| Adams,Richard The
Iron Wolf 1980 1st Allen Lane, Fine/vg dj £12
00145 |
| Adams,Richard Nature
Day and Night 1978 Kestrel, vg/vg dj. £4
01401 |
| Adams,Richard Tales
from Watership Down 1996 1st ed, Alfred A.Knopf,
near fine/Fine dj, £5
01921 |
| Adams,Richard / Max Hooper
Nature Through the Seasons
1975 1st ed, Kestrel Books, illustrated by D.A.Goddard, vg/vg
dj, (0722650078) 8vo. £4.50
02686 |
| Aflalo,F.G Our
Agreeable Friends No Date W & R Chambers,
Hardcover, Fair with five of the B&W illustrations having
been coloured by pencil or crayon, £12
09666 |
| Alcott,Louisa M Jo’s
Boys 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/Good dj,
£0.99 SA096 |
| Alcott,Lousia M Little
Men 1964 ed, Childrens Press, good/ggod jacket,
£1.50 03310 |
| Alcott,Louisa M. Little
Women No Date, 1940’s, Juvennile Productions,
good/no dj £0.99
SA400 |
| Alcott,Louisa M
LuLu’s Library 1908 Sampson,Low Marsten
& Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Clean and Bright copy, £40
09632 |
| Allan,Mabel Esther
Black Forest Summer
No Date, The Childrens Press, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, £1.25
08425 |
| Allan,Mabel Esther
The Pine Street Problem 1981
Grasshopper Book, Pbk, Good, £1.75
08830 |
| Allen,Judy Chips,
Computers and Robots 1984 Puffin Pbk, Very Good
copy, Beginners Microtechnology for all ages, £1.25
08755 |
| Almond,David Counting
Stars 2000 Hodder Childrens books, Very Good
ex library with little wear, (0340784792) £2
SA240 |
| Anderson,Hans Andersons
Fairy Tales n.d, 1964, Ward, Lock&Co. g/vg
dj , Light spotting, else vg. Inscription to ffep. £5.50
00242 |
| Anderson,Hans Christian
Andersons Popular Fairy Tales No Date, Blackie
& Son Ltd, poorish/in torn dj, £0.99
SA309 |
| Andersen,Hans Christian
Fairly Tales Vol.1
1986 Hans Reitzels Forlag, Small 16mo hardcover in slipcase,
Fine copy no faults in good slipcase a little marked, illustrations
by Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich £10
06282 |
| Anerley,John Ormeru
of Daneborough 1938 1st ed, The Epworth Press,
Clean Text with light blue boards, quite marked at spine, £8
04648 |
| Ardagh,Philip Terrible
Times Book 3 2002 1st ed, Faber & Faber,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £5.00
11750 |
| Arnold,Ralph The
Kidnapped King n.d Blackie&Son, vg/vg dj
£3 00265 |
| Ashley,Bernard Running
Scared 1986 Puffin Pbk, Very good with light
wear, £1.25
08785 |
| Ashley,Elizabeth Alisons
Choice 1974 ed, Victory Press, ffep missing,
else vg/good dj, (0854762132) £3
02592 |
| Ashley,Elizabeth Della’s
Discovery 1970 1st ed, Victory Press, vg/g dj,
(0854760911) £2
02596 |
| B.Lillie & Arthur C.Horth
101 Things For Girls to Do :
Being a Review of simple Crafts and Household Subjects 1941
ed, B.T.Batsford, Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards a
little marked, internally very good, £4
03461 |
| Barker,Cicely Mary
Flower
Fairies of the Trees No Date, Blackie softcover,
nicely illustrated Childrens Poems by Author, £0.80
SA258 |
| Barne,Kitty We'll
Meet in England 1943 1st rep, Illustrated by
Steven Spurrier, Fair/no dj spottingto prelims, £5.00
11178 |
| Barrie,J.M. Peter
Pan and Wendy 1980 imp, Knight paperback, fair.
£5 01756 |
| Base,Graeme The
Eleventh Hour : Curious Mystery 1997 Viking,
Large Format, 4to, Fine/no dj, Laminated boards, (0670879150)
£5.50 SA300 |
| Bawden,Nina A
Handful of Thieves 1987 Puffin Pbk, Nearfine
copy, £1.25
08800 |
| Bawden,Nina The
Secret Passage 1983 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08801 |
| Bayley,Viola White
Holiday No Date, 1960’s, Childrens Press,
Good/no dj, pages browned, Award sticker to ffep, £0.80
SA108 |
| B.B. Down
the Bright Stream 1978 Methuens Childrens Books
Edition, illustrated by D.J.Watkins-Pitchford, very good/good
dj, small stain to first couple of pages, rest of book in nearfine
condition, (0416130100) £40
03400 |
| B.Lillie & Arthur C.Horth
101 Things For Girls to Do : Being
a Review of simple Crafts and Household Subjects
1941 ed, B.T.Batsford, Good/no dj, Frontidspiece loose, boards
a little marked, internally very good, £4
03461 |
| Beachcroft,Nina A
Spell of Sleep 1983 Granada Pbk, Very good with
little wear, £1.25
08828 |
| Beaufoy,Philip The
Dosing of Cuthbert No Date, inscription dated
1927, T.Nelson & Sons, Fair amount of spotting to otherwise
good copy. £3
02710 |
| Bedford,Martin Flip
2011 Walker Books, Pbk, Uncorrected Proof copy, in Fine condition,
for readers aged 12+ £10.00
13925 |
| Bennett,William J
The Book of Virtues
1993 Simon&Schuster, good/good dj, Heavy Book Additional
postage required, £10
02364 |
| Berrisford,Judith M
Pony Forest Adventure 1957
1st ed, University of London Press, Internally very good/ Cream
boards quite marked, £1.75
04639 |
| Billington,Sandra
The Land of Dreams 2007
1st ed, Holly Books, Glasgow, Fine hardcover, illustrated by
Sara Jane Sainsbury, Signed by Author, £22
07627 |
| Blyton,Enid The
Valley of Adventure 1947 Armada Pbk, Very good
with light wear, £1.95
11753 |
| Blyton,Enid Robin
Hood Book 1951 imp, Latimer House, Hardcover/no
dj, illustrated by Joyce Johnson, Fair copy with some smudge
marks to some pages, £2.95
SA558 |
| Blyton,Enid Five
Get Into Trouble 1964imp, Good/no dj, some small
pen marks to first page, does not hinder text, illustrated by
Eilean Soper, £8
SA444 |
| Blyton,Enid The
Ragamuffin Mystery 1960 Collins, Hardcover,
illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop, Fair/no dj, prize sticker reminants
to ffep, £5.00
10846 |
| Blyton,Enid Famous
Five Go on a Hike Together Annual 1977 Purnell,
Good with medium wear, laminated boards, Internally clean nd
bright, (0361039018) £2.25
03818 |
| Blyton,Enid The
Adventures of Mr.Pink-Whistle 1969 ed.Dean &
Son, fair/fair, name to fep. £0.99
00819 |
| Blyton,Enid Hello
Mr.Twiddle 1968 dean & Son. Poor/ no dj.
