| John
Buchan by His Wife and Friends 1946 1st ed,
vg/g dj £4.50
00377 |
| Like
English Gentlemen the
glorious story of Capt Scott No Date, Hodder & Stroughton,
Softcover, with flaps, some doddleing to flyleaf, text good,
£4.00 11429 |
| Abdullah,Sheikh Ahmed
Fighting Through : The Story of
a Pathan Chieftain 1933 1st ed, Frederick Warne,
Fair copy, light spotting to few pages, loose frontis, else
good/no dj, £11.50
03943 |
| Alexander,Paul James
Dean Boulevard of Broken Dreams 2002 Time Warner
Pbk, Nearfine copy, £2.75
10411 |
| Andersen,Christopher
Madonna : Unauthorized
1991 1st thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/good dj, 0718135369
£3.25 04163 |
| Annandale,Dawn with Mary
Alexander Call Me Elizabeth
2005 rep, Time Warner Pbk, Very good with light reading crease,
0316729760 £2.95
04586 |
| Armstrong,Gary & Derek
Douglas Jethart’s Here!
– The Gary Armstrong Story 1995 1st, Mainstream
Publishing, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1851587276) Sports/Rugby
£3.25 03884 |
| Armstrong,Lance Every
Second Counts : from recovery to victory 2003
Yellow Jersey Press, Hardcover, AsNew/AsNew dj, 0224064665 £6.50
07236 |
| Arnothy,Christine
I am Fifteen and I do not want to Die 1956 Collins
1st , Good/Good dj, Few Small tears To jacket. £4.50
00125 |
| Ayling,Stanley George
The Third 1972 History Book Club, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, 0002114127 £3.50
07080 |
| B,Melanie Catch
a Fire : The Autobiography 2002 Headline, NearFine/NearFine
dj, (0755310624) £4 03877 |
| Bacall,Lauren Lauren
Bacall By Myself 1979 1st ed, Knopf, New York
, Very good/good dj, inscription to fep, £8.50
04244 |
| Barclay,Willaim Every
Day with William Barclay 1978 hodder & Stroughton
Pbk, good with light wear, £1.25
SA681 |
| Barnett,A Doak, (intro)
Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
1967 2nd printing, Bantam Softcover, very good, £3
02885 |
| Barrie,J.M. The
Greenwood Hat : Being a Memoir of James Anon – 1885 -1887
1937 2nd imp, Rupert Davis, good/no dj £10
02056 |
| Barrie,J.M.
Margaret Ogilvie by Her Son 1897 3rd Edition,
Hodder&Stroughton, poor/well worn, marked, £3
02353 |
| Barrow,Joe Louis Jr &
Barbara Munder Joe Louis
: The Brown Bomber 1988 Arthur Baker, good Ex
Library copy/in good dj, page lightly tanned, 0213169673 £3.50
04355 |
| Batt,Rev John Herridge
Dr.Barnardo 1905
1st, S.W.Partridge & Co. vg/ light shelf wear as expected,
presentation sticker fep £10
00704 |
| Battiscombe,Georgina
Queen Alexandra
1969 rep, Constable Hardcover, Nearfine/no dj, 094565600 £4.50
07066 |
| Bayley,John
Iris : a memoir of Iris Murdoch 1998 1st ed,
Duckworth, Hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine jacket, £5.00
13048 |
| Berg,A.Scott Kate
Remembered : Katherine Hepburn : A Personal
Biography 2003 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Very good Hardcover/in
very good dj, 0743206762 £6.50
04914 |
| Best,George Scoring
At Half Time : Adventures on and off the Pitch.
2003 Edbury Press, Random House, AsNew/AsNew, (0091889278) £15
03046 |
| Bird,Dickie with Keith
Lodge Dickie Bird My
Autobiography 1997 Hodder & Stroughton hardcover, NearFine/Fine
dj, light tanning to foredges, 0340684577 £5
06412 |
| Blake, Lord (ed) The
Dictionary of National Biography 1981-1985 1990
1st. Oxford uni press. As new/as new £18
01176 |
| Bloom,Ursula The
Duke of Windsor 1972 1st ed, Robert Hale, Good/Good
dj, Ex Library with usual stamps etc, (0709136420) £3
03708 |
| Bogarde,Dirk A
Postillion Struck by Lightning 1977 1st, Chatto
& Windus, nf/nf dj. (0701122072) £15
00811 |
| Boothby,Lord My
Yesterday,Your Tommorrow 1962 3rd imp.Hutchinson&Co.
