www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

The Thrift Cook Book by Marion H.Neil

 

 

Home Management by Phyllis Davidson

 

 

Women and Fatigue by Dr.Marion Hilliard

 

 

 

The Best of Mrs Beetons Household Tips

 

 

 

700 Cookery & Household Recipes

 

 

 

 

 

Home / Health
The Complete Illustrated Home Book No Date, 1930’s, Associated Newspapers Ltd, Good/Badly Torn dj £4 05522
The Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions of Overeaters Anonymous Overeaters Anonymous, Hardcover, AsNew, 0960989862 £11.50 06616
A Woman of the World Book Of Etiquette No date. Cassells. Good+/no dj.Slight spotting else vg. 12mo. £12 01313
A.A Alcoholics Anonymous 1998 3rd edition, 18th printing, good /no dj £5 SA0011
Adair,Katherine Adam : The Story of a Child With Leukaemia 1987 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj £5 02041
Angelo,Jack Your Healing Power 1996 Piatkus Softcover, Good, cover crease to rear, 0749913266 £6.25 09976
Arnold,Johann Christoph Be Not Afraid : Overcoming the Fear of Death 2002 Plough Publishing, AsNew Softcover, (0874869161) £3 03222
Ashmead,Douglas Standing Room Only : Our Crowded Planet 1997 1st, Robert Hale, Fine/Fine dj, (0709060394) Decresing the Fertility Rate as a solution to this global problem. £6.50 03225
Askew,Eddie Edge of Daylight 2000 First Edition. Leporasy Mission , nf/soft cover. (0902731432) £4 00320
Baker,Stephen How to Live with a Neurotic Dog 1993 Virgin Pbk, Very Good copy, illustrated by Fred Hilliard, £1.25 05112
Bakke,Timothy The Smart Approach to Home Decorating 1999 Creative Homeowner, New Jersey, Very good Softcover, P/p uk £4.80 over 1.25 kg, £4.50 07706
Batchelor,Mary Forty Plus 1988 Lion Pbk, good with light reading crease to spine, £1.50 04837
Beaven,Alice The Complete Guide to Uninvited Advice on Raising Children 2005 Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj, some marks to jacket else asnew, (0340898690) £3 03089
Beeton,Mrs The Best of Mrs Beetons household Tips 2005 Marks & Spencer/Orion, Hardcover, AsNew copy in likewise jacket, £5.00 11735
Beeton,Isabella Mrs All About Cookery 1900 Ward,Lock & Co, Good hardcover, some fading to boards, text good, £30 06196
Boston,Sarah & Rachael Trezise Meerly Mortal : coping with dying, death and bereavement 1987 Methuen Pbk, Good with light wear, 0413155900 £1.95 SA532
Burton,Anthony A Programmed Guide to Office Warfare 1969 1st ed, Secker & Walburg, good/good dj, with light shelfwear, £1.25 04164
Castle, Fiona Rainbows through the Rain : An Anthology of Hope 1998 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, vg/vg dj appreciation leaf signed by author, £12 02471
Charlish,Anne The Complete Arthritis Handbook 1996 Carnell Ltd, Very good Softcover, 1857791258 £1.75 05615
Cooper,Robert K with Leslie L.Cooper Low Fat Living 1996 Rodale Press, Hardcover, Very Good/ no dj, £1.95 07537
Costler,Dr., Dr.Willy and others The Encycopaedia of Sexual Knowledge 1944, London, fair/fair dj, £2 03308
Courtauld,George Odd Noises From The Barn : The Story of a Rural Estate 1985 Secker & Walburg, Good/Good dj, Ex Library, (0436108895) £5.50 03685
Croft-Cooke,Rupert Wine and Other Drinks 1969 Collins Nutshell Series, Very Good/Very good, £2.25 04279
Croxon,Paula Byerly The Piatkus Dictionary of Mind , Body & Spirit 2003 1st ed, AsNew/AsNew, (0749924306) £8 02924
Currie,Barbara Barbara Curries Yoga Workout 2002 Andre Deusch, Softcover, AsNew, £2.50 08217
Davidson,Phyllis Home Management 1963 rep, Batsford, vg/g dj, Every activity in the Running of a home, explained in this book. dust jacket has a small tear to top. pp208. £10 00229
