12" Tall.

8vo - Up to 9.75" Tall

12mo - Up to 7.75" Tall

16mo - Up to 6.75" Tall

24mo - Up to 5.75" Tall

32mo - Up to 5" Tall

48mo - Up to 4" Tall

64mo - Up to 3" Tall

Folio - Up to 15" Tall

 

 

 

Above : 'British Birds of Prey' by Leslie Brown 1976 SOLD

 

 

Above : 'The Cartoonist' by Betsy Byars

 

 

'The Thirty Nine Steps' by John Buchan 1957 Penguin Paperback

 

'The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum' SOLD & 'Children Are Civilians Too' by Heinrich Boll

 

 

Empire of the Sun by JG Ballard

 

 

A Postillion Struck by Lightning by Dirk Bogarde

 

 

The Girl of the Sea of Cortez by Peter Benchley

 

 

Speaking Out Untold Stories from the Falklands War by Michael Bilton & Peter Kosminsky

 

 

Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker

 

 

Tea at Miss Cranstons by Anna Blair

 

 

I Sing The Body Electric by Ray Bradbury

 

 

Arthur & George by Julian Barnes

 

 

A Song of Stone by Iain Banks

 

The Bridge & The Crow Road by Iain Banks

 

 

Monologues and Duologues of Today by Sydney Box

 

 

Boswells London Journal 1762 - 1763

 

 

The Hills is Lonely / Lightly Poached / A Rope in Case & Bruach Blend by Lillian Beckwith

 

 

Marion Alive by Vicki Baum

 

 

One Minute Please by Robert Benchley

 

 

Tree of Gold by Rosalind Baker

 

 

Cold Sassy Tree by Olive Ann Burns

 

 

Divorcing Jack by Colin Bateman SOLD

 

 

A Legacy by Sybille Bedford SOLD

 

 

Parilamo Glasgow by Stanley Baxter

 

 

On board Noahs Ark by Ludwig Bemelans

 

 

Kidnap by John Boland

 

 

The Small Back Room by Nigel Balchin

 

 

Bitterfoot by James Lee Burke

 

 

 

Drake by Ernle Bradford

 

 

 

 

The Italians by Luigi Barzini

 

 

Book Condition

As New / Fine - Immaculate condition, with no faults.

Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine, with minor fault, which should be noted.

Vg / Very Good - shows small signs of wear

G / Good - Average condition of used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.

Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed, stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.

Poor / Reading only copy - major faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes, to make it Reading Copy only.

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

The Time Bomb by Norman Barrymaine

 

 

 

The Storm Petrels by Gordon Brook-Shepherd

 

 

 

Edinburgh by JB Barclay

 

 

 

Street Italian 1 by David Burke

 

 

 

Take Jennings for Instance by Anthony Buckeridge

 

 

 

The Place of Dead Roads by William Burroughs

 

 

All The Presidents Men by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward SOLD

 

 

 

The Innocence Within by George Blake

 

 

 

The Dark Mile by D.K.Broster

 

 

 

Only the Dead Know Brooklyn by Thomas Boyle

 

 

 

The Eternal Quest by Julian Branston

 

 

 

Mozart by Eric Blom

 

 

 

Joe Lewis by Joe Louis Barrow Jnr & Barbara Munder

 

 

The Ascent of Man by J.Bronowski

 

 

 

The Strange One by Fred Bodsworth

 

 

 