Crayon marks to few pages. Good reading copy. £0.99
01397 |
| Blyton,Enid Storytime
Book 1964 ed, Dean & Son, fair/good dj,
£0.99 S9010 |
| Blyton,Enid Adventure
Stories : Mischief at St.Rollo’s & The Children of
Kidillin No Date, Early 1960’s, Collins,
good/fair dj, chipped to edges, £1.50
SA083 |
| Bond,Michael Paddingtons
Day of Action 1983 Specially written for Selfridges,London,
illustrated by Barry Macey, Softcover, NearFine, One Third of
Profits will be donated to Charity, £7.50
04479 |
| Bond,Michael Paddingtons
Storybook 1983 Collins, vg/vg dj £4
00124 |
| Bond,Michael Paddington
Marches On 1986 imp, Fontana young Lions Paperback,
good with light wear, £1.75
SA431 |
| Boreham,Dennis W Search
by the Sea 1963 Victory Press, NearFine/Very
Good dj, £3.50
03786 |
| Boreham,Dennis W.
Escape to Nowhere
1971, rep.Victory Press. Good/fair dj. (0854761152) £3.50
00786 |
| Brendon,Stuart
The Childrens World History Atlas 1996 Grandreams
Ltd, Hardcover, Large folio, Good, £2.25
10065 |
| Byars,Betsy The
TV Kid 1987 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy looks
unread, £1.25
08790 |
| Campbell,Bruce The
Mystery of the Grinning Tiger 1958 ed, Good
with some edgewear, in fair, jacket, Proceeds from this sale
will go to local Charity, £7
04284 |
| Campbell,Stuart Little
Wild Girl 1958 1st ed, Frederick Warne, vg/g
dj, illustrated by Norman Buchanan, £15
00443 |
| Carr,Judith The
Templeton Twins No Date, Blackie, Smudge Marked
Pages, boards a little grubby, good reading copy. £2.50
01910 |
| Carroll, Lewis, Through
the looking Glass & What Alice found there
No date 1960’s Hamlyn Classics, Red Cloth good/ £3
00759 |
| Carroll, Lewis, Alice
in Wonderland No Date, Thomas Nelson, Intro
by Langford Reed, illustrated by Helen Monro, small vol. £5
02464 |
| Carroll, Lewis The
Complete Stories of Lewis Carroll 1993 Magpie
books, good/good dj, (1858133394) £5
S4004 |
| Carroll,Lewis Alices
Adventures in Wonderland 1975 1st thus, Elsevier/Phaidon,
illustrated by moritz Kennel, vg/no dj, Folio, (0729000354)
£5 02113 |
| Carroll,Lewis The
Complete Illustrated Works of Lewis Carroll
1984 Chancellor Press, good/good, (0907486215) £6
02570 |
| Carson,Mary A The
Girl’s Companion 1948 rep, Blackie and
Son Ltd, Good/no dj, hinge weak, £12
03838 |
| Cerf,Bennett Bennett
Cerf’s Book of Riddles 1962 1st UK Edition,
Collins & Harvil, Good with medium wear/ no dj, illustrated
by Roy McKie, £3
03811 |
| Clarke,Mollie Raggle
Taggle Rhymes No Date, A.Wheaton & Comp,
good/no dj, £3
03786 |
| Clarke,Ruth Bonny
The Pony 1964 rep, Frederick Warne, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, illustrated by Stanley Lloyd, £3.75
06784 |
| Cleary,Beverly Runaway
Ralph 1981 Puffin Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08742 |
| Coatts,Rita Under
Sara’s Wing 1954 rep, W.& R.Chambers,
good Hardcover/in edgeworn dj, £7
05988 |
| Collyns,Greta The
Lone Wolf Trail : Letters to Patrol Leaders
No Date, 1940’s , Girl Guides Assoc, Booklet, some light
sotting else good, copy, £7.50
04246 |
| Coolidge,Susan What
Katy Did and What Karty Did At School No Date,
1950’s, P.R.Gawthorn, Fair copy/no dj, spine dulled, light
coloured boards a little marked, internally text is good/ £2.25
SA630 |
| Coolidge,Susan What
Katy Did 1971 Bancroft Books, Hardcover, Abridged,
Good/no jacket, £3.00
12863 |
| Coolidge,Susan What
Katy Did 1965 Evergreen classicsvery good/no
dj £3 00262 |
| Cooper,Susan Dawn
of Fear 1977 Puffin Rep, Very good copy, Children
10+, £1.25 08943 |
| Cory,Harper The
Wonderland of Nature 1949 4th imp, Grant Educational
books, Green Decorative cloth, childrens, Good /no dj, £3
03670 |
| Cox,Lilian E & Doris
M.Gill Junior Tales : The
Harvest of the Spirit 1947 National Sunday School
Union, Very Good softcover with little wear, £4.50
04917 |
| Crebbin,June Fly
By Night 1995 Walker Book, illustrated by Stephen
Lambert, Large Softcover, Nearfine copy, £1.75
08215 |
| Dahl,Roald The
Giraffe and the Pelly and Me 1999 rep, Jonathan
Cape, Very good/in fair dj with 2cm tear to top edge, 0224035800
£4 05635 |
| Dahl,Roald Charlie
and the Chocolate Factory 1985 BCA/Guild Pub,
vg/good dj, with 2” tear, £5
02821 |
| Dahl,Roald The
Witches 1983 1st, Later Printing, Jonathan Cape,