Davies,Jennifer The Victorian Kitchen 1989 1st ed, BBC Book, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good dj, 0563206853 £3.25 06984
Dee,Nerys Your Dreams 1991 BCA vg/vg dj, A How to Guide to Understand the secret laungage of sleep. £5 00163
Denny,Alison The Mixer & Blender Cookery Book 1977 BCA, Very good/no dj, £1.95 07097
Dudley,S.R Food Hygiene in the Home 1990 1st ed, Feugre Publishing softcover, Fine with no faults, 0951560301 £1.75 04304
Dunne,Desmond Yoga Made Easy 1978 Granada Pbk, Very good with small crease to front corner, £1.25 04848
Energen The Energen Book 1949 revised ed, Energen Dietry Service, Fair softcover with medium wear, £4.75 04513
Fairley,Josephine & Sarah Stacey Feel Fabulous Forever : The Anti Ageing Health & Beauty Bible 1998 Kyle Cathie Ltd, NearFine/Very good dj, large 4to hardcover, 1856262855 £4.50 05885
Fiddy,Rowland The Victims Guide to Christmas 1994 very good Softcover, £0.99 SI003
Figes,Kate The Terrible Teens : what every parent should know 2002 Viking Sofcover, Very good, with faint reading crease to spine, £1.50 08619
Floris,Maria Bakery : Cakes and Simple Confectionary 1971 ed, Cookery Book Club, 4to, good/good dj, light spotting to edges, good working copy, £3 01692
Franck,Dan Separation 1995 Black Swan Pbk, International Bestseller about the Breakdown of Marriage and its Consequences, Good/medium wear, £0.60 SA099
Garth,Margaret & Mrs Stanley Wrench Home Management 1934 Daily Express Publications, Good hardcover, £4 SA1112
Gattey,Charles Neilson Great Dining Disasters 1984 Columbus Softcover, Good Reading copy, with creasing and slight lean, £2.50 04565
Geddes & Grosset Achieving Relaxation 1998 Geddes & Grossett, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £1.50 07708
George,Mike 1001 Ways to Relax 2003 Duncan Baird Publishers, Hardcover , Small 32 mo, AsNew, £2.75 10752
Gibler,Rochelle M. The Power of Miracles : The Truth Behind Spiritual Healing 1998 1st ed, Headline, very good/good jacket, small pieace of jacket missing from top edge. £5 01912
Girvin,Brenda Food & Flowers 1952 first edition. Studio publications. Vg /vg dj. £4.50 00857
Good Housekeeping Home Made Sweets and Cookies 1949 booklet. £0.99 S1941
Gordon,Jane Household Knowledge 1955 Faber & Faber, Boards tired, with small tear to bottom of Spine, internally better than good, £3 04425
Gray,John Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus 1993 Thorsens Pbk, Very good with light wear, 072252840X £2.25 SA544
Gray,Rose & Ruth Rogers River Café Italion Kitchen 1998 Ebury Press, Softcover, All of the recipes from the Channel four Series, Nearfine, £4 06926
Grenfell,Monica 5 Days to a Flatter Stomach 1997 Boxtree Softcover, Good, £1.25 09880
Haas,Elson M The Detox Diet 2004 Celestial Arts Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1587611899 £1.25 09581
Hanssen,Maurice E For Addatives : The Complete E Number Guide 1986 Thorsens Softcover, Very Good, Everything you should know about addatives in your food, (0722511507) £0.60 SA092
Harrison,Mary Mary Harrisons Guide to Modern Cookery 1929 Revised Edition, J.M.Dent Hardcover, 8vo, Fai copy boards quite worn, Text good, £4 08601
Hicks,Cherrill Who Cares : looking after people at home 1988 Virago Pbk, Very good with little wear, 0860688348 £1.75 04730
Hilliard,Dr.Marion Woman and Fatigue 1963 Pan Pbk, with slight lean, else very good, £1.75 SA525
H.M.S.O Good Fare in Wartime : food education memo No.3 1941 HMSO, Softcover booklet, £3.55 10398
Horn,Sandra Coping with Bereavement 1989 Thorsens Pbk, Very good copy, £4 05108
Inglis,Brian The Book of the Back 1978 Ebury Press, Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £1.75 07645
