| Art/Architecture
& Archaeology
Biography
/ Memoirs
Children's
Books
Fiction
- Adventure
Fiction
- Crime
Fiction
- General
Fiction
- Historical
Fiction
- Military
Fiction
- Modern
Fiction
- Pre 1960
Fiction
- Scottish
Film/Media
& Entertainment
Fishing/Shooting
Gardening
Golfing
History
& Military
Hobbies
& Crafts
Home
& Health
Horror
Law & Medical
Myth
& Mystery
Nature
Non-Fiction
General
Other
Languages
Poetry
Pre
1900 - General
Romance
Science
Fiction & Fantasy
Scottish
Interest
Sports
Books
Textbooks
Travel
Western

The Concise Handbook
of Human Anatomy by
McMinn,R.M.H / R.T.Hutchings / B.M.Logan
Book Condition
As New / Fine - Immaculate condition,
with no faults.
Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine,
with minor fault, which should be noted.
Vg / Very Good - shows small signs
of wear
G / Good - Average condition of
used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.
Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed,
stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.
Poor / Reading only copy - major
faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes,
to make it Reading Copy only.
Abbreviations
BCA - Book
Club
Blindstamped - Impressed stamp
into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.
Decor - Used Most often to describe
Boards/Covers.
DJ - Dust Jacket.
Ed - Edition or Editor.
fep - First end Paper
ffep - Endpaper not pasted to
front board.
Gilt - Gold, usually used for
titles and decoration.
Pb/Pbk - Paperback

The Royal Hospital of
Saint Bartholomew 1123-1973 by
Medvei & Thornton
|
|
| Brown,James Cowie Index
To An Introductory Survey of the Sources and Literature of Scots
Law 1939 Stair Society, Hardcover,
Nearfine/no dj, £12.50
07428 |
| Department of Trade and Industry The
Law Relating to Safety and Health in Mines and Quarries
Parts 1 & 2 2 Volumes, Part 1, 1972 1st, Part 2, 1976 imp,
Issued by H.M.S.O, good softcovers lightly smudged, text bright
and clean. £16
01537 |
| Fitzgerald,Mike Gregor McLennan and Jennie
Pawson (Compiled By) Crime
and Society : Readings in History and Theory
1990 Routledge, Very Good Ex library with Little Wear, (0415027551)
£3 SA274 |
| Harper,Fowler Vincent A
Treatise on the Law of Torts 1940 The bobbs-Merrill
Comp, Hardcover, Good with some pencilled notes to some pages,
£20.00 13841 |
| Hastings,Patrick Famous
and Infamous Cases 1950 1st ed, William Heinemann,
Hardcover, Very Good/no jacket,
£5.00 12953 |
| Himsworth,Chris Public
Sector Housing Law in Scotland 1989 3rd Edition,
Softcover, Very Good Ex Library copy, £7.25
06756 |
| Jones,T.H & M.G.A.Christie Criminal
Law 1995 rep, Greens Concise Scots Law, Good
Softcover, (0414009665) £10
03411 |
| Leder,Malcolm (ed)
Consumer Law Statutes 1996 Sweet & Maxwells,
Softcover, Very good, 0421533803 £3.00
11436 |
| Lewis,W.J Handbook
of Sheriff Court Practice 1904 3rd edition,
Bell & Bradfute, Hardcover, well worn boards text good,
£5 06231 |
| MacSporran,Archibald & Andrew R.W.Young
Commission And Diligence 1995
1st ed, W.Green/Sweet & Maxwell, Hardcover, Fine copy/fine
plastic wraps, £18
08169 |
| Marshall, Enid A Scottish
Cases on Contract 1979 2nd imp, W.Green &
Son, Edinburgh, Good Working Softcover, with quite heavy Creasing,
(0414006283) £3
03485 |
| Marshall,Enid A General
Principles of Scots Law 1977 2nd ed, W.Green
& Son, Well Read copy, clean but creased, to spine ,front
cover, £0.99
SA216 |
| McCluskey,Lord Criminal
Appeals 1992 Butterworths Softcover, NearFine
copy, with light wear to corners, (0406121354) £38
03531 |
| McDougall,William Psychology
