www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

TextBooks

Travel

Western

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Textbooks
The Edinburgh Esperanto Pocket Dictionary 1915 Nelson hardcover, small 16mo, good with moderate wear, £7 06528
Abercrombie,David Problems and Principles in Language Study 1968 ed, Longmans, Softcover, good with lightly marked covers, good working copy, £3 04939
Abrams,Dr.M.E Medical Computing : Progress and Problems 1970 Chatto & Windus, Ex Library Edition with usual stamps/ in good jacket, some pencilled paragraph marks, otherwise very good, £6 03844
Allen,M.W & D.R.Myddelton Essential Management Accounting 1992 2nd edition, Prentice Hall Softcover, Very Good, 0132846470 £10.00 10897
American Foundrymen's Association Handbook of Cupola Operation 1949 2nd printing, Hardcover, 8vo, Fair copy text good boards quite worn, £9.00 11552
Anderson,Kenneth The Harrap Spelling Book 3 1976 ed, Harrap, Softcover, 0245563563 Very Good, £20 07711
Archambault,Reginald D Philosophical Analysis and Education 1968 imp, Routledge & Keegan Paul, Good Hardcover/no dj £4.75 04620
Armstrong,Michael Management Processes and Functions 1990 rep, Institute of Personnel Management, Good softcover, Working copy with some wear, (0852924380) £2 03610
Ashworth,C & M.Goodland SSADM : A Practical Approach 1990 McGaw – Hill, Large Softcover, NearFine copy, 0077072138 £8.50 04231
Ashworth,Wilfred (ed) Handbook of Special Librarianship and Information Work 1955 1st ed, AsLib, Very good hardcover/no dj, £4 06194
Auld,Douglas AL, E.Kenneth Grant , Dascomb R.Forbush, Dorothy F.Forbush Economics & The Study Guide and Problems to Accompany Economics 1976 Lipsey, Sparks and Steiner, Softcover, Fair, Economics Hardcover worn to edges, the guide is softcover, quite a bit of highlighting to the passages of the Economics book, £28 10379
Babcock & Wilcox Steam 1923 36th ed . vg/no dj. 4to. Corners slightly rubbed, text clean and bright. £20 00095
Baggott,Joseph Cost & Management Accounting 1990 rep, Made Simple, Softcover, Reading copy, clean and bright with loose spine, Ex Library, £1.25 07654
Bailey,Paul Mastering Office Practice 1989 MacMillan Softcover, Good with light wear, 033388488 £1.95 05570
Bajpai,A.C, I.M.Calus & J.A.Fairley Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists 1973 John Wiley & Sons, Good Working Copy, Heavy additional postage, £6.75 05811
Baker,Ernest A New English Dictionary 1932 edition, Odhams Hardcover, Good, £4 SA1110
Baker, H.Wright (ed) Inchleys Theory of Heat Engines 1945 imp, Longmans, Green & Co, good/no dj, inscription to fep, £6 01854
Ball,Kenneth Fiesta : Owners Workshop Manual 1976-77 1977 1st, Auto Books, Hardcover, Good Solid Copy, £2 SA113
Banton,Michael Roles - An Introduction to the Study of Social Relations. 1968 rep. Tavistock Pub, Vg/vg dj £8 00860
Barker, Ernest George Clark & Prof. V.Vaucher (Eds) The European Inheritance 1954 1st ed, Clarendon Press, Oxford, vg/no dj £9 01615
Barnard,H.Clive Outlines of Physical Geography 1930 A & C Black, internally Good with marked boards, £10 04632
Batten, Joe D. Tough Minded Leadership 1989 1st, Amacom, good/fair dj £3 02477
Baylis,David / Graham Booth / Bob McDuell GCSE Science Homework Book 1998 Letts Educational Softcover, Nearfine copy, £1.95 08195
Begg,David / Stanlet Fisher & Rudiger Dornbusch, Economics 1987 2nd edition, McGraw-Hill, Very Good softcover copy with only light wear, (0070841683) £4 03600
Bell, David Charles Bell’s Standard Elocutionist : Principles and Exercises 1887 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Poor Reading copy only, tears to spine, text ok, Clean and Bright, £7.50 03792
Bellows,John revised by his Son William Bellows Dictionary of French and English – English and French 1935 Longmans,Green & Co, Hardcover, Good/no dj, nice vintage copy, £2.25 08485
Berger,Peter L Invitation to Sociology 1970 Pelican Pbk, Small Tear to Spine, good Reading copy, £0.99 SA650
Berill,N.J Biology in Action 1972 Heinemann Educational Hardcover, 8vo, £12 10374
Berlitz,Charles Learn Spanish 1980 rep, Diamond Books, Hardcover, 12mo, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, a unique short cut method to learn and speak fluently £2.50 07234
Billows,F.L The Techinques of Language Teaching 1968 Longmans, NearFine copy/in nearfine dj, price clipped, £5 05266
Birks,S.Graham Brade Consise Encyclopedia of General Knoweledge ( Teach Youself) 1956 1st ed, English uni press, vg/no dj £5 00593
Blackie & Chambers Mathematics in Action 4B 1989 rep, Good Working copy, £3.95 07674
Blacksell,Mark & Andrew Gilg The Countryside : Planning and Change 1981 George Allen & Unwin softcover, Good working copy, 0047110090 £4 06839