vg/vg dj, (0224021656) £18
03091 |
| Dahl,Roald Danny
: The Champion of the World 1994 Jonathan Cape,
vg/vg dj, with one small cm tear to jacket, (0224037498) £5
03092 |
| Dahl,Roald The
BFG / Matilda / Georges Marvellous Medicne 1996
Leopard Edition, vg/vg dj, with only light wear, (0752903799)
illustrated by Quentin Blake, £5
03171 |
| Dahl,Roald Going
Solo 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good with only light
wear, (0140103066) £1.50
SA277 |
| Dahl,Roald The
Witches 1986 Puffin Pbk, Fair with some smudging,
£0.80 SA278 |
| Dahl,Roald The
Magic Finger 1982 Young Puffin Pbk, Fair with
smudging, £0.80
SA279 |
| Dahl,Roald James
and the Giant Peach 1995 Viking hardcover, Nearfine/Very
good dj, £4.50
06277 |
| Dahl,Roald James
and the Giant Peach 1983 Puffin Pbk, Fair reading
copy, £0.80
SA280 |
| Daily Express Rupert
1970 1970 Daily Express, Hardcover, Good, with
belongs to plate filled in by previous owner, £4.00
13521 |
| Daily Express
Rupert 1972 1972 Daily Express, Hardcover, Good,
with belongs to plate filled in by previous owner,
£4.00 13522 |
| Daily Express Rupert
1974 Purnell,
Annual, Rupert and the Iron Spade, Rupert and Jenny Frost, Rupert
and the Secret Path, Rupert and the Little Bells £5.00
12690 |
| Daily Express
Rupert 1977 1977 Daily Express, Hardcover, Good,
with belongs to plate filled in by previous owner,
£10.00 13523 |
| Dana,Richard Henry
Two Years Before the Mast
1966 1st thus, Childrens Press, Good/Good dj, light shelfwear,
£3.50 03903 |
| Davidson,E.A. The
Boy Joiner and Model Maker 1870’s, Cassel,Peter
& Galpin. Blue Decorative cloth, vg/no dj. Inscroption to
fep dated, Christmas 1874. £70
00057 |
| Davies,Tristan (Text) Nick
Newman (Drawings) Wallace
and Gromit and the Lost Slipper 1997 1st ed,
Hodder & Stroughton, Very Good Large 4to, Laminated Hardcover,
(0340696559) £1.50
SA299 |
| De Beaumont,Marguerite
The Wolf That Never Sleeps
: A Story of Baden-Powell 1962 rep, Girl Guides Association,
good/Good dj, with some finger marks to few pages, £4.50
04294 |
| De Saint-Exupery,Antoine
The Little Prince 1974
Pan, Piccolo, Pbk, Good copy, £1.25
08812 |
| Dearling,Robert & Celia
with Brian Rust The Guiness
Book of Music Facts and Feats 1976 Guiness Superlatives
Ltd, Very Good Hardcover/no dj, 090042463X £4
04706 |
| Defoe,Daniel
Robinson Crusoe 1972 1st thus, JM Dent, Fine/no
dj, line drawings by J.Ayton Symington, £7
02517 |
| Delaney,Joseph The
Spook’s Curse 2005 1st ed, The Bodley
Head, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, Light water damage
to bottom foredge, 0370328272 £22
06786 |
| Department of Education
Collected poems Series One for
Infants 1946 1st, Methuen Hardcover, Good/no
jacket, £7.25
13666 |
| Derwent,Lavinia The
Boy From Sula 1986 Cannongate, Pbk, NeaRfine
copy, for readers of 8+, £1.50
08958 |
| Dickens,Charles Oliver
Twist No Date, 1960’s, Purnell, Regent
classic, Very good/Very Good dj, £2.95
SA436 |
| Digby,Anne Second
Term at Trebizon 1988 Puffin Pbk, Very good,
slight upturn to a few pages, £1.25
08991 |
| Disney Disney’s
Wonderful World of Knowledge 1973 Danbury Press,
Hardcover, 20 Volumes, Good, £37
10481 |
| DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly
Black The Spiderwick Chronicles
Book 4 – The Ironwood Tree 2004 1st ed,
Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837410 £5
06446 |
| DiTerlizzi,Tony & Holly
Black The Spiderwick Chronicles
Book 3 – Lucinda’s Secret 2003 1st
ed, Simon & Schuster hardcover, NearFine/no dj, 0689837402
£5 06445 |
| Doan,Eleanor The
Childrens Treasury of Verse 1986 Treasure Books
Hardcover, Very good Laminated hardcover, illustrated by Nancy
Munger, £1.75
10247 |
| Doyle,Roddy Rover
Saves Christmas 2001 1st ed, Scholastic Press,
Laminated Hardcover, in near fine condition,/no dj, 0439993989
£4.95 SA505 |
| Dunbar,Polly Scrooge
2002 1st ed, Scholastic Childrens Books, AsNew hardcover, 0439981131
£3.00 SB112 |
| Dyer Brent-,E.M A
Thrilling Term at Janeways : A School Story for Girls
No Date, 1930’s, T.Nelson & Sons, illustrated by Florence
Mary Anderson, text ovrall good/no dj, childs inscription to
fep, £21
02630 |
| Eastman,P.D Are
You My Mother? No Date, Collins Softcover, Good,
Beginner Books, £1.75
10068 |
| Edmondson,Mary E.
