www.SMALLWORKSBOOKS.co.uk

Email: smallworksbooks@yahoo.com

Home | A - Z List | Shipping Info

Art/Architecture & Archaeology

Biography / Memoirs

Children's Books

Fiction - Adventure

Fiction - Crime

Fiction - General

Fiction - Historical

Fiction - Military

Fiction - Modern

Fiction - Pre 1960

Fiction - Scottish

Film/Media & Entertainment

Fishing/Shooting

Gardening

Golfing

History & Military

Hobbies & Crafts

Home & Health

Horror

Law & Medical

Myth & Mystery

Nature

Non-Fiction General

Other Languages

Poetry

Pre 1900 - General

Romance

Science Fiction & Fantasy

Scottish Interest

Sports Books

Textbooks

Travel

Western

 

The Dinosaur Heresies by Robert Bakker SOLD

 

 

Chinas Role in World Affairs by Michael B.Yahuda

 

 

Waiting for the Man by Harry Shapiro

 

 

 

The Kings Reign Told in Pictures

 

 

 

Book Condition

As New / Fine - Immaculate condition, with no faults.

Nf / Near Fine - Approaching fine, with minor fault, which should be noted.

Vg / Very Good - shows small signs of wear

G / Good - Average condition of used book, usually because of age, shelf wear etc.

Fair - Book with fault(s) , soiled,scuffed, stains, major foxing, etc.but complete.

Poor / Reading only copy - major faults, text and hinges loose, soiled, sufficiently worn to extremes, to make it Reading Copy only.

 

Abbreviations

BCA - Book Club

Blindstamped - Impressed stamp into boards,usually titles and decoration purposes.

Decor - Used Most often to describe Boards/Covers.

DJ - Dust Jacket.

Ed - Edition or Editor.

fep - First end Paper

ffep - Endpaper not pasted to front board.

Gilt - Gold, usually used for titles and decoration.

Pb/Pbk - Paperback

 

 

The Strange Case of the Spotted Mice by Peter Medawar SOLD

 

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

 

 

Beer Encyclopaedia by B.Verhoef

 

 