Bottomore,Tom Political Sociology 1979 hutchinson, Ex Library hardcover, 0091389208 £3.50 06171
Bowman, Edward H. & Robert B. Fetter Analysis for Production Management 1961 Revised Edition, Richard D.Irwin, Illinois, Boards Worn, text ok, good working copy, £5 SA200
Boyd,James Notes to Goethe’s Poems Vol.1 (1749-1786) 1961 rep, Blackwell’s German Texts, Very Good Softcover, £13.50 05251
Branton,Noel The Structure of Commerce 1964 imp, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 01760
Brewers Dictionary of Phrase & Fable 1956 Revised & Enlarged Edition, Good hardcover/no dj, with light spotting to endpapers, £8.50 04431
Brown,Charles H Nicholls’s Concise Guide to the Board of Trade Navigation Examinations All Grades, Vol.I 1941 rep, 7th ed, Brown,Son and fergusson, Glasgow, Poor Copy, Well Worn, Text ok, £7 03794
Brown,John Russell Shakespeare : The Tragedy of Macbeth 1976 Studies in English Literature No.14, some underlining of passages, good working softcover, £2 SA089
Bryant,Peter Perception & Understanding in Young Children 1974 Methuen & Co, softcover, Good working copy, £4.50 06612
Buck,Alice E &F.Claude Palmer The Clothes of God : A treatise on Neo-analytical Psychology 1956 1st, Peter Owen Ltd, Very Good/Fair slightly chipped dj, £10.50 03944
Burns,Danny / Robin Hambleton & Paul Hoggett The Politics of Decentralisation : Revitalising Local Democracy 1994 MacMillan Softcover, Good Working copy, with light wear, (0333521641) £12 03604
Butterworths Guide to the European Communities 1989 Special Edition for the Law Society of Scotland, Very Good Softcover, (0406169993) £6 03693
Cagno,Michael Cortina’s Italian in 20 Lessons 1958 3rd Edition, R.D.Cortina Co, Hardcover, Fair copy, Hing Cracked, £3 07256
Campbell,Ian (ed) Nineteenth Century Scottish Fiction : Critical Essays 1979 1st, Carcanet Press, Very Good/Very Good dj, with small stin to rear of cover, (0856352640) £8.50 03603
Cannon,C.G. Electronics for Spectroscopists 1960 1st ed, Hilger & Watts, good/slightly grubby dj, £2 01704
Carlyle, Thomas Selected Essays No Date, small 16mo, T.Nelson & Son, Well Worn Boards, text ok, £0.99 S0056
Caves,W.T Wholesale Textile Distribution 19511st ed, Mirror Printing Co, NearFine/Edgeworn dj, £18 06770
Chambers English Dictionary 1988 Chambers/Cambridge University, Fine/in slipcase, 8 vo, p/p UK £7.50 £8 SA297
Chapple,Eliot Dismore & Carleton Stevens Coon Principles of Anthropology 1947 Jonathan Cape Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £14 10017
Chomsky,Noam Syntactic Structures 1969 ed, Mouton, Paris, good Softcover with medium wear, £23 04906
Claris Corporation Claris Works User Guide for Macintosh 1993 Claris Corporation, Softcover, Good, £2 07721
Clayre,Alasdair Nature & Industrialization 1977 Oxford University Press/Open University Softcover, Good with medium Wear, 0198710976 £3.95 04221
Clegg,Norma & Patricia Caldwell Spanish : Once a Week 1975 Basil Blackwell Softcover, Good with light wear, £10 05064
Clout,Hugh (ed) Changing London 1978 University Tutorial Press, Ex Library, well read copy, few stamps etc, £2.50 03620
Cohen,Luanne Seymour Adobe Photoshop CS : Creative Studio : Techniques For Artists 2004 Softcover Manual, NearFine copy, £4.75 08082
Coherent,Inc Lasers : Operation,Equipment,Application and Design 1980 McGraw-Hill, Very good/Torn dj, 0070115931 £4.95 04486
Collingwood,Arthur Vocal Studies No Date 1930’s?,Patterson Publication. Vg, with small amount of edgewear. £14 00401
Coombs,Bryan Short Course 1990 Pitman Softcover, Very Good, 0273023241 £1.25 07640
Cranston,John A. Rational Approach to Chemical Principles 1948 rep, Blackie&Sons, good/no dj, £8 01487
Crooks,Maxwell & Frederick Dawson The Dictionary of Typewriting 1950 5th edition, Pitman, good/poor jacket, £3 03058
Cuming,Maurice W The Theory and Practice of Personnel Management 1975 3rd edition, Heinemann Softcover, Nearfine copy, 043490290X £4.25 09765
Cuyas,Arturo Appleton’s New English-Spanish and Spanish-English Dictionary 1940 Appleton-Century-Crofts, hardcover with thumb index, VerY good Edgeworn dj, 8vo, £4.95 p/p uk, £24 06505
Czerni, S. & M. Skrzynska English-Polish Technical Dictionary No Date, early 1960’s, printed in Warsaw, good/good dj, £5 02489
Dahl,Roald Taste and Other Tales 1980 imp, Longman Pbk, Good with light wear, 0582525896 £7 04744
Daiches,David Critical Approaches to Literature 1971 imp, Longmans, Good working softcover copy, with small tear to rear cover, £1.75 05093
Dalglish,Robert Coping with Russia 1987 blackwell. Pb, good. £2 01272
Davies,Alan (ed) Language Testing Symposium : a psycholinguistic approach 1970 Oxford University Press, Fair Softcover, £2.25 05141