Secret in the Sand
No Date, 1950’s, Hammond,Hammond & Comp, Good hardcover/
torn chipped dj, prize sticker, previous owners name to ffep,
illustrated by Shirley Hughes, £25
06112 |
| Filmer,Edward The
Story of Jesus 1954 2nd edition, Marshall,Morgan
& Scott, vg/vg dj, one small tear to cover, and name sticker
to ffep, £5
02618 |
| Fitzhugh,Louise Harriet
The Spy 1987 Fontana Lion Pbk, Nearfine copy,
£1.25 08749 |
| Garfield,Leon Jack
Holborn 1976 Puffin Pbk, Good with light creasing
, Recommended for Children 11+, £1.25
08753 |
| Garner,Alan Granny
Reardun 1979 fontana Lions Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 08831 |
| Garner,Alan The
Aimer Gate 1979 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very good,
£1.25 08813 |
| Golder,Carl (ed) Cosmic
: a collection of poetry written by young poets from Southern
Scotland 1998 NearFine softcover, 0754300927
£7.50 04718 |
| Golding,Harry (Ed)
The Wonder Book of Nature For
Boys and Girls No Date, 4th Edition, inscription
dated 1931, Ward ,Lock & Co, Hardcover, 11 Colour plates,
Very good hardcover/Torn dj with large portion missing, £5.25
06472 |
| Grahame,Kenneth The
Wind in the Willows 1984 Puffin Pbk, NearFine
copy, Pictures by John Burningham, £4.00
10767 |
| Grahame,Kenneth The
Wind in the Willows 1956 rep, Methuen &
Co, Text Very Good, board a little worn/ with chipped,torn jacket,
illustrated by Ernest Shepard, £3
03839 |
| Grahame,Kenneth, The
Wind in the Willows 1983 Boxed, Kestrel, Nf/nf
dust jacket, small crayon mark to top edge of slipcase,
£9 00118 |
| Grahame,Kenneth The
Golden Age 1928 rep, John Lane The Bodley Head,
Hardcover, Fair, clean and bright, missing spine, £8.50
10847 |
| Gray,Berkeley The
Lost World of Eversest No Date,1940’s,
Childrens Press, good/good, pages yellowed. Jacket has few small
nicks. £5 00577 |
| Green,Margaret compiled
and Edited by The Big Book
of Animal Fables 1965 1st ed, Dobson, illustrated
by Janusz Grabianski, good in good dj, with light wear, £22
04324 |
| Hall,S.C Mrs
The Swan’s Egg No Date, W & R Chalmbers,
Inscription dated 1915, fair copy with foxing, £4
06155 |
| Hall,Willis The
Return of the Antelope 1985 Fontana Lions Pbk,
Very good copy, £1.25
08810 |
| Handford,Martin Where’s
Wally The Fantastic Journey 1989 Walker books,
Large Softcover, Good, few smudges here and there, 0744520010
£2.25 09536 |
| Hanley,Victoria The
Seer and the Sword 2000 1st ed, Scholastic Press,
ASnew/with very good dj showing some wear to top edge, 0439012821
£9 06329 |
| Hauff,Wilhelm Little
Long Nose 1997 Walker Books, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £2.25
09468 |
| Hawthorne,Nathaniel
The Wonder Book - Six Stories
for Children. 1947 Watergate Classics good/vg
dj, inscription on frontep. pp182. Six Stories including The
Gorgon's Head, The Chimaera, The Three golden Apples, The Golden
Touch, The Miraculous Pitcher and The Paradise of Children.Few
Tears to Jacket but complete. £28
00339 |
| Hissey,Jane Jolly
Snow 1991 1st ed. Hutcheson Childrens Book,
vg/vg dj. £5 00549 |
| Hoeye,Michael The
Sands of Time 2003 1st thus, Puffin hardcover,
AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670913073 £10
06324 |
| Holdsworth,Greg Soccer
Hero 1992 D&K Enterprises, vg/no dj £4
02388 |
| Howes,Edith More
Tales of Maori Magic No Date, Whitcombes Story
Books N.435, Very Good, Softcover Booklet, ages 9-10, £3.25
08850 |
| Hudson.A.K (ed) Shakespeare
and the Classroom 1960 2nd Edition, Heinemann,
NearFine/Very Good Jacket with small tear to top edge, £3
03475 |
| Hunter,John Michael
Graham, Police Cadet 1959 1st ed, Victory Press,
Good/Good dj, with light spotting to foredges, £3.25
05662 |
| Hunter,Norman Professor
Branestawm’s Treasure Hunt 1973 Puffin
Pbk, Good vintage copy, Children 9-12+,
£1.25 08706 |
| Hutton,Clarke A
Picture History of France 1951 1st ed, Oxford
University Press, Hardcover, 4to, Card Boards a Little worn
at edges, £4
10092 |
| Impey,Rose The
Girls Gang 1989 Lions Pbk, NearFine copy look
unread, £1.25
08728 |
| Ipcar,Dahlov Lobsterman
1962 Down East, Softcover Booklet, Good, £1.25
09012 |
| Ireson,Barbara In
a Class of Their Own 1987 Puffin Pbk, Good with
light creasing £1.25
08962 |
| Irving,Washington
Rip Van Winkle and other stories
No date, No Date , 1930's?, JM Dent, poor/no dj, £3
00608 |
| Jackson,G.G and Others
Travel Ways by Land, Sea and Air
No Date, Raphael Tuck & Sons, Hardcover, Illustrated by
Barnard Way & T.Cuneo, Good/no dj, large 8 vo, £6.25
08455 |
| Jarvie,Gordon (Select)
Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales
1997 penguin. Fine Pbk copy £2
05474 |
| Jeavons,Sylvia Mica
and the Earth Fairies 1977 1st, Penyard Press,
vg/no dj, (0905727010) £5
01470 |
| Jennings,Paul Uncovered
(1995 Puffin) / Unbearable
(1994 Puffin) / Quirky Tales (1987
Puffin) / Unbelievable
(1986 Puffin) Uncanny
(1988 Puffin) 5 Paperbacks,
in Very good condition, £4.25
09689 |
| Jones,Peter Wheldon
the Wizard 1962 1st ed, Lutterworth Press, illustrated
by Gordon Burrell, 3rd book in the Tales of Terry Trotter series,
very good/good dj, Award sticker to fep, £31
03393 |
| Juster,Norton The
Phantom Tollbooth 1982 Fontana Lions Pbk, Nearfine
copy, £1.75 08789 |
| Keene,Carolyn The
Secret at Lone Tree Cottage No Date, 1960circa,
Sampson low Hardcover, Very good/in torn dj, £5
05984 |
| King-Smith,Dick The
Big Pig Book 1998 Hamish Hamilton Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £3
06604 |
| King-Smith,Dick Babe
and Other Tales 1996 1st ed, Victor Gollancz,
Very good/Very good dj, 0575063572 £5
06002 |
| King-Smith,Dick Julius
Caesar’s Goat 2000 Puffin Pbk, AsNew copy,
£1.95 05482 |
| Kipling,Rudyard Puck
of Pooks Hill 1961 MacMillan & Co, Pbk,
St Martins Library series, Verygood, £1.95
08932 |
| Kipling,Rudyard The
Jungle Book 1994 Everymans Library ed, vg green
cloth decorative boards, 12mo, illustrated by Kurt Wiese, scans
aval, (1857159322) £5
02963 |
| Kipling,Rudyard The
Jungle Book 1986 Piccolo Pbk, Nearfine copy,
£1.25 09402 |
| Kipling,Rudyard The
Jungle Books 1962 4th imp. Reprint society.