Vg no jacket £5
00478 (2 copies avaialble) |
| Boswell,James A
Consise Boswell -The Life of Samuel Johnson
No date, Blackie & Son, red cloth, spine faded, Minister
English texts. £8
00567 |
| Boswell,James Boswells
London Journal 1762 -1763 1952 Reprint society
Edition, good/good dj £3
02378 |
| Botham,Ian Botham
: My Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Collins Willow
hardcover, Nearfine/Fine dj, with neat inscription to ffep,
0002183161 £3 06413 |
| Bradford,Barbara Taylor
The Women in His Life
1990 1st Grafton Books. vg/no dj £3
00226 |
| Bradlaugh,Charles
Champion of Liberty – Charles
Bradlaugh 1934 Centenary Edition, Rep,
C.A.Watts & Co, with a photogravure frontispiece, twelve
plates and 14 line blocks, Boards a little worn, text is good
with some spotting, £3
03497 |
| Braddon,Russell Nancy
Wake : The Story of a Very Brave Woman 1956
Book Club Edition, Fair/Tattered jacket, Non-Fiction Militay/Biography
£1.25 04212 |
| Brady,Liam So
Far So Good 1980 1st , RU, NearFine//vg dj ,
£10 00100 |
| Brandon,Ruth The
Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini 1993 rep,
Secker & Walburg, Fine copy/Nearfine dj, 0436200600 £7
05452 |
| Brickhill,Paul Reach
for the Sky : The Story of Douglas Bader 1956
imp, Collins, Very good/no dj, £4
05652 |
| Brocket,Charles Lord
Call Me Charlie
2004 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Very Good/Very
good dj, £3.50
09891 |
| Brown,Ivor Shakespeare
1951 World book Edition, Very Good/Good dj, £1.25
06518 |
| Browne,Douglas G.
Sir Travers Humphreys : A Biography
1960 2nd imp, George G.Harrap, vg/fair dj, £6
01845 |
| Buchan,John Memory
Hold the Door 1948 rep, Hodder & Stroughton,
Very good/no dj, £7.50
06005 |
| Buchman,Frank N.D.
Remaking the World
1961 rep.Blanford Press, vg/vg dj. Small tear to top of dj,
else vg. £6
00178 |
| Buford,Bill Heat
: an amateurs adventures as kitchen slave line
cook, pasta maker and apprentice to a butcher in Tuscany 2007
Vintage Books, Pbk, AsNew, £1.95
08623 |
| Bunuel,Luis My
Last Breath 1984 1st, Jonathan Cape, Hardcover,
Very good/Very Good dj, with slight lean, 0224020730
£7.00 10988 |
| Burnford,Sheila The
Fields of Noon 1964 1st ed, Hodder&Stroughton,
Fair/good dj, ExLibrary Copy. £2
01637 |
| Burton,Anthony William
Cobbett : Englishman 1997 Aurum Press, Softcover,
AsNew, 1854105167 £7.25
07072 |
| Butler,Lord The
Art of The Possible 1971 PBS. Bce. Good/good
8vo. £3.50
01172 |
| Buttitta,Tony The
Lost Summer : A Personal Memoir of F.Scott Fitzgerald
1988 Sephtre Pbk, Very Good with light reading crease, 034042639X
£1.95 04514 |
| Cairney,John The
Man Who played Robert Burns : an autobiographical
journey 1987 1st ed, Mainstream Pub, Hardcover, Fine/NearFine
dj, 1851560700 £7.25
08419 |
| Campbell,Patrick My
Life and Easy Times 1967 1st ed, Blond, fine
copy in likewise dj, only fault being inscription to ffep. £7.50
01814 |
| Carlyle,Thomas Oliver
Cromwell’s Letters and Speeches No Date,
Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow, Reprinted from the Authors
Second Revised Edition, containing More Letters, Notes and Observations,
Condition is poor withtanning to pages, Spine has come away,
this would make a good reading copy. £7.50
03385 |
| Cellini,Benvenuto
Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
1938 rep, Everymans Library Edition, Very good/good dj, £7.50
04438 |
| Chaplin,Charles
My Autobiography 1987 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.55
11187 |
| Charlton,Jack Jack
Charlton : The Autobiography 1996 BCA, Fine/Fine
dj, £3.25 05496 |
| Chen,Da Sounds
of the River : A Memoir 2002 1st ed, Harper
Collins, Good/Good dj, few marks to edges, ex library, (0060199253)
£2.50 SA238 |
| Churchill,Peregrine &
Julian Mitchell Jennie Lady
Randolph Churchill : a portrait with letters
1974 1st, Collins, Good Hardcover/no dj £2
04615 |
| Churchill,Winston
My Early Life
1949 rep, Odhams, good/no dj, £3
00331 |
| Clark,Allan Diaries
into Politics 2000 1st ed, Weidenfeld &
Nicolson, Fine copy no jacket, (0297644025) £4.50
03846 |
| Clarke,Nick Alistair
Cooke The Biography 1999 imp, Weidenfeld &
Nicolson,. Hardcover, NearFine/Clipped dj, 0297643789 £8.25
10329 |
| Clarke, F. (Tran)
The Letters of Victor Hugo Vol
1 1815-1835 1896 1st, Methuen, fair / no dj,
Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine little faded. Text clean.