Arabat Days of Magic, Nights of War & Arabat by Clive Barker

B

B.Lillie & Arthur C.Horth 101 Things For Girls to Do : Being a Review of simple Crafts and Household Subjects 1941 ed, B.T.Batsford, Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards a little marked, internally very good, £4 03461
B,Melanie Catch a Fire : The Autobiography 2002 Headline, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0755310624) £4 03877
Babbitt,Natalie Tuck Everlasting 2002 Bloomsbury Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0747555958 £1.95 07768
Babcock & Wilcox Steam 1923 36th ed . vg/no dj. 4to. Corners slightly rubbed, text clean and bright. £20 00095
Bacall,Lauren Lauren Bacall By Myself 1979 1st ed, Knopf, New York , Very good/good dj, inscription to fep, £8.50 04244
Bach,Marcus The Will to Believe 1957 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. pp126. Jacket chipped at edges with bad tear to rear, else good. £4 00962
Bach,Richard Jonathan Livingston Seagull: A Story 1973 Pan Pbk, good, (0330236474) £0.99 S3000
Bachman,Richard The Regulators 1996 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine/Very Good dj, 0340671769 £8 06100
Bachman,Richard The Regulators 1996 Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good, (0340671769) £3.50 02869
Bacon,Francis Essays or Councels, Civil & Moral No Date, Collins Clear Type, Fair/no dj, Red cloth, gilt title and décor. £6 00763
Baddeley,Alan Your Memory a users guide 1983 Large Penguin Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 11782
Baden-Powell,Lord Rovering to Success No Date, Herbert Jenkins Hardcover, Fair copy/no dj £1.55 11485
Badry,E The Courage of Faith 1992 Novena Softcover Booklet, £1.50 07600
Baedeker, Karl Belgique Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel guide in french £20 00678
Baggott,Joseph Cost & Management Accounting 1990 rep, Made Simple, Softcover, Reading copy, clean and bright with loose spine, Ex Library, £1.25 07654
Bagley,Desmond Night of Error 1984 Book Club Edition, NearFine copy/NearFine dj, £1.95 SA771
Bagley,Desmond Windfall 1982 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with slight lean, £1.25 09805
Bagley,Desmond Flyaway 1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj with light edgewear, 0002222361 £2.95 06606
Bagley,Desmond The Enemy 1977 Book Club Edition, Very good hadcover/Very good dj, £1.95 SA770
Bagley,Desmond Wyatt’s Hurricane 1966 1st ed, Collins, vg / no dj, owners signed fep. £13 00444
Bahrenburg,Bruce The Creation of Dino De Laurentiis’ King Kong 1976 Star Pbk, Good, (035230006X) £0.99 SA125
Bailey,Adrian Cooks Ingredients 1990 Dorley Kindersley Softcover, NearFine, £4.00 12847
Bailey,George The Strauss Family 1972 pan. Vg £2.25 01300
Bailey,H.C My Lady of Orange No date, 1930’s, Everets library, poor/no dj. £0.50 00588
Bailey,Hamilton Pyes Surgical Handicraft 1950 16th ed, Wright, good+/no dj, minor spotting to ffep. £6 00646
Bailey, L.H. Botany 1900 ed, MacMillan Comp, New York, Good Reading copy, Text Bright And Clean, Spine Damaged. £10 01495
Baillie,Eileen The Shabby Paradise 1959 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.50 10780
Baily, Leslie The Gilbert And Sullivan Book 1952 1st ed, Cassell & Comp, good/fair dj, Minor spotting else sound copy. £12 01825
Bain,Ewen 21 Years of Angus Og 1960 July, Daily Record, Softcover, Fine copy, £20.00 13976
Bain,Robert Clans & Tartans of Scotland 1961 ed, Collins, 12mo harcover , clipped, Good /Fair edgeworn jacket, £5 05586
Bain, Robert The Clans And Tartans of Scotland 1973 rep, Collins, good/no dj, £5 00147
Baines,Frankl Officer Boy 1971 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Very good/No dj, £3.95 10360
Baird,Maisie Scenes and Sounds of Old Renfrew 1980 Good Stapled Booklet, 0906938082 £7.50 07452
Baker,Canon A.E William Temple and His Message 1946 1st thus, Penguin Pbk, cover loosening from Binding which is still intact and tight, £1.25 13247
Baker,Denys Val A Long Way to Land’s End 1977 1st ed, William Kimber, London, good/good dj, small stain to flyleaf, (0718301056) £49 03229
Baker,Donna Back Room Girl 1999 1st ed vg / vg dj exlib £4 00361
Baker,Ernest Arnot A Knight of Africa 1923 Seeley Service & Co, Poor copy, illustrated boards well worn, pages a little grubby, £2.50 05915
Baker,H.Wright (ed) Inchleys Theory of Heat Engines 1945 imp, Longmans, Green & Co, good/no dj, inscription to fep, £6 01854
Baker,H.Howard A Classified German Vocabulary 1959 g.Bell and Sons, Softcover, £7.25 13726
Baker,I.L Notes on George Orwell Animal Farm No Date, James Brodie, Good Softcover, £0.99 SA110
Baker,J.N.L A History of Geographical Discovery and exploration 1945 George G.Harrap, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £8.00 11844
Baker,John Cottage by the Springs 1962 Country Book Club, Very good/Good dj, £2.25 05610
Baker,Kenneth The Complete Piano player 1997 Omnibus Press, Softcover, Fine, £8.00 12789
Baker,Russell Russell Bakers Book of American Humor 1993 W.W.Norton & company, Softcover, NearFine, front cover curled a little, £1.75 09240
Baker,Silvia Alone and Loitering : Pages From an Artists Travel Diary (1938-1944) 1947 Travel Book Club, Harcover, Very good/in Edgworn dj, illustrated by Author, Comment by Clough Williams-Ellis £9 06476
Baker,Will Star Beast 1996 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, fine/fine dj, (0340657731) £7.50 02435
Bakis,Kirsten Lives of the Monster Dogs 1997 Septre Pbk, Nearfine, £3.00 12434
Bakke,Timothy The Smart Approach to Home Decorating 1999 Creative Homeowner, New Jersey, Very good Softcover, P/p uk £4.80 over 1.25 kg, £4.50 07706
Balaban,Bob Close Encounters of the Third Kind Diary 1978 Paradise Press Pbk, Behind the Scences Diary of the Making of this Classic Film, Good. (0931550009) £0.99 SA124
Balchin,Nigel The Small Back Room 1969 Pan Pbk, Good Vintage Copy, £1.55 11570
Baldacci,David The Sixth Man 2011 1st ed, MacMillan Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £10.00 13232
Baldacci,David Saving Faith 2000 Pocket Book Pbk, Nearfine, £1.10 06992
Baldwin,Neil Henry Ford and the Jews 2003 Public Affairs Pbk, Very Good, £4.50 10597
Baldwin,Shirley and Sarah Boas French in a Week 1989 Headway Softcover, Very Good Copy & a quite creased copy, £1.25 12814 (2 copies avaialble)
Balfour,Frances Dr.Elsie Inglis No Date, Title Page missing, Loose page, Poor copy sold as readinf copy, £3.00 12342
Ball,Frederick W & Barbara B.Ball Impact Hiring : the secrets of hiring a superstar 2000 Forbes Hardcover, Very Good/Very good dj, 0828114390 £4 08208
Ball,Kenneth Fiesta : Owners Workshop Manual 1976-77 1977 1st, Auto Books, Hardcover, Good Solid Copy, £2 SA113
Ball,Philip Stories of the Invisible : a guided tour of molecules 2001 Oxford University Press, Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.25 12038
Ballantyne,R.M The Coral Island 1977 Purnell Hardcover, Illustrated by Derick Bown, Fine copy, £1.95 06016
Ballantyne,R.M The Coral Island No Date, Frederick Warne & Co, Hardcover, Fair copy, Red Cloth with faded spine, £1.50 08512
Ballantyne,R.M The Coral Island No date, F.Warne & Co, presentation sticker dated 1929. fair copy with some spotting/no dj. £8 02706
Ballantyne,R.M Martin Rattler No Date,1930’s Circa, Poorish with sporting thoughout, boards a little worn, good reading copy, inscription to fep, £0.99 SA236
Ballantyne,R.M Hunted and Harried : a tale of the Scottish Covenanters No Date, James Nisbet & Co, Hardcover, Worn copy, with some small tears to spine, Binding Cracked, £6.25 09663
Ballantyne,R.M The Dog Crusoe and His Master No Date, Thomas Nelson, Fair hardcover/worn torn dj, White Star Series, £1.50 06118
Ballantyne,R.M The Dog Crusoe No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £4.00 12201
Ballard,J.G Empire of the Sun 1985 imp, victor gollancz, vg/vg dj, (0575034831) £4.50 03045
Ballard,J.G Empire of the Sun 1985 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.95 06566
Ballie,D.M. Out of Nazareth – A Selection of Sermons & Lectures 1958 1st ed, St.Andrews press, good/poor jacket with pieces missing. £3 00970
Balneaves,Elizabeth The Waterless Moon 1955 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, Hardcover, Good/in Torn jacket, £10.00 13426
Bamborough,Philip Antique Oriental Rugs and Carpets 1979 Peerage Books, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £4.50 11065
Banke,James Kennedy Space Center Official Tourbook 1997 Softcover, Fine copy, £4.00 12454
Banks,F.R. Scottish Border Country 1951 1st ed, B.T.Batsford, softcover, good/ £9 01459
Banks,Iain Raw Spirit 2003 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25 Q7-CR8J
Banks,Iain Dead Air 2003 Abacus Pbk, Good, £1.25 SA1133
Banks,Iain Dead Air 2002 1st ed, Little Brown & co, Very Good/Very good, Signed Copy, 0316860549 £18 04326
Banks,Iain Dead Air 2002 1st ed, Little ,Brown & Company,Hardcover, Very Good/marked dj, Signed £16 07873
Banks,Iain Dead Air 2002 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £4.50 07874
Banks,Iain The Business 1999 1st ed, Simin & Schuster, Fine copy/in likewise jacket, 0743200144 £7 04414
Banks,Iain The Bridge 1997 Abacus Pbk, AsNew unread copy, £12 02207
Banks,Iain The Bridge 1994 Abacus Pbk, vg no faults, £0.99 SI002
Banks,Iain A Song of Stone 1997 rep, Abacus Large Format Pbk, good with only light wear. £2.50 02780
Banks,Iain The Crow Road 1997 rep, Abacus Pbk, good with only light wear, £0.99 SI001
Banks,Iain Espedair Street 1997 Abacus Pbk, good light wear,crease etc, £5 02210
Banks,Iain Whit 1996 Abacus Pbk, vg no faults, £6 02781
Banks,Iain A Song of Stone 1997 Abacus rep, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0316640166) £4 03719
Banks,Iain M Look to Windward 2000 1st ed, Orbit Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, dedication signed by Author to Tilte page, £14 10354
Banks,Iain M Look To Windward 2000 Orbit Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, £4.00 5737
Banks,Lynne Reid One More River 1982 Puffin Pbk, Good copy with moderate wear, Recommended for readers aged 14 and over, £1.25 08924
Banton,Michael Roles - An Introduction to the Study of Social Relations. 1968 rep. Tavistock Pub, Vg/vg dj £8 00860
Banville,John The Book of Evidence 1990 Minerva Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.75 SA528
Bar-Zohar,Michael The Spy Who Died Twice 1975 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicholson Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0297769979 £3.25 06583
Barbary,James Which Side Are You On 1969 MacDonald & Co, Illustrated by C.R.Evans, good/Good dj, with a hint of spottng, £3 07713
Barber,Noel The Daughters of the Prince 1989 Guild Publishing, Very good/Very good dj, £1.25 09884
Barber,Richard The Devils Crown – A History of Henry II and his Sons 1978 1st ed, BBC, very good softcover, 9”-7”, (0563175079) £2.50 01529
Barber,Richard British Myths and Legends Folio Society, Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, New with Plastic Wrapper, £55.00 12025
Barbour,G.F The Life of Alexander Whyte 1925 8th ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, 8vo, Boards a little marked, Text Very Good, £9.00 11674
Barclay,J.B Edinburgh : from the earliest times to the present day 1965 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, signed to title page by Author. £18.00 11946
Barclay,Tessa The Millionaires Woman 1996 Headline Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 08441
Barclay,William Prayers For Young People 1973 Collins Pbk, Good, Prize Sticker to flyleaf, £1.25 09746
Barclay,William The Plain Man Looks at the Beatitudes 1980 Fount Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25 07582
Barclay,William Fishers of Men 1966 1st.epworth press. Vg. Pb. £3.25 01014
Barden,Leonard How to Play the Endgame in Chess 1975 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0004105796) £4 SA132
Bardi,P.M Architecture : the world we build 1972 Collins, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 06852
Barfoot,Joan Dancing in the Dark 1987 The Womans Press, Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08489
Baricco,Alessandro City 2001 Hamish Hamilton, Uncorrected Proof Copy, Softcover, good with Creasing, £10 06301
Baring-Gould,S Rev A Book of Folk Lore No Date, Collins clear Type Hardcover, Poor copy, Worn, £1.55 11310
Baring-Gould,S Old Country Life 1913 Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no dj , some spotting to foredges, £1.95 10259
Barke,James The Crest of the Broken Wave 1953 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no jacket £6.00 13929
Barke,James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1947 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/no jacket £3.00 13930
Barke,James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1949 3rd imp, Collins hardcover, good/no dj, ex libris sticker to title page, £4 05948
Barke,James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1947 2nd imp, Collins, Fair hardcover/no dj £2.95 05897
Barke,James The Song in the Green Thorn Tree 1947 Collins, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, spine a little dulled, text good, £3.00 13136
Barker, Ernest George Clark & Prof. V.Vaucher (Eds) The European Inheritance 1954 1st ed, Clarendon Press, Oxford, vg/no dj £9 01615
Barker,Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Winter & Flower Fairies of the Summer 1987 Blacklie Paperbacks, 2 volumes, Nearfine, £1.95 10367
Barker,Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Trees No Date, Blackie softcover, nicely illustrated Childrens Poems by Author, £0.80 SA258
Barker,Clive Abarat : Days of Magic, Nights of War 2004 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £30.00 13955
Barker,Clive Abarat, 2002 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £30.00 13956
Barker,Clive The Essential Clive Barker : selected fictions 1999 1st ed, Harper Collins, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £15.00 13888
Barker,Clive WeaveWorld 1995 HarperCollins Pbk, (0286133059) good medium wear, £1.60 S0020
Barker,Clive The Thief of Always 1992 HarperCollins, Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with light edgewear, inscription to ffep, £9 05477
Barker,Clive The Hellbound Heart 1991 1st Fontana Pbk, NearFine copy, 0006470653 £2.25 04184
Barker,Clive The Great and Secret Show 1990 1st thus Large Fontana Pbk, Very Good, uncreased copy, (000617695X) £3.50 03847