Vg/vg dj, £8
01036 |
| Kipling,Rudyard The
Jungle Book 1961 rep. MacMillan, vg/vg dj, £7.50
00881 |
| Kipling,Rudyard The
Jungle Book 1942 rep, MacMillan 12mo, cracked
hinge,missing ffep, good reading copy, £1.95
05865 |
| Kumm,Patsy The
Pooh Party Book 1975 1st ed, Methen Childrens
Books, Very good/Good dj, inscription to ffep, (0416789404)
£5.50 03813 |
| Kumm,Patsy The
Pooh Party Book 1975 1st ed, Methen Childrens
Books, NearFine/NearFine dj, (0416789404) £15
SA303 |
| Leaf,Munro Noodle
1968 1st ed, Scholastic Press Softcover, Very good with little
wear, illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans £14
04908 |
| Lear,Lillian Sonny
No Date, Childrens companion, Hardcover, Poorish copy missing
spine, foxing to prelims, £8.00
11431 |
| Leslie,Penelope What
Hilda Saw No Date, inscription dated 1932, Blackie
& Son, Hardcover, Fair copy/Torn dj, with small portions
missing, £1.50
08428 |
| Lewis,C.S. See
A-Z List for C.S.Lewis Titles |
| Leyland,Eric Emergency
Call 1959 rep, Thmas Nelson, 12mo Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, £4.50
05929 |
| Lochhead,Marion The
Other Country – Legends and Fairy Tales of Scotland
1978 1st , Hamish Hamilton, very good exlibrary copy. Illustrated
by Sally Holmes. £6
00146 |
| Lofting,Hugh The
Story of Doctor Dolittle 1975 Puffin Pbk, Very
Good copy, £1.25 08768 |
| Lowry,Lois 5
Lois Lowry Books – Anastasia Again / Anastasia Ask Your
Analyst / Anastasia Has The Answers / Anastasia Krupnick / Anastasia
at your Service 1986 Fontana Pbks, Near Fine
copies, 5 in all, £4.99
09687 |
| Mackenzie,Ella The
Locust Bird and other Bed-Time Stories No Date,
T.Maskew Miller, Cape Town, Poorish copy, text clean boards
quite marked, Colour frontis by Ida Luhis complete with tissue
guard, Black & Whie Illustrations by Cythna Letty, inscription
dated 1925, £35
06211 |
| MacLeod,K.M The
J’s on the Trail 1946 1st ed, Pickering
& Ingliss, Internally clean and bright, Boards worn and
stained, £1.95
SA509 |
| Massie,Alice
Dons Treasure Trove 1931 Hunphrey Milford, Oxford
Uni Press, Poorish Reading copy, £1.25
11294 |
| McCaughrean,Geraldine
Myths and Legends of the World
: The Golden Hoard 1995 Orion Books, Large Format, illustrated
by Bee Willey, Fine condition with likewise dj, (1858812011)
£3.75 03805 |
| McCrindell,Miss The
School-Girl in France : A Narrative 1851 4th
Ed, Seeleys, ffep missing, Text Good with the odd spot, boards
quite worn, overall fair copy, £15
03511 |
| McLean,Allan Campbell A
Sound of Trumpets 1985 Kelpies Pbk, Very good
for Children 10+, £1.25
08926 |
| Mead,Stella The
Land Where Dreams Come True No Date, James Nisbet
& Co, 12mo, good/no dj, £22
02701 |
| Mead,Stella The
Land Where Tales are Told 1952 imp, James Nisbet,
good/no dj, Childrens Tales, £18
03237 |
| Meade,L.T Hollyhock
: a spirit of mischief No Date, 1920’s,
W & R Chambers, illustrated by W.Rainey, Decorative covers,
Good with some light spotting,
£24 07685 |
| Mee,Arthur The
Childrens Encyclodedia Volumes 1-10 No Date,1930-40,
The Educational Book Company, London, 10 volumes, Very Good/no
jackets £60.00
12876 |
| Miall,Anthony & Peter
The Victorian Nursery Book
1988 Spring books hardcover, Nearfine/NearFine dj, 0600562883
£3.95 06163 |
| Milne,A.A The
House At Pooh Corner 1987 rep. Methuen Childrens
books. vg/vg dj. £8
00561 |
| Milne,A.A. The
House at Pooh Corner 1928 1st ed, Methuen &
Co, Hardcove, Salmon Pink Covers with gilt decoration, Decorations
by Ernest H.Shepard, 1 Page badly torn, with half title page