Israel,Martin Summons to Life – A Search For Identity 1974 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, vg/vg dj £5 00308
Johnson, Lois S. What We Eat : The Origins and Travels of Foods Round the World 1972 ed, Bailey Brothers & Swinfen, good/good ex library with no stamps but a coupl of tape marks to pastedowns, £4 02567
Junior League of the Palm Beaches Palm Beach Entertains 1976 3rd imp, NearFine/Worn dj, 0698107489 £2.95 06444
Keir,Norman I Can’t Face Tomorrow 1986 Thorsons Softcover, Very good with little wear, £3 05154
Kerr,Clarence G The Scottish Householders Everyday Guide 1911 1st ed, Alexander Gardner, g/no dj. Minor spotting. £7.50 00097
Krieg,Saul The Spirited Taste of Italy : A Cookbook 1975 1st ed, MacMillan, Very good/Good dj with small tear to top edge, Signed by Author, £18 05818
Leman,Kevin Dr. Keeping Your Family Together when the World is Falling Apart 1992 Delacorte Press, NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj, 0385299443 £4.25 06557
Littlejohn,Geoffrey Dr Rheumatism the effective self help guide for sufferers 1991 Thorsons Pbk, Very Good, £2.50 12365
Lumsden,Robert 23 Steps to Success and Achievement 1972 Thorsens Paperback, Very Good, light wear, £0.99 SA151
Lush,Jean with Patricia Rushford Seasons of a Woman’s Life 1988 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, NearFine copy £5.50 05201
MacDougall,Gwen Ruth : One Small Life 1992 Trendell Simpson, Dundee, NearFine Softcover, £4.50 04362
March,Valerie Cooking with Mushrooms 1972 1st ed, Elm tree Books, Very good Hardcover/in Very good dj, £3 04394
Marshall,A.C Every Womans Enquire Within No Date, C.Arthur Pearson Hardcover, Circa 1950 copy, Good with spine cracked, text and binding good, £3.00 SB6005
Martin,Stuart Build Your Own House 1972 imp, Stanley Paul, vg/vg dj, £7 02791
McClure,Nicola Dr. (Medical Consultant) Good housekeeping Family Health Encyclopaedia 1989 Ebury Press, very good, Large 4to Softcover, 0852237642 £12 04692
Miller,A.Donald Music at Midnight : Testimonies by Sufferers from Leprosy who have learned to rejoice amid adversity No Date, 1950’s, Very good 12mo hardcover/no dj, £3.50 04484
Milligan,Denise C Practical Suggestions with Recipes for The Restricted Diet No Date, 1950’s, Glasgow and West of Scotland college, Softcover booklet, Signed by Author, £8.25 10400
Millman,Dan The Warrior Athlete : Body,Mind & Spirit 1979 Stillpoint Publishing, Softcover, Very Good, (0913299227) Self Transformation through total training, £0.99 SA091
Moon,Rosemary Delicatessen a celebration and cookbook 1989 David & Charles Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good, 0715393154 £4.00 11375
Mounayer,Bonnie & Susie Wynn Williams The Back Shop Book 1989 Optima Book, Large Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 11376
Nairn,Nick Wild Harvest 2 1997 BBC Books, NearFine hardcover/ Fine dj, 0563383186 £4.50 SA455
Neil,Marion H The Thrift Cook Book No Date, W & R Chambers, Good with some spotting to first few pages, rest of text good, £12 03853
Noland,Jane & Mimi Bearables : parables of bear wisdom for everyday living 1995 HaperCollins, Small Hardcover, NearFine/no dj £2 05440
Northfield,Wilfrid Sound Sleep –proved methods of attaining it 1956 rep. good pb. £0.99 00998
Peale,Norman Vincent The Power of Positive Thinking 1955 Worlds work, Fair copy, boards well worn text fair/ £3 SA512
Peck,Paula The Art of Good Cooking 1967 1st thus, W.H.Allen, Very good hardcover/Good dj with light edgewear, £5 06132
Perkins,Margaret Yoga For Women’s Long Life, Invigoration , Beauty 1972 Thorsons Pbk, Very good with marked covers, £1.95 04564
Read,Jan & Maite Manjon The Great British Breakfast 1981 Michael Joseph Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0718120043 £4 08602