Barker,Clive The Great and Secret Show 1990 Fontana/Collins Pbk, good Medium Wear, (0006179088) £2 S0021
Barker,Clive The Great and Secret Show 1990 Fontana/Collins Pbk, Very Good, uncreased copy, (0006179088) £3 03914
Barker,Clive Cabal : The Nightbreed 1989 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj (0002235730) £6 02412
Barker,Ernest Sir / Sir George Clarke / Prof. P.Vaucher The European Inheritance Vols. One Two & Three 1956 Readers Union, Hardcovers, 3 vols. 8vo, NearFine/Good djs, £28.00 11787
Barker,J.C Scared to Death : An Examination of Fear, It’s Causes and Effects 1968 1st ed, Frederick Muller, good/no dj, £4.25 04424
Barker,Nicola Clear A Transparent Novel 2004 1st ed, 4th Estate, Harcover, Very Good ex library copy, with little wear, 000719241X £5 06736
Barker,Ralph Against the Sea 1975 Pan Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25 04152
Barker,Ronnie (intro) More Humorous Stories 1986 Octopus Books, vg/vg dj, £4 SA025
Barker,Shirley Rivers Parting 1950 Crown Publishers, New York, Very Good hardcover/ no dj, £4.50 07178
Barlay,Stephen The Final Call : Air Disasters…..When will they ever learn. 1990 1st, Sinclair-Stevenson, good/good dj, (1856190013) £5 02961
Barlow,George Gardening without Worry 1928 1st ed, good/no dj, simple & Comprehensive information for the Amateur Gardener. £18 00144
Barlow,James Liner 1977 Pan Pbk, Creased to front and Spine, Reading copy only, £0.80 SA368
Barnard,Christiaan & Siegfried Stander Night Season 1978 Hutchinson, Very good/Very Good dj, hardcover with light shefwear, 0091326109 £3 05457
Barnard,H.Clive Outlines of Physical Geography 1930 A & C Black, internally Good with marked boards, £10 04632
Barnard,John The Handy Boys Book No Date, 10th Edition, Ward Lock and co, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £6.00 12335
Barnes,Alison Princess Alexandra’s Wedding Day 1962 32pp Booklet, very good, light wear, Pitkin Pictorals. £0.99 SA092
Barnes,John Apocalypses & Apostrophes 2000 Millenium Pbk, Very good with light edgewear, collection of stories, SF, £1.50 07381
Barnes,John Eva Peron 1978 fontana/Collins paperback, good used copy with slight lean. £0.50 S1907
Barnes,Julian Arthur & George 2005 1st, later printing, Jonathan Cape, fine/fine dj, (0224077031) £7 03739
Barnes,Julian England, England 1999 Picador Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 09146
Barnes,Julian Letters From London 1990-1995 1995 Picador Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.75 09047
Barnes,Julian Staring at the Sun 1987 Picador Pbk, Good, £1.25 09519
Barnett,T.Radcliffe The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles 1930 imp, R.Grant & Son, Edinburgh, Very Good/ Torn chipped dj, £6.50 04641
Barnett,T.Radcliffe The Story of Ther Covenant : fifty years of fighting faith 1928 Oliver & Boyd, Very Good/Cream Jacket quite marked, £14.00 12106
Barr,Andrew The Nations Favourite Hymns 2002 Lion books, AsNew/AsNew dj, £3.50 02352
Barret,Andre Greece Observed 1974 Kaye & Ward, Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, Over 1kg extra uk postage included in price, £6.50 10250
Barrett,Mary Ellin Castle Ugly 1968 World Books, vg/vg dj, £2 03030
Barrett,Michael Footprints : some personal memories 1991 Linden Hall Softcover, 16mo, Nearfine, pencilled price to half title page, £1.50 07519
Barrett,Neal Jr Dawn’s Uncertain Light 1992 Grafton Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.95 07383
Barrie,J.M. Peter Pan and Wendy 1980 imp, Knight paperback, fair. £5 01756
Barrie,J.M. The Greenwood Hat : Being a Memoir of James Anon – 1885 -1887 1937 2nd imp, Rupert Davis, good/no dj £10 02056
Barrie,J.M. The Admirable Crichton 1929 ed, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles. £3 01476
Barrie,J.M. Auld Light Idylls No Date, 1920’s, Hodder&Stoughton, fair/ no dj, Blue cloth, paper titles £3 01477
Barrie,J.M. Mary Rose No date, Hodder&Stroughton. good/no dj. pages slightly yellowed,, £5 00624
Barrie,J.M. Margaret Ogilvie by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition, Hodder&Stroughton, poor/well worn, marked, £3 02353
Barrie,J.M Sentimental Tommy 1896 Cassell, Hardcover, Good, Boards a little dulled, text good, £7.00 12329
Barrie,J.M The Little Minister 1892 Cassell & Company, Hardcover, Text good clean and bright, Spine Cracked and Cocked, £7.00 12332
Barrington,John Red Sky at Night 1999 Luath Press, Edinbugh, good Softcover with medium wear, 094648760X £1.25 SA549
Barrio,Ray Experiments in Modern Art 1968 Sterling Publishing Co. New York, vg/no dj, 4to. £5 00839
Barrow,Joe Louis Jr & Barbara Munder Joe Louis : The Brown Bomber 1988 Arthur Baker, good Ex Library copy/in good dj, page lightly tanned, 0213169673 £3.50 04355
Barrymaine,Norman The Time Bomb : a veteran journalist assesses todays china from the inside 1972 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Very good dj, £7.00 11811
Bartel,Joan A Death in California 1983 Penguin Pbk, Good, True Crime, £1.25 09342
Barth,John Giles Goat Boy 1967 Penguin Pbk, Acceptable Reading copy, cover creases etc, £1.75 12457
Bartholomew,J.G A literary & Historical Atlas of America No Date, 1920's, JM Dent Hardcover, Very good/no dj,Working Men Abstaines Club Stamp to fep £7.00 11111
Bartholomew,John The Pocket Touring Atlas of the British Isles 1927 John Bartholomew & Son, Edinburgh, Hardcover, 16mo, Good, £6.25 10288
Bartlett,John Familiar Quotations No Date, Authors Edition, Routledge & Kegan Paul, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4 09677
Barton,F.B The Barton Variation 1936 Joiner & Steele, Hardcover, Very Good, with original paper sleeve, £9.00 12307
Bartrum,Douglas Exotic Plants for the Home 1970 GBC ed, vg/vg dj, £4 00474
Bartrum,Douglas Rhododendrons and Magnolias 1957 Garden Book Club, vg/vg dj with few small tears, £4 S6080
Barzini,Luigi The Europeans 1985 Penguin Pbk, Very good, History/Current Affairs, £1.25 10222
Barzini,Luigi The Italians 1966 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Good jacket with small tear to rear, £3.50 11817
Base,Graeme The Eleventh Hour : Curious Mystery 1997 Viking, Large Format, 4to, Fine/no dj, Laminated boards, (0670879150) £5.50 SA300
Baskin,Leonard A Passover Haggadah 1982 Large Penguin, Softcover, Good, £4.50 12032
Bassett,Ronald The Tinfish Run 1978 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £3.50 11884
Basso,Hamilton Pompeys Head 1956 book Club, vg/vg dj £0.99 02342
Basson,M.A Vlot Afrikaans No Date, 1960’s, Nasou Beperk, Softcover, Some pencilled highlighting, £1.75 10388
Batchelor,Vivien Show Jumping & Eventing : Observers Book of 1976 1st ed, Warne, vg/vg dj, slight lean to this copy, (0723215510) £2.50 03127
Bateman,Colin Murphys Law 2002 Headline Pbk, Very good, £1.10 07291
Bateman,Michael (ed) This England : selections from the new statesman colomn 1934-68 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good, £2.25 08243
Bateman,Robert Tackle Stamp Collecting 1975 revised edition, Stanley Paul Softcover, Good light wear, £1.95 SA295
Bates,H.E When The Green Woods Laugh 1960 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Very good/Very good, £15 09637
Bates,H.E. The Darling Buds of May 1958 1st ed, Michael Joseph, fair copy without jacket, boards a little worn text good, unmarked, £25 02427
Bates H.E. The Scarlet Sword 1956 1st thus, Mermaid Books, vg limp card covers, £5 02141
Bates,H.E The Jacaranda Tree 1949 1st ed, Michael Joseph, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Spine faded, boards a little marked, text good, £4 09992
Bates,H.E (foreword) The Readers Digest Omnibus 1953 Readers Digest Hardcover, Good Readingcopy in Tattered jacket, £3.25 12981
Batsford,Harry & Charles Fry The Face of Scotland 1942 4th ed, BT Batsford, illustrated by Brian Cook, good/fair dj, with light spoting to foredges, £4 04905
Batsford,Harry & Charles Fry The Face of Scotland 1937 3rd edition, Hardcover, Poor/no dj, foxing to foredges, Tired boards, A Little Grubby, Reading copy, £1.55 09405
Batt,Rev John Herridge Dr.Barnardo 1905 1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear as expected, presentation sticker fep £10 00704
Batten, Joe D. Tough Minded Leadership 1989 1st, Amacom, good/fair dj £3 02477
Battiscombe,Georgina Queen Alexandra 1969 rep, Constable Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj, 094565600 £4.50 07066
Baudelaire,Charles Les Fluers Du Mal 1941 edition de cluny. Good/good £5 01217
Bauer,Douglas Dexterity 1990 Fontana Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08610
Baum,Vicki The Weeping Wood 1949 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £9.25 13121
Baum,Vicki Marion Alive 1943 1st ed, Michael Joseph Hardcover, Poor copy in worn dj, £14.00 10910
Baum,Vicki Danger from Deer No Date, 1950’s, Book Club, good/good dj light spoting, £2 02445
Baum,Vicki Headless Angel 1949 Book Club Hardcover, Fair/Fair edgeworn dj, £1.25 09616
Bauval,Robert Secret Chamber : the quest for the hall of records 1999 1st ed, Century hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, signed by Author, 0712680489 £22 06395
Bauval,Robert & Adrian Gilbert The Orion Mystery : Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids 1994 rep, Heinemann, AsNew/AsNew, (0434000744) £5 02973
Bawden,Nina Family Money 1992 Virago Pbk, Good, Fiction, £1.25 09370
Bawden,Nina Circles of Deceit 1988 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08881
Bawden,Nina On The Run 1983 Puffin Pbk, Very Good Copy, for readers of 10-13, £1.25 08955
Baxter,Colin Scotland The Light and The Land 1985 Paul Harris Publishing, Large Softcover, Very Good, £1.95 09771
Baxter,Stanley Stanley Baxters Bedside Book of Glasgow Humour 1986 Constable Hardcover, Fine Laminated Hardcover, £3.25 13496
Baxter,Stanley Lets Parliamo Glasgow Again 1983 1st ed, Paul Harris, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0862280737 £2.75 08303
Baxter,Stanley Parliamo Glasgow 1982 Paul Harris Publishing, Very good with inscription to flyleaf, 0862280559 £1.25 11039
Baxter,Stephen Flux 1998 Harper Collins Pbk, Good Reading copy, creasing to cover and spine, £1.25 07350
Bayley F.J, J.M.Owen and A.B.Turner Heat Transfer 1972 1st, Nelson Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £3 06212
Bayley,Viola White Holiday No Date, The Childrens Press, Good/Worn, Torn dj, £1.95 07885
Bayley,Viola White Holiday No Date, 1960’s, Childrens Press, Good/no dj, pages browned, Award sticker to ffep, £0.80 SA108
B.B. Down the Bright Stream 1978 Methuens Childrens Books Edition, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford, very good/good dj, small stain to first couple of pages, rest of book in nearfine condition, (0416130100) £40 03400
Beach,Rex Rainbows End No Date, 1916?, Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Poor soiled copy with damaged spine, reading copy, £1.25 11479
Beadle,Muriel These Ruins Are Inhabited 1967 rep, Robert Hale, London, vg/good dj, with slight lean, £5 02627
Bear,Greg Slant 1998 Orbit Pbk, Very Good , with light reading crease, £1.25 07273
Bear,Greg Anvil of Stars 1993 Legend Pbk, Very good with faint crease, £1.25 07352
Bear,P.K Simple Fruit Growing 1947 rep, W.H & L Collingridge, Hardcover, CGood Working copy/ in Torn chipped dj, £1.50 06594
Beard,Henry N. & Douglas C.Kenney Bored of the Rings 2001 Gollancz Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 16mo, £1.75 05618
Beardsley,Aubrey edited by R.A.Walker The Best of Beardsley No Date, Chancellor Press 4to Hardcover, Fine/Very Good jacket, £8.00 12451
Bearne,C.G (ed) Vortex new soviet science fiction 1971 Pan Pbk, Very good, £4.00 12567
Beasley-Murray,George Matthew 1984 CLC, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4.50 07512
Beatson,Sir George Thomas Ambulance Hand-Book on the Principles of First-Aid to the Injured 1926 St.Andrews Ambulance, Glasgow, small 16 mo, fair copy, boards a little worn, internally good. £5 03055
Beattie,Tasman Judas Flight 1979 1st ed, Eyre Methuen Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0413385701 £22.00 10807
Beaty,David The Heart of the Storm 1964 Pan Pbk, Good with light staining to rear cover, £2.25 13559
Beaufoy,Philip The Dosing of Cuthbert No Date, inscription dated 1927, T.Nelson & Sons, Fair amount of spotting to otherwise good copy. £3 02710
Beaven,Alice The Complete Guide to Uninvited Advice on Raising Children 2005 Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, some marks to jacket else asnew, (0340898690) £3 03089
Beavis,Bill & Richard G.McCloskey Salty Dog Talk : the nautical origins of everyday expressions 1983 Granada, Pbk, Good with sunned covers, £1.25 11841
Beckett,Samuel More Pricks than Kicks 1977 Picador Pbk, good reading copy with creasing, 0330241591 £1.25 11067
Beckles,Gordon Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication, Large Vol, Some spotting to first fep, o/w good. £3.50 03314
Beckles,Gordon Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication Hardcover, Good/no dj £7.25 06854
Beckwith,Lillian A Rope – Incase 1987 Century Re-issue, vg/vg dj £6 02506
Beckwith,Lillian A Rope- Incase 1968 1st ed. Hutchinsons. vg/vg dj, £7.50 01055
Beckwith,Lillian Bruach Blend 1978 1st. near fine/nr fine dj, £12 01316
Beckwith,Lillian Lightly Poached 1977 arrow ed. Imp. Vg pb £0.50 00930
Beckwith,Lillian Lightly Poached 1973 1st. Huchinson. Vg/vg dj, £12 01057
Beckwith,Lillian GreenHand 1971 Arrow Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 08452
Beckwith,Lillian Green Hand 1967 1st ed. Vg/good dj, £9 01058
Beckwith,Lillian The Hills is Lonely 1965 imp. Hutchinsons. Good/fair dj, £7.50 01056
Beckwith,Lillian The Loud Halo 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, Very good/Good clipped dj, £6.25 09408
Beckwith,Lillian The Loud Halo 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, vg ex library copy / no dj, £3.25 01674
Bedford,Sybille A Compass Error 1968 Heron Books, vg/no dj, £4 01440
Beeching,Jack An Open Path – Christian Missionaries 1515 - 1914 1979 1st ed, Hutchinson, London, vg/good dj, (0091400805) £6 02609
Beesly,Mrs Stories from the History of Rome 1961 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj £3.50 11037
Beeton,Mrs Mrs Beeton’s Every Day Cookery No Date, Ward Lock & Co, Hardcover, Few Advertising pages from the front missing, else good, £8.25 08398
Beeton,Mrs Mrs Beeton's Household Management No Date, Ward Lock & co, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good with some chipping and edge tears, £75.00 12909