Getting into Guinness by Larry Olmsted

Non-Fiction General
Acres,K.M Vaxhall Viva HB 1969 1st ed, Newnes Servicing Manual, Good softcover with light creasing, £2.50 05881
Ashe,Geoffrey The Virgin : Mary’s Cult and the Re emergence of the Goddess 1988 Arkana Pbk, Very Good, with sticker removal mark to rear cover, £1.75 09368
Baliko,Bela Portrait of the Canadian Rockies 1997 2nd print, Very good Softcover, £15.00 13630
Barlay,Stephen The Final Call : Air Disasters…..When will they ever learn. 1990 1st, Sinclair-Stevenson, good/good dj, (1856190013) £5 02961
Beckles,Gordon Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication, Large Vol, Some spotting to first fep, o/w good. £3.50 03314
Beckles,Gordon Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 1937 Daily Express Publication Hardcover, Good/no dj £7.25 06854
Bedarida,Francois A Social History of England 1851-1975 1979 Methuen Softcover, NearFine, £3.75 09959
Beddall-Smith C.J Hillman Imp and Singer Chamois including Sunbeam Sport & Stileto, 1972 Hamlyn softcover, Good working copy, £2.50 05882
Beddall-Smith C.J Hillman Minx 1965 imp, Pearsons Servicing Series, Good softcover, medium wear, £2.50 05883
Begg,Paul and Keith Skinner The Scotland Yard Files : 150 Years of the C.I.D 1842-1992 1992 1st thus, Headline Hardcover, Fine/NearFine dj, 0747203717 £6 07087
Bell,Martin Through the Gastes of Hell : A Journey into World Disorder 2003 1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, fine/fine dj, (0297847481) £8 02579
Bernstein,Richard From the Center of the Earth : the search for the truth about china 1982 1st ed, Fair hardcover/in tattered jacket, £2.25 SA510
Berry,Adrian Harrap’s Book of Scientific Anecdotes 1989 Harrap,Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj, 0245545972 £4 08588
Blundell,Nigel The Worlds Greatest Mistakes 1984 Octopus Pbk, Very good copy, £1.25 08891
Borowitz,Albert The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case 1988 1st ed, Robson Books, Good Ex Library /Very good dj, 0860514838 £2.50 04346
Bowler,Peter The Superior Person’s Book of Words 2002 Bloomsbury, Asnew/AsNew dj, with inscription to ffep, (0747553378) £3 SA205
British Leyland Mini Mark II 1965 Poor copy, well worn, text good, working copy, reflected in price, £2.75 05884
Brody,Hugh Living Arctic : Hunters of the Canadian North 1990 Douglas & MacIntyre Softcover, Nearfine copy, £4 09288
Brown,A.F.Anderson Dr The Incubation Book 1979 1st ed, Spur Publications, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, 0904558703 £10.00 11535
Buckoke,Andrew Fishing In Africa : a guide to war and corruption 1992 Picador Pbk, Very good copy, £2.25 09141
Cash,J.Allan Photography with a Leica 1955 Fountain Press, Camera Club copy with a couple of Stamps and some tape mark, else very good clean copy/no dj, £3.25 05657
Casserley,H.C. British Steam Locomotives : Observers Book of 1974 1st ed, Frederick Warne & Co, vg/vg dj, (0723215391) £5.50 01913
Caufield,Catherine In The Rainforest 1986 Picador Pbk, Very Good, NonFiction/ £1.25 09125
Clark,Ross How to Label a Goat : The Silly Rules and Regulations That are Strangling Britain, 2006 Harriman House Pbk, Nearfine copy, looks unread, £1.25 09111
Claxton,Guy Hare Brain Tortoise Mind : Why Intelligence increases when you think less, 1997 1st thus, Fourth Estate, Softcover, NearFine copy, 1857024516 £4.00 11780
Cleave,Philip Shakespeares Country in Pictures 1951 Odhams Press Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Green cloth Boardsa little marked, £1.75 10116
Coote,Jack H Colour Prints : a focal manual of photo technique 1974 Focal Press, Hardcover, Good working copy, £4.50 10619