missing top right corner, Honest and sound copy, photos and
scan available on request, £80
07718 |
| Milne,A.A Winnie
the Pooh 1987 Magnet Pbk, Very Good, £1.25
09567 |
| Milne,A.A Winnie
the Pooh 1973 Rep., Methuen childrens books
vg/vg dj £7
00563 |
| Molesworth,Mrs Grandmother
Dear 1900 MacMillan and Co, Hardcover, Illustrated
by Walter Crance , one illustration missing, Boards Well Worn,Torn
and Damaged, Text good with some smudge markes to a few pages,
£1.75 11439 |
| Molloy,Michael The
Witch Trade 2001 Chichen House, Very Good Ex
Library copy, , £10
03648 |
| Montgomerie,Norah &
William Scottish Nursery
Rhymes 1947 imp, The Hogarth Press, Hardcover,
Good/Light hardcover boards lightly marked, illustrated by T.Ritchie,
£3.25 08437 |
| Morgan,Alison The
Biggest Birthday Card in the World 1994 Walker
Books, Fine Hardcover/Fine dj, £3.25
05582 |
| Morpurgo,Michael Wartman
1999 rep, Barrington Stoke, illustrated by Joanna Carey, AsNew
Pbk, £1.50
SA294 |
| Muir,Marie Torridons
Triumph 1960 1st printing, Collins, NearFine/no
dj, £4.75
04248 |
| Mullen,Michael Magnus
the Lollipop Man 1981 1st ed, Cannongate, vg
ex library in vg dj, illustrated by Harry Horse. £4
01993 |
| Nesbit,E. The
Railway Children 1972 ed, Ernest Benn Ltd, good
ex library copy medium wear,in likewise dj, illustrated by Lynton
Lamb £10 02399 |
| Newing, F.E & Richard
Bowood The Ladybird Book
of the Weather 1962 1st ed, vg/vg dj. £5
00475 |
| Nister,Ernest Revolving
Pictures a reproduction from an antique book
1979 Collins, Laminated Harcover, Very good, 0001956477 £4.00
11613 |
| Nister,Ernest Golden
Tales From Long Ago 1981 Methuen Antique Library,
Small 32mo, Hardcovers, 3 volumes in slipcase, £1.95
10366 |
| Norton,Mary The
Borrowers Afield 1987 Puffin Pbk, NearFine looks
unread, £1.25 08797 |
| Pacholek,Emil Robbie
1986 Cannongate Pbk, NearFine copy, for readers
of 8+, £1.25 08965 |
| Pakenham,Antonia King
Arthur and The Knights of The Round Table 1954
Heirloom Library, Hardcover, Good/no dj, illustrated by R.Tyndall,
£1.75 09732 |
| Perkins,Lucy Fitch
The American Twins of 1812 1951
1st ed. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, sunned, pp182. School presentation
sticker to front fep. £18
00508 |
| Perkins,Lucy Fitch
The Indian Twins 1947
6th imp. Jonathan Cape, Vg/no dj, £9
00531 |
| Peters,Linda Adventure
at Brackendale 1971 Childrens Press, vg/no dj,
pictoral boards, £2
02775 |
| Pike,Christopher
The Howling Ghost 1996 Hodder Childrens, Pbk,
NearFine copy, £1.25
08995 |
| Pilling,Ann Henry’s
Leg 1986 Puffin Pbk, Very Good copy, winner
of the guardian award for childrens fiction,
£1.25 08964 |
| Pottrer,Beatrix The
Story of A Fierce Bad Rabbit / The Tale of Benjamin Bunny /
The Tale of Pigling Bland / The Tale of MrTod / The tale of
Flopsy Bunnies / The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes / The Tailor Of Gloucester
/ The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin / The Tale of Petyer Rabbit /
The Tale of Ginger & Pickles / The Tale of Tom Kitten
/ No Date, Frederick Warne & Co, 11 hardcover books, in
fair condition, well read some with taped spine, reflected in
price, £18
10589 |
| Potter,Beatrix The
Tale of Ginger and Pickles / The Tale of MrJeremy Fisher / The
Tale of Benjamin Bunny / The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin
1987 Frederick Warne Hardcovers, 4 books, Very Good/Very Good,
£7 10590 |
| Potter,Beatrix The
Tale of Peter Rabbit 1995 ed. F.Warne &
Co. vg/no dj. £3
00602 |
| Potter,Beatrix The
Tale of Two Bad Mice 1987 F.Warne & Co.