1947 Reset imp, Oxford University Press, Good/Good dj, small
12mo, £2.25
04729 |
| Mellor,J.Leigh The
Law Teach Yourself 1959 new ed. Universities
Press,Vg / no dj £9 00409 |
| Murray,C De B The
Laws of Wills in Scotland 1945 W.Green &
Son, Hardcover, Good working ex library copy, £7
06336 |
| Pinson,Barry Revenue
Law 1971 5th ed, Sweet & Maxwell Softcover,
Good Working copy, £3.00
12358 |
| Reid,Colin T
Greens Guide to Enviromental Law in Scotland 1992
W.Green,Sweet & Maxwell, Softcover, Very good, 0414010221
£25 07956 |
Rettie,Middleton (edited
by) Cases Decided in The court
of Session, Court of Justiciary and House of Lords
– From July 20 1900 – July 29 1901
1901 T & T Clark, 5th Series- Vol.III, Full Leather Boards,
missing spine, hinges tight, internally good, email for scans,
£30 04488 |
| Shields,J.V.M & Judith
A.Duncan The State of Crime
in Scotland 1964 Tavistock Pub, poor copoy,
well worn, reading only, £3.50
SA280 |
| Smith, I.T. & J.C.Wood
Industrial Law
1986 3rd edition, fair, worn corners £5
00758 |
| Walker,Nigel Crime
and Punishment in Britain 1971 Edinburgh University
Press, softcover, Good apart from loose front cover, £2.55
12817 |
| Watson,J.Robertson The
Case for Tariff Reform 1909 David J.Clark Hardcover,
Very good/no jacket, £40.00
13954 |
| Woolman,Stephen An
Introduction to the Scots Law of Contract 1987
1st, W.Green & Son, Very Good Softcover with little wear,
(0414008197) £4
03694 |
| Abrams,Dr.M.E Medical
Computing : Progress and Problems 1970 Chatto
& Windus, Ex Library Edition with usual stamps/ in good
jacket, some pencilled paragraph marks, otherwise very good,
£6 03844 |
| Adams,John Crawford Outline
of Orthopaedics 1975 rep, Churchill Livingstone,
Boards lightly marked, text good, / no dj, £8
04497 |
| Altschule,Mark D. Bodily
Physiology in Mental and Emotional Disorders
1953 1st ed, Grune & Stratton, New York, good/no dj,
£8 04448 |
| Anders,Caryn.E & Lynn M.Pearce (eds)
Fast Help for Major Medical Conditions
2000 Gale Group, U.S.A., Large quatro Vol, Softcover, AsNew/
, £20 03334 |
| Bailey,Hamilton Pyes
Surgical Handicraft 1950 16th ed, Wright, good+/no
dj, minor spotting to ffep. £6
00646 |
| Bailey,Hamilton & R.J.McNeill Love
A Short Practice of Surgery
1948 in 5 Volumes, H.K.Lewis & Co, Hardcovers, Very good,
£50.00 13396 |
| Barker,J.C Scared
to Death : An Examination of Fear, It’s Causes and Effects
1968 1st ed, Frederick Muller, good/no dj, £4.25
04424 |
| Beatson,Sir George Thomas Ambulance
Hand-Book on the Principles of First-Aid to the Injured
1926 St.Andrews Ambulance, Glasgow, small 16 mo, fair copy,
boards a little worn, internally good. £5
03055 |
| Bell,Robert The
Deputy Physician 1900 R.L.Holmes, Glasgow, Hardcover,
Very good, with a few markes to spine,
£28.00 11620 |
| Benziger,Barbara Field Speaking
Out : Therapists and Patients – how they
cure and cope with mental illness today 1976 1st ed, Walker
& Company, New York, Very good/Worn dj, £7
05535 |
| Birch,Allan (ed) Emergencies
in Medical Practice 1967 8th edition, E &
S Livingstone, Hardcover, boards a little worn , interior good,
previous owners name neatly to ffep, £7
06864 p/p uk £5.00 |
| Borley,Neil R. A
Concise Colour Guide to Clinical Surface Anatomy 1997
Manson Publishing, Softcover, Fine copy, 1874545294 £7.00
11800 |
| British Medical Association Personal
View : An Anthology 1975 British Medical Journal,
Softcover, Good with light wear, 0727900056 £3.25
06190 |
| Buckton,Catherine M Health
in the House 1893 ed, Longmans Green and Co,
good with some foxing, £9.50
04553 |
| Cape,Barbara F Bailliere’s
Nurse’ Dictionary 1958 ed, Balliere,Tindall
