| Golf
Section,Titles listed
alphabetically, by Authors Surname.
| Alliss,Peter The Shell
Book of Golf 1981, David & Charles, Very Good/No dj,
(0715379887) £3 G0101 |
| Alliss,Peter (ed) Winning
Golf 1986 Sports Illustrated Books, Softcover, Reading
Copy with Medium Wear, (0572013779) £3
G0122 |
| Alliss,Peter &
Paul Trevillion Easier Golf No Date, 5th imp,
Stanley Paul softcover, Very good with light wear, Covers of
this copy are upside down, binding error, £15
04711 |
| Alliss,Peter & Paul
Trevillion Easier Golf 1982 rep, Stanley Paul
Softcover, Quite Worn, good Working Copy, £1.75
SA376 |
| Armour,Tommy A Round of
Golf with Tommy Armour 1960 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Very good / Fair dj, £7
06046 |
| Armour,Tommy How to Play
Your Best Golf All The Time 1958 8th imp, Hodder &
Stroughton, Very Good/Very Good dj, with illustrattions by Lealand
Gustavson, £24
G0104 |
| Armour,Tommy How to Play
Your Best Golf All The Time 1961 10th imp, Hodder &
Stroughton, Good/no dj, with illustrattions by Lealand Gustavson,
£10 G0102 |
| Armour,Tommy How to Play
Your Best Golf All The Time 1971 7th imp. Very Good paperback,
Coronet Books, 0340010444 £2
G0103 |
| Armour,Tommy How to Play
Your Best Golf All the Time 1966 3rd imp, Hodder &
Stroughton Pbk, fair with medium wear one loose page, £2
G0105 |
| Aultman,Dick &
Ken Bowden The Masters of Golf : Learning
From Their Methods 1980 Stanley Paul, Large Softcover, Very
good, with light wear, 0091265614 £4.25
07876 |
| Browning,Robert H.K
The Golfers Catechism : A Vade Mecum to the Rules of Golf
No Date, 1930’s, H.O.Quinn, London, Small 12mo volume,
Hardcover, in Near fine condition with no faults, £235
04229 |
| Casper,Billy
My Million Dollar Shots 1972 Corgi Pbk, Very good, £3.00
13509 |
| Council of National Golf
Unions Congu Unified Handicapping System 2008-2011
2007 CONGU Softcover, Fine copy, £5.00
13560 |
| Cox,W.J Play
Better Golf 1952 1st, Frederick Muller, Good Ex Libris
Copy/no dj, £3
G0106 |
| Daly,John Golf
My Own Damn Way 2007 Harper Sport Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, £2.75
11611 |
| Darwin,Bernard
British Golf 1946 Collins, Hardcover, Fair copy/Fair
dj, £10
09683 |
| Darwin,Bernard
A Round of Golf No date, 1937, LNER, 126pp, Internally
exellent complete with maps, Softcover , tear to spine, which
is coming away from binding one third of the way, Hence price,
Scarce Title. Digital photos on request. £265
03200 |
| Darwin,Bernard
Playing the Like 1934 1st ed, Chapman & Hall, Hardcover,
Boards well worn and soiled, interior good, digital photos available,
£45 06861 |
| Darwin,Bernard
Out of the Rough No Date, Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1932,
Fair copy, Worn Boards a Little Marked, text/interior good,
digital photos available, £45
06862 |
| Darwin,Bernard Second
Shots Casual Talks about Golf 1930 George Newnes Hardcover,
Fair copy boards rubbed with some spotting, £32.00
10815 |
| Davis,William
The Punch Book of Golf 1976 rep, Hutchinson, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very good dj, name to fffep, £4.50
06987 |
| D.D.R.O A
Chat Round The Old Course 1990 Sportsprint, Softcover,
Nearfine copy, £10.00
13670 |