Davies,B.Price Estimating for Buildings and Public Works 1949 11th ed, 7th imp. BEP.Vg/vg slight yellowing, All tabs present. £25 00657
Deverell,C.S Personnel Management 1968 1st, Gee & Co, Good Hardcover/in worn dj, £13 04922
Deverell,C.S Business Administration and Management 1970 rep, Gee & Co, Good in worn dj, £13 04923
De Vries,Jan Stress and Nervous Disorders 1992 Mainstream softcover, Good with reading crease to front cover, else very good, 1851586512 £1.75 04367
Dickson,Malcolm & Bob Wilson Standard Chemistry 1991 Collins Educational, Large Softcover, good Working copy, 0003274578 £5.25 06213
Dorey,S.F. Strength of Marine Engine Shafting 1939 ed, North East Coast Institution of Engineers and shipbuilders, vg/no dj, some creasing to spine text near fine. £25 01852
Dornbusch, Rudiger & Stanley Fischer Macro-Economics 1985 McGraw- Hill, 3rd edition, good working copy, softcover, £7 02482
Douglas,John F. Solution of Problems in Fluid Mechanics Part II 1962 1st ed, Pitman, Fair copy/fair dj, £10 01488
Drabble,Margaret (ed) The Oxford Companion to English Literature 1985 5th ed, Oxford University Press, NearFine/in Slipcase, (0198661304) £12.50 03780 UK p/p £7.50
Dunlop,Philip Short Latin Stories 1989 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, £1.25 SA571
Eagle, Dorothy & Hilary Carnell The Oxford Literary Guide to Great Britian and Ireland 1985 Peerage Books. Vg/vg dj, (1850520321) 4to. £7 00844
Earl of Birkinhead The Hundred Best English Essays 1931 ed, Cassell, Very Good/no dj, £18 03426
Edwards,A.D Language in Culture and Class 1976 Heinemann Educational Softcover, Very Good with Little wear, £5 05142
Euromedia Research Group The Media in Western Europe 1993 rep, Sage Publications Softcover, Very Good, 0803985762 £3.95 07622
Evans,Alistair Computerizing Personnel Systems : a basic guide 1986 Institute of Personnel Management, Softcover , Good, £4.25 09876
Evans,J.M Notes on Jane Austen : Pride & Prejudice No Date, James Brodie Softcover, Very Good, £1.50 07056
Everard, Bertie & Geoffrey Morris Effective School Management 1990 2nd ed, Paul Chapman, vg Softcover, Owners name to fep, £4 01659
Fairley,John Patch History and Creativity 1973 3rd imp, Longman,Softcover, Good, £4.50 07651
Fajans,K Radioactivity : and the latest developments in the study of chemical elements 1923 1st thus, Methuen & Co, Good/no dj, £25 03814
Farnham,David & John Pimlott Understanding Industrial Relations 1988 3rd Edition, Cassell, Very Good Softcover, with little wear, (0304314056) £3.50 03418
Favell,A.J Practical Bookkeeping and Accounts, 1973 University Tutorial Press, Decimal Edition, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4.25 09761
Fink,Howard Animal Farm Notes : George Orwell 1970 Coles Notes, Fair copy, internally good covers creased, £0.99 SA229
Finlayson,A.W & D.J.McAlpine O Grade Applied Mechanics 1964 W.R.Holmes Hardcover, Good/no dj, £2.25 06235
Fletcher,Ronald The Abolitionists : the family and marriage under attack 1988 Routledge Softcover, Ex Library copy, Good working copy, 0415008751 £4.50 07201
Fletcher,W.W Modern Man Looks at Evolution 1974 Fontana Pbk, Nice tight Copy/looks unread, £6 04799
Forster,E.M Aspects of the Novel 1966 Penguin Pbk, fine copy/looks unread, £3 04820
Franklin,Thomas & E.D.Griffiths The Atlas Geographies Part.1 – Physical Geography No Date, 1930’s, W.& A.K.Johnston, Good softcover, light wear prelims and covers, internally very good, £7.50 05634
Gardner,E.L Chains and Rounds No Date, Small Card Cover Booklet, Student Notes, Theosophical Society in England and Wales, Very Good Softcover, £3 03414
Garvie,Dennis / John Reid / Anne Robertson Higher Chemistry 1979 Oxford University Press, Softcover, Good, £1.55 09979
Gilchrist,Peter Scottish Studies : O-Grade Geography 1984 Arnold Educational, good Working copy, creased well read, (0713106727) £0.99 SA283
Ginsburg,Herbert The Myth of the Deprived Child : poor children’s intellect and education 1972 Prentice Hall, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0136091490 £3 06569
Glass, Lillian Dr Confident Conversation : How to talk in any Buisness or Social Situation 1991 Piatkus, AsNew/AsNew dj, £9 02494
Goad,Tom W. Delivering Effective Training 1982 Pfeiffer & Com, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0883901730 £1.99 SA506
Goddard,F.W Chemical Arithmetic – Elementary 1965 Longmans softcover, Good, £1.95 SA483
Goldmann,Lucien The Human Sciences & Philosophy 1969 1st thus, Jonathan Cape Edition, Softcover in Wraps, internally very good/ covers a little marked, translated to English byHayden V.White & Robert Anchor, £3 03269