vg/no dj. £3
00603 |
| Powling,Chris Roald
Dahl : a fasinating profile of a master storyteller
1985 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25
08784 |
| Prescott,D.M. (ed)
The Treasure Book of the World
No Date, Blanford Press, Contributions from various Authors,
beautifully illustrated, £7.50
04408 |
| Pritchard,F.H (retold by)
The Children’s Aladdin
1942 G.Harrap, Softcover, illustrated by Honor C.Appleton, Very
Good copy,with light curl to spine, £5.25
04561 |
| Priestley,Mabel In
Nellie’s Room No Date, W.Nicholson, London,
Award sticker dated 1900, Childrens books, Scarce, poor, crack
binding loose page, smudging, £6
03333 |
| Quennell, Marjorie &
C.H.B Everyday Life in the
Old Stone Age 1952 4th ed, B.T.Batsford, Very
Good/Very Good dj, £3
03773 |
| Rawlings,Marjorie Kinnan
The Yearling 1976
Piccolo Pbk, Exs Library copy, £1.50
SA432 |
| Reed,Maud D The
New Girl at Fir Trees 1948 Carey Kingsgate Press,
Good reading copy/worn and torn dj, £2.95
05941 |
| Richemont,Enid Gemma
and the Beetle People 1994 Walker Books, AsNew
Hardcover/AsNew dj, £3.50
05581 |
| Robertson,Wilfrid
Snow on the Wold
1957 Frederick Warne & Co, Very good/Very good dj, with
2cm small tear to bottom edge, School plate has been removed
from ffep, £8
06434 |
| Robinson,Heath Heath
Robinsons Book of Goblins No Date, Hutchinson
& Co, Hardcovers, 4to, Good with some spotting to prelims,
some shading in in coloured opencil with one illustration torn,
£25.00 11341 |
| Roels,Iliane The
Stork 1969 W & R Chambers, Laminated Hardcover,
£2.25 10297 |
| Rosen,Michael The
Kingfisher Book of Chiildren’s Poetry
1988 Kingfisher Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good, with some light
foxing to foredges, £6.25
09241 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry
Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
1997 Bloomsbury Pbk, 1st ed, Later Printing, good with
little wear, 0747532745 £25
SA757 |
| Rowling,J.K Harry
Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 1999 19th
printing, NearFine Softcover, £7
05628 |
| Russell,John A
History of Music for Young People 1966 2nd ed,
George Harrap, very good/very good dj. £7
01965 |
| Ryan,Lawrie A
Boy Called Tully 1977 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very
Good/Good dj, with light shelfwear, (0091302404) Delighful book
for the older child, £4
03654 |
| Salten,Felix Fifteen
Rabbits 1979 Granada Pbk, Very Good with light
wear, by the author of Bambi, £1.25
08804 |
| Schroeder,Mary My
Horse Says 1967 Puffin Pbk, Fair copy small
tear to spine, ink mark to front cover , Family adventure for
children 8+, £1.25
08918 |
| Schulz,Charles M We
Love you Snoopy 1970 Fawcett Crest Pbk, good
with light wear, £1.10
04766 |
| Schulz,Charles M Very
Funny,Charlie Brown 1979 Coronet Pbk, good with
light wear, £1.10
04767 |
| Seuss,Dr How
the Grinch Stole Christmas 1973 Collins Softcover,
Very Good little Wear, (0001700707) £12
03809 |
| Seuss,Dr Hop
on Pop 1964 Collins, Good/ unmarked Laminated
Covers, (0001711180) Beginner Book Series, £12
03787 |
| Seuss,Dr Great
Day For Up 1975 Collins, NearFine/no dj, Pictures
by Quentin Blake, Beginners Books, £12
03808 |
| Seuss,Dr The
Cat in the Hat Song Book 1968 1st uk Edition,
Collins, Large 4to, smudge marks to ffep, pages warped a little,
good Reading copy, £3
SA302 |
| Sewell, Anna Black
Beauty : An Autobiography of a Horse 1934 rep,
George G.Harrap, illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright, fair/fair
dj, with some light spotting, nice copy, £8
02478 |
| Shakespeare (edited by
Arthur Mee) The Childrens
Shakepeare No Date, The Amalgamated Press, lightly
worn boards, internally very good,
£5 SA689 |
| Shakespeare,William
The Story of Hamlet From the Play
of Shakespeare Retold by Alice Spencer Hoffman
1905 JM Dent, Scarlet Leather, which is worn and torn around
edges, small 16mo, Illustrated by Patten Wilson, £2.75
09735 |
| Sheldon,Aure Of
Cobblers & Kings 1978 1st ed, Parents Magazine
Press, Very good/no dj, Pictures by Don Leake, 0819308315 £2.50
04313 |
| Smedley,Elisabeth
A Job for the Jays
1955 Lutterworth Press, Good/fair dj with some small tears,
£3.50 05935 |
| Smith,C.Fox The
Ship Aground 1966 Oxford Childrens Library,Ex
Library copy/ £1.50
05630 |
| Spencer,M.D Shivers
Series – 15 Books 1997 Shivers Series,
Pbks, 15 books include, #12 The Secret of Fern Island, #17 Ghosts
of Camp Massacre, #18 Your Mommas A Werewolf, #19 The Thing
in Room 601, #21 A Walking Nightmare, #22 Lost in Dreamland,
#23 Night of the Goat Boy, #24 The Ghosts of Devils Marsh, &
#27 Camp Fear, All in Good Condition, Babyface & The Killer
Mob #20 , The Beast Beneath the Boardwalk #16, A Gastly Shade
of Green #2, One foot in the Grave #26, The Spider Kingdom #13,
Pool Ghoul #15, £9.99
09688 |
| Spyri,Johanna Heidi
1963 Airmont books. Pb. Vg/ £5
01054 |
| Stretton,Hesba How
Apple-Tree Court was Won 1890 1st, Religious
Tract, good decorative cloth, some marks to boards and pastedowns
browned, rest of text good, £25
02817 |
| Stevenson,Robert Louis
Kidnapped No Date,
early 1940’s Large 4to, Collins Clear Type press, Fair,
light spotting, fully illustrated in line and colour,
£8 SA555 |
| Strang,Herbert Mrs, (ed)
The Big Book For Children
1937 ed, Humphrey Milford, Fair Hardcover,/Fair torn dj, £14
06809 |
| Sutcliff,Rosemary Dragon
Slayer 1977 Puffin Pbk, Very good copy, Children
10+, £1.25
08726 |
| Swift,Jonathan Gulliver’s
