www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

Rhododendrons and Magnolias by Douglas Bartrum

 

 

Colour All Year Round in My Garden by C.H.Middleton

 

 

Clematis by Ernest Markham

 

 

Success With House Plants by Mina Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gardening / Horticulture
So Many Sweet Flowers : A Seventeenth-Century Florilegium 1997 Pavilion Hardcover, with paintings by Johann Walther 1654, Good with some smudging to title page, £2.50 05506
Allen,Gwen & Joan Denslow Flowers 1969 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Good Laminated hardcover, £1.25 10237
Bailey,L.H. Botany 1900 ed, MacMillan Comp, New York, Good Reading copy, Text Bright And Clean, Spine Damaged. £10 01495
Bamforth,Vicky (ed) The Gardeners Companion 2004 Robson books, Asnew Hardcover/As New dj, 12mo, 1861057717 £2.25 06072
Barlow,George Gardening without Worry 1928 1st ed, good/no dj, simple & Comprehensive information for the Amateur Gardener. £18 00144
Bartlett,A Cecil Gardening No Date, T.C & E.C Jack, Small 16 mo hardcover, Good with light foxing to prelims, £1.75 09706
Bartrum,Douglas Rhododendrons and Magnolias 1957 Garden Book Club, vg/vg dj with few small tears, £4 S6080
Bartrum,Douglas Exotic Plants for the Home 1970 GBC ed, Vg/vg dj, £4 00474
Bear,P.K Simple Fruit Growing 1947 rep, W.H & L Collingridge, Hardcover, CGood Working copy/ in Torn chipped dj, £1.50 06594
Bell,Geoffrey F. Establishing A Fruit Garden 1964 Garden Book Club Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £2.50 10958
Bloom,Alan Plantsmans Progress 1976 Terrence Dalton Ltd, Very good hardcover/Good dj, 0900963670 previous owners inscription to ffep, £5 05983
Booth,Michael Hawthorn- Effective Flowering Shrubs 1970 4th revised edition, vg/vg dj, £5 02126
Bristow,Alec The Practical Guide to Successful Gardening 1985 Web & Bower Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £6.25 10370
Brookes John, The Small Garden 1993 tiger Books, KLarge Softcover, vg/no dj £4 02265
Buchanan,Rita The Winter Garden : plants that offer color and beauty in every season of the year 1997 Houghton Mifflin, Softcover, Fine copy, £2.50 08192
Bucknell,Barry Do-It-yourself in the Garden 1965 Arco Publications, front endpaper missing, good working ex library copy, £0.99 SA040
Catchpole,Nat Flowering Shrubs and Small Trees 1963 revised edition, Collingridge, vg/vg dj £3.50 05770
Chinery,Michael The Natural History of the Garden 1977 1st ed, Collins, 8vo, Nearfine copy in likewise jacket, clipped, previous owners name neatly to ffep, £7 04377
Coutts, J. / A.Edwards / A.Osborn The Complete Book of Gardening 1951 9th imp, Ward lock and co, boards alittle marked text very good, colour plates, £6.25 05768
Coutts, J. edited by G.H.Preston All About Gardening 1963 imp, Ward,Lock&Co, good/poor dj £3.75 05769
Dakers,J.S. Pocket Book of Garden flowers 1960 1st ed, W.H.&L.Collingridge Ltd, vg/fair dj, £2.50 02384
Dallimore,W & A.Bruce Jackson A Handbook of Coniferae including Ginkgoaceae 1931 2nd ed, Edward Arnold, good Working copy, penned notes to few pages, Covers marked internally good otherwise, £10 03781 Heavy p/p uk £6.75
De Saulles,Denys Aids to Easier Gardening 1967 1st ed, Frederick Muller Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £4.00 11412
Edland,H Roses 1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Series Handbook No.6, good laminated boards, 12mo, £0.99 SA204
Edwards, A Rock Gardens : How to Plan and Plant Them 1949 rep, Ward,Lock, good working copy/no dj, with slight spotting, £3 02149
Ellis,E.T The Garden for Expert and Amateur No Date, Express Publications, Good wirh spottint to first and last pages, 1224pp, £3 SA231