Craig,David with Richard Brooks Plundering the Public Sector 2006 Constable Pbk, Good, £1.95 09877
Crichton,Michael The Great Train Robbery 1976 BCA, vg/vg dj, £5 00803
Crystal,David (ed) Pocket Kings and Queens : from cleopatra to king canute 2006 Penguin Reference Softcover, AsNew, £2.25 13061
Cunliffe,Marcus The Literature of the United States 1954 Penguin Pbk, Good with penned price to front cover, Good Reading Copy, £1.50 07153
Cyriax,Oliver / Colin and Damon Wilson The Encyclophedia of Crime 2005 Sevenoaks 8vo Hardcover, NearFine/Very good dj, £10 05877
Davis,Dorothy V The New Domestic Encycopaedia 1970 Faber/Cookery Book Club Hardcover, Very Good/no dj, £4.50 10622
Davis,Hilary A Million A Minute 1997 1st ed, Nicholas Brealey, NearFine hardcover/Very good dj, 1857881524 £3.75 06179
Denis-Huot,Christine and Michael The Art of Being a Lion 2006 White Star Hardcover, Large 4to, NearFine with neat inscription to ffep, £15.00 13629
Earl of Lytton The Stolen Desert 1966 1st ed, MacDonald, Ex Library copy/no dj, Good Reading copy, £7.50 05663
Ehrlich,Paul Dr & Richard L.Harriman How to be a Survivor 1971 Ballantine Pbk, Good copy, NonFict, £1.50 08700
Ellis,Alice Thomas Fish,Flesh and Good Red Herring 2006 Virago Pbk, AsNew copy, £1.50 08621
English,Colin Cooper Thinking of Buying a Restraunt 1983 1st, David & Charles, vg/vg dj £3 00815
Fox, Mike / Steve Smith Rolls-Royce - The Complete Works 1984 faber/faber , very good soft cover, £7 00194
Frater,Alexander Beyond the Blue Horizon : on the track of imperial airways 1986 1st ed, William Heinemann, Hardcover, Nearfine/VeryGood dj, 0434270806 Non Fiction, £6.25 09201
Fulghum,Robert All I Really Need to Know I Learned In Kindergarten 1990 Grafton Pbk, NearFine copy, £1.50 09344
Girouard,Mark Historic Houses of Britain 1981 ed, Artus Publishing, very good/very good jacket, Folio, £5 02099
Gullan-Whur,Margaret What Your Handwriting Reveals : how to master the art of graphology 1993 Diamond Books Softcover, Very good, with faint crease and sunned spine, £1.75 09148
H & M Power Control Manual No Date, 8th ed, Hammant & Morgan, Softcover, Very Good, £5.00 13744
Haining,Peter (compiled by) The Spitfire Log : a tribute to the Worlds most Famous Fighter Plane 1989 Futura Pbk, NearFine copy, £2.75 09329
Hancock,Graham & Santha Faiia Heavens Mirror : Quest for the Lost Civilisation 1998 Michael Joseph hardcover, nearfine copy/nearfine dj, large 4to, £14 06370
Hanscombe,Andre The Last Thursday in July : the story of those left behind 1996 1st ed, Century Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, 0712677321 £4.50 05598
Harman,Doug The Digital Photography Handbook 2005 Quercus Softcover, Good, £1.95 10479
Harrison,Ian The Book of Firsts : The Stories Behind the Outstanding Breakthroughs of the Modern World 2003 Cassell, Large 4to Softcover, AsNew/ Heavy P/p Uk £5.00 1844032019 £7.50 07162
Harrowven,Jean Origins of Rhymes,Songs and Sayings 1980 rep, Kaye & Ward, nearfine hardcover/in very good clipped dj, 0718212673 £7 04921
Hoffer,William Saved 1979 1st ed, MacMillan, vg/vg dj, Story of one of the Greastest Sea Rescues of All Time, £8 02906
Holthouse,Hector River of Gold : the story of the Palmer River Gold Rush, 1985 Angus & Robertson, Pbk, Good copy with previous owners neat inscription to half title, £2.50 08871
Howe,Russell Warren Weapons : The shattering truth about the international game of power, money and arms 1980 Abacus Pbk, Good with light Creasing, 0349117500 £1.95 04528
Hugill,Robert Borderland Castles & Peles 1996 Sandhill Press, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0946098417 £6.00 11511
Hunt,R.N.Carew The Theory and Practice of Communism 1950 rep,Geoffrey Bles hardcover, Good reading copy missing ffep, £1.95 06205