£39 00685 |
| Collins,Joan Too
Damn Famous 1995 1st ed, Orion, vg/vg dj , Signed
by Author, (1857976355) £35
01461 |
| Collis,John Stewart While
Following The Plough 1947 2nd imp, Jonathan
Cape, Hardcover, Wood Engravings by Barbara Allen, Fair/no dj,
Memoir, £8.25
09461 |
| Cook,Robin The
Point of Departure 2003 1st ed, Simon &
Schuster, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket, £5.00
13819 |
| Coote,Colin A
Companion of Honour – The Story of Walter Elliot
1965 1st, Collins vg/vg £7
00690 |
| Coote,Colin A
Companion of Honour : The Story of Walter Elliot
1965 1st ed, Collins, vg/tear to jacket. £5
02015 |
| Crick,Michael In
Search of Michael Howard 2005 1st ed, Simon
& Schuster, Hardcover, Very good/Good jacket small tear
to top of jacket, Ffep clipped,
£5.00 13818 |
| Croall,Jonathan Gielgud
a theatrical life 1904-2000 2000 Methuen Hardcover,
Ex Library copy, £4.00
11331 |
| Cowan,Evelyn Portrait
of Alice 1976 1st ed, Cannongate, Edinburgh,
Very Good copy/with dj, Signed by Author, 0903937263 £11
04920 |
| Craig,C.W.Thurlow
Black Jack’s Spurs : An
Autobiography 1954 1st ed, Hutchinson, London,
good/badly torn jacket, some light spotting to top edge, £35
03042 |
| Crampsey,Bob Mr.Stein
: A Biography of Jock Stein C.B.E – 1922-85
1986 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, very good/very good dj,
(1851580573) £11
03383 |
| Crick,Bernard
George Orwell A Life 1980 Secker & Walburg,
Hardcover, Good/fair sunned jacked with some soiling to bottom
edge, 043611450X over 1kg £4.50 p/p uk £4.25
09005 |
| Cronin,A.J Adventures
in Two Worlds 1977 NEL Pbk, Good with light
creaseing, £1.75
05037 |
| Darracott,Joseph Englands
Constable : the life and letters of John Constable
1985 Folio Society Hardcover, Fine/in slipcase, £7.00
11281 |
| Darwin,Bernard W.G.Grace
1981 Duckworth Softcover, Good with little wear, 0715615408
£3.25 05613 |
| Davies,David M The
Captivity and Triumph of Winnie Davies 1969
2nd imp, Hodder & Stroughton, Very good/good dj, £2.75
04472 |
| Davis,Burke JEB
Stuart : The Last Cavalier 2000 Wings Hardcover,
Nearfine copy/NearFine dj, 0517185970 £6.25
08415 |
| Day,Sir Robin Grand
Inquisitor: Memoirs 1989 1st ed, Weidenfeld&Nicolson,
vg/vg dj, inscription to ffep, (0297796607) £4.50
01809 |
| Daziger,James (ed) Beaton
1985 Octopus Books, Large Softcover, NearFine, 0706426630 £8.25
08221 |
| De La Billiere,Peter Sir,
Looking For Trouble
: The Autobiography 1994 1st ed, Harper Collind Hardcover, Good/With
light wear, 0002552450 £4.50
07662 |
| De Ropp,Robert Warrior’s
Way 1980 1st British edition, Allen & Unwin,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Very good, 0049210262 £15
08443 |
| Denis, Armand On
Safari – The Story of My Life 1963 1st
ed, Collins, vg/no dj, £5
02505 |
| Dimbleby,Jonathan
Richard Dimbleby : A Biography
1975 1st ed, Hodder & Stroughton, good/fair dj, some marks
to edges, few small tears to jacket, (0340177446) £5
03051 |
| Dobschiner,Johanna-Ruth
Selected to Live
1975 Pickering & Ingliss Pbk, good with Browning to foredges,
£1.95 SA527 |
| Drummond,Henry Our
Man in Scotland : Sir Ralph Sadlier 1507-1587
1969 1st thus, Leslie Frewin, Good/Fair dj, £4.25
05975 |
| Duffield,George with Michael
Tanner Gentleman George
2002 1st ed, Highdown, NearFine/no dj, 1904317030 £5
04263 |
| Englade,Ken
Hoffa 1993 Grafton Pbk, Good,
£1.25 09917 |
| Ewing,Winnie Stop
the World : Autobiography of Winnie Ewing 2004
first ed, Birlinn, fine/fine dj, signed by Winnie Ewing, inscription
to Title Page, by previous owner, (1841582395) £12
02626 |
| Farrow,Mia What
Falls Away : A Memoir 1997 Doubleday, NearFine
hardcover, with jacket, which is lightly marked, (0385404883)
£4 SA225 |
| Fergusson,Bernard
Rupert of the Rhine
1953 Collins Brief Lives Series, Hardcover, Goo/Good marked
dj, previous owners name to ffep, £3.25