Beeton,Isabella Mrs All About Cookery 1900 Ward,Lock & Co, Good hardcover, some fading to boards, text good, £30 06196
Begg,David / Stanlet Fisher & Rudiger Dornbusch, Economics 1987 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill, Very Good softcover copy with only light wear, (0070841683) £4 03600
Behn,Noel The Kremlin Letter 1968 World Books, vg/vg dj, £3.50 01726
Beigel,Uli Victoria at Night and other stories 1959 1st UK Edition, Heinemann Hardcover, Fair/torn dj with portion missing, £4.25 10001
Belford,Adam J Isometric Drawing at Various Angles 1960/61 Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, Very Good Booklets, £4.25 09354
Bell,A.F Leaders of English Literature 1926 G.Bell & Sons, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £7.00 12318
Bell, David Charles Bell’s Standard Elocutionist : Principles and Exercises 1887 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Poor Reading copy only, tears to spine, text ok, Clean and Bright, £7.50 03792
Bell,Harry (ed) Thirteen Short Stories 1962 imp, Longmans, Good/no dj, 12mo, Contributions by C.S.Forester, H.G.Wells and John Galsworthy, £2 03304
Bell,J.J Wee Macgreegor – Wee Macgregor Again 1993 Birlinn Pbk, very good, (1874744092) £4.25 03243
Bell,J.J. Wee MacGreegor Enlists 1915 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair, Text Good Red cloth Boards Marked and worn at edges, £3.00 11432
Bell,J.J Wee MacGreegor 1933 First, Moray Press, Illustrated by Cecil Orr, Dedication Signed and Dated 1933 by Author, Boards badly crushed and warped, Text fair with loose half title page, £40 09704
Bell,J.J The Glory of Scotland 1932 1st rep, Harrap fair/no dj. £9 00044
Bell,John L. States of Bliss & Yearning 1998 1st. wild goose pub. Vg. Presentation copy signed and dated by Author. £8 01010
Bell,Martin Through the Gastes of Hell : A Journey into World Disorder 2003 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297847481) £8 02579
Bell,Neil The Secret Life of Miss Lottinger 1953 1st ed, Alvin Redman, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj £4.00 12251
Bellairs,George The Downhill Ride of Leeman Popple 1979 1st ed, John Gifford, fine/fine dj, £10 02108
Belloc,Hilaire Prose and Verse 1951 Rupert Hart-Davies, vg/no dj, 8vo. £7.50 01411
Belloc,Hillaire A General Sketch of the European War : the first phase 1915 1st ed, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Very good, £25.00 13310
Belloc,H Cautionary Verses 1987 ed, illustrated album edition, Duckworth, good Reading copy, missing endpaper, o/w good/ good jacket, £3 03357
Belloc,H Selected Cautionary Verses 1950 Puffin Story Pbk, covers soiled, chipped, Reading copy, £1.25 04057
Bellow,Saul Mosby’s Memoirs and Other Stories 1968 Penguin Pbk, Good with some foxing to prelims, £1.25 09073
Bellow,Saul Herzog 1965 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, Front cover Loose but intact, £1.25 12603
Belsey,Catherine Critical Practice 1985 rep, Methuen Softcover, Very good with little wear, 0416729509 £1.95 SA493
Belsky,Richard Loverboy 1997 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/Very good dj, 0340692855 £2.75 06318
Bemelmans,Ludwig Father Dear Father 1953 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket, £8.00 13214
Bemelans,Ludwig On Board Noahs Ark 1962 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good/Good, with hint of spotting, £4.00 11255
Ben-Tovim,Atarah Queen Eleanor’s Legacy 1994 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06659
Benac,Henri Vocabulaire de la Dissertation 1949 Hachette, Softcover, Very good, £4.00 13462
Benatar,Stephen When I Was Otherwise 1985 Methuen Pbk, Very Good, Fiction, £1.25 09793
Benchley,Peter Beast 1991 1st ed, Random House, Good/Good lightly edgeworn dj, £3.75 05722
Benchley,Peter The Girl of the Sea of Cortez 1982 BCA, 8vo, Very Good/Good dj, £2.50 SA062
Benchley,Peter The Island 1980 Pan Pbk, Very good with faint reading crease, £1.25 07286
Benchley,Peter The Island 1979 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, vg/vg dj, £5 SA029
Benchley,Peter The Island 1979 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, fine/fine dj, £6 02268
Benchley,Peter The Island 1979 BCA, Vg/vg dj. £0.99 00938
Benchley,Peter Jaws 1974 1st Japanese Edition Stated,english text,Fair copy/no dj £60 S4011
Benchley,Robert One Minute Please 1970 rep, Dobson, good/good dj, £4 02830
Benchley,Robert My Ten Years in a Quandary and how they grew 1951 1st ed, Denis Dobson Hardcover, Good/edgeworn jacket with small portions missing, £4.00 12494
Benchley,Robert The Benchley Roundup 1956 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, rear cover damaged, £4.00 12736
Benchley,Robert C Of All Things 1926 Garden City, Hardcover, with illustrations by Gluyas Williams, Spine cracked, lossening and marked, Fair/no dj £4.50 08140
Benedictus,David Sunny Intervals and Showers : Our Changing Weather 1992 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Very good/Very Good jacket, (0297811541) £2.50 03293
Benet, Stephen Vincent John Browns Body 1944 Oxford University Press, 12mo, Very good/no dj £4.00 11265
Bennett,Alan Writing Home 1995 Faber & Faber Softcover, Very good, 0571173896 £1.50 06997
Bennett,Alan Forty Years on and other Plays 1985 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very good, £4.25 12628
Bennett,Arnold The Old Wives Tale 1948 rep. jm dent, Everymans library.. Good/no dj. stain to spine. £2.25 00601
Bennett,Arnold The Old Wives Tale 1948 ed, Hodder&Stoughton, good/no dj, £3.50 01509
Bennett,Arnold The Old Wives Tale 1935 Everymans Library ed, poor/no dj, £0.95 SA014
Bennett,Arnold A Man From The North 1930 8th edition, Methuen & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £32 10614
Bennett,Jack The Butcher Bird 1979 1st ed, Angus & Robertson, Australia, good/good dj, with small tear to top edge, (0207137617) £2 03379
Bennett,John C. Christain Social Action 1954 1st. Lutterworth press. good/no dj. 12mo. £5 00965
Bennett,William J The Book of Virtues 1993 Simon&Schuster, good/good dj, £9 02364
Benson,Arthur Christopher The Thread of Gold 1910 rep, John Murray, London, good/no dj, slight spotting, £3.50 03040
Benson,E.F Mapp and Lucia 1990 Black Swan Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08494
Benson,E.F Miss Mapp 1979 Corgi Pbk, Good copy with light wear, £1.25 08940
Benson,S.Vere The Observers book of Birds No Date, No.1 in Series, Frederick Warne & Co, Hardcover, Fair copy missing ffep, half title pages torn, good reading copy, £1.25 11466
Benson,S.Vere The Observer's Book of British Birds 1937 1st ed, Frederick Warne Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, spine torn, boards quite worn, text and colour illustrations good, hinge a little weak, £10.00 13071
Bentinck,Michael War Time Women 1998 Self Published, NearFine Softcover, True Stories by Author, Signed to title Page by Author £7 04264
Benziger,Barbara Field Speaking Out : Therapists and Patients – how they cure and cope with mental illness today 1976 1st ed, Walker & Company, New York, Very good/Worn dj, £7 05535
Berg,A.Scott Kate Remembered : Katherine Hepburn : A Personal Biography 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Very good Hardcover/in very good dj, 0743206762 £6.50 04914
Berger,Peter L Invitation to Sociology 1970 Pelican Pbk, Small Tear to Spine, good Reading copy, £0.99 SA650
Bergman,Ingrid & Alan Burgess Ingrid Bergman My Story 1987 Sphere Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 11738
Bergot,Erwan The Afrika Korps 1976 1st English Edition, allan Wingate, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket with some scratch marks to front, £5.00 13280
Bergson,Henri Essai Sur Les Donnees Immediates de La Conscience 1946 Presses Universitaires de France, Softcover, Fair £5.00 13626
Berkowitz,Mona How to Raise and Train an Old English Sheepdog 1967 T.F.H Publications, Fair Softcover, £0.99 SA086
Berle,Milton More of the Best Milton Berles Private Joke Book 1996 Castle Books Hardcover Fine/Fine dj, £14.00 11575
Berlitz Morocco travel guide 1987 Berlitz Softcover, Very good, £1.25 13068
Berlitz Engelsk Dansk Dansk English 1990 Softcover, Very good, £1.25 13721
Berlitz Moscow and St.Petersburg 1995 Pocket Travel Guide, Pbk, Fine £1.25 13718
Berlitz Spanisch fur die Reise 1986 Softcover, Fine copy £1.25 5699
Berlitz Cyprus 1992 Fine softcover, £1.55 13731
Berlitz,Charles Learn Italian 1995 Diamond Books, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, £4.00 12338
Berlitz,Charles Learn German 1995 Diamond books, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £1.95 10521
Berlitz,Charles Learn Spanish 1980 rep, Diamond Books, Hardcover, 12mo, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, a unique short cut method to learn and speak fluently £2.50 07234
Berman,Lucy The Creepy Crawly Book 1973 Target Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08713
Bermant,Chaim On the Other Hand 1982 1st ed, Robson Books, Hardcover, NearFine/Very good jacket with faded spine, £5.00 11820
Bernanos,Georges Journal d’un cure de Campagne 1970 Pbk, fair, creasing £0.99 02285
Bernhardt,Sarah My Double Life : The Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt No Date, Peter Owen Hardcover, Ex Library copy, missing title page, £2.25 06690
Bernlef,J Eclipse 1996 Faber & Faber Pbk, Very Good, £3.55 13894
Bernstein,Richard From the Center of the Earth : the search for the truth about china 1982 1st ed, Fair hardcover/in tattered jacket, £2.25 SA510
Berrisford,Judith M Pony Forest Adventure 1957 1st ed, University of London Press, Internally very good/ Cream boards quite marked, £1.75 04639
Berry,C.J.J First Steps in Wine Making No date, 3rd ed, 4thimp, good, Pbk, £2.50 00899
Berry,C.J.J Home Brewed Beers and Stouts 1978 AW Softcover, Good, £1.25 07244
Best,Charles Herbert & NormanBurke Taylor The Living Body a text in human physiology 1949 Chapman & Hall, Hardcover, Fair/no jacket, £5.00 12439
Best,George Scoring At Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch. 2003 Edbury Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15 03046
Betjeman, John John Betjemans Collected Poems 1962 2nd edition with additional poems, John Murray Pbk, good light wear, £4 02577
Betts,Moff The Human Body 2005 Wooden Books, Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 12050
Betts,P.Y People Who Say Goodbye : memories of childhood 1992 Warner Books, Pbk, Good, Autobiography, £1.25 09552
Bevan,Tom Young Lion Heart No Date, Collns, Hardcover, Good/Tattered jacket £3.00 12247
Bevan,Tom The Secret of the Downs No Date, Collins, Hardcover, Penned name dated 1934, Good/light foxing to prelims, slight lean, £7.00 12254
Beyrack,Lily (compiled by) Chanukah No Date, Issued by Youth Department, Jewish National Fund, 66 page booklet, English and Hebrew Text, £14 07258
Bickers,Richard The Guns Boom Far 1960 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/Good dj, with some edgewear, £8 03457
Bidwell,Shelford The Chindit War : the campaign in burma 1944 1979 Book Club, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket with a few closed tears, £5.00 13303
Bierce,Ambrose An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge 1995 Penguin 60's Pbk, Very good, £1.25 10743
Bierce,Ambrose The Eyes of the Panther – Tales of Soldiers and Civillians 1928 1st thus, Jonathan Cape, Traveller library, poor/no dj, reading copy only, boards marked, text ok. £0.99 01525
Biggers,Earl Derr Behind That Curtain 1931 George G.Harrp, Hardcover, Poorish copy, boards worn, spine top damaged, binding and text good with a hint of spotting to foredges, £1.75 11443
Biggs,John R Letter Forms & Lettering 1977 Blanford Press, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £2.75 07643
Bihet,Molly Reflections of Guernsey 1993 1st ed, Guernsey Press, Fine copy signed by Author, £3.75 04312
Bihet,Molly A Childs War 1985 Paperback vg/ signed by author £5 01236
Billingham,Mark Lazy Bones 2003 Little Brown, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket, some light creasing to jacket, £3.95 13160
Billington,M.J Using the Building Regulations Part C : Site Preparation and Resistance to Contaminants and Moisture 2007 1st ed, Butterworth-Heinemann, Softcover, AsNew, 9780750662581 £18 06781
Billington,Sandra The Land of Dreams 2007 1st ed, Holly Books, Glasgow, Fine hardcover, illustrated by Sara Jane Sainsbury, Signed by Author, £22 07627
Billows,F.L The Techinques of Language Teaching 1968 Longmans, NearFine copy/in nearfine dj, price clipped, £5 05266
Bilton,Michael & Peter Kosminsky Speaking Out : Untold Stories from the Falklands War 1989 1st ed, Andre Deutsch, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0233984046 £6.50 04329
Binchy,Maeve Nights of Rain and Stars 2004 Published for the Book People, AsNew/asNew dj, 0752851667 £4.25 04925
Binchy,Maeve Scarlet Feather 2000 3rd imp, Orion. As New/As New £3.50 00789
Binchy,Maeve Tara Road 1998 Ted Smart Hardcover, imp, produced by the book people, AsNew. £4.50 00127
Binchy,Maeve Evening Class 1999 Orion Pbk, Good, £0.95 07797
Binchy,Maeve Evening Class 1996 1st class, Orion, Hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, £2.25 08274
Binchy,Maeve The Copper Beech 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Torn dj, £1.50 06668
Binchy,Maeve Circle of Friends 1991 Guild Publishing, hardcover, VeryGood /NearFine dj, light shelfwear top edge, £1.50 06670
Binchy,Maeve Light A Penny Candle 1985 Coronet Pbk, Good, £1.25 13025
Binchy,Maeve Echoes 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 13005
Binchy,Maeve Firefly Summer 1987 Leisure Circle Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £2.95 12768
Binding,Tim Anthem 2003 1st ed, Picador Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.25 12969
Bingham,Caroline Land of Scots – A Short History 1983 fontana pb, good reading copy. £0.60 S1890
Bingham,Charlotte Daughters of Eden 2003 BCA Hardcover, Nearfine/no jacket book does have a lean to it, £1.75 13207
Bingham,Charlotte At Home 1986 1st ed, Michael Joseph, vg/vg dj, (0718127528) £15 03031
Bingham,Howard L & Muhammad Ali Muhammad Ali : A Thirty Year Journey 1993 1st edition, Robson Hardcover, fine/nearfine dj, plate affixed to title page signed by both Howard Bingham and Muhammad Ali, £105 06377
Birch,Allan (ed) Emergencies in Medical Practice 1967 8th edition, E & S Livingstone, Hardcover, boards a little worn , interior good, previous owners name neatly to ffep, ,£7 06864 p/p uk £5.00