& Cox, Fair/no dj, £0.99
SA146 |
| Chamberlain,E.Noble Symptoms
and Signs in Clinical Medicine 1957 6th ed,
John wright & Sons.. Good reading copy. £9
01450 |
| Chilman, Anne & Margaret Thomas (Eds)
Understanding Nursing Care
1982 rep. 2nd edition. Good £4
01449 |
| Clark-Kennedy, A.E Human
Disease 1957 Pelican Pbk, Cover lightly marked,
Good Reading copy, £1.25
04859 |
| Clinebell,Howard Understanding
& Counceling the Alcoholic 1982 ed, Abingdon
Press, Very good Softcover, with remainder marks to covers,
0687428033 £3.50 06243 |
| Conybeare, Sir John (ed) Textbook
of Medicine 1947 8th ed, E & S. Livingstone,
good/good dj, £30
00637 |
| Cooper,David The
Death of The Family 1972 Pelican Pbk, Good reading
copy, Rear Cover torn, Frayed, Psychology/Psychiatry £1.25
09583 |
| Cruickshank,Robert (ed) Mackie
and McCartney’s Handbook of Bacteriology
1962 10th ed, Revised Reprint, E & S Livingstone,Very Good/NearFine
dj, £22
03849 |
| Davis,Loyal The
Principles of Neurological Surgery 1946 Henry
Kimpton, Fair copy, text good, boards a little marked, £7.50
04458 |
| Dean,Harry & Margaret Counselling
in a Troubled Society 1981 1st ed, Quartermaine
House Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0905898133 £2.50
04926 |
| Di Fiore,Mariano S.H Atlas
of Human Histology 1975 Lea & Febiger, Large
Hardcover, Very good/no dj, £7.25
06254 |
| Dodds,Gladys H Gynaecology
: a handbook for nurses 1962 4th ed, Faber &
Faber Hardcover, good Ex Library Copy, £2.25
11201 |
| Evans,Richard I Jung
on Elementary Psychology 1979 Routledge Softcover,
with medium wear, 0710003439 £3
04659 |
| Fink,David Harold Release
from Nervous Tension 1957 George Allen /&
Unwin, Stiff Card covers, Poorish copy, Spine loose, text good,
£2.25 SA561 |
| Flexner,James Thomas Doctors
on Horseback – Pioneers
of American Medicine 1938 1st uk ed, William
Heinemann, good/no dj. £7
00064 |
| Funnell,Edith M Aids
to Hygiene for Nurses 1960 5th edition, Balliere,
Tindall & Cox Hardcover, Good, Ffep clipped/no dj £1.25
11209 |
| Goffman,Erving Asylums
essays on the social situation of mental patients and other
inmates 1968 Penguin, Pbk, Very Good,
£4.00 12419 |
| Goldberg,David / Sidney Benjamin and Francis
Creed Psychiatry in Medical
Practice 1993 rep, Routledge Softcover, Good
with light wear, 0415034531 £4
06711 |
| Green,Ben Dr MCQs
For Finals 1988 Kluwer Academic Publishers,
Softcover, Fair copy, 0746201028 Pencilled answers to questions
£1.50 09381 |
| Groenman,N.H Dr / Dr.O D’A Slevin
& M.A.Buckenham Social
and Behavioural Sciences for Nurses 1992 Campion
Press, Softcover, Very Good with light wear, 1873732031 £7
07204 |
| H.M.S.O Handbook
of the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff 1944 H.M.S.O,
Hardcover cloth boards torn, spine damaged, binding still intact,
spotting to front and rear endpapers, text fair, £8
04547 |
| Hoghton,Mathew & Patrick Hogston
MCQs for the DRCOG
1991 1st, Churchill Livingstone Softcover, with cover creasing,
£6.25 09379 |
| Hubert,Michel / Nathalie Bajos and Theo
Sandfort Sexual Behaviour
and HIV/AIDS in Europe 1998 UCL Press, Hardcover,
Fine/no dj, £32 08176 |
| Humphreys,Glyn W & Vicki Bruce Visual
Cognition : computational, experimental and
neuropsychological perspectives 1989 LEA Softcover, Good, 0863771254
£4.50 07949 |
| Jenkinson,Jacqueline / Michael Moss &
Iain Russell The Royal :
The History of The Glasgow Royal Infirmary 1794-1994
1994 1st ed Bicentenary Committee on Behalf of Glasgow Royal
Infirmary NHS Trust, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, with neat
inscription to half title page, 0852614330 £30