| Dobereiner,Peter
The Book of Golf Disasters 1984 BCA, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £3
SA265 |
| Dobereiner, Peter
Preferred Lies About Golf 1987 1st ed, Stanley Paul,
vg/vg dj, with inscription to ffep, £5
02480 |
| Dobereiner,Peter
For the Love of Golf 1981 1st ed, Stanley paul, nf/nf
dj (0091451507) £12
00484 |
| Doberenier,Peter
Down the Nineteenth Fairway 1982 1st, andre deutsch,
vg / vg dj 233974954 £7.50
02813 |
| Doberenier,Peter
Down the Nineteenth Fairway 1982 1st ex lib, good/good
dj £4 00223 |
| Eberl,George Golf
is a Good Walk Spoiled 1992 1st ed, Taylor Publishing,
Texas, NearFine/VerY good, Personal Dedication Signed
and dated by Author, £22
06899 |
| Exeley,Helen (ed)
Golf Quotations 1993 Exely Publications, Fine copy, 1850152578
£1.25 10970 |
| Faldo,Nick with
Mitchell Platts Enjoying Golf with Nick Faldo
: a personal guide to the game 1986 St Michael, Large Softcover,
Very good with light wear, price clipped, £4.50
07525 |
| Faulkner,Max &
Louis T.Stanley The Faulkner Method 1952
1st ed, Hutchinson, Fair/no dj, some foxing to first and lst
pages, internally good, £6
04240 |
| Faulkner,Max with
Tom Scott Play Championship Golf all Your Life
1972 1st ed, Pelham Books, vg/vg dj, (0720702569) £7.50
G0108 |
| Ferguson,Duncan
& John Wilson The Golf Club Suggestion
Book, 2006 Stadia Softcover, AsNew/ £1.25
06986 |
| Glover,Tim &
Peter Higgs Fairway to Heaven : Victors and
Victims of Golfs Choking Game 2000 Mainstream Publishing, Pbk,
NearFine copy, £1.50
07484 |
| Graham,David Mental
Toughness Training for Golf 1990 Stephen Greene/Pelham
books, Ex Library Copy in good jacket, 0828907420 £2.25
SA445 |
| Green,Michael The
Art of Course Golf 1971 Arrow Paperback, good, 0090043200
£3.50 G0109 |
| Greenwood,George
Golf Really Explained 1960 1st,W.Foulsham. Vg/good
dj, New Sports Library No.1 £6 |
| Hallberg,William
Perfect Lies 1990 1st ed, Partridge Press, Hardcover,
Very Good/no dj, 1852251034 A Century of Great Golf Stories,
£3.50 06744 |
| Henderson,Ian T &
David I Stirk The Compleat Golfer an illustrated
history of the royal and ancient gane 1982 Victor gollancz,
Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £6.00
12683 |
| Hobbs,Michael
British Open Champions 1991 chapmans Hardcover, Library
of Golf Series, Fine/no dj, 1855925567 £7.50
06930 |
| Huggins,Percy Cathcart
Golf Club 1895 - 1995 1995 1st, History of this famous
Glasgow Club, with paper booklet of a Report by the committee
of Management and Accounts for the Year ended 30th september
1995, £60
02935 |
| Irwin,Hale Play
Better Golf 1987 Octopus Large Softcover, Very good, £5.00
13515 |
| Jacklin,Tony The
First Forty Years 1985 1st ed, MacDonald, Queen Anne Press,
Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, 0356106381 £10
06793 |
| Jacklin,Tony (into)
The Ryder Cup 85 1985 Pelham Hardcover, NearFine/Very
good dj, £3.50
06048 |
| Jacklin,Tony (into)
The Ryder Cup 87 1987Pelham Hardcover, NearFine/Very good
dj, £3.50
06049 |
| Jacklin,Tony Jacklin
: the champions own story 1970 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton,
Hardcover, Good/torn dj, £2.50
08063 |
| Jacklin,Tony Golf
with Tony Jacklin 1970 Pan Paperback, Good with stain to