Farthing,F.Hadfield The Week End Gardener 1951 Richards Press, Hardcover, Good/Toen, Worn dj, £4 07687
Fitter,R.S.R Finding Wild Flowers : a practical handbook to plant-hunting in Britain and a county by county guide 1971 collins, 12mo hardcover, Very Good/in good edgeworn dj, £5.50 04531
Fletcher,H.L.V Popular Flowering Plants 1970 1st ed, Pelham Books, NearFine/Very good dj, £14 04345
Fogg,H.G.WithamGeraniums and Pelargoniums 1975 1st ed, John Gifford Ltd, vg/no dj, (0707105005) £4 00495
Fox,Robin Lane Variations on a Garden 1974 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/no dj £4 02112
Gilmour,Walter Keep Off The Grass 1996 Stenlake Publishing, Internally Very Good with tear to spine, A Look at Some of Glasgows Parks over the last 100 years, £3.50 04393
Grindon,Leo H The Shakspere Flora 1883 2nd edition, Palmer & Howe, Very Good /n o dj, £65 03709
Harley,Basil & Jessie A Gardener at Chatsworth : Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing Association, Fine copy in Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331 £20 05498
Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Flowers to Know and Grow 1950 1st ed Castle Press.good/no dj. £9 00045
Hatfield,Audrey Wynne Pleasures of Herbs 1964 1st ed, Museum Press, illustrated by Author, vg/good jacket with edgewear. £5 01847
Hellyer,A.G.L Simple Rose Growing No Date, 1940 circa, W.H.&L.Collingridge, Good working copy, £1.50 04612
Hellyer,A.G.L Flowers in Colour an amateur gardners encyclopedia 1962 W.H.& L.Collingridge, Hardcover, Good/no dj £3.00 11311
Hellyer,A.G.L Flowers in Colour 1955 1st ed, W.h.& L.Collingridge, Spotting to Prelims, else good/in poor dj, £1.75 04063
Hellyer,A.G.L Practical Gerdening for Amateurs 1967 W.H. & L Collingridge, Revised and Reset Edition, 8vo, 305pp, Good/Fair dj, £2 03495
Hennig,Frank Fred Streeters Gardening Year : A Month by Month Guide 1977 1st ed, Angus & Roberson, 12mo Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 0207957657 £3.50 05689
Hessayon,Dr.D.G Be Your Own House Plant Expert No Date, Second Edition, Large softcover Booklet, penned mark to rear cover, £0.99 SA427
Higgins,Vera & H.T.Marrable Cactus Growing for Beginners 1957 Blanford Press, Good Laminated Hardcover/ no dj ,ffep missing, nice clean copy, £1.75 05567
Hills,Lawrence D Down To Earth Gardening 1975 Faber & Faber softcover, Very good, £1.25 08391
Hillier Nurseries The Hillier Colour Dictionary of Trees & Shrubs 1981 David & Charles, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 071538192X £4.00 11414
Hollis,Leonard The Rose Annual 1967 1967 Royal National Rose Society, good/no dj, £2.50 04265
Kepps,Gerald E. Wild Flowers of the British Isles 1961 rep. Ward, Lock & Co, Junior Field Guide No.2, Good/no dj. £4 01413
Lamb,Edgar & Brian Pocket Encyclophedia of Cacti 1969 Blanford Press, vg/fair dj, £2.25 02291
Lee,John R. The Flora of the Clyde Area 1933 John Smith & Son, Good hardcover/no dj, A Handbook of the Flowering plants and ferns occurring wild or established within the area of the River and Firth of Clyde, £7.50 05874
Letts,John F. Handbook of Hardy Heaths and the Heather Garden 1966 1st ed, John.F.Letts, Ancient House Press, vg/no dj, £5 02896
Lloyd Christopher, Ursala Buchan & Fay Sharman Planting Your Garden 1993 1st, Cassell/Royal horticultural Society, good ex library/good dj, £2.50 02402
Loads,Fred Gardening tips of a Lifetime 1983 Hamlyn Pbk, vg £2 02401
Lowe,T.A. The Gardeners Year Complete No date, Arlington Books, vg/no dj, green cloth, £4.50 05795
Macself, A.J The Amateurs Greenhouse 1960 revised ed, W.H & L Collingridge, fair/fair dj, £4.50 01740