Birch,Carol Life in The Palace 1989 Arean Pbk, Nearfine Unread copy, £1.75 09274
Bird,Dickie with Keith Lodge Dickie Bird My Autobiography 1997 Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, light tanning to foredges, 0340684577 £5 06412
Birks,S.Graham Brade Archaeology – Teach youself 1957 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj, £4 01482
Birks,S.Graham Brade Consise Encyclopedia of General Knoweledge (Teach Youself) 1956 1st ed, English uni press, vg/no dj £5 00593
Birrell,Augustine Selected Essays 1884-1907 No Date, Thomas Nelson & Sons, Hardcover, Decorative £9.00 11742
Birrell,Augustine Sir Frank Lockwood a biographical sketch No Date, Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Decorative blue cloth, Good with slight foxing to prelims, £4.50 12110
Birrel, A Obiter Dicta 1896 cheap edition 2 vols vg/no jackets.Decorative Cloth. 16mo. £50 00067
Birtles,Dora The Overlanders 1987 Virago Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.25 04185
Bishop,Edward The Debt We Owe : The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979 1979 2nd ed, George Allen & Unwin, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0043610358 £6 08159
Bishop,Edward Their Finest Hour : the story of the battle of Britain 1940 1968 1st British Edition, MacDonald, Purnell’s History of the Second World War Battle book, No.2 good softcover with some creasing and marking to front cover, £2.50 06686
Bishop,Patrick Fighter Boys 2004 Harper Perennial, Pbk, Very good, £1.45 13433
Bishop,Patrick & Eamon Mallie The Provisional I.R.A 1987 Heinemann Reprint, Good/no dj, (0434074101) £4.50 03665
Black,William A Daughter of Heth No Date, Sampson Low Marston & Co, Hardcover, Poor,, boards Well Marked, Text fair with foxing throughout,hinge loose, £1.95 11136
Black,William MacLeod of Dare No Date, Collins clear Type Press, Hardcover, Poorish copy, with cracked spine, Reading copy, £1.25 11219
Blackburn,Simon Think : a compelling introduction to philosophy 1999 1st ed, Oxford Uni Press, Fine copy/Fine dj, 0192100246 £6.00 11911
Blackburn,W.E. Invincible Love 1926 1st ed. Hodder & Stroughton. vg/no dj, £10 00948
Blacker,Terence Kill Your Darlings 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, NearFine/Good dj, £4 08040
Blackie Elementary Manual of English Etymology No Date, Blackie & Son, Booklet, Good, £7.00 1090
Blackie & Chambers Mathematics in Action 4B 1989 rep, Good Working copy, £3.95 07674
Blackmore,R.D Lorna Doone 1976 Puffin Pbk, Abridged by Stephanie Nettell, Very good copy, £1.25 08642
Blackmore,R.D Lorna Doone 1967 Pan Classic Paperback, Reading only copy. £0.50 S1924
Blackmore,R.D Lorna Doone No Date, T.Nelson & son, good Reading copy/no dj, £1.95 SA568
Blackmore,R.D. Lorna Doone Ndate, Collins Clear Type, vg/no dj £6 00392
Blacksell,Mark & Andrew Gilg The Countryside : Planning and Change 1981 George Allen & Unwin softcover, Good working copy, 0047110090 £4 06839
Blackwood,H.G Adams The Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa 1882 ?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose page. Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40 00087
Blackwood, Humorous Tales From Blackwood 1936 Wm Blackwood & Sons, Hardcover, Boards quite Worn Text Good, £2.50 12154
Blair,Anna Old Giffnock 2003 Stenlake Publishing, Large softcover, Very good with light wear, 1840332646 £5.75 04300
Blair,Anna Tea At Miss Cranstons 1991 ed, Shepheard-Walwyn Pbk, Signed by Author to Half Title Page, Nearfine, £14 07719
Blair,Anna Tea at Miss Cranstons 1986 imp, Shepheard Walwyn Pbk, Nearfine copy, 085683081X £3 07944
Blair,Anna A Tree in the West 1976 1st ed, Collins, very good/good jacket with small tear to rear, (0002224674) £25 03382
Blair,Emma Little White Lies 2005 Time Warner, Large Softcover, AsNew/ £3.25 05025
Blair,Emma The Daffodil Sea 2001 Bantam Pbk, very good copy, with light reading crease, £1.95 04968
Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland 1998 Warner Pbk, NearNew, £1.25 06921
Blair,Emma Flower of Scotland 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Co, Good exlibrary in jacket, (0316877727) £3 03442
Blair,Emma Jessie Gray 1997 Warner books, Pbk, AsNew/ unread, £1.50 07012
Blair,Emma The Water Meadows 1992 Book Club Edition, Nearfine/Very good dj, £1.95 SA783
Blair,John (ed) Birds of Hill and Forest : A Popular Handbook No Date, W & R Chambers, Quarter Cloth, Poor Reading copy only, Few Pages torn/Dogeared, text ok, £0.80 SA269
Blake,George The Pipers Tune 1950 1st ed, Collins,Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £3.50 07434
Blake,George The Westering Sun 1947 2nd ed, Collins, Fair, copy /no dj, boards a little marked, Good Reading Copy, £1.95 06380
Blake,George The Westering Sun 1946 Collins/Book Socirty Hardcover, Good/no dj, £1.75 08820
Blake,George The Heart of Scotland 1934 B.T.Batsford, Ex Library copy, First edition, illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook, Fair copy, Reading copy, £4.25 06858
Blake,Lord (ed) The Dictionary of National Biography 1981-1985 1990 1st. Oxford uni press. As new/as new £18 01176
Blake,Patrick Escape to Athena 1979 fontana paperback, good light wear. £0.50 S1913
Blashford-Snell,John & Richard Snailham Kota Mama 2000 Headline, Very Good/Very Good dj, Retracing the Lost Trade Routes of Ancient South American Peoples, £3.50 04236
Blashford-Snell,John Mysteries : Encounters with the Unexplained 1983 1st ed, Bodley Head, good/torn dj, (0370304799) £5 01968
Blatty,William Peter The Exorcist 1977 Corgi Pbk, Good, with some edgewear, £1.25 12545
Bleasdale,Alan Keith Miles Boys from the Black Stuff 1989 Grafton Pbk, Very good, £1.35 13812
Blet,Henri Histoire de la Colonisation Francaise 1946 Arthaud. Pb good/ £8 01191
Blish,James Jack of Eagles 1975 Arrow Pbk, Nearfine copy, A Couple of dogeared pages, £1.25 07278
Blish,James Midsummer Century 1973 1st ed, Fabe&Faber, good ex library, binding loose £0.99 01998
Block,Thomas H Mayday 1981 NEL Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 09910
Blom,Eric (ed) Mozart 1946 Dent, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn dj, £4.00 11548
Bloom,Alan Plantsmans Progress 1976 Terrence Dalton Ltd, Very good hardcover/Good dj, 0900963670 previous owners inscription to ffep, £5 05983
Bloom,Ursula The Duke of Windsor 1972 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good/Good dj, Ex Library with usual stamps etc, (0709136420) £3 03708
Bloom,Ursula The Fourth Cedar 1945 Book Club Edition, good/good dj £3 02310
Bloomfield,Frena The Dragon Paths 1979 Eel Pie Publishing, Hardcover, NeaFine/Fine dj, 0906008085 £4.50 06745
Bludell,Nigel The Worlds Greatest Scandals of the 20th Century 1986 Hamlyn Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 09968
Blue,Lionel Rabbi Kitchen Blues : Recipes for Body & Soul 1985 2nd imp, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Very good with neat inscription to ffep, £2.50 07744
Blume,Judy Iggies House 1988 Piper Pbk, Nearfine unread, £1.25 08942
Blume,Judy Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing 1988 Piper Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08935
Blunden,Edmond Cricket Country 1945 Imprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, wirh tape remainder mark to ffep £8.75 08027
Blunt,Giles The Delicate Storm 2003 BCA, fine/fine, £2.50 01688
Bly,John The Confident Collector : how to recognise an authentic antique 1986 Prentice Hall Press Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £7.25 12995
Blyth,Joan Children in History 1991 Longman Booklet, Nearfine, £1.10 06983
Blythe,Ronald (ed) Private Words : letters and diaries from the Second World War 1993 Pengion Pbk, Good Reading copy, with moderate wear, £1.50 08869
Blythe,Ronald Akenfield : Portrait of an English Village 1977 Penguin Pbk, Very Good ex Library copy, £1.25 08669
Blyton,Enid Claudine at St.Clares 1983 Granada Pbk, Good, £2.95 13187
Blyton,Enid Famous Five Go on a Hike Together Annual 1977 Purnell, Good with medium wear, laminated boards, Internally clean nd bright, (0361039018) £2.25 03818
Blyton,Enid The Adventures of Mr.Pink-Whistle 1969 ed.Dean & Son, fair/fair, name to fep. £0.99 00819
Blyton,Enid Hello Mr.Twiddle 1968 dean & Son. Poor/ no dj. Crayon marks to few pages. Good reading copy. £0.99 01397
Blyton,Enid The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat 1966 Atlantic Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 13186
Blyton,Enid The Rilloby Fair Mystery 1966 ed, Collins, Hardcover, Good/Good slightly edgeworn dj, £3.25 08426
Blyton,Enid Five Get Into Trouble 1964imp, Good/no dj, some small pen marks to first page, does not hinder text, illustrated by Eilean Soper, £8 SA444
Blyton,Enid Storytime Book 1964 ed, Dean & Son, fair/good dj, £0.99 S9010
Blyton,Enid The Naughtiest Girl in the School 1962 Armada Pbk, Good vintage copy with light creasing, £0.95 07891
Blyton,Enid Stories For Monday 1962 1st thus, Oliphants, Stiff Card Covers no dj, £38 10603
Blyton,Enid Adventure Stories : Mischief at St.Rollo’s & The Children of Kidillin No Date, Early 1960’s, Collins, good/fair dj, chipped to edges, £1.50 SA083
Blyton,Enid The Boys With Loaves and Fishes 1961 imp, Lutterworth Press, Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket, light flecking to foredges, £1.55 12668
Blyton,Enid The Boy Next Door 1960 Collins, Hardcover, Fair/Torn dj, £3.00 12111
Blyton,Enid Round the Year with Enid Blyton 1959 Evans Bros, Softcover, Very good, £4.25 13883
Blyton,Enid The Boy Next Door 1955 rep, Collins, Hardcover, Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop, Fair copy, with dulled spine, £2.50 07665
Blyton,Enid Robin Hood Book 1951 imp, Latimer House, Hardcover/no dj, illustrated by Joyce Johnson, Fair copy with some smudge marks to some pages, £2.95 SA558
Blyton,Enid The Green Story Book 1950 3rd ed, Methuen Hardcover, Poorish copy boards marked, Hinge Cracked, Text Good illustrated by Eileen Soper, £2.75 10676
Blyton,Enid Five Run Away Together 1948 2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Worn Boards with faded spine, Eilean Soper Illustrator, £4 08390
Blyton,Enid Five Go Adventuring Again 1943 1st Edition, Poor/ Soiled boards text fair, sold as reading copy hence price, £1.95 SA760
Boccaccio, Giovanni The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio Vol.I 1935 Everymans Library edition, poor/no dj, well worn a little grubby, £0.60 S8007
Boccaccio,Giovanni The Decameron Volume One of Two Volumes 1953 JM Dent Hardcover, Everymans Library, Very Good/no dj £1.95 11268
Boden,Clive & Angus Chater The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook 1984 Hamlyn Hardcover, 5” by 9”, very good/good dj, £2.75 SA539
Bodsworth,Fred The Strange One 1960 1st ed, Longman, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn jacket with some tears to edges, £15.00 13868
Boetie,Dugmore Familiarity is the Kingdom of the Lost 1984 Arena Pbk, NearFine copy, 0099321408 £1.75 04288
Bogarde,Dirk Cleared for Take Off 1996 Penguin Pbk, Near Fine, with faint crease, Last volume of his autobiography, £1.50 07506
Bogarde,Dirk A Period of Adjustment 1995 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06989
Bogarde,Dirk A Short Walk from Harrods 1994 Penguin Pbk, Nearffine with faint crease, £1.50 07507
Bogarde,Dirk Backcloth 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.25 07508
Bogarde,Dirk An Orderly Man 1984 Triad/Panther Pbk, Good reading copy with mild wear, £1.25 07509
Bogarde,Dirk Voices in the Garden 1981 1st ed, Chatto & Windus Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £12.00 13117
Bogarde,Dirk A Postillion Struck by Lightning 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, with faint Reading crease to spine, Vol. I of Autobiography, £1.25 08645
Bogarde,Dirk A Postillion Struck by Lightning 1977 1st, Chatto & Windus, nf/nf dj. (0701122072) £15 00811
Bogner,Norman The Madonna Complex : a novel of obsessive love 1968 1st ed, Coward McCann, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn dj, £8.50 07840
Boland,John Kidnap 1970 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover, Good/Good dj, with slight spotting to foredges, £8.00 11435
Bold,Alan East is West 1991 1st ed, Keith Murray Publishing, Softcover, Good, 1870978250 edge lightly marked, £1.95 07904
Bold,Alan & Robert Giddings The Book of Rotters 1985 Mainstream, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £8.00 13867
Boll,Heinrich The End of A Mission 1978 Penguin Pbk, Very Good vintage Copy, Fiction, £1.25 09813
Boll,Heinrich Children Are Civilians Too 1984 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.95 10766
Boll,Heinrich Children are Civilians Too 1976 Penguin Pbk, Very Good vintage Copy, Fiction, £1.25 09812
Boll, Heinrich edited by Gertrud Seidmann Doktor Murkes Gesammelyes Schweigen and other Stories 1971 rep, George G.Harrap, very good/no dj, (0245557881) £5 01869
Bolitho,Hector Thistledown & Thunder 1928 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Poor copy, boards well worn, text fair, with few tear to top edges, £1.95 04627
Bolt,Ben Captain Lucifer 1929 Ward, Lock & Co, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, £18 09646
Bolt,Robert / John Whiting / Henry Livings New English Dramatists 6 1967 Penguin Pbk, Good, with some edgewear, £1.25 12563
Bolton,Melvin The Softener 1984 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Nearfine/Faded Jacket, 0575034017 £4.50 10787
Bolton,Roger Death on the Rock 1990 W.H.Allen, Good Exlibary copy in jacket, £1.99 05756
Bomback,Edward S Colour Photography for Pleasure 1961 1st, Fountain Press Softcover, Good, £4.00 10821
Bond,Michael Paddington at the Fair 1998 Collins, Hardcover, small 12mo, Very good, £1.25 10077
Bond,Michael Paddington Marches On 1986 imp, Fontana young Lions Paperback, good with light wear, £1.75 SA431
Bond,Michael Paddingtons Day of Action 1983 Specially written for Selfridges,London, illustrated by Barry Macey, Softcover, NearFine, One Third of Profits will be donated to Charity, £7.50 04479
Bond,Michael Paddingtons Storybook 1983 Collins, vg/vg dj £4 00124
Bond,Michael The Pleasures of Paris 1987 Pavillion Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £4.00 12990
Bond,Stephanie Our Husband 2000 1st ed, MacMillan, Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £4.50 10613