09065 |
| Fforde,Lady Jean Castles
in the Air 1982 1st ed, Kilbrannan Publishing
Arran, Very good/Very good, dedication signed by Author, The
Memories of childhood in Two Castles, £15
04251 |
| Fischer,Louis The
Essential Gandhi 1963 1st ed, George Allen &
Unwin Softcover, Very good with light wear, ffep clipped, £2.95
06436 |
| Fowler,Norman Ministers
Decide : A Memoir of the Thatcher Years 1991
1st ed, Chapmans, NearFine/NearFine dj, (1855925117) £4.50
03492 |
| Fraser,Antonia Marie
Antoinette The Journey 2002 Phoenix Pbk, Very
Good copy, £2.25
08595 |
| Fraser,John Lloyd
John Constable 1776-1837
1976 Readers Union Ed, vg/vg dj, £2.50
02834 |
| Fulford,Roger (ed)
The Greville Memoirs
1963 B.T.Batsford hardcover, Very Good/Fair dj with closed tear
to bottom edge, £4
06166 |
| Gardiner,Juliet The
Brontes at Haworth 1992 BCA Harcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, £2.50
07170 |
| George,David Lloyd
War Memoirs Vol.I & II
No Date, 1936? Odhams Press, vg/no dj. 2 volumes,additional
postage required. £20
00801 |
| Gillies,Freddy Life
With The Coal Tar 1992 1st thus, Northern Books
From Famedram, Softcover, Very Good, Signed by
author, £15 09290 |
| Goodman,Arnold Tell
Them Im On My Way : Memoirs 1993 1st , Fine
copy in very good jacket. £10
01981 |
| Gower,David with Martin
Johnson Gower the Autobiography
1992 rep, Collins Willow hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
with neat inscription to ffep, 0002184133 £5
06392 |
| Graves,Robert and Liddell
Hart T.E.Lawrence
1963 Cassell Hardcover, Spine Cracked/no dj, else good clean
copy, £15
08115 |
| Grenfell,Joyce Requests
the Pleasure 1976 1st ed, MacMillan, NearFine
hardcover in likewise jacket, £12
04578 |
| Haines,Joe Maxwell
1988 MacDonald Hardcover, Well Read Copy/in Creased dj, Good
Reading copy, dedication sticker to ffep, £1.95
SA570 |
| Hamilton,Ian Robert
Lowell – A Biography 1983 1st uk ed, Faber
& Faber, vg/vg dj, £7.50
02704 |
| Hamilton,Nigel Monty
– The Making of a General 1887 – 1942
1981 BCA, vg/vg dj, £7.50
01849 |
| Harley,Basil & Jessie
A Gardener at Chatsworth
: Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1992 Self Publishing
Association, Fine copy in Fine dj, Signed by Both Authors, 1854211331
£20 05498 |
| Hart-Davis,Phyllida
Grace – The Story of a Princess
1982 Willow/Collins, Large Softcover, Very good with light wear,
£4.25 04562 |
| Hastings,Gavin with Clem
Thomas High Balls and Happy
Hours 1994 1st ed, Mainstream Publishing, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, 1851586458 £7.50
07312 |
| Hawkes,Jacquetta Mortimer
Wheeler : Adventurer in Archaeology 1982 1st
ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Good Ex Library copy, 0297780565
£3.25 04165 |
| Hayes,Helen On
Reflection : An Autobiography 1968 5th printing,
Evans & Comp, New York, vg/fair dj, untrimmed pages, does
have a slight leaan. £6.50
03207 |
| Henderson,A.M Musical
Memories 1938 1st ed, Grant Educational Co,
Very good/no dj, Cream boards a little marked, Dedication signed
by Author, £60
04688 |
| Henderson,Sara From
Strength to Strength 1995 Sun Softcover, Good
with light wear, 0725107251 £1.20
06225 |
| Hetherington,H.J.W
The Life and Letters of Sir Henry Jones : Professor
of Moral Philosophy in The University of Glasgow 1924 rep, Hodder
& Stroughton, Hardcover, Good without jacket, with some
light spotting to prelims, £5
10018 |
| Heymann,C.David A
Woman Named Jackie 1989 rep, Heinemann Hardcover,
NearFine/Nearfine dj, 0434329363 £8.25
07826 |
| Hibbert,Christopher
Benito Mussolini 1963
reprint society, vg/vg dj, £4
02828 |
| Hildred,Stafford &
Tim Ewbank David Jason The
Biography 1997 Blake Publishing hardcover, NearFine/Nearfine
dj, neat inscription to ffep, 1857821874 £3
06411 |
| Holden,Anthony Charles
Prince of Wales 1979 WeidenFeld & Nicolson.