Good,Walter S. Building a Dream 2000 4th ed, McGraw-Hill, vg softcover, light wear, £8 02264
Goodier, J. & J.W.Meynell Electricity 1964 1st, Mills & Boon ltd, Fair to good/fair jacket torn & Faded, £5 00705
Goodman,Richard Statistics – Teach yourself 1966 imp, English Uni Press, very good/very good dj. £3 02018
Gowers, Sir Ernest The Complete Plain Words 1954 1st, H.M.S.O, good/no dj, £2 03483
Grant,Alan The American Political Process 1994 5th ed, Dartmouth, Softcover, Nearfine copy, 1855214954 £3.50 07742
Grant,Damian Realism 1970 Methuen & Co, Softcover, Very Good with little wear, £1.95 SA526
Grebe,Paul Duden Grammatik der deutschen Gegenwartssprache Der Grobe Duden Band 4 1966 Bibliographisches Institut, Mannheim, Hardcover, Very Good/no dj £4.50 11019
Grieco,Peter.L / Michael W.Gozzo & C.J.Long Behind Bars : Bar Coding Principles and Applications 1989 1st ed, PT Publications, NearFine Hardcover/ in good dj, with light edgewear, 0945456034 £12 05563
Gubbins,J.G Three-Dimensional Thinking No Date, 1922 cica, with introduction by Prof.F.Clarke, Maskew Miller, Cape Town, Very Good with light spotting to ffeps, inscription to ffep, ' To Captain Pape, on behalf of the Author fromJr.Francis, Easter 1924' £55 03398
Gurrey,P Teaching English as a Foreign Language 1966 Longmans Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £4 05317
Hadley,Roger & Roger Clough Care in Chaos : Frustration and Challenge in Community Care 1997 Cassell softcover, NearFine copy, 0304335258 £3.25 06773
Hafford,William E & Eugene W.McWhorter Understanding Solid State Electronics 1984 H.W.Sams, very good Softcover, 0672270129 £3.95 04491
Halliwell,Ian Modern Secretarial Practice 1985 Pan Pbk, Ex Library copy, 033028861X £2.95 07672
Hammer,A.E German Grammar and Usage 1976 Edward Arnold Softcover, Very Good, 0713156996 £6.25 10747
Hanson,J.L An Outline of Monetary Theory 1974 2nd edition, good working copy with medium wear, £0.99 SA215
Haralambos,Michael, Frances Smith, James O'Gorman and Robin Heald Sociology a new approach 1986 2nd edition, Causeway Books, Softcover, School Sticker to fly leaf, 0946183287 £3.00 10978
Harris,Clara.C Introductory Exercises in Comprehension and Expression 1954 Longmans Softcover, Good with school stamp to title page, £5 05585
Harriss,C.Lowell Selected Readiongs in Economics 1962 2nd edition, Prentice Hall softcover, Good reading copy, £4.25 10362
Hay,Denys A General History of Europe : Europe in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries 1966 Longmans Pbk, Creased to cobers, edgewear, Good working copy, £2.50 SA498
Henderson, Mrs A.M. The Art of Effective Speech : A Practical Training 1947 1st, University of London Press, Browning to covers and page edges, else good/no jacket £3 02524
Hickman Craig R., & Michael A Silva Creating Exellence : Managing Corporate Culture, Strategy, and Change in the New Age 1985 imp, Allen&Unwin, vg/vg dj £8 02476
Hicks,Ross & Linda Newby Is It True : a new windmill collection exploring Non Fiction 2004 Heinemann Hardcover, Small 12mo, Fine, £1.75 09577
Highet,Gilbert The Art of Teaching 1965 Methuen, University Pbk, very good with creased spine, £5 04812
Hills,P.J & H.Barlow Effective Study Skills 1980 Pan Study Aid, Pbk, Good working copy, £1.25 09969
Hodgson,Ann, Louise Clunies-Ross & Seamus Hegarty Learning Together : teaching Children with special Educational Needs in the Ordinary School 1986 NFer-Nelson, NearFine softcover, 0700506624 £2.95 06772
Houghton,W.F. Movement Education for Infants 1964 1st, London County Council, vg/no dj, 16mo, £5 00675
Houston,J.G / D.Reid / J.M.Wilson Multiple Choice Questions For Assessment in Physics 1975 Heinemann Educational Softcover, School Sticker to ffep, £1.95 07649
Hughes,Howard L. Economics for Hotel and Catering Students 1987 rep, Hutchinson, good working copy, £2 02369
Hunt, Roger & John Shelley Computers and Commonsense 1983 3rd ed, Prentice Hall, good Softcover. £3 01660
Hunter,S.Leslie The Scottish Education System 1972 2nd ed, Permagon Press, good softcover. £4 01753
Huxley,T.H. Lectures And Essays 1937 2nd imp, Watts & Co,Thinkers lib. Good/no dj, £4 00516
Inglis,William Chambers Book-Keeping by Single and Double Entry No Date, Early 1900’s, W & R.Chambers, good with some foxing to endpapers, £28 03066
Jackson, A Steelmaking for Steelmakers 1959 ed, United Steel Companies, Sheffield, vg/vg dj, £7 02584
Jewell,L.N. Contemporary Industrial/Organizatioal Psychology 1985 West Publishing, good/no dj. (0314852522) 10”by7.5”Tall. £9 01195
Joad,C.E.M. Guide to Modern Thought 1948 pan ed. Pb. Fair to good. £4 00909
Johnson,Michael Business Buzzwords : The Tough New Jargon of Modern Business 1990 1st ed, Basil Blackwell, Fine copy/no faults, in likewise jacket, 063117107X £5 04291
