www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

'The Pilgrioms Progress' by John Bunyan 1883

 

'Heroes of Goodwin Sands' 1895

Pre 1900 - General
Allcroft,A.H & B.J.Hayes Ovid : Heroides,I,II, III, v, VII, XII No Date, early 1900’s, W.B.Clive, Good hardcover, The University Tutorial Series, Includes ‘A Close Translation Booklet, which is missing last few pages, Advertisment pages, £4.25 06195
Anderson,Matthew Poems of a Policeman 1898 J and R Parlane Hardcover, Paisley, Fair with foxing and smudgemarks to some pages, £15.00 13473
Anonymous NONO or The Golden House 1895 T.Nelson Hardcover, Good, Corners bumped, Some marking to covers, Text Bright and clean, £28.00 12235
Baedeker,Karl Belgique Et Hollande 1891, Leipzig, poor/well used travel guide in french £20 00678
Bancroft,Mr & Mrs Mr & Mrs Bancroft On and Off the Stage 1891 Richard Bentley & Son, Hardcover, Missing ffep, pages a little browned, boards dulled, £4.50 08153
Barrie,J.M. Margaret Ogilvie by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition, Hodder&Stroughton, poor/well worn, marked, £3 02353
Barrow,John Cooks Voyages of Discovery 1893 Adam and Charles Black, Hardcover, Fair, Red Cloth boards quite marked, Spine Dulled, £7.25 10671
Bell, David Charles Bell’s Standard Elocutionist : Principles and Exercises 1887 ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Poor Reading copy only, tears to spine, text ok, Clean and Bright, £7.50 03792
Black,Willaim Donald Ross of Heimra No Date, Early Edition, New & Revised, Sampson, Low, Marston & Comp, Hardcover, Fair, £4.00 11101
Blackwood,H.G Adams The Life and Adventures of Dr Livingstone in South Africa 1882 ?,Date unknown inscribed Dec 1882, minor staining loose page. Red cloth binding, Decorative. £40 00087
Boswell,James Boswells Journal of A Tour of The Hebrides with Samuel Johnson No Date, Office of The National Illustrated Library, Hardcovers, detached, Smudging Throughout, Poor copy, £7.25 13562
Buckton,Catherine M Health in the House 1893 ed, Longmans Green and Co, good with some foxing, £9.50 04553
Bunyan,John The Pilgrims Progress 1883 Gowans & Gray, London, Hardcover, Decorative cloth, Back Cover Ink Stained, elsre Good, £45 09733
Burns,Robert selected by J.Logie Robertson Burns’s Letters 1887 Walter Scott Hardcover, The Camelot Series, Fair copy, with light spotting to prelims, text otherwise good, with small splits to top of spine which is quite faded, £10 05837
Caine,Hall The Deemster 1896 Chatto & Windus, Hardcover, Fair with moderate wear, £5.00 11297
Chalmers,James Trophies of Grace No Date, 1890’s, Rutherglen, Good copy, clean, missing ffep, £9 06135
Chambers Papers for the People 1870 William & Robert Chambers, Hardcover, Spine missing, Text Good £4.50 10971
Chaucer,Geoffrey The Canterbury Tales 1853 George Routledge, Hardcover, Poor, Binding loose, £4.50 10295
Church of Scotland The Book of the Church of Scotland (YearBook) 1888 1888 Church of Scotland, Stapled Covers, loose, internally fair, £7 04904
Cobbett,William A Grammer of the English Language in A Series of Letters 1868 Charles Griffin and Company, Hardcover, 12mo, some pencilled marks to a few pages, £38 10636
Court of Session The Public General Statutes Affecting Scotland Passed in the Fiftieth Year of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria 1887 William Blackwood, Good hardcover, some tears to top & bottom of spine, corners worn text good, £5 06186
Daudet,Alphonse Tartarin de Tarascon 1890 C.Marpon et E.Flammarion, Hardcover, Quarter Leather Banded Spine which is well worn, loose,Torn, text good, French Text £8.25 08204
De Stael Madame Corinne or Itlay 1833 Richard Bentley, London, translated by Isabel Hill, Quarter Leather, with stain damage to ffep and title page, rest of text good, small 12mo, £10 05985
Goldsmith,Oliver Goldsmiths Choice Works comprising his Vicar of Wakefield Poems & Plays 1878 William P.Nimmo, Decorative blindsatamped cloth, hardcover, Very Good, gilt edges,Spine a little dulled, £10 07078
Gordon,C.Lockhart To The End No Date, John F.Shaw & Co, Well Worn copy with some doodleing to prelims, foxing thoughout, reading copy, inscription dated 1897 £2.50 05523