title page, else goo copy, £2.25
SA440 |
| Jacklin,Tony &
Peter Dobereiner Jacklins Golf Secrets
1986 rep, Stanley Paul, Very good with only fault, ffep
has been removed, in very good dj, 0091524407 £2
04180 |
| Jacklin,Tony with
Renton Laidlaw The First Forty Years
1985 1st ed, Queen Anne Press, Very good/Good dj, 0356106381
£5 04266 |
| Jacobs,John Play
Better Golf 1969 1st, Stanley Paul, Very Good Paperback,
£5 G0112 |
| James,Mark Into
the Bear Pitt 2000 Virgin, fine/fine dj, (1852278544) £5
02979 |
| Jessop,J.C Golf
:Teach Yourself 1950 1st, Englidh Uni press, Poor copy/no
dj, spine faded boards worn, text ok. £2
G0133 |
| Jessop,J.C. Golf
1983 imp, Hodder & Stroughton, (Teach Yourself) good
Softcover, (034026747X) £2
02980 |
| Jones,Bobby Bobby
Jones on Golf 1931 One time Publications, New York, Large
Softcover, Revised Edition, Spine a little worn, Patially loose
front cover,internally very good, Contains everything of importance
that Bobby Jones has ever written on the game of golf, Detailed
and Thorough study of every phase of the game, compiled with
action and photographs of the author and others much in the
golfing limelight, Scarce, £400
03281 |
| Knight,Reg with
Sydney Spicer Golf for Beginners 1971
rep. Collins Nutshell, vg /vg dj £5
G0135 |
| Koning,Christina
Green, Rough and Bunker 2000 1st ed, Michael O’Mara
Books, Very Good/no dj, £2.25
05620 |
| Langdon,David
How to Play Golf and Stay Happy 1966 Four Square Paperback,
Very Good with light wear, £3
G0136 |
| Larier,Lawrence
Golf and be Damned 1959 rep, Hammond,Hammond &
Company, Hardcover, Very Good in torn dj, £6.25
10363 |
| Leadbetter,David
Lessons from the Golf Greats 1995 St.Michael NearFine
Softcover,, Analysis of 25 of the Worlds Best, £3.50
G0137 |
| Lema,Tony Champagne
Golf 1966 2nd ed, Cassell, Very Good/Very Good dj, £20
G0138 |
| Longhurst,Henry,
The Essential Henry Longhurst 1988 1st ed, Willow Books/Collins,
vg/vg dj (0002183382) £37
02731 |
| Lyle,Sandy with
Bob Ferrier Sandy Lyle Takes You Round
Turnberry 1982 Worlds Work, Dunlop Golf Guide, Booklet,
£1.25 09743 |
| Mackintosh,Ian M.
Troon Golf Club- Its History from 1878-1974 2nd Edition,
Published by Committee Troon Golf Club, Good/Good jacket, £39
02819 |
| MacVicar,Angus
Golf in My Gallowses 1987 Arrow Pbk, Very good with
light wear, £1.10
06918 |
| Mair,Lewine Colin
Montgomerie, – An Autobiography 2002 orion, As New/as
new, 0752845934 £6.50
G0140 |
| Marks & Spencer
The Golf World Guide to Better Golf 1991 1st ed, Marks
& Spencer, AsNew/AsNew dj, foreword by Seve Ballesteros
£4.25 05963 |
| Marshall,Robert
The Haunted Major 1960 Ives Washburn hardcover, New
York, Good/Edgeworn dj, with slight lean,
£7.50 06917 |
| McLean,Jack One
Knuckle Grip 1937 2nd Edition, Softcover, Reprinted from
a Series of 6 Articles in the Scottish Daily Express, internally
very good, with light staining to front cover, £40
03282 |
| McCormack,Mark H The
World of Professional Golf 1968 edition, An Inside View
of the 1967 World tour, The Players , The Statistics,World Publishing,
Hardcover, Very Good/Good dj, £10
07877 |
| McCormack,Mark H.
The World of Golf 1987 1987 nf/nf dj, William Morrow,
£6 00250 |
| McCormack,Mark H.