Hutton,Will The State We’re In 1996 Vintage Pbk, Nearfine copy, Politics, £1.75 09563
IFOR Bosnia Country Handbook 1995 December, Softcover, Very good, £3.95 13561
Irving,Clifford Daddy’s Girl : The Campbell Murder Case 1988 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good Hardcover/ Torn dj, £4.50 05666
Janner,Greville Janner’s Complete Speechmaker 1984 Guild Publishing, Hardcover, NearFine/Fine dj, £7.25 06927
Jones,Lawrence E What to See in a Country Church 1967 rep, JM Dent Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £1.75 10129
Kemp,Paul Sea Warfare The Encyclopedia od 20th Century Conflict 1998 Arms And Armour, Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, 1854092219 £6.25 09724
Kennedy,Angus J The Internet 2000 The rough Guide, Pbk, Very Good, £1.95 13715
Lansing,Alfred Endurance : Shackleton’s Incredible Voyage 1984 Granada Softcover, Very good, £1.25 09418
Leslie,David Crimelord : The Licensee 2005 Paperview, Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £2.75 09785
Levy,Adrian and Cathy Scott-Clark The Stone of Heaven : The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade 2001 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0297645749 £6.50 07073
Lewis,Griselda A Collector's History of English Pottery 1969 Studio Vista Hardcover, Ex Library copy, £5.50 13074
Lister Blackstone Mirrlees Marine HRM 2 & 3 Cylinder Air Cooled Marine Diesel Engine Parts List No Date, Softcover, Few Marks Here and There, £5.00 13564
MacDougall,Ian Voices from the Hunger Marches Volume 1 1990 Polygon softcover, Fine copy, 0748660267 £17.00 11614
MaGill,Frank N MaGill’s Quotations in Context 1969 1st ed, Harpers & Row, Very Good/in edgeworn dj, 1350pp Heavy p/p uk £5.90 £10 05361
Mantell,L A Manual of Motor Mechanics and High Efficiency Tuning 1918 3rd edition, Temple Press Hardcover, Text Fair boards quite badly marked, £1.75 09701
Martin,Colin & Geoffrey Parker The Spanish Armada 1988 Guild Publishing, Hardcove, Nearfuine/Very good dj, £4.50 07039
Marx,Karl / Friedrich Engels The Communist Manifesto 1973 Penguin Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25 08956
May,John The Greenpeace Book of Antarctica 1989 reprint with revisions, Dorling Kindersley, Hardcover, 4 to, Very good/Very good dj, £4 09491
McKay,James Dr World Facts 2001 StaFire Hardcover, Very good/very God dj, £3.95 SA558
Menninger,Bonar Mortal Error : the shot that killed JFK 1992 Sidgwick & Jackson, Large Softcover, Good with some finger marks to some pages, £1.75 09178
Middleton,Edgar H.R.H A Pictorial Biography 1933 1st ed, John Lane The Bodley Head, Hardcover, (2 copies available) £2.75 08338
Ministry of Agriculture Ducks and Geese 1980 H.M.S.O. NearFine softcover, £3 06000
Nalepka,James and Steven Callahan Capsized : the true story of four men lost at sea for 119 days 1993 1st ed, HarperCollins Hardcover, Fine copy/Fine dj, 0002240653 £7.25 08421
Nicolson,Nigel The National Trust Book of Great Houses of Britain 1978 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg, (0297774115) £5 00845
Noble,Dudley Motoring (Teach yourself) 1954 imp, English University Press, good/no dj £1.75 04779
Olmsted,Larry Getting Into Guiness 2008 1st ed, Collins Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.00 12979
Olyslager,P Handbook for the British Leyland 1800 1971 Nelson, Softcover, Good working copy. All models from 1964, £4.25 05880
Palast,Greg The Best Democracy Money Can Buy 2003 Robinson, Pbk, Very good, 1841197149 Politics/NonFiction £1.75 09522
Parker,Nick Toast : Homage to Superfood 2002 Prion Hardcover, AsNew, Humor/Food £1.50 08981
Parker,Tony Soldier, Soldier 1985 1st ed, William Heinemann, Very good/Very good dj, 0434577707 £3.50 04319