Haggard,H.Rider Beatrice A Novel 1899 Longmans,Green And Co, Hardcover, Fair, £8.25 09638
Haggard,H.Rider Maiwa’s Revenge 1891 Longmans Green And Co, Hardcover, Poor, Boards worn, Text marked, Fair reading copy, with illustrations, £6.25 09671
Halm,Friedrich Der Sohn Der Wildnis 1843 Wien, Poor copy, soiled Half cloth boards, £7 08206
Hanson,Charles Henry The Wanderings of Aeneas and the Founding of Rome 1897 T.Nelson & Son, Decorative cloth boards, Quite worn along edges, text very good, £12 06066
Hazlitt,William The Table Talk of Martin Luther 1890 George Bell & Sons, Hardcover, Fair, £8.00 11704
Hogg,James The Private Memoirs and Confessions of A Justified Sinner 1926 New Edition, A.M.Philpot, good hardcover/ good lightly soiled to spine dj, £45 05896
Innes,A Taylor Studies in Scottish History 1892 Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Poor, Hinge weak, spine torn and loose, text fair , Ex Library Copy, £4 09991
J.R.C Things to Come : Some of the Great Events of Prophecy 1875 City Bible house, Edinburgh, poor/ £20 05790
Kirton,J.W Happy Homes and How To Make Them 1883 John Kempster & Comp and W,Swan Sonnenschein & Co, Hardcover, Good, Gilts edges, Blindstamped boards, Front Board a little dulled, small 12mo, £6.25 08466
La Bruyere, translated by Helen Stott The Morals and Mannersof the Seventeenth Century, being the characters of La Bruyere 1890 David Stott, London, Hardcover, Good/ £11 10258
Lempriere,J Revised & Edited by E.H.Barker A Classical Dictionay containing A Copious Account of the proper NamesMentioned in Ancient Authors, with The Value of copins, Weights and Measures 1832 Black, Young and Young, London, Poor copy, Spine missing with Full Leather Font and Rear board loose, £27 10232
Lundie,R.H Alexander Balfour : A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, good Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a little cocked, £14 04595
MacLagan,David St.Georges, Edinburgh 1876 T.Nelson & Sons, A History of St.Georges Church 1814 to 1843 and of St.Georges Free Church 1843 to 1873, good/ £60 05786
Martin,Theodore Sir Horace 1905 William Blackwood & Son, Ancient Classics for English Reader Series, Fair hardcover, 12mo, with some spotting to foredges, Edited by W.Lucas Collins, £7 05863
Molesworth,Mrs The Green Casket 1890 W & R Chambers, Hardcover, Fair, with Markd boards, foxing to endpapers, and some smudging to some pages, £5 09737
Otto,Emil Dr. Revised by Dr.J.Wright Elementary German Grammar 1893 Sixth Edition,Julius Groos, Heidelberg, Fair, Text Good boards a Little tired, £2.95 10282
Otto,Emil Dr Materials For Translating English into German with Grammatical Notes 1895 Heidelberg Julius Groos, Hardcover, Fair/ College stamp to ffep, £18 10228
Palairet,John A New Royal French Grammar 1824 Collingwood, Well Worn copy, Small 12mo, Leather boards, quite worn, text good, £20 06162
Patrick, David & Francis H.Groome (Ed) Chambers Biographical Dictionary 1897, W&R Chambers. Good/no dj. Edges frayed a little. £25 01202
Piper,E.M The Clockmaker of Lyons And Other Stories Containing The Self Helpers by Sara Wood and Cousin Davis’s Wards by Margaret Howitt No Date, Groombridge & Sons, Inscription dated 1886, Fair, Boards quite marked, £6.25 09731
Poor,Henry V. Manual of the Railroads of the United States 1874-1875 1875 1st thus, Poors Publishing Co. Minor rubbing, shelfwear, Green Embossed Covers. £200 00522
Prescott,William H. History of The Reign of Philip the Second King of Spain Vol. I & II 1873 George Routledge & sons, London, 2 Volumes, 12mo, Vol.I missing Frontispiece, Fair condition with some damage to boards, text good with minimum wear, £30 02063
Raymond,Grace How They Kept the Faith : a tale of the Huguenots of Languedoc 1889 Thomas Nelson, Hardcover, Decorative boards, Loose pages, text clean and bright, Overall Fair copy, £22 08283
Robertson,J.S The Life of David Livingstone,LL,D : The Great Missionary Explorer 1888 John McGready, poorish with worn boards, ffep missing, text is fairy good with only a mark here and there. £5 02978
Romer,A Anecdotal and Descriptive Natural History No Date, Groombridge and Sons, hardcover, Book plate dated 1874, a little grubby, 16 full colour plates in very good condition with numerous wood engravings also in good condition, £12 06379