Bone,James Edinburgh Revisited 1913 2nd ed, Sigwick&Jackson, Good/no dj, pages untrimmed. Small tear to crown of spine with few marks to front board. £18 00056
Bonington,Chris Quest for Adventure 1982 BCA vg/vg dj. £5 01000
Bonney,T.G. The Structure of the Earth 1919 Revised Edition, T.E.& T.C .Jack / T.Nelson, vg/no dj, 16mo. £6 02740
Boorman,H.R.Pratt Spirit of Kent : Lord Cornwallis 1968 1st ed, Kent Messenger Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, over 1kg, £8.00 13282
Booth,Michael Hawthorn- Effective Flowering Shrubs 1970 4th revised edition, vg/vg dj, £5 02126
Boothby,Lord My Yesterday, Your Tommorrow 1962 1st ed, Hutchinson, Good/Good dj, with light edgwear, £4.50 04721
Boothby,Lord My Yesterday,Your Tommorrow 1962 3rd imp, Hutchinson & Co. vg no jacket £4 00478
Boothroyd,Betty The Autobiography 2001 1st ed, Century, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0712679480 £2.75 07809
Boreham,Dennis W. Escape to Nowhere 1971, rep.Victory Press. good/fair dj. (0854761152) £3.50 00786
Boreham,Dennis W Search by the Sea 1963 Victory Press, NearFine/Very Good dj, £3.50 03786
Boreman,S.C Human Conflict in Shakespeare 1987 Routledge & Keegan Paul, NearFine/in Very good dj, with light fading to spine, 0710211643 £7 04203
Borensztein, Leon; di Maria, Tom; MacGregor, John One Is Adam, One Is Superman New in Sealed Wrapper, £6.00 13945
Borer,Mary Cathcart The Boer War 1971 1st,Lutterworth Press, good ex library copy, £1.90 02373
Borin,V.L. The Uprooted Survive 1959 1st ed. Heinmann. Good/good dj, 8vo. £5 01451
Bornsen-Holtmann,Nina Italian Design 1994 Benedikt Taschen, Softcover, Very good large 4to, 3822889113 £10 06733
Borowitz,Albert The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case 1988 1st ed, Robson Books, Good Ex Library /Very good dj, 0860514838 £2.50 04346
Borrel,Marie The Secrets of Tea No Date, Edition E1, Softcover Booklet, Fine copy, £1.25 11345
Boston,Richard The C.O.Jones Compendium of Practical Jokes 1982 Enigma Books, Hardcover, Very good/Very good jacket, £2.25 13510
Boston,Sarah & Rachael Trezise Meerly Mortal : coping with dying, death and bereavement 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good with light wear, 0413155900 £1.95 SA532
Boswell,James A Tour in the Hebrides with Dr.Johnson No Date, T.Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Small 12mo, Very good with lightly worn boards, £5.50 06430
Boswell,James Selections from Boswells Life of Johnson 1942 G.Bell and Sons, Pbk, Good, Small Tear to spine, £4.25 12813
Boswell,James A Consise Boswell -The Life of Samuel Johnson No date, Blackie & Son, red cloth, spine faded, Minister English texts. £8 00567
Boswell,James Boswells London Journal 1762 -1763 1952 Reprint society Edition, good/good dj £3 02378
Botham,Ian Botham : My Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Collins Willow hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep, 0002183161 £3 06413
Boulle,Pierre Saving Face 1960 fontana 1st, good/ £1.95 01434
Bourne,H.R.Fox English Merchants : Memiors in Illustration of The Progress of British Commerce 1969 Kraus, Hardcover, Reprint of the 1866 Edition, Nearfine, £25.00 13944
Bourne,Peter Black Saga No Date, Hutchinson & Co, Hardcover/in torn chipped dj, £3.75 SA904
Bova,Ben Mars 1992 1st Bantam, vg/vg dj. Science Fact & Fiction Tale of the First Manned Expedition to Mars. £8 00182
Bova,Ben Peacekeepers 1989 1st ed, Mandarin Pbk, Good with faint reading crease, £1.25 07326
Bowen,John The Birdcage 1968 Panther Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10675
Bowle,John Henry VIII 1965 Readers Union Hardcover, Fine/Very good dj, £4.50 11966
Bowler,Peter The Superior Person’s Book of Words 2002 Bloomsbury, Asnew/AsNew dj, with inscription to ffep, (0747553378) £3 SA205
Bowles,Paul Too Far From Home 1994 ed, Peter Owen, vg/vg dj, ex library copy. £9 01785
Bowling,Harry Pedlar’s Row 1994 BCA , Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50 06683
Bowling,Harry Backstreet Child 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06676
Bowman, Edward H. & Robert B. Fetter Analysis for Production Management 1961 Revised Edition, Richard D.Irwin, Illinois, Boards Worn, text ok, good working copy, £5 S5011
Bowman,Derek The Life And Death of a Dog 1978 1st ed, Gordon Wright. g/no dj, (0903065258) £2 00325
Bowness,Alan Modern European Art 1985 Thames & Husdson, Softover, Very good, £2.95 12446
Box, Sydney (ed) Monologues and Duologues of To-Day 1938 rep, Harrap, fair/good dj, £6 01713
Boyd,Andrew K.H The Last Years of St.Andrews 1896 Longmans, Green and Co, Hardcover, Good, with some small tears to Edges, Text very good, 8vo, Maroon Cloth, £16.00 11675
Boyd,Elizabeth Orr Cross Country Walks in the West Highlands 1952 First edition. Oliver & Boyd. vg/good dj. 12mo. £7.50 00946
Boyd,Halbert J Strange Tales of the Borders Old and New 1948 1st ed, Moray Press, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £12.00 13879
Boyd,William Armadillo 1998 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £4.25 13130
Boyd,William A Good Man in Africa 1982 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.10 06990
Boyers, Robert Laing and Anti-Psychiatry 1972 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09464
Boylan,Clare Beloved Stranger 2000 Abacus Pbk, NearFine copy, Fiction, £1.25 09171
Boylan,Clare Room for a Single Lady 1997 1st ed, Little,Brown & Comp, vg/vg dj (0316639869) £5 03150
Boyle,John Galloway Street : Growing up irish in Scotland 2001 Doubleday Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10670
Boyle,Kay The Seagull on the Step 1955 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £5.50 07714
Boyle,Thomas Only the Dead Know Brooklyn 1986 1st UK Edition, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, light browning, (0340394625) £5 02789
Braatoy,Bjarne Labour and War : the theory of labour action to prevent war 1934 1st ed, Allen & Unwin Hardcover, Very Good/Torn dj, £15 10632
Brace,Geoffrey (compiled by) Carols for Carol Singers : melody, second parts, guitar chords 1991 Cambridge University Press, Large Softcover, Very good with little wear, £8 04575
Bradbury,Malcolm Doctor Criminale 1992 1st ed, Secker & Warburg, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very Good jacket, £4.25 13126
Bradbury,Malcolm Rates of Exchange 1986 Arena Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08564
Bradbury,Ray The Golden Apples of the Sun 1999 Earthlight Pbk, Good with faint Crease, Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95 07660
Bradbury,Ray The Golden Apples of the Sun 1973 Corgi Colectors Library Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 12811
Bradbury,Ray I Sing the Body Electric 1998 Earthlight Pbk, Nearfine copy with faint crease, Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95 07659
Bradbury,Ray Quicker Than The Eye 1998 Earthlight Pbk, Very good with faint Crease, Cover by Trevor Scobie £1.95 07661
Braddon,M.E Miranda No Date, Early 1900’s, Hutchinson, small 16mo, Poor, Marked and hinge cracked, with foxing to some pages, £0.99 SA634
Bradford,Barbara Taylor The Ravenscar Dynasty 2007 Harper Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.10 07831
Bradford,Barbara Taylor Angel 1994 Harper Collins Pbk, Very Good with little wear, £1.95 SA533
Bradford,Barbara Taylor Angel 1993 BCA, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.50 06675
Bradford,Barbara Taylor Remember 1992 BCA, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 06680
Bradford,Barbara Taylor Remember 1991 Ballantine Pbk, Good, £1.25 13038
Bradford,Barbara Taylor The Women in His Life 1990 1st Grafton Books. vg/no dj £3 00226
Bradford,Barbara Taylor Hold the Dream 1985 Grafton Pbk, Good, £1.35 13008
Bradford,Barbara Taylor To Be The Best 1989 Grafton Pbk, good with light reading creases, (0586070346) £1.25 SA330
Bradford,Ernle The Mighty Hood 1977 Coronet Pbk, NearFine copy, imp, 0340186879 £2.75 04141
Bradford,Ernle Drake a biography 1967 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine dj, £5.00 11762
Bradford,Michael Counter Coup 1980 1st ed, Muller Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £5.50 10806
Bradlaugh,Charles Champion of Liberty – Charles Bradlaugh 1934 Centenary Edition, Rep, C.A.Watts & Co, with a photogravure frontispiece, twelve plates and 14 line blocks, Boards a little worn, text is good with some spotting, £3 03497
Bradley,A.C Oxford Lectures on Poetry 1914 rep, MacMillan & Co, Covers a little worn, with some foxing to first few pages at front and rear, internally rest of content clean and bright, untrimmed pages, Inscription to ffep ‘ Prize for Dux, Session 1916-17’ £12.50 03413
Bradley,Alfred (ed) Worth a Hearing : A Collection of Radio Plays 1967, Blackie, Good with no dj, childs doddling to rear endpapers, £2.50 03875
Bradley,Edwin Newbold Thistle Country No Date, Thomas Nelson Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £16 07415
Bradley,Graham The Wayward Lad 2000 1st ed, Greenwater Publishing, Hardcover, Nearfine/Good edgeworn dj, 1903267005 £3.25 07769
Bradley,Marion Zimmer Lady of Avalon 1998 Penguin Pbk, Very Good with only light Wear, second book in Avalon series, (0140241930) Fiction, £2.50 03116
Bradley,Marion Zimmer The Firebrand 1988 Sphere Pbk, Very good with only light wear, 0747401268 F £1.25 04123
Bradman,W.A.G Home Carpentry 1953 1st thus, Frederick Muller, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £4 03376
Bradshaw,Rita Always I'll Remember 2005 BCA Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £4.25 12948
Brady,Liam So Far So Good 1980 1st , RU, Nf/vg dj , £10 00100
Braham,Allan El Greco to Goya : The Taste for Spanish Paintings in Britain and Ireland 1981 The National Gallery, Publications Dept, Large Softcover, Good, £4.50 07076
Braham,Stuart A Hard Core of Wind 1986 Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 12656
Braid,James Golf Guide and How To Play Golf 1906 British Sports Publishing, Spalding Athletic Library No.10 missing covers, dog eared pages, Hence Price, £35 03205
Braine,John Life at the Top 1962 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, Hardcover, Good/No dj, £1.95 07775
Braley,Evelyn Foley (Chosen & Edited By) Letters of Herbert Hensley Henson 1951 1st, SPCK, Hardcover, Fair copy with light foxing to prelims, £2.55 11688
Brambilla,Rosanna , Alessandra Crotti Avanti : italian coursebook 1989 Stanley Thornes, Softcover, Good with cover crease to front, £1.55 11943
Brando,Marlon & Donald Cammell Fan Tan 2005 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.25 13822
Brandon,Andrew Enjoying God 1991 Kingsway Pbk, Good, £1.25 08264
Brandon,Ruth The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini 1993 rep, Secker & Walburg, Fine copy/Nearfine dj, 0436200600 £7 05452
Branston,Julian The Eternal Quest 2003 1st ed, Sceptre Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew, 0340822813 £7.50 06012
Branton,Noel The Structure of Commerce 1964 imp, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 01760
Braudel,Fernand Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century 1984 Fontana Press, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, Over 1.5kg UK £5.70 P/p 0002161338 £5.25 07171
Brazil Angela The School in the South No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Good/no dj £4.00 11256
Brearley,Mike Phoenix from the Ashes : the story of the England-Australia Series 1981 1982 Unwin Pbk, Very good with little wear, £1.95 SA531
Brecht,Bertolt Short Stories 1921-1946 1983 Methuen Hardcover,Very good Ex library copy, 041337050X £4.00 11183
Breck, Mrs Alan Chocolate Recipes No Date, 1st Impression, Cooper & Co, Stiff Card Covers, £4 10402
Bremness,Lesley Herbs pocket encyclopedia 1992 Dorling Kindersley, Softcover, Very Good, £2.50 11777
Bremness,Lesley Herbs 1990 Dorley Kindersley Softcover, NearFine, £4.00 12848
Bremond, J. & A. Geledan Dictionnaire Economique et social 1981 Hatier Pbk, asNew with small tear to back cover, £3 02509
Bremner,Rory, John Bird & John Fortune You Are Here 2004 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good jacket, £4.00 13829
Brendon,Piers Our Own, Dear Queen 1986 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0436068141 £4.50 10865
Brent Dyer,-,E.M A Thrilling Term at Janeways : A School Story for Girls No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Sons, illustrated by Florence Mary Anderson, text ovrall good/no dj, childs inscription to fep, £21 02630
Brereton,F.S. Lt.Colonel Tom Stapleton The Boy Scout No Date, Reading copy, boads quite worn, cracked hinge, Blackie & Son hardcover, £1.50 06154
Breton,William Ten Days to Zero Zero 1990 Grafton Pbk, good with light wear, £1.10 07493
Brett,S.Reed From George III to George VI 1971 Edward Arnold. Softcover. Good £3 10687
Brett,Simon Situation Tragedy 1981 Book Club Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 13551
Brewer,Stella The Forest Dwellers 1978 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover, Very good, Dark Green Leather, 0002161125 £12.00 11332
Brewers Brewers Dictionary of Phrase and Fable 1965 Cassell Leather Bound, £10.00 13750
Brewers, Brewers Dictionary of Phrase & Fable No Date, Cassell, Hardcover, Poorish copy in torn dj, £2.50 12015
Brickhill,Paul The Dam Busters 1968 rep, Pan Pbk, Fair/Good reading copy, £0.80 SA122
Brickhill,Paul The Dam Busters 1958 1st thus, Cadet Edition, Evans Brothers, London, good clean copy without jacket, £6.50 03015
Brickhill,Paul Reach for the Sky : The Story of Douglas Bader 1956 imp, Collins, Very good/no dj, £4 05652
Brickner,Richard P Bringing Down the House 1972 Belmont Books, USA, Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08795
Bridgeman,William & Jacqueline Hazard The Lonely Sky 1956 1st ed, Cassell & Co, internally very good, boards a little marked/no dj, £6 03297
Bridges,Robert Selected Poems 1944 ed, Faber & Faber, 12mo hardcover, Very good.Good clipped dj, £3.25 06372
Bridges,Victor Greesea Island No Date, Hardcover, Readers Library, Poor, Loose pages, Binding torn, £3.25 12819
Briggs,Asa A Social History of England 1983 BCA, Large 4to, Very good/no dj, £2.95 SA572
Briggs,Martin S. Everymans Concise Encyclopaedia of Architecture 1969 JM Dent & Sons, good/no dj 12mo, £5 02374
Bright,Michael The Dolittle Obsession : intriguing revelations on how humans talk with animals, and they talk back 1990 Robson book,s, Nearfine/Very Good hardcover, 0860516598 £1.95 07187