Johnson,Richard A & Dean W.Wichern Business Statistics : Decision Making with Data 1997 John Wiley & Sons, Good laminated 4to, £6.68 uk p/p £7 04490
Jones,Edmund D. English Critical Essays – Ninteenth Century. 1940 reprint. Oxford Uni press.vg/no dj. 16mo. £3 01164
Joyce,Jerry and Marianne Moon Microsoft Windows XP 2001 Microsoft Press, Softcover, Nearfine, £2.50 08207
Kaner,Peter Integrated Mathematics Scheme 1984 rep, Bell & Hyman, Softcover, ExLibrary copy, 0713513691 £4 07675
Keele, Cyril A. & Eric Neil Samson Wrights Applied Phsiology 1963 rep. Oxfrord uni press. 11” tall, g/no dj. £10 01324
Kennedy,Noah The Industrialisation of Intelligence 1989 1st ed, Unwin Hyman, good softcover, (0044403453) £7 00426
Kimball,John W Biology 1969 2nd Edition, Addison Wesley, Hardcover, Good, £2.95 extra shipping required, £5.70 UK, 07680
Knowles,R & J.Wareing Economic and Social Geography 1981 Heineman, Made Simple Books, Softcover, Good working copy, £1.25 07673
Kopfermann,H Nuclear Moments 1958 Academic Press Inc, NearFine/No Dj, £16 03496
Kotler,Philip Marketing Management : Analysis, Planning and Control 1980 4th edition, Prentice Hall, Well Worn copy, Torn spine, Working copy with moderate wear, 013557983X £2.95 07709
Kreitner,Robert Management 1986 3rd edition, Houghton Mifflin Company, Hardcover, Very good, 0395356768 £4.50 07958
Langley,Graham Telecommunications Primer 1991 3rd ed. Pitman, vg Softcover. (0273031872) £7.50 00507
Larousse Dictionary of Science and Technology 1995 Larousse Softcover, Very Good, 075230113 £6.00 10838
Lawrence, Peter & Robert Lee Insight into Management 1985 rep, vg softcover, oxford uni press. (0198561539) £8 00830
Laws,W. Electricity Applied to Marine Engineering 1947 2nd ed, Institute of Marine Engineers, poor/no dj, text ok, boards a little grubby. £2 01867
Lazarfeld,P.F. Main Trends in Sociology 1973 George Allen&Unwin Pbk, good, £3 02400
Leakey,Richard The Origin of Humankind 1994 imp, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Nearfine hardcover/in good dj, 0297815032 £7 05486
Lee,Harper Brodies Notes on To Kill A Mockingbird 1990 Pan Pbk, Good, £1.25 07668
Leech,Geoffrey and Jan Svartvik A Communicative Grammar of English 1975 Longman Softcover, Very good, 0582552389 £6.25 10750
Leon,Philip The Philosophy of Courage 1947 3rd ed, Blanford Press, Good/Good little marked dj, £70 05009
Lewis,Richard / David Pendrill / David S.Simon Advanced Financial Accounting 1982 Pitman, Rep with Corrections, Softcover, Good working copy, 0273016407 £2.75 07652
Livesey,Frank Economics 1972 softcover. 1st.Polytech. £5 01178
Low,David Allan Applied Mechanics 1947 21st imp, Longmans Green & Co, good/no dj, inscription to fep. £10 01855
Lyons,John Introduction to Theoretical Linguistics 1969 University Press, Fair softcover, worn covers, text good, £2 05078
Macromedia Macromedia Fireworks MX 2004 2003 Macromedia, Softcover, Fine copy with no faults, £4.50 07726
Mahon,G.E & P.Abbott National Certificate Mathematics Vol.III 1965 Ed, English University Press, Water damage to some pages, sold as working copy, £1.10 SA756
Makower,M.S & E.Williamson Operational Research 1972 Teach yourself Books, Nearfine / Nearfine jacket, (0340059753) £3.50 02796
Malpass,Peter & Alan Murie Housing Policy and Practice 1990 3rd edition, evised Extended and Updated, MacMillan Softcover, Very good with only light wear, 0333544846 £2.25 06838
Martin,Chuck Net Future : the 7 cybertrends that will drive your business, create new wealth, and define your future 1999 McGraw Hill, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 007041131X £3.95 06844
Mason,E Practical Coal Mining 1954 4th ed, 2 Volumes, 8vo, Virtue and Comp, vg/no djs, £22 SA088
Mather & Platt Instructions for Installing and Running Centrifugal Pumps No Date, Large Card Covers, Mather & Platt Ltd, £7 05632
Mauldon, E. & J.Layson Teaching Gymnastics 1966 rep. Macdonald & Evans, vg/vg. 8vo. £6 01072
Maynard,H.B. (ed) Industrial Engineering Handbook 1971 3rd edition, McGraw Hill, Hardcover, Very good/Good edgworn dj,£11.50 07670
McClean,R.J. Swedish – Teach Yourself 1955 imp, Universities Press, good/poor dj, £2 01823
McCormack,Mark H. Selling 1996 Arrow Paperback, good with only light creasing, (009953651X) £1.50 03528
McCormick,B.J / P.D.Kitchin / G.P.Marshall / A.A.Sampson / R.Sedgwick Introducing Economics 1974 Penguin, Pbk, Good working copy with moderate wear, £1.25 07669
McMurry,John Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry 4th edition, Brooks/Cole AsNew in plastic, unopened, 0534363547 £8.25 08182
McQuail,Dennis Mass Communication Theory 1996 3rd ed, Sage Publications, NearFine Softcover, 0803977859 £5 04344
Meadows,A.J / M.Gordon / A.Singleton Dictionary of New Information Technology 1982 Kogan Page, Hardcover, Good Ex Library copy, 0850385318 £1.75 07642
Mill, John Stuart Utilitarianism 1967 Fontana Pbk, good reading copy with medium wear, £2 05066
Milner,W.W & Anne Montgomery-Smith Intermediate Information Technology 1997 Stamley Thornes, Large softcover, very good with corner crease to front cover, 074873029X £2.95 06255
Morley, Arthur & Hughes, Edward Elementary Engineering Science 1943 new imp. Longmans,Green & Co.Vg/no dj. £5 00414
Moyle,Donald The Teaching of Reading 1976 4th ed, Ward Lock Educational Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good dj, 070623118X £10 06829
Mueller,John Paul Home and Small Office Networking 2001 Top Floor Publishing, Large Softcover, Very Good, Poor Richard’s Series, (1930082037) £2.50 03534
Murley,Loveday (ed) Pollution Handbook 1995 1995 NSCA, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £5.95 07952
Musgrove,Frank The Family, Education and Society 1976 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover, NearFine with previous owners name to first page, 0710084331 £1.95 06840
Nelsen,Brent.F & Alexander C.G.Stubb The Eurpean Union : Readings on the Theory and Practice of European Integration 1994 Softcover, Lynne Reinner Publishers, NearFine, (1555875068) £5.50 03375
Newton,K.M Twentieth Century Literary Theory 1988 MacMillan Education, Softcover, Fair, £1.25 09229
Noon,James Time for Success 1984 International Thomson Publishing, Large Softcover, Good, £4 06849
O’Connor,J.D Phonetics 1974 Penguin Pbk, Very good with only light wear, £2.50 04957
Ogilvy-Webb,Marjorie The Government Explains : a study of the information services 1965 1st ed, George Allen & Unwin, Very good Hardcover/no dj, £12.50 04667
O’Hear,Anthony What Philosophy Is : an introduction to contemporary Philosophy 1991 Penguin Pbk, Very good with faint creasing, £3 07950
O’Riordan J.L.H, / P.G Malan & R.P Gould Essentials of Endocrinology 1984 rep, Blackwell Science Publication, good softcover, £4 02171
Okihiro,Gary Y Common Ground : Reimagining American History 2001 Princeton University Press, Softcover, Nearfine, 0691070075 £5.25 10033
Oman,Charles English Domestic Silver 1959 4th ed, Adam & Charles Black, Good Reference Copy, medium wear,/in torn dj, £3.50 04477
Orwell,George – Notes by Michael Sherbourne Nineteen Eighty-Four Notes 2005 Fully Revised Softcover, Yorks Advanced Notes, As New, (1405807040) £2. 03391
Oswald,Alfred A Complete German Grammer 1946 1st, Robert Gibson & Sons, Glasgow, Very good/no dj £3.95 06490
Page,G.F / J.B.Gomm & D.Williams (eds) Application of Neural Networks to Modelling and Control 1995 Chapman & Hall, Rep, Softcover, Very Good, 0412547600 £125 07620
Palmer,Harold E & H.Vere Redman This Language – Learning Business 1969 Oxford University Press, Good Softcover , £12.50
Palmer.Frank Grammar 1975 Penguin Pbk, Very Good £1.25 05158
Pappageotes,George C Modern Greek in 20 Lessons 1975 4th ed, Collins, 8vo, Good/Good dj, £3 04567
Parkin,Michael & David King Economics 1992 Addison Wesley, Good Working ExLibrary copy, £6.68 uk p/p £4.25 SA481
Parkinson, A.C Intermidiate Engineering Drawing 1961 rep, Isaac Pitman & Sons, good/covers a little worn. £5 01746
Patrick, David & Francis H.Groome (Ed) Chambers Biographical Dictionary 1897, W&R Chambers. Good/no dj. Edges frayed a little. £25 01202
Pitman, Sir Isaac Pitmans Pocket Shorthand Dictionary No Date, New Era Edition, Very good/no dj, £12 03854
Pitmans College, Typewriting Teach Yourself 1960 ed, English Uni Press, vg/vg dj £5 00598
Pluckrose,Henry Lets Make Pictures – A Handbook for Teachers In Primary & Middle Schools 1972 rep. M&B, vg/no dj £8 00526
Powell,Ray Economics for Professional and Buisness Studies 1993 D.PT.Publications, Very Good Large Softcover, (1858050324) £10.50 03601
Price,Brick Johnson Service and Repair Handbook 1975 Clymer Publications, 1.5 to 33 hp 1965-1975, Working copy only, £6.50 04556
Pugsley,John A Common Sense Economics 1975 4th printing, The Common Sense Press, USA, Hardcover, Good/Worn torn dj, £3.95 07638
Pursey,H.J Merchant Ship Stability 1949 rep, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Fair/no dj £5 SA486
Pyke,Magnus Food Science and Technology 1964 John Murray Hardcover/no dj, Very good, £5 04607
Raistrick, A. Geology – Teach youself 1962 imp, English Uni Press, vg/no dj, £3 01481
Rajan,Vithal (ed) Rebuilding Communities : Experiences and Experiments in Europe 1993 Resurgence Books, Softcover, Very Good/ 1870098501 £2.25 06721
Read, H.H. & Janet Watson Introduction to Geology Vol.I Principles 1969 ed, MacMillan, good working copy in tattered jacket, £4 02106
Reekie,W.Ducan & Jonathan N.Crook Managerial Economics 1982 3rd edition, Philip Allen Softcover, Nearfine copy, 0860031748 £7.50 07957
Rees,D.A Polysaccharide Shapes 1977 Chapman & Hall, Softcover, Good, 0412130300 £2.75 09764
Reid,Duncan Elementary Course of Gaelic 1971 ed, An Comunn Gaidhealach, near fine/no dj, £8 01858
Republic Steel Handbook of Machining Data for Cold Finished Steel Bar 1973 Republic Steel, Softcover, Ringed binder, good working copy, £3 07882
Rex,John & Robert Moore Race Community and Conflict : a study of Sparkbrook 1979 rep, Oxford University Press, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0192181629 £3 07749
Rhead,E.L. Metallurgy 1911 ed, Longmans Green & Co, very good/no dj, £7 01860
Roberts,M.B.V Biology : a Fuctional Approach 1975 8th imp, Nelson Hardcover, good with Little Wear, £8 04701
Robertson,J.G. A History of German Literature 1949 1st. W.Blackwood, poor reading copy. £3.50 01129
Rockley,L.E. Finance for the Non-Accountant 1976 imp. 2nd ed. Buisness Books, Good/fair, (0220663025) £5 01199
Ross,Alexander C (ed) Changing Scotland 1760-1820 1975 Longman, Softcover, Ex School library copy, Very Good, £2.75 09978
Rotter,W & H.Bendl Your Companion to English Literary Texts 1984 Vol.1, NearFine softcover, £4.25 05054
Rupp,E.G & Benjamin Drewery Martin Luther : Documents of Modern History 1970 Edward Arnold Softcover, Very Good, £1.50 07483
Rural Industries Bureau Wrought Ironwork : A Manual of Instruction for Craftsmen 1957 2nd imp, Rural Industries Bureau, London, Very good in fair lightly marked jacket, £16 04033
S.U.F.L.R.P Le Francais en Faculte : Cours de base 1980 Hodder & Stroughton Softcover, Good working copy with moderate wear, 0340238909 £2.50 07704
Schank,Roger C Dynamic Memory : A Theory of reminding and learning in computers and People 1982 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Good working copy, (0521270294) £1.50 SA138
Scoular,T.D Practical Book-Keeping 1948 rep, The Gregg Publishing Co, internally good, with water damage to front cover, £1.95 03068
Seely,John Understanding 1998 Oxford University Press, Large Softcover, Very good, 0198311524 £1.95 07953
Shakespeare,William Letts Study Guide to Macbeth 1988 Letts, Softcover, Good working copy, £1.55 10384
Shirley-Smith,K Programmed Lerarning in Integrated Industrial Training 1968 Gower Press, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £6.25 10610
Siegel,Paul N. The Meek and the Militant : Religion and Power across the World 1986 1st, Zed Books, Softcover, very good, (0862323509) £7 S2002
Sikiotis,Nicholas Structures in Context 1980 1st, Longman, Fine softcover copy no faults, £5 05056
Silverman,H.A The Substance of Economics : for the student and general reader 1940 11th ed ,Pitman, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4.25 09756
Sinclair,Ian.R Switches 1988 1st, BSP Proffessional Books, Very Good Softcover, (0632020687) £7 03419
Slenczynska,Ruth with Ann M.Lingg Music at Your Fingertips : Aspects of Pianoforte Technique 1961 Herbert Jenkins, London, 8vo, good/good dj, £4.50 04465
Slocombe,Mike Max Hits : Building and Promoting Successful Websites 2003 RotoVision Softcover, Very good, 2880467659 £4.50 07741
Sloman,John Economics 1994 2nd ed, Prentice Hall/Harvester Wheatsheaf, Softcover, Very Good, 0745013333 £7.95 11564
Smith,E Brian Basic Chemical Thermodynamics 1977 2nd edition, Clarendon Press Softcover, Very good, 0198555083 £2.95 09766
Smith,G.F.Herbert Gemstones 1958 Methuen, Poor Loose pages, all pages present, well worn boards, Fair working copy only, £1.95 SA553
Somerscales,A.N Mechanics for Marine Engineers and Engineering Students 1920 James Munro & Comp, Glasgow, Very Good/no dj, Small Vol, nice red cloth gilt titles, £8.50 03498
Sperling,Abraham & Monroe Stuart Mathematics Made Simple 1978 W.H.Allen, Very Good/ Softcover, £0.99 SA139
Sprent,Janet I. The Biology of Nitrogen-Fixing Organisms 1979 mcgraw-hill good ex library. £6 00940
Stanfield,Vicki / Roderick W.Smith System Administration 2001 Sybex, Linux Softcover, Nearfine copy, with little wear, 0782127355 £4.25 08193
Stankiewicz,W.J Crisis in British Government : The Need for Reform 1967 Collier-MacMillan, Softcover, Good working copy, £3.25 07624
Stanlake,G.F Introductory Economics 1971 2nd Edition, Working Copy with Creasing etc, £1.55 10390
Stanley,Robert The Complete Idiots Guide to Adobe Photoshop 5 1999 Quo, Softcover, Nearfine copy, £2.25 12799
Steedman,W, I.H.Anderson & R.B.Snadden Chemistry for the Applied Sciences 1970 Permaggon Press, good working copy with medium wear, £5 04307
Stoddard,Edward Speed Mathematics Simplified (Teach yourself books) 1964 1st British Edition, Universties Press, Very Good/ jacket with small piece missing from bottom edge, £3 SA241
Stubbs,Michael Language, Schools and Classrooms : Contemporary Sociology of the School 1976 Methuen Pbk, Very good with light wear, 0416316107 £1.75 04813
Stubbs,S.G.Blaxland (ed) The Encyclopedia of Sanitary Engineering, Heating & Plumbing Vol.I-III No Date, Circa 1945, Good/good dj, 3 Volumes, £27 03324
Sutcliffe,K.E. German Translation and Composition for 3rd and 4th year students 1972 rep, Harrap, good working copy. £0.99 S1992
Sutherland,Margaret Theory of Education 1988 1st. softcover. Nf/ £5 01230
Sutherland,Margaret Women Who Teach in Universities 1985 fine pb signed by Author. £10 01229
Sutherland,Margaret B. Everyday Imagining and Education 1971 1st. Routledge & Keegan. Good/good dj, Dedication Signed by Author. £10 01121
Sutherland,Margaret B. Sex Bias in Education 1981 1st. Basil Blackwell. Signed by Author. £39 01122
Symonds, Curtis W. Basic Financial Management 1969 3rd printing, American Management Assoc, Inc, good/good dj £4 02474
Tansley,A.E & R.Gulliford The Education of Slow Learning Children 1967 Routledge and Keegan Paul, Softcover, Good working copy, £1.75 07195
Techter,David Stereogram Book of Rocks , Minerals & Gems 1972 Hubbard Press, good softcover, £3 02366
Thomas,George B Jr Calculus and Analytic Geometry 1974 4th Edition, Softcover, Good working copy, £3 07681
Thomason,George A Textbook of Human Resource Management 1998 Institute opf Personnel Management, Softcover, Very good, 0852924038 £2.25 09921
Thomson,J / W.E.Turk / M.J.Beesley Frequency Conversion 1 1969 Wykeham Series, Softcover, Fair College Library copy, £3.25 09935
Tindall, S. A Practical German Course 1939 Rivingtons, Well Worn Boards, text ok, £0.99 F0989
Trudgill,Peter Sociolinguistics : an introduction 1976 Pelican Pbk, good Reading copy with medium wear, £1.10 04762
Trudgill,Peter Accent,Dialect and the School 1975 Edward Arnold Softcover, Very good, £2.75 05149
Unknown The Hutchinson Dictionary of Computing, MultiMedia, and the Internet 1997 Helicon Softcover, Near Fine copy, £4.50 01179
Unknown V.I.Lenin on Trade Unions 1970 Progress Publishers, Moscow, a collection of Articles and Speeches, Good/Fair dj, £2.25 SA347
Unknown The Ionising Radiations Regulations 1985 1985 H.M.S.O, very good softcover, (0110573331) £9.50 03736
Uzan,Marc (ed) The Financial System Under Stress : An Archetecture for the new World economy, 1996 Routledge, Hardcover, Fine/Very good dj, 0415135168 £12 08129
Vaitilingam,Romesh The Financial Times Guide to Using the Financial Pages 2001 4th edition, Prentice Hall, Very good Softcover, 027365263X £4 SA482
Vernon,Raymond & Yair Aharoni (eds) State Owned Enterprise in the Western Economies 1981 Croom Helm,Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 0709926006 £17 07618
Walker,Alan & Pat Shipman The Wisdom of Bones : in search of human origins 1996 1st British Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, NearFine Hardcover/NearFine dj, 0297816705 £8 05591
Walker,Graham Economics for Professional Examinations 1986 Checkmate/Arnold softcover, good with light wear, (0946973458) Questions & Answers, £4.50 SA218
Warnock,G.J The Principles of Human Knowledge 1966 imp, Fontana Pbk, Very good copy with light wear, £2.25 04861
Warren,P French Commercial Phrase Book 1930 Isaac Pitman Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, £8.25 06488
Watson,Jack Success in Twentieth Century World Affairs 1981 ed, John Murray, Softcover, Very good with light wear, 0719538416 £2.25 SA522
Way,Brian Development Through Drama 1973 Longman Educational, Fair well read copy, with pencilled note to back page, 0582320755 £0.99 SA348
Webster,Mary Essentials of Higher Physics 1979 Softcover, Heinemann Educational, Working copy, well used, Tape marks etc, (0435688367) £1.50 03714
Wellek,Rene & Austin Warren Theory of Literature 1963 Penguin, Good Pbk, £4.50 05323
West,Geoffrey P Black’s Veterinary Dictionary 1979 13th edition, Very good/no dj, £22 04385
Westfall,Richard S The Construction of Modern Science : mechanisms and mechanics 1977 Cambridge University Press, Softcover, Creasing to covers, text bright, 0521292956 £3.25 06177
Westwood,John The Marketing Plan 1998 Kogan Page, Softcover, Good, 0749426144 £1.95 10986
Whitworth,Ian R. 16 bit Microprossesors 1984 Collins, g/g dj. (0003831132) £4.50 01208
Willis,Neil Computer Architecture and Communications 1993 2nd edition, Blackwells, Softcover, NearFine, 0632030755 £4.50 06805
Wood,Frank Frank Wood’s Business Accounting 1 1996 7th edition, Pitman Softcover, 0273619802 £8.25 06618

Back To Top

 

 

 

Home