Travels 1975 Purnell de luxe Classic, Edition,
Very good hardcover with light war £2.50
05068 |
| Swindells,Robert The
Ice Palace 1984 Fontana Lions Pbk, Very Good
, £1.25
08811 |
| Thackeray,W.M The
Rose and the Ring 1964 1st thus, Puffin Pbk,
Good copy with tape repair to half title page, £1.25
08673 |
| Thomas,Joan Gale Where
is God? 1957 1st ed, A.R.Mowbray, Hardcover,
Good/no jacket, some foxing, £20.00
12823 |
| Thompson,Patricia
Me and My Mice
1948 1st ed, MacDonald, Very Good/Very Good dj, small 12mo,
illustrated by Seton McConnell, £10.50
03741 |
| Timothy’s
Book of Ships No Date, Collins, Wonder Colour
book, Fair copy, with previous owners name in belongs to plate,
£1.50 04705 |
| Tourel,Mary Rupert
and the Magic Toy Man No Date, Small12mo, Sampson
Low, Fair Hardcover, £0.99
SA313 |
| Tourel,Mary Rupert
at the Seaside No Date, Fair/no dj, £0.99
SA314 |
| Trease,Geoffrey When
the Drums Beat & Other Stories 1979 Piccolo
Pbk, Very Good copy, For Children 10+, £1.25
08670 |
| Tritten,Charles Hedi
Grows Up 1962 imp, Collins Hardcover, Good/Good
dj with some closed tears to edges, slight foxing to prelims,
illustrated by Pelagie Doane. £9.00
11751 |
| Twain,Mark The
Adventures of Tom Sawyer 1975 Purnell de luxe
Classic, Edition, Very good hardcover with light war, £2.75
05067 |
| Unknown
The Hazel Saga : a ayarn for all Boys from 7-70
‘Seafoam’ 1981 Ballantine Press, Softcover, Very
Good copy, £5.25
08931 |
| Unknown Comrades
True 1931 John Ritchie, Kilmarnock, Good, light
Wear/no dj, few pencilled notes, spine sunned, board a little
tired, £22
03732 |
| Uttley,Alison The
Story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog 1992 rep, Heinemann,
Very Good in Badly Torn Dj, £2.50
SA315 |
| Various The
Big Budget for Girls No Date, Blackie &
Son, Large Hardcover, Frontis loose, else good, spine a little
worn to top and edges, £6.25
09728 |
| Various Childrens
Britannica YearBook Event of 1961 1961 Encyclodedia
Britanic, Hardcover, Very good/Edgeworn jacket, £7.25
12825 |
| Various
Radio Clyde 261 Annual
1980 Hardcover, Very good, £1.95
11715 |
| Various The
1987 Cub Scouts Annual 1987 Hardcover, Very
Good, £1.95
11716 |
| Various Schoolgirls
Story Book Dean & Son, Large Hardcover,
Stories by Frances Cowen, Robina Everett, P.M.Frost, Mary Wynne,
Joan Lumley, Irene Mossop, Fair,
£2.95 09729 |
| Various A
Mixed Bag 1977 Hamlyn Pbk, Good copy, Children,
Ten more famous tales,for older children to read themselves
or to read aloud, Cover illustration by Chris McEwan, £1.25
08902 |
| Various Silver
Jackanory 1991 1st , BBC Books, Selection of
Short Childrens Stories, Very good hardcover/no dj, 0563361719
£5 05731 |
| Various Favourite
Story Book No Date, Dean & Son, Large 8
vo, Hardcover, Authors include Gladys Taylor, E.M.Daniel, Mabel
M.Stevenson, Very Good, £8
06806 |
| Various A
Bunch of Girls’ Stories No Date, inscription
dated 1938, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, Very Good/ Pictoral
Boards, £8
06807 |
| Various Holiday
Book for Girls No Date, inscription dated 1939,
Childrens Press, Large 8vo, Very Good/Very Good dj, £14
06808 |
| Waddell,Martin Tom
Rabbit 2001 Walker Books, illustrated by Barbara
Firth, Fine copy, £1.75
08216 |
| Warner,Philip The
Best of Chums 1978 1st ed, Cassell Hardcover,
4to, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0304300594 £8.25
08191 |
| Westall,Robert Fathom
Five 1988 Puffin Pbk, NearFine copy, Sequel
to ‘The Machuine Gunners’
£1.25 08921 |
| Wheeler,Harold The
Waverley Childrens Dictionary No Date, 1930-40s,
The Waverly Book Company, Hardcovers, 8 volumes, £50.00
12937 |
| Wilde,Oscar The
Complete Fairy Stories of Oscar Wilde 1975 Duckworth,
illustrated by Philippe Jullian, Very good ex library with little
wear/ in likewise jacket, 071560550X £7
04287 |
| Wilding,John Lighthouse
and other Talks to Children 1952 1st ed, Lutterworth
Press, Fair copy in tattered dj, £1.10
04857 |
| Wildsmith,Brian A
Christmas Story 1992 Oxford University Press,
Small 32mo hardcover, £1.75
06421 |
| Williams,Michal Modern
Verse for Little Children 1930 Oxford Universty
Press, Hardcover, NearFine, £6.00
13885 |
| Williams,Ursula Moray
Bellabelinda and the No-Good Angel
1982 Chatto & Windus, illustrated by Glenys Ambrus, Ex Library
with little wear, (0701126272) £2.50
03876 |
| Winn,Alison Charlies
Iron Horse 1979 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton,
School library copy, vg/good dj, (0340221941) £4
01745 |
| Worvill,Roy The
Telescope & Microscope 1971 Ladybird Hardcover,
Very Good laminated boards/no dj £1.25
08982 |
| Wyeth,Betsy James
The Stray 1979 1st ed, Farrar, Straus, Giroux,
Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £4.00
11342 |
| Yeatman,Linda Buttons
: the dog who was more than a friend 1990 Colt
softcover, NearFine copy, illustrated by Hugh Casson, 50% of
profits from this sale will go to Hearing Dogs for the Deaf,
(2 copies available) £4
04881 |
| Zindel,Paul Harry
and Hortense at Hormone High 1986 Lions Pbk,
NearFine copy, £1.25
08959 |
| Zwerger,Lisbeth The
Gift of the Magi 1982 1st, large format, Very
Good/Very good dj, Lovely illustrated Story Book. £8.25
01462 |
| Thrills by Air, Land
& Sea No
Date, 1930's, The Sunshine Press, Glasgow, Hardcover, Fair,
some foxing, £7.00
12170 |
| The History of the
Kings & Queens of England & Scotland
2002 Armadillo Softcover, Very good, Ffep clipped, £2.25
13872 |
Back
To Top
|

Rupert Annuals
|
|
|