vg/vg dj £4 00503 |
| Home,Lord The
Way the Wind Blows : An Autobiography 1976 rep,
Collins, vg/vg dj with only light wear. £5
01984 |
| Horne,Alistair with David
Montgomery Monty 1944-1945
The Lonely Leader 1994 MacMillan Hardcover,
Nearfine/Nearfine jacket, clipped, £10.00
13298 |
| Howard, Anthony (ed)
The Crossman Diaries – Selections
from the Diaries of a cabinet Minister 1964-1970 1979
Hamish Hamilton/Jonathon Cape, vg/g dj, £7
01781 |
| Howell,Michael & Peter
Ford The True Story of the
Elephant Man 1981 Penguin Pbk, NearFine, the
story of john merrick whose tragic life and extraordinary fate
are told in the book, £1.95
10574 |
| Huddleston,Nigel
Billy Connolly
2004 Kandour Ltd, Pbk, Unofficial Biography, £2.75
10434 |
| Hunter,Clark Let
Burns Speak : An Edited Autobiography of Robert Burns
1961 1st ed, J&J Cook Ltd, Paisley Burns Club, vg/good dj,
£10 01696 |
| Irvine,Mabel V. The
Avenue of Years : A Memoir of Sir James Irvine
1970 1st ed, William Blackwood, good/Good dj, with wear to edges,
£7.50 04447 |
| Jeffares,A Norman
W.B.Yeats : Man and Poet
1996 ed, Gill and MacMillan Softcover, AsNew/, 0717123855 £6.50
07059 |
| Kelley,Kitty Nancy
Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography 1991 BCA,
Hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, £1.50
06671 |
| Magnus,Philip Kitchener
: portrait of an Imperialist 1958 rep, John Murray, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £3
08112 |
| McFee,William Sailor’s
Wisdom 1935 1st ed, Jonathan Cape Hardcover,
Very good/Very good, with slight spotting to foredges, £18
09609 |
| More,Kenneth More
or Less 1978 BCA Hardcover, Good/Fair dj, £2.50
11329 |
| Lane,Margaret Tales
of Beatrix Potter 1970 Fontana Pbk, good with
light wear, £1.75
06304 |
| Lane,Margaret The
Tale of Beatrix Potter a Biography 1946 1st
ed, Frederick Warne, Hardcover, Fair, Text good with hint of
spotting to prelims, Jacket a little grubby, £10.00
11117 |
| Laing,Margaret Robert
Kennedy 1968 MacDonald, Good Hardcover in worn
dj, £3 05518 |
| Lamont-Brown,Raymond
John Brown : Queen Victoria’s
Highland Servant 2000 1st ed, Sutton Publishing,
Fine hardcover/Fine dj, 0750922524
£15 07094 |
| Last,James James
Last My Autobiography 2007 Metro Hardcover,
NearFine/NearFine, 9781844544349 £6.25
10408 |
| Latham,Robert (ed)
The Illustrated Pepys
1978 BCA, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good dj, £5
10331 |
| Law,Dennis The
King 2003 1st ed, Bantam Books, Hardcover, NearFine/NearFine
dj, 0593053036 £4.50
06555 |
| Law,Denis The
Lawman : An Autobiography 2001 Andre Deusch,
AsNew Pbk, £2.95 05587 |
| Lee,Laurie A
Moment of War 1991 Viking Hardcover, fine copy
in fine dj, Final book in the Autobiographical trilogy, 067084019X
£10 04577 |
| Leslie,Anita Francis
Chichester 1975 1st ed, hodder & Stroughton,
vg /good dj, (0340183160) £6
00673 |
| Linklater,Eric A
Year of Space : A chapter in Autobiography 1954
Reprint Society, vg/vg dj, £2
02454 |
| Littlewood,Joan Milady
Vine : The Autobiography of Philippe de Rothschild
1984 1st ed, Jonathan Cape, very good with little wear, initialled
by previous owner title page. £7
01978 |
| Lockhart,John Gibson
The History of Napoleon Buonaparte
1939 JM Dent, Hardcover, Good/no dj, Everymans Library Series,
£1.95 07965 |
| Lovell,James Blair
Anastasia The Lost Princess
1992 1st ed, Robson Books Hardcover, Very Good/Fine dj, with
some dogeared pages, 0860518078 £4.50
06640 p/p UK £4.30 |
| Lundie,R.H Alexander
Balfour : A Memoir 1895 6th ed, Oliphant, Anderson
& Ferrier, good Hardcover, with light edgewear, boards a
little cocked, £14
04595 |
| Lyttelton,Oliver, Viscount
Chandos The Memoirs of Lord
Chandos 1962 1st ed, Bodley Head Hardcover,
Very good/Very good dj, £5
06206 |
| MacDougall,Gwen Ruth
: One Small Life 1992 Trendell Simpson, Dundee,
NearFine Softcover, £4.50
04362 |
| Macaulay,Rose Edited by
Constance Babington Smith Letters
To A Sister 1964 1st ed, Collins, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, £3.50
07712 |
| MacGregor,Forbes The
Story of Greyfriars Bobby 1980 Ampersand Publishers,
Edinburgh, Softcover, soiled bottom edge of prelims, £1.55
09452 |
| MacMillan,D Rev John