Pearce,John N Mrs The White House : an historic guide 1963 White house Association, Hardcover, Very good/Good dj,chipped and torn at edges, £4 10120
Penn,Richard (Compiled by) The Harold Wilson Bunkside Book 1965 Lesl;ie Frewin, Good, Laminated hardcover, £1.25 09726
Poole,Steven Unspeak 2006 1st ed, Little Brown, Hardcover, Fine copy/NearFine dj, 0316731005 £4 09090
Preston,Richard The Hot Zone 1994 1st ed, Doubleday hardcover, Very good/Nearfine dj, 0385406312 £3 06384
Raphael,Frederic Byron 1988 Cardinal Softcover, Very good, £1.50 08832
Rathbone,Julian Nasty Very 1986 Grafton Pbk, Good copy, £1.25 08722
Reed,Brian Locomotives 1958 1st ed, Temple Press, Good/Edgeworn dj, £5 05681
Rickard,Charles Chartres Cathedral 1986 Ouest, France Softcover,Very Good, £5.00 13610
Ritson,Kitty, Lady Your dog No Day, 32pp booklet no covers £2.25 13641
Roberts,Paul The End of Food : the coming Crisis in the Food Industry 2008 Bloomsbury Pbk, Large, Very Good copy, £4 09179
Roberts,Peter Racing Cars of the World 1962 1st, Hippo Books No.1, Good, Hardcover, £4.00 11463
Room,Adrian Brewers Dictionary of Phrase & Fable 1999 Millenium Edition, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0304350966 £14 10364
Roszak,Theodore The Cult of Information : The Folklore of Computers and the True Art of Thinking 1988 Paladin Pbk, Very Good with little wear, 0586086692 £2.75 04516
Rudinger,Edith (ed) Which Way to Buy, Sell & Move House 1980 Consumers Association Softcover, Very Good, £1.95 10078
Russell,E.S Journal Du Conseil Vol. IX No.1 1934 Avril, Andr Fred Host & Fils Copenhague, Good softcover with fraying to spine, £6.25 10369
Saab The Saab-Scania Story 1987 2nd printing, Streiffert & Co, Sweden, AsNew/AsNew, (9178860245) £5 03056
Sampson,Anthony The Midas Touch 1989 BBC/Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0340487933 £4.50 06962
Sardar,Ziauddin / Merryl Wyn Davies Why Do People Hate America 2002 Icon softcover, Nearfine copy, 184046383X £1.25 08487
Schindler,Phyllis My Lords Ladies and Gentlemen 1991 Piatkus Pbk, Very good, a collection of after dinner stories from the famous, £1.10 07018
Schlosser,Eric Fast Food Nation : what the all American meal is doing to the world 2001 Allen Lane ,Lage Pbk, NearFine with slight reading crease, £2.25 08532
Search 88 foreword by HRH The Duchess of York One Day For Life : photographs by the people of Britain taken on a single day 1987 Bantam Press, Hardcover, Large 4to, Nearfine/Very good, £6.25 09589
Sellman,Roger R. Devon Village Schools in the Nineteenth Century 1968 1st ed, Augustus M.Kelley, Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good with fading to spine of jacket, £9 08109
Selwyn,A The Retail Jewellers Handbook 1951 Heywood & Company, Hardcover, Good working Copy,in torn jacket, £7.00 11306
Shapiro,Harry Waiting for the Man : the story of Drugs and Popular Music 1990 Mandarin Pbk, Good, with some creasing, 0749302070 £1.25 10937
Shapiro,Harry Waiting for the Man : the story of drugs and popular music 1990 Mandarin Pbk, Good, £1.50 07498
Shipton,Eric Tierra Del Fuego : the Fatal Lodestone 1974 Readers Union Hardcover, Good/Good dj, £3.25 09434
Smith,A.Croxton Guide to Dog Management no date, Spratts, 1940's No covers £1.25 13640
St.John Thomas,David The Country Railway 1977 BCA Hardcover, Very good/Very Good dj, £3.50 11123
Steel,Mark Reasons to be Cheerful 2002 Scribner Pbk, Good copy, NonFict/ £1.25 08694
Stoddard,A.F And Company The Carpet Makers No Date, Newman Neame, Centennary Publication, Hardcover, Good/no dj, £4.00 11423
Taylor,Colin F The Native Americans : the indigenous people of North America 1995 Dealerfield, Hardcover, Folio, Very good, £9.25 09777