Rees,Nigel The Gift of the Gab : a guide to sparkling chat 1985 1st eed, MacDonald, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 035610950X £2.95 07812
Reynolds,David Playing Ball on Running Water 1985 Sheldon Press, Very good Softcover with light wear, A Unique Japanese Guide to Getting more out of Life, 0859694836 £5 04397
Ridgway,Judy The Little Lemon Book 1985 Piatkus, Small Hardcover, Nearfine copy, £1.25 SA1094
Riolfe,Lionel & Nigey Lennon Natures 12 Magic Healers : the amazing benefits of Cell Salts 1997 Keats Publishing, Softcover, NearFine, 0879838000 £8.25 10050
Rose,Sarah Happy Life : overcome the pressures of modern day living 2002 Paragon Softcover, Nearfine/ 0752592653 £1.50 07211
Rudinger,Edith (ed) Avoiding Back Trouble 1976 a consumer publication, Hardcover, good ex library copy, £1.25 SA1143
Schar,Douglas Echinacea the plant that boosts your imune system 1999 Souvenir Press, Pbk, Fine copy, 0285634887 £1.75 11448
Scheinfeld,Amram You and Heredity 1939 Chatto and Windus, *vo hardcover, good with light spotting to foredges, £4.25 06244
Schumacher,E.F A Guide For the Perplexed 1977 1st ed, Jonathan Cape hardcover, Very good/Good dj, with inscription to ffep, 022401496X £9 06540
Skinner,Stephen Feng Shui 1997 Parragon, vg soft cover, The Traditional Oriental way to enhance life. Some charts completed by previos owner, £2.50 00228
Sharma,C.H. Dr Homoeopathy : first aid 1965 Bookmark Hardcover, Good, £3.50 13332
Shreeve,Caroline Dr. Overcoming Depression 1984 Thorsens Softcover, Very Good, £1.75 05152
Smith,Fiona Fondue 2002 Ryland Peters, U.S.A, AsNew/ASNew Dj, (184172341X) £2.50 03613
Stengel,Erwin Suicide & Attempted Suicide 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good Reading copy with moderate wear, £1.95 08654
Stephenson,Elspeth Enjoying Being Single 1981 Lion Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0856483591 £2.50 04764
Stewart,Allan Tired All The Time : The Common Causes of Fatigue and how to Achieve Optimum Health 1993 Softcover, good Used Copy, £0.99 SA142
Stewart,Martha Menus for Entertaining 1994 1st Paper ed, Clarkson Potter, New York, Nearfine copy, 1400046602 £7.50 07705
Stewart,William Building Self-Esteem 1998 Softcover, how to Books, vg, £3 F0045
Strong,Patience Quiet Corner 1936 2nd ed, Frederick Muller, Softcard covers, light spotting to prelims, else good copy, £4 05010
Thorn,Gill Healthy Pregnancy 2003 Hamlyn Softcover, AsNew, £1.75 08200
Unknown 700 Cookery & Household Recipes No Date 1940's, Success Publishing Softcover, Fair copy, £9.00 11732
Various Modern Practical Cookery No Date, 1950s, The Amalgamated Press, Hardcover, over 2000 tested recipes, Fair copy loose hinge, else good, £3.00 SB6006
Watson,David Fear No Evil : a personal struggle with Cancer 1984 Hodder & Stroughton Pbk, good with light wear, 0340346418 £1.75 04831
Westheimer,Ruth K, Dr Dr Ruths Pregnancy Guide for Couples 1999 Routledge Softcover, Very Good, £4.25 08188
Wilce,Gillian A Place Like Home : a radical experiment in health care 1988 Bedford Square Press, Softcover, Ex Library, Good, 0719912288 £1.95 07203
Wilkinson,Greg Dr. Depression 1989 British Medical Assoc, NearFine softcover, £1.25 05157
Wolf,Tony & Suzanne Franks Get Out of My Life, But Firt Take Me And Alex Into Town, 2002 Profile Softcover, A Parents Guide to the New Tenager, AsNew copy, £3 08720
Young,Mavis Christmas : simple and delicious easy to make recipes 2002 Marks & Spencer Hardcover, AsNew copy, £1.95 08054
Zand,Janet, Rachel Walton & Bob Rountree Smart Medicine for a Healthier Child 1984 Avery Publishing, Large softcover, £4.95 SA518

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home