Knox A Biography 1905 Andrew Melrose Hardcover,
Fair/ Untrimmed Foredges a little ragged, Text good, £6.25
09709 |
| Mackie,Sir Maitland
A Lucky Chap : Orra Loon to Lord
Lieutenant 1992 Ardo Publishing, NearFine/no
dj, 0951846426 £8
04346 |
| Major,John John
Major the Autobiography 1999 1st ed, Harper
Collins hardcover, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, neat inscription to
ffep, p/p uk £4.95, £7
06404 |
| Makos,Christopher
Warhol : A Personal Photographic
Memoir 1989 1st ed, NAL Books, Very gopod Hardcover/with
dj, neat inscription to ffep, £10
06559 |
| Margolis,Jonathan
The Big Yin :
the life and times of Billy Connolly 1995 Chapmans Softcover,
Very good, £1.95
07036 |
| Markham,Beryl
West With The Night 1983 North Point Press,
Pbk, Good, 0865471185 £3.00
10938 |
| Martin,James It’s
You Minister 1990 1st ed, chapter House Pbk,
Asnew copy signed by author, 0948643072 (2 copies available)
£4 04727 |
| Mathews,Stanley The
Way it Was : My Autobiography 2000 1st ed, Headline,
vg/vg dj, (0747271089) £10
03049 |
| Maxwell,Gavin The
House of Elrig : An Autobiography of Childhood
1965 1st ed, Longmans, good/poor dj, £4
02671 |
| McCabe,Bob Sean
Connery 2000 Pavillion Books, Hardcover, Fine/Nearfine
clipped dj, uk postage £2.70, £7.50
07856 |
| McCourt,Malachy
A Monk Swimming 1999 Harper Collins, Pbk, Very
good, £1.95
06419 |
| McKay,Reg
The Last Godfather : The Life
and Crimes of Arthur Thompson
2004 rep, black & White Publishing, AsNew Softcover, 1845020308
£3.95 04416 |
| Meer,Fatima Higher
than Hope : Biography of Nelson Mandela 1990
1st UK Edition, Hamish Hamilton, vg/vg dj, (0241127874) £7
02604 |
| Meyer,Michael Ibsen
1974 Penguin Pbk, Good, £1.75
07112 |
| Miller,William J Memoirs
No Date, Privatley Published, Very good softcover, £22
06003 |
| Mitchison, Naomi You
May Well Ask : A Memoir 1920-1940 1986 Flamingo
Pbk, Good, £1.25
09559 |
| Mitford,Nancy Madame
Du Pompadour 1954 Hamish Hamilton/Book Socirty,
Poor/Poor dj, £1.95
SA484 |
| Montgomery,Field Marshall
The Memoirs of Montgomery
1958 4th imp. Collins. Good reading copy. £4
01150 |
| Moore,Gerald Poet’s
Love : The Songs and Cycles of Schumann 1981
1st thus, Hamish Hamilton Hardcover, NearFine/Very Good faded
dj, 0241105129 £45
07070 |
| Moran,Lord Winston
Churchill : The Struggle For Survival 1940-1965
1966 Constable, Very Good hardcover, with decorative maroon
imitation leather, gilt titlles and décor, 829pp. £7
03488 |
| Morecambe,Eric & Ernie
Wise Eric & Ernie :
The Autobiography 1973 1st ed, W.H.Allen, Very good/good dj,
049101211X unremovable mylar jacket applied to Dust cover, £3.25
05629 |
| Morley,Sheridan A
Talent to Amuse : a biography of Noel Coward
1969 1st ed, Heinemann, Hardcover, Very good/Poorish jacket,
£8.00 13558 |
| Morris,Jan Lincoln
: A Foreigners Quest 1999 1st ed, Viking Hardcover,
AsNew/AsNew dj, 0670881287 £7
07061 |
| Morton,Andrew Madonna
2001 1st Edition, St.Martins Press, Very good/Very good dj,
0312287860 £4.75
05925 |
| Morton,Andrew Diana
: Her True Story 1993 Michael O’Mara Pbk,
NearFine copy, £1.95
SA667 |
| Mosley,Leonard Zanuck,
The rise and fall of hollywoods last tycoon 1985 Panther Pbk,
Good, £2.75 10477 |
| Muir,Frank A
Kentish Lad 1998 Corgi Paperback, Very good
with light wear, 0552141372 £2.25
SA557 |
| Naughtie,James The
Rivals : The Intimate Story of a Political Marriage
2001 1st ed, 4th Estate, Nearfine/Nearfine dj, 1841154733 £6
05677 |
| Noble,Iris Leonardo
da Vinci : The Universal Genius 1968 Blackie,
Ex Library/good dj, £5
02836 |
| Norgay,Jamling Tenzing
Touching My Fathers Soul :
in the footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing 2001 1st ed,Ebury Press,
NearFine hardcover/NearFine dj,0712605819 £4.25
06119 |
| O’Brien,John Maxwell
Alexander the Great :
the invisible enemy : A Biography 1992 1st ed, Routledge, Fine
copy in likewise jacket, 0415072549 £9
04384 |
| O’Hara,Mary
The Scent of the Roses
1980 imp, Michael Joseph Ltd, Good/Good dj, 0718117336 £3.50
05678 |
| Pachman,Ludek Checkmate
in Prague 1975 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover,
Very Good/Very Good dj, 0571103952 £7
07215 |
| Parker,Geoffrey (translated
by) At The Court of the Borgia