Taylor,Jennifer The Wine Quotation Book 1993 Robert Hale, Hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £1.75 09796
Taylor,John W.R Jane’s All The Worlds Aircraft 1970-71 Sampson Low, Large 4to Hardcover, Ex Library copy, extra postage required, £9.50 06085
Temko,Allan Notre Dame of Paris 1956 Secker & Walburg, Hardcover, Good/Worn dj, Non Fiction. £10.00 11249
Thear,Katie Goats and Goatkeeping 1988 Meerhurst Press, good with small nick to top of spine, laminated hardcover, 0948075910 £1.95 SA423
Thom,A.S From the Daysof the Horseless Carriage 1991 University Engineering Society, Centenary edition, 0852613202 £4.25 06241
Various E Tales : The Best & Worst Of Internet Humour 2000 Cassell & Co, Small 16 mo Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine dj, £1.50 09873
Various The Complete Book Of Motor-Cars,Railways, Ships and Aeroplanes 1949 Odhams Press, Hardcover/no dj, Good, £4.50 05989
Various The Motor Manual 26th edition, Temple Press, Hardcover, Fair/no dj, Spine a little slack, £1.75 09734
Verhoef,B Beer Encyclopaedia 1998 Rebo Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00 12987
Werth,Alexander Russia : Hopes and Fears 1969 Pelican Original Pbk, Good reading copy, £1.25 08676
Whipple,A.B.C Tall Ships and Great Captains 1961 Victor Gollancz, Hardcover, illustrated by G.A.Little, Good/no dj, £2.95 07414
Whitehead,Don Journey Into Crime 1961 1st ed, Fredericjk Muller, Near Very good hardcover/no dj, £3.50 05458
Williams,E.Brook & W.J.B.Branch The Air Navigator’s Self Examining Handbook No Date, Circa 1939, Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, Good/no dj, Internally very good, boards a little sunned, £7.25 05892
Wilson,Colin & Donald Seaman The Serial Killers : a study in the psychology of violence 1991 BCA Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine dj, £3.25 07075
Withers,Hartley Our Money and the State 1917 John Murray, Fair copy, worn boards, text browned to foredges, £10 04668
Wolf,Marvin J & Katherine Mader L.A.Crime : Chronicles of Murder and Mystery 1989 Equation Pbk, Good Reading Copy, £2.25 06422
Yahuda,Michael B Chinas Role in World Affairs 1978 Croom Helm, London, Nearfine/NearFine dj, hardcover, 085664269X £8.25 06175
Young,Gavin Beyond Lion Rock : the story of cathay Pacific Airways 1990 Penguin Pbk, NearFine copy looks unread, £1.75 08851
King Alberts Book The Daily Telegraph in conjunion with The Daily Sketch, The Glasgoe Herald and Hodder & Stoughton, Large 4to Hardcover, cream Boards quite marked, text good with Beautiful Colour Plates, £8.25 09667
Concise Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy 2000 The Softback Preview, Softcover, Fine copy, £9.00 12011
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations 1954 2nd ed, Oxford University Press, Hardcover, 8vo, Very good/Good dj, £11.00 12026
1001 Mechanical Fact Made Easy No Date, Model & Allied, Softcover, Booklet, Very Good, £4.00 12164
Pocket Atlas of the World No Date, 1930's W & A.K.Johnston, Hardcover, Good/Tattered jacket with portions missing, £3.25 12832
A-Z of X Box Cheats & Tips 2003 Paragon Pbk, Fine copy, £1.25 13615
Royal Family Souvenir 1974 Pitkin Softcover, Fine £2.95 13623
Heritage Regained Silver from the Gilbert Collection 1999 Heather Trust for the Arts Softcover, Fine £5.00 13624
Sherborne Abbey 1989 Guide Book, Fine £1.95 13714
Princess Alexandras Wedding Day 1963 Softcover, Very good £2.25 13733
Blarney Castle Softcover, Guide Booklet £1.95 13734
St.Giles Catherdral 1976 Guide Book, Very good Softcover £1.95 13740
The Royal Family in Wartime 1945 Hardcover, Good/no jacket £2.25 13741
Britain an aerial view 1992 Coombe Books, Hardcover 4to, NearFine/Fine jacket, £7.25 13918

 

Back To Top

 

Home