07905 |
| Johnston,T.B. A
Synopsis of Regional Anatomy 1943 J&A Churchill
ltd, poor/ highlighted paras. £3
00647 |
| Johnstone,R.W. A
Textbook for Midwifery 1948 13th ed, A&C
Black, good/poor dj highlighted, notes etc. £6
00641 |
| Kennedy,Gemma T & Michael H.Crawford
Congestive Heart Failure : Current
Clinical Issues New/ American Heart Association,
Hardcover, 0879935863 £6.50
08177 |
| Kodak Photographic
Aspects of Radiography 1948 2nd ed, Medical
Dept. of Kodak, fair/Card Covers, pp64. £6
01865 |
| Ludlow,Colin
Shadows in Wonderland : a Hospital Odyssey 2008
Hammersmith Press, Softcover, NearFine copy, £1.50
08834 |
| McGregor,Ian A & Sir Charles Illingworth
Fundamental Techniques of Plastic
Surgery and Their Surgical Applications 1962
2nd edition, E & S Livingstone, Internally very good, boards
a little worn, £12
03255 |
| McLatchie,Greg R Essentials
of Sports Medicine 1986 1st ed, Churchill Livingstone,
Softcover, Nearfine, 0443040346 £3.75
06982 |
| McMinn,R.M.H / R.T.Hutchings / B.M.Logan
The Concise Handbook of Human
Anatomy 1998 Manson Publishing, Softcover, Very
Good, 1874545537 £5.50 11801 |
| McNaught,Ann B & Robin Callander
Illustrated Physiology
1970 2nd edition, E & S Livingstone, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £14.00
10744 |
| Medical Council The
British Pharmacopoeia 1932 1932 1st, Constable
& Co, London, Good/few marks to boards, text tight and clean,
£22 03516 |
| Medvei,Victor Cornelius, John L.Thornton
The Royal Hospital of Saint Bartholomew 1123-1973
1974 Hardcover, Good/edgeworn jacket, shelfwear to top edge,
£10.00 13947 |
| Members of the Medical Profession
The Modern Home Doctor 1935
1st ed, Daily Express Publications, Hardcover, Illustrated by
16 plates and drawings in the text, £7.25
08481 |
| Middleton,Douglas Ballieres
Ward Information 1984 Balliere Tindall, Softcover,
small 16mo, Very good, £1.25
11413 |
| Myles,Margaret F A
Textbook for Midwives 1966 5th Edition, E &
S Livingstone, Hardcover, Good/no dj £9.00
11205 |
| Oakes,Lois A
Pocket Medical Dictionary 1944 E & S Livingstone,
Edinburgh, Small 32mo, Stiff Cloth Covers, Fair copy, £8.50
11021 |
| Pauling,Linus Vitamin
C the Common Cold and the Flu 1976 W.H.Freeman
Softcover, Very Good with faded spine, light reading crease,
£3.25 08360 |
| Powell,Eric F.W The
Biochemic Pocket Book 1954 Health Science Press,
Softcover, Good with marked card covers, £7.25
08257 |
| Powell,Mary Orthopaedic
Nursing 1965 5th Edition, E & S livingstone,
Good/Good dj, £9.00 11225 |
| Robinson,Donald The
Miracle Finders : the stories behind the most
important breakthroughs of modern medicine 1978 Robson Books,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0860510530 £4.50
07803 |
| Rolleston,Humphry Sir The
British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice 1940-41
12 Volumes plus, Index and 2 volumes of the Surveys & Abstracts
for 1939 & 1940,Butterwoth & Co, Hardcovers, Green Cloth
with banded spine, Nearfine condition, £200.00
13356 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1939 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
Very Good, £7.50
13397 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1940 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
Very Good, £7.50 13398 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1941-42 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
Very Good, £7.50
13399 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey
The British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice including
medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other special subjects