The World of Golf 1992 1992 nf/nf dj, chapmans, £6
00249 |
| Michelmore,Cliff (ed)
The Businessmans Book of Golf 1981 Weiden feld &
Nicolson, Good/Good edgeworn dj, £6.50
05767 |
| Montgomerie,Colin
The Thinking Mans Guide to Golf 2003 Orion, nf/nf
dj, £8 G0141 |
| Montgomerie,Colin
The Real Monty: Autobiography 2002 1st,Orion, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0752845934) £7.50
G0147 |
| Murphy,John The
Bathroom Golf Book 1990 Red Letter Press, Hardcover, Fine
copy, £1.95
07037 |
| Murray,A.H.Dr
More Golf Secrets 1954 Elliots right Way Books, Hardcover,
12mo, Ex Glasgow Library copy, blindstamped to rear, Good/ £2.50
07183 |
| Neiman,LeRoy Big
Time Golf 1992 Harry N.Abrams, Large 4to Hardcover, Signed
by LeRoy Neiman, £80.00
11579 |
| Nielsen,Leslie
and Henry Beard Stupid Little Golf Book
1995 1st ed, HarperCollins Publishers, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0006386830 £1.95
06898 |
| Nelson,Byron Winning
Golf 1947 1st ed, MacDonald & Co, Light Grey Boards
A Little Dull, internally very good, Step By Step Guide with
Photos on how to Play the Game. £30
G0143 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
On and Off the Fairway 1979 Stanley Paul, Large Softcover,
Good Reading Copy, £3.25
13514 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
Play Better Golf : the swing from a-z 1987 Coronet
Pbk, Reading copy, creased covers,
£1.50 SA1064 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
The Best Way to Better Golf No. 2 1986 Coronet Pbk, Good,
£1.25 SA1063 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
The Best Way to Better Golf No.2 1977 Coronet Pbk,
Nearfine copy, £1.95
05930 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
The Best Way to Better Golf 1970 3rd imp, coronet books,
vg paperback 0340043482 £1.95
G0145 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
Playing Lessons 1981 Golf Digest, Large Softcover,
good, with some creasing, (0330269232) £3
G0152 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
with Ken Bowden Playing Lessons 1981
Heinemann Hardcover, large Hardcover, Good/Worn,Torn dj, £3.50
07524 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
with Ken Bowden Golf My Way 1974 1st
ed, Heinemann, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0434513504) £8
G0155 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
How I Play Golf 1979 Angus Publications, Softcover,
Book to accompany 2 cassette tapes, Book Only, £6.25
10368 |
| Nicklaus,Jack
My 55 Ways To Lower Your Golf Score 1965 Hodder &
Stroughton Hardcover, Good/Fair dj, £4.25
09684 |
| O’Connor,Tom
From the Wood to the Tees 1993 Warner Pbk, Very Good,
£1.10 06919 |
| O’Reilly,John
& Ivan Morris The Life of O’Reilly
: The Amusing Adventures of a Proffessional Irish Caddie
2002 Wiley, Very Good Softcover with little wear, (1932202153)
£3 03868 |
| Palmer,Arnold
Arnold Palmers Golf Book ‘Hit It Hard’
1961 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, Hardcover, Fair copy in
worn torn dj, with portions missing, £5
07743 |
| Penick,Harvey
with Bud Shrake Harvey Penick’s Little
Red Golf Book 1995 rep, Collins/Willow, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0002185385 £3.50
06747 |
| Penick,Harvey with
Bud Shrake Harvey Penick’s Little Blue Golf
Book : Lerssons and teachings for Women Golfers 1995 Rep,
Collins Willow Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine clipped dj, 0002187159
£4.25 09681 |
| PGA 74th PGA
Championship Official Programme 1992 PGA Championship,
Saint Louis Missouri, Softcover, Very good, £20.00
13046 |
| PGA European Tour
The European Tour Yearbook 2001 2001, 1st thus,Fine/Nearfine
dj, (185410778X) £14
02937 |
| Plumridge,Chris
How to Play Golf 1979 hamlyn pub group.1st ed. Vg/Vg
dj, £3 G0160 |
| Plumridge,Chris
& John Hopkins (ed) A Golfers Companion
1992 1st ed, SmallMead Press. fine/fine dj, 8vo. (1852911115)
£18 00230 |
| Rees,Dia The
Key to Golf 1961 1st ed, Gerald Duckworth Hardcover, Good/in
torn chipped jacket, £6.25
10952 |
| Rice,Jonathan
Curiosities of Golf 1994 1st ed, Pavilion, NearFine
copy in good dj, small tear to top edge of jacket, 1857932811