2003 Folio Society, fine/in slipcase, Thus Being an Account
of pope Alexander VI written by his master of Ceremonied Johann
Burchard, £8
04262 |
| Pearce,Charles E Polly
Peachum : being the story of Lavinia Fenton
and The Beggars Opera 1913 1st ed, Stanley Paul & Co, Hardcover,
8vo, Cloth boards Tired and a little marked,
£10 10149 |
| Pearson,Roger Voltaire
Almighty : a life in pursuit of freedom 2006
Bloomsbury Pbk, NearFine copy, with previous owners dedication
to half title page, £4 09054 |
| Phillips,Horace Sir
Ihsan Dogramaci : a remarkable
turk 1998 2nd edition, Hardcover, Dedication
signed 'Ihsan Dogramaci' Fine/Nearfine jacket,
£65.00 13553 |
| Pittier,Jacques-Michael
The Musician and the Man –
Portrait of Victor Desarzens 1908-1986 1992
Nestle, Switzerland, Fine hardcover/fine dj, £3.75
05614 |
| Poitier,Sidney The
Mesure of a Man : a memoir 2000 1st ed, Simon
& Schuster, hardcover, Fine/Fine dj, 0743208684 £16
06712 |
| Pound,Reginald
Sir Henry Wood 1969 1st ed, Cassell, Hardcover,
Nearfine/Fine dj, £8.25
08148 |
| Redesdale,Lord G.C.V.O,
K.C.B Memories
1915 2 volumes, Hutchinson & Co, London, Fair copies , boards
somewhat soiled, text good, £95
08116 |
| Richardson,Rosamond
The Long Shadow : Inside Stalin’s
Family 1993 1st ed, Little Brown & Comp,
Fine/Fine dj, 0316905534 £8
05495 |
| Robinson,Anne Memoirs
of an Unfit Mother 2001 rep, Little,Brown &
Company, Fine/Fine dj, 0316857777 £5.25
07844 |
| Salewicz,Chris McCartney
– the biography 1986 1st, MacDonald. vg/vg
dj,ex library. £2.75
00870 |
| Sanderson,Stewart
Hemingway 1970
Oliver & Boyd, Softcover, Good reading copy, Writers and
Critics Series, £1.50 08910 |
| Schiller,Lawrence
Into the Mirror : The Life of
Master Spy Robert P.Hanssen 2002 1st ed, Harper
Collins, Good Exlibrary/in likewise jacket, 0060508094 £2.75
04783 |
| Schloss,Eva with Evelyn
Julia Kent Eva's
Story : a survivors tale by the Step Sister
of Anne Frank 1988 W.H.Allen, Hardcover, Very good/Very Good,
0491033885 £4.50
10936 |
| Schweitzer,Albert
My Life and Thought
1948 Allen & Unwin Hardcover, Good/no dj £4.00
11254 |
| Scott,Philippa Lucky
Me 1990 1st, Kenilworth Press, Good Ex Library
with little wear/in jacket, (1872082114) £1.75
SA270 |
| Scott, R.W.H. & T.P.McLean
The Bob Scott Story 1956
1st ed, Herbert Jenkins, good/no dj, inscription note from Bob
Scott pasted to ffep, signed Bob Scott. £60
01976 |
| Scovell,Brian Dickie
– A Tribute to umpire Harold Bird 1996
Partridge press, fine/fine dj, (1852252553) £5
00540 |
| Sellers,Michael
P.S.I Love You Peter Sellers 1925-1980 1981
Collins Hardcover, Very good/Good dj, 0002166496 £4.00
11328 |
| Sergeant,John Give
Me Ten Seconds 2002 Pan Pbk, Very good copy,
£1.25 08569 |
| Skeaping,John Drawn
From Life : An Autobiography 1977 1st ed, Collins,
8vo, fine/fine dj, (0002160285) £8.50
01790 |
| Smith,Cecil Woodham
Florence Nightingale 1951
McGraw-hill, internally very good, with untrimmed pages, boards
quite worn, soiling to spine, £4
04713 |
| Smith,Lillian Adam George
Adam Smith a personal memoir and family chronicle
1943 Hodder & Stroughton Hardcover, Poorish copy with loose
frontis and cracked hinge, Page clean and bright, £14.00
10966 |
| Smith,Sydney Donald
Macfarlane of Gigha and Cara 1925 James Clarke
Hardcover, Good/no dj, Some light foxing to prelims, £30.00
11241 |
| Soames,Mary Clementine
Churchill – By Her Daughter 1979 1st,
Cassell&Co, vg/vg dj £7
00205 |
| Sparrow,W.J Knight
of the White Eagle : A Biography of Sir Benjamin
Thomason, Count Rumford 1964 1st ed, Hutchinson, Very Good/
good jacket with chipping to edges, £7.50
04325 |
| Spender,Stephen World
Within World : The Autobiography of Stephen Spender
1951 1st.Hamish Hamilton, Fair/no dj, 8vo, £5.50
01116 |
| Stafford-Clark,David What
Freud Really Said 1969 Penguin Pbk, Good vintage
copy, some creasing to rear cover, £1.25
08542 |
| Standing Bear,Luther
My People the Sioux
1975 Bison Books Softcover, Nearfine Copy , 0803257937 £4
04419 |
| Stone,Irving
The Agony and the Ecstasy 1961 Collins, Hardcover,
Good/no dj, slight spotting to prelims,
£2.55 11047 |
| Sutherland,Halliday
A Time to Keep
1935 rep, Geoffrey Bles, Hardcover, Very good/Very good dj,
slight spotting to foredges, untrimmed pages, £14
