| Allcroft,A.H & B.J.Hayes Ovid
: Heroides,I,II, III, v, VII, XII No Date, early
1900’s, W.B.Clive, Good hardcover, The University Tutorial
Series, Includes ‘A Close Translation Booklet, which is
missing last few pages, Advertisment pages, £4.25
06195 |
| Anderson,Matthew Poems
of a Policeman 1898 J and R Parlane Hardcover,
Paisley, Fair with foxing and smudgemarks to some pages, £15.00
13473 |
| Anonymous
NONO or The Golden House 1895 T.Nelson Hardcover,
Good, Corners bumped, Some marking to covers, Text Bright and
clean, £28.00
12235 |
| Baedeker,Karl Belgique
Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel
guide in french £20 00678 |
| Bancroft,Mr & Mrs Mr
& Mrs Bancroft On and Off the Stage 1891
Richard Bentley & Son, Hardcover, Missing ffep, pages a
little browned, boards dulled, £4.50
08153 |
| Barrie,J.M. Margaret
Ogilvie by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition, Hodder&Stroughton,
poor/well worn, marked, £3
02353 |
| Barrow,John Cooks
Voyages of Discovery 1893 Adam and Charles Black,
Hardcover, Fair, Red Cloth boards quite marked, Spine Dulled,
£7.25 10671 |
| Bell, David Charles Bell’s
Standard Elocutionist : Principles and Exercises
1887 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Poor Reading copy only, tears
to spine, text ok, Clean and Bright, £7.50
03792 |
| Black,Willaim Donald
Ross of Heimra No Date, Early Edition, New &
Revised, Sampson, Low, Marston & Comp, Hardcover, Fair,
£4.00 11101 |
| Blackwood,H.G Adams The
Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa
1882 ?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose
page. Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40
00087 |
| Boswell,James Boswells
Journal of A Tour of The Hebrides with Samuel Johnson
No Date, Office of The National Illustrated Library, Hardcovers,
detached, Smudging Throughout, Poor copy, £7.25
13562 |
| Buckton,Catherine M Health
in the House 1893 ed, Longmans Green and Co,
good with some foxing, £9.50
04553 |
| Bunyan,John The
Pilgrims Progress 1883 Gowans & Gray, London,
Hardcover, Decorative cloth, Back Cover Ink Stained, elsre Good,
£45 09733 |
| Burns,Robert selected by J.Logie
Robertson Burns’s Letters
1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series, Fair copy,
with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good, with small
splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10
05837 |
| Caine,Hall The
Deemster 1896 Chatto & Windus, Hardcover,
Fair with moderate wear, £5.00
11297 |
| Chalmers,James Trophies
of Grace No Date, 1890’s, Rutherglen,
Good copy, clean, missing ffep, £9
06135 |
| Chambers Papers
for the People 1870 William & Robert Chambers,
Hardcover, Spine missing, Text Good £4.50
10971 |
| Chaucer,Geoffrey The
Canterbury Tales 1853 George Routledge, Hardcover,
Poor, Binding loose, £4.50
10295 |
| Church of Scotland The
Book of the Church of Scotland (YearBook) 1888
1888 Church of Scotland, Stapled Covers, loose, internally fair,
£7 04904 |
| Cobbett,William A
Grammer of the English Language in A Series of Letters
1868 Charles Griffin and Company, Hardcover, 12mo, some pencilled
marks to a few pages, £38
10636 |
| Court of Session The
Public General Statutes Affecting Scotland Passed
in the Fiftieth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria
1887 William Blackwood, Good hardcover, some tears to top &
bottom of spine, corners worn text good, £5
06186 |
| Daudet,Alphonse Tartarin
de Tarascon 1890 C.Marpon et E.Flammarion, Hardcover,
Quarter Leather Banded Spine which is well worn, loose,Torn,
text good, French Text £8.25
08204 |
| De Stael Madame Corinne
or Itlay 1833 Richard Bentley, London, translated
by Isabel Hill, Quarter Leather, with stain damage to ffep and
title page, rest of text good, small 12mo, £10
05985 |
| Goldsmith,Oliver Goldsmiths
Choice Works comprising his Vicar of Wakefield
Poems & Plays 1878 William P.Nimmo, Decorative blindsatamped
cloth, hardcover, Very Good, gilt edges,Spine a little dulled,
£10 07078 |
| Gordon,C.Lockhart To
The End No Date, John F.Shaw & Co, Well
Worn copy with some doodleing to prelims, foxing thoughout,
reading copy, inscription dated 1897 £2.50
05523 |
| Haggard,H.Rider Beatrice
A Novel 1899 Longmans,Green And Co, Hardcover,
Fair, £8.25
09638 |
| Haggard,H.Rider Maiwa’s