£3.50 04361 |
| Robertson,Bill
From Tee To Green : your way to lower scores 1990 Sackville
Books, 8vo hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, £3.25
05964 |
| Robinson,Heath
Heath Robinson Humours of Golf 1975 1st ed, Duckworth
Hardcover, 4to, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £12
10325 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
The Open : Royal Troon 2004 Official Programme 2004
Fine copy, no faults with Information guide, Large softcover,
£8 SA441 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
The Open Championship Official Programme 2002 Muirfield
18th – 21st July, Nearfine/ Softcover, £8
06550 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
The Open Championship 1999 Annual : Carnoustie 1999
Fine/Fine dj (1874557241) £10
G0170 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
1999 Open Golf Championship:Carnoustie - Programme,
NearFine, £12
G0174 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
The Open Championship Official Programme 1995 The Old
Course St.Andrews July 20th -23rd, 25th Open Championship, Nearfine
softcover, £14
06547 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
1994 Open Golf Championship: Turnberry - Programme
1994 Very Good with slight cresaing to front corners, £12
G0172 (2 copies Available) |
| Royal & Ancinet,The
1989 Open Golf Championship: Royal Troon - Programme,
1989 Very Good Little Wear, £12
G0173 |
| Royal & Ancient,The
The Open Championship 1985 Annual : Royal St.Georges
1985 Very Good/Good dj light wear,some fading to jacket spine,
(0862541263) £10
G0171 |
| Rubenstein,Lorne
LINKS : An Insider’s Tour Through the World of Golf
1990 1st, Stanley Paul, Very Good/Very Good dj, (0091746809)
£4.50 03866 |
| Sarazen,Gene Shells
Wonderful World of Golf 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967 editions,
Fine Softcovers, £20 each
SD1222 |
| Scott,Tom The
Observers Book of Golf 1982 ed, Fredrick Warne, good/no
dj, £3 G0161 |
| Scott,Tom The
Consise Dictionary of Golf 1978 newyork,1st ed, good exlib/
in dj £5
00245 |
| Scott,Tom &
Geoffrey Cousins (eds) The Inde Coope Book
of Golf 1965 1st ed, Stanley Paul, Good/Good dj, £24
G0162 |
| Sommers,Robert
& Cal Brown Great Shots 1989 1st
, Blitz, fine/fine dj, 4to, (1856051196) £4
02814 |
| Stirling,John
Golf –The Skills of the Game 1991 imp. Vg sofcover.
Crowood press, (0946284881) £3
00225 |
| Stobbs,John How
to Tackle Golf 1975 rev ed. Stanley paul pb. vg £3
G0165 |
| Taylor,John Golf
Collectors Price Guide 1983 St.Giles Pub, Very Good/Very
Good dj, £10
G0166 |
| Trevillion,Paul
Dead Heat : the 69 ryder cup classic 1969 1st ed, Stanlry
Paul Hardcover, Good/Good jacket, some foxing to some pages,
£3.50 13676 |
| Trevino,Lee with
Sam Blair The Snake in the Sandtrap And
Other Tall Tales 1986 Stanley Paul Hardcover, Laminated
Boards, NearFine copy, 0091622506 £3
07823 |
| Unknown Author
Know The Game : Golf 1952 pp32 Stiff Card Booklet
£2
G0167 |
| Vardon,Harry How
to Play Golf 1914 5th Edition, Methuen & Co,Fair copy
/ no dj, with 48 Illustartions, internally good, boards a little
worn, £90
G0169 |
| Various 80
Five Minute Golf Lessons 1969 Pelham Books, Hardcover,
Good/Worn jacket, with some dogeared pages, £5.00
12470 |
| Various Edited
by Paul D.Staudohar Golf’s Best Short
Stories 2001 Souviner Press, AsNew/AsNew dj, (0285635905)
£4 03632 |
| Various edited by
William Hallberg Perfect Lies : a century
of great golf stories 1990 Partridge Press, Hardcover,
NearFine/Very Good dj, 1852251034 £7
06938 |
| Various Well Known Scots
This IS Scottish Golf No Date, R.S.S.P.C.C, Foreword
by Bernard Gallacher, Very Good, Laminated Hardcover, (095163660X)
25% of sale will go to above mentioned charity, £4.50
03656 |
| Various Play
Better Golf 1993 Bramley Book, 6 Hardcover Titles in Slipcase,
includes, Shots For Lower Scoring / Curing Hooks and Slices
/ Curing Common Faults / Power Driving / How to Beak 90 / Perfecting
Your Short Game £10.50
05676 |
| Ward,Andrew Golfs
Strangest Rounds No date fine softcover £5
G0168 E1 |
Back to Top
|

The Key To Golf
by Dai Rees
|
|
Digital Photos Or Scans Available
on Request

|