Macself, A.J. The Womans Treasury for Home and Garden No Date, Amateur Gardening, good working copy. £5 02679
Macself,A.J The Gardener’s Enquire Within No Date, Amateur Gardening Jubilee Souvenir, Very good hardover, with hint of spotting to foredges, £6.50 06284
Macself,A.J The Chrysanthemum Growers Treasury No Date, Amateur Gardening, Good working copy/no jacket, £0.80 SA093
Mansfield,T.C Roses : In Colour and Cultivation 1946 Revised Edition, with 80 plates in colour, and 37 illustrations, Collins, good/no dj, boards a little bumped, text good, inscription to ffep, £4 03515
Markham,Ernest Clematis 1939 2nd edition, Country Life Hardcover, Good/Worn jacket, £4.00 10960
McClintock,David / Frank Perring and Roland Randall Picking Wild Flowers : a fully illustrated description of those it is safe to collect 1977 Jarrold Publication Softcover, Very Good, £1.25 10391
McHoy,Peter The Gardening Handbook 1998 Abbeydale Press, good softcover, £4 02360
Middleton,C.H Colour All The Year in My Garden 1942 Ward Lock & Co, Hardcover, Very good in Edgeworn dj, £5.00 10896
Morse,Richard Introduction to Wildflowers 1949 1st ed, Adam & Charles Black, Very Good/no dj, with numerous colour plates, and plates from drawings by Doris Meyer, inscription to ffep, £7 03774
Mossman,Keith The Pip Book 1981 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.25 09513
Nicholson,B.E / M.Wallis / E.B.Anderson / A.P.Balfour / M.Fish / V.Finnis The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 Oxford University Press, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £7.50 06621
Osborn,A Shrubs and Trees for the Garden No Date, 1950’s, Ward ,Lock and Co, Very good copy/no dj, Large 8vo,£12 04208 postage Uk £5.75
Proudley,Brian & Valerie Garden Conifers in Colour 1976 Blanford Press, good ex library copy in likewise jacket, £2 02395
Proudley,Brian & Valerie Fuchsias in Colour 1992 Aura Books Softcover, small volume.vg. £2 02689
Rary,Jean Wild Flowers A guide to the wild flowers of Great Britain and Europe 1972 Hamlyn Softcover, Good,with cover crease to rear, 0601079914 £1.25 SB6001
Royal Horticultural Society Good Plant Guide 1998 Dorothy Kindersley, stiff covers, small 16mo, good, £1.75 06367
Sanders,T.W The Flower Garden, Its Design, Formation and Management No Date, 1940’s, W.H. & L.Collingridge, London, Good working copy/no jacket, nice colour illustrated paste ins, £5 03347
Sanders,T.W Garden Foes No Date, Early 1900’s, W.H.& L.Collingridge, Very Good/no dj, £18 03462
Savonius,Moira Mushrooms and Fungi 1974 Octopus Softcover, large 4to, very good with light wear, £2 04703
Scott,S.H Observers Book of Cacti 1960 rep, Fredrick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj £5 00367
Seabrook,Peter The Peter Seabrook Good Plant Guide 1981 Cassell Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.25 09984
Sellman,Per and Gita The Complete Sprouting Book 1984 Thorsons Pbk, Good, £1.25 09353
Shields,Rosemary Beautiful Shrubs 1946 1st ed, John Gifford hardcover, small 12mo, Good/no dj, light foxing to prelims, £3.75 06614
Shewell-Cooper,W.E The ABC of Gardening 1947 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £2.50 10877
Shelwell-Cooper,W.E.The ABC of the Rock Garden And Pool 1949 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton/English Uni Press, good/no dj £3 02169
Shewell-Cooper,W.E. The ABC of Carnations and Pinks 1960 1st ed, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 00493
Shewell-Cooper,W.E , The Complete Greenhouse Gardener 1976 1st ed, Collins, vg/vg dj, (0002195917) £7.50 02782