Rushbrooke,W.G A First Greek Reader 1842 Oxford Clarendon Press, Fair/ boards soiled, text good, clean and bright, £70 10275
Rushton,William & Henry Young Virgil's Bucolics and Georges with english notes, critical and explanatory by William Rushton and on the Georges by Henry Young 1881 Crosby Lockwood and Co, Hardcover, Poor, with loose spine, Loose page and some light spotting, £8.00 11028
Sayer,Elizabeth Price The Banquet or Dante Alighieri 1887 George routledge & Sons, Hardcover, Missing ffeps, Soiled covers Text fair, acceptable reading copy, £1.50 11221
Shaw,Catherine Nellie Arundel : a tale of home life No Date, Early 1900s, John F Shaw & Co, Hardcover, Poorish copy, text fair boards and hinge worn, £1.75 09654
Shelley,Henry C Chats About The Microscope 1899 The Scientific Press, Small 12mo Hardcover, Green Cloth cover quite marked text very good, clean and bright, £18 10555
Simpson,Robert Rev Martyrland : Historical Tale of the Covenanters 1881 5th ed, Thomas D.Morrison Hardcover, Fair, £18 09639
Spenser,Edmund The Faerie Queene No Date, Early 1900’s, George Newnes, 2 Volumes bound in Full Calf Leather, £40 04834
Stephen,Leslie Hours in a Library 1881 2nd Edition, Smith,Elder & Co, Stiff Card covers with French flaps, internally Very Good, wraps a little marked, torn to top and bottom edges, £16 04442
Sturrock,James B.Rev Our Present Hope and Future Home : a series of fifty-two papers 1889 2nd ed, Alexander Gardner, Good copy, slightly cocked, shelfwear to top edge, £24 05321
Thayer,William M George Washington : His Boyhood and Manhood 1885 Hodder & Stoughton, Fair copy, worn boards, crack to hinge, text good, £4.50 06074
Treanor,Thomas Stanley Rev Heroes of the Goodwin Sands 1895 5th edition, Religous Tract, Hardcover, Fair/ Decorative boards, £22 10143
Unknown The Young Artist No Date, Late 1890s, Tooled boards, Binding loose, Scarce,Mising title page so author uknown, Repair to binding would make a nice copy minus the title pages, £18.00 10737
Unknown The Business Letter Writer : a complete guide to mercantile correspondence with the addition of numerous commercial forms and directions for addressing persons of rank No Date, pre1900, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Binding loosening from covers but still together, £6.25 10742
Unknown The Horse and His Ways Stories of Man and His Best Friend No Date, Blackie & Son, Hardcover, 16mo, Prize Sticker Dated 1885, Dundee, £6.25 09717
Unknown True Heroism and Other Stories 1890 W & R Chambers, Fair Hardcover, Boards quite marked, £4.25 09718
Unknown Clever Boys and Other Stories 1890 W & R Chambers, Fair, Hardcover, Boards Quite Marked, £10 09719
Ward,Adolphus William Chaucer / Spenser 1888 MacMillan & Co, Hardcover, Quarter Leather Banded Spine, Internally Very Good, some chipping to foredges, £50.00 13574
White,Gilbert Rev The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne 1894 George routledge and Sons, Poor copy, Text good, unknown binding, £2.50 05916
Whyte-Melville,G.J The Interpreter No Date, Early 1900’s, Ward,Lock & Co, Illustrated by Lucy E.Kemp-Welch, Good, with lightly faded spine, few marks, to boards, Overall good copy, £12 04395
Williams,Isaac Rev The Characters of the Old Testament : in a series of sermons 1879 Rivingtons, Hardcover, Good, £18 08370
Yonge,Charlotte M The Caged Lion 1880 MacMillan Hardcover, Poorish copy, loose pages, worn boards, text clean, £3 04598
The Arabian Nights Entertainments No Date, 1890’s, Walter Scott ltd, Quarter Leather, Fair copy with moderate wear, £9 05993
Grace Darling The Heroine of the Farne Isles No Date, Missing Title page, Hardcover, Pages 247-254 torn, 307-310 loose, reading copy, £4 09686
No Cross No Crown : a tale of the Scottish Reformation 1888 T Nelson & Son, Hardcover, Good, Boards a little tired, Text good, £4.25 09715
Gudrun A Story of The North Sea 1864 Edmonston & Douglas, Hardcover, Foxing to prelims, else Good, £32.00 11116
Hamburg Picture Book, 1892 Good, Hardcover, Rommier & Jonas £45.00 13655
Berlin 1892 inscription dated 1894, Picture Book, Hardcocer, Detached from Pictures, £45.00 13709

 

 

Home