Revenge 1891 Longmans Green And Co, Hardcover,
Poor, Boards worn, Text marked, Fair reading copy, with illustrations,
£6.25 09671 |
| Halm,Friedrich Der
Sohn Der Wildnis 1843 Wien, Poor copy, soiled
Half cloth boards, £7
08206 |
| Hanson,Charles Henry The
Wanderings of Aeneas and the Founding of Rome
1897 T.Nelson & Son, Decorative cloth boards, Quite worn
along edges, text very good, £12
06066 |
| Hazlitt,William The
Table Talk of Martin Luther 1890 George Bell
& Sons, Hardcover, Fair, £8.00
11704 |
| Hogg,James The
Private Memoirs and Confessions of A Justified Sinner 1926
New Edition, A.M.Philpot, good hardcover/ good lightly soiled
to spine dj, £45
05896 |
| Innes,A Taylor Studies
in Scottish History 1892 Hodder & Stroughton,
Hardcover, Poor, Hinge weak, spine torn and loose, text fair
, Ex Library Copy, £4
09991 |
| J.R.C Things
to Come : Some of the Great Events of Prophecy
1875 City Bible house, Edinburgh, poor/ £20
05790 |
| Kirton,J.W Happy
Homes and How To Make Them 1883 John Kempster
& Comp and W,Swan Sonnenschein & Co, Hardcover, Good,
Gilts edges, Blindstamped boards, Front Board a little dulled,
small 12mo, £6.25
08466 |
| La Bruyere, translated by Helen Stott
The Morals and Mannersof the Seventeenth
Century, being the characters of La Bruyere
1890 David Stott, London, Hardcover, Good/ £11
10258 |
| Lempriere,J Revised & Edited by E.H.Barker
A Classical Dictionay
containing A Copious Account of the proper NamesMentioned in
Ancient Authors, with The Value of copins, Weights and Measures
1832 Black, Young and Young, London, Poor copy, Spine missing
with Full Leather Font and Rear board loose,
£27 10232 |
| Lundie,R.H Alexander
Balfour : A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson
& Ferrier, good Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a
little cocked, £14
04595 |
| MacLagan,David St.Georges,
Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History
of St.Georges Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church
1843 to 1873, good/ £60
05786 |
| Martin,Theodore Sir Horace
1905 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English
Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges,
Edited by W.Lucas Collins, £7
05863 |
| Molesworth,Mrs
The Green Casket 1890 W & R Chambers, Hardcover,
Fair, with Markd boards, foxing to endpapers, and some smudging
to some pages, £5
09737 |
| Otto,Emil Dr. Revised by Dr.J.Wright
Elementary German Grammar
1893 Sixth Edition,Julius Groos, Heidelberg, Fair, Text Good
boards a Little tired, £2.95
10282 |
| Otto,Emil Dr Materials
For Translating English into German with Grammatical Notes
1895 Heidelberg Julius Groos, Hardcover, Fair/ College stamp
to ffep, £18
10228 |
| Palairet,John A
New Royal French Grammar 1824 Collingwood, Well
Worn copy, Small 12mo, Leather boards, quite worn, text good,
£20 06162 |
| Patrick, David & Francis H.Groome (Ed)
Chambers Biographical Dictionary
1897, W&R Chambers. Good/no dj. Edges frayed a little. £25
01202 |
| Piper,E.M The
Clockmaker of Lyons And Other Stories Containing
The Self Helpers
by Sara Wood and Cousin Davis’s
Wards by Margaret Howitt No Date, Groombridge
& Sons, Inscription dated 1886, Fair, Boards quite marked,
£6.25 09731 |
| Poor,Henry V. Manual
of the Railroads of the United States 1874-1875
1875 1st thus, Poors Publishing Co. Minor rubbing, shelfwear,
Green Embossed Covers. £200
00522 |
| Prescott,William H. History
of The Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain Vol. I &
II 1873 George Routledge & sons, London,
2 Volumes, 12mo, Vol.I missing Frontispiece, Fair condition
with some damage to boards, text good with minimum wear, £30
02063 |
| Raymond,Grace How
They Kept the Faith : a tale of the Huguenots
of Languedoc 1889 Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Decorative boards,
Loose pages, text clean and bright, Overall Fair copy, £22
08283 |
| Robertson,J.S The
Life of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer
1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing,
text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5
02978 |
| Romer,A Anecdotal
and Descriptive Natural History No Date, Groombridge
and Sons, hardcover, Book plate dated 1874, a little grubby,
16 full colour plates in very good condition with numerous wood
engravings also in good condition, £12