Brimer,James W & Sylvia A Morning Assembly Book 1970 Blackie, 8vo, Hardcover/no dj, NearFine, £3.50 04552
Brin,David The Practice Effect 1991 Bantam Pbk, NearFine copy, Looks unread, £1.95 07292
Brinnin,John Malcolm Dylan Thomas in America 1957 Compass Book Edition, Fair Softcover, Some light spotting, £0.99 SA308
Britain,Vera War Diary 1913-1917 : Chronicle of Youth 1981 BCA, fine/fine dj, £7 02646
Britannia Britannia Volume XXVIII 1997 : a journal of Romano-British & Kindred Studies 1998 Softcover, Good, Over 1.4kg, exta uk shipping included in standard price, £10.00 13848
British Medical Association Personal View : An Anthology 1975 British Medical Journal, Softcover, Good with light wear, 0727900056 £3.25 06190
British Museum A Guide to the Pottery & Porcelain of the Far East 1924, poor no front board, £10.00 13745
Britton,Paul The Jigsaw Man 1998 Corgi Pbk, Good, £1.95 07609
Brock,Stuart Railtown Sheriff 1959 1st uk ed, Arthur Barker, poor Ex library in jacket. £2 01895
Brock,Stuart Railtown Sheriff 1959 1st thus uk ed, Arthur Barker Ltd, Good/no dj, ExLibrary, pages a little yellowed, pp176. endpaper missing £0.99 00500
Brockbank,Russell Move Over 2003 Chancellor Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £7.25 12681
Brogger,Waldemar Norge – in colour pictures 1958 1st, Helge Erichsens Forlag, vg/vg dj, £10 00736
Brome,Vincent Sometimes at Night 1959 1st ed, Cassell, Foxing to foredges, stain to jacket rear, ffep clipped, £3 03897
Brome,Vincent The Way Back : The Story of Liiet.Commander Pat O’Leary, No Date, Companion Book Club Ed, Good Reading copy/no dj, £0.50 SA001
Bronowski,J. The Ascent of Man 1981 BBC, Large Softcover, good/ (0563170646) £4 01193
Bronowski,J The Ascent of Man 1974 BBC Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, £12.00 13860
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre Peebles classic library Editions, in 2 volumes, Books I & II, 12mo, fine/no dj, imitation leather, gilt décor, £8 02192
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre 1963 imp, Oxford Uni Press.Fine Blue cloth, Blindstamped front. Nice example of this classic. £35 00168
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre 1955 University Press, Imitation Leather, Good, £1.95 10761
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre 1953 ed, Collins, good/Limp imitation Leather, £7 02016
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre 1947 rep.Oxford Uni press. worlds classics. Good/poor dj. £5 01076
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre No Date, Readers Library, poorish copy, binding cracked with some pages becoming loose, £1.55 12842
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Small 12mo, Good/no jacket, £1.55 13110
Bronte,Charlotte Jane Eyre 1911 G.Bell Hardcover, Illustrated by M.V.Wheelhouse, Intro by Clement K.Shorter, £30.00 13107
Bronte,Charlotte Shirley 1956 University Press, Imitation Leather, Spine coming away from binding needs repair, £1.75 10760
Bronte,Charlotte Shirley No Date, Collins Clear Type Press, Good hardcover/no dj £4.25 06285
Bronte,Charlotte Shirley No Date,Collins library of classics Marbled Boards, soft covers, spine gilt title/décor 639p signedon back end paper previous owner, Spine Slack. £3 00005
Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights 1994 Penguin Classics Paperback, As New. £1.95 S1922
Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights 1990 Virago Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 09352
Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights 1970 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £1.55 08946
Bronte,Emily Wuthering Heights 1959 rep, Collins, limp leatherette, good copy missing ffep, £1.95 SA850
Brook-Shepherd,Gordon The Storm Petrels 1978 Readers Union, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £7.00 11809
Brooke,Robert The Complete Poems of Robert Brooke 1941 Sidgwick & Jackson, Hardcover, Good, untrimmed pages, Blue cloth covers a little marked, spine a little dulled, text good, £10.00 13380
Brookes John, The Small Garden 1993 tiger Books, KLarge Softcover, vg/no dj £4 02265
Brookfield,Amanda Walls of Glass 1995 1st ed, Sceptre Books, fine/fine dj (0340623381) £5 02645
Brookner,Anita Visitors 1997 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, Very good/Very good price clipped dj, 0224042882 £3 05527
Brookner,Anita Brief Lives 1991 Penguin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08486
Brookner,Anita Hotel Du Lac 1985 Triad/Panther Pbk, Good, £1.25 9533
Brooks,Charles S A Thread of English Road 1924 1st ed, Harcourt, Brace and Company Hardcover, Pictures by Julia McCune Flory, Very Good, £15.00 13274
Brooks,J.A Welcome to Iona 1987 Guide Book, Fine copy £1.95 13703
Brooks,Terry The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara : Book One Ilse Witch 2000 ed, Simon & Schuster, fine/fine dj, (0743209516) £8 S9000
Brooks,Terry The Elf Queen of Shannara 1993 Legend Pbk, NearFine copy, 0099201313 F £1.25 04097
Brooks,Terry The Elfstones of Shannara 1984 Futura Pbk, Very Good with light wear, 0708880959 F £1.25 04096
Brooks,Terry The Sword of Shannara 1978 Futura Pbk, Good with some creasing, 0708813445 F £1.25 04094
Brophy,John Windfall 1951 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £4.00 10776
Brosse,Jacques Religious Leaders 1991 Chambers, Softcover, Compact Reference, NearFine copy, £1.55 11854
Broster,D.K. The Dark Mile 1975 penguin, fair, paperback. £0.75 01270
Broster,D.K. The Dark Mile 1965 rep, Heinemann, good/good dj, £4 01778
Broster,D.K. The Gleam in the North 1975 penguin. Good £1.95 01269
Broster,D.K. The Gleam in the North 1962 rep, Heinemann, good/fair dj, £4 01779
Brotchie,T.C.F Hours in The Glasgow Art Galleries 1927 1st ed, Duckworth, Proof Copy with note from Author, £40 04510
Brown,Arnold Are You Looking at Me, Jimmy 1995 Methuen Softcover, Good, £1.25 13434
Brown,Charles Rev St Pauls Epistle to the Ephesians No Date, The Religious Tract Society, Hardcover, Fair copy/in fair dj, £4.50 07458
Brown,Charles H Nicholls’s Concise Guide to the Board of Trade Navigation Examinations All Grades, Vol.I 1941 rep, 7th ed, Brown,Son and fergusson, Glasgow, Poor Copy, Well Worn, Text ok, £7 03794
Brown,Christy Down All The Days 1971 World Books, very good/ very good jacket, £2 SA069
Brown,Dan Deception Point 2004 Corgi Pbk, very good, light wear, (0552151769) £1.95 02212
Brown,Dan Angels And Demons 2001 Corgi Paperback, Very Good, £0.99 S1917
Brown,David Anglo Saxon England 1978 BCA, very good/faded dj, 10” by 7”, £2. 03487
Brown,Douglas Doomsday 1917 the destruction of Russias ruling class 1976 Readers Union, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £4.50 11764
Brown,F Yeats- Bengal Lancer 1930 Victor Gollancz, good with some minor spotting/ no dj. £5 02746
Brown,G.I Introduction to Organic Chemistry 1967 8th imp, Longman, Hardcover, Good/no dj £1.95 08088
Brown,G.Herbert & John M.Halliday Outline of Estate Duty In Scotland 1964 2nd ed.vg/no dj , gilt title spine blindstamped design front 152pp £18 00021
Brown,George MacKay A Time to Keep and Other Stories 1976 imp, Hogarth Press, Very Good/Good dj, (0701203102) £14 03676
Brown,Ivor Shakespeare 1951 World book Edition, Very Good/Good dj, £1.25 06518
Brown,J.Hullah Water–Colour Guidance 1931 1st , A&C Black , Boards a little marked content bright and clean.Hinge cracked at title page, binding still tight £18 00052
Brown,James Cowie Index To An Introductory Survey of the Sources and Literature of Scots Law 1939 Stair Society, Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj, £12.50 07428
Brown,John Horae Subsecivae 1897 Adam & Charles Black, Hardcover, Quarter Leather with Leather Spine Detached, Few Soiled Pages, £5.00 12303
Brown,John Rab & His Friends & Other Papers & Essays 1926 rep, JM Dent, good/no dj, Covers Partially Faded, £3 01506
Brown,John Russell Shakespeare : The Tragedy of Macbeth 1976 Studies in English Literature No.14, some underlining of passages, good working softcover, £2 SA089
Brown,Les & Robert Jeffrey Real Hard Cases 2006 Black & White, Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.95 13206
Brown,P Hume Scotland : A Short History 1961 Oliver & Boyd Hardcover, Fair/Worn dj, £4.50 10594
Brown,P Hume History of Scotland Vol I to the Accession of Mary Stewart 1929 rep, Cambridge, at the University Press, Good/ hardcover, Ex University Library, £9 07765
Brown,Pam Mutterings of a Char 1984 1st, Exley Publications, vg/vg dj, (1850150141) £2 03050
Brown,Pamela The Windmill Family 1965 Brockhampton Ptress, Hardcover, Good/Worn jacket, £5.25 13544
Brown,R.Allen The Normans 1984 1st US edition, St.Martins Press, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, £4 08190
Brown,William Adams God At Work 1934 1st. SCM press. fair/ no dj, £5 00972
Browne,Douglas G. Sir Travers Humphreys : A Biography 1960 2nd imp, George G.Harrap, vg/fair dj, £6 01845
Browne,James Esq, A History of The Highlands and of The Highland Clans 1836 A Fullarton & Co, Hardcovers, Four volumes, illustrations missing, Poor, Boards torn and grubby, text fair with some spotting, £35 08049
Browne,Peter Francis Land's End 1981 1st ed, Secker & Walburg Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0436070987 £7.00 11010
Browne,Thomas Sir The Religio Medici & Other Writings 1920 Everymans Series, Very Good/no dj £10 04501
Browning,Robert The Poems of Robert Browning 1842 – 1864 1929 rep, Worlds Classics, Oxford Uni Press, Spine Damaged Text ok, binding still tight, £1.50 02043
Browning,Robert Poems And Plays Of Robert Browning 1833-1842 1924 rep.Oxford uni press. Good/no dj, 16mo. £6 01163
Browning,Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Browning 1902 Smith,Elder & Co, Vol VIII, The Ring and The Book Vol I, Fair copy, Leather Bound, with cracked hinge, binding still tight, some nicks to corners & spine, £6 09100
Browning,Robert Poems No Date, Routledge & Sons, Early 1900’s, Spine damaged, text good, reading copy, £1.95 04275
Bru,Heoin The Old Man and His Sons 1970 1st thus, Paul S.Erikson, vg/fair slightly chipped and torn jacket. £12 01572
Bruce,Dorita Fairlie Nancy To The Rescue 1935 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, 12mo, Good with some light spotting to prelims, £7.50 11189
Bruce,Michael A Scottish Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books, Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, £6.00 11858
Bruce,Michael A Scottish Miscellany 2004 rep, Lomond Books, Asnew Hardcover/AsNew dj, 1842040650 £10 05982
Brucker,Gene (ed) Two Memoirs of Renaissance Florence : The Diaries of Buonaccorso Pitti & Gregorio Dati 1967 1st thus, Harper Torchbooks, translated by Julia Martines, poor softcover, reading copy, focxing, meadium wear, £0.99 SA311
Brummer,Alex The Crunch : how greed and incompetence sparked the credit crisis 2009 Business Books Softcover, Very good with light reading crease, Economics/Current Affairs £1.75 09168
Brunt,Andrew The Illustrated Guide to Furniture 1985 Peerage, Books, Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, £3.25 13484
Bryant,Arthur The Age of Chivalry 1969 bca, good/no dj. £3 01203
Bryant,Arthur The Age of Chivalry 1963 1st ed, Collins, Very Good/Good dj, £5 SA469
Bryant,Arthur The Turn of the Tide 1939 -1943 1958 Reprint society, good/good dj, ex library, with some tape marks. £0.99 S9012
Bryant,Arthur The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943 1957 Collins, hardcover, Very good/no dj, £2.25 06204
Bryant,Arthur Makers of the Realm 1955 Reprint Society, vg/good dj, two small tears and little edgewear, £0.99 SS0059
Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys The Saviour of the Navy 1953 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £2 01638
Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys : The Years of Peril 1952 Reprint Society, good/fair dj, £2 01619
Bryant,Arthur The Age of Elegance 1954 Reprint Society Hardcover, Very good/Good marked dj, £1.25 06521
Bryant,Arthur The Age of Elegance 1950 1st.collins. good/no dj. £3 00963
Bryant,Arthur Samuel Pepys The Man in the Making 1949 Reprint Society, good/good dj, £2 01639
Bryant,Arthur Years of Victory 1802-1812 1945 Reprint Society, Very good with clear wrap, some tape remainder marks to ffep £1.25 08013
Bryant,Arthur Years of Victory 1802-1812 1944 1st ed, Collins, Good/Good dj, with some edgewear, £7.95 SA470
Bryant,Arthur English Saga 1840-1940 1942 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps, £1.25 07969
Bryant,Peter Perception & Understanding in Young Children 1974 Methuen & Co, softcover, Good working copy, £4.50 06612
Bryson,Bill Shakespeare 2008 Perennial Pbk, Very Good used copy, £1.55 10749
Bryson,Bill A Short History of Nearly Everything 2003 Doubleday Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good jacket, some marking to foredges, of this copy, £5.00 13294
Bryson,Bill Down Under 2000 ed, Doubleday, very good / no jacket, (038540817X) £8 02929
Bryson,Bill Notes From a Big Country 1998 1st, DoubleDay, fine/fine dj (0385410190) £8 02785
Bryson,Bill The Lost Continent 1999 Black Swan Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £1.25 10500
Bryson,Bill The Lost Continent & Neither Here Nor There 1992 Secker & Walburg, vg in likewise jacket £3.25 06709
Bryson,Bill Jr The Blook of Blunders 1982 Sphere Pbk, Good, £1.25 09747
Bryson,Hector Doctors Bodies & Snatchers 1978 1st ed, Cannongate Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0903937492 £4.50 07946
Bryson,Kit Dr,Selina Fitzherbert and Jean-Luc Legris The Complete Naff Guide 1984 Arrow Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.25 07320
Buchan,John The Thirty Nine Steps 1994 Penguin/Godfrey Cave Edition, Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.25 08762
Buchan,John (ed) A History of English Literature 1935 rep, Thomas Nelson & Sons, with intr by Sir Henry Newbolt, Fair copy, internally very good, Hardcover cloth boards frayed/torn, college stamp to ffep, £4.50 07077
Buchan,John (Arranged By) The Northern Muse : An Anthology of Scots Vernacular Poetry 1924 1st edition, Thomas Nelson and Sons, Good working hardcover, Boards quite worn text good, £6.25 06596
Buchan,John Mr.Standfast 1964 1st thus, Pan Pbk, Good with light wear, £1.50 SA812
Buchan,John The Thirty Nine Steps 1994 Penguin Pbk, Fine, £1.55 12729
Buchan,John The Thirty Nine Steps 1957 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage copy, £3.75 09383