Shewell-Cooper,W.E The Complete Greenhouse Gardner 1976 1st ed, Collins, Very good Hardcover/Very Good dj, £3.50 05692
Skene,Macgregor A Flower Book for the Pocket 1950 6th imp, Oxford University Press, illustrated by Charlotte Georgiana Trower and Ruth Weston, good/no dj, with worn marked boards, good Working copy, £1.25 04041
Skene,MacGregor Wild Flowers 1928 Revised Edition, 12mo, T.Nelson&Sons, fair/some spotting £3 02168
Slavik,Dr. Bohumil Wild Flowers - a Colour Guide. 1977 rep, vg/g dj, Few nicks to jacket. £3 00175
Smith,Mina Success with House Plants 1966 Museum Press, Harcover, Good/ worn jacket, £1.95 10954
Sowerbutts,Bill Gardening Round the Year 1977 Collins Softcover, Very good, with little wear, 0004354044 £1.75 06424
Steer,William H, Laurie’s Encyclodaedia of Gardening 1947 T.Werner , Poor copy, text ok, boards quite marked, working copy only, £1.95 SA554
Stokoe, W.J. Trees : Observers Book of 1972 rep, F.Warne, fine/fine dj £5 02649
Stokoe,W.J Observers Book of Wild Flowers 1961 rep, F.Warne, well read copy, text bright/no dj £0.99 S9042
Stokoe,W.J. Observers Book of Trees & Shrubs 1959 rep, Fredrick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj £5 00368
Sudell, Richard Gardening : Teach Yourself 1950 imp, University Press, worn boards, text ok, £0.80 F0897
Sudell,Richard The New Illustrated Gardening Encyclopaedia 1948 Odhams Press, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £5.00 10907
Svoboda,P Beautiful Roses 1965 Spring Book Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.50 10965
Synge,Patrick M. A Diversity of Plants 1953 1st Geoffrey Bles, good/no dj £5 00143
Tawell,G.H Good Market Gardening 1948 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton, good/no dj, slightly spotted, £4.50 00283
Taylor,George M. The Little Garden : A Book for those with Small Gardens who wish to grow the best Plants,Shrubs & Fruits 1948 Collins, Good/no dj, £3.50 03345
Thomas,H.H Pruning Made Easy 1927 1st ed, Cassell & Company, Fair copy, internally clan boards a little worn, £4 05830
Thomas,H.H. Rock Gardening for Amateurs 1927 rep, Cassell & Comp, Illustrated with 8 colour photos by H.Essenhigh Corke with 48 plates. Good/no dj £5 02022
Titchmarsh,Alan How to Be A Gardiner Secrets of Success 2003 BBC Book 2, Hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine jacket £5.00 13506
Unwins Flowering Bulbs in Colour 1973 Hamlyn Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.50 11434
Vedel,Helge & Johan Lange Trees & Bushes in Wood & Hedgerow 1962 rep, Methuen & Co, Good Pictoral Guide/in toen dj, £2.50 03754
Verney,Peter The Gardens of Scotland No Date, 1970’s, B.T.Batsford, Very good/Very good dj, 0713431709 £3.50 04371
Wallace,Carlton (ed) The Gardeners Pocket Book 1955 rep, Evans Brothers, vg/poor dj, £3 03034
Wallis,M / E.B.Anderson / A.P.Balfour / M.Fish & V.Finnis The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers 1964 1st ed, Oxford University Press, 10” by 7” approx hardcover, Very good/Very good protected dj, £5 SA821
Webbs Roses Webbs Gardening Cards 1969 Card Publications Ltd, Good, £2.25 11465
Whitehead,Stanley Gardening Month By Month 1994 Chancellor Press Hardcover, NearFine copy, A Month by Month Guide to What to Do in Your Garden & Greenhouse, £1.25 07648
Wilson,Mary G.W Enchantment of Gardens Illustrated in Colour 1924 G.T.Foulis & Company, Hardcover with illustrations from pastels by Author, nice copy, £18 08145
Wood,J.P Greenhouse Management 1962 imp, Amateur Gardening Book No.10, good/good dj, £1.50 03378
Wright,Walter P. Gardening : Every Mans Encyclopaedia 1931 J.M.Dent, text vg, boards a little worn, £4 02150

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home