1945 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover, Very Good,
£7.50 13400 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1946 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
Very Good, £7.50
13401 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1947 Cumulative Supplement,
Hardcover, Very Good, £7.50
13402 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice including
medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other special subjects
1948 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover, Very Good,
£7.50 13403 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1949 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
good with torn spine, £7.50
13404 |
| Rolleston,Humphrey The
British Encyclopedia of Medical Practice
including medicine surgery obstetrics gynaecology and other
special subjects 1950 Cumulative Supplement, Hardcover,
Very Good, £7.50
13405 |
| Romanes,G.J Cunninghams
Manual of Practical Anatomy Vol.Three –
Head and Neck and Brain 1987 Oxford Uni Press, Well Read Copy
with highlighting Throuout, £2.95
SA494 |
| Roper, Nancy Winifred Logan, Alison Tierney
The Elements of Nursing
1990 3rd ed. Good working copy. £8
01448 |
| Sandler,Gerald and John Fry Early
Clinical Diagnosis 1986 MTP Press, hardcover,
Very good, Presentation copy, 0852009216 £25
06865 |
| Scholes, Mary E. / Jane L.Wilson &
Sheila Macrae (Eds) Handbook
of Nursing Procedures 1983 rep, Blackwell Scientific
Pubs, good softcover. £2.50
01754 |
| Sears,W.Gordon Materia
Medica for Nurses 1948 2nd edition, Edward Arnold
& Co, Poor/no dj, owners name to ffep and edges. £2
00833 |
| Slater,S.D & D.A.Dow (eds) The
Victoria Infirmary of Glasgow 1890-1990 1990
1st ed, A Centenary History, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0900673265
£18 07909 |
| Spillane,John D &George Riddoch
Nutritional Disorders of the Nervous
System 1947 1st, E & S Livingstone, Edinburgh,
very good/ no dj, £32
03257 |
| Styron,William Darkness
Visible 1992 rep, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0224030450 £8
06900 |
| Swanton R.H., Cardiology
1994 3rd ed, softcover, Blackwell sci Pub, £8
00559 |
| Tidy, Sir Henry & R. Milnes Walker
(Editors) The Medical Annual
1954 1954 1st thus, Wright, vg/vg dj, £31
00640 |
| Tonkin,Richard D Nurses
Handbook of Current Drugs 1961 1st ed, Heinemann,
Hardcover, Good/Good dj, previous owners name to jacket, £6.00
11200 |
| Turner,Richard W.D Electro-Cardiography
1969 2nd ed reprint, E & S Livingstone,
Hardcober, VerY good/no dj, £3.50
06883 |
| Unknown Everymans
Family Doctor 1950's Odhams Press, Hardcover,
Very good/no dj £5.00
10908 |
| Vaughan,Paul The
Pill on Trial 1972 Pelican Pbk, Very Good, £1.55
10656 |
| Wakeley,Sir Cecil (ed) The
Faber Medical Dictionary 1953 1st ed, Faber
& Faber, Large 4to Volume, very good/no dj, £17
03253 |
| Walker,D.Greer Malformations
of the Face 1961 1st ed, E & S Livingstone,
very good/very good jacket, large 8vo, £28
03256 |
| Ward,Albert E. Dr Ambulance
Questionnaire 1941 St.Andrews Ambulance Assoc,
Glasgow, Very good, small 24mo, softcover, Crease to back cover,
£3.50 04370 |
| West,Geoffrey P Black’s
Veterinary Dictionary 1979 13th edition, Very
good/no dj, £22
04385 |
| Whillis,James Elementary
Anatomy and Phiysiology 1951 J & A Churchill
Ltd, 3rd Edition, with 108 illustrations, Very Good, £14.00
10729 |
| Wilson,S.A.Kinnier Neurology
1954 2nd ed, Butterworth & Co, 3 Volumes,1954/55 Good/no
dj, , £80
04456 |
| Wolff,Sula Children
Under Stress 1973 Penguin Pbk, Very Good, £1.75
10579 |
Back
To Top
|
|