Buchan,John Memory Hold the Door 1948 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/no dj, £7.50 06005
Buchan,John Huntingtower No Date, T.Nelson , good small 16mo, with slight lean/no dj, £1.95 SA499
Buchan,John Castle Gay 1962 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy, £1.25 12557
Buchan,John Prester John 1961 Penguin Pbk, Good Vintage Reading copy, £1.25 10655
Buchan,John Prester John 1957 rep.Thomas Nelson & son. Good/no dj, £0.99 00975
Buchan,John Greenmantle 1956 1st penguin paperback. Vg £2.50 01043
Buchan,John Greenmantle 1948 T.Nelson, Very good/no dj, £2.50 SA413
Buchan,John Greenmantle No Date, T.Nelson Hardcover, Small 12mo, Good/no jacket, £1.55 13108
Buchan,John John MacNab 1948 T.Nelson Hardcover, Fair copy with some spotting, £6.25 09278
Buchan,John John Burnet of Barns a romance No Date, John Lane / The bodley Head Cheap Edition, Good reading copy with tanned pages, hinge a little weak, £1.95 11129
Buchan,John Oliver Cromwell 1941 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very good/Clear Wraps with tape remainder marks to ffep, £4.50 08015
Buchan,John The Island of Sheep 1936 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Good/no dj, some light spotting to front and rear, £4.50 04267
Buchan,John The Free Fishers 1934 rep, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/no jacket, £5.00 12913
Buchan,John The Kings Grace 1910-1935 1935 University of London, Hardcover, Fair, cream cover quite marked text good, £3.00 11257
Buchan,John The Path of the King 1930’s, Thomas Nelson. Good/no dj, £3 01167
Buchan,John Homilies and Recreations 1927 rep, Thomas Nelson & Sons, vg/no dj, green cloth gilt title /edge, £12 03041
Buchan,John The Watcher by the Threshold 1915 William Blackwood, Hardcover, title Page Crease, else Fair copy with shelfewear to top edge, £4.00 11197
Buchanan,Robert Father Anthony a romance of today No Date, John Long Ltd, Hardcover, Good vintage reading copy, £17.00 11430
Buchheim,Lothar-Gunther U-Boat 1976 Fonatna Pbk, Good reading copy with moderate wear, £1.25 08652
Buchman,Frank N.D. Remaking the World 1961 rep.Blanford Press, vg/vg dj. Small tear to top of dj, else vg. £6 00178
Buchwald,Art More Caviar 1958 1st ed, Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, Good/Marked dj, £1.95 12150
Buck,Alice E &F.Claude Palmer The Clothes of God : A treatise on Neo-analytical Psychology 1956 1st, Peter Owen Ltd, Very Good/Fair slightly chipped dj, £10.50 03944
Buck,Pearl S Dragon Seed 1943 Reprint Society, Hardcover, Very Good/Clear Wraps, tape remainder marks to ffep, £1.95 07985
Buck,Pearl S Sons 1932 3rd printing, John Day Company Hardcover, Good/Good lightly edgeworn jacket, £17.00 11498
Buckeridge,Anthony Jennings Little Hut 1967 Armada Pbk, good reading copy. £0.99 S9014
Buckeridge,Anthony Take Jennings for Instance 1963 Collins, Hardcover, Good/Torn dj, £7.00 12230
Buckton,Catherine M Health in the House 1893 ed, Longmans Green and Co, good with some foxing, £9.50 04553
Buerk,Michael The Road Taken : an autobiography 2004 1st ed, Hutchinson, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine , previous ownbers name neatly to ffep, £6.25 10600
Bulmer,Robert Days out in Cyprus 1988 Bulmer Publishing, Softcover, Good, £2.55 13606
Bunyan,John The Young Folks Pilgrims Progress 1890 Hutchinson & Company, Hardcover, Being an edition of john bunyans immortal allegory with all the theological discession left out so as to adapt the work to a youthful mind, with 100 illustrations by Fred Barnard & Others. £9.00 12080
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress 1966 rep,Lutterworth Press, vg/no dj, £4.50 00499
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress No date, 1930’s, RTS London, eight illust. 12mo. Poor. £0.80 00822
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress no date, Collins clear type , vg/no dj £5 00571
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress No Date, Seventh impression, Religious Tract Society hardcover, Eight Illustrations by Harold Copping, good copy/no dj, £1.95 06531
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress No Date, Late 1890s, Small Pocket Edition, Missing few pages to front up to title page, text ok boards marked and grubby, £4.00 11728
Bunyan,John Pilgrims Progress and Holy War No Date, late 1800’s, Walter Scott Ltd, good/ Decorative Cloth, rubbing to edges. £6.50 01689
Burchill,Julie Girls on Film 1986 Virgin Books, softcover, Good reading opy, light water mark to bottom spine, £1.50 07453
Burchfiel, Foster, Keller, Melhorn, Brookins, Mintz, Thurman Physical Geology 1982 Charles E.merril, Hardcover, Good, large 4to, £4.50 12064
Burckhart,Edwin Appenzeller Bauernmaler 1941 Basel/Olten Very Good, with 4 colour plates, only, £22 03825
Burden,Peter Warriors Son 1990 NEL Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, £2.25 12983
Burford,Lolah Maclyon 1975 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson hardcover, Good/Good dj, 0297769820 £3.50 06581
Burgess,Anthony A Clockwork Orange Penguin Pbk, Modern copy, Good with little wear, £2.25 SA608
Burgess,Anthony Little Wilson and Big God : being the first part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess 1988 Penguin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.95 09149
Burgess,Anthony Ernest Hemingway and his world 1978 Thames & Hudson Hardcover, Very good/Very Good jacket, £3.95 13809
Burgess,Perry Born of Those Years 1952 1st uk edition, JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4 08077
Burgh,Anita The Azure Bowl 1990 Pan Pbk, Well Read Copy, £0.80 SA338
Burke,David Street Italian 1 the best of italian slang 2000 John Wiley, Softcover, Fine copy, £6.00 12177
Burke,James Lee Bitterroot 2001 Orion Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £6.95 11571
Burke,James Lee Cimarron Rose 1998 Orion Pbk, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07568
Burke,John Look Back On England 1980 Orbis Publishing,. Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine clipped dj, £3 07038
Burke,John Look Back On England 1980 Orbis, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, missing ffep, £1.75 08351
Burke,John History of England 1974 collins, g/vg dj, ex lib, (0002113597) £2.95 00737
Burke,John The Angry Silence 1961 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj , neat inscription to ffep, £4.00 11125
Burke,Owen The Figurehead 1079 1st ed, Collins, very good/very good jacket, Victorian Novel, (0002222302) £2.50 03184
Burn,Alan The Fighting Captain : the story of frederick walker, CB, DSO, RN and the battle of the Atlantic 1999 Leo Cooper Softcover, NearFine copy, £4.50 12024
Burnaby,John Christian Words And Christian Meanings 1955 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £1.95 07430
Burne,Alfred H. The Crecy War : A Military History of the Hundred Years War from 1337 to 1360 1955 1st ed, Eyre & Spottiswoode, vg/no dj, spine slightly faded else nice copy. Inscription to ffep, £24 01812
Burnett,Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden / A Little Princess / Little Lord Fauntleroy 1979 BCA, Hardcover, Good/Edgeworn jacket, £4.00 11333
Burnett,W.R Little Men,Big World 1972 rep, Kaye & Ward, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4.25 05831
Burnford,Shelia The Incredible Journey 1967 hodder & Stroughton. Good pb £0.50 00907
Burnford,Sheila The Fields of Noon 1964 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, Fair/good dj, ExLibrary Copy. £2 01637
Burns,Danny / Robin Hambleton & Paul Hoggett The Politics of Decentralisation : Revitalising Local Democracy 1994 MacMillan Softcover, Good Working copy, with light wear, (0333521641) £12 03604
Burns,Olive Ann Cold Sassy Tree 1984 1st ed, Ticknor & Fields, New York Fine/Fine £60 00609
Burns,Robert Selected Poems 2006 Penguin Pbk, Very Good used copy, £1.25 10710
Burns,Robert (Edited by Alan Bold) Rymer Rab : an anthology of poems and prose 1993 Black Swan Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 0552995266 £3 04582
Burns,Robert The Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs & Ballads 1990 Lomond Books, Hardcover, Very Good/Good jacket, £9.50 12626
Burns,Robert edited Daw, R.Arthur. Chronicle 1977 1977 Burns Federation,vg soft cover £5 00386
Burns,Robert (Selected by G.S.Fraser) Selected Poems 1969 Heineman Educational, VeryGood/badly torn dj, with school library sticker to ffep, £4.50 04210
Burns,Robert by Fraser,G.S. Selected Poems of Robert Burns 1969 Heinemann, vg /no dj, Over forty of the Bards Best. £6 00452
Burns,Robert selected by George Ogilvie Poems of Robert Burns 1964 rep, W&RChambers, vg softcover, £2 S6013
Burns,Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Burns No Date, Collinc Clear type, limp leatherette, cracked hinge, sold as good reading copy, £1.50 06164
Burns,Robert (edited by William Scott Douglas) The Kilmarnock Edition of The Poetical works of Robert Burns 1923 John Menzies & Co, Small 8vo hardcover, Good with badly marked boards, £6.75 06238
Burns,Robert Edited by Rhona Sutherland The Selected Works of Robert Burns 1907 Paisley, Alexander Gardner, Hardcover, 8vo, Very good copy with slight foxing to prelims, untrimmed pages, £32 09698
Burns,Robert Edited by J.Logie Robertson The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with notes,glossary, index of first lines and chronological list 1910 Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, Stiff Leather boards, Good, Presentation sticker inside front cover, £28 08436
Burns,Robert The Poetical Works of Robert Burns 1909 The Gresham Publishing Company, in 4 volumes, Good, with some spoting to all, volume I front board a little warped, and marked, edited by Charles Annandale, pictures by Claude A.Shepperson, £50 09757
Burns,Robert The Poetry of Robert Burns No Date, The Caxton Publishing Co, Centernary Edition Vol. III, Edited by W.E.Henley & T.F.Henderson, Good/w ith some light spotting, £6.75 10608
Burns,Robert (selected by) J.Logie Robertson Burns’s Letters 1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series, Fair copy, with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good, with small splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10 05837
Burns,Robert The Peoples Edition of the Poems and Songs of Robert Burns 1896 John Menzies & Co, Hardcover, Fair, Weak Hinge, Text good, £15.00 12895
Burroughs,William S The Western Lands 1988 Picador Pbk, Very Good, £4.00 12516
Burroughs,William The Place of Dead Roads 1987 Grafton Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 12776
Burrowes,John Glasgow : Tales of the City 2001 Mainstream Publishing Large Format Pbk, (1840184620) AsNew. £7.50 02770
Burton,Anthony William Cobbett : Englishman 1997 Aurum Press, Softcover, AsNew, 1854105167 £7.25 07072
Burton,Anthony The Past at Work 1980 Andre Deusch, Very Good/Fair dj, (0233971912) £1.75 SA304
Burton,E.J The Students Guide to World Theatre 1962 1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, Good/Fair dj, 8vo, £5 04054
Burton,John Hill The History Of Scotland : From Agricolas Invasion to the Extinction of the Last Jacobite Insurrection, in Eight Volumes 1897 New Edition, William Blackwood & Sons, Maroon Cloth gilt title to spine, Blindstamped edges, Complete Volumes I to VIII, Contents very good with only light wear to boards, nice set. £60 02020
Burton,Richard Sir Love,War and Fancy 1964 1st ed, William Kimber Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £22.00 13283
Burton,Robert The Language of Smell 1976 Routledge Keegan Paul, Very good/Very good dj, 0710084293 £4.75 04483
Bushnell,Candace Sex And The City 2001 Abacus Pbk, Very good copy, Fiction/ £1.25 09123
Butler,Colin G The World of the Honey Bee 1959 Readers Union Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £22.00 11979
Butler,Lord The Art of the Possible 1973 Penguin Pbk, Creased copy, £0.99 SA574
Butler,Lord The Art of The Possible 1971 PBS. Bce. Good/good 8vo. £3.50 01172
Butler,Richard Italian Assets 1976 1st ed, Peter Davies, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good, 43201974X £8.00 10808
Butler,Samuel The Way of All The Flesh 1994 Wordworth Classics Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, Autobiography, £1.25 08665
Butler,Samuel The Way of All Flesh 1966 Penguin Pbk, Good, Autobiographical, £1.25 09270
Butler,Samuel The Way of All the Flesh 1946 rep. JM Dent & Co, everymans library. Good/no dj, £0.99 01286
Butler,Samuel The Way of All the Flesh 1932 ed, Jonathan Cape, poor, text ok boards grubby, no dj. £0.80 SA015
Butler,Samuel Erewhon or Over the Range 1933 3rd imp, Jonathan Cape, small 12mo Hardcover/in marked but complete jacket, good/good, £2.95 SA514
Butler,Samuel Erewhon and Erehon Revisited 1932 ed, Everymans Library Edition, Very Worm/Marked boards, text ok, £0.80 S8009
Buttitta,Tony The Lost Summer : A Personal Memoir of F.Scott Fitzgerald 1988 Sephtre Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, 034042639X £1.95 04514
Butts,Colin A Bus Could Run You Over 2004 Orion Pbk, Very Good with only light reading crease, £1.25 07257
Buxton,E.M.Wilmot- Tales from the Eddas No Date. Harrap. poor/no dj. Limp Card Covers, damaged. £5 01152
Buxton,L.H.Dudley The Eastern Road 1924 1st ed, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, Hardcover, Boards well worn, text good with some sparse foxing to prelims, £7.25 08143
Buzan,Tony Make the Most of Your Mind 1977 Pan Pbk, Very Good, £1.25 11887
Buzzard,C.N Shining Hours 1952 Country Book Club, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.50 11928
Byars,Betsy The Midnight Fox 1985 Puffin Pbk, Fine copy looks unread, Illustrations by Gareth Floyd, Children 8+, £1.50 08708
Byars,Betsy The Cartoonsit 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, Cover illustration by Quentin Blake, £1.25 08682
Byatt,A.S Possesion 1991 Vintage Pbk, good with medium wear, £1.25 04192
Byatt,A.S. Possesion : A Romance 1990 Vintage pbk, library stamp to page, else good, medium wear, £2 S3334
Byrne,Donn Crusade 1928 1st ed, Sampson,Low&Marston , 12mo, good/good dj . £8 00022
Byron,Lord Poetical Works 1973 Oxford University Press, Softcover, £2.50 07728
Byron,Lord The Poetical Works of Lord Byron No Date, Early 1920’s, Frederick Warne albion edition, small 8vo, Quarter Leather, Raised banded spine, inscription to ffep, hint of spotting, else nice tight copy, £36 05939

 

Digital Photos Or Scans Available on Request