09608 |
| Szwed,John
So What : the life of Miles Davis 2002 1st ed,
William Heinemann, Hardcover, Fine/Fine jacket £12.00
13055 |
| Taylor,Alistair W &
Alan Witcutt Flak Jacket
and Lipstick : The Life of Christine Witcutt
1994 1st ed, Mercat Press, Edinburgh, Very good copy signed
by Authors, 1873644272 £11 04956 |
| Taylor,John Russell
Hitch : The Life And Work Of Alfred
Hitchcock 1978 1st ed, Faber & Faber, Hardcover,
Very good/No dj, 0571109500 £4.50
07740 |
| Tebbit,Norman Upwardly
Mobile : An Autobiography 1988 1st, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297794272) £3.50
02907 |
| Thackery,William Makepeace
The Memoirs of Mr.Charles J.Yellowplush
and Catherine : A Story 1887 Smith Elder &
Co, good Reading copy, with taped binding to front endpaper,
board quite worn with page 31 loose, text otherwise good, £7
04353 |
| Thompson,Charles Bing
: The Authorised Biography 1976 Star Pbk, good
with light crease to spine, (0352398876) £0.99
SA328 |
| Tillyard,Stella Aristocrats
: Caroline, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740-1832
1995 Vintage Pbk, Very Good copy, £1.25
08490 |
| Trepper,Leopold The
Great Game : Memoirs of a Master Spy 1977 1st
thus, Michael Joseph, Very good/Good dj, with light edgewear,
The story of the Red Orchestra £4
05501 |
| Tweedie,Jill Eating
Children with an Unfinished Memoir 1994 Penguin
Pbk, Good, £1.25
08615 |
| Unknown The
Comprehensive Dictionary of Biography embracing
a Series of Original Memoirs of the Most Distinguished Persons
of all Countries Living and Dead No Date, 1860’s, William
Collins, Sons & Company, Leather with Raised Bands , well
Worn boards, staining to first print, corners bumped, overall
fair copy, £40
03767 |
| Van Der Post, Laurens
Yet Being Someone Other
1982 1st ed, Hogarth Press, Very good/Good dj, 0701219009 £4.50
SA500 |
| Various Writers
and Artists Yearbook 1950 1950 A& C Black,
Hardcover, Very good/Good lightly edgeworn, £14
10262 |
| Wall,Mike John
Peel – A Tribute to the much Loved DJ
2004 imp, Orion, Fine/no dj (0752872125 ) £7.50
02848 |
| Warhol,Andy edited by Pat
Hackett The Andy Warhol Diaries
1989 1st ed, Simon & Schuster, Hardcover, Large 8vo, Very
Good/Good jacket with one small 2cm tear to bottom edge, £32.00
12447 |
| Webster,Jack The
Herald Years 1996 B & W Publishing, Very
good Pbk, with little wear, £2.25
SA547 |
| Weir,Alison Mary,Queen
of Scots and the Murder of Lord Darnley 2003
BCA, Fine/Fine dj, £5
04205 |
| Weir,Molly Best
Foot Forward 1972 rep, before publication, Hutchinson,
Very Good/Good dj with light edgewear, £3
05316 (Other Molly Weir Titles Available
See. A-Z List) |
| Weitz,John Joachim
Von Ribbentrop : Hitlers Diplomat 1992 1st ed,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, ex library, (0297811576)
£7 02069 |
| Weston,Simon Moving
On 2003 1st ed, Portrait, Hardcover, Fine/Fine
dj, 0749950005 £10
08125 |
| Wheatcroft,Andrew
The Tennyson Album
: a biography in original photographs 1980 Routledge & Keagan
Paul, Hardcover, Large, Good/Good dj, 071000494X £4
08222 |
| Williams,Derek Not,Once
But Twice 1987 Hodder & Stroughton, Nearfine
Pbk, £2.25 05210 |
| Williams,Emlyn George
– An Early Autobiography 1961 1st, Random
house, New York, good/fair dj. £4
01168 |
| Williams,Ronald Montrose
: Caviler in Mourning 1975 1st ed, Barrie &
Jenkins, 8vo, very good/no dj, £9.50
04523 |
| Wilson,Harold The
Governance of Britain 1976 1st ed, Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, Very good hardcover/in good dj with small 2cm
tear to top edge, 0718115740 £4.75
05854 |
| Wilson,Harold Final
Term : The Labour Government 1974-1976 1979
1st ed, Weidenfeld & Nicolson/Michael Joseph, Nearfine hardcover
/Very good dj, 071811860X £7
05839 |
| Wright,Paul A
Brittle Glory - An Autobiography 1986 1st ed,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, vg/vg dj, (0297789716) £10
00851 |
| Wright,Peter Spy
Catcher – The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence
Officer 1987 8th printing, Viking, vg/vg dj,
(0670820555) £8
01515 |
| Wroe,Ann Pilate
: the biography of an invented man 2000 Vintage
Pbk, Very good, with penned name to flyleaf, Biography/ £1.25
09096 |
Back
To Top
|