06379 |
| Rushbrooke,W.G A
First Greek Reader 1842 Oxford Clarendon Press,
Fair/ boards soiled, text good, clean and bright, £70
10275 |
| Rushton,William & Henry Young
Virgil's Bucolics and Georges
with english notes, critical and explanatory
by William Rushton and on the Georges by Henry Young 1881 Crosby
Lockwood and Co, Hardcover, Poor, with loose spine, Loose page
and some light spotting, £8.00
11028 |
| Sayer,Elizabeth Price The
Banquet or Dante Alighieri 1887 George routledge
& Sons, Hardcover, Missing ffeps, Soiled covers Text fair,
acceptable reading copy, £1.50
11221 |
| Shaw,Catherine Nellie
Arundel : a tale of home life No Date, Early
1900s, John F Shaw & Co, Hardcover, Poorish copy, text fair
boards and hinge worn, £1.75
09654 |
| Shelley,Henry C Chats
About The Microscope 1899 The Scientific Press,
Small 12mo Hardcover, Green Cloth cover quite marked text very
good, clean and bright, £18
10555 |
| Simpson,Robert Rev Martyrland
: Historical Tale of the Covenanters 1881 5th
ed, Thomas D.Morrison Hardcover, Fair, £18
09639 |
| Spenser,Edmund The
Faerie Queene No Date, Early 1900’s, George
Newnes, 2 Volumes bound in Full Calf Leather, £40
04834 |
| Stephen,Leslie Hours
in a Library 1881 2nd Edition, Smith,Elder &
Co, Stiff Card covers with French flaps, internally Very Good,
wraps a little marked, torn to top and bottom edges, £16
04442 |
| Sturrock,James B.Rev Our
Present Hope and Future Home : a series of fifty-two
papers 1889 2nd ed, Alexander Gardner, Good copy, slightly cocked,
shelfwear to top edge, £24
05321 |
| Thayer,William M George
Washington : His Boyhood and Manhood 1885 Hodder
& Stoughton, Fair copy, worn boards, crack to hinge, text
good, £4.50
06074 |
| Treanor,Thomas Stanley Rev Heroes
of the Goodwin Sands 1895 5th edition, Religous
Tract, Hardcover, Fair/ Decorative boards,
£22 10143 |
| Unknown The
Young Artist No Date, Late 1890s, Tooled boards,
Binding loose, Scarce,Mising title page so author uknown, Repair
to binding would make a nice copy minus the title pages, £18.00
10737 |
| Unknown The
Business Letter Writer : a complete guide to
mercantile correspondence with the addition of numerous commercial
forms and directions for addressing persons of rank No Date,
pre1900, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Binding loosening from
covers but still together, £6.25
10742 |
| Unknown The
Horse and His Ways Stories of Man and His Best Friend
No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, 16mo, Prize Sticker Dated
1885, Dundee, £6.25
09717 |
| Unknown True
Heroism and Other Stories 1890 W & R Chambers,
Fair Hardcover, Boards quite marked, £4.25
09718 |
| Unknown Clever
Boys and Other Stories 1890 W & R Chambers,
Fair, Hardcover, Boards Quite Marked, £10
09719 |
| Ward,Adolphus William Chaucer
/ Spenser 1888 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover,
Quarter Leather Banded Spine, Internally Very Good, some chipping
to foredges, £50.00
13574 |
| White,Gilbert Rev The
Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne
1894 George routledge and Sons, Poor copy, Text good, unknown
binding, £2.50
05916 |
| Whyte-Melville,G.J The
Interpreter No Date, Early 1900’s, Ward,Lock
& Co, Illustrated by Lucy E.Kemp-Welch, Good, with lightly
faded spine, few marks, to boards, Overall good copy, £12
04395 |
| Williams,Isaac Rev The
Characters of the Old Testament : in a series
of sermons 1879 Rivingtons, Hardcover, Good, £18
08370 |
| Yonge,Charlotte M The
Caged Lion 1880 MacMillan Hardcover, Poorish
copy, loose pages, worn boards, text clean, £3
04598 |
| The Arabian Nights
Entertainments No Date, 1890’s,
Walter Scott ltd, Quarter Leather, Fair copy with moderate wear,
£9 05993 |
| Grace Darling
The Heroine of the Farne Isles No Date, Missing
Title page, Hardcover, Pages 247-254 torn, 307-310 loose, reading
copy, £4
09686 |
| No Cross No Crown :
a tale of the Scottish Reformation
1888 T Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Good, Boards a little tired,
Text good, £4.25 09715 |
| Gudrun A Story of The
North Sea 1864 Edmonston &
Douglas, Hardcover, Foxing to prelims, else Good,
£32.00 11116 |
| Hamburg Picture
Book, 1892 Good, Hardcover, Rommier & Jonas
£45.00 13655 |
| Berlin
1892 inscription dated 1894, Picture Book, Hardcocer, Detached
from Pictures, £